DELPHOS — Three Columbus Grove runners posted top-five finishes as the Bulldogs captured the girls title at Saturday’s Delphos St. John’s Invitational at Stadium Park.

Alyssa Ellerbrock (19:34) was second, Erin Downing (20:33) was third and Leanndra Price (21:25) fifth to help the Bulldogs outscore runner-up Lincolnview 50-75.

Bluffton, Van Buren, Leipsic and Ottoville also competed but couldn’t field complete teams.

Two other girls also finished in the top 10. Van Buren’s Justine Hunt checked in sixth (21:34) and Leipsic freshman Lola Wensink was 10th (21:54).

The boys race was canceled because of storms that rolled through the region Saturday morning.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 50. 2, Lincolnview 75. 3, New Bremen 80. 4, Delphos St. John’s 95. 5, Anna 129. 6, Van Wert 140. 7, Spencerville 189. 8, Antwerp 204. 9, Lima Bath 238.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Caylee Phillips (VW) 19:26. 2, Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:34. 3, Erin Downing (CG) 20:33. 5, Leanndra Price (CG) 21:25. 6, Justine Hunt (VB) 21:34. 10, Lola Wensink (Leip) 21:54. 17, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 22:23. 22, Peyton Henry (Leip) 22:56. 23, Paige Hoertsen (Otto) 22:57. 31, Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 23:10. 38, Addison Schafer (CG) 23:44. 4, Caitlin Dailey (Blu) 24:37. 49, Megan Pisarsky (VB) 24:38. 50, Emily Schumacher (CG) 24:50.

FHS trio in top 10

FREMONT — A trio of Findlay High School runners recorded top-10 finishes as the Trojans’ cross country teams opened their seasons at Saturday’s Fremont Ross Norm Bray Invitational at Walsh Park.

Amanda Tremains placed ninth (21:28) and Karlee Dittman was 11th (21:43.1) to help Findlay’s girls finish third in the team standings.

Anthony Wayne outscored Toledo Notre Dame 36-48 to win the girls crown. Findlay was next in the 12-team field with 74 points.

Katie Corbin (16th, 21:59.1) and Claire Short (17th, 22:00.4) finished in the top 20 for the FHS girls squad.

Toledo Notre Dame’s Lauren Mick set the pace on the 5,000-meter course with a time of 18:36.6.

Anthony Wayne topped the host Little Giants 83-97 to take the boys championship. Findlay was fourth with 124 points.

Fremont Ross’ Ethan McClory won the race in 16:36. Cole Sprague finished sixth (17:16.4) and Greg Konecny 10th (17:34.7) for Findlay High.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Anthony Wayne 36. 2, Toledo Notre Dame 48. 3, Findlay 74. 4, Bowling Green 117. 5, Clyde 161. 6, Fremont Ross 177. 7, Toledo Central Catholic 213. 8, Eastwood 240. 9, Oak Harbor 241. 11, Marion Harding 243. 12, Otsego 324.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Lauren Mick (TND) 18:36.6. 9, Amanda Tremains (Fin) 21:28.3. 11, Karlee Dittman (Fin) 21:43.1. 16, Katie Corbin (Fin) 21:59.1. 17, Claire Short (Fin) 22:00.4. 21, Megan Cassata (Fin) 22:27.4. 22, Alli Ernst (Fin) 22:27.6. 26, Madeline Woodhull (Fin) 22:47.1. 33, Franki Bejarano (Fin) 23:16.8. 34, Maggie Yarcusko (Fin) 23:30.3. 36, Larkin Warner (Fin) 23:43.4. 43, Paige Lammers (Fin) 24:20.1. 45, Elizabeth Laird (Fin) 24:23.9.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Anthony Wayne 83. 2, Fremont Ross 97. 3, Bedford, Mich. 102. 4, Findlay 124. 5, Toledo St. John’s 124. 6, Bowling Green 134. 7, Eastwood 163. 8, Fremont St. Joseph 227. 9, Oak Harbor 230. 10, Otsego 257. 11, Toledo Christian 257. 12, Clyde 347. 13, Marion Harding 356. 14, Toledo Waite 444.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Ethan McClory (FR) 16:36.0. 6, Cole Sprague (Fin) 17:16.4. 10, Greg Konecny (Fin) 17:34.7. 34, Benjamin Smith (Fin) 18:38.7. 40, Carl Rupp (Fin) 18:57.9. 41, Luke Reuille (Fin) 18:59.2. 48, Adam Hellman (Fin) 19:08.5.

Carey’s Reinhart wins

NORTH ROBINSON — Carey’s Sarah Reinhart won the girls crown and Upper Sandusky’s teams were third at Saturday’s Colonel Crawford Invitational.

Reinhart toured the course in 21:14.06 to take the girls crown.

Riverdale’s Juleigha Collier (3rd, 21:38.7) and Kendra Collier (9th, 22:04.53) and Upper Sandusky’s Madelyn Shasteen (4th, 21:39.99) also finished in the top 10.

Western Reserve was the girls team champion with 45 points. Upper Sandusky had 99 points and Riverdale edged Carey 145-162 for sixth place.

Lucas’ Gavin Shindeldecker was the boys winner (16:58.53). Upper Sandusky’s Troy Mawer was sixth (17:54.92).

Ashland outscored Galion Northmor 90-118 for the boys crown. Upper Sandusky (130) was next, while Carey (240) finished 11th and Riverdale (359) was 14th.

Varsity Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ashland 90. 2, Galion Northmor 118. 3, Upper Sandusky 130. 4, Cardington-Lincoln 164. 5, Colonel Crawford 165. 6, Marion Pleasant 175. 7, Marion Elgin 177. 8, Plymouth 187. 9, Western Reserve 209. 10, Bucyrus 214. 11, Carey 240. 12, Buckeye Central 280. 13, Lucas 324. 14, Riverdale 359. 15, Clear Fork 376.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Gavin Shindeldecker (Lucas) 16:58.53. 6, Troy Mawer (US) 17:54.92. 17, Emery Pahl (US) 18:45.89. 20, Isaiah Hoepf (Car) 18:52.37. 21, Eli Weber (Riv) 18:53.3. 25. Allans Ramos (US) 19:17.93. 38, Tanner Stoll (Car) 19:50.09. 41, Micah Harris (US) 19:53.18. 43, Keith Sammet (US) 19:56.7. 45, Miles Frey (Riv) 19:59.69.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Western Reserve 45. 2, Ashland 66. 3, Upper Sandusky 99. 4, Galion Northmor 115. 5, Colonel Crawford 145. 6, Riverdale 145. 7, Carey 162. 8, Buckeye Central 209. 9, Plymouth 238. 10, Clear Fork 263. 11, Bucyrus 273.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Sarah Reinhart (Car) 21:14.06. 3, Juleigha Collier (Riv) 21:38.7. 4, Madelyn Shasteen (US) 21:39.99. 9, Kendra Collier (Riv) 22:04.53. 16, Gracie Manns (US) 23:02.26. 23, Abby Allison (Car) 23:35.87. 28, Lia Barth (US) 23:57.38. 33, Claire Swavel (US) 24:10.9. 37, Maya Collins (US) 24:41.61. 47, Liviya Benjamin (Riv) 25:08.97. 48, Elizabeth Plymale (US) 25:10.45. 50, Kenzie Sammet (Car) 25:16.19.

Junior High Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lucas 65. 2, Mount Gilead 70. 3, Galion Northmor 74. 5, Carey 99. 6, Upper Sandusky 110. 7, Bucyrus 151.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Cardington Lincoln 36. 2, Colonel Crawford 59. 3, Galion Northmor 76. 4, Upper Sandusky 86. 5, Western Reserve 104. 6, Mount Gilead 124.

H-L boys finish 2nd

ATTICA — Jordan Foster finished in the top 10 and three teammates were in the top 30 as Hopewell-Loudon’s boys cross country team was second among 22 teams in the White Division at Saturday’s Seneca East Tiger Invitational.

Ashland Mapleton scored 61 points to win the meet. Hopewell-Loudon edged Lakota 129-132 for second place. Old Fort (11th place, 296 points), Hardin Northern (13th, 383), Mohawk (15th, 388), North Baltimore (17th, 414) and Tiffin Calvert (19th, 441) also competed.

Lakota had three top-10 performers. Returning state qualifier Dylan Moes led the way by crossing the finish line in second place (17:01.69). He was more than a minute behind Ashland Mapleton’s Drew Roberts, who won the race in 15:53.13. Connor Hill (17:36.27) was sixth and Braden Schaser (17:44.18) was eighth for the Raiders.

Renae Kapelka (22:55.23) finished 22nd and Taylor Leiter (22:57.54) was 23rd to help Hopewell-Loudon place third in the girls race.

Norwalk St. Paul topped Seneca East 88-112 for first place. Hopewell-Loudon (116) was next. Mohawk (9th, 233), Old Fort (11th, 282), North Baltimore (13th, 291), Lakota (14th, 304) and Hardin Northern (16th, 421) also competed.

Lakota’s other returning state qualifier, sophomore Reilly Cozette, placed fourth (20:59.76).

Mansfield Christian’s Caroline Trumpower was the winner in 20:07.36.

Area teams struggled in the meet’s Orange Division.

Fostoria senior Dylan Sheets was 15th in the boys race (17:36.88) as Lodi Cloverleaf’s Max Gucker was the individual champ in 16:12.41. Cole Barton was the top Elmwood runner in 55th (18:47.87).

New London scored 77 points to win the race. Elmwood (375) was 15th and Fostoria (471) last in the 19-team field.

Edison’s Abby Lesniak won the girls race in 19:19.01 while Fostoria’s Macey Sheets was the top area performer in 73rd place (24:37.87). Elmwood’s Nina Zibbel was 78th (24:44.64).

Ontario racked up the team title with 53 points. Elmwood (460) was 18th and Fostoria was unable to field a complete team.

White Division

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Norwalk St. Paul 88. 2, Seneca East 112. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 116. 4, Loudonville 140. 5, Smithville 148. 6, Gibsonburg 174. 7, Wynford 187. 8, Ashland Mapleton 198. 9, Mohawk 233. 10, Ridgedale 263. 11, Old Fort 282. 12, Elyria Open Door 290. 13, North Baltimore 291. 14, Lakota 304. 15, Mansfield St. Peter’s 318. 16, Hardin Northern 421.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Caroline Trumpower (Mansfield Christian) 20:07.36. 4, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 20:59.76. 13, Caitlin Schwartz (NB) 22:14.00. 19, Maddie Fredritz (Moh) 22:34.63. 22, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 22:55.23. 23, Taylor Leiter (H-L) 22:57.54. 26, Maggie Wisda (Moh) 23:07.35. 27, Corrin Hoover (H-L) 23:13.80. 28, Kristen Baker (OF) 23:23.34. 29, Lydia Hartman (NB) 23:29.76. 34, Ashley Brickner (H-L) 23:57.28. 36, Taylor Joseph (H-L) 23:59.75. 44, Brooke Hannam (Moh) 24:16.45.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ashland Mapleton 61. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 129. 3, Lakota 132. 4, Smithville 146. 5, Elyria Open Door 175. 6, Ottawa Hills 177. 7, New Riegel 200. 8, Wynford 240. 9, Norwalk St. Paul 264. 10, Seneca East 289. 11, Old Fort 296. 12, Gibsonburg 307. 13, Hardin Northern 383. 14, Mansfield St. Peter’s 385. 15, Mohawk 388. 16, Upper Scioto Valley 403. 17, North Baltimore 414. 18, Wellington 429. 19, Tiffin Calvert 441. 20, Loudonville 442. 21, Cardinal Stritch 632. 22, Jeromesville Hillsdale 641.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Drew Roberts (Ashland Mapleton) 15:53.13. 2, Dylan Moes (Lak) 17:01.69. 6, Connor Hill (Lak) 17:36.27. 7, Jordan Foster (H-L) 17:41.20. 8, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:44.18. 13, Bryce Hohman (NR) 18:03.89. 17, Garrett Havens (OF) 18:29.00. 21, Gregory Steyer (OF) 18:33.67. 23, Brandon Gillig (NR) 18:37.83. 24, Carter Ritchey (H-L) 18:41.42. 29, Caden Crawford (H-L) 18:54.21. 30, Trey Masterson (H-L) 18:54.41. 35, Garrett Spaun (TC) 19:11.95. 43, Levi Trout (NB) 19:26.04. 45, Hayden Hohman (NR) 19:28.03. 46, Zach Williams (NR) 19:29.13. 48, Bryce Arbogast (H-L) 19:36.58. 50, Austin England (Moh) 19:37.72.

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ottawa Hills 43. 2, Seneca East 47. 3, Norwalk St. Paul 72. 4, New Riegel 113. 5, Ashland Mapleton 161. 6, Elyria Open Door 165. 7, Old Fort 182. 8, Hopewell-Loudon 184. 9, Gibsonburg 204.

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Wynford 85. 2, Loudonville 94. 3, Gibsonburg 11. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 106. 5, Old Fort 106. 6, Seneca East 116. 8, Ashland Mapleton 150. 9, Hardin Northern 218. 10, Lakota 246.

Orange Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, New London 77. 2, Edison 84. 3, Lodi Cloverleaf 120. 4, Ashland Crestview 156. 5, Elyria Catholic 204. 6, Genoa 207. 7, Willard 210. 8, Huron 253. 9, Napoleon 269. 10, Medina Buckeye 287. 11, West Salem Northwestern 300. 12, Ontario 303. 13, Creston Norwayne 306. 14, Lagrange Keystone 373. 15, Elmwood 375. 16, Oberlin Firelands 418. 17, Woodmore 419. 18, Sullivan Black River 466. 19, Fostoria 471.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Max Gucker (Lodi Cloverleaf) 16:12.41. 15, Dylan Sheets (Fos) 17:36.58. 55, Cole Barton (Elm) 18:47.87.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ontario 53. 2, Lodi Cloverleaf 67. 3, Napoleon 125. 4, New London 135. 5, Edison 148. 6, Woodmore 148. 7, Genoa 178. 8, Medina Buckeye 206. 9, Huron 227. 10, Willard 277. 11, Ashland Crestview 300. 12, Oberlin Firelands 331. 13, Sullivan Black River 354. 14, West Salem Northwestern 377. 15, Lake 403. 16, Lagrange Keystone 445. 17, Elyria Catholic 460. 18, Elmwood 460. 19, Creston Norwayne 524.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Abby Lesniak (Edison) 19:19.01. 73, Macey Sheets (Fos) 24:37.87. 78, Nina Zibbel (Elm) 24:44.64.

Comments