TIFFIN — Findlay High School’s girls team, and the boys and girls teams from Columbus Grove had big days at the 50th Tiffin Cross Country Carnival on Saturday at Hedges-Boyer Park.

Nearly 10,000 runners in 25 races competed on a rain-soaked course at one of the largest high school cross country invitationals in the country.

Findlay’s girls team got top-10 efforts from Amanda Tremains (8th, 20:45.5) and freshman Karlee Dittman (10th, 20:49.9) to finish second in the 26-team Division I-B girls race.

Toledo St. Ursula edged Findlay 94-101 for the team title.

Katie Corbin (16th, 20:58.7) and Claire Short (31st, 21:18.5) were next for the Trojans. Alli Ernst (39th, 21:26.1), Megan Cassata (43rd, 21:35.3) and Madeline Woodhull (54th, 21:52.3) rounded out Findlay’s top seven runners.

Division III boys

Columbus Grove ran to a second-place showing in the 35-team boys Division III-A race.

Mount Gilead, the state’s top-ranked Division III team, outscored the 11th-ranked Bulldogs 83-155 for first place. Lakota (418) was 14th, Hopewell-Loudon (477) was 16th and New Riegel (632) finished 23rd. Old Fort (23rd, 727) and Elmwood (34th, 855) also competed.

Johnny Schmiedebusch (19th, 17:00.1) and Grant Mumaugh (22nd, 17:02.0) posted top 25 finishes for Columbus Grove while Dylan Moes (23rd, 17:02.4) finished in the top 25 for Lakota.

Division III girls

Columbus Grove had a pair of top-25 finishes in the 54-team race and finished sixth in an event that featured 10 of the state’s top 20 girls teams.

Top-ranked Minster rolled to the team title with a 53-164 margin over Fort Loramie. Columbus Grove, the No. 7 team in the latest coaches’ poll, scored 316 points. Lakota (37th, 974 points), Mohawk (42nd, 1,060), Old Fort (48th, 1,133), Elmwood (52nd, 1,306) and New Riegel (54th, 1,445) were also in the race.

Alyssa Ellerbrock was sixth (19:16.2) to lead Columbus Grove. Teammate Erin Downing (20:19.0) was 23rd.

Lakota returning state qualifier Reilly Cozette finished 28th (20:32.1).

Division I boys

Findlay’s boys also had a solid day as Cole Sprague led the Trojans to seventh place in the Division I-B boys race.

Cincinnati St. Xavier won the team title with 29 points. Findlay was seventh among the 32 teams with 250 points.

Sprague, a sophomore, had one of the area’s few top 10 finishes as he placed ninth in 17:21.7. Teammate Greg Konecny was 24th (17:42.2).

Junior High

St. Michael’s boys finished first in the 30-team Division III boys middle school race.

High School Races

Division II-III Girls Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Bay Village Bay 50. 2, Cleveland Heights Beaumont 81. 3, Tiffin Columbian 84. 4, Bellevue 88. 5, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 152. 6, Norwalk St. Paul 223. 7, Canfield South Range 230. 8, New London 238 9, LaGrange Keystone 272. 10, Lexington 274. ALSO: 20, Hopewell-Loudon 500.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Caroline Trumpower (Mansfield Christian) 20:14.90, 6, Audrey Murphy (L-B) 22:13.2. 28, Lily Kintner (L-B) 23:51.5. 29, Caitlin Dailey (Blu) 23:52.9. 30, Kassidy Reynolds (TC) 23:55.9.

Division II-B Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 35. 2, Minster 101. 3, Tiffin Columbian 116. 4, Sandusky Perkins 135. 5, Fort Loramie 144. 6, Lexington 213. 7, Bellevue 219 8, Genoa 254. 9, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 259. 10, Hudson Western Reserve Academy 298. ALSO: 12, Hopewell-Loudon 358. 14, Upper Sandusky 401. 24, Ottawa-Glandorf 640. 28, Fostoria 778.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1, Emma Esteves (Hathaway Brown) 20:08.6. 35, Taylor Leiter (H-L) 22:04.1. 41, Gracie Manns (US) 22:15.9. 44, Maya Collins (US) 22:23.5. 66, Corrin Hoover (H-L) 23:06.6. 69, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 23:14.2. 70, Maggie Rump (O-G) 23:14.6. 77, Claire Swavel (US) 23:25.5. 86, Ashley Brickner (H-L) 23:39.9. 96, Macey Sheets (Fos) 23:46.7. 99, Hailie O’Neal (Fos) 23:52.0.

Division III Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Minster 53. 2, Fort Loramie 164. 3, West Liberty Salem 168. 4, Liberty Center 206. 5, Mount Gilead 284. 6, Columbus Grove 316. 7, Rocky River Lutheran West 393. 8, New London 400. 9, Versailles 430. 10, Woodmore 436. ALSO: 37, Lakota 974. 42, Mohawk 1,060. 48, Old Fort 1,133. 52, Elmwood 1,306. 54, New Riegel 1,445.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1, Allison Johnson (Mount Gilead) 18:19.5. 6, Alyssa Ellerbrock 19:16.2. 23, Erin Downing (CG) 20:19.0. 28, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 20:32.1. 54, Leanndra Price (CG) 21:25.4. 93, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 22:15.1.

Division III-B Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Sandusky St. Mary’s 41. 2, Tinora 112. 3, Holgate 145. 4, Elyria Open Door 213. 5, Woodmore 225. 6, Maumee Valley Country Day 233. 7, Gibsonburg 257. 8, Seneca East 259. 9, Colonel Crawford 283. 10, Western Reserve 329. ALSO: 15, Mohawk 435. 23, Tiffin Calvert 563. 27, Bluffton 602.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1, Grieg Kaftan (Sandusky St. Mary’s) 17:24.2. 51, Garrett Spaun (TC) 19:12.7. 63, Brock Brause (Moh) 19:33.2. 68, Tanner Pinks (Blu) 19:38.5. 82, Isaac Ward (Moh) 19:59.0. 85, Elijah Conley (Blu) 20:00.1. 98, Austin England (Moh) 20:21.8. 99, Chris Laney (TC) 20:22.6. 100, Izaac Efaw (Moh) 20:23.1.

Division III-A Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Mount Gilead 83. 2, Columbus Grove 155. 3, West Liberty Salem 170. 4, New London 177. 5, Fort Loramie 182. 6, East Canton 198. 7, Liberty Center 215. 8, Minster 256. 9, Ashland Mapleton 261. 10, Ashland Crestview 299. ALSO: 14, Lakota 418. 16, Hopewell-Loudon 477. 23, New Riegel 632. 31, Old Fort 727. 34, Elmwood 855.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1., Drew Roberts (Ashland Mapleton) 15:54.2. 19, Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 17:00.1. 22, Grant Mumaugh (CG) 17:02.0. 23, Dylan Moes (Lak) 17:02.4. 36, Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:25.8. 40, Connor Hill (Lak) 17:29.5. 45, Breece Pingle (CG) 17:37.7. 46, Jordan Foster (H-L) 17:37.9. 53, Carson Closson (CG) 17:43.5. 64, Bryce Hohman (NR) 17:53.0. 75, Carter Ritchey (H-L) 18:04.9. 79, Braden Schaser (Lak) 18:07.9. 94, Caden Crawford (H-L) 18:27.3. 96, Tanner Smith (CG) 18:27.6. 99, Greg Steyer (OF) 18:29.4. 100, Garrett Havens (OF) 18:30.3.

Division III Boys Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Minster 49. 2, Columbus Grove 52. 3, New London 79. 4, Hopewell-Loudon 104. 5, Lakota 176. 6, Woodmore 189. 7, Seneca East 200. 8, New Riegel 202. 9, Sandusky St. Mary 211. 10, Norwalk St. Paul 274.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Clay Reynolds (Mansfield Christian) 17:26.9. 12, Tayt Birnesser (CG) 19:27.1. 15, Roy Langhals (CG) 19:38.0. 16, Sam Meade (H-L) 19:44.7. 20, Justin Rode (McC) 19:53.2. 25, Connor Roush (H-L) 20:00.1. 28, Caleb Morman (CG) 20:01.2. 29, Derek Birkemeier (CG) 20:01.7. 30, Tayden Pingle (CG) 20:02.0. 35, Kaeden Schindler (H-L) 20:14.1. 36, Mark Statham (Lak) 20:15.7. 38, Justin Miller (Lak) 20:17.7. 41, Cody Tabler (CG) 20:20.6. 45, Nathan Maenle (CG) 20:30.1.

Division II Boys Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Bay Village Bay 23. 2, Tipp City Tippecanoe 55 3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 88. 4, Decatur, Ind. Bellmont 127. 5, Lexington 134. 6, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 144. 7, Shelby 110. 8, Fairview Park Fairview 293. 9, Versailles 300. 10, Edison 321. ALSO: 18, Upper Sandusky 603. 25, Ottawa-Glandorf 661.

WINNER & AREA BOYS TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Sam Warren (Bay) 17:57.1.

Division II Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Shelby 60. 2, Bay Village Bay 91. 3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 111. 4, Tipp City Tippecanoe 156. 5, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 168. 6, Lexington 203. 7, Decatur, Ind. Bellmont 230. 8, Edison 254. 9, Mentor Lake Catholic 302. 10, Fairview Park Fairview 354. ALSO: 11, Liberty-Benton 399. 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 510. 23, Upper Sandusky 700. 43, Fostoria 1,220.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1, Kyle Johnston (Lexington) 15:43.8. 41, Keith Sansalone (L-B) 17:26.1. 43, Elliott Veenstra (L-B) 17:28.0. 76, Troy Mawer (US) 17:57.1. 77, Parker Schomaeker (O-G) 17:57.8. 83, Tyler Knestrick (L-B) 18:02.5. 88, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 18:04.8.

Division I-B Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Cincinnati St. Xavier 29. 2, Bellbrook 105. 3, Cleveland St. Ignatius 108. 4, Olentangy Orange 157. 5, Canal Winchester 241. 6, Mentor 245. 7, Findlay 250. 8, Medina 264. 9, Shaker Heights 314. 10, Bowling Green 335.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1, Zane Reeb (Cincinnati St. Xavier) 17:03.4. 9, Cole Sprague (Fin) 17:21.7. 24, Greg Konecny (Fin) 17:42.2. 53, Benjamin Smith (Fin) 18:13.0. 69, Luke Reuille (Fin) 18:24.8. 95, Carl Rupp (Fin) 18:43.1

Division I Boys Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Perrysburg 42. 2, Medina 65. 3, Lakewood St. Edward 146. 4, Olentangy Orange 159. 5, Solon 210. 6, Bedford, Mich. 213. 7, Mentor 232. 8, Pickerington North 238. 9, Shaker Heights 306. 10, Kings Mills Kings 309. ALSO: 17, Findlay 437.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Will Griffoen (Perrysburg) 17:49.4.

Division I Girls Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Medina 114. 2, Shaker Heights 117. 3, Perrysburg 148. 4, Cleveland St. Joseph 154. 5, Sylvania Northview 158. 6, Findlay 194. 7, Toledo St. Ursula 254. 8, Medina Highland 257. 9, Pickerington North 262. 10, Avon 272.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Stella Fisous (Kettering Fairmont) 21:11.0. 4, Franki Bejarano (Fin) 21:45.6. 23, Larkin Warner (Fin) 22:44.7. 30, Maggie Yarcusko (Fin) 22:58.6.

Division I-B Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Ursula 94. 2, Findlay 101. 3, Shaker Heights 163. 4, Mentor 177. 5, Sylvania Northview 178. 6, Sylvania Southview 217. 7, New Carlisle Tecumseh 257. 8, Medina 263. 9, Kings Mills Kings 277. 10, Avon 307.

WINNER & AREA TOP 100 FINISHES

1, Kylee Mastin (New Carlisle Tecumseh) 19:23.9. 8, Amanda Tremains (Fin) 20:45.5. 10, Karlee Dittman (Fin) 20:49.9. 16, Katie Corbin (Fin) 20:58.7. 31, Claire Short (Fin) 21:18.5. 39, Alli Ernst (Fin) 21:26.1. 43, Megan Cassata (Fin) 21:35.3. 54, Madeline Woodhull (Fin) 21:52.3.

Middle School Races

Division III Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Findlay St. Michael 105. 2, Minster 155. 3, Norwalk St. Paul 161. 4, Ottawa Hills 179. 5, Seneca East 183. 6, Fort Loramie 191. 7, Holgate 229. 8, Maumee Valley Country Day 319. 9, Mohawk 330. 10, Mount Gilead 340. ALSO: 13, Columbus Grove 372. 14, New Riegel 407. 23. Old Fort 572. 25, Hopewell-Loudon 603. 29, Liberty-Benton 646.

Division I-II Boys

TEAM STANDINGS

1, St. Marys Memorial 113. 2, Perrysburg 162. 3, Bay Village Bay 163. 4, Sylvania McCord 208. 5, Avon Lake Learwood 211. 7, Kings Mills Kings 266. 8, Toledo St. Francis 302. 9, Findlay 329. 10, Toledo Washington 357. ALSO: 32, Upper Sandusky 792.

Division III Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Minster 58. 2, Fort Loramie 124. 3, Woodmore 145. 4, Liberty Center 162. 5, Gibsonburg 273. 6, Huron McCormick 274. 7. Liberty-Benton 275. 8, Seneca East 275. 9, Loudonville 287. 10, Colonel Crawford 296. ALSO: 11, Hopewell-Loudon 298. 12, Findlay St. Michael 366. 13, Old Fort 378. 15, Mohawk 412. 25, Columbus Grove 630. 28, Lakota 658.

Division I-II Girls

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Perrysburg 177. 2, Olentangy Orange 179. 3, Mentor Memorial 204. 4, Bedford, Mich. 228. 5, Lexington 229. 6, Bay Village Bay 235. 7, Toledo Washington 242. 8, Avon Lake Learwood 249. 9, Medina Claggett 289. 10, Edison 312. ALSO: 19, Upper Sandusky 575. 35, Findlay 828.

Boys Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Perrysburg 63. 2, Kings Mills Kings 121. 4, Mentor Memorial 176. 5, Findlay St. Michael 178. 6, Anthony Wayne 243. 7, Findlay 264. 8, Seneca East 283. 9, LaGrange Keystone 298. 10, Ottawa Hills 326. ALSO: 26, Fostoria 796.

Girls Open

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Perrysburg 29. 2, Toledo Washington 66. 3, Avon Lake Learwood 99. 4, Mentor Memorial 140. 5, Bay Village Bay 144. 6, Bedford, Mich. 154. 7, Medina Claggett 192. 8, Lexington 209. 9, Olentangy Orange 256. 10, Anthony Wayne 272. ALSO: 19, Findlay 523.

Spencerville Invite

SPENCERVILLE — Carey freshman Sarah Reinhart was the individual champion with a time of 20:39.6 in leading the Blue Devils to a sixth place in the girls Red Division race at Saturday’s Spencerville Invitational.

Bradford won the team title by a 52-85 margin over Delphos St. John’s. Carey recorded 121 points and Riverdale was eighth with 153 points.

Juleigha Collier led Riverdale by placing 14th (22:41).

Ottoville was seventh in the boys Red Division with 222 points, while Carey was eighth (236), Ada 10th (245), Riverdale 11th (271) and Leipsic 14th (314). Botkins beat Houston 55-102 for the team championship.

Lima Perry freshman Brady Yingst won the boys Red Division race in 17:57. Ada’s Miguel Jordan was ninth (19:05.6) with Ottoville’s Nolan German placing 10th (19:06.7). Leipsic’s Ethan Chambers 11th (19:07.5), Riverdale’s Eli Weber 17th (19:32.1) and Carey’s Isaiah Hoepf 23rd (20:11).

Van Buren didn’t have a complete team in the girls Black Division race, but Justine Hunt placed fifth in 22:10.9. St. Marys Memorial edged St. Henry 71-77 for the team crown with Benjamin Logan freshman Dani Widmark crossing the finish line first in 21:08.2.

Freshman Ben Hudok placed 28th (19:58.5) to lead Van Buren to ninth place with 224 points in the boys Black Division. Bellefontaine nudged Parkway 75-81 for the team title with Parkway’s Kyle Roth winning the race in 17:57.

Red Division Boys

Team Standings

1, Botkins 55. 2, Houston 102. 3, Covington 102. 4, Jackson Center 151. 5, Antwerp 168. 6, Wayne Trace 186. 7, Ottoville 222. 8, Carey 236. 9, Delphos St. John’s 243. 10, Ada 245. 11, Riverdale 271. 12, Waynesfield-Goshen 312. 13, Lima Central Catholic 312. 14, Leipsic 314. 15, Allen East 329. 16, New Knoxville 346.

Area BOYS Top 50 Finishes

9, Miguel Jordan (Ada) 19.05.6. 10, Nolan German (Otto) 19:06.7. 11, Ethan Chambers (Leip) 19:07.5. 17, Eli Weber (Riv) 19:32.1. 18, Kyle Looser (Otto) 19:36.9. 23, Isaiah Hoepf (Car) 20:11.0. 26, Miles Frey (Riv) 20:21.2. 42, Alex Hernandez (Leip) 21:16.8. 45. Cooper Hanneman (Otto) 21:19.6. 49, Ty Vaughn (Car) 21:29.9. 50, Michael Crouse (Ada) 21:32.8.

Red Division Girls

Team Standings

1, Bradford 52. 2, Delphos St. John’s 85. 3, Botkins 96. 4, Houston 101. 5, Covington 115. 6, Carey 121. 7, Antwerp 138. 8, Riverdale 153. 9, New Knoxville 272. 10, Jackson Center 278. 11, Waynesville-Goshen 300.

Area GIRLS Top 50 Finishes

1, Sarah Reinhart (Car) 20:39.6. 5, Lola Wensink (Leip) 21:30.4. 12, Juleigha Collier (Riv) 22:32.9. 14, Kendra Collier (Riv) 22:41.0. 18, Paige Hoersten (Otto) 23:18.5. 26, Abby Allison (Car) 24:04.6. 30, Nellie Bianchi (Car) 24:21.0. 41, Josie Traxler (Car) 25:40.4. 43, Liviya Benjamin (Riv) 25:57.7. 44, Kenzie Sammet (Car) 26:05.6. 49, Lauren Mullins (Ada) 26:26.9. 50, Savanah Guevera (Leip) 26:29.1.

Boys Black Division

Team Standings

1, Bellefontaine 75. 2, Parkway 81. 3, St. Marys Memorial 91. 4, Benjamin Logan 98. 5, Lima Shawnee 159. 6, Elida 173. 7, St. Henry 181. 8, Lima Bath 208. 9, Van Buren 224. 10, Lima Senior 225. 11, Paulding 291. 12, Spencerville 299.

Area BOYS Top 50 Finishes

28, Ben Hudok (VB) 19:58.5. 36, Carey Ware (VB) 20:27.4. 40, Wesley Casselman (VB) 20:39.7. 45, Kyle Van Horn (VB) 20:55.8.

Girls Black Division

Team Standings

1, St. Marys Memorial 71. 2, St. Henry 77. 3, Lima Shawnee 85. 4, Decatur Belmont 116. 5, Spencerville 139. 6, Lima Bath 153. 7, Bellefontaine 172. 8, Parkway 182. 9, Benjamin Logan 201. 10, Paulding 243. 11. Lima Senior 250.

Area GIRLS Top 50 Finishes

5, Justine Hunt (Van Buren) 22:10.9. 19, Ella Webster (Van Buren) 23:53.7. 37, Megan Pisarsky (VB) 25:37.0.

Archbold Invitational

ARCHBOLD — Patrick Henry’s Brett Sugg and North Baltimore’s Levi Trout netted top 10 finishes at Saturday’s Archbold Invitational.

Sugg was fifth in 18:39.4 while Trout placed ninth in 19:23.51 to lead their respective teams.

Ida, Michigan topped the host Blue Streaks 48-61 for the boys team title. Patrick Henry edged North Baltimore 145-146 for fifth place.

Archbold scored 33 points to take the girls crown. North Baltimore (152) was sixth and Patrick Henry was unable to field a complete team.

The Patriots’ Erin Diem led area girls by placing 12th (23:16.68).

Swanton’s Brett Bettinger (17:31.24) was the individual boys champion while Hicksville’s Tiffany Chiapetta toured the 5,000-meter course at the Archbold Reservoir in 19:38.69 to win the girls race.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ida, Mich. 48. 2, Archbold 61. 3, Blissfield, Mich. 93. 4, Swanton 129. 5, Patrick Henry 142. 6, North Baltimore 146. 7, Ayersville 163. 8, Hicksville 169. 9, Edon 225. 10, Hilltop 239.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Brett Bettinger (Swanton) 17:31.24. 5, Brett Sugg (PH) 18:39.4. 9, Levi Trout (NB) 19:23.51. 13, Wyatt Mowery (NB) 19:32.11. 20, Gavin Eagleson (PH) 20:10.81. 25, Reegan Arps (PH) 20:23.54. 36, Brice Prigge (PH) 20:58.45. 43, Tim Cook (NB) 21:55.89. 46, Gabriel Gazarek (NB) 22:05.08.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Archbold 33. 2, Ida, Mich. 72. 3, Hicksville 85. 4, Blissfield, Mich. 86. 5, Ayersville 128. 6, North Baltimore 152. 7, Hilltop 181.

WINNER & AREA TOP 50 FINISHES

1, Tiffany Chiapetta (Hicksville) 19:38.69. 12, Erin Diem (PH) 23:16.68. 17, Lydia Hartman (NB) 24:01.83. 20, Halle Shanks (PH) 24:15.69. 24, Caitlin Schwartz (NB) 24:34.71. 41, Rachel Crouse (NB) 27:27.81. 49, Angeline Parsons (PH) 28:42.07. 50, Katie Dewulf (NB) 28:45.35.

Comments