JAMIE BAKER / The Courier
FINDLAY HIGH SCHOOL’S Amanda Tremains leads a pack of runners ruing Saturday’s Division I district girls cross country race at Owens Community College. Tremains was 13th for the Trojans to qualify for next week’s regional meet at Tiffin.

Findlay High School’s teams weren’t able to advance, but a pair of individuals did qualify for next week’s Tiffin Regional with their performances at Saturday’s district cross country meet at Owens Community College’s Findlay campus.

The top five teams and top-20 individuals in the Division I girls race qualified for next week’s regional at Tiffin’s Hedges Boyer Park. The top four teams and top 16 individuals in the other races at Owens advanced.

Findlay’s girls team missed out on a regional team berth by one spot as Sylvania Northview outscored Findlay 118-157 for the fifth and final spot.

Findlay’s Amanda Tremains, who has risen to take on the role as the team’s No. 1 runner in recent weeks, qualified for regionals as an individual by finishing 13th in a season-best time of 19:44.73.

The Trojans were seventh in the 14-team boys race with 203 points.

Sophomore Cole Sprague punched his ticket to the regional by leading the Trojans with a 10th-place showing in 17:06.68.

Carey’s girls and Liberty-Benton’s boys advanced in the Division III races at Owens.

Carey’s Sarah Reinhart was second in the Division III District II girls race in 19:27.0 as she led the Blue Devils to a third-place team finish. Patrick Henry tied Edgerton with 144 for fourth place. The Patriots missed out on a trip to regionals on a sixth-runner tiebreaker as PH only had five runners competing and lost the tiebreaker to the Bulldogs.

Riverdale’s Kendra (7th, 20:47.0) and Juleigha Collier (15th, 21:06.0) advanced as individuals, as did Patrick Henry’s Emma Carpenter (10th, 20:51.0).

Van Buren’s Justine Hunt (7th, 20:50.0) and Megan Pisarsky (13th, 21:27.0) and Liberty-Benton’s Audrey Murphy (16th, 21:35.0) qualified for the regional as individuals in the Division III District I girls race.

The Eagles had a strong run in the Division III District I boys race. Liberty Center won the race with a 38-67 margin over L-B.

Elliott Veenstra (5th, 17:20.0), Keith Sansalone (7th, 17:24.0) and Tyler Knestrick (9th, 17:28) finished in the top 10 for the Eagles.

Elmwood’s Trevor Bingham (8th, 17:48.0), Riverdale’s Eli Weber (10th, 18:01.0) and Patrick Henry’s Brett Sugg (11th, 18:02.0) advanced in the boys Division III District II race.

Division III District I

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty Center 38. 2, Liberty-Benton 67. 3, Holgate 104. 4, Fayette 106. 5, Ottawa Hills 118. 6, Maumee Valley Country Day 158. 7, Toledo Christian 215. 8, North Baltimore 219. 9, Carey 235. 10, McComb 256. 11, Montpelier 260. 12, Hilltop 326. 13, Cardinal Stritch 384. 14, Toledo Emmanuel Christian NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Caleb Correia (Toledo Christian) 16:58.0. 5, Elliott Veenstra (L-B) 17:20.0. 7, Keith Sansalone (L-B) 17:24.0. 9, Tyler Knestrick (L-B) 17:28.0. 15, Case Collert (L-B) 17:56.0. 33, Jonathan Ricker (L-B) 18:37.0. 38, Jonathon Cade (L-B) 18:52.4. 46, Luke McDonald (L-B)19:12.8.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Liberty Center 35. 2, Genoa 89. 3, Ottawa Hills 109. 4, Evergreen 129. 5, Fairview 139. 6, Fayette 145. 7, North Baltimore 168. 8, Liberty-Benton 175. 9, Montpelier 203. 10, Elmwood 229. 11, Hilltop 268. 12, Swanton, Van Buren, North Central, Edon NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Hope Oelkrug (Liberty Center) 19:07.0. 7, Justine Hunt (VB) 20:50.0. 13, Megan Pisarsky (VB) 21:27.0. 16, Audrey Murphy (L-B) 21:35.0.

Division III District II

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Tinora 69. 2, Edgerton 76. 3, Pettisville 98. 4, Stryker 105. 5, Fairview 105. 6, Elmwood 150. 7, North Central 197. 8, Evergreen 221. 9, Van Buren 230. 10, Riverdale 260. 11, Patrick Henry 262. 12, Northwood 312. 13, Edon 324. 14, Delta NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Logan Rufenacht (Pettisville) 16:56.0. 8. Trevor Bingham (Elm) 17:48.0. 10, Eli Weber (Riv) 18:01.0. 11, Brett Sugg (PH) 18:02.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Archbold 32. 2, Pettisville 79. 3, Carey 112. 4, Edgerton 144. 5, Patrick Henry 144. 6, Riverdale 147. 7, Stryker 162. 8, Tinora 174. 9, Northwood 209. 10, Delta 236. 11, McComb, Holgate, Toledo Christian, Cardinal Stritch, Toledo Emmanuel Christian & Maumee Valley Country Day NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Kylie Sauder (Archbold) 19:25.0. 2, Sarah Reinhart (Car) 19:27.0. 7, Kendra Collier (Riv) 20:47.0. 10, Emma Carpenter (PH) 20:51.0.15, Juleigha Collier (Riv) 21:06.0. 26, Nellie Bianchi (Car) 23:00.59. 28, Keely Wentz (Car) 23:14.33. 29, Abby Allison (Car) 23:23.12. 40, Kenzie Sammet (Car) 24:19.04. 43, Josie Traxler (Car) 24:53.86. 46, Liberty Heinze (Car) 25:02.06.

Division I District I

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Perrysburg 83. 2, Toledo Notre Dame 88. 3, Ashland 94. 4, Anthony Wayne 94. 5, Sylvania Northview 118. 6, Findlay 157. 7, Oregon Clay 179. 8, Sylvania Southview 218. 9, Bowling Green 222. 10, Fremont Ross 252. 11, Toledo Whitmer 281. 12, Wapakoneta 309. 13, Springfield 390. 14, Lima Senior 453. 15, Toledo Start, Toledo Waite, Toledo Bowsher NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Lauryn Mick (Toledo Notre Dame) 18:33.43. 13, Amanda Tremains (Fin) 19:44.73.

Division I District II

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Perrysburg 49. 2, Toledo Whitmer 61. 3, Toledo St. Francis 83. 4, Sylvania Northview 88. 5, Anthony Wayne 90. 6, Toledo St. John’s 143. 7, Findlay 203. 8, Wapakoneta 257. 9, Sandusky 275. 10, Oregon Clay 285. 11, Lima Senior 302. 12, Clyde 314. 13, Mansfield Senior & Toledo Waite NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Jacob Harris (Toledo Whitmer) 16:01.55. 10, Cole Sprague (Fin) 17:06.68.

Comments