OTTAWA — Columbus Grove’s boys cross country team had a dominant day to lead the way for area squads at Saturday’s district cross country meet at Ottawa’s Memorial Park.

The Bulldogs outscored Minster 31-37 for the Division III boys District II championship. Hardin Northern (171) was fifth and Ottoville (264) ended up 10th.

The top four teams and individual runners in the top 16 in each of the races at Ottawa qualified for next week’s OHSAA regional meet at Tiffin’s Hedges Boyer Park.

Columbus Grove’s Johnny Schmiedebusch (2nd, 16:51.78), Jordan Bellman (5th, 17:15.52), Breece Pingle (7th, 17:24.43), Carson Closson (8th, 17:27.42) and Caleb Stechschulte (9th, 17:27.7) finished in the top 10 for the Bulldogs.

Ottoville’s Nolan German advanced with a 12th-place finish in 17:44.82.

No area teams were able to advance in the Division III District I boys race. Leipsic’s Ethan Chambers (7th, 17:33.22) and Ada’s Miguel Jordan (16th, 18:06.58) did earn spots in the regional as individuals.

Coldwater upended Columbus Grove 49-55 to win the Division III District II girls race.

Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock was the individual champion in 19:18.7. Teammates Erin Downing (3rd, 20:20.8) and Leanndra Price (5th, 20:29.6) also finished in the top 10.

Leipsic’s Lola Wensink advanced as an individual as she placed sixth in 20:43.0.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s boys team advanced from the Division II district race. Van Wert edged the Titans 70-77 for the team title.

Kamron Maag led the way for Ottawa-Glandorf by finishing ninth in a time of 17:23.71.

No area runners were able to advance in the Division II or Division III District I girls races.

Division III District I

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lincolnview 42. 2, Parkway 65. 3, Ayersville 130. 4, Coldwater 132. 5, Convoy Crestview 135. 6, Bluffton 176. 7, Kalida 200. 8, Delphos St. John’s 214. 9, Upper Scioto Valley 217. 10, Hicksville 231. 11, Ada 232. 12, Allen East 235. 13, Cory-Rawson, Leipsic & Lima Perry NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Noah Fisher (Ayersville) 16:39.97. 7, Ethan Chambers (Leip) 17:33.22. 16, Miguel Jordan (Ada) 18:06.58.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Minster 23. 2, Lincolnview 91. 3, Convoy Crestview 112. 4, Fort Recovery 113. 5, Ayersville 124. 6, Hicksville 125. 7, Spencerville 185. 8, Antwerp 193. 9, Paulding 249. 10, New Knoxville 267. 11, Bluffton, Paulding, Lima Central Catholic, Kalida & Ottoville NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, 1, Emma Watcke (Minster) 18:58.05.

Division III District II

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Columbus Grove 31. 2, Minster 37. 3, Antwerp 117. 4, St. Henry 146. 5, Hardin Northern 171. 6, New Bremen 197. 7, Wayne Trace 200. 8, Fort Recovery 208. 9, Marion Local 220. 10, Ottoville 264. 11, Waynesfield-Goshen 268. 12, Lima Central Catholic 298. 13, New Knoxville 312. 14, Spencerville NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Alex Albers (Minster) 16:41.98. 2, Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 16:51.78. 5, Jordan Bellman (CG) 17:15.52. 7, Breece Pingle (CG) 17:24.43. 8, Carson Closson (CG) 17:27.42. 9, Caleb Stechschulte 17:27.7. 12, Nolan German (Otto) 17:44.82. 17, Tanner Smith (CG) 18:07.95. 26, Tayden Pingle (CG) 18:40.54.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Coldwater 49. 2, Columbus Grove 55. 3, New Bremen 82. 4, Delphos St. John’s 93. 5, St. Henry 104. 6, Marion Local 132. 7, Leipsic 200. 8, Parkway 201. 9, Waynesfield-Goshen 290. 10, Hardin Northern 291. 11, Ada, Lima Perry, Cory-Rawson, Wayne Trace NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:18.7. 3, Erin Downing (CG) 20:20.8. 5, Leanndra Price (CG) 20:29.6. 6, Lola Wensink (Leip) 20:43.0. 21, Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 21:56.1. 27, Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:13.0. 34, Emily Schumacher (CG) 22:34.0. 50, Hannah Schroeder (CG) 24:13.6.

Division II

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Van Wert 70. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf 77. 3, Lima Shawnee 80. 4, Napoleon 133. 5, Wauseon 137. 6, Celina 139. 8, Otsego 166. 9, Bryan 211. 11, Kenton 268. 12, Lima Bath 334. 13, Paulding NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Michael Cheezan (Wau) 16:56.08. 9, Kamron Maag (O-G) 17:23.71. 15, Parker Schomaeker (O-G) 17:42.21. 16, Max Buddelmeyer (O-G) 17:52.99. 17, Connor Niese (O-G) 17:55.7. 24, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 18:06.8. 30, Daniel Hughes (O-G) 18;24.4. 59, Bronson Buddelmeyer (O-G) 19:17.5.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Napoleon 62. 2, Lima Shawnee 92. 3, Wauseon 98. 4, Kenton 106. 5, Celina 118. 6, St. Marys Memorial 133. 7, Van Wert 142. 8, Bryan 160. 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 234. 10, Lima Bath 237. 11, Otsego 279.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Caylee Phillips (Van Wert) 19:44.86.

Comments