COLUMBUS GROVE — It was a Bulldog sweep at Saturday’s Columbus Grove Invitational.

Columbus Grove’s boys and girls teams swept to the small school division crowns to lead the way for area cross country teams Saturday at Clymer Stadium.

It was a record-setting day for Columbus Grove junior Alyssa Ellerbrock.

Ellerbrock set a school record by winning the girls small school race in 18:52.21 to help the Bulldogs edge Woodmore 85-92 for the team crown. Carey, who got a seventh-place performance from Sarah Reinhart (20:22.26) topped Hopewell-Loudon 148-168 for fourth place. New Riegel (408) was 15th and McComb (489) 16th. Six area schools, Leipsic, Patrick Henry, Oottoville, Kalida, Ada and Pandora-Gilboa, were unable to field complete teams.

Columbus Grove’s Erin Downing backed Ellerbrock by placing fifth in 19:53.15. Leanndra Price (12th, 21:10.00) was the No. 3 runner for the Bulldogs.

Leipsic’s Lola Wensink (11th, 21:07.75) and Hopewell-Loudon’s Renae Kapelka (15th, 21:49.78) and Taylor Leiter (17th, 21:56.53) also finished in the top 20.

Three top-10 finishes propelled Grove to the title in the small school boys race. Johnny Schmiedebusch (16:53.27) was fifth, Grant Mumaugh (17:11.89) was seventh and Caleb Stechschulte (17:16.09) ended up ninth to power the Bulldogs past runner up Lincolnview 53-99.

Other area teams in the 21-team field included Hopewell-Loudon (6th, 205 points), New Riegel (8th, 213), Kalida (13th, 361), McComb (15th, 406), Ottoville (17th, 442), Carey (18th, 460), Patrick Henry (19th, 467) and Ada (21st, 497).

Carson Closson (15th, 17:30.79) and Breece Pingle (17th, 17:45.22) rounded out Columbus Grove’s top five runners. New Riegel’s Bryce Hohman (17:27.77) was 12th and Hopewell-Loudon’s Jordan Foster (17:29.63) ended up 14th.

It was also a big day for area teams in the big school races as Liberty-Benton’s boys and Findlay’s girls both took home runner up trophies.

The only team to beat the Trojans in the girls race was powerful Minster who outscored FHS 18-66 for the team crown. Liberty-Benton (10th, 269), Ottawa-Glandorf (12th, 307), Elmwood (15th, 367) and Fostoria (16th, 405) also competed.

Minster’s Emma Watcke torched the field as she won the race in 19:08.88. Findlay packed up nicely with Claire Short (9th, 20:53.02) and Amanda Tremains (10th, 20:53.69) both finishing in the top 10 and Carlee Dittman (13th, 21:01.89), Katie Corbin (16th, 21:14.69) and Megan Cassata (20th, 21:26.92) adding top 20 showings.

Van Buren’s Justine Hunt was 18th individually with a time of 21:18.75.

New Haven, Indiana outran Liberty-Benton 84-91 for the boys title with Findlay coming next with 108 points. Ottawa-Glandorf (137) was fifth with Elmwood (12th, 357), Van Buren (14th, 383), Fostoria (16th, 425) and Bluffton (17th, 441) also competing.

Findlay got a solid 1-2 punch from Cole Sprague (17:20.77) and Greg Konecny (17:30.06) who were sixth and 10th respectively. Liberty-Benton’s Austin Newell (13th, 17:42.05), Elliott Veenstra (14th, 17:42.05) and Keith Sansalone (17th, 17:45.10) finished in the top 20 as did Fostoria’s Dylan Sheets (18th, 17:46.79).

Large School Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, New Haven, Ind. 84. 2, Liberty-Benton 91. 3, Findlay 108. 4, Wauseon 119. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 137. 6, Anna 162. 7, St. Marys Memorial 164. 8, Fairview 170. 9, Tinora 199. 10, Bryan 303. 11, Lima Senior 353. 12, Elmwood 357. 13, Evergreen 375. 14, Van Buren 383. 15, Lima Bath 385. 16, Fostoria 425. 17, Bluffton 441. 18, Allen East 523.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Michael Cheezan (Wau) 16:42.60. 6, Cole Sprague (Fin) 17:20.77. 10, Greg Konecny (Fin) 17:30.06. 13, Austin Newell (L-B) 17:42.05. 14, Elliott Veenstra (L-B) 17:42.05. 17, Keith Sansalone (L-B) 17:45.10. 18, Dylan Sheets (Fos) 17:46.79. 23, Parker Schoomaeker (O-G) 17:56.92. 26, Tyler Knestrick (L-B) 18:03.38. 28, Kameron Maag (O-G) 18:07.76. 29, Benjamin Smith (Fin) 18:11.40. 31, Connor Niese (O-G) 18:15.59. 33, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 18:17.27. 34, Chase Collert (L-B) 18:19.19. 38, Luke Ruille (Fin) 18:26.08. 42, Adam Hellman (Fin) 18:38.83. 46, Max Buddelmeyer (O-G) 18:42.15. 48, Cole Barton (Elm) 18:46.60. 50, Carl Rupp (Fin) 18:48.97.

Girls Team Standings

1, Minster 18. 2, Findlay 66. 3, St. Marys Memorial 135. 4, Anna 164. 5, Wauseon 210. 6, Fairview 211. 7, Bryan 213. 8, New Haven, Ind. 228. 9, Lima Bath 261. 10, Liberty-Benton 269. 11, Evergreen 286. 12, Ottawa-Glandorf 307. 13, Lake 324. 14, Tinora 327. 15, Elmwood 367. 16, Fostoria 405. 17, Lima Senior 438. 18, Paulding 480.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Emma Watcke (Minster) 19:08.88. 9, Claire Short (Fin) 20:53.02. 10, Amanda Tremains (Fin) 20:53.69. 13, Carlee Dittman (Fin) 21:01.89. 16, Katie Corbin (Fin) 21:14.69. 18, Justine Hunt (VB) 21:18.75. 20, Megan Cassata (Fin) 21:26.92. 27, Alli Ernst (Fin) 22:18.22. 34, Audrey Murphy (L-B) 22:36.09. 35, Madeline Woodhull (Fin) 22:42.47. 36, Maggie Yarcusko (Fin) 22:47.13. 37, Ella Webster (VB) 22:52.94. 38, Frankie Bejarano (Fin) 22:56.47. 39, Lakin Warner (Fin) 23:11.87. 41, Tara Gleason (L-B) 23:14.26.

Small School Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 53. 2, Lincolnview 99. 3, Minster 109. 4, Ashland Mapleton 120. 5, Edgerton 180. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 205. 7, Botkins 208. 8, New Riegel 213. 9, Fayette 241. 10, Woodmore 278. 11, Convoy Crestview 312. 12, Ayersville 346. 13, Kalida 361. 14, Antwerp 396. 15, McComb 406. 16, North Central 425. 17, Ottoville 442. 18, Carey 460. 19, Patrick Henry 467. 20, Hicksville 489. 21, Ada 497.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Noah Fisher (Ayersville) 15:37.03. 5, Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 16:53.27. 7, Grant Mumaugh (CG) 17:11.81. 9, Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:16.09. 12, Bryce Hohman (NR) 17:27.77. 14, Jordan Foster (H-L) 17:29.63. 15, Carson Closson (CG) 17:30.79. 17, Breece Pingle (CG) 17:45.22. 23, Nolan German (Otto) 17:54.71. 24, Ryan Lucke (Kal) 17:57.12. 25, Jordan Bellman (CG) 17:59.07. 28, Will Zeller (Kal) 18:06.79. 30, Brandon Gillig (NR) 18:13.49. 31, Brett Sugg (PH) 18:15.13. 32, Carter Ritchey (H-L) 18:17.12. 36, Ethan Chambers (Leip) 18:27.14. 39, Miguel Jordan (Ada) 18:30.90. 40, Diego Escalante (McC) 18:33.50. 42, Trey Masterson (H-L) 18:37.56. 45, Zach Williams (NR) 18:44.82. 47, Caden Crawford (H-L) 18:47.06.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 85. 2, Woodmore 92. 3, Lincolnview 116. 4, Carey 148. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 168. 6, Botkins 178. 7, Ayersville 188. 8, Convoy Crestview 214. 9, Ashland Mapleton 217. 10, Hicksville 222. 11, Fayette 245. 12, Edgerton 249. 13, Antwerp 261. 14, Spencerville 283. 15, New Riegel 408. 16, McComb 489.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 18:52.21. 5, Erin Downing (CG) 19:53.15. 7, Sarah Reinhart (Car) 20:22.26. 11, Lola Wensink (Leip) 21:07.75. 12, Leanndra Price (CG) 21:10.00. 15, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 21:49.78. 17, Taylor Leiter (H-L) 21:56.53. 21, Keely Wentz (Car) 22:05.83. 32, Erin Diem (PH) 22:49.28. 33, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 22:49.29. 36, Abby Allison (Car) 22:52.12. 39, Paige Hoersten (Otto) 22:56.32. 40, Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:57.68. 42, Peyton Henry (Leip) 23:04.92. 43, Corrin Hoover (H-L) 23:09.55. 46, Kenzie Sammet (Car) 23:26.09. 47, Emily Schumacher (CG) 23:30.88. 49, Nellie Bianchi (Car) 23:35.21.

Junior Varsity Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Findlay 48. 2, Columbus Grove 65. 3, Anna 94. 4, Minster 146. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 156. 6, St. Marys Memorial 186. 7, Lincolnview 209. 8, New Riegel 268. 9, Bryan 276. 10, Fairview 291. 11, Ashland Mapleton 308. 12, Woodmore 316. 13, Edgerton 334. 14, Wauseon 349. 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 377. 16, Fayette 403. 17, Carey 407. 18, McComb 495.

Junior High Division

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Botkins 82. 2, Findlay 150. 3, Minster 162. 4, Lincolnview 165. 5, Bluffton 203. 6, Fairview 209. 7, St. Marys Memorial 226. 8, Paulding 230. 9, Wauseon 261. 10, Kalida 272. 11, Van Buren 283. 12, Ottoville 309. 13, New Riegel 326. 14, Columbus Grove 346. 15, Woodmore 375. 16, Fayette 394. 17, Glandorf 440. 18, Ayersville 457. 19, Tinora 466. 20, Hopewell-Loudon 478. 21, Lima Central Catholic 479. 22, Liberty-Benton 594. 23, McComb 615.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Minster 31. 2, Woodmore 102. 3, Anna 140. 4, Botkins 169. 5, Liberty-Benton 169. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 185. 7, Antwerp 197. 8, St. Marys Memorial 214. 9, Tinora 216. 10, Bryan 226. 11, North Central 240. 12, Lima Central Catholic 254. 13, Findlay 318. 14, Ottoville 358. 15, Columbus Grove 384. 16, Ayersville 432.

Comments