PREP FOOTBALL.

Friday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arlington at Vanlue

Cory-Rawson at Leipsic

McComb at Hopewell-Loudon

Pandora-Gilboa at North Baltimore

Riverdale at Arcadia

Van Buren at Liberty-Benton

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Fremont Ross at Oregon Clay

Lima Senior at Toledo St. John’s

Tol. Cent. Catholic at Findlay

Toledo St. Francis at Toledo Whitmer

Northern 10 Conference

Buckeye Central at Carey

Bucyrus at Upper Sandusky

Colonel Crawford at Seneca East

Mohawk at Wynford

Northern Buckeye Conference

Fostoria Senior at Rossford

Genoa at Eastwood

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Lake

Northwest Conference

Ada at Bluffton

Columbus Grove at Allen East

Convoy Crestview at Delphos Jefferson

Spencerville at Paulding

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Kenton

Lima Bath at Lima Shawnee

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakoneta

St. Marys Memorial at Defiance

Van Wert at Celina

Northwest Central Conference

Elgin at Upper Scioto Valley

Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen

Ridgemont at Riverside

Sidney Lehman at Lima Perry

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Danbury

Sandusky St. Mary’s at Castalia Margaretta

Willard at Tiffin Calvert

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Huron at Port Clinton

Oak Harbor at Shelby

Vermilion at Milan Edison

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Clyde at Norwalk Senior

Sandusky Senior at Bellevue

Tiffin Columbian at Sandusky Perkins

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Hilltop

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Stryker at Montpelier

Edon at Toledo Christian

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater at St. Henry

Delphos St. John’s at New Bremen

Fort Recovery at Marion Local

Minster at Versailles

Parkway at Anna

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Bowling Green at Sylvania Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Sylvania Northview at Perrysburg

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at West Holmes

Mansfield Madison at Lexington

Mount Vernon at Mansfield Senior

Toledo City League

Toledo Scott at Toledo Woodward

Toledo Start at Toledo Rogers

Toledo Waite at Toledo Bowsher

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Marion Harding at River Valley

Marion Pleasant at Clear Fork

North Union at Buckeye Valley

Ontario at Galion Senior

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at New London

Monroeville at Plymouth

Norwalk St. Paul at Western Reserve

South Central at Ashland Crestview

Green Meadows Conference

Edgerton at Wayne Trace

Fairview at Tinora

Hicksville at Antwerp

Holgate at Ayersville

Other NW Ohio Games

Akron Firestone at Wooster Senior

Troy Christian at Lima Cent. Cath.

Saturday’s Games

NW Ohio Games

Crestline at Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul

Hannibal River at Lucas

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Wednesday’s District Quarterfinals

Division II

Lexington District

Lexington 9, Tiffin Columbian 0

Huron 2, Edison 1, shootout

Ontario 5, Mansfield Senior 0

Vermilion 7, Clear Fork 0

Lake District

Maumee 9, Lake 0

Wauseon 2, Toledo Scott 1

Bryan 2, Sandusky 1, 2OT

Toledo Central Catholic 2, Otsego 0

Elida District

St. Marys Memorial 2, Elida 1, 2OT

Lima Shawnee 6, Napoleon 0

Kenton 7, Lima Bath 0

Celina 1, Defiance 0

Division III

Rossford District

Liberty Center 3, Maumee Valley Country Day 2, 2OT

Ottawa Hills 11, Rossford 0

Ottawa-Glandorf 4, Genoa 1

Archbold def. Cardinal Stritch

Kalida District

Bluffton 5, Lincolnview 0

Continental 1, Ottoville 0

Kalida 3, Allen East 1

New Knoxville 3, Lima Central Catholic 2

Tiffin Columbian District

Van Buren 1, Liberty-Benton 0

Ada 2, Willard 0

Eastwood 4, Mansfield St. Peter’s 1

Woodmore 3, Riverdale 2

Thursday’s District Quarterfinals

Division I

Sylvania Southview District

(14) Wapakoneta (11-5) at (1) Toledo St. John’s (14-0-2), 5

(12) Fremont Ross (9-6-1) at (7) Perrysburg (5-6-4), 5

(16) Bowling Green (3-12-1) at (5) Toledo St. Francis (9-6-1), 5

(10) Sylvania Southview (5-10-1) at (4) Findlay (9-4-3), 5

Findlay District

(9) Oregon Clay (9-8) vs. (2) Sylvania Northview (12-1-3), 5

(11) Ashland (8-7-1) at (8) Springfield(7-7-2), 5

(18) Lima Senior (2-14) at (4) Mansfield Madison (12-1-3), 5

(17) Toledo Bowsher (1-5-1) at (3) Anthony Wayne (10-5-1), 5

Monday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT LEXINGTON

(1) Lexington vs. (4) Huron, 5

(3) Ontario vs. (2) Vermilion, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

AT LAKE

(1) Maumee vs. (9) Wauseon, 5:30

(7) Bryan vs. (3) Toledo Central Catholic, 7:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

AT ELIDA

(3) St. Marys Memorial vs. (2) Lima Shawnee, 5

(1) Kenton vs. (6) Celina, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 7

Wednesday’s Oct. 24 District Semifinals

Division III

AT ROSSFORD

(1) Ottawa Hills vs. (5) Ottawa-Glandorf, 5

(2) Archbold vs. (3) Liberty Center, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 3:30

AT KALIDA

(1) Bluffton vs. (4) Continental, 5

(2) Kalida vs. (8) New Knoxville, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

(1) Van Buren vs. (7) Ada, 5

(8) Eastwood vs. (2) Woodmore, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, TBA

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Wednesday’s District Quarterfinals

Division I

Sylvania Northview District

Ashland 8, Lima Senior 0

Perrysburg 9, Toledo Bowsher 0

Toledo St. Ursula 3, Sylvania Northview 1

Findlay 6, Toledo Whitmer 0

Springfield District

Anthony Wayne 9, Fremont Ross 0

Toledo Notre Dame 6, Springfield 0

Oregon Clay 1, Sylvania Southview 0

Thursday’s District Quarterfinals

Division II

Elida District

(8) Celina (10-4-3) at (1) Lima Shawnee (12-3-1), 5

(11) Willard (0-3) at (3) Wapakoneta (8-5-2), 5

(7) Kenton (9-6-1) at (2) St. Marys Memorial (10-4-1), 5

(5) Lima Bath (10-4-2) at (4) Elida (10-3-2), 5

Clyde District

(1) Mansfield Madison (13-1-3) vs. (10) Tiffin Columbian (2-8-4), 5

(6) Sandusky Perkins (3-4-1) at (4) Lexington (7-5-4), 5

(2) Clear Fork (12-3-2) vs. (9) Sandusky (4-7-5), 5

(3) Ontario (9-7-1) vs. (5) Norwalk (13-2-1), 5

Lake District

(1) Lake (10-5-1) vs. (10) Port Clinton (0-15), 5

(9) Toledo Rogers (0-3) at (4) Maumee (6-8-2), 5

(7) Bryan (4-9-2) at (2) Toledo Central Catholic (7-7-2), 5

(6) Rossford (8-9) at (3) Oak Harbor (10-5-1),

Saturday’s District Quarterfinals

Division III

GENOA DISTRICT

(7) Cardinal Stritch (5-9-1) at (1) Eastwood (16-1), 2

(6) Edison (8-6-2) at (5) Ottawa Hills (11-4), 2

(9) Toledo Christian (0-5) at (2) Huron (13-0-1), 2

(4) Woodmore (8-6-1) at (3) Genoa (10-5-1), 2

OTTOVILLE DISTRICT

(9) Convoy Crestview (3-13-1) at (1) Lima Central Catholic (9-5-1), 2

(6) Delphos Jefferson (7-9) at (4) Ottoville (7-6-2), 2

(8) Columbus Grove (4-12) at (2) Kalida (11-4-1), 2

(5) Coldwater (7-8-1) at (3) Spencerville (10-4-1), 2

FINDLAY DISTRICT

(6) Allen East (8-4-4) at (1) Liberty-Benton (14-0-1), 2

(8) Cory-Rawson (7-8-1) at (4) Mansfield Christian (9-5-1), 2

(7) Bluffton (7-4-5) at (2) Ashland Crestview (14-1-1), 2

(5) Riverdale (9-5-2) at (3) Van Buren (9-5-2), 2

NAPOLEON DISTRICT

(8) Delta (5-10-1) at (1) Liberty Center (14-0-1), 2

(5) Swanton (7-5-4) at (3) Continental (11-4-1), 2

(7) Miller City (6-10) at (2) Archbold (11-1-4), 2

(6) Ottawa-Glandorf (6-8-1) at (4) Evergreen (9-4-1), 2

Monday’s District Semifinals

Division I

AT SPRINGFIELD

(2) Anthony Wayne (12-1-4) vs. (15) Toledo Start, 6

(4) Oregon Clay (12-3-2) vs. (5) Toledo Notre Dame (8-3-6), 8

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 7

AT SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW

(1) Ashland (14-3) vs. (4) Findlay (8-6-3), 5

(3) Perrysburg (10-4-2) vs. (6) Toledo St. Ursula (13-2-2), 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 7

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Wednesday’s District Matches

Division I

Napoleon District

Anthony Wayne def. Fremont Ross, 25-15, 25-21, 25-20

Lake District

Toledo Start def. Lima Senior, 3-1

Division III

Willard District

New London def. Plymouth

Western Reserve def. Woodmore, 25-9, 25-8, 25-7

Edison def. Colonel Crawford, 25-15, 21-25, 16-25, 25-14, 15-13

Margaretta def. Seneca East, 25-17, 25-21, 20-25, 27-25

Genoa def. Bucyrus, 25-12, 25-19, 25-15

Defiance District

Tinora def. Northwood, 25-10, 25-8, 25-10

Hicksville def. Delta, 3-0

Otsego def. Montpelier, 25-9, 26-24, 25-9

Fairview def. Archbold, 24-26, 25-16, 25-10, 25-12

Kalida District

Eastwood def. Wayne Trace, 25-18, 25-15, 25-19

Ottawa-Glandorf def. Spencerville, 25-6, 25-10, 25-11

Van Buren def. Patrick Henry, 3-0

Coldwater def. Lakota, 25-7, 25-11, 25-14

Liberty-Benton def. Allen East, 25-11, 25-11, 25-18

Thursday’s District Quarterfinals

Division II

AT WAUSEON

(6) Celina (11-12) vs. (3) Lima Shawnee (16-6), 5:30

(11) Napoleon (2-20) vs. (1) Wauseon (17-5), 7

AT DEFIANCE

(5) Van Wert (16-7) vs. (4) Bryan (14-8), 6

(7) Lima Bath (11-12) vs. (2) Defiance (16-6), 7:30

AT BELLEVUE

(3) Sandusky Perkins (16-6) vs. (6) Ontario (15-8), 5:30

(8) Shelby (11-12) vs. (1) Bellevue (17-5), 7

AT WILLARD

(5) Vermilion (14-8) vs. (4) Norwalk (13-9), 5:30

(7) Lexington vs. (2) Willard (15-7), 7

AT OAK HARBOR

(5) Rossford (13-10) vs. (7) Clyde (4-18), 5:30

(10) Port Clinton (4-18) vs. (1) Oak Harbor (18-4), 7

AT LAKE

(6) Toledo Central Catholic (7-15) vs. (3) Tiffin Columbian (13-9), 5:30

(4) Maumee (10-12) vs. (2) Lake (17-5), 7

Division IV

AT NORWALK ST. PAUL

(5) South Central (9-13) vs. (6) Sandusky St. Mary’s (10-11), 5:30

(11) Mansfield Christian (4-15) vs (1) Norwalk St. Paul (18-4), 7

AT MONROEVILLE

(3) Buckeye Central (16-6) vs. (4) Lucas (17-7), 5:30

(2) Monroeville (19-3) vs. (7) Crestline (10-13), 7

AT ARLINGTON

(6) Ridgemont (13-10) vs. (3) Ada (11-11), 5:30

(1) Arlington (17-5) vs. (11) Upper Scioto Valley (2-20), 7

AT McCOMB

(4) Carey (10-12) vs. (7) Hardin Northern (8-14),5:30

(2) McComb (17-6) vs. (5) Vanlue (11-11), 7

AT LEIPSIC

(4) Miller City (13-7) vs. (7) Pandora-Gilboa (10-12), 5:30

(1) Leipsic (21-2) vs. (11) Lima Temple Christian (2-20), 7

AT COLUMBUS GROVE

(3) Lima Central Catholic (13-10) vs. (6) Kalida (8-14), 5:30

(2) Columbus Grove (17-6) vs. (8) Continental (5-17), 7

AT HOLGATE

(3) Pettisville (16-6) vs. (5) Edgerton (11-11), 5:30

(6) Stryker (11-12) vs. (2) Holgate (14-7), 7

AT AYERSVILLE

(7) North Central (9-14) vs. (4) Antwerp (9-13), 5:30

(9) Hilltop (9-14) vs. (1) Ayersville (20-2), 7

AT MOHAWK

(4) New Riegel (18-4) vs. (5) Arcadia (18-5), 5:30

(2) Mohawk (20-2) vs. (6) Toledo Christian (11-6), 7

AT TIFFIN CALVERT

(3) Old Fort (18-4) vs. (8) Hopewell-Loudon (11-12), 5:30

(1) Tiffin Calvert (20-2) vs. (11) Gibsonburg (5-18), 7

AT ST. HENRY

(4) Marion Local (16-6) vs. (6) Parkway (11-11), 5:30

(1) St. Henry (20-2) vs. (8) Convoy Crestview (16-6), 7

AT NEW BREMEN

(3) Fort Recovery (19-3) vs (5) New Knoxville (15-8), 5:30

(2) New Bremen (18-4) vs. (7) Minster (13-10), 7

Saturday’s District Quarterfinals

Division I

AT PERRYSBURG

(5) Toledo St. Ursula (11-11) vs. (18) Toledo Waite (7-6), 11 a.m.

(2) Perrysburg (17-5) vs. (12) Toledo Start (8-7), 12:30

AT SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW

(16) Wapakoneta (7-15) vs. (6) Oregon Clay (11-10), 11 a.m.

(15) Toledo Bowsher (10-11) vs. (3) Sylvania Southview (19-3), 12:30

AT TOLEDO NOTRE DAME

(10) Bowling Green (8-13) vs. (8) Springfield (12-10), 11 a.m.

(9) Anthony Wayne (14-8) vs. (1) Toledo Notre Dame (13-9), 12:30

AT ASHLAND

(7) Sylvania Northview (15-7) vs. (14) Findlay (5-17), 11 a.m.

(17) Toledo Whitmer (4-18) vs. (4) Ashland (19-3), 12:30

Division III

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

(5) Eastwood (15-8) vs. (7) Lincolnview (16-6), 11 a.m.

(1) Ottawa-Glandorf (22-1) vs. (6) Van Buren (17-6), 12:30

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

(3) Coldwater (17-6) vs. (4) Fostoria (19-3), 11 a.m.

(2) Liberty-Benton (23-0) vs. (10) Elmwood, (9-13) 12:30

AT HURON

(4) Western Reserve (16-7) vs. Edison (7-16), 11 a.m.

(11) New London (5-18) vs. Huron (19-3), 12:30

AT ASHLAND CRESTVIEW

(8) Margaretta (8-15) vs. (3) Galion (18-4), 11 a.m.

(10) Genoa (7-16) vs. (2) Ashland Crestview (18-4), 12:30

AT TINORA

(7) Hicksville (11-12) vs.(5) Swanton (13-9), 11 a.m.

(1) Tinora (23-0) vs. (10) Liberty Center (4-18), 12:30

AT OTSEGO

(4) Fairview (14-8) vs. (3) Evergreen (14-8), 12:30

(2) Otsego (17-6) vs. (6) Paulding (12-10), 12:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Postseason Schedule

AL Championships Series

Best-of-7

Saturday’s RESULT

Houston 7, Boston 2, Houston leads series 1-0

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 7, Houston 5, series tied 1-1

Tuesday’s Result

Boston 8, Houston 2, Boston leads series 2-1

Wednesday’s RESULT

Boston at Houston, late

Thursday’s GAME

Boston at Houston, 8:09 p.m.

Saturday’s GAME

x-Houston at Boston, 5:09 p.m.

Sunday’s GAME

x-Houston at Boston, 7:39 p.m.

NL Championship Series

Friday’s Game

Milwaukee 6, Los Angeles 5

Saturday’s RESULT

Los Angeles 4, Milwaukee 3

Monday’s RESULT

Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 0

Tuesday’s Result

Los Angeles 2, Milwaukee 1, series tied 2-2

Wednesday’s RESULT

Los Angeles 5, Milwaukee 2, Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Friday’s GAME

x-Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 8:39 p.m.

Saturday’s GAME

x-Los Angeles at Milwaukee, 9:09 p.m.

x-if necessary

Wednesday’s Boxscore

Dodgers 5, Brewers 2

Milwaukee Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cain cf 4 0 2 1 Bllnger cf-rf-cf 3 1 1 0

Yelich rf 4 0 0 0 J.Trner 3b 3 1 2 1

Braun lf 3 0 0 0 Freese 1b 1 0 0 0

Aguilar 1b 4 1 1 0 Pderson lf 2 0 1 0

H.Perez 2b-ss 3 0 0 0 B.Dzier ph-2b 1 0 0 1

Grndrsn ph 1 0 1 1 M.Mchdo ss 2 1 0 0

Mstakas 3b 4 0 0 0 Muncy 2b-1b 4 0 1 1

Kratz c 3 0 0 0 C.Tylor lf-cf-2b-lf 4 1 1 0

O.Arcia ss 2 1 1 0 K.Hrnan rf-2b 2 0 0 0

T.Shaw ph-2b 1 0 0 0 Puig ph-rf 2 0 2 1

Miley p 0 0 0 0 A.Brnes c 4 0 1 1

Wodruff p 1 0 0 0 Kershaw p 0 1 0 0

Burnes p 0 0 0 0 P.Baez p 0 0 0 0

Soria p 0 0 0 0 M.Kemp ph 1 0 0 0

Cedeno p 0 0 0 0 Frguson p 0 0 0 0

D.Sntna ph 1 0 0 0 Madson p 0 0 0 0

Davies p 0 0 0 0 K.Jnsen p 0 0 0 0

Totals 31 2 5 2 Totals 29 5 9 5

Milwaukee 001″‡000″‡001 — 2

Los Angeles 000″‡012″‡20x — 5

E–O.Arcia (1). DP–Milwaukee 2. LOB–Milwaukee 4, Los Angeles 7. 2B–Cain (3), Aguilar (1), Granderson (1), Bellinger (1), Puig (2). SB–Bellinger (1), M.Machado (1), C.Taylor (1). CS–Cain (1). S–Kershaw (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Milwaukee

Miley 0 0 0 0 1 0

Woodruff (L,1-1) 5 1/3 5 3 2 1 8

Burnes 2/3 1 0 0 0 1

Soria 1/3 2 2 2 1 1

Cedeno 2/3 0 0 0 1 1

Davies 1 1 0 0 0 1

Los Angeles

Kershaw (W,1-1) 7 3 1 1 2 9

Baez 1 0 0 0 0 1

Ferguson 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Madson 1/3 2 1 1 0 0

Jansen (S,2-2) 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Miley pitched to 1 batter in the 1st HBP–by Woodruff (Turner), by Woodruff (Machado). Umpires–Home, Jim Wolf. First, Brian Gorman. Second, Greg Gibson. Third, Alan Porter. T–3:35. A–54,502 (56,000).

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 4 2 0 .667 130 145

New England 4 2 0 .667 176 148

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 165 139

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 76 138

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 87 107

Houston 3 3 0 .500 135 137

Jacksonville 3 3 0 .500 109 126

Indianapolis 1 5 0 .167 152 180

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 174 158

Baltimore 4 2 0 .667 153 77

Pittsburgh 3 2 1 .583 171 154

Cleveland 2 3 1 .417 128 151

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 5 1 0 .833 215 172

L.A. Chargers 4 2 0 .667 175 144

Denver 2 4 0 .333 120 154

Oakland 1 5 0 .167 110 176

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 2 0 .600 106 104

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 123 103

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 137 117

N.Y. Giants 1 5 0 .167 117 162

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 4 1 0 .800 180 140

Carolina 3 2 0 .600 121 114

Tampa Bay 2 3 0 .400 141 173

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 167 192

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 2 0 .600 139 96

Green Bay 3 2 1 .583 148 144

Minnesota 3 2 1 .583 140 148

Detroit 2 3 0 .400 125 137

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 6 0 0 1.000 196 118

Seattle 3 4 0 .429 173 150

San Francisco 1 4 0 .200 118 146

Arizona 1 5 0 .167 82 139

Late games not included

Thursday’s Result

Philadelphia 34, N.Y. Giants 13

Sunday’s Results

Seattle 27, Oakland 3

Houston 20, Buffalo 13

Washington 23, Carolina 17

Minnesota 27, Arizona 17

L.A. Chargers 38, Cleveland 14

Pittsburgh 28, Cincinnati 21

Atlanta 34, Tampa Bay 29

N.Y. Jets 42, Indianapolis 34

Miami 31, Chicago 28, OT

Dallas 40, Jacksonville 7

Baltimore 21, Tennessee 0

L.A. Rams 23, Denver 20

New England 43, Kansas City 40

Open: Detroit, New Orleans

Monday’s Result

Green Bay 33, San Francisco 30

Thursday’s Game

Denver at Arizona, 8:20

Sunday’s Games

Tennessee vs L.A. Chargers at London, UK, 9:30 a.m.

Minnesota at N.Y. Jets, 1

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 1

Detroit at Miami, 1

Houston at Jacksonville, 1

Carolina at Philadelphia, 1

New England at Chicago, 1

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1

New Orleans at Baltimore, 4:05

L.A. Rams at San Francisco, 4:25

Dallas at Washington, 4:25

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8:20

Open: Seattle, Green Bay, Oakland, Pittsburgh

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Giants at Atlanta, 8:15

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Atlanta United FC 20 6 6 66 67 39

New York 20 7 5 65 60 33

New York City FC 15 9 8 53 55 41

Philadelphia 15 12 5 50 48 46

Columbus 13 10 9 48 39 41

D.C. United 13 11 8 47 57 49

Montreal 13 15 4 43 45 52

New England 9 12 11 38 47 51

Toronto FC 9 17 6 33 55 61

Chicago 8 17 7 31 47 59

Orlando City 7 21 4 25 41 72

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 16 7 9 57 51 39

Los Angeles FC 16 8 8 56 65 48

Seattle 16 11 5 53 47 34

Sporting Kansas City 15 8 8 53 56 38

Portland 14 9 9 51 50 46

Real Salt Lake 13 12 7 46 51 54

LA Galaxy 12 11 9 45 61 60

Vancouver 12 12 7 43 49 60

Minnesota United 11 18 3 36 46 65

Houston 9 15 8 35 53 53

Colorado 7 19 6 27 34 62

San Jose 4 20 8 20 48 69

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Friday’s Results

Los Angeles FC 4, Houston 2

Saturday’s Results

Colorado 2, Minnesota United 0

D.C. United 1, FC Dallas 0

New England 2, Orlando City 0

Wednesday’s Results

D.C. United 1, Toronto FC 0

Seattle 2, Orlando City 1

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, late

Thursday, October 18

New England at Real Salt Lake, 9

Sunday, October 21

Chicago at Atlanta United FC, 3

Columbus at Orlando City, 3

New York at Philadelphia, 3

New York City FC at D.C. United, 3

Toronto FC at Montreal, 3

Colorado at San Jose, 5

LA Galaxy at Minnesota United, 5

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 5

Seattle at Houston, 5

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 5

Vancouver at Los Angeles FC, 5

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 7 6 1 0 12 33 23

Montreal 6 4 1 1 9 21 15

Boston 5 4 1 0 8 22 13

Ottawa 6 3 2 1 7 24 22

Tampa Bay 4 3 1 0 6 15 9

Buffalo 6 3 3 0 6 12 17

Florida 4 0 2 2 2 12 16

Detroit 6 0 4 2 2 14 30

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 7 4 2 1 9 25 22

New Jersey 4 4 0 0 8 17 4

Washington 6 3 2 1 7 24 22

Columbus 5 3 2 0 6 16 19

Pittsburgh 5 2 1 2 6 17 20

Philadelphia 6 3 3 0 6 22 25

N.Y. Rangers 7 2 4 1 5 18 24

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 2 0 4 11 10

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 6 5 1 0 10 19 12

Chicago 5 3 0 2 8 22 21

Colorado 6 3 1 2 8 21 15

Winnipeg 6 3 2 1 7 15 16

Dallas 6 3 3 0 6 18 18

Minnesota 6 2 2 2 6 14 19

St. Louis 6 1 3 2 4 17 23

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 6 4 1 1 9 17 14

Vancouver 6 4 2 0 8 22 19

Calgary 5 3 2 0 6 18 16

Vegas 7 3 4 0 6 15 20

San Jose 6 2 3 1 5 17 19

Los Angeles 6 2 3 1 5 12 16

Edmonton 4 2 2 0 4 10 14

Arizona 5 1 4 0 2 4 11

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Vancouver 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

N.Y. Rangers 3, Colorado 2, SO

Philadelphia 6, Florida 5, SO

New Jersey 3, Dallas 0

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 2

Minnesota 2, Arizona 1

Edmonton 5, Winnipeg 4, OT

Vegas 4, Buffalo 1

Wednesday’s Results

Montreal 3, St. Louis 2

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Boston at Calgary, late

N.Y. Islanders at Anaheim, late

Thursday’s Games

Colorado at New Jersey, 7

Philadelphia at Columbus, 7

Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Vancouver at Winnipeg, 8

Arizona at Chicago, 8:30

Boston at Edmonton, 9

Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Florida at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Nashville at Calgary, 9

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Carolina, 1

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 1

Buffalo at Los Angeles, 3:30

Arizona at Winnipeg, 4

St. Louis at Toronto, 7

Chicago at Columbus, 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7

Detroit at Florida, 7

Tampa Bay at Minnesota, 8

Nashville at Edmonton, 10

Boston at Vancouver, 10

Anaheim at Vegas, 10

N.Y. Islanders at San Jose, 10:30

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Regular Season

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 105, Philadelphia 87

Oklahoma City at Golden State, late

Wednesday’s Results

Detroit 103, Brooklyn 100

Indiana 111, Memphis 83

Orlando 104, Miami 101

Milwaukee 113, Charlotte 112

New York 126, Atlanta 107

Toronto 116, Cleveland 104

New Orleans 131, Houston 112

San Antonio 112, Minnesota 108

Utah at Sacramento, late

Dallas at Phoenix, late

Denver at L.A. Clippers, late

Thursday, Oct. 18

Chicago at Philadelphia, 8

Miami at Washington, 8

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10:30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Schedule

Thursday’s Games

SOUTHWEST

Georgia St. at Arkansas St., 7:30

FAR WEST

Stanford at Arizona St., 9

Friday’s Games

EAST

Yale at Penn, 7

FAR WEST

Colorado St. at Boise St., 9

Air Force at UNLV, 10

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Miami (Ohio) at Army, Noon

Lafayette at Bucknell, Noon

Princeton at Harvard, Noon

Central St. (Ohio) at Robert Morris, Noon

Northwestern at Rutgers, Noon

Duquesne at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon

Cincinnati at Temple, Noon

North Carolina at Syracuse, 12:20

Cornell at Brown, 1

Sacred Heart at CCSU, 1

Bryant at Fordham, 1

Davidson at Marist, 1

Campbell at Monmouth (NJ), 1

Dartmouth at Columbia, 1:30

Lehigh at Georgetown, 2

Towson at Albany (NY), 3:30

Houston at Navy, 3:30

Delaware at New Hampshire, 3:30

Coastal Carolina at UMass, 3:30

Rhode Island at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Auburn at Mississippi, Noon

Virginia at Duke, 12:30

Richmond at Elon, 1:30

Delaware St. at SC State, 1:30

The Citadel at VMI, 1:30

ETSU at Wofford, 1:30

Samford at Furman, 2

Idaho St. at Liberty, 2

Valparaiso at Morehead St., 2

NC Central at Norfolk St., 2

FAU at Marshall, 2:30

Grambling St. at Alcorn St., 3

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 3

North Alabama at Jackson St., 3

Ark.-Pine Bluff at MVSU, 3

Charlotte at Middle Tennessee, 3

Louisiana-Lafayette at Appalachian St., 3:30

NC State at Clemson, 3:30

Wake Forest at Florida St., 3:30

UTEP at Louisiana Tech, 3:30

Alabama at Tennessee, 3:30

SMU at Tulane, 3:30

Maine at William & Mary, 3:30

NC A&T at Bethune-Cookman, 4

W. Carolina at Mercer, 4

Tennessee Tech at Tennessee St., 4:30

Presbyterian at Charleston Southern, 6

Jacksonville at Stetson, 6

UCF at East Carolina, 7

Mississippi St. at LSU, 7

Texas St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 7

Howard at Morgan St., 7

UConn at South Florida, 7

UTSA at Southern Miss., 7

Rice at FIU, 7:30

Vanderbilt at Kentucky, 7:30

North Texas at UAB, 7:30

Old Dominion at W. Kentucky, 7:30

Abilene Christian at SE Louisiana, 8

MIDWEST

San Diego at Butler, Noon

Maryland at Iowa, Noon

Michigan at Michigan St., Noon

Buffalo at Toledo, Noon

Illinois at Wisconsin, Noon

Drake at Dayton, 1

Bowling Green at Ohio, 2

Jacksonville St. at SE Missouri, 2

E. Michigan at Ball St., 3

W. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 3

UT Martin at E. Illinois, 3

W. Illinois at Missouri St., 3

Indiana St. at S. Illinois, 3

Penn St. at Indiana, 3:30

Akron at Kent St., 3:30

Illinois St. at N. Dakota St., 3:30

Minnesota at Nebraska, 3:30

Memphis at Missouri, 4

S. Dakota St. at N. Iowa, 5

South Dakota at Youngstown St., 6

Ohio St. at Purdue, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa at Arkansas, Noon

Oklahoma at TCU, Noon

Southern U. vs. Texas Southern at Dallas, 3

Kansas at Texas Tech, 3:30

Sam Houston St. at Lamar, 4

McNeese St. at Incarnate Word, 5

Northwestern St. at Cent. Arkansas, 7

Stephen F. Austin at Houston Baptist, 7

FAR WEST

N. Arizona at N. Colorado, 2

Utah St. at Wyoming, 2:30

Colorado at Washington, 3:30

Georgia Southern at New Mexico St., 4

California at Oregon St., 4

S. Utah at Idaho, 5

Montana St. at Weber St., 6

UC Davis at Cal Poly, 7:05

Fresno St. at New Mexico, 7:30

Oregon at Washington St., 7:30

Southern Cal at Utah, 8

North Dakota at Sacramento St., 9

San Jose St. at San Diego St., 10:30

Arizona at UCLA, 10:30

Nevada at Hawaii, 11:59

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Fined L.A. Dodgers SS Manny Machado an undisclosed amount for kicking Milwaukee 1B Jesus Aguilar during Tuesday’s game.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Traded OF Adonis Giron and LHP Brayan De Paula to Houston for future considerations.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed LHP Gio Gonzalez on the 10-day DL. Added RHP Zach Davies to the NLCS roster.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released RHP Benji Waite. Signed LHP Will Solomon.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Exercised their 2019 option on OF Cal Towey.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Traded INF Jamey Smart to Gateway (Frontier) for future considerations. Released OF Alex Glenn, RHP Shairon Martis and INFs Dan Johnson and Cesar Valera.

MILWAUKEE MILKMEN — Signed C Skyler Ewing and RHPs Keivan Berges, Kurt Heyer and Randy McCurry.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Traded INF Nathaniel Maggio to Sioux Falls to complete an earlier trade.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Traded the reversionary rights to LHP Cesilio Pimentel to Lincoln for C Dashenko Ricardo.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Exercised their 2019 option on INF Casio Grider.

Atlantic League

NEW BRITAIN BEES — Traded RHP Jared Carkuff and LHP Tommy Thorpe to Chicago (AA) to complete an earlier trade.

SOMERSET PATRIOTS — Traded INF Jose Sermo to Sioux City (AA) to complete an earlier trade.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed C Mike Gulino.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Traded RHPs Joe Iorio and Cody Mincey to Long Island (Atlantic).

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS MINERS — Signed RHP Ryan McAuliffe.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS — Signed INF Shaine Hughes.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

PHOENIX SUNS — Waived G Davon Reed. Signed G Jamal Crawford to a one-year contract.

Football

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Released CB Robert Jackson from the practice squad. Signed RB Josh Ferguson to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Placed LB Chase Allen on injured reserve. Signed S Maurice Smith.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Signed LB Devante Bond.

Hockey

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed F Matej Pekar to a three-year, entry-level contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Assigned F Martin Necas and D Haydn Fleury to Charlotte (AHL). Recalled F Clark Bishop from Charlotte.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned D Libor Sulak to Grand Rapids (AHL). Claimed LW Jacob de la Rose off waivers from Montreal.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Loaned F Stephen Gionta to Bridgeport (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Re-signed F Cory Conacher to a one-year, one-way contract.

American Hockey League

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Assigned D Garret Cockerill to Jacksonville (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Released D Mackenze Stewart from a professional tryout and returned him to Toledo (ECHL).

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Released F Trevor Petersen. Signed F Nathan Perkovich.

FORT WAYNE KOMETS — Released F Brandon Morley. Signed D Chris Rygus.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Traded the ECHL rights to C Justin Kea to Fort Wayne for D Jeff King.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Loaned D Chris Carlisle to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NEWFOUNDLAND GROWLERS — Released G A.J. Whiffen as emergency backup. Signed G Mario Culina and D Rodi Short.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Released F Alexandre Ranger.

TULSA OILERS — Released F Robbie Baillargeon.

College

EAST CAROLINA — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Heather Macy. Promoted assistant women’s basketball coach Chad Killinger to interim head coach.

WOFFORD — Named Mike Merrill associate head women’s basketball coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

College Athletics

MEN’S SOCCER

Mount St. Joseph 2, Bluffton 1

Ohio Northern 1, Heidelberg 0

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Mount St. Joseph 4, Bluffton 1

Ohio Northern 4, Heidelberg 1

Junior High Volleyball

Donnell (8th) 25-25, Glenwood 23-18

Donnell (7th) 20-25-25, Glenwood 25-21-23

SCHEDULE

Thursday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Ohio Valley at Findlay (GMAC), 1

MEN’S SOCCER

Ohio Valley at Findlay (GMAC), 4

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Prime Timers League

High series: (men) Ron Cook 623; (women) Deb Schade 473. High game: (men) Cook 225; (women) Pam Smith 173.

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay Football Tickets

Presale tickets for Friday’s football game with Toledo Central Catholic at Donnell Stadium will be on sale in the athletic office from 7 a.m. until 4 p.m. daily and until 3 p.m. on Friday. Presale tickets are $7 for adults and $5 for students. All tickets are $7 at the door on game day.

Riverdale Coaching Openings

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is looking for two junior high boys basketball coaches for the 2018-19 season. Interested persons should contact athletic director Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us.

Comments