Prep Football

Saturday’s Results

Blanchard Valley Conference

Van Buren 38, Riverdale 0

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Tiffin Calvert 42, Sandusky St. Mary’s 0

Other NW Ohio Games

Lucas 40, Cincinnati Aiken 6

Around Ohio

Akr. Firestone 22, Akr. Kenmore-Garfield 6

Cin. Montessori 26, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 6

Cin. Shroder 42, Cin. Riverview East 20

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 21, Goshen 2

Cle. Cent. Cath. 40, Louisville Aquinas 24

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 42, Gates Mills Hawken 14

Cle. St. Ignatius 32, Cin. Moeller 7

Gates Mills Gilmour 14, Warren JFK 3

Hamilton New Miami 36, Cin. College Prep. 8

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 53, Fairfield Christian 7

Mentor Lake Cath. 35, Cle. Benedictine 17

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 28, Huron Hts, Ontario 14

Strongsville 42, Shaker Hts. 28

Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 20, Buckeye Trail 13

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Monday’s District Games

Division II

Lexington District

(10) Galion (2-9-3) at (1) Lexington (10-5), 5

(9) Clyde (2-9) at (3) Ontario (9-5-2), 5

(7) Norwalk (5-10-1) at (6) Clear Fork (4-7-1), 5

Lake District

(7) Bryan (4-10-2) at (4) Sandusky Perkins (3-6), 5

(8) Swanton (3-12-1) at (6) Otsego (4-8-4), 5

(11) Port Clinton (0-16) at (1) Maumee (10-5-1), 7

Elida District

(9) Van Wert (2-11-2) at (3) St. Marys Memorial (10-4-2), 7

(8) Upper Sandusky (7-7-2) at (7) Lima Bath (5-11), 7

Division III

Rossford District

(11) Toledo Christian (4-10) at (10) Cardinal Stritch (7-8), 5

(7) Pettisville (8-4-3) at (4) Maumee Valley Country Day (11-4), 5

(12) Emmanuel Christian (0-11) at (6) Rossford (10-3-3), 7

(9) Delta (7-9) at (8) Genoa (7-7-1), 7

Kalida District

(11) Lincolnview (2-10-2) at (9) Miller City (4-12), 5

(10) Fort Jennings (3-11-2) at (4) Continental (7-7-2), 5

(12) Spencerville (2-11-1) at (3) Ottoville (10-2-3), 5

(13) Paulding (0-15-1) at (7) Allen East (6-7-3), 5

(8) New Knoxville (7-6-3) at (6) Lima Temple Christian (6-7-3), 5

Tiffin Columbian District

(11) Cory-Rawson (5-7-4) at (9) Liberty-Benton (6-6-3), 5

(7) Ada (9-6-1) at (4) Oak Harbor (10-6), 5

(8) Eastwood (7-7-1) at (3) Mansfield Christian (6-9-1), 5

(12) Old Fort (3-13) at (2) Woodmore (14-2), 5

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Monday’s District Games

Division II

Elida District

(9) Defiance (6-9-1) at (6) Celina (9-4-3), 5

(10) Van Wert (1-13-2) at (5) Lima Bath (9-4-2), 5

(8) Upper Sandusky (7-8-1) at (7) Kenton (8-6-1), 7

Clyde District

(11) Clyde (0-10-1) at (1) Mansfield Madison (12-1-3), 5

(8) Vermilion (6-10) at (2) Clear Fork (11-3-2), 5

(7) Mansfield Senior (6-9-1) at (3) Ontario (8-7-1), 5

Lake District

(7) Bryan (4-9-2) at (6) Napoleon (5-10-1), 5

(11) Wauseon (0-16) at (1) Lake (9-5-1), 7

(8) Bowling Green (5-11) at (5) Rossford (7-9), 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Postseason Schedule

AL Championships Series

Best-of-7

Saturday’s RESULT

Houston 7, Boston 2, Houston leads series 1-0

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 7, Houston 5, series tied 1-1

Tuesday’s GAme

Boston at Houston, 5:09 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAME

Boston at Houston, 8:39 p.m.

Thursday’s GAME

x-Boston at Houston, 8:09 p.m.

Saturday’s GAME

x-Houston at Boston, 5:09 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 21

x-Houston at Boston, 7:39 p.m.

NL Championship Series

Friday’s Game

Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5

Saturday’s RESULT

Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3, series tied 1-1

Monday’s Game

Milwaukee (Chacin 15-8) at Los Angeles (Buehler 8-5), 7:39 p.m.

Tuesday’s GAME

Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 9:09 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAME

Milwaukee at Los Angeles, 5:05 p.m.

Friday’s GAME

x-Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39 p.m.

Saturday’s GAME

x-Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09 p.m.

x-if necessary

Sunday’s Boxscore

Red Sox 7, Astros 5

Houston Boston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprnger cf 5 1 2 2 Betts rf 4 2 2 1

Altuve 2b 4 0 1 1 Bnntndi lf 5 1 1 1

Bregman 3b 2 0 0 0 J.Mrtin dh 4 0 0 0

Gurriel 1b 4 1 1 0 Bgaerts ss 3 1 1 0

White dh 2 0 0 0 Pearce 1b 3 1 1 0

T.Kemp ph-dh 1 0 0 0 Devers 3b 3 2 2 1

M.Gnzal lf 4 1 1 2 Kinsler 2b 4 0 0 0

Correa ss 4 1 1 0 Brdly J cf 4 0 1 3

Mldnado c 3 1 1 0 C.Vazqz c 3 0 0 0

Gattis ph 1 0 0 0 Mreland ph 1 0 1 0

Reddick rf 4 0 0 0 Leon pr-c 0 0 0 0

Totals 34 5 7 5 Totals 34 7 9 6

Houston 022″‡000″‡001 — 5

Boston 203″‡000″‡11x — 7

E–G.Cole (1). LOB–Houston 7, Boston 7. 2B–Springer 2 (2), Maldonado (1), Betts 2 (2), Pearce (1), Bradley Jr. (1). HR–M.Gonzalez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

Cole (L,0-1) 6 6 5 4 2 5

McCullers 2/3 0 1 0 1 2

James 1 2 1 1 1 2

Rondon 0 1 0 0 0 0

Sipp 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Boston

Price 4 2/3 5 4 4 4 4

Barnes (W,1-0) 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Brasier H,1 1 0 0 0 1 0

Porcello H,1 1 0 0 0 0 2

Kimbrel (S,1-1) 1 2 1 1 0 1

Rondon pitched to 1 batter in the 8th WP–McCullers, Kimbrel. Umpires–Home, Vic Carapazza. First, Joe West. Second, Mark Carlson. Third, Chris Guccione. T–3:45. A–37,960 (37,731).

Saturday’s Boxscores

Astros 7, Red Sox 2

Houston Boston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprnger cf 3 0 1 2 Betts rf 4 0 1 0

Altuve 2b 4 1 0 0 Bnntndi lf 4 0 0 0

Bregman 3b 1 2 0 0 J.Mrtin dh 3 0 0 0

Gurriel 1b 5 1 1 3 Bgaerts ss 4 0 1 0

White dh 3 0 0 0 Pearce 1b 4 1 1 0

Mrsnick pr-dh 0 0 0 0 Holt 2b 4 0 0 0

T.Kemp ph-dh 1 0 1 0 E.Nunez 3b 3 0 0 0

M.Gnzal lf 4 0 0 0 Brdly J cf 2 1 0 0

Correa ss 3 1 1 1 Leon c 1 0 0 0

Mldnado c 3 1 0 0 Mreland ph 0 0 0 1

Reddick rf 3 1 1 1 C.Vazqz pr-c 1 0 0 0

Totals 30 7 5 7 Totals 30 2 3 1

Houston 020″‡001″‡004 — 7

Boston 000″‡020″‡000 — 2

E–E.Nunez (1), Correa (1). DP–Houston 1, Boston 1. LOB–Houston 9, Boston 5. 2B–T.Kemp (1). HR–Gurriel (1), Reddick (1). SB–Marisnick (1). CS–Bregman (1), M.Gonzalez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

Verlander (W,1-0) 6 2 2 2 4 6

Pressly H,1 1 0 0 0 0 2

McCullers H,1 1 0 0 0 0 2

McHugh 1 1 0 0 0 1

Boston

Sale 4 1 2 2 4 5

Kelly (L,0-1) 1 2/3 1 1 0 0 1

Barnes 1 1/3 0 0 0 2 1

Brasier 1 0 0 0 1 1

Workman 1/3 3 4 4 2 1

Hembree 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

HBP–by Sale (Maldonado), by Kelly (Bregman), by Brasier (White). WP–Verlander 2. Umpires–Home, James Hoye. First, Vic Carapazza. Second, Joe West. Third, Mark Carlson. T–4:03. A–38,007 (37,731).

Dodgers 4, Brewers 3

Los Angeles Milwaukee

ab r h bi ab r h bi

C.Tylor cf-lf-2b 4 1 2 0 Cain cf 4 0 1 0

J.Trner 3b 4 1 2 2 Yelich rf 4 0 1 0

Freese 1b 2 0 0 0 Braun lf 4 0 0 1

Muncy ph-1b 1 1 1 0 Aguilar 1b 3 0 1 0

M.Mchdo ss 4 1 1 0 Burnes p 0 0 0 0

M.Kemp lf 2 0 0 0 Jffress p 0 0 0 0

Bllnger cf 2 0 1 1 Knebel p 0 0 0 0

K.Hrnan 2b 2 0 0 0 D.Sntna ph 1 0 0 0

Pderson ph-lf 2 0 2 0 Pina c 0 0 0 0

Puig rf 4 0 0 0 Mstakas 3b 3 0 0 0

A.Brnes c 3 0 0 1 T.Shaw 2b-1b 4 1 1 1

Ryu p 1 0 0 0 Kratz c 3 0 0 0

Madson p 0 0 0 0 Grndrsn ph 1 0 0 0

B.Dzier ph 1 0 0 0 Cedeno p 0 0 0 0

A.Wood p 0 0 0 0 Ju.Grra p 0 0 0 0

Floro p 0 0 0 0 O.Arcia ss 4 1 1 1

Grandal ph 1 0 0 0 Miley p 2 1 2 0

P.Baez p 0 0 0 0 H.Perez 2b 1 0 0 0

Frguson p 0 0 0 0

Maeda p 0 0 0 0

K.Jnsen p 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 4 9 4 Totals 34 3 7 3

Los Angeles 000″‡000″‡220 — 4

Milwaukee 000″‡021″‡000 — 3

DP–Milwaukee 3. LOB–Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 8. 2B–Cain (2), Miley (1). HR–J.Turner (1), T.Shaw (1), O.Arcia (1). SB–H.Perez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Los Angeles

Ryu 4 1/3 6 2 2 0 4

Madson 2/3 0 0 0 1 1

Wood 1/3 1 1 1 0 1

Floro 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Baez (W,1-0) 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 1

Ferguson H,1 1/3 0 0 0 1 0

Maeda H,1 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Jansen (S,1-1) 1 0 0 0 1 1

Milwaukee

Miley 5 2/3 2 0 0 0 3

Burnes H,1 1/3 2 2 2 1 0

Jeffress L,0-1 BS,1 1 3 2 2 1 1

Knebel 1 1 0 0 0 0

Cedeno 0 1 0 0 0 0

Guerra 1 0 0 0 0 1

Burnes pitched to 3 batters in the 7th Jeffress pitched to 2 batters in the 8th Cedeno pitched to 1 batter in the 9th Umpires–Home, Alan Porter. First, Gerry Davis. Second, Hunter Wendelstedt. Third, Jim Wolf. T–3:32. A–43,905 (41,900).

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 4 2 0 .667 130 145

New England 4 2 0 .667 176 148

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 165 139

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 76 138

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 87 107

Houston 3 3 0 .500 135 137

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 109 126

Indianapolis 1 5 0 .167 152 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 174 158

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 153 77

Pittsburgh 3 2 1 .583 171 154

Cleveland 2 3 1 .417 128 151

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 215 172

L.A. Chargers 4 2 0 .667 175 144

Denver 2 4 0 .333 120 154

Oakland 1 5 0 .167 110 176

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 2 0 .600 106 104

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 123 103

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 137 117

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 117 162

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 180 140

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 121 114

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 141 173

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 167 192

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 139 96

Minnesota 3 2 1 .583 140 148

Green Bay 2 2 1 .500 115 114

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 125 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 0 0 1.000 196 118

Seattle 3 3 0 .500 143 117

San Francisco 1 4 0 .200 118 146

Arizona 1 5 0 .167 82 139

Late games not included

Thursday’s Result

Philadelphia 34, N.Y. Giants 13

Sunday’s Results

Seattle 27, Oakland 3

Houston 20, Buffalo 13

Washington 23, Carolina 17

Minnesota 27, Arizona 17

L.A. Chargers 38, Cleveland 14

Pittsburgh 28, Cincinnati 21

Atlanta 34, Tampa Bay 29

N.Y. Jets 42, Indianapolis 34

Miami 31, Chicago 28, OT

Dallas 40, Jacksonville 7

Baltimore 21, Tennessee 0

L.A. Rams 23, Denver 20

New England 43, Kansas City 40

Open: Detroit, New Orleans

Monday’s Game

San Francisco at Green Bay, 8:15

Thursday’s Game

Denver at Arizona, 8:20

Sunday’s Games

Tennessee vs L.A. Chargers at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 1

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1

Detroit at Miami, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1

New England at Chicago, 1

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1

New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05

L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Washington, 4:25

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:20

Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh

Monday, Oct. 22

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8:15

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 20 6 6 66 67 39

New York 20 7 5 65 60 33

New York City FC 15 9 8 53 55 41

Philadelphia 15 12 5 50 48 46

Columbus 13 10 9 48 39 41

D.C. United 12 11 8 44 56 49

Montreal 13 15 4 43 45 52

New England 9 12 11 38 47 51

Toronto FC 9 16 6 33 55 60

Chicago 8 17 7 31 47 59

Orlando City 7 20 4 25 40 70

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 16 7 9 57 51 39

Los Angeles FC 16 8 8 56 65 48

Sporting Kansas City 15 8 8 53 56 38

Portland 14 9 9 51 50 46

Seattle 15 11 5 50 45 33

Real Salt Lake 13 12 7 46 51 54

LA Galaxy 12 11 9 45 61 60

Vancouver 12 12 7 43 49 60

Minnesota United 11 18 3 36 46 65

Houston 9 15 8 35 53 53

Colorado 7 19 6 27 34 62

San Jose 4 20 8 20 48 69

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s RESULT

Los Angeles FC 4, Houston 2

Saturday’s RESULTS

Colorado 2, Minnesota United 0

D.C. United 1, FC Dallas 0

New England 2, Orlando City 0

WednesdaY’S GAMES

Seattle at Orlando City, 7:30

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 7:30

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 10

Thursday’s GAME

New England at Real Salt Lake, 9

Sunday’s GAMES

Chicago at Atlanta United FC, 3

Columbus at Orlando City, 3

New York at Philadelphia, 3

New York City FC at D.C. United, 3

Toronto FC at Montreal, 3

Colorado at San Jose, 5

LA Galaxy at Minnesota United, 5

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 5

Seattle at Houston, 5

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 5

Vancouver at Los Angeles FC, 5

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 6 5 1 0 10 29 22

Boston 5 4 1 0 8 22 13

Buffalo 5 3 2 0 6 11 13

Montreal 4 2 1 1 5 11 10

Ottawa 5 2 2 1 5 20 21

Tampa Bay 3 2 1 0 4 11 7

Detroit 5 0 3 2 2 11 23

Florida 3 0 2 1 1 7 10

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 6 4 1 1 9 23 18

New Jersey 3 3 0 0 6 14 4

Columbus 5 3 2 0 6 16 19

Pittsburgh 4 2 1 1 5 15 17

Washington 5 2 2 1 5 20 19

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 2 0 4 11 10

Philadelphia 5 2 3 0 4 16 20

N.Y. Rangers 5 1 4 0 2 12 18

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 5 4 1 0 8 15 10

Chicago 5 3 0 2 8 22 21

Colorado 5 3 1 1 7 19 12

Dallas 4 3 1 0 6 17 11

Winnipeg 5 3 2 0 6 11 11

Minnesota 4 1 1 2 4 10 14

St. Louis 5 1 2 2 4 15 20

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 6 4 1 1 9 17 14

Calgary 5 3 2 0 6 18 16

Vancouver 5 3 2 0 6 19 17

Los Angeles 5 2 2 1 5 11 12

San Jose 6 2 3 1 5 17 19

Vegas 6 2 4 0 4 11 19

Edmonton 3 1 2 0 2 5 10

Arizona 4 1 3 0 2 3 9

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Vegas 1, Philadelphia 0

Edmonton 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Ottawa 5, Los Angeles 1

Boston 8, Detroit 2

Carolina 5, Minnesota 4, OT

Toronto 4, Washington 2

Tampa Bay 8, Columbus 2

Vancouver 3, Florida 2

Montreal 4, Pittsburgh 3, SO

Nashville 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Dallas 5, Anaheim 3

Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, OT

Buffalo 3, Arizona 0

Calgary 3, Colorado 2, OT

Sunday’s Results

New Jersey 3, San Jose 2

Anaheim 3, St. Louis 2

Winnipeg 3, Carolina 1

Monday’s Games

Los Angeles at Toronto, 7:30

Dallas at Ottawa, 7:30

Detroit at Montreal, 7:30

Minnesota at Nashville, 8

Tuesday’s Games

Vancouver at Pittsburgh, 7

Colorado at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Florida at Philadelphia, 7

Dallas at New Jersey, 7

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Arizona at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8

Buffalo at Vegas, 10

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis at Montreal, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7

Boston at Calgary, 9:30

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, 10

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 4 1 .800 —

Philadelphia 3 1 .750 ½

New York 3 2 .600 1

Brooklyn 2 2 .500 1½

Boston 1 3 .250 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 4 1 .800 —

Charlotte 4 1 .800 —

Miami 3 3 .500 1½

Atlanta 2 3 .400 2

Orlando 2 3 .400 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 3 1 .750 —

Indiana 2 2 .500 1

Cleveland 2 2 .500 1

Detroit 2 3 .400 1½

Chicago 2 3 .400 1½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 4 1 .800 —

San Antonio 3 2 .600 1

Dallas 2 2 .500 1½

Memphis 2 3 .400 2

New Orleans 0 5 .000 4

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Utah 5 0 1.000 —

Denver 4 1 .800 1

Oklahoma City 3 1 .750 1½

Portland 3 2 .600 2

Minnesota 1 4 .200 4

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 5 0 1.000 —

L.A. Lakers 3 3 .500 2½

Phoenix 2 3 .400 3

Sacramento 2 4 .333 3½

Golden State 1 4 .200 4

Late games not included

Friday’s Results

Charlotte 123, Dallas 118

Detroit 129, Cleveland 110

San Antonio 100, Orlando 81

Washington 140, Guangzhou Long-Lions 111

Brooklyn 113, New York 107

Denver 98, Chicago 93

Houston 121, Memphis 103

Miami 119, Atlanta 113

Milwaukee 143, Minnesota 121

Portland 118, Sacramento 115

L.A. Lakers 119, Golden State 105

Saturday’s Results

No games scheduled.

Sunday’s Results

No games scheduled.

Monday’s Results

No games scheduled.

NBA Regular Season

Tuesday’s Games

Philadelphia at Boston, 8

Oklahoma City at Golden State, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7

Memphis at Indiana, 7

Miami at Orlando, 7

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7

Atlanta at New York, 7:30

Cleveland at Toronto, 7:30

New Orleans at Houston, 8

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Sacramento, 10

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30

Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Thursday, Oct. 18

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8

Miami at Washington, 8

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 7-0 1524 1

2. Ohio St. (1) 7-0 1457 3

3. Clemson 6-0 1392 4

4. Notre Dame 7-0 1355 5

5. LSU 6-1 1244 13

6. Michigan 6-1 1146 12

7. Texas 6-1 1144 9

8. Georgia 6-1 1085 2

9. Oklahoma 5-1 999 11

10. UCF 6-0 979 10

11. Florida 6-1 931 14

12. Oregon 5-1 917 17

13. West Virginia 5-1 700 6

14. Kentucky 5-1 678 18

15. Washington 5-2 640 7

16. NC State 5-0 592 20

17. Texas A&M 5-2 551 22

18. Penn St. 4-2 523 8

19. Iowa 5-1 266 NR

20. Cincinnati 6-0 243 25

21. South Florida 6-0 242 23

22. Mississippi St. 4-2 231 24

23. Wisconsin 4-2 226 15

24. Michigan St. 4-2 199 NR

25. Washington St. 5-1 136 NR

Others receiving votes: Stanford 71, San Diego St. 53, Southern Cal 53, Appalachian St. 51, Colorado 49, Utah St. 38, Miami 38, Utah 33, Duke 17, Texas Tech 8, Fresno St. 7, Houston 3, Maryland 2, Virginia 2.

Amway Coaches Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (61) 7-0 1597 1

2. Ohio State (1) 7-0 1518 3

3. Clemson (2) 6-0 1484 4

4. Notre Dame 7-0 1408 5

5. LSU 6-1 1303 12

6. Georgia 6-1 1163 2

7. Michigan 6-1 1149 13

8. Texas 6-1 1138 14

9. Central Florida 6-0 1034 9

10. Oklahoma 5-1 1019 11

11. Oregon 5-1 927 17

12. Florida 6-1 918 16

13. West Virginia 5-1 768 6

14. Washington 5-2 682 7

15. North Carolina State 5-0 637 19

16. Penn State 4-2 604 8

17. Kentucky 5-1 589 20

18. Texas A&M 5-2 501 22

19. Wisconsin 4-2 399 10

20. South Florida 6-0 346 23

21. Cincinnati 6-0 248 25

22. Iowa 5-1 218 NR

23. Washington State 5-1 211 NR

24. Stanford 4-2 147 24

25. Colorado 5-1 141 18

Others receiving votes: Miami (Fla.) 124, Mississippi State 110, Michigan State 98, San Diego State 71, Duke 60, Appalachian State 55, Utah State 33, Utah 32, Southern California 25, Houston 7, Fresno State 6, South Carolina 5, Army 4, Auburn 4, Virginia 4, Iowa State 3, North Texas 3, Virginia Tech 3, Alabama at Birmingham 1, Boston College 1, Buffalo 1, Texas Tech.

Saturday’s Results

EAST

Amherst 35, Colby 9

Assumption 26, S. Connecticut 20, OT

Bloomsburg 26, East Stroudsburg 18

Boston College 38, Louisville 20

Bridgewater (Mass.) 44, Mass.-Dartmouth 28

Buffalo 24, Akron 6

CCSU 48, Bryant 14

Carnegie-Mellon 17, Bethany (WV) 14

Coast Guard 15, Maine Maritime 0

Colgate 31, Cornell 0

Cortland St. 41, Buffalo St. 7

Dartmouth 42, Sacred Heart 0

Delaware 28, Elon 16

Delaware Valley 23, Lycoming 16

Duquesne 48, Robert Morris 24

Fairmont St. 38, Shepherd 17

Findlay 35, Charleston (WV) 24

Fordham 43, Lehigh 14

Frostburg St. 56, William Paterson 0

Gallaudet 35, Castleton 25

Gannon 29, California (Pa.) 15

Georgetown 13, Lafayette 6

Glenville St. 33, West Liberty 23

Grove City 28, Waynesburg 3

Hamilton 62, Bowdoin 27

Hobart 52, Rochester 7

Husson 56, Alfred 14

Ithaca 24, Union (NY) 0

James Madison 37, Villanova 0

King’s (Pa.) 51, Alvernia 7

Kutztown 41, Lock Haven 0

LIU Post 37, St. Anselm 6

Lincoln (Pa.) 21, Elizabeth City St. 20

Maine 38, Rhode Island 36

Merchant Marine 17, Springfield 14

Merrimack 38, Stonehill 24

Michigan St. 21, Penn St. 17

Middlebury 21, Williams 10

Misericordia 25, Lebanon Valley 21

Monmouth (NJ) 36, Bucknell 19

Morrisville St. 41, Utica 24

NY Maritime 35, Dean 7

New Haven 33, American International 13

Nichols 23, Becker 15

Pace 23, Bentley 20, OT

Penn 13, Columbia 10

Plymouth St. 29, Framingham St. 28

Princeton 48, Brown 10

Richmond 27, Albany (NY) 24

Salisbury 17, Montclair St. 15

Seton Hill 34, Mercyhurst 33

Shippensburg 37, Millersville 0

Slippery Rock 59, Edinboro 28

St. John Fisher 42, Hartwick 14

Stevenson 20, Widener 6

Stony Brook 35, New Hampshire 7

Temple 24, Navy 17

Towson 29, William & Mary 13

Trinity (Conn.) 38, Tufts 24

W. Connecticut 23, Mass. Maritime 13

W. New England 56, Curry 21

W. Virginia St. 52, Concord 24

Wagner 23, St. Francis (Pa.) 22

Wesley 54, Kean 6

Wesleyan (Conn.) 44, Bates 13

Westminster (Pa.) 49, Thiel 7

William Penn 24, Culver-Stockton 21

Wittenberg 41, Allegheny 14

Yale 35, Mercer 28

SOUTH

Alabama 39, Missouri 10

Alcorn St. 35, Alabama A&M 26

Austin 34, Millsaps 23

Benedict 27, Clark Atlanta 24

Bethel (Tenn.) 92, Kentucky Christian 12

Bethune-Cookman 28, SC State 26

Birmingham-Southern 13, Sewanee 10

Bowie St. 20, Virginia St. 15

Carson-Newman 49, Mars Hill 27

Centre 33, Trinity (Texas) 28

Charleston Southern 58, Va. Lynchburg 6

Charlotte 40, W. Kentucky 14

Chattanooga 26, W. Carolina 6

Dixie St. 17, Western St. (Col.) 10

Duke 28, Georgia Tech 14

E. Kentucky 35, UT Martin 34

ETSU 26, The Citadel 23

Edward Waters 15, Faulkner 13

FIU 24, Middle Tennessee 21

Fayetteville St. 70, Johnson C. Smith 6

Florida 37, Vanderbilt 27

Florida A&M 22, NC A&T 21

Furman 34, Wofford 14

Hampden-Sydney 42, Bridgewater (Va.) 21

Hampton 24, Presbyterian 23

Houston 42, East Carolina 20

Howard 55, Delaware St. 13

Huntingdon 52, Brevard 17

Jackson St. 23, MVSU 7

Jacksonville St. 49, E. Illinois 22

Keiser 21, Webber 14

Kennesaw St. 56, Gardner-Webb 17

LSU 36, Georgia 16

Lane 13, Allen 3

Lenoir-Rhyne 63, Limestone 17

Liberty 22, Troy 16

Lindsey Wilson 37, Georgetown (Ky.) 31, OT

Louisiana-Lafayette 66, New Mexico St. 38

Louisiana-Monroe 45, Coastal Carolina 20

Marist 20, Jacksonville 17

Marshall 42, Old Dominion 20

Maryland 34, Rutgers 7

Maryville (Tenn.) 34, Methodist 9

Miles 24, Kentucky St. 21

Morehead St. 35, Davidson 28

Morgan St. 18, Savannah St. 11

Muhlenberg 34, Thomas More 31

Murray St. 45, Tennessee St. 21

North Alabama 34, Mississippi College 17

North Greenville 41, Shorter 7

Point (Ga.) 38, Cumberlands 7

Randolph-Macon 45, Shenandoah 14

Reinhardt 48, Bluefield South 6

S. Virginia 23, Apprentice 21

SE Louisiana 62, Houston Baptist 52

Sam Houston St. 42, Northwestern St. 28

Samford 73, VMI 22

Shaw 37, Livingstone 28

South Alabama 45, Alabama St. 7

Southeastern (Fla.) 51, Warner 7

St. Andrews 47, Union (Ky.) 30

Tennessee 30, Auburn 24

Texas A&M 26, South Carolina 23

Tiffin 43, Kentucky Wesleyan 17

Tusculum 14, Newberry 0

Tuskegee 17, Fort Valley St. 6

UCF 31, Memphis 30

Valdosta St. 51, Florida Tech 21

Virginia 16, Miami 13

Virginia Tech 22, North Carolina 19

Virginia Union 48, Chowan 38

Virginia-Wise 35, WV Wesleyan 14

Washington & Jefferson 50, Geneva 43

West Alabama 17, Delta St. 14

Winston-Salem 36, St. Augustine’s 6

AP-WF-10-14-18 0750GMT

MIDWEST

Adrian 28, Alma 23

Anderson (Ind.) 63, Earlham 0

Augustana (Ill.) 41, North Park 7

Augustana (SD) 42, Northern St. (SD) 21

Avila 31, Friends 21

Baker 34, Mid-Am Nazarene 7

Baldwin-Wallace 44, Muskingum 7

Ball St. 24, Cent. Michigan 23

Benedictine (Ill.) 40, Wis. Lutheran 31

Benedictine (Kan.) 84, Graceland (Iowa) 12

Bethany (Kan.) 35, Sterling 14

Bethel (Kan.) 39, St. Mary (Kan.) 35

Bethel (Minn.) 35, St. Olaf 7

Black Hills St. 42, NM Highlands 7

Briar Cliff 23, Concordia (Neb.) 14

Carleton 36, Augsburg 34

Case Reserve 37, St. Vincent 7

Cent. Oklahoma 17, Missouri Western 16

Central 17, Simpson (Iowa) 16

Central St. (Ohio) 44, UNC-Pembroke 38

Concordia (Mich.) 28, Missouri Baptist 7

Concordia (St.P.) 17, Mary 7

Concordia (Wis.) 23, Aurora 20

Dakota St. 44, Presentation 28

Denison 20, DePauw 12

Dickinson St. 40, Mayville St. 14

Dordt 50, Dakota Wesleyan 23

E. Michigan 28, Toledo 26

Emporia St. 41, Cent. Missouri 23

Eureka 44, Concordia (Ill.) 14

Evangel 21, Cent. Methodist 14

Fort Hays St. 50, Pittsburg St. 21

Franklin 42, Mount St. Joseph 34

Grand View 45, Peru St. 28

Gustavus 42, Hamline 14

Hanover 48, Defiance 7

Heidelberg 21, Otterbein 7

Hillsdale 45, Alderson-Broaddus 24

Hiram 28, Kenyon 24

Hope 70, Finlandia 6

Illinois St. 51, S. Illinois 3

Illinois Wesleyan 44, Elmhurst 28

Indiana (Pa.) 24, Clarion 23

Indiana Wesleyan 38, Lawrence Tech 24

Indianapolis 35, Quincy 7

Iowa 42, Indiana 16

Iowa St. 30, West Virginia 14

John Carroll 49, Ohio Northern 17

Kalamazoo 20, Albion 19

Kansas St. 31, Oklahoma St. 12

Kansas Wesleyan 41, Tabor 12

Knox 28, Grinnell 7

Lake Forest 42, Cornell (Iowa) 0

Loras 44, Nebraska Wesleyan 20

Luther 41, Buena Vista 26

Mac Murray 27, Crown (Minn.) 21, 2OT

Macalester 47, Lawrence 21

Manchester 21, Bluffton 17

Marian (Ind.) 55, Taylor 0

Marietta 63, Wilmington (Ohio) 21

Martin Luther 28, Westminster (Mo.) 12

McKendree 26, SW Baptist 23, OT

Miami (Ohio) 31, Kent St. 6

Michigan 38, Wisconsin 13

Michigan Tech 23, Wayne (Mich.) 20

Midland 36, Hastings 15

Millikin 32, Carthage 29

Minn. Duluth 42, SW Minnesota St. 13

Minn. St.-Moorhead 28, Wayne (Neb.) 22, OT

Missouri St. 29, Indiana St. 26

Missouri St. 59, William Jewell 21

Monmouth (Ill.) 45, Illinois College 13

Morningside 69, Doane 7

Mount Union 77, Capital 3

N. Dakota St. 34, W. Illinois 7

N. Illinois 24, Ohio 21

N. Iowa 42, South Dakota 28

NW Missouri St. 27, Nebraska-Kearney 13

North Dakota 41, Montana 14

Northwestern 34, Nebraska 31, OT

Northwestern (Minn.) 20, Minn.-Morris 17

Northwood (Mich.) 30, Davenport 22

Notre Dame 19, Pittsburgh 14

Notre Dame Coll. 45, Urbana 14

Ohio Dominican 57, Malone 17

Ohio St. 30, Minnesota 14

Olivet Nazarene 41, Robert Morris-Chicago 28

Ottawa, Kan. 52, McPherson 24

Purdue 46, Illinois 7

Ripon 49, Beloit 14

Rockford 37, Lakeland 20

S. Dakota St. 36, Youngstown St. 7

S. Dakota Tech 56, Adams St. 42

SE Missouri 31, Austin Peay 27

Saginaw Valley St. 30, N. Michigan 10

St. Cloud St. 30, Sioux Falls 27

St. Francis (Ind.) 22, Siena Heights 19, OT

St. John’s (Minn.) 40, St. Thomas (Minn.) 20

St. Norbert 21, Chicago 20

St. Xavier 41, Trinity (Ill.) 6

Stetson 23, Drake 21

Trine 50, Olivet 49

Truman St. 20, Lincoln (Mo.) 13

Upper Iowa 27, Bemidji St. 24

Valley City St. 24, Waldorf 21

Valparaiso 35, Butler 17

W. Michigan 42, Bowling Green 35

Wabash 7, Ohio Wesleyan 0

Wartburg 31, Coe 19

Washburn 63, Missouri Southern 7

Washington & Lee 40, Emory & Henry 29

Washington (Mo.) 17, Wheaton (Ill.) 10

Winona St. 51, Minn.-Crookston 13

Wis.-Oshkosh 31, Wis.-Platteville 10

Wis.-River Falls 21, Wis.-Stout 19

Wis.-Whitewater 45, Wis.-Eau Claire 0

Wooster 27, Oberlin 21

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 28, Nicholls 12

Ark.-Monticello 35, S. Nazarene 12

Berry 35, Hendrix 14

Cent. Arkansas 27, Stephen F. Austin 17

Grambling St. 34, Texas Southern 21

Hardin-Simmons 48, Sul Ross St. 27

Harding 50, SW Oklahoma 10

Henderson St. 31, East Central 10

Lamar 27, Incarnate Word 21

Louisiana College 35, McMurry 23

Louisiana Tech 31, UTSA 3

Mississippi 37, Arkansas 33

NW Oklahoma St. 21, Arkansas Tech 0

North Texas 30, Southern Miss. 7

Okla. Panhandle St. 49, Texas Wesleyan 25

Ouachita 58, Oklahoma Baptist 21

SE Oklahoma 21, S. Arkansas 0

Southern U. 38, Prairie View 0

Southwestern (Texas) 21, Belhaven 10

Tarleton St. 47, Texas A&M Commerce 21

Texas 23, Baylor 17

Texas Lutheran 28, E. Texas Baptist 21

Texas-Permian Basin 42, Humboldt St. 21

UAB 42, Rice 0

West Texas A&M 26, Angelo St. 18

FAR WEST

Army 52, San Jose St. 3

Azusa Pacific 28, Simon Fraser 17

BYU 49, Hawaii 23

Boise St. 31, Nevada 27

CSU-Pueblo 36, Mesa St. 14

Cent. Washington 48, W. Oregon 10

Chapman 62, Occidental 0

Claremont-Mudd 12, Redlands 3

Coll. of Idaho 23, Montana Tech 20, OT

Colorado Mines 44, Fort Lewis 14

Colorado St. 20, New Mexico 18

E. New Mexico 55, W. New Mexico 9

E. Oregon 27, S. Oregon 17

Fresno St. 27, Wyoming 3

George Fox 28, Willamette 6

La Verne 42, Whittier 23

Montana St. 24, Idaho 23

Montana Western 30, Carroll (Mont.) 10

Oregon 30, Washington 27, OT

Portland St. 35, N. Colorado 14

Rocky Mountain 52, Montana St.-Northern 13

S. Utah 48, Sacramento St. 27

San Diego 36, Dayton 34

Southern Cal 31, Colorado 20

UC Davis 44, Idaho St. 37

UCLA 37, California 7

Utah St. 59, UNLV 28

Weber St. 14, E. Washington 6

Whitworth 55, Pacific Lutheran 13

Ohio State Summary

No. 3 Ohio St. 30, Minnesota 14

Minnesota 7 7 0 0 — 14

Ohio St. 10 7 3 10 — 30

First Quarter

OSU–FG Haubeil 21, 9:03

MIN–Ibrahim 1 run (Carpenter kick), 3:44

OSU–McLaurin 41 pass from Haskins (Haubeil kick), 1:07

Second Quarter

MIN–Ibrahim 3 run (Carpenter kick), 11:53

OSU–Hill 36 pass from Haskins (Haubeil kick), 3:59

Third Quarter

OSU–FG Haubeil 47, 7:10

Fourth Quarter

OSU–FG Haubeil 27, 10:20

OSU–Hill 27 pass from Haskins (Haubeil kick), 2:15

MIN OSU

First downs 19 29

Rushes-yards 33-178 32-92

Passing 218 412

Comp-Att-Int 13-23-2 33-44-0

Return Yards 26 -1

Punts-Avg. 2-44.0 2-40.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-0

Penalties-Yards 4-60 5-36

Time of Possession 28:15 31:45

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Minnesota, Ibrahim 23-157, Green 5-20, B.Williams 2-7, Z.Annexstad 3-(minus 6). Ohio St., Weber 13-51, Dobbins 10-35, Haskins 9-6.

PASSING — Minnesota, Z.Annexstad 13-23-2-218. Ohio St., Haskins 33-44-0-412.

RECEIVING — Minnesota, Tyl.Johnson 8-119, Witham 2-62, Bateman 2-23, B.Williams 1-14. Ohio St., Hill 9-187, Campbell 8-56, McLaurin 3-55, Farrell 2-37, A.Mack 2-28, Berry 2-20, Saunders 2-14, Dixon 2-8, Dobbins 2-5, Weber 1-2.

MISSED FIELD GOALS — Minnesota, Carpenter 32, Carpenter 48.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

CIMB Classic

FINAL RESULYS

Marc Leishman (500), $1,260,000 68-62-67-65–262 -26

Emiliano Grillo (208), $522,667 66-68-67-66–267 -21

Chesson Hadley (208), $522,667 67-68-66-66–267 -21

Bronson Burgoon (208), $522,667 63-69-67-68–267 -21

Abraham Ancer (93), $237,300 67-68-68-65–268 -20

Charles Howell III (93), $237,300 69-67-65-67–268 -20

Louis Oosthuizen (93), $237,300 66-68-65-69–268 -20

Justin Thomas (93), $237,300 66-69-69-64–268 -20

Gary Woodland (93), $237,300 69-61-67-71–268 -20

Kevin Chappell (70), $175,000 66-67-71-65–269 -19

Si Woo Kim (70), $175,000 67-71-66-65–269 -19

Shubhankar Sharma, $175,000 67-64-66-72–269 -19

Byeong Hun An (54), $122,640 66-70-68-66–270 -18

Paul Casey (54), $122,640 66-65-71-68–270 -18

Stewart Cink (54), $122,640 68-70-63-69–270 -18

Austin Cook (54), $122,640 64-68-68-70–270 -18

J.B. Holmes (54), $122,640 67-67-67-69–270 -18

Kyle Stanley (54), $122,640 72-68-66-64–270 -18

Keegan Bradley (45), $89,320 70-67-68-66–271 -17

Kevin Na (45), $89,320 68-67-67-69–271 -17

Nick Watney (45), $89,320 66-67-68-70–271 -17

John Catlin, $71,120 73-65-67-67–272 -16

Keith Mitchell (39), $71,120 70-65-71-66–272 -16

Cameron Smith (39), $71,120 69-69-66-68–272 -16

Xander Schauffele (36), $59,920 69-71-65-68–273 -15

Joel Dahmen (34), $54,320 66-68-69-71–274 -14

Gaganjeet Bhullar, $50,120 69-70-71-65–275 -13

Scott Piercy (31), $50,120 65-67-71-72–275 -13

Kevin Tway (31), $50,120 70-67-71-67–275 -13

Beau Hossler (27), $43,820 72-65-66-73–276 -12

C.T. Pan (27), $43,820 65-73-70-68–276 -12

Thomas Pieters, $43,820 70-69-71-66–276 -12

Billy Horschel (21), $35,303 65-69-73-70–277 -11

Ryan Palmer (21), $35,303 68-69-70-70–277 -11

Kira Aphibarnrat (21), $35,303 69-69-68-71–277 -11

Ryan Armour (21), $35,303 69-72-69-67–277 -11

Kelly Kraft (21), $35,303 76-70-66-65–277 -11

Danny Lee (21), $35,303 69-74-68-66–277 -11

Brice Garnett (16), $27,720 70-70-68-70–278 -10

Jamie Lovemark (16), $27,720 70-69-69-70–278 -10

Brian Stuard (16), $27,720 70-73-68-67–278 -10

Jimmy Walker (16), $27,720 73-71-68-66–278 -10

Jason Dufner (11), $20,160 70-69-70-70–279 -9

Ernie Els (11), $20,160 68-72-66-73–279 -9

Justin Harding, $20,160 72-65-73-69–279 -9

Satoshi Kodaira (11), $20,160 71-68-70-70–279 -9

Jason Kokrak (11), $20,160 73-69-71-66–279 -9

Chez Reavie (11), $20,160 70-71-69-69–279 -9

Sam Ryder (11), $20,160 70-73-71-65–279 -9

Rafa Cabrera Bello (8), $15,365 73-69-72-66–280 -8

Branden Grace (8), $15,365 70-70-68-72–280 -8

Sanghyun Park, $15,365 72-68-70-70–280 -8

Andrew Putnam (8), $15,365 76-68-68-68–280 -8

Sihwan Kim, $14,280 70-73-70-68–281 -7

Ben Leong, $14,280 68-70-71-72–281 -7

Troy Merritt (6), $14,280 72-75-67-67–281 -7

Ted Potter, Jr. (6), $14,280 71-70-68-72–281 -7

Brendan Steele (6), $14,280 71-66-73-71–281 -7

James Hahn (5), $13,720 71-74-67-70–282 -6

Whee Kim (5), $13,720 69-68-74-71–282 -6

Davis Love III (5), $13,720 70-73-69-70–282 -6

Michael Kim (5), $13,440 72-71-68-72–283 -5

Tom Hoge (4), $13,160 74-67-71-72–284 -4

Anirban Lahiri (4), $13,160 72-74-68-70–284 -4

Pat Perez (4), $13,160 70-69-71-74–284 -4

Ryan Moore (4), $12,740 71-72-72-70–285 -3

Brandt Snedeker (4), $12,740 75-69-70-71–285 -3

Scott Vincent, $12,740 73-71-69-72–285 -3

Brian Gay (3), $12,390 72-72-74-68–286 -2

Peter Uihlein (3), $12,390 71-73-72-70–286 -2

Minchel Choi, $12,180 73-73-67-74–287 -1

Berry Henson, $11,970 71-72-73-72–288 E

J.J. Spaun (3), $11,970 73-72-69-74–288 E

Ollie Schniederjans (3), $11,760 75-69-73-74–291 +3

Jon Curran (2), $11,480 72-72-75-74–293 +5

Rahil Gangjee, $11,480 77-71-73-72–293 +5

Scott Stallings (2), $11,480 67-76-73-77–293 +5

Kim Leun-Kwang, $11,200 76-76-78-71–301 +13

Champions Tour

SAS Championship

FINAL RESULTS

Bernhard Langer, $315,000 62-67-65–194 -22

Scott Parel, $184,800 68-67-65–200 -16

Jerry Kelly, $151,200 66-67-68–201 -15

Tom Lehman, $126,000 62-70-71–203 -13

Miguel Angel Jimenez, $92,400 69-67-68–204 -12

Gene Sauers, $92,400 62-67-75–204 -12

Scott Dunlap, $71,400 67-70-69–206 -10

Kirk Triplett, $71,400 71-66-69–206 -10

Doug Garwood, $56,700 68-68-71–207 -9

David Toms, $56,700 70-68-69–207 -9

Billy Andrade, $43,260 71-65-72–208 -8

Tom Gillis, $43,260 69-70-69–208 -8

Kent Jones, $43,260 68-70-70–208 -8

Kenny Perry, $43,260 67-69-72–208 -8

Tommy Tolles, $43,260 69-69-70–208 -8

Bob Estes, $34,650 71-72-66–209 -7

Vijay Singh, $34,650 69-71-69–209 -7

Glen Day, $29,610 72-71-67–210 -6

David McKenzie, $29,610 67-72-71–210 -6

Esteban Toledo, $29,610 70-70-70–210 -6

Michael Bradley, $23,310 71-73-67–211 -5

Paul Goydos, $23,310 69-70-72–211 -5

Colin Montgomerie, $23,310 71-69-71–211 -5

Jeff Sluman, $23,310 71-70-70–211 -5

Kevin Sutherland, $23,310 70-73-68–211 -5

Stephen Ames, $18,690 71-73-68–212 -4

Olin Browne, $18,690 66-73-73–212 -4

Gary Hallberg, $18,690 71-68-73–212 -4

Wes Short, Jr., $18,690 70-73-69–212 -4

Tom Byrum, $14,840 71-71-71–213 -3

Gibby Gilbert III, $14,840 71-69-73–213 -3

Jeff Maggert, $14,840 70-73-70–213 -3

Tim Petrovic, $14,840 73-69-71–213 -3

Scott Verplank, $14,840 71-70-72–213 -3

Duffy Waldorf, $14,840 71-74-68–213 -3

Woody Austin, $12,285 72-72-70–214 -2

Billy Mayfair, $12,285 71-74-69–214 -2

Tommy Armour III, $10,710 69-73-73–215 -1

Marco Dawson, $10,710 76-69-70–215 -1

David Frost, $10,710 70-72-73–215 -1

Scott McCarron, $10,710 73-70-72–215 -1

Jesper Parnevik, $10,710 70-69-76–215 -1

Clark Dennis, $9,030 69-73-74–216 E

Brandt Jobe, $9,030 73-72-71–216 E

Roger Rowland, $9,030 73-72-71–216 E

Mark Calcavecchia, $7,350 74-71-72–217 +1

John Huston, $7,350 73-72-72–217 +1

Neal Lancaster, $7,350 74-74-69–217 +1

Loren Roberts, $7,350 72-71-74–217 +1

Joey Sindelar, $7,350 71-72-74–217 +1

Ken Tanigawa, $6,090 71-76-71–218 +2

Paul Broadhurst, $5,460 76-74-69–219 +3

Darren Clarke, $5,460 76-72-71–219 +3

Marion Dantzler, $4,935 74-69-77–220 +4

Rocco Mediate, $4,935 74-69-77–220 +4

Dan Forsman, $3,780 74-73-74–221 +5

Todd Hamilton, $3,780 76-73-72–221 +5

Dudley Hart, $3,780 69-79-73–221 +5

Scott Hoch, $3,780 75-77-69–221 +5

Lee Janzen, $3,780 77-72-72–221 +5

Peter Lonard, $3,780 73-76-72–221 +5

Larry Mize, $3,780 76-72-73–221 +5

Tom Pernice Jr., $3,780 74-71-76–221 +5

Jerry Smith, $3,780 72-72-77–221 +5

Mark Brooks, $2,327 68-76-78–222 +6

Carlos Franco, $2,327 74-75-73–222 +6

Mike Goodes, $2,327 73-75-74–222 +6

Jay Haas, $2,327 78-71-73–222 +6

Corey Pavin, $2,327 75-72-75–222 +6

Sandy Lyle, $1,722 79-71-74–224 +8

James Mason, $1,722 74-74-76–224 +8

Fran Quinn, $1,722 73-71-80–224 +8

Chris DiMarco, $1,470 73-76-77–226 +10

Steve Jones, $1,386 79-73-75–227 +11

Gil Morgan, $1,302 79-78-71–228 +12

Russ Cochran, $1,134 75-73-82–230 +14

Nick Faldo, $1,134 73-76-81–230 +14

Tom Kite, $1,134 74-76-80–230 +14

LPGA Tour

KEB Hana Bank Championship

Final Results

In Gee Chun, $300,000 70-70-66-66–272 -16

Charley Hull, $182,956 67-69-68-71–275 -13

Sung Hyun Park, $96,411 68-68-71-69–276 -12

Minjee Lee, $96,411 68-71-67-70–276 -12

Ariya Jutanugarn, $96,411 69-67-69-71–276 -12

Danielle Kang, $96,411 67-69-68-72–276 -12

Jin Young Ko, $56,594 71-72-70-64–277 -11

Nasa Hataoka, $47,079 65-73-73-67–278 -10

Seon Woo Bae, $47,079 71-69-67-71–278 -10

Nelly Korda, $40,568 75-70-69-65–279 -9

Carlota Ciganda, $36,310 73-71-69-67–280 -8

Lydia Ko, $36,310 70-68-68-74–280 -8

Lexi Thompson, $32,854 72-71-68-70–281 -7

Jeongeun Lee6, $27,646 77-70-67-68–282 -6

Ji Yeong2 Kim, $27,646 73-70-71-68–282 -6

Mi Hyang Lee, $27,646 74-69-70-69–282 -6

Ji Hyun Kim, $27,646 69-73-70-70–282 -6

Brooke M. Henderson, $27,646 73-73-65-71–282 -6

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $23,439 78-68-70-67–283 -5

Sandra Gal, $23,439 71-69-68-75–283 -5

Moriya Jutanugarn, $20,284 73-75-69-67–284 -4

Sei Young Kim, $20,284 71-72-73-68–284 -4

Hyejin Choi, $20,284 73-71-70-70–284 -4

Bronte Law, $20,284 72-72-69-71–284 -4

Jeongmin Cho, $20,284 74-70-67-73–284 -4

Azahara Munoz, $20,284 71-72-68-73–284 -4

Lizette Salas, $16,387 75-72-70-68–285 -3

Brittany Altomare, $16,387 73-72-71-69–285 -3

Su Oh, $16,387 72-72-72-69–285 -3

Anna Nordqvist, $16,387 70-75-70-70–285 -3

Ha Na Jang, $16,387 69-76-69-71–285 -3

Da Yeon Lee, $13,382 76-72-72-66–286 -2

Brittany Lincicome, $13,382 72-76-68-70–286 -2

Ji Hyun Oh, $13,382 72-74-70-70–286 -2

Amy Yang, $13,382 77-68-71-70–286 -2

Ji Hyun2 Kim, $13,382 75-72-67-72–286 -2

Caroline Masson, $10,668 78-71-70-68–287 -1

Ayako Uehara, $10,668 77-72-70-68–287 -1

Marina Alex, $10,668 72-75-71-69–287 -1

So Young Lee, $10,668 79-69-69-70–287 -1

Mo Martin, $10,668 74-71-70-72–287 -1

Amy Olson, $10,668 69-72-72-74–287 -1

Seoung yeoun Lee, $9,215 76-75-71-66–288 E

Chae Yoon Park, $8,213 75-71-75-68–289 +1

Jenny Shin, $8,213 74-73-72-70–289 +1

Pernilla Lindberg, $8,213 75-74-68-72–289 +1

Yu Liu, $8,213 69-75-73-72–289 +1

Jane Park, $8,213 79-73-64-73–289 +1

Chella Choi, $7,045 74-75-72-69–290 +2

Lindy Duncan, $7,045 70-74-75-71–290 +2

Pornanong Phatlum, $7,045 75-73-69-73–290 +2

Jessica Korda, $6,510 77-74-74-66–291 +3

Jacqui Concolino, $6,510 75-73-71-72–291 +3

Megan Khang, $6,010 79-71-72-70–292 +4

Eun-Hee Ji, $6,010 73-75-73-71–292 +4

Shanshan Feng, $6,010 75-72-73-72–292 +4

Ryann O’Toole, $5,509 78-73-72-70–293 +5

Hyun Kyung Park, $5,509 72-76-73-72–293 +5

Hyo Joo Kim, $4,928 73-80-72-69–294 +6

Xiang Sui, $4,928 71-78-76-69–294 +6

a-Yealimi Noh 76-74-73-71–294 +6

Seung Hyun Lee, $4,928 74-76-72-72–294 +6

Cristie Kerr, $4,928 73-74-71-76–294 +6

Angel Yin, $4,928 73-73-72-76–294 +6

Katherine Kirk, $4,608 76-73-73-73–295 +7

Michelle Wie, $4,507 76-77-70-73–296 +8

A Lim Kim, $4,307 80-76-75-66–297 +9

Ally McDonald, $4,307 78-80-70-69–297 +9

Jeong Eun Lee, $4,307 80-78-67-72–297 +9

Angela Stanford, $4,057 80-76-74-68–298 +10

Sarah Jane Smith, $4,057 78-74-74-72–298 +10

Annie Park, $3,932 82-76-70-72–00 +12

Wei-Ling Hsu, $3,932 74-76-76-74–300 +12

Peiyun Chien, $3,856 76-74-75-76–301 +13

Jennifer Song, $3,806 74-75-78-76–303 +15

Thidapa Suwannapura, $3,760 78-74-76-76–304 +16

Emma Talley, $3,713 77-76-74-79–306 +18

Mariah Stackhouse, $3,666 79-80-72-76–307 +19

AUTO RACING

NSCAR Circuit

Monster Energy-1000Bulbs.com 500

Final Results

1. (4) Aric Almirola, Ford, 193.

2. (2) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 193.

3. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 193.

4. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 193.

5. (20) Joey Logano, Ford, 193.

6. (23) AJ Allmendinger, Chevy, 193.

7. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 193.

8. (15) Erik Jones, Toyota, 193.

9. (30) Paul Menard, Ford, 193.

10. (25) Regan Smith, Chevy, 193.

11. (34) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 193.

12. (28) Brendan Gaughan, Chevy, 193.

13. (24) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 193.

14. (1) Kurt Busch, Ford, 193.

15. (29) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 193.

16. (13) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 193.

17. (21) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 193.

18. (37) Joey Gase, Chevy, 193.

19. (17) Darrell Wallace Jr., Chevy, 193.

20. (8) William Byron, Chevy, 193.

21. (26) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 193.

22. (38) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 193.

23. (11) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 193.

24. (36) Ross Chastain, Chevy, 193.

25. (22) Ryan Newman, Chevy, 193.

26. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.

27. (18) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 193.

28. (3) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 193.

29. (19) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 193.

30. (27) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 192.

31. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 192.

32. (40) Corey LaJoie, Chevy, 191.

33. (7) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 191.

34. (33) DJ Kennington, Chevy, 190.

35. (31) Jamie McMurray, Chevy, 186.

36. (32) JJ Yeley, Ford, Accident, 185.

37. (35) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Toyota, 185.

38. (39) Cody Ware, Chevy, 185.

39. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 173.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Assigned OF Jake Smolinski and LHP Dean Kiekhefer outright to Nashville (PCL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Assigned LHP Chris O’Grady to New Orleans (PCL).

Basketball

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived F Thomas Robinson and Gs R.J. Hunter and C.J. Anderson.

CHICAGO BULLS — Waived Gs Antonius Cleveland and Derrick Walton Jr. and Fs Kaiser Gates and JaKarr Sampson.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Waived G Scott Machado and F Johnathan Williams.

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS — Waived G Jarrett Jack and F Garlon Green.

NEW YORK KNICKS — Waived C Joakim Noah.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Waived Gs Cameron Reynolds and Kalin Lucas.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Waived F Lavoy Allen and Gs Chasson Randle, Chris Chiozza and Tiwian Kendley.

Football

National Football League

NFL — Fined Pittsburgh LB T.J. Watt, N.Y. Jets LB Brandon Copeland, San Francisco CB K’Waun Williams, Indianapolis LB Najee Goode, Oakland LB Bruce Irvin and Baltimore S Tony Jefferson $20,054 each for illegal hits to quarterbacks. Fined Oakland DE Arden Key $26,739 for unnecessary roughness. Fined Kansas City’s RB Kareem Hunt and LB Dee Ford, Green Bay CB Tony Brown, Miami LB Martrell Spaith and New Orleans WR Michael Thomas for unsportsmanlike conduct and Kansas City DT Chris Jones, Atlanta LB Foyesade Oluokun and Cincinnati DE Michael Johnson for unnecessary roughness. Each were fined $10,026.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Placed WR Derrick Willies on injured reserve. Released DB Jeremiah McKinnon from the practice squad. Waived/injured FB Danny Vitale. Signed WR Breshad Perriman. Signed LB Xavier Woodson-Luster from the practice squad. HOCKEY

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled C Joseph Blandisi from San Diego (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Assigned F Jayson Megna to Hershey (AHL).

Olympic Sports

USA GYMNASTICS — Named Mary Bono interim president and CEO.

College

NCAA — Granted a legislative relief waiver to St. John’s junior men’s basketball transfer Mustapha Heron for immediate eligibility this season.

COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON — Named Trey Meyer director of men’s basketball recruitment and player development and Mantoris Robins men’s assistant basketball coach.

BOWLING GREEN — Fired football coach Mike Jinks. Named Carl Pelini interim football coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Saturday’s Results

College Athletics

MEN’S SOCCER

Hanover 4, Bluffton 0

John Carroll 2, Ohio Northern 1

VOLLEYBALL

MIDWEST INVITATIONAL

Susquehanna (Pa.) def. Ohio Northern, 22-25, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 17-15

Hope (Mich.) def. Ohio Northern, 25-27, 24-26, 25-21, 26-24, 15-10

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Ohio Northern 3, John Carroll 0

Hanover 4, Bluffton 0

CROSS COUNTRY

OBERLIN INVITATIONAL

WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1, Oberlin 77. 2, Case Western Reserve 86. 3, Baldwin wallace 115. 4, John Carroll 165. 5, California (Pa.) 166. 6, Kenyon 230. 7, Bluffton 254. 8, Manchester 255. 9, Franciscan 259. 10, Waynesburg 271. 11, Rose Hulman 320. 12, Denison 361. 13, Geneva 382. 14, Shenandoah 402. 15, Heidelberg 412. 16, Penn State-Behrend 416. 17, St. Mary’s (Ind.) 442. 18, Earlham 443. 19, St. Vincent (Pa.) 457. 20, Chatham 519. 21, Westminster (Pa.) 597. 22, Adrian 617. 23, Washington & Jefferson 671. 24, Olivet 780.

MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1, Case Western Reserve 57. 2, Baldwin Wallace 125. 3, Rose Hulman 129. 4, Washington & Jefferson 194. 5, Franciscan 198. 6, Heidelberg 249. 7, Denison 288. 8, Adrian 294. 9, John Carroll 301. 10, Earlham 306. 11, St. Vincent (Pa.) 321. 12, Alma 332. 13, Kenyon 333. 14, Oberlin 346. 15, Lawrence Tech 348. 16, Manchester 382. 17, California (Pa.) 404. 18, Bluffton 416. 19, Penn State-Behrend 418. 20, Geneva 432. 21, Waynesburg 572. 22, Chatham 683. 23, Kent State-Trumbull 725. 24, Lorain County Community College 823.

Junior High Volleyball

BVC TOURNAMENT

Hopewell-Loudon (7th) 25-25, Arlington 16-19

Hopewell-Loudon (7th) 25-25, Van Buren 9-20

CHAMPIONSHIP

Hopewell-Loudon (7th) 14-25-25, Liberty-Benton 25-19-21

SCHEDULE

Monday’s Events

College Athletics

MEN’S GOLF

Findlay at Motor City Invitational at TPC of Michigan

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay at Dayton Invitational at NCR Country Club

Prep Volleyball

Tiffin Calvert at Tiffin Columbian, 5:30

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Kings & Queens League

High series: (men) Jim Boyce, Bev’s Wallpaper & Paint, 669; (women) Pam Oates, Bev’s Wallpaper & Paint, 492. High game: (men) Boyce 267; (women) Oates 185.

LOCAL & AREA

Riverdale Coaching Openings

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is looking for two junior high boys basketball coaches for the 2018-19 season. Interested persons should contact athletic director Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us.

Comments