GALION — Lakota’s Dylan Moes and Reilly Cozette won individual titles at Saturday’s district cross country championships at Galion’s Amann Reservoir Park.

In addition, Hopewell-Loudon and New Riegel’s boys will join Lakota in next week’s Division III regional at Tiffin’s Hedges Boyer Park.

The top three teams and top 12 individuals in the Division III District II boys race qualified for regionals and the top five teams and top 20 individuals in the Division II boys race advanced.

The top four teams and individuals in the top 16 advanced to regionals in the remainder of the races at Galion.

Moes won the Division III District II boys race in 16:38.7 as he and teammates Connor Hill (8th, 17:21.6) and Braden Schaser (9th, 17:27.3) helped the Raiders finish second. Bryce Hohman (3rd, 16:51.8) and Brandon Gillig (12th, 17:40.0) led New Riegel’s charge past Colonel Crawford 103-111 for the final regional team berth.

Jordan Foster finished sixth (16:58.83) and Carter Ritchey crossed the finish line seventh (17:00.49) to lead Hopewell-Loudon to third place in the Division III District I boys race and trip to regionals.

Old Fort’s Garrett Havens will run in Tiffin as an individual after placing 13th (17:34.53).

Cozette ran her best race of the year as she crossed the finish line first in the girls Division III District I event with a time of 19:48.20.

Old Fort’s Kristen Baker was 14th (21:48.20).

Hopewell-Loudon’s Renae Kapelka finished eighth (21:33.02) in the girls Division III District II race to advance.

Fostoria’s Dylan Sheets and Upper Sandusky’s Madelyn Shasteen will be making their fourth regional appearances.

Sheets helped Fostoria’s boys place 15th in the Division II boys race. Sheets posted a 19th-place finish (17:19.7).

Shasteen led Upper Sandusky to seventh in the Division II girls race. She was 15th (20:23.29).

Division III District I

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, New London 48. 2, Sandusky St. Mary’s 68. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 73. 4, Wynford 150. 5, Norwalk St. Paul 175. 6, Woodmore 186. 7, Gibsonburg 196. 8, Old Fort 199. 9, Fremont St. Joseph 236. 10, Mohawk 262. 11, Mansfield Christian 274. 12, Lucas 287. 13, Danbury 353. 14, Crestline NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Noah Avandano (Norwalk St. Paul) 16:31.99. 6, Jordan Foster (H-L) 16:58.83. 7, Carter Ritchey (H-L) 17:00.49. 13, Garrett Havens (OF) 17:34.53. 18, Trey Masterson (H-L) 17:49.63. 19, Caden Crawford (H-L) 17:52.42. 23, Sam Meade (H-L) 17:57.10. 33, Brendan Durbin (H-L) 18:31.89. 34, Bryce Arbogast (H-L) 18:32.65.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Western Reserve 59. 2, New London 65. 3, Seneca East 100. 4, Colonel Crawford 135. 5, Sandusky St. Mary’s 151. 6, Gibsonburg 163. 7, Wynford 190. 8, Lakota 217. 9, Old Fort 224. 10, Buckeye Central 248. 11, Plymouth 301. 12, Fostoria 337. 13, Mansfield St. Peter’s 339. 14, Lucas & Crestline NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Reilly Cozette (Lak) 19:48.20. 14, Kristen Baker (OF) 21:48.20.

Division III District II

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ashland Crestview 40. 2, Lakota 84. 3, New Riegel 103. 4, Colonel Crawford 111. 5, Western Reserve 135. 6, Mansfield St. Peter’s 135. 7, Plymouth 145. 8, Seneca East 146. 9, Tiffin Calvert 245. 10, Buckeye Central 262.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Dylan Moes (Lak) 16:38.7. 3, Bryce Hohman (NR) 16:51.8. 8, Connor Hill (Lak) 17:21.6. 9, Braden Schaser (Lak) 17:27.3. 12, Brandon Gillig (NR) 17;40.0. 26, Hayden Hohman (NR) 18:27.0. 27, Zach Williams (NR) 18:29.2. 32, Ethan Smithback (Lak) 18:44.5. 36, Gavin D’Amato (Lak) 18:55.1. 38, Nick Zoeller (NR) 18:57.7. 45, Nick Reinhart (NR)19:12.90. 47, Cody Roush (Lak) 19:19.0. 50, Travis Hoerig (Lak) 19:27.1. 55, Gabriel Souder (NR) 19:55.1.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Woodmore 59. 2, Norwalk St. Paul 69. 3, Ashland Crestview 90. 4, Huron 94. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 105. 6, Margaretta 119. 7, Danbury 173. 8, Mohawk 183. 9, Monroeville 230. 10, New Riegel 252. 11, Fremont St. Joseph, Bucyrus, Tiffin Calvert, Mansfield Christian NTS.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Grace Moser (Huron) 19:35.41. 8, Renae Kapelka (H-L) 21:33.02.

Division II

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Shelby 37. 2, Lexington 59. 3, Edison 90. 4, Sandusky Perkins 164. 5, Huron 180. 6, Willard 210. 7, Bellevue 225. 8, Oak Harbor 230. 9, Ontario 250. 10, Vermilion 250. 11, Galion 259. 12, Bucyrus 275. 13, Port Clinton 301. 14, Upper Sandusky 385. 15, Fostoria 402. 16, Clear Fork 420.

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Caleb Brown (Shelby) 15:21.8. 19, Dylan Sheets (Fos) 17:19.7.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lexington 24. 2, Ontario 71. 3, Edison 112. 4, Shelby 140. 5, Galion 142. 6, Bellevue 143. 7, Upper Sandusky 216. 8, Oak harbor 233. 9, Willard 251. 10, Port Clinton 259. 11, Vermilion 265. 12, Clear Fork 314. 13, Sandusky Perkins NTS,

WINNER & AREA REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

1, Joanna Halfhill (Lexington) 18:40.1. 15, Madelyn Shasteen (US) 20:23.29.

Comments