TROY — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Daniel Beemer and Bluffton’s DeAndre Nassar wrestled their way to district crowns on Saturday at the Division III district tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena.
Five other area wrestlers also qualified for state by finishing in the top four of their respective weight classes. The OHSAA state tournament gets underway Thursday at Value City Arena.
Nassar, a junior two-time state qualifier, was the dominant wrestler in the 195-pound division.
He whipped Springfield Greenon’s Levi Morrison 13-5 in the semifinals and pinned Middletown Madison’s Zach Banks in 5:43 in the final to run his record to 38-1.
Beemer, one of three O-G state qualifiers, will head to state unbeaten for the second straight year.
The senior and two-time state placer is 37-0 after pinning Delphos St. John’s Justin Wieging in 1:14 in the semifinals and Allen East’s Garrett Neth in 1:54 in the title bout.
He’ll be joined in Columbus by senior teammates Grant Goecke and Danny Rosales.
Goecke, a state alternate last year, edged Miami Valley Christian’s Seth Henderson 5-3 in the 160-pound semifinals. He defaulted to Indian Lake’s Dylan Knotts in the final to place second with a 36-4 record.
Rosales will make his second trip to Columbus as he placed second at 170. He knocked off Mechanicsburg’s Dustin Knapp 5-3 in the semifinals but fell 5-2 to Tipp City Bethel’s Kellen Calhoun in the finals to drop to 39-7 on the year.
Columbus Grove qualified two wrestlers to state for the first time since 2012 as sophomore Dylan Sargent (40-9) and freshman Jeff Meyer (36-11) advanced with fourth-place efforts at 220 and 285 pounds, respectively.
Another area Northwest Conference standout, Ada’s Chase Sumner, will look to medal at state for the third straight year. Sumner qualified at 145 pounds as he finished second to Lima Central Catholic’s Joey Caprella by fall in 4:24 in the championship match.
Troy Christian outscored Casstown Miami East 128-119 for the team title. Ottawa-Glandorf was third with 93 points. Columbus Grove (15th, 36 points) and Bluffton (18th, 34) were also among the top 20 teams.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Casstown Miami East 140. 2, Troy Christian 135. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf 99. 4, Bethel-Tate 90. 5, Covington 79. 6, Versailles 78. 7, Coldwater 76. 8, Allen East 75. 9, Indian Lake 73. 10, Xenia Legacy Christian 71. 11, Middletown Madison 62. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 51. 13, Lees Creek East Clinton 38. 14, South Charleston Southeastern 37. 15, Columbus Grove 36. 16, Cincinnati Reading 35. 17, Mechanicsburg 35. 18, Bluffton 34. 19, Lima Central Catholic 32. 20, Williamsburg 31. 21, Wayne Trace & West Milton-Milton Union 28. 23, Arcanum 27. 24, Tipp City Bethel 26. 25, Blanchester 24. 26, Cincinnati Country Day 22. 27, Chillicothe Southeastern 22. 28, Ada 21. 29, Bidwell River Valley 21. 30, New Paris National Trail 20. 31, Dayton Christian 19. 32, Springfield Greenon 19. 34, West Liberty Salem 16. 35, Dayton Miami Valley 16. 36, Lewisburg Tri-County North 11. 37, Frankfort Adena 9. 38, Delphos St. John’s 8. 39, Cory-Rawson & Brookville 7. 41, Spencerville 6. 42, Waynesville, Chillicothe Huntington & Cincinnati Madeira 6. 45, North Lewisburg Triad 4. 46, Springfield Northeastern 4. 47, Cincinnati Deer Park, New Lebanon Dixie & Batavia Clermont Northeast, Wellston & Riverside 3. 52, Sidney Lehman 2. 53, Carlisle 2. 54, Bainbridge Paint Valley 1. 55, South Gallia, Parkway, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, Ironton, Cincinnati North College Hill, Cincinnati Mariemont, Lincolnview & Cincinnati Hillcrest 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Riddle (EC) maj. dec. Anderson (Cov) 9-0
113 — Turner (TC) dec. Vanderhorst (Cov) 6-4
120 — G. Shore (CME) pinned Carmean (AE) 3:21
126 — Hoskins (XLC) pinned Hendricks (JG) 1:04
132 — Jacob Edwards (TC) dec. Brown (XLC) 6-4
138 — Isbrandt (CME) dec. Ford (TC) 5-1
145 — Caprella (LCC) pinned Sumner (Ada) 4:24
152 — Hall (B-T) dec. Schirmer (Blan) 7-1
160 — Knotts (IL) by default over Goecke (O-G)
170 — Calhoun (TCB) dec. Rosales (O-G) 5-2
182 — Beemer (O-G) pinned Neth (AE) 1:54
195 — Nassar (Blu) pinned Banks (MM) 5:43
220 — Dalton (CME) dec. Mefford (IL) 5-4
285 — Stears (Will) pinned Schwieterman (Cold) 2:50
THIRD PLACE
106 — Compress (CR) tech. fall Hendricks (JG) 16-1
113 — Caprella (AE) dec. Boaz (CCD) 5-2
120 — Sander (B-T) maj. dec. Poling (Ver) 15-5
126 — Nickels (CME) maj. dec. Hoffman (Arcan) 15-5
132 — Lane (NPNT) pinned Platfoot (Ver) 3:57
138 — Price (MM) dec. Freeman (AE) 10-8
145 — Danishek (DC) dec. Schenck (M-U) 4-3
152 — Walker (XLC) dec. Martin (Cov) 5-4 UTB
160 — Mitchell (SCS) dec. Henderson (MVC) 10-5
170 — Knapp (Mech) dec. Montgomery (TC) 3-1, OT
182 — Dixon (IL) by forfeit over Beatty (TC)
195 — Morrison (Greenon) dec. Kerrigan (Cov) 8-3
220 — Lewis (B-T) pinned Dy. Sargent (CG) 4:52
285 — Ware (Ver) dec. Meyer (CG) 3-1
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Schroer (TC) dec. Shore (ME) 3-2
113 — Edwards (RV) dec. Chmielewski (Cold) 14-7
120 — McCombs (SCSE) dec. Gray (FA) 6-1
126 — Bauer (WT) pinned Hernandez (O-G) :59
132 — Stroud (Mech) maj. dec. Sigler (Cold) 8-0
138 — Robins (CR) maj. dec. Howard (CPS) 8-0
145 — Strubler (CME) pinned Awan (TC) 4:56
152 — Fink (Cold) dec. Cline (LCEC) 10-6
160 — Obringer (Cold) maj. dec. Oligee (MM) 10-0
170 — Holtke (B-T) by forfeit over Showalter (WT)
182 — Brown (MM) dec. Wieging (DSJ) 2-0 OT
195 — Stratton (WLS) pinned Schmersal (O-G) 1:23
220 — Baker (TC) maj. dec. Stevenson (CPS) 13-5
285 — Jordan (JG) by forfeit over Lafontaine (Chill SE)

Comments