Patrick Henry’s Max Neiling, top, is in control of Seneca East’s Taryn DeBold in their 138-pound semifinal match at Saturday’s Division III district wrestling tournament at Defiance.

By JAMIE BAKER
SPORTS EDITOR
DEFIANCE — Another weekend of wrestling and another dominating performance by Elmwood senior Dylan Hinton.
Hinton won the area’s lone district championship Saturday as nine area wrestlers advanced from the Division III district at Defiance.
The top four wrestlers in each weight class earned a trip to the OHSAA Division III state tournament, which gets underway Thursday at Value City Arena.
Hinton is 45-2 and hasn’t lost since late December when he dropped a pair of matches at the Medina Invitational Tournament. He will make his second straight state appearance after winning the 195-pound division.
He chewed up Oak Harbor’s Jake Sage with a 10-1 win in the semifinals. He scored a win by injury default against Delta’s Dylan Rogers in the title bout.
He wanted to make sure he’d get a shot at a state championship as a senior.
“It’s a big deal to me. I put in a lot of work to get back there. There were a lot of hours in the summer, every day,” said Hinton, who will study nursing and wrestle at NCAA Division II Indianapolis next season.
“I’ve tried to build up my mental strength. Wrestling is a big mental sport. I was in condition last year, but my coaches really pushed me this year to get me over the top.”
Hinton will be joined by teammate Kain Brossia in Columbus. The Royals’ junior 285-pounder fell 3-1 to Genoa’s Noah Koch for the third time this season in the semifinals. He rebounded to pin Sandusky St. Mary’s C.J. McCrimmon in 2:11 to earn his state berth.
Brossia, now 32-10, fell 8-2 to Monroeville’s Trey Leroux in the third-place bout.
Elmwood isn’t the only area team with multiple state qualifiers.

JAMIE BAKER / The Courier
Elmwood’s Dylan Hinton finishes a double-leg takedown on Oak Harbor’s Jake Sage during their 195-pound semifinal match at Saturday’s Division III district wrestling tournament at Defiance.

Patrick Henry will be busy as well after three Patriots qualified in the same year for the first time in school history.
Senior Max Neiling (40-8) walked through the door to state by finishing second in the 138-pound class.
He stopped Seneca East’s Trey DeBold 10-4 in the semifinals before dropping an 9-2 decision to Genoa’s Dustin Morgillo in the final.
Sophomore Wil Morrow (28-5) bounced back from a semifinal setback to Edison’s Sam Stoll at 182 pounds to advance for the second straight year by finishing third.
After a quarterfinal loss to eventual champion Brad Mendoza of Gibsonbrg on Friday, PH sophomore T.J. Rhamy (30-10) won four straight consolation matches before defaulting to Tiffin Calvert’s Connor Kwiat in the 170-pound third-place match.
Neiling is much improved compared to the wrestler who took to the mats for the Patriots last season.
“It’s my senior year and I took the preparation in the summer a lot more seriously this year, Neiling said. “I lifted every day, made the Ohio National Team and learned about a lot of new styles which really helped me this season.
“I’ve taken it one match at a time and, as the tournament went on, I thought I could make the finals. I’m excited to be able to wrestle at state next week.”
BACK IN BLUE: Carey’s Tanner May will get the opportunity to medal at state for the second straight year.
He dropped from 182 to 170 pounds for the tournament and so far, it’s paid off.
He advanced to the final when Genoa senior Seth Moore suffered an elbow injury and was forced to default. May dropped a tight 3-1 battle with Mendoza, and he’ll take a 42-6 record to Columbus.
Classmate Reece Mullholand (113) will be an alternate at 113 pounds after placing fifth.
PRICE IS RIGHT: Mohawk senior Daniel Price will make a return trip to state.
After battling a bad back much of last season, Price was unable to qualify for state after going to Columbus as a sophomore.
Price (46-8) ripped through the 132-pound consolation bracket with four straight wins Saturday to end up third.
Fellow Mohawk seniors Parker Brown (170) and Nick Theis (220) were fifth and sixth, respectively.
WRESTLING RAIDER: Lakota will be represented in Columbus by sophomore Trevor Franks at 152 pounds.
Franks handled Archbold’s Colton Soles 6-4 in the semifinals before dropping a 2-1 overtime decision to Swanton’s Chase Moore.
He is 44-6 heading into his state tournament debut.
BVC BLANKED: The Blanchard Valley Conference will go without a state qualifier for the second straight year.
While no BVC wrestlers finished in the top four, Hopewell-Loudon freshman Kole Freeman (36-5) was fifth at 106 pounds and McComb’s Jacob Dillon fifth at 145.
Both could will get a chance to compete if someone from the Defiance District is unable to wrestle at state.
COMETS CRUISE: Genoa racked up a big 196-128 margin over runner-up Delta to win the district team title. Elmwood (57) and Patrick Henry (53) were eighth and 10th, respectively, in the 52-team field.

TEAM STANDINGS
1, Genoa 196. 2, Delta 128. 3, Edison 116. 4, Swanton 110. 5, Oak Harbor 99. 6, Archbold 81. 7, Gibsonburg 80. 8, Elmwood 57. 9, Ashland Crestview 54. 10, Patrick Henry 53. 11, Eastwood 51. 12, Sandusky St. Mary’s 48. 13, Liberty Center 48. 14, Fremont St. Joseph 44. 15, Mohawk 43. 16, Rossford 41. 17, Carey 40. 18, Monroeville 33. 19, Paulding 29. 20, Ayersville 29. 21, Antwerp 28. 22, Lakota 25. 23, Lake 23. 24, Montpelier & Willard 23. 26, Tiffin Calvert 19. 27, Plymouth 16. 28, McComb, Seneca East & Hopewell-Loudon 15. 31, Van Buren 11. 32, Woodmore 10. 33, Tinora & Western Reserve 9. 35, South Central 8. 36, Bucyrus 7. 37, Northwood 6. 38, North Baltimore 6. 39, Liberty-Benton 5. 40, Arcadia, Norwalk St. Paul, Edgerton & Hicksville 3.44, Toledo Christian, New London & Lucas 1. 47, Fairview, Danbury, Margaretta, Riverdale, Fostoria & Evergreen 0.
CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES
106 — Barnett (Edi) dec. McAlexander (Ant) 12-6
113 — O. Sanchez (Gen) maj. dec. B. Hahn (East) 16-4
120 — J. Sanchez (Gen) dec. Dickman (OH) 3-0
126 — C. Mattin (Del) tech. fall T. Schaller (Swan) 18-3
132 — D. D’Emilio (Gen) pinned Jensen (OH) 4:52
138 — Morgillo (Gen) dec. Neiling (PH) 9-2
145 — Grime (Arch) dec. Villareal (Gib) 6-1
152 — Moore (Swan) dec. Franks (Lak) 2-1 OT
160 — Limongi (Gen) pinned Jaso (Gib) 5:05
170 — Mendoza (Gib) dec. May (Car) 3-1
182 — Stoll (Edi) dec. Beach (Gen) 5-3
195 — Hinton (Elm) by default over Rogers (Del)
220 — Price (FSJ) pinned Kuhn (SSM) 4:32
285 — Lytle (Swan) dec. Koch (Gen) 6-1
THIRD PLACE
106 — Z. Mattin (Del) pinned Davis (OH) 2:56
113 — Adams (Edi) dec. Lecki (Lake) 8-4
120 — Eagle (AC) pinned Z. Schaller (Swan) 1:48
126 — Blanton (AC) dec. Woodring (Paul) 6-2
132 — D. Price (Moh) dec. Mudel (Paul) 6-3
138 — Keegan (Edi) maj. dec. DeBold (SE) 15-4
145 — Vasquez (FSJ) dec. Eick (Ross) 3-1
152 — Roberts (Ross) pinned Soles (Arch) 3:58
160 — Marvin (Swan) dec. Grubb (Mont) 3-1
170 — Kwiat (TCal) by default over Rhamy (PH)
182 — Morrow (PH) pinned Babcock (Arch) 3:01
195 — Sage (OH) dec. Campbell (AC) 3-1
220 — Carpenter (LC) by default over Richard (Del)
285 — Tr. Leroux (Mon) dec. Brossia (Elm) 8-2
FIFTH PLACE
106 — Freeman (H-L) dec. Strickland (SC) 8-3
113 — Mullholand (Car) pinned Meyer (Del) 2:10
120 — Tracy (Ayers) dec. Vaney (Mont) 10-5
126 — Dewitz (OH) by forfeit over Garcia (Gib)
132 — Rocha (Arch) dec. Roth (SSM) 6-2
138 — Swicegood (Del) dec. J. Hahn (East) 5-4
145 — Dillon (McC) dec. Kay (LC) 7-6
152 — Mancuso (Edi) by default over Contos (Gen)
160 — Brown (Moh) dec. Slone (Will) 10-4
170 — Osborn (Del) by forfeit over Moore (Gen)
182 — Reisinger (Swan) dec. Brown (Ayers) 3-2
195 — Welch (East) maj. dec. Tc. Leroux (Mon) 11-3
220 — Bailey (Ply) dec. Theis (Moh) 9-4
285 — McCrimmon (SSM) pinned Brant (Will) :49
Baker, 419-427-8409
Send an E-mail to Jamie Baker

Comments