HEBRON — Lakota’s Dylan Moes and Reilly Cozette, state qualifiers last season, finished second and third in their respective races to lead area runners in Saturday’s OHSAA Preseason Invitational at National Trail Raceway.

Moes traversed the state-meet course in 17:05.6 on Saturday while leading the Raiders to ninth in the boys Section J Division II-III team standings.

Cozette finished in 21:42.2 to pace Lakota to eighth in the team scoring of the girls Section K open race.

Dylan Sheets led Fostoria’s boys with a 15th-place showing in 18:48.6 as the Redmen ended up 17th as a team in the Section D Division I-II open race.

Macey Sheets, Dylan’s sister, led the Lady Red girls by placing 45th in 17:49.6 in the girls Section E open Division I-II competition. Fostoria brought up the rear of the 14-team standings.

Fostoria’s Wyatt Cobb was 79th in the 2.25-mile Section F open Division I-II race in 16:29.4. The Redmen did not field a complete team.

Boys Section D Division I-II

Team Standings

1, Tiffin Columbian 50. 2, Hilliard Davidson 54. 3, Medina 81. 4, Thomas Worthington 132. 4, Loveland 125. 5, Hilliard Darby 234. 6, Stow-Munroe Falls 267. 7, Ashland 273. 8, Port Clinton 293. 9, Solon 302. 10, Kings Mills Kings 320. 11, Cincinnati West Clermont 330. 12, Kettering Fairmont 340. 13, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 360. 14, Western Central 377. 15, Pickerington Central 383. 16, Huber Heights Wayne 475. 17, Fostoria 489. 18, Sunbury Big Walnut 512. 19, Fremont Ross 608. 20, Cincinnati Indian Hills 635.

Area Finishes

15, Dylan Sheets (Fos) 18:48.6. 141, Tyler Cobb (Fos) 22:30.2. 143, Chance Mason (Fos) 22:33.5. 156, Justin Jordan (Fos) 23:32.3. 161, Dominic Jackson (Fos) 23:52.8.

Girls Section E Open

Team Standings

1, Morrow Little Miami 62. 2, Rocky River Lutheran West 65. 3, Wapakoneta 88. 4, Olentangy Liberty 126. 5, Columbus School for Girls 133. 6, Hilliard Davidson 140. 7, Lancaster 149. 8, Logan 226. 9, Toledo St. Ursula 271. 10, Coldwater 305. 11, Cincinnati Indian Hill 307. 12, Poland Seminary 324. 13, Kettering Fairmont 341. 14, Fostoria 341.

Area Finishes

45, Macey Shets 17:49.6. 48, Haili O’Neal 17:52.1. 149, Briana Hickle 21:07.3. 171, Alice James 23:24.7. 177, Hope Nowicki 24:29.1.

Boys Section F Open Division I-II

Team Standings

1, Morrow Little Miami 40. 2, Hilliard Davidson 45. 3, Rocky River Luthern West 82. 4, Tiffin Columbian 141. 5, Wapakoneta 155. 6, Hilliard Darby 195. 7, Waynesville 197. 7, Kettering Fairmont 200. 8, Amanda-Clearcreek 203. 9, Poland Seminary 265. 10, Sunbury Big Walnut 278.

Area Finishes

79, Wyatt Cobb 16:27.4. 125, Dashaun Johnson 19:32.1. 133, Trevor Nowicki 20:54.9.

Boys Section J Division II-III

Team Standings

1, Cincinnati Madeira 36. 2, Easton 111, 3, Hamilton Badin 120. 4, Waynesville 145. 5, Ironton Rock Hill. 6, Winchester Eastern 220. 7, Elyria Catholic 212. 8, Wyoming 222. 9, Lakota 233. 10, Proctorville Fairland 259. 11, Springfield Northwestern 321. 12, Tipp City Bethel 330. 13, Uhrichsville Claymont 345. 14, Ontario 346. 15, Woodmore 373. 16, Coldwater 375. 17, Columbus Hartley 418. 18, Sheffield Brookside 479. 19, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Valley 499. 20, West Lafayette Ridgewood.

Area Finishes

2, Dylan Moes (Lak) 17:05.6. 32, Braden Schaser (Lak) 18:34.4. 40, Connor Hill (Lak) 18:43.1. 87, Cody Roush (Lak) 20:42.5. 96, Travis Hoerig (Lak) 20:56.6.

Girls Section K Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Cortland Maplewood 56. 2, Mineral Ridge 87. 3, Fort Recovery 97. 4, Ironton Rock Hill 101. 5, Columbus Grandview Heights 118. 6, Houston 151. 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 199. 8, Lakota 207. 9, Dalton 220. 10, Ontario 269. 11, Elyria Catholic 280. 12, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Valley 30.

area finishes

3, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 21:42.2. 41, Alysha Enright (Lak) 25:33.5. 63, Julia Baker (Lak) 26:32.6. 4, Brooke Shank 28:04.1. 123, Kiersten Linkey (Lak) 35:35.9.

Comments