OREGON — Findlay High School’s Amanda Tremains earned a spot on the all-Three Rivers Athletic Conference first team as the Trojans finished third in the girls race at Saturday’s TRAC cross country championships at the Oregon Recreation Center.

Tremains became the school’s first teamer in the girls meet since Emily Stahl’s seventh-place finish in 2014

Tremains

when she placed sixth in the race with a time of 20:28.9.

Toledo Notre Dame, led by individual champion Lauryn Mick (19:06.5), topped Toledo St. Ursula 47-63 for the team title. The Trojans were next next with 73 points.

Four other FHS girls netted all-league honors.

Freshmen Karlee Dittman (12th, 21:22.8) and Alli Ernst (14th, 21:26.2) made the all-TRAC second team while Megan Cassate (20th, 21:54.6) and Claire Short (21st, 22:03.1) were honorable mention all-league.

Toledo Whitmer outscored Toledo St. Francis 35-50 to win the boys team crown. Findlay was fifth with 114 points.

Greg Konecny led the Trojans by getting a spot on the second team with a 13th-place effort in 17:58.2. Luke Reuille (20th, 18:37.1) and Cole Sprague (21st, 18:37.8) were honorable mention all-league.

Findlay’s Madeline Woodhull won the girls junior varsity race in a time of 22:00.7.

Varsity Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo Whitmer 35. 2, Toledo St. Francis 50. 3, Toledo St. John’s 85. 4, Fremont Ross 85. 5, Findlay 114. 6, Oregon Clay 173. 7, Lima Senior 187. 8, Toledo Central Catholic no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-TRAC

1, Jacob Harris (TW) 16:03.5. 2, Andy Schuster (TSF) 16:34.0. 3, Noah Feudi (TW) 16:55.2. 4, Ethan McClory *(FR) 16:58.6. 5, Liam Seiple (TSJ) 17:09.9. 6, Adam Cheek (FR) 17:23.0. 7, Isaac Burkart (TW) 17:30.2.

SECOND TEAM ALL-TRAC

8, Caleb Walker (TSF) 17:36.3. 9, Jorge Ramirez (TSF) 17:39.1. 10, Noah Young (TW) 17:40.2. 11, Shane Riley (TSJ) 17:47.9. 12, Roman Marra (TSJ) 17:57.9. 13, Greg Konecny (Fin) 17:58.2. 14, Bryce Holman (TW) 18:04.6.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-TRAC

15, Connor Forester (TSF) 18:06.5. 16, Theo Miller (TSF) 18:09.7. 17, Jacob Szymanski (TSF) 18:19.9. 18, Brayden Darr (FR) 18:29.3. 19, Spencer Jankowski (TSF) 18:30.1. 20, Luke Reuille (Fin) 18:37.1. 21, Cole Sprague (Fin) 18:37.8.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo Notre Dame 47. 2, Toledo St. Ursula 63. 3, Findlay 73. 4, Oregon Clay 83. 5, Toledo Whitmer 134. 6, Fremont Ross 141. 7, Toledo Central Catholic 188. 8, Lima Senior 236.

FIRST TEAM ALL-TRAC

1, Lauryn Mick (TND) 19:06.5. 2, Madeline Vining (TND) 19:49.2. 3, Emily Vining (TND) 19:56.1. 4, Megan Good (TW) 19:59.7. 5, McKela Elder (FR) 20:10.6. 6, Amanda Tremains (Fin) 20:28.9. 7, Annie Bennett (TSU) 20:51.7.

SECOND TEAM ALL-TRAC

8, Holly Shade (TSU) 21:01.5. 9, Lauren LaRue (OC) 21:04.5. 10, Megan Hughes (OC) 21:19.5. 11, Alyson Ray (TND) 21:19.6. 12, Karlee Dittman (Fin) 21:22.8. 13, Jaylynn Lewis (OC) 21:25.6. 14, Alli Ernst (Fin) 21:26.2.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL -TRAC

15, Alyssa Heer (TSU) 21:26.6. 16, Kasey Kreger (TSU) 21:34.2. 17, Jordan Baugh (TSU) 21:39.1. 18, Kiley Sabo (TCC) 21:46.0. 19, Allison Taylor (FR) 21:54. 20, Megan Cassata (Fin) 21:54.6. 21, Claire Short (Fin) 22:03.1.

Junior Varsity Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Ursula 28. 2, Findlay 36. 3, Oregon Clay 97. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 106. 5, Toledo Whitmer 111. 6, Fremont Ross 172.

Junior High Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Francis 37. 2, Toledo Washington 43. 3, Findlay 57. 4, Oregon Fassett 96. 5, Fremont 129.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo Washington 35. 2, Oregon Fassett 56. 3, Fremont 76. 4, Toledo Notre Dame 104. 5, Findlay 121. 6, Lima Senior 137.

Carey’s Reinhart wins N10

ATTICA — Carey’s Sarah Reinhart cruised to the individual crown in the girls race to lead the way for area cross country runners in Saturday’s Northern 10 Conference championships at Seneca East.

Seneca East managed to dethrone defending champion Upper Sandusky 56-58 for the girls team championship. Carey (68) was third and Mohawk (132) ended up fifth.

Reinhart toured the course in 20:04.86, a little less than 47 seconds ahead of runner up Kennedy Beard from Seneca East. Upper Sandusky senior Madelyn Shasteen earned first-team all-league honors for the third straight year as she finished third in 21:04.41. Upper Sandusky’s Maya Collins (5th, 21:10.94) and Carey’s Keely Wentz (7th, 21:26.61) also made the first team.

Colonel Crawford, meanwhile, defended its boys championship with a 58-66 margin over Upper Sandusky. Mohawk nipped Carey 171-174 for sixth place.

Bucyrus’ Dakota Hedrick was the boys champion in 17:21.56. Upper Sandusky’s Emery Pahl (2nd 17:29.94) and Troy Mawer (5th, 17:50.28) and Carey’s Isaiah Hoepf (6th, 17:51.07) also made the all-N10 first team.

Varsity Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Colonel Crawford 58. 2, Upper Sandusky 66. 3, Seneca East 69. 4, Wynford 70. 5, Bucyrus 119. 6, Mohawk 171. 7, Carey 174. 8, Buckeye Central 194. 9, Ridgedale no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-N10

1, Dakota Hedrick (Buc) 17:21.56. 2, Emery Pahl (US) 17:29.94. 3, Braxton James (CC) 17:44.71. 4, Christopher Pinnic (Ridge) 17:44.97. 5, Troy Mawer (US) 17:50.28. 6, Isaiah Hoepf (Car) 17:51.07. 7, Alex Mutchler (CC) 17:55.82.

SECOND TEAM ALL-N10

8, Ryan Stevely (Wyn) 18;05.93. 9, Noah Smith (Wyn) 18:08.79. 10, Pieter Wise (SE) 18:09.51. 11, Caleb Skidmore (SE) 18:09.77. 12, Alex Lawson (CC) 18:11.33. 13, Shayden Heiser (SE) 18:14.67. 14, Dakota Laughlin (SE) 18:28.70.

HONORABLE MENTION

14, Matthew Schiefer (Wyn) 18:32.17. 16, Clayton Lust (Ridge) 18:32.41. 17, Logan Benedict (Buc) 18:38.07. 18, Micah Harris (US) 18:38.59. 19, Kaden Dunford (Wyn) 18:38.91. 20, Jacob Hoffman (CC) 18:42.53. 21, Kael Scott (Buc) 18:44.45.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Seneca East 56. 2, Upper Sandusky 58. 3, Carey 68. 4, Colonel Crawford 90. 5, Mohawk 132. 6, Wynford 139. 7, Buckeye Central 150. 8, Ridgedale & Bucyrus no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-N10

1, Sarah Reinhart (Car) 20:04.86. 2, Kennedy Beard (SE) 20:51.39. 3, Madelyn Shasteen (US) 21:04.41. 4, Amelia Boes (SE) 21:06.58. 5, Maya Collins (US) 21:10.94. 6, Allison Lust (Wyn) 21:24.5. 7, Keely Wentz (Car) 21:26.61.

SECOND TEAM ALL-N10

8, Alison Manko (CC) 21:33.43. 9, Gracie Manns (US) 21:40.37. 10, Katie Hanft (CC) 21:44.19. 11, Maddie Fredritz (Moh) 21:50.37. 12, Emily Hughes (SE) 22:03.00. 13, Katie Hopkins (CC) 22:08.69. 14, Jessica Mahley (Buc) 22:13.21.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-N10

15, Nellie Bianchi (Car) 22:14.98. 16, Maggie Wisda (Moh) 22:16.63. 17, Katy Hagerty (BC) 22:23.43.18, Abby Allison (Car) 22:28.57. 19, Kaitlyn Cook (SE) 22:38.64. 20, Hayli Stoffer (Buc) 22:43.23. 21, Lia Barth (US) 22:44.06.

Junior High Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Seneca East 31. 2, Mohawk 67. 3, Upper Sandusky 71. 4, Carey 83. 5, Bucyrus 97.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Colonel Crawford 46. 2, Upper Sandusky 64. 3, Seneca East 64. 4, Wynford 74. 5, Mohawk 88.

Cozette, Moes win SBC

TIFFIN — It was all Lakota as far as the individual championships went at Saturday’s Sandusky Bay Conference cross country River Division races.

Lakota’s returning state qualifiers Dylan Moes and Reilly Cozette both defended their individual titles at Hedges Boyer Park.

Moes won the boys race in 16:53.24 but the Raiders were unable to defend their team title as Sandusky St. Mary’s outscored Lakota 36-67. New Riegel (74) was third, Old Fort (128) finished fifth and Tiffin Calvert (183) was seventh.

Lakota’s Connor Hill also earned a spot on the SBC River Division first team by taking fifth in 17:19.20. New Riegel’s Bryce Hohman (6th, 17:23.67) and Brandon Gillig (7th, 17:42.11) picked up the final two spots on the first team.

Cozette, meanwhile, won the girls race by nearly a minute as she clocked a time of 19:48.96 to beat Ceci Yeckley of Sandusky St. Mary’s.

Gibsonburg topped Sandusky St. Mary’s 55-66 for the girls team championship. Lakota (88) was fourth, Old Fort (98) fifth and New Riegel (161) ended up seventh.

Old Fort’s Kristen Baker (4th, 21:43.30) and Tiffin Calvert’s Erika Gonzales (6th, 22:06.83) also made the all-SBC first team.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Sandusky St. Mary 36. 2, Lakota 67. 3, New Riegel 74. 4, Gibsonburg 113. 5, Old Fort 128. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 138. 7, Tiffin Calvert 183. 8, Danbury 199.

FIRST TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

1, Dylan Moes (Lak) 16:53.24. 2, George Kaftan (SSM) 17:09.50. 3, Brett Reed (SSM) 17:10.02. 4, Michael Bourne (SSM) 17:15.58. 5, Connor Hill (Lak) 17:19.20. 6, Bryce Hohman (NR) 17:23.37. 7, Brandon Gillig (NR) 17:42.11.

SECOND TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

8, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:46.30. 9, Clem Foos (FSJ) 17:47.68. 10, Garrett Havens (OF) 17:49.58. 11, Gregory Steyer (OF) 18:05.63. 12, Austin Jors (Gib) 18:07.88. 13, Dan Gyurke (SSM) 18:09.08. 14, Mason Blank (SSM) 18:09.81.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SBC RIVER

15, Garrett Spaun (TC) 18:19.60. 16, Zach Williams (NR) 18:21.45. 17, Kory Berhent (Dan) 18:21.72. 18, Hayden Hohman (NR) 18:22.27. 19, Luke Dudenheofer (SSM) 18:22.98. 20, Christian Maple (SSM) 18:31.16. 21, Austin Michael (FSJ) 18:32.57.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Gibsonburg 55. 2, Sandusky St. Mary 66. 3, Danbury 88. 4, Lakota 88. 5, Old Fort 98. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 113. 7, New Riegel 161. 8, Tiffin Calvert no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

1, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 19:48.96. 2, Ceci Yeckley (SSM) 20:47.36. 3, Hannah Dearth (Gib) 21:38.37. 4, Kristen Baker (OF) 21:43.30. 5, Emma Stout (Gib) 21:46.26. 6, Erika Gonzales (TC) 22:06.83. 7, Sarah Molyet (FSJ) 22:22.16.

SECOND TEAM ALL-SBC RIVER

8, Kallan Stricker (Gib) 22:03.67. 9, Annie Milkie (SSM) 22:32.41. 10, Maddie Harris (Dan) 22:44.23. 11, Julia Baker (Lak) 22:49.47. 12, Kenzie Finneran (SSM) 22:52.82. 13, Alayna Paeth (FSJ) 22:59.97. 14, Kassidy Reynolds (TC) 23:02.80.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SBC RIVER

15, Gabrielle Maringer (Dan) 23:05.16. 16, Alyson Pence (OF) 23:05.81. 17, Madison Jors (Gib) 23:18.51. 18, Bre Bonner (Dan) 23:20.76. 19, Emma Holzaepfel (Dan) 23:26.10. 20, Allison Fortney (OF) 23:27.40. 21, Alysha Enright (Lak) 23:28.26.

Junior High Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Gibsonburg 35. 2, Old Fort 50. 3, Danbury 52. 4, Sandusky St. Mary’s 85. 5, New Riegel, Lakota & Tiffin Calvert no team score.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, New Riegel 47. 2, Lakota 48. 3, Old Fort 72. 4, Gibsonburg 101. 5, Sandusky St. Mary’s 108. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 126. 7, Danbury & Tiffin Calvert no team score.

Sheets is first team

GENOA — For the third straight year, Fostoria’s Dylan Sheets netted a spot in the all-Northern first team as he led the way for area runners in Saturday’s Northern Buckeye Conference cross country championships at Genoa.

Sheets earned his highest finish ever in the NBC meet. Sixth as a sophomore and fourth last year, Sheets ended up third with a time of 17:33.15.

Genoa outran Eastwood 45-59 for first place in the boys meet. Elmwood (107), which was led by all-NBC first teamer Trevor Bingham’s sixth-place finiash in 17:48.22, was fourth while the Redmen (159) ended up sixth.

In the girls meet, Fostoria’s Haili O’Neal was the top area placer as she ended up on the all-NBC second team by placing 12th in 22:43.48.

Woodmore topped the host Comets 26-35 for first place. Elmwood (106) was third and Fostoria (149) finished seventh.

Anna Allison (16th, 23:13.4), Nina Zibbel (17th, 23:13.66), Lainey Bingham (18th, 23:25.58) and Liz Hoffman (20th, 23:34.79) all netted honorable mention all-league accolades for the Royals’ girls team.

Varsity Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Genoa 45. 2, Eastwood 59. 3, Otsego 64. 4, Elmwood 107. 5, Woodmore 113. 6, Fostoria 159. 7, Rossford 186. 8, Lake no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NBC

1, Luke Coffman (East) 16:56.31. 2, Ashton Serrato (Ots) 17:14.38. 3, Dylan Sheets (Fos) 17:33.15. 4, Bobby Bench (Gen) 17:38.37. 5, Tyson Lesher (Gen) 17:40.56. 6, Trevor Bingham (Elm) 17:48.22. 7, Keaton Heckman (Lake) 17:54.71.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NBC

8, Derek Rightnowar (Gen) 18:03.71. 9, Pierce Overmyer (Wood) 18:07.29. 10, Nathan Payne (East) 18:08.15. 11, Timmy Walker (Lake) 18:11.26. 12, Dennis Diebert (Gen) 18:12.93. 13, Ian Wallace (Ots) 18:15.74. 14, Malachi Shugert (Ross) 18:19.95.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NBC

15, Gabriel Simpson (Ots) 18:23.41. 16, Cory Jay (East) 18:25.21. 17, Dylan Brogan (East) 18:29.03. 18, Paul Koenig (Wood) 18:31.01. 19, Jason Jones (Ots) 18:33.27. 20, Ben Armbruster (Elm) 18:33.70. 21, Conner LaGrange (Gen) 18:34.10.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Woodmore 26. 2, Genoa 35. 3, Elmwood 106. 4, Eastwood 110. 5, Lake 118. 6, Otsego 133. 7, Fostoria 149. 8, Rossford no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NBC

1, Ava Beam (Wood) 20:10.53. 2, Olivia Thatcher (Wood) 20:57.38. 3, Sophie Richards (Gen) 21:21.47. 4, Marainna Heninger (Gen) 21:44.28. 5, Noelle Hayes (East) 21:48.29. 6, Greta Bauder (Wood) 21:52.34. 7, Maddie Thatcher (Wood) 21:55.94.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NBC

8, Sami Richards (Gen) 21:58.69. 9, Jordyn Bronowski (Gen) 22:13.07. 10, Sidney Wank (Wood) 22:23.15. 11, Sara Partin (Gen) 22:35.70. 12, Haili O’Neal (Fos) 22:43.48. 13, Keerstin Pelow (Gen) 22:51.69. 14, Izzy Greene (Lake) 23:06.00.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NBC

15, Meghan Vidra (Lake) 23:07.79. 16, Anna Allison (Elm) 23:13.40. 17, Nina Zibbel (Elm) 23:13.66. 18, Lainey Bingham (Elm) 23:25.58. 19, Jordan Iffland (Gen) 23:34.44. 20, Liz Hoffman (Elm) 23:34.79. 21, Amelia Simpson (Ots) 23:44.38.

Junior High Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Woodmore 19. 2, Eastwood 54. 3, Genoa 63. 4, Elmwood, Lake, Otsego, Fostoria & Rossford no team score.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Genoa 24. 2, Woodmore 58. 3, Otsego 70. 4, Fostoria 101. 5, Eastwood 130. 6, Rossford 136. 7, Elmwood & Lake no team score.

Sugg leads Patrick Henry

ARCHBOLD — Patrick Henry had a pair of runners net all-conference honors at Saturday’s Northwest Ohio Athletic League cross country meet at the Archbold Reservoir.

Brett Sugg led the Patriots in the boys race as he crossed the finish line in 11th place in 18:02.11 to earn a spot on the all-NWOAL second team.

Liberty Center, the No. 14 team in the latest Division III state poll, topped Wauseon 31-47 to win the boys team crown. Patrick Henry was seventh with 159 points.

No. 5 Liberty Center outran eighth-ranked Archbold 41-58 for the girls crown. Patrick Henry was sixth with 140 points.

Patrick Henry’s Emma Carpenter (12th, 21:38.91) was second team all-league

Wauseon’s Michael Cheezan (17:11.57) and Liberty Center’s Hope Oelkrug (1st, 19:35.46) were the boys and girls individual champions.

Varsity Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty Center 31. 2, Wauseon 47. 3, Bryan 94. 4, Archbold 98. 5, Swanrton 148. 6, Evergreen 158. 7, Patrick Henry 159. 8, Delta no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWOAL

1, Michael Cheezan (Wau) 17:11.57. 2, Kyle Rauch (LC) 17:14.13. 3, Braden Vernot (Wau) 17:23.46. 4, Jordan Keller (LC) 17:31.31. 5, Brett Bettinger (Swan) 17:35.43. 6, Joshua Taylor (Bry) 17:40.90. 7, Nathaniel Elieff (LC) 17:41.2.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NWOAL

8, Cole Waltbolt (LC) 17:50.13. 9, Augie Tipping (Ever) 17:51.4. 10, Wes Kundo (LC) 17:58.67. 11, Brett Sugg (PH) 18:02.11. 12, Hunter Wasnich (Wau) 18:27.6. 13, Brandon Johns (Arch) 18:37.95. 14, Carter Nofziger (Wau) 18:38.21.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NWOAL

15, Kenny MIles (LC) 18:43.32. 16, Walker Sniegowski (Del) 18:45.82. 17, Owen Long (LC) 18:47.76. 18, Layton Wilson (Wau) 18:58.72. 19, Chris Miles (LC) 19:03.61. 20, Josh Kidder (Arch) 19:04.3. 21, Andrew Knight (Bry) 19:08.38.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Archbold 41. 2, Liberty Center 58. 3, Wauseon 93. 4, Evergreen 111. 5, Bryan 118. 6, Patrick Henry 140. 7, Delta 145. 8, Swanton no team score.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWOAL

1, Hope Oelkrug (LC) 19:35.46. 2, Kylie Sauder (Arch) 19:47.45. 3, Dakota Stamm (Arch) 19:57.93. 4, Sarah Schwan (Ever) 20:11.93. 5, Maddie Atkinson (LC) 20:35.24. 6, Magdalena Duden (Wau) 20:45.58. 7, Audrey Zimmerman (Bry) 20:49.29.

SECOND TEAM ALL-NWOAL

8, Karley Ramirez (Arch) 21:06.05. 9, Addie Oberlin (Bry) 21:15.74. 10, Sydney Miller (LC) 21:25.23. 11, Kayla Gleckler (Ever) 21:32.58. 12, Emma Carpenter (PH) 21:38.91. 13, Gwynne Riley (Arch) 21:45.78. 14, Serena Mathews (Wau) 21:48.76.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-NWOAL

15, Brittney Ramirez (Arch) 21:06.05. 16, Hannah Richer (Wau) 22;06.55. 17, Regan Ramirez (Arch) 22:10.1. 18, Jenna Hallett (Del) 22:10.41. 19, Gwyn Murray (LC) 22:17.65. 20, Cassandra Lee (Del) 22:21.84. 21, Kennedy Keller (Ever) 22;29.04.

O-G duo is honorable mention

CELINA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys cross country team had a pair of honorable mention runners as the Titans ended up fourth Saturday in the Western Buckeye League meet at Wright State University’s Lake Campus.

Defiance easily swept both teams titles. The girls outscored Lima Shawnee 45-95 with Ottawa-Glandorf last in the standings with 225 points The Bulldogs scored 26 points to top Van Wert (67) in the boys meet. The Titans scored 134 points.

Kamron Maag (18th, 18:13.86) and Parker Schomaeker (19th, 18:16.71) made the boys honorable mention list while Ottawa-Glandorf’s girls team didn’t have a top-20 finisher.

Van Wert’s Caylee Phillips crossed the finish line first in the girls race in 19:17.27 while Defiance’s Mhalicki Bronson was the boys champion in 16:21.74.

Varsity Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Defiance 45. 2, Lima Shawnee 95. 3, Wapakoneta 111. 4, Kenton 112. 5, St. Marys Memorial 112. 6, Van Wert 114. 7, Celina 124. 8, Lima Bath 191. 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 225.

FIRST TEAM ALL-WBL

1, Caylee Phillips (VW) 19:17.27. 2, Katie Crites (Def) 19:47.86. 3, Shay Soukup (Def) 20:07.89. 4, Paige Schneider (Wap) 20:50.00. 5, Kierra Krohmer (Ken) 20:59.55. 6, Joscelyn Dameron (Cel) 21:10.96. 7, Lily Cleaves (Shaw) 21:11.12. 8, Maggie Lenhart (Def) 21:18.18. 9, Rachel Spath (VW) 21:23.92. 10, Morgan Henschen (SMM) 21:28.50.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WBL

11, Emma Deters (LB) 21:39.25. 12, Lauren Doll (Wap) 21:41.35. 13, Caleigh Ross (Cel) 21:48.42. 14, Sammie Unger (Ken) 22:01.45. 15, Kameron Burkhart (Def) 22:02.07. 16, Brianna Cisco (SMM) 22:03.91. 17, Abby Horvath (Def) 22:05.25. 18, Anne Hardy (Shaw) 22:05.55. 19, Emily Wahl (Def) 22:09.03. 20, Emily Bryan (Shaw) 22:09.06.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Defiance 26. 2, Van Wert 67. 3, Lima Shawnee 71. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 134. 5, St. Marys Memorial 152. 6, Celina 155. 7, Wapakoneta 158. 8, Elida 210. 9, Lima Bath 234. 10, Kenton 261.

FIRST TEAM ALL-WBL

1, Mhalicki Bronson (Def) 16:21.74. 2, Hunter Sheery (Def) 17:15.39. 3, Gage Chiles (VW) 17:23.70. 4, Jacob Wasson (VW) 17:25.83. 5, Colin Moats (Def) 17:26.64. 6, Ethan Ly (Cel) 17:29.65. 7, Brennen Roehrig (Def) 17:32.50. 8, Gabe Williams (Shaw) 17:45.48. 9, Josh Kuhlman (Shaw) 17:46.25. 10, Hunter Sherer (VW) 17:50.89.

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-WBL

11, Cooper Morton (Def) 17:53.19. 12, Noah Tobin (SMM) 17:59.07. 13, Isaiah Johns (Shaw) 18:04.92. 14, Vincent Abrams (LB) 18:08.53. 15, Eli Fortman (Def) 18:09.67. 16, John Doll (Wap) 18:09.82. 17, Kaleb Egri (Shaw) 18:13.14. 18, Kamron Maag (O-G) 18:13.86. 19, Parker Schomaeker (O-G) 18:16.71. 20, Jacob Klosterman (Cel) 18:16.86.

Junior High Races

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, St. Marys 67. 2, Lima Shawnee 68. 3, Defiance 74. 4, Van Wert 86. 5, Wapakoneta 104. 6, Celina 138. 7, Glandorf 163. 8, Kenton & Elida no team score.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Van Wert 56. 2, Lima Shawnee 61. 3, St. Marys 88. 4, Kenton 96. 5, Celina 114. 6, Defiance 132. 7, Elida 175. 8, Wapakoneta 193. 9, Glandorf no team score.

Grove sweeps NWC

SPENCERVILLE — Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock won the girls individual championship for the second straight year as the Bulldogs captured the girls crown at Saturday’s Northwest Conference cross country meet at Spencerville.

In the boys meet, Columbus Grove halted Lincolnview’s three-year reign in the conference.

Ellerbrock won the race in 19:41.2 as the Bulldogs, the No. 7 team in the latest Division III coaches’ poll, outscored Lincolnview 36-44. Bluffton and Ada couldn’t field complete teams. Grove’s Erin Downing also made the all-NWC first team by finishing fourth in 20:37.6.

In the boys meet, the Bulldogs, the No. 7 team in Division III, slipped past the Lancers 30-33 in the team standings. Bluffton (121) was fourth and Ada 9135) ended up fifth.

Johnny Schmiedebusch (2nd, 16:59.0) and Caleb Stechschulte (5th, 17:17.6) earned spots on the all-NWC first team.

Lincolnview’s Alek Bowersock was the boys champion with a time of 16:53.8.

Varsity Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 36. 2, Lincolnview 44. 3, Convoy Crestview 49. 4, Paulding 108.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWC

1, Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:41.2. 2, Madison Langdon (Lin) 20:12.3. 3, Ragen Harting (CC) 20:27.4. 4, Erin Downing (CG) 20:37.6. 5, Lillee Stewart (Spen) 20:45.7.

OTHER AREA TOP 20 FINISHERS

6, Leanndra Price (CG) 20:50.7. 14, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 21:54.7. 16, Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:13.7. 19, Emily Schumacher (C G) 23:01.3. 20, Hannah Schroeder (CG) 23:47.6.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 30. 2, Lincolnview 33. 3, Convoy Crestview 82. 4, Bluffton 121. 5, Ada 135. 6, Allen East 157.

FIRST TEAM ALL-NWC

1, Alek Bowersock (Lin) 16:53.8. 2, Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 16:59.0. 3, Karter Tow (Lin) 17:15.6. 4, Wyatt Richardson (CC) 17:15.9. 5, Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:17.6.

OTHER AREA TOP 20 FINISHERS

7, Jordan Bellman (CG) 17:46.4. 9, Breece Pingle (CG) 17:51.1. 10, Carson Closson (CG) 17:53.5. 12, Miguel Jordan (Ada) 17:58.2. 17, Tanner Smith (CG) 18:35.0. 18, Tanner Pinks (Blu) 18:39.1. 19, Elijah Conley (Blu) 18:42.4.

Junior High Races

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 15.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lincolnview 37. 2, Paulding 53. 3, Bluffton 55. 4, Columbus Grove 79.

Comments