MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 53 26 .671 —

Boston 55 28 .663 —

Tampa Bay 40 41 .494 14

Toronto 38 43 .469 16

Baltimore 23 58 .284 31

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 44 35 .557 —

Minnesota 35 43 .449 8

Detroit 36 47 .434 10

Chicago 28 52 .350 16

Kansas City 25 55 .313 19

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 55 29 .655 —

Seattle 51 31 .622 3

Oakland 44 38 .537 10

Los Angeles 42 41 .506 12

Texas 36 46 .439 18

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Oakland 4, Detroit 2

Minnesota 2, Chicago White Sox 1, 13 innings

Seattle 4, Baltimore 2, 10 innings

Boston 4, L.A. Angels 2

Houston 1, Tampa Bay 0

Friday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 10, Minnesota 6

L.A. Angels 7, Baltimore 1

N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 1

Toronto 3, Detroit 2

Tampa Bay 3, Houston 2

Chicago White Sox at Texas, late

Cleveland at Oakland, late

Kansas City at Seattle, late

Saturday’s Games

Detroit (Boyd 4-6) at Toronto (Gaviglio 2-2), 1:07

Minnesota (Mejia 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 3-5), 2:20

Cleveland (Plutko 4-1) at Oakland (Jackson 0-0), 4:05

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 6-5) at Baltimore (Cashner 2-8), 4:05

Houston (Verlander 9-3) at Tampa Bay (Andriese 1-3), 4:10

Boston (Sale 7-4) at N.Y. Yankees (Gray 5-5), 7:15

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 1-2) at Texas (Colon 4-5), 9:05

Kansas City (Hammel 2-9) at Seattle (Hernandez 7-6), 10:10

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Baltimore, 1:05

Detroit at Toronto, 1:07

Houston at Tampa Bay, 1:10

Minnesota at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Chicago White Sox at Texas, 3:05

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05

Kansas City at Seattle, 4:10

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 8:05

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 45 34 .570 —

Philadelphia 43 36 .544 2

Washington 41 38 .519 4

New York 32 47 .405 13

Miami 33 50 .398 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 48 33 .593 —

Chicago 45 35 .563 2

St. Louis 42 37 .532 5

Pittsburgh 38 42 .475 9

Cincinnati 34 48 .415 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 47 34 .580 —

Los Angeles 43 37 .538 3

San Francisco 42 40 .512 5

Colorado 39 42 .481 8

San Diego 36 47 .434 12

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Arizona 4, Miami 0

Chicago Cubs 11, L.A. Dodgers 5

Colorado 9, San Francisco 8

Philadelphia 4, Washington 3

Milwaukee 6, Cincinnati 4

Friday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 10, Minnesota 6

Miami 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Milwaukee 8, Cincinnati 2

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:05

Atlanta at St. Louis, 8:15

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:10

Saturday’s Games

Minnesota (Mejia 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Chatwood 3-5), 2:20

Milwaukee (Chacin 6-3) at Cincinnati (Mahle 6-6), 4:10

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 5-3) at Miami (TBD), 4:10

Washington (Hellickson 2-0) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 5-8), 6:05

Atlanta (McCarthy 6-3) at St. Louis (Weaver 4-6), 7:15

Colorado (Marquez 5-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 5-4), 7:15

Pittsburgh (Williams 6-5) at San Diego (Lauer 3-4), 10:10

San Francisco (Rodriguez 2-1) at Arizona (Miller 0-1), 10:10

Sunday’s Games

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, 1:10

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 1:10

Washington at Philadelphia, 1:35

Atlanta at St. Louis, 2:15

Minnesota at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 4:10

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:10

Friday’s Boxscores

Blue Jays 3, Tigers 2

Detroit Toronto

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Martin cf 4 0 1 0 Grichuk rf 4 0 2 1

Cndlrio 3b 4 1 1 1 T.Hrnnd lf 3 0 1 0

Cstllns rf 4 0 0 0 Solarte 3b 4 0 1 0

V.Mrtin dh 4 0 2 0 Morales dh 4 1 1 0

Joh.Hck 1b 3 0 0 0 Smoak 1b 3 1 1 2

J.McCnn c 3 0 0 0 Pillar cf 3 0 1 0

J.Jones lf 3 1 1 0 R.Mrtin c 2 1 1 0

J.Iglss ss 3 0 1 0 A.Diaz ss 2 0 0 0

D.Mchdo 2b 2 0 0 0 D.Trvis 2b 3 0 0 0

Goodrum ph-2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 31 2 6 1 Totals 28 3 8 3

Detroit 001″?000″?100 — 2

Toronto 000″?300″?00x — 3

DP–Detroit 3, Toronto 3. LOB–Detroit 2, Toronto 7. HR–Candelario (12), Smoak (10).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Liriano (L,3-4) 6 7 3 3 4 4

Farmer 1 1 0 0 1 1

Coleman 1 0 0 0 1 1

Toronto

Stroman (W,1-5) 7 5 2 2 0 4

Oh H,9 1 0 0 0 0 3

Clippard (S,5-9) 1 1 0 0 0 2

Umpires–Home, Mark Carlson. First, Gerry Davis. Second, Pat Hoberg. Third, Nic Lentz. T–2:33. A–24,068 (53,506).

Brewers 8, Reds 2

Milwaukee Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

B.Mller 2b 5 0 1 0 Schbler rf 3 1 1 0

Jnnings p 0 0 0 0 Brnhart c 4 0 1 0

Thames rf-lf 5 0 1 0 Votto 1b 3 0 1 0

Aguilar 1b 5 1 2 0 Gennett 2b 4 0 0 0

T.Shaw 3b 2 1 1 0 Suarez 3b 4 0 1 1

Braun lf 3 1 1 0 Winker lf 4 0 0 0

H.Perez ph-rf 2 1 1 1 Peraza ss 3 0 1 0

Pina c 3 1 2 1 Romano p 1 0 0 0

Broxton cf 4 3 3 4 Lrenzen p 1 1 1 1

Arcia ss 5 0 0 0 Duvall ph 1 0 0 0

C.Andrs p 2 0 0 0 Crckett p 0 0 0 0

Hader p 0 0 0 0 Stphens p 0 0 0 0

Villar ph 1 0 0 0 Hmilton cf 3 0 0 0

Jffress p 0 0 0 0

Sogard 2b 0 0 0 0

Totals 37 8 12 6 Totals 31 2 6 2

Milwaukee 010″?100″?015 — 8

Cincinnati 000″?001″?001 — 2

E–Barnhart (2). DP–Milwaukee 2. LOB–Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 4. 2B–H.Perez (8). HR–Broxton 2 (2), Lorenzen (2). SB–Thames (5), Broxton (1), Arcia (3). CS–Arcia (2). S–C.Anderson (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Milwaukee

Anderson (W,6-6) 6 2 1 1 1 5

Hader H,13 1 0 0 0 1 1

Jeffress H,11 1 1 0 0 0 2

Jennings 1 3 1 1 0 0

Cincinnati

Romano (L,4-8) 5 7 2 2 2 5

Lorenzen 3 0 1 1 2 1

Crockett 2/3 2 2 1 0 0

Stephens 1/3 3 3 0 0 1

HBP–by Romano (Pina), by Lorenzen (Pina). WP–Lorenzen. Umpires–Home, Bruce Dreckman. First, Chad Fairchild. Second, Alfonso Marquez. Third, Roberto Ortiz. T–3:04. A–26,130 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Altuve, Houston, .340; Betts, Boston, .339; Segura, Seattle, .335; Martinez, Boston, .321; Trout, Los Angeles, .320; Duffy, Tampa Bay, .315; Simmons, Los Angeles, .313; Rosario, Minnesota, .312; Brantley, Cleveland, .312; Jay, Arizona, .307.

RUNS–Lindor, Cleveland, 65; Trout, Los Angeles, 63; Betts, Boston, 62; Springer, Houston, 59; Martinez, Boston, 57; Segura, Seattle, 57; Benintendi, Boston, 56; Altuve, Houston, 55; Ramirez, Cleveland, 55; Rosario, Minnesota, 55.

RBI–Martinez, Boston, 64; Haniger, Seattle, 59; Machado, Baltimore, 56; Lowrie, Oakland, 55; Encarnacion, Cleveland, 54; Gattis, Houston, 54; Judge, New York, 54; KDavis, Oakland, 53; Benintendi, Boston, 52; Ramirez, Cleveland, 52.

HITS–Altuve, Houston, 112; Segura, Seattle, 105; Castellanos, Detroit, 99; Martinez, Boston, 97; Rosario, Minnesota, 96; Lowrie, Oakland, 94; Lindor, Cleveland, 93; Machado, Baltimore, 93; AJones, Baltimore, 91; Trout, Los Angeles, 91.

DOUBLES–Escobar, Minnesota, 33; Abreu, Chicago, 27; Bregman, Houston, 27; Castellanos, Detroit, 26; Lindor, Cleveland, 24; Lowrie, Oakland, 24; Pillar, Toronto, 24; 5 tied at 23.

TRIPLES–Sanchez, Chicago, 8; Benintendi, Boston, 5; Hernandez, Toronto, 5; JJones, Detroit, 4; Moreland, Boston, 4; Profar, Texas, 4; Smith, Tampa Bay, 4; 10 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Martinez, Boston, 25; Ramirez, Cleveland, 23; Trout, Los Angeles, 23; Cruz, Seattle, 21; Judge, New York, 21; Betts, Boston, 20; KDavis, Oakland, 20; Machado, Baltimore, 20; 3 tied at 19.

STOLEN BASES–Gordon, Seattle, 21; Anderson, Chicago, 17; RDavis, Cleveland, 16; Merrifield, Kansas City, 16; Betts, Boston, 15; DeShields, Texas, 15; Smith, Tampa Bay, 15; Benintendi, Boston, 14; Segura, Seattle, 14; 2 tied at 13.

PITCHING–Severino, New York, 12-2; Kluber, Cleveland, 11-4; Happ, Toronto, 10-3; Morton, Houston, 10-1; Snell, Tampa Bay, 10-4; 6 tied at 9.

ERA–Verlander, Houston, 1.82; Severino, New York, 2.10; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.31; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.44; Cole, Houston, 2.50; Morton, Houston, 2.54; Kluber, Cleveland, 2.54; Sale, Boston, 2.56; Skaggs, Los Angeles, 2.69; Sabathia, New York, 3.02.

STRIKEOUTS–Sale, Boston, 153; Cole, Houston, 151; Bauer, Cleveland, 140; Verlander, Houston, 136; Paxton, Seattle, 134; Severino, New York, 132; Morton, Houston, 122; Kluber, Cleveland, 115; Snell, Tampa Bay, 113; Berrios, Minnesota, 111.

National League

BATTING–Gennett, Cincinnati, .327; Markakis, Atlanta, .326; Almora, Chicago, .324; Freeman, Atlanta, .318; Crawford, San Francisco, .313; Arenado, Colorado, .308; Parra, Colorado, .306; Kemp, Los Angeles, .306; Martinez, St. Louis, .305; Suarez, Cincinnati, .303.

RUNS–Albies, Atlanta, 61; Blackmon, Colorado, 60; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 56; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 56; Pham, St. Louis, 54; Arenado, Colorado, 53; Yelich, Milwaukee, 52; Freeman, Atlanta, 51; 3 tied at 49.

RBI–Suarez, Cincinnati, 60; Story, Colorado, 58; Baez, Chicago, 57; Arenado, Colorado, 56; Aguilar, Milwaukee, 54; Freeman, Atlanta, 54; Rizzo, Chicago, 54; Gennett, Cincinnati, 53; Martinez, St. Louis, 51; Markakis, Atlanta, 50.

HITS–Markakis, Atlanta, 102; Gennett, Cincinnati, 98; Freeman, Atlanta, 97; Anderson, Miami, 93; Albies, Atlanta, 92; Castro, Miami, 89; Arenado, Colorado, 88; Herrera, Philadelphia, 87; Cabrera, New York, 86; Crawford, San Francisco, 86.

DOUBLES–Albies, Atlanta, 26; Markakis, Atlanta, 25; Carpenter, St. Louis, 23; McCutchen, San Francisco, 22; Anderson, Miami, 21; Freeman, Atlanta, 21; Hosmer, San Diego, 21; Rendon, Washington, 21; 3 tied at 20.

TRIPLES–KMarte, Arizona, 8; CTaylor, Los Angeles, 7; Baez, Chicago, 6; Nimmo, New York, 6; 10 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Aguilar, Milwaukee, 19; Arenado, Colorado, 19; Harper, Washington, 19; Albies, Atlanta, 17; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 17; Muncy, Los Angeles, 17; 7 tied at 16.

STOLEN BASES–MTaylor, Washington, 23; Inciarte, Atlanta, 21; Turner, Washington, 21; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 17; Cain, Milwaukee, 16; Hamilton, Cincinnati, 16; Dyson, Arizona, 14; Peraza, Cincinnati, 14; Baez, Chicago, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Lester, Chicago, 10-2; Nola, Philadelphia, 10-2; Scherzer, Washington, 10-4; Godley, Arizona, 9-5; Greinke, Arizona, 8-5; Mikolas, St. Louis, 8-2; Newcomb, Atlanta, 8-2; Stratton, San Francisco, 8-5; Suter, Milwaukee, 8-5; Wacha, St. Louis, 8-2.

ERA–deGrom, New York, 1.69; Scherzer, Washington, 2.04; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 2.14; Lester, Chicago, 2.18; Nola, Philadelphia, 2.48; Mikolas, St. Louis, 2.69; Newcomb, Atlanta, 2.71; Guerra, Milwaukee, 3.05; Wacha, St. Louis, 3.20; Corbin, Arizona, 3.24.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 165; Corbin, Arizona, 129; deGrom, New York, 126; Gray, Colorado, 119; Greinke, Arizona, 108; Nola, Philadelphia, 107; Velasquez, Philadelphia, 104; Pivetta, Philadelphia, 101; Foltynewicz, Atlanta, 98; Strasburg, Washington, 95.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 10 5 .667 —

Connecticut 9 6 .600 1

Atlanta 7 8 .467 3

Chicago 6 9 .400 4

New York 4 11 .267 6

Indiana 1 15 .063 9

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 11 4 .733 —

Phoenix 12 5 .706 —

Seattle 11 5 .688

Minnesota 9 6 .600 2

Dallas 7 7 .500 3

Las Vegas 5 11 .313 6

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Washington 80, New York 77

Seattle 81, Los Angeles 72

Friday’s Results

Phoenix 95, Indiana 77

Chicago 103, New York 99

Minnesota 85, Atlanta 74

Los Angeles at Las Vegas, late

Saturday’s Games

Phoenix at Washington, 7:30

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Dallas, 4

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 5

Atlanta at Indiana, 5

New York at Chicago, 6

Connecticut at Seattle, 7

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Camp Dates

American Football Conference

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (rookies: July 11; veterans: July 18)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (both July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 23; July 25)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 25)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (July 24; July 27)

HOUSTON TEXANS — The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs, W.Va. (both July 25)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Indiana Farm Bureau Football Center (July 22; July 25)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Florida Blue Health & Wellness Practice Fields, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 22, July 25)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 27)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 18; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 22, July 25)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 24; July 26)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

National Football Conference

ARIZONA CARDINALS — University of Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (July 22; July 27)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 23; July 26)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 25)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 16; July 19)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 25)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 19, July 26)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (both July 25)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 23, July 25)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Minnesota State University, Mankato, Minn. (July 24; July 27)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18, July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 25)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 25)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (both July 25)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — One Buccaneer Place, Tampa, Fla. (July 23, July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 25)

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 10 3 4 34 34 20

New York City FC 9 3 4 31 32 21

New York 9 4 2 29 33 16

Columbus 7 5 6 27 22 18

New England 6 4 6 24 27 23

Philadelphia 6 7 3 21 20 21

Chicago 5 7 5 20 24 29

Orlando City 6 9 1 19 24 33

Montreal 6 11 0 18 20 31

Toronto FC 4 8 3 15 24 29

D.C. United 2 6 4 10 19 24

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 9 2 5 32 31 16

FC Dallas 8 2 5 29 24 17

Los Angeles FC 8 4 3 27 31 24

Real Salt Lake 7 7 2 23 20 30

Portland 6 3 5 23 21 19

Vancouver 6 6 5 23 26 34

Houston 6 6 3 21 31 24

LA Galaxy 6 7 2 20 22 23

Minnesota United 5 9 1 16 19 29

Seattle 3 8 3 12 11 18

Colorado 3 9 3 12 19 28

San Jose 2 9 5 11 25 32

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s Results

FC Dallas 1, Minnesota United 0

Saturday, June 30

Portland at Seattle, 4:30

Orlando City at Atlanta United FC, 7

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 7

D.C. United at New England, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

New York City FC at Chicago, 8

Philadelphia at Los Angeles FC, 8

LA Galaxy at San Jose, 10

Sunday, July 1

New York at Toronto FC, 4:30

Colorado at Vancouver, 7

Tuesday, July 3

Los Angeles FC at Houston, 9

Wednesday, July 4

Toronto FC at Minnesota United, 7

Atlanta United FC at FC Dallas, 8

Seattle at Colorado, 9

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 10

D.C. United at LA Galaxy, 10:30

Saturday, July 7

Orlando City at Los Angeles FC, 4:30

Atlanta United FC at Philadelphia, 7

Colorado at Montreal, 7:30

Seattle at New England, 7:30

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Minnesota United at Houston, 9

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 10

Chicago at Vancouver, 10:30

Columbus at LA Galaxy, 10:30

San Jose at Portland, 11

Sunday, July 8

New York at New York City FC, 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Collegiate Baseball Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. Oregon St. 55-12-1 495 1

2. Arkansas 48-21 491 4

3. Florida 49-21 489 2

4. Mississippi St. 39-29 486 8

5. North Carolina 44-20 483 3

6. Texas Tech 45-20 480 6

7. Texas 42-23 477 5

8. Washington 35-26 475 7

9. Minnesota 44-15 473 9

10. Stetson 48-13 472 10

11. Duke 45-18 471 11

12. South Carolina 37-26 468 12

13. Tennessee Tech 53-12 466 13

14. Cal St. Fullerton 36-25 464 14

15. Auburn 43-23 462 15

16. Vanderbilt 35-27 461 16

17. Clemson 47-16 460 17

18. Stanford 46-12 457 18

19. Mississippi 48-17 455 19

20. Georgia 39-21 452 20

21. Southern Mississippi 44-18 450 21

22. N.C. State 42-18 447 22

23. Louisville 45-19 445 23

24. Oklahoma 38-25 443 24

25. UCLA 38-21 440 25

26. Houston 38-25 439 26

27. Connecticut 37-22-1 438 27

28. Coastal Carolina 43-19 435 28

29. East Carolina 44-18 434 29

30. St. John’s 40-17 430 30

SOCCER

World Cup Schedule

Second Round

Saturday’s Games

At Kazan, Russia

France vs. Argentina, 10 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Uruguay vs. Portugal, 2 p.m.

SUNDAY’S GAMES

At Moscow

Spain vs. Russia, 10 a.m.

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia vs. Denmark, 2 p.m.

Monday’s Games

At Samara, Russia

Brazil vs. Mexico, 10 a.m.

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Belgium vs. Japan, 2 p.m.

Tuesday’s GAMES

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Sweden vs. Switzerland, 10 a.m.

At Moscow

Columbia vs. England, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, July 6

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

France-Argentina winner vs. Uruguay-Portugal winner, 10 a.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Brazil-Mexico winner vs. Belgium-Japan winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, July 7

At Samara, Russia

Sweden-Switzerland winner vs. Colombia-England winner, 10 a.m. , 10 a.m.

At Sochi, Russia

Spain-Russia winner vs. Croatia-Denmark winner, 2 p.m.

PRO GOLF

PGA

Quicken Loans National

Second Round

Beau Hossler 65-66 — 131 -9

Ryan Armour 66-65 — 131 -9

Brian Gay 67-64 — 131 -9

Francesco Molinari 67-65 — 132 -8

Billy Horschel 64-68 — 132 -8

Zac Blair 67-66 — 133 -7

Kevin Streelman 72-62 — 134 -6

C.T. Pan 67-67 — 134 -6

John Huh 70-64 — 134 -6

Marc Leishman 67-67 — 134 -6

Andrew Putnam 64-71 — 135 -5

Johnson Wagner 70-65 — 135 -5

Joaquin Niemann 68-67 — 135 -5

Chesson Hadley 71-64 — 135 -5

Tiger Woods 70-65 — 135 -5

Joel Dahmen 66-69 — 135 -5

Andrew Landry 63-72 — 135 -5

Abraham Ancer 65-70 — 135 -5

Sam Ryder 67-68 — 135 -5

Rickie Fowler 70-66 — 136 -4

Seamus Power 66-70 — 136 -4

Troy Merritt 68-68 — 136 -4

J.J. Spaun 63-73 — 136 -4

Sung Kang 72-64 — 136 -4

Ollie Schniederjans 68-68 — 136 -4

Adam Schenk 69-67 — 136 -4

Roberto Diaz 68-68 — 136 -4

Ryan Palmer 70-67 — 137 -3

Jonas Blixt 71-66 — 137 -3

Fabian Gomez 68-69 — 137 -3

Derek Fathauer 69-68 — 137 -3

Cameron Percy 69-68 — 137 -3

Charles Howell III 70-67 — 137 -3

Stewart Cink 68-69 — 137 -3

Dylan Meyer 70-67 — 137 -3

Jamie Lovemark 68-70 — 138 -2

Harold Varner III 73-65 — 138 -2

Ted Potter, Jr. 72-66 — 138 -2

Gary Woodland 69-69 — 138 -2

Ethan Tracy 69-69 — 138 -2

Tyler Duncan 69-69 — 138 -2

Ben Crane 70-68 — 138 -2

Kyle Stanley 71-67 — 138 -2

Bronson Burgoon 68-70 — 138 -2

Byeong Hun An 69-70 — 139 -1

James Hahn 69-70 — 139 -1

Ryan Blaum 67-72 — 139 -1

Tom Lovelady 71-68 — 139 -1

Alex Cejka 71-68 — 139 -1

J.T. Poston 71-68 — 139 -1

Corey Conners 69-70 — 139 -1

David Lingmerth 68-71 — 139 -1

Robert Garrigus 70-69 — 139 -1

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 70-69 — 139 -1

Doc Redman 70-69 — 139 -1

Patrick Rodgers 68-71 — 139 -1

Blayne Barber 70-70 — 140 E

Martin Flores 72-68 — 140 E

Scott Brown 70-70 — 140 E

Stephan Jaeger 67-73 — 140 E

Dominic Bozzelli 70-70 — 140 E

David Hearn 71-69 — 140 E

Kevin Na 70-70 — 140 E

Chris Stroud 71-69 — 140 E

Lanto Griffin 68-72 — 140 E

Adam Hadwin 69-72 — 141 +1

Bill Haas 72-69 — 141 +1

Doug Ghim 73-68 — 141 +1

Xinjun Zhang 71-70 — 141 +1

Brandon Harkins 73-68 — 141 +1

Kevin Tway 70-71 — 141 +1

Nick Watney 69-72 — 141 +1

Jimmy Walker 74-67 — 141 +1

Anirban Lahiri 67-74 — 141 +1

Failed to make the cut

Geoff Ogilvy 67-75 — 142 +2

Aaron Baddeley 70-72 — 142 +2

Matt Every 71-71 — 142 +2

Keith Mitchell 71-71 — 142 +2

Michael Thompson 70-72 — 142 +2

Kelly Kraft 71-71 — 142 +2

Nicholas Lindheim 72-70 — 142 +2

Ben Silverman 69-73 — 142 +2

Whee Kim 71-71 — 142 +2

Brian Stuard 72-70 — 142 +2

Scott Stallings 67-75 — 142 +2

Martin Laird 70-72 — 142 +2

D.A. Points 73-70 — 143 +3

Jason Kokrak 69-74 — 143 +3

Kristoffer Ventura 73-70 — 143 +3

Jonathan Randolph 72-71 — 143 +3

Chad Campbell 71-72 — 143 +3

Billy Hurley III 69-74 — 143 +3

Peter Malnati 73-70 — 143 +3

Si Woo Kim 70-73 — 143 +3

Tom Hoge 68-75 — 143 +3

J.B. Holmes 73-70 — 143 +3

J.J. Henry 71-72 — 143 +3

Tim Herron 73-70 — 143 +3

Andrew Yun 71-72 — 143 +3

Michael Kim 72-72 — 144 +4

Tyrone Van Aswegen 71-73 — 144 +4

Cody Gribble 71-73 — 144 +4

Rob Oppenheim 71-73 — 144 +4

Talor Gooch 74-70 — 144 +4

Denny McCarthy 69-75 — 144 +4

Richy Werenski 71-74 — 145 +5

Danny Lee 73-72 — 145 +5

Jason Gore 74-71 — 145 +5

Harris English 72-73 — 145 +5

Trey Mullinax 74-71 — 145 +5

Rory Sabbatini 72-73 — 145 +5

Daniel Summerhays 75-71 — 146 +6

Matt Jones 72-74 — 146 +6

Rod Pampling 74-72 — 146 +6

Sam Saunders 75-71 — 146 +6

Ricky Barnes 74-72 — 146 +6

Nick Taylor 72-75 — 147 +7

Shawn Stefani 73-74 — 147 +7

Robert Streb 71-78 — 149 +9

Martin Piller 78-76 — 154 +14

LPGA

KPMG Women’s PGA Championship

Second Round

So Yeon Ryu 69-69 — 138 -6

Brooke M. Henderson 67-71 — 138 -6

Sung Hyun Park 66-72 — 138 -6

Carlota Ciganda 70-69 — 139 -5

Lydia Ko 74-66 — 140 -4

Annie Park 71-69 — 140 -4

Moriya Jutanugarn 68-72 — 140 -4

Wichanee Meechai 71-70 — 141 -3

Dani Holmqvist 70-71 — 141 -3

Nasa Hataoka 69-72 — 141 -3

Jaye Marie Green 67-74 — 141 -3

Danielle Kang 73-69 — 142 -2

Angel Yin 73-69 — 142 -2

Bronte Law 72-70 — 142 -2

Ashleigh Buhai 72-70 — 142 -2

Sei Young Kim 71-71 — 142 -2

Hee Young Park 71-71 — 142 -2

Hyo Joo Kim 70-72 — 142 -2

Jessica Korda 67-75 — 142 -2

Brittany Altomare 67-75 — 142 -2

Cristie Kerr 75-68 — 143 -1

In-Kyung Kim 73-70 — 143 -1

Emma Talley 71-72 — 143 -1

Jacqui Concolino 70-73 — 143 -1

Aditi Ashok 70-73 — 143 -1

Robynn Ree 70-73 — 143 -1

Amy Olson 69-74 — 143 -1

Charley Hull 68-75 — 143 -1

Ryann O’Toole 73-71 — 144 E

Sandra Changkija 72-72 — 144 E

Mo Martin 71-73 — 144 E

Amy Yang 70-74 — 144 E

Jeong Eun Lee 70-74 — 144 E

Lizette Salas 70-74 — 144 E

Mirim Lee 70-74 — 144 E

Lindy Duncan 74-71 — 145 +1

Sarah Jane Smith 73-72 — 145 +1

Jin Young Ko 73-72 — 145 +1

Jane Park 73-72 — 145 +1

Marina Alex 72-73 — 145 +1

Ariya Jutanugarn 72-73 — 145 +1

Cindy LaCrosse 72-73 — 145 +1

Lexi Thompson 72-73 — 145 +1

Chella Choi 71-74 — 145 +1

Gaby Lopez 71-74 — 145 +1

Mel Reid 71-74 — 145 +1

Michelle Wie 71-74 — 145 +1

Jackie Stoelting 70-75 — 145 +1

Angela Stanford 70-75 — 145 +1

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 70-75 — 145 +1

Eun-Hee Ji 70-75 — 145 +1

Minjee Lee 69-76 — 145 +1

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 68-77 — 145 +1

Sophia Popov 75-71 — 146 +2

Shanshan Feng 74-72 — 146 +2

Sandra Gal 72-74 — 146 +2

Ayako Uehara 72-74 — 146 +2

Paula Creamer 72-74 — 146 +2

Georgia Hall 72-74 — 146 +2

Brittany Lincicome 71-75 — 146 +2

Stacy Lewis 70-76 — 146 +2

Karrie Webb 70-76 — 146 +2

Laetitia Beck 68-78 — 146 +2

Cheyenne Woods 75-72 — 147 +3

Perrine Delacour 74-73 — 147 +3

Nelly Korda 74-73 — 147 +3

Sakura Yokomine 73-74 — 147 +3

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 72-75 — 147 +3

Lauren Kim 71-76 — 147 +3

Pernilla Lindberg 71-76 — 147 +3

Caroline Masson 71-76 — 147 +3

Brittany Marchand 71-76 — 147 +3

Alena Sharp 69-78 — 147 +3

Failed to make the cut

Haeji Kang 75-73 — 148 +4

Austin Ernst 74-74 — 148 +4

Yu Liu 74-74 — 148 +4

Olafia Kristinsdottir 73-75 — 148 +4

Daniela Darquea 73-75 — 148 +4

Jeongeun Lee6 72-76 — 148 +4

Megan Khang 72-76 — 148 +4

Min Lee 71-77 — 148 +4

Jenny Shin 71-77 — 148 +4

Kelly Shon 76-73 — 149 +5

Luna Sobron 74-75 — 149 +5

Mina Harigae 74-75 — 149 +5

Jennifer Song 74-75 — 149 +5

Caroline Inglis 74-75 — 149 +5

Inbee Park 73-76 — 149 +5

Sun Young Yoo 72-77 — 149 +5

Katie Burnett 72-77 — 149 +5

In Gee Chun 71-78 — 149 +5

Celine Herbin 77-73 — 150 +6

Anne-Catherine Tanguay 76-74 — 150 +6

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 76-74 — 150 +6

Mi Jung Hur 74-76 — 150 +6

Morgan Pressel 74-76 — 150 +6

Giulia Molinaro 74-76 — 150 +6

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 73-77 — 150 +6

Su Oh 73-77 — 150 +6

Julieta Granada 73-77 — 150 +6

Karine Icher 73-77 — 150 +6

Wei-Ling Hsu 72-78 — 150 +6

Emily Pedersen 71-79 — 150 +6

Xiyu Lin 70-80 — 150 +6

Anna Nordqvist 77-74 — 151 +7

Caroline Hedwall 76-75 — 151 +7

Mariajo Uribe 76-75 — 151 +7

Celine Boutier 75-76 — 151 +7

Madelene Sagstrom 74-77 — 151 +7

Tiffany Joh 74-77 — 151 +7

Beatriz Recari 74-77 — 151 +7

Yani Tseng 74-77 — 151 +7

P.K. Kongkraphan 79-73 — 152 +8

Nicole Broch Larsen 79-73 — 152 +8

Candie Kung 76-76 — 152 +8

Hannah Green 76-76 — 152 +8

Tiffany Chan 76-76 — 152 +8

Catriona Matthew 75-77 — 152 +8

Erynne Lee 75-77 — 152 +8

Azahara Munoz 74-78 — 152 +8

Pornanong Phatlum 74-78 — 152 +8

Jenny Haglund 72-80 — 152 +8

Benyapa Niphatsophon 72-80 — 152 +8

Mi Hyang Lee 78-75 — 153 +9

Florentyna Parker 76-77 — 153 +9

Haru Nomura 75-78 — 153 +9

Lee Lopez 75-78 — 153 +9

Ally McDonald 74-79 — 153 +9

Laura Davies 80-74 — 154 +10

Maria Torres 78-76 — 154 +10

Thidapa Suwannapura 78-76 — 154 +10

Klara Spilkova 77-77 — 154 +10

Peiyun Chien 77-77 — 154 +10

Kris Tamulis 75-79 — 154 +10

Rebecca Artis 74-80 — 154 +10

Christina Kim 78-77 — 155 +11

Joanna Coe 77-78 — 155 +11

Mariah Stackhouse 77-78 — 155 +11

Brianna Do 75-80 — 155 +11

Cydney Clanton 75-80 — 155 +11

Juli Inkster 79-77 — 156 +12

Brittany Lang 78-78 — 156 +12

Daniela Iacobelli 78-80 — 158 +14

Amelia Lewis 77-81 — 158 +14

Lisa Grimes 81-78 — 159 +15

Kim Kaufman 78-81 — 159 +15

Katherine Kirk 76-83 — 159 +15

Charlotta Sorenstam 76-83 — 159 +15

Ashley Grier 83-77 — 160 +16

Jean Bartholomew 80-80 — 160 +16

Paula Reto 81-81 — 162 +18

Wendy Doolan 82-81 — 163 +19

Alison Curdt 76-88 — 164 +20

Heather Angell 82-90 — 172 +28

Katelyn Dambaugh 80 — WD

Lee-Anne Pace 72 — DQ

PRO GOLF

USGA

U.S. Senior Open

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Jerry Kelly 66-69 — 135 -5

Miguel Angel Jimenez 68-68 — 136 -4

Tim Petrovic 72-65 — 137 -3

Davis Love III 71-68 — 139 -1

Philip Golding 72-67 — 139 -1

Deane Pappas 68-71 — 139 -1

Jay Haas 70-69 — 139 -1

Paul Goydos 72-67 — 139 -1

Kirk Triplett 74-66 — 140 E

David Toms 70-71 — 141 +1

Paul Broadhurst 71-70 — 141 +1

Todd Bailey 76-66 — 142 +2

Prayad Marksaeng 71-71 — 142 +2

Billy Andrade 71-71 — 142 +2

Scott Parel 69-73 — 142 +2

Rocco Mediate 68-74 — 142 +2

Billy Mayfair 69-74 — 143 +3

Kevin Sutherland 68-75 — 143 +3

Brandt Jobe 70-73 — 143 +3

Bob Estes 76-68 — 144 +4

Scott Verplank 74-70 — 144 +4

David McKenzie 70-74 — 144 +4

Gene Sauers 73-71 — 144 +4

Tom Pernice Jr. 73-71 — 144 +4

Colin Montgomerie 71-73 — 144 +4

Wes Short Jr. 74-70 — 144 +4

Stephen Ames 70-74 — 144 +4

Fred Couples 71-73 — 144 +4

Joe Durant 71-73 — 144 +4

Lee Janzen 69-75 — 144 +4

Scott Dunlap 73-71 — 144 +4

Bill Breen 73-72 — 145 +5

Jeff Maggert 74-71 — 145 +5

Doug Garwood 74-71 — 145 +5

Christopher Williams 73-72 — 145 +5

Grant Waite 74-71 — 145 +5

Kenny Perry 71-74 — 145 +5

Marco Dawson 71-74 — 145 +5

Joey Sindelar 72-73 — 145 +5

Carlos Franco 73-72 — 145 +5

Craig Bowden 72-73 — 145 +5

Tom Werkmeister 74-71 — 145 +5

Andre Bossert 75-71 — 146 +6

Vijay Singh 72-74 — 146 +6

Scott McCarron 72-74 — 146 +6

Jerry Smith 73-73 — 146 +6

Larry Mize 73-73 — 146 +6

Peter Fowler 73-73 — 146 +6

Jarmo Sandelin 73-73 — 146 +6

Ken Tanigawa 77-70 — 147 +7

Duffy Waldorf 73-74 — 147 +7

David Frost 71-76 — 147 +7

a-Jeff Wilson 76-71 — 147 +7

a-Mike Finster 72-75 — 147 +7

Todd Hamilton 76-72 — 148 +8

a-Robby Funk 72-76 — 148 +8

Bernhard Langer 72-76 — 148 +8

John Cook 72-76 — 148 +8

Bobby Gage 75-73 — 148 +8

Mike Genovese 72-76 — 148 +8

Failed to make the cut

a-Bob Harrington 73-76 — 149 +9

Kent Jones 75-74 — 149 +9

Glen Day 80-69 — 149 +9

Olin Browne 74-75 — 149 +9

Mark Calcavecchia 73-76 — 149 +9

Mark O’Meara 75-74 — 149 +9

Jeff Sluman 74-75 — 149 +9

Miguel Angel Martin 74-75 — 149 +9

Corey Pavin 73-76 — 149 +9

a-Frank Vana 73-76 — 149 +9

Scott Hoch 78-71 — 149 +9

Barry Lane 71-78 — 149 +9

a-Robby McWilliams 73-76 — 149 +9

Chris Johnson 74-76 — 150 +10

Jeff Gallagher 77-73 — 150 +10

Jaime Gomez 72-78 — 150 +10

Jim Roy 74-76 — 150 +10

Brian Mogg 74-76 — 150 +10

Mark Walker 75-75 — 150 +10

Doug Rohrbaugh 78-72 — 150 +10

Tom Lehman 76-74 — 150 +10

Steve Flesch 74-76 — 150 +10

Tommy Stankowski 73-77 — 150 +10

a-Steve Sear 76-74 — 150 +10

Matt Seitz 77-74 — 151 +11

a-Tim Hogarth 70-81 — 151 +11

Magnus Atlevi 77-74 — 151 +11

a-Mike McCoy 75-76 — 151 +11

Scott Pieri 79-72 — 151 +11

Tim Bogue 75-76 — 151 +11

Kendal Yonomoto 77-74 — 151 +11

Brad Bryant 76-75 — 151 +11

a-Sean Knapp 79-72 — 151 +11

Todd McCorkle 78-73 — 151 +11

Tom Kite 75-77 — 152 +12

Clark Dennis 76-76 — 152 +12

Woody Austin 72-80 — 152 +12

Sonny Skinner 76-76 — 152 +12

a-Peter DeTemple 77-76 — 153 +13

Jim Schuman 80-73 — 153 +13

Steve Blake 79-74 — 153 +13

David Carr 77-76 — 153 +13

Brian Cooper 76-77 — 153 +13

John Sikes 77-76 — 153 +13

Jacob Ferenz 76-77 — 153 +13

Tim Hume 72-81 — 153 +13

Fred Funk 78-75 — 153 +13

Chris Kaufman 75-79 — 154 +14

a-Jack Larkin 79-76 — 155 +15

Guy Boros 77-78 — 155 +15

Steve Larick 77-78 — 155 +15

Mikael Hogberg 80-76 — 156 +16

Bill Harvey 82-74 — 156 +16

Esteban Toledo 81-75 — 156 +16

Gary March 79-77 — 156 +16

John Inman 80-77 — 157 +17

Rodolfo Gonzalez 81-76 — 157 +17

a-Tim Dunlavey 77-80 — 157 +17

a-Daniel Owen 79-78 — 157 +17

John Elliott 76-81 — 157 +17

Jesper Parnevik 79-78 — 157 +17

Stu Ingraham 77-80 — 157 +17

Eric Egloff 82-75 — 157 +17

Mike Mitchell 82-76 — 158 +18

Ricky Touma 80-78 — 158 +18

Scott McGihon 84-74 — 158 +18

Jim McGovern 77-81 — 158 +18

Bob Ford 80-78 — 158 +18

Tsuyoshi Yoneyama 80-79 — 159 +19

Chris Patton 81-78 — 159 +19

Jon Petersen 80-79 — 159 +19

Philip Jonas 80-79 — 159 +19

a-Ned Zachar 78-81 — 159 +19

a-Brian Ferris 79-80 — 159 +19

a-Jack Hall 76-83 — 159 +19

a-Paul Simson 82-78 — 160 +20

Bob Gilder 80-80 — 160 +20

Ian Doig 79-81 — 160 +20

Brian Cairns 82-78 — 160 +20

Jerry Slagle 80-81 — 161 +21

a-Glenn Przybylski 81-80 — 161 +21

Bruce Nakamura 79-82 — 161 +21

John Smoltz 85-77 — 162 +22

Don Bell 85-78 — 163 +23

Gerry Norquist 81-83 — 164 +24

Hale Irwin 79-85 — 164 +24

a-Brad Wayment 82-82 — 164 +24

a-James Camaione 87-78 — 165 +25

Jamie Elliott 83-82 — 165 +25

Roy Biancalana 82-84 — 166 +26

Tim Conley 83-83 — 166 +26

a-Wayne Merich 83-86 — 169 +29

a-Dennis Martin 93-84 — 177 +37

Stan Souza 88-90 — 178 +38

Rick Todd 86-WD

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Selected the contracts of LHP Paul Fry and RHP Ryan Meisinger from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHPs Yefry Ramirez and Jimmy Yacabonis to Norfolk. Transferred RHP Darren O’Day to the 60-day DL. Designated INF Corban Joseph for assignment.

BOSTON RED SOX — Acquired 1B-OF Steve Pearce from Toronto for INF Santiago Espinal. Optioned INF Tzu-Wei Lin to Pawtucket (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — –Placed INF Carlos Correa on the 10-day DL, retroactive to June 26. Recalled LHP Cionel Perez from Corpus Christi (TL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed INF Taylor Motter on the 7-day DL. selected the contract of C-INF Willians Astudillo from Rochester (IL). Designated RHP Felix Jorge for release or assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Recalled INF-OF Brandon Drury from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated LHP Nik Turley from the restricted list and placed him on the 60-day DL.

American Association

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Released RHP Jackson Sigman.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Acquired RHP Tyler Badamo from New Britain to complete an earlier trade. Placed RHP Gonzalez Germen on the inactive list.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed OF Nick Van Stratten.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed LHP Brad Schaenzer.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed INF Paul Russo. Released RHP Dakota Smith.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Tyler Frohwirth. Released LHP Kevin Matthews.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Released LHP Mark Reyes.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Traded RHP Isaac Sanchez to Joliet.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed INF Joe Becht.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS — Named Sidney Lowe and Sean Sweeney assistant coaches and DJ Bakker player development coach.

Football

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Indianapolis RB Robert Turbin four games for violating the NFL policy on performance-enhancing substances.

Canadian Football League

CFL — Suspended Ottawa Redblakcs LB Kyries Hebert one-game for leading with the crown of his helmet and hit Calgary Stampeders WR DaVaris Daniels while the player was in a defenceless position.

Hockey

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Agreed to terms with D Drew Doughty on an eight-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Named Karl Taylor coach of Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Named Chuck Fletcher senior advisor to the general manager/hockey operations.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Named Todd Reirden coach. Re-signed D Michal Kempny to a four-year contract.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Signed D Charlie Vasaturo.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed F Raul Ruidiaz to a designated player contract.

National Women’s Soccer League

WASHINGTON SPIRIT — Signed M Maddie Huster.

Olympic sports

USADA — Announced triathlon athlete Michael Meacham accepted a one-year sanction after an anti-doping rule violation.

College

HOFSTRA — Named Jay Miller softball coach and Julie Meyer associate head softball coach.

KENNESAW STATE — Named Tripp MacKay softball coach.

TENNESSEE TECH — Named assistant baseball coach Mitchell Wright was retained for the 2019 season.

SCHEDULE

Saturday’s Events

Legion Baseball

Findlay at Don Cross Tournament, Cambridge

Sunday’s Events

Legion Baseball

Findlay at Don Cross Tournament, Cambridge

LOCAL & AREA

McComb Softball Tournament

McCOMB — Co-ed and men’s teams are needed for the 14th annual McComb Cookie Festival Softball Tournaments which are set for noon on Aug. 4. For more information, contact Josh Statler at 419-722-1249. Cost is $150 per team.

Hardin Northern Coach Openings

DOLA — Hardin Northern is seeking applicants for varsity baseball and varsity softball head coaches. Applicants should email Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The positions will remain open until filled.

Vanlue Boosters Golf Scramble

VANLUE — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters are holding the Ted Dennis Memorial four-man golf scramble beginning at 9 a.m. July 22 at Red Hawk Run. Entry fee is $240 per foursome. For information, email Ted Nye at TBone1955@hotmail.com.

Hopewell-Loudon Coach Openings

BASCOM — Hopewell-Loudon has openings for a junior high football coach and a junior high volleyball coach for this fall. Candidates should contact Athletic Director Brian Colatruglio at bcolatruglio@hlschool.net or 419-937-2804.

Riverdale Alumni Golf Outing

MOUNT BLANCHARD — A golf tournament for any and all former Riverdale golf team members will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday at Sycamore Springs Golf Course. Cost is $30, and includes 18 holes of golf and a cart. To sign up or obtain more information, contact Mark Ruggles at 419-889-4687.

On the Ball Soccer Camp

On the Ball Soccer Camp is available for residential (ages 9-18) and day campers (ages 6-13) in Findlay in July. Co-ed camps cater to beginners and more advanced players. For more information, a flier, or to sign up online, go to otbsoccer.com or contact Andy Smyth 419-434-4801 smyth@findlay.edu.

Findlay Seeks Ultimate Frisbee Instructors

The City of Findlay Recreation Department is looking for volunteers to help teach an Ultimate Frisbee clinic on Thursday, July 26 from 6-7:30 p.m. at Flag City Sports Complex, 3430 N. Main St. Interested persons should call 419-424-7176.

Fostoria Seeks JH CC Coach

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School has a vacancy for a junior high cross country coach. Experience preferred but not necessary. Resumes and inquiries should be sent to Michele Wolf, athletic director, at mwolf@fostoriaschools.org.

Delphos Jefferson Coach Openings

DELPHOS — Delphos Jefferson has openings for varsity assistant football coaches for the 2018 season. Interested persons can apply to Kent Smelser at ksmelser@delphoscityschools.org. Deadline is Friday.

Memorial Golf Outing

Entries are being accepted for the Max Martinez Jr. Latino Memorial Golf Outing, scheduled for 8 a.m., July 21 at Red Hawk Run Golf Course. Proceeds are planned to go to the establishment of a scholarship. Entry fee is $55 per player or $220 per foursome. Contact Dan Martinez at 419-306-3246 or playsball@aol.com.

Arcadia Golf Outing

ARCADIA — The Arcadia Golf Team’s annual golf outing will take place July 21 at Lakeland Golf Course. Registration begins at 8 a.m. with a shotgun start at 9 a.m. The cost of the four-man scramble is $50 per golfer or $200 per team. Entry fee includes 18-hole greens fees and cart, lunch and hole prizes. For more information contact coach Ron Pahl at 419-672-9448 or via email at rptigger@aol.com.

GOST/Jack Patterson Memorial 5K

NORTH BALTIMORE — The North Baltimore track team is hosting the Good Ole Summertime/Jack Patterson Memorial 5K on Saturday, July 28. The race will start at 8 am at the corner of Main and Broadway, North Baltimore. Registration forms are available at nbacc.org. Cost $20 before July 13th (includes a festival t-shirt), $25 after July 13.

Comments