The road National Trail Raceway, site of the OHSAA state cross country championships, begins on Saturday as area schools will compete at three sites scattered across northwest Ohio.

The busiest of the three sites will be in Findlay at Owens Community College as nine races are slated for Saturday.

Teams from Carey, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Van Buren, Riverdale, Patrick Henry and Elmwood will be spread across the two boys and two girls Division III races at Owens.

Findlay’s cross country teams will compete in the final races of the day. The Trojans will run in the Division I District II boys race at 3:40 p.m. while the girls will compete in Division I at 4:20 p.m.

Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, Old Fort, Lakota and Fostoria’s girls team will run in the Division III races at Galion’s Amann Reservoir Park beginning at 9 a.m.

Upper Sandusky’s boys and girls and Fostoria’s boys team will run in the Division II races.

The Division II races, featuring Ottawa-Glandorf, will begin the day at the district meet at Ottawa’s Memorial Park.

Columbus Grove’s state-ranked boys and girls team will run in two of the four Division III races that will be contested.

Bluffton, Kalida, Ottoville, Ada, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern and Leipsic will also compete in Division III

The top teams and individuals in each district race qualify for next week’s regional meet at Tiffin’s Hedges Boyer Park.

Saturday’s District Cross Country

At Owens Community College Findlay

Division III Boys District I (11 a.m.)

Carey, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Fayette, Hilltop, Holgate, Liberty Center, Maumee Valley Country Day, Montpelier, Ottawa Hills, Cardinal Stritch, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, Toledo Christian.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Boys District II (11:40 a.m.)

Van Buren, Riverdale, Patrick Henry, Delta, Edgerton, Edon, Elmwood, Evergreen, North Central, Northwood, Pettisville, Fairview, Stryker, Tinora.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Girls District II (12:20 p.m.)

Elmwood, Liberty-Benton, North Baltimore, Van Buren, Edon, Elmwood, Evergreen, Fayette, Genoa, Hilltop, Liberty Center, Montpelier, North Central, Ottawa Hills, Fairview, Swanton.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Girls District II (1 p.m.)

McComb, Patrick Henry, Riverdale, Carey, Archbold, Delta, Edgerton, Holgate, Northwood, Pettisville, Cardinal Stritch, Stryker, Tinora, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, Toledo Christian, Maumee Valley Country Day.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division II Boys (1:40 p.m.)

Archbold, Toledo Central Catholic, Eastwood, Genoa, Lake, Rossford, Swanton. (7)

NOTE: Top two teams and runners in the top eight advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division II Girls (2:20 p.m.)

Toledo Central Catholic, Clyde, Tiffin Columbian, Defiance, Eastwood, Lake, Mansfield Madison, Mansfield Senior, Maumee, Norwalk, Toledo Rogers, Rossford, Toledo St. Ursula, Sandusky.

NOTE: Top five teams and runners in the top 20 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division I Boys District I (3 p.m.)

Ashland, Bowling Green, Bowsher, Tiffin Columbian, Defiance, Fremont Ross, Springfield, Mansfield Madison, Maumee, Norwalk, Toledo Rogers, Toledo Start, Sylvania Southview.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division I District II (3:40 p.m.)

Anthony Wayne, Clyde, Findlay, Lima Senior, Mansfield Senior, Oregon Clay, Perrysburg, Sandusky, Sylvania Northview, Toledo St. Francis, Toledo St. John’s, Toledo Waite, Wapakoneta, Toledo Whitmer.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division I Girls (4:20 p.m.)

Anthony Wayne, Ashland, Bowling Green, Toledo Bowsher, Oregon Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Toledo Notre Dame, Perrysburg, Springfield, Toledo Start, Sylvania Northview, Sylvania Southview, Toledo Waite, Wapakoneta, Toledo Whitmer.

NOTE: Top five teams and runners in the top 20 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

At Galion’s Amann Reservoir

Division III Boys District I (11 a.m.)

Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, Old Fort, Danbury, Fremont St. Joseph, Gibsonburg, Lucas, Mansfield Christian, New London, Sandusky St. Mary’s, Norwalk St. Paul, Woodmore, Wynford, Crestline.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Girls District I (11:40 a.m.)

Fostoria, Lakota, Old Fort, Buckeye Central, Western Reserve, Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Gibsonburg, Lucas, New London, Plymouth, Sandusky St. Mary’s, Seneca East, Mansfield St. Peter’s, Wynford.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Boys District II (12:20 p.m.)

Tiffin Calvert, Lakota, New Riegel, Ashland Crestview, Buckeye Central, Western Reserve, Colonel Crawford, Lakota, Margaretta, Monroeville, Plymouth, Seneca East, Mansfield St. Peter’s.

NOTE: Top three teams and runners in the top 12 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Girls District II (1 p.m.)

Tiffin Calvert, Mohawk, Hopewell-Loudon, New Riegel, Ashland Crestview, Bucyrus, Danbury, Fremont St. Joseph, Huron, Mansfield Christian, Margaretta, Monroeville, Norwalk St. Paul, Woodmore.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division II Boys (1:40 p.m.)

Bellevue, Bucyrus, Clear Fork, Edison, Fostoria, Galion, Huron, Lexington, Oak Harbor, Ontario, Sandusky Perkins, Port Clinton, Shelby, Upper Sandusky, Vermilion, Willard.

NOTE: Top five teams and runners in the top 20 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division II Girls (2:20 p.m.)

Bellevue, Clear Fork, Edison, Galion, Lexington, Oak Harbor, Ontario, Sandusky Perkins, Port Clinton, Shelby, Upper Sandusky, Vermilion, Willard.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

At Ottawa Memorial Park

Division II Girls (11 a.m.)

Ottawa-Glandorf, Lima Bath, Bryan, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Napoleon, Otsego, St. Marys Memorial, Lima Shawnee, Van Wert, Wauseon.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division II Boys (11:45 a.m.)

Ottawa-Glandorf, Lima Bath, Bryan, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Napoleon, Otsego, Ottawa-Glandorf, Paulding, St. Marys Memorial, Lima Shawnee, Van Wert, Wauseon.

NOTE: Top three teams and runners in the top 12 advance to Tiffin Regional.

Division III Girls District I (12:30 p.m.)

Bluffton, Kalida, Ottoville, Antwerp, Ayersville, Convoy Crestview, Fort Recovery, Hicksville, Lima Central Catholic, Lincolnview, Minster, New Knoxville, Paulding, Spencerville, Upper Scioto Valley.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Boys District I (1:15 p.m.)

Ada, Bluffton, Cory-Rawson, Kalida, Leipsic, Allen East, Ayersville, Coldwater, Convoy Crestview, Delphos St. John’s, Hicksville, Lima Perry, Lincolnview, Parkway, Upper Scioto Valley.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Girls District II (2 p.m.)

Ada, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Coldwater, Delphos St John’s, Lima Perry, Marion Local, New Bremen, Parkway, St. Henry, Wayne Trace, Waynesfield-Goshen.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Division III Boys District II (2:45 p.m.)

Columbus Grove, Hardin Northern, Ottoville, Antwerp, Fort Recovery, Lima Central Catholic, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville Spencerville, St. Henry, Wayne Trace, Waynesfield-Goshen.

NOTE: Top four teams and runners in the top 16 advance to the Tiffin Regional.

Comments