MCGUFFEY — Victories in three of four relays paved the way to the girls team championship for Riverdale in Thursday night’s Upper Scioto Valley Invitational track and field meet.

The Falcons piled up 143 points to top Ada 108 for the girls title.

McComb won four events and grabbed the boys team crown by a 130-114 margin over Ada.

Riverdale’s girls got a big night from the foursome of Alesha Martin, Mykennah Brandon, Libby Burd and Tayler Ashburn, who teamed up the win the 400 relay in 54.2 seconds and the 800 relay in 1:55.90. The Falcons added a victory in the 3,200 relay as Makena Barnes, Katie Benitez, Juleigha Collier and Kendra Collier turned in a time of 11:00.10.

The Collier sisters added an individual win apiece, as Kendra took the 1,600 in 5:54.90 and Juleigha claimed the 3,200 in 12:56.0.

Ada’s Brenna Hissong won the 400 in 1:04.6 and teamed with Olivia Ennis, Katie Butterfield and Gizem Tanriverdi for a victory in the 1,600 relay (4:31.40).

Other area girls winners were Cory-Rawson’s Grace Roebke in the 800 (2:37.90) and McComb’s Hannah Schroeder in the long jump (14-6).

McComb’s boys gained individual firsts from Christian Currie in the shot put (49-11) and Ryan Montague in the high jump (5-10).

The Panthers’ Graham LaRue, Robert O’Dell, Tanner Schroeder and Kheaghan Loe won the 400 relay in 45.60. Another victory came in the 3,200 relay with Justin Rode, Seth Leader, Aaron Rider and Michael Ray finishing in 8:46.70.

Cory-Rawson’s Hunter Bixler enjoyed a three-win meet, as he claimed the 400 in 52.80 and combined with Patrick Dearwester, Deontae Davis and Zakk Stiles to take the 400 relay (3:41.90) and 800 relay (1:35.60).

Other area victories in the boys meet came from Riverdale’s Taylor Bacon in the pole vault (13-0) and Ada’s Noah Mattson in the discus (132-3).

Boys TEAM STANDINGS

1, McComb 130. 2, Ada 114. 2, Cory-Rawson 81. 3, Riverdale 65. 4, Allen East 60. 5, Upper Scioto Valley 54. 7, Calvary Christian 43. 8, Hardin Northern 36. 9, Bellefontaine 32. 10, Temple Christian 30. 11, Ridgemont 15.

AREA Boys FINISHES

SHOT — 1, Currie (McC) 49-11. 2, No. Mattson (Ada) 46-9. 3, Loe (McC) 41-6. 8, Na. Mattson (Ada) 38-4. DISCUS — 1, No. Mattson (Ada) 132-3. 2, Na. Mattson (Ada) 116-4. 3, Himes (Riv) 113-4. 4, Dillon (McC) 113-2. 7, Currie (McC) 105-9. HJ — 1, Montague (McC) 5-10. 2, Schroeder (McC) 5-8. 4, Dellifield (Ada) 5-6. 5, Breidenbach (Ada) 5-4. 6, Coooper (HN) 5-4. LJ — 2, Williams (Ada) 18-8. 3, McCoy (HN) 18-3. 4, Schroeder (McC) 18-2. 7, Davis (C-R) 16-7. 8, Gobel (Riv) 16-4. PV — 1, Bacon (Riv) 13-0. 2, Marshall (C-R) 11-6. 4, Breidenbach (Ada) 10-0. 5, Rickenbacher (HN) 10-0. 5, Morgan (Ada) 10-0. 7, Dodge (Riv) 9-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, McComb (Rode, Leader, Rider, Rey) 8:46.70. 2, Ada (Crouse, Evans, Hissong, Jordan) 9:01.80. 3, Riverdale (Young, Philips, Weber, Scott) 9:10.90. 4, Hardin Northern (McCoy, Cooper, Lamb, Sheldon) 9:20.10. 5, Cory-Rawson (Hoorman, Holland, White, Zuercher) 9:24.70. 110 HH — 3, Morgan (Ada) 17.60. t-4, D. Mattson (Ada) 18.20. 6, Dillon (McC) 18.60. 7, Willcox (McC) 18.60. 8, Johnson (HN) 19.60. 100 — 3, McCoy (Riv) 11.40. 6, LaRue (McC) 11.80. 8, Loe (McC) 12.00. 800 relay — 1, Cory-Rawson (Dearwester, Davis, Stiles, Bixler) 1:35.60. 2, McComb (Beal, Montague, Rey, Loe) 1:38.50. 4, Riverdale (McCoy, Bacon, Gobel, Scott) 1:39.50. 6, Hardin Northern (Stewart, Warmbrod, Flowers, Shepherd) 1:47.40. 8, Ada (Mattson, Rettig, Williams, Clum) 1:55.50. 1,600 — 2, Rider (McC) 4:47.50. 3, Hoorman (C-R) 4:49.50. 4, Leader (McC) 5:12.70. 5, Weber (Riv) 5:13.30. 6, Lamb (HN) 5:16.60. 7, Wells (Ada) 5:17.30. 8, Evans (Ada) 5:19.50. 400 relay — 1, McComb (LaRue, Rey, T. Schroeder, Loe) 45.60. 3, Cory-Rawson (Davis, Holland, Marshall, Stiles) 48.50. 4, Ada (Mattson, Breidenbach, Hibbard, Rettig) 48.90. 5, Hardin Northern (Shepherd, Warmbrod, Hale, Spearman) 50.50. 400 — 1, Bixler (C-R) 52.80. 2, Scott (Riv) 53.20. 3, Rey (McC) 54.80. 4, Crouse (Ada) 55.60. 5, Williams (Ada) 57.40. 6, Sheldon (HN) 57.60. 300 ih — 2, LaRue (McC) 43.00. 3, Morgan (Ada) 44.30. 5, Willcox (McC) 46.10. 800 — 2, Jordan (Ada) 2:05.20. 4, Rider (McC) 2:10.30. 5, Rode (McC) 2:14.70. 6, Zuercher (C-R) 2:17.20. 7, Cooper (HN) 2:19.30. 8, Young (Riv) 2:20.60. 200 — 3, Bixler (C-R) 23.60. 4, McCoy (Riv) 23.80. 6, Dearwester (C-R) 24.40. 8, Rey (McC) 24.70. 3,200 — 2, Hoorman (C-R) 10:37.40. 4, Weber (Riv) 11:28.80. 5, Evans (Ada) 11:37.70. 7, Leader (McC) 11:47.30, 8, Curlis (HN) 11:48.10. 1,600 relay — 1, Cory-Rawson (Bixler, Davis, Stiles, Dearwester) 3:41.90. 2, Ada (Crouse, Morgan, Williams, Jordan) 3:43.90. 3, Riverdale (McCoy, Philips, Bacon, Scott) 3:46.40. 5, McComb (Rode, A. Rider, Willcox, J. Rider) 3:58.70. 8, Hardin Northern (Shepherd, Flowers, Hale, Spearman) 4:19.10.

Girls TEAM STANDINGS

1, Riverdale 143. 2, Ada 108. 3, Bellefontaine 59. 4, Allen East 57. 5, Ridgemont 52. 6, McComb 51. 7, Cory-Rawson 49. 8, Upper Scioto Valley 45. 9, Hardin Northern 33. 10, Lima Temple Christian 20. 11, Calvary Christian 14.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 4, Shafer (Ada) 29-8. 5, McClain (Riv) 29-3. 8, Carter (Riv) 28-6. DISCUS — . HJ — 2, Ashburn (Riv) 4-10. 4, Griffith (McC) 4-8. 5, Cole (Ada) 4-6. 6, Benitez (Riv) 4-4. LJ — 1, H. Schroeder (McC) 14-6. 2, Ashburn (Riv) 14-5. 5, Dodge (Ada) 13-8. 7, Ennis (Ada) 13-3. 8, Brandon (Riv) 13-1. PV — 2, Dellifield (Ada) 9-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Riverdale (Barnes, Benitez, J. Collier, K. Collier) 11:00.10. 2, Ada (McLaughlin, Alexander, Butterfield, Swick) 11:48.50. 4, Hardin Northern (Bejarano, Pugh, Herrod-Gonzalez, Cook) 12:42.30. 6, McComb (Fitzgerald, Carter, Love, Velasquez) 14:00.60. 100 IH — 2, Waltz (C-R) 17.60. 4, Bish (C-R) 18.20. 7, Stover (Ada) 19.50. 100 — 2, Like (McC) 13.20. 5, Martin (Riv) 13.80. 6, Carter (Riv) 13.80. t-8, Dodge (Ada) 14.00. 800 relay — 1, Riverdale (Martin, Brandon, Burd, Ashburn) 1:55.90. 2, Ada (Ennis, Hissong, Guagenti, Dodge) 1:57.60. 3, Hardin Northern (Grindell, Bame, Miller, Newton) 1:58.20. 4, Cory-Rawson (Waltz, Risner, Roebke, Hassan) 2:00.30. 6, McComb (Spoon, Krassow, Duran, Schroeder) 2:02.30. 1,600 — 1, K. Collier (Riv) 5:54.90. 2, J. Collier (Riv) 5:57.90. 3, Swick (Ada) 6:15.20. 5, Bejarano (HN) 6:45.90. 7, Pugh (HN) 7:00.70. 400 relay — 1, Riverdale (Martin, Brandon, Burd, Ashburn) 54.20. 2, McComb (Spoon, Reigle, H. Schroeder, Like) 55.30. 3, Hardin Northern (Grindell, Bame, Miller, Newton) 55.80. 5, Ada (Tanriverdi, Dellifield, Butterfield, Guagenti) 58.50. 400 — 1, Hissong (Ada) 1:04.60. 2, Tanriverdi (Ada) 1:07.40. 4, Miller (Riv) 1:09.40. 6, Bish (C-R) 1:10.10. 7, M. Schroeder (McC) 1:13.90. 8, Risner (C-R) 1:16.60. 300 Lh — 2, Ennis (Ada) 51.60. 3, Waltz (C-R) 52.60. 4, Hassan (C-R) 54.90. t-6, Hutton (Riv) 57.90. 8, Renteria (Riv) 58.20. 800 — 1, Roebke (C-R) 2:37.90. 3, K. Collier (Riv) 2:43.60. 4, Benitez (Riv) 2:45.20. 5, Alexander (Ada) 2:50.10. 6, Bejarano (HN) 3:01.30. 8, Butterfield (Ada) 3:02.40. 200 –2, Like (McC) 28.30. 5, Hissong (Ada) 29.10. 7, Carter (Riv) 29.30. 8, Dodge (Ada) 30.10. 3,200 — 1, J. Collier (Riv) 12:56.00. 2, Leopold (Riv) 13:48.20. 3, Swick (Ada) 14:00.40. 1,600 relay — 1, Ada (Ennis, Butterfield, Tanriverdi, Hissong) 4:31.40. 2, Riverdale (Borkosky, McKamey, Miller, Benitez) 4:35.40. 3, Cory-Rawson (Bish, Risner, Roebke, Hassan) 4:48.60. 5, McComb (Krassow, Duran, Like, Shoop) 5:15.90. 6, Hardin Northern (Bejarano, Pugh, Herrod-Gonzalez, Cook) 5:26.30.

Comments