PREP FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Results

Midwest Athletic Conference

Anna 39, Delphos St. John’s 14

Other NW Ohio Games

Lucas 21, Lima Cent. Cath. 14

Around Ohio

Akr. Buchtel 28, Akr. East 12

Ashtabula St. John 32, Southington Chalker 0

Beverly Ft. Frye 41, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 23

Bidwell River Valley 8, Crown City S. Gallia 0

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 46, Fairfield Christian 0

Cin. Clark Montessori 32, Cin. College Prep. 0

Cle. Cent. Cath. 36, Garfield Hts. Trinity 7

Cle. Collinwood 61, Cle. Lincoln W. 0

Day. Ponitz Tech. 48, Day. Thurgood Marshall 20

Euclid 40, Shaker Hts. 0

Hudson WRA 41, Gates Mills Hawken 14

Kiski School, Pa. 35, Cols. Crusaders 0

Lancaster Fisher Cath. 25, Zanesville Rosecrans 22

Massillon Washington 24, Can. McKinley 17

Reedsville Eastern 27, Racine Southern 26

Salem 30, Beloit W. Branch 20

St. Bernard-Elmwood Place 20, Lockland 12

Warren JFK 47, Cle. VASJ 8

Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Division I

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 1

8 Strongsville (7-3) at 1 Mentor (9-1)

7 Lakewood St. Edward (6-3) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-2)

6 Austintown-Fitch (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at 4 Solon (8-2)

Region 2

8 Toledo Start (6-4) at 1 Reynoldsburg (9-1)

7 Westerville Central (5-5) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-3) at 3 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

5 Gahanna Lincoln (5-5) at 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-4)

Region 3

8 Huber Hts. Wayne (6-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

7 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 2 Clayton Northmont (9-1)

6 Pickerington Central (8-2) at 3 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

5 Kettering Fairmont (7-3) at 4 Springfield (8-2)

Region 4

8 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 1 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Mason (8-2)

6 Cin. Moeller (6-4) at 3 Cin. Elder (6-4)

5 Fairfield (7-3) at 4 Milford (8-2)

Division II

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 5

8 Mayfield (5-5) at 1 Akron Hoban (10-0)

7 Youngstown Boardman (6-4) at 2 Maple Hts. (10-0)

6 Painesville Riverside (8-2) at 3 Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

5 Garfield Heights (10-0) at 4 Warren G. Harding (8-2)

Region 6

8 Tol. St. John’s (7-3) at 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-4) at 2 Anthony Wayne (10-0)

6 Holland Springfield (7-3) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Olmsted Falls (8-2) at 4 Avon Lake (9-1)

Region 7

8 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) at 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 2 Barberton (10-0)

6 Wooster (8-2) at 3 Wadsworth (10-0)

5 Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 8

8 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 1 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)

7 Cin. Anderson (7-3) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Harrison (7-3) at 3 Troy (9-1)

5 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 4 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)

Division III

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 9

8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Canfield (9-1)

7 Millersburg West Holmes (8-2) at 2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1)

6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

5 Akr. East (8-2) at 4 Chardon (7-3)

Region 10

8 Rocky River (6-4) at 1 Clyde (7-3)

7 Lexington (6-4) at 2 Tiffin Columbian (8-2)

6 Sandusky (6-4) at 3 Bay Village Bay (8-2)

5 Bowling Green (6-4) at 4 Norwalk (7-3)

Region 11

8 The Plains Athens (9-1) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-2)

7 Jackson (7-3) at 2 Granville (9-1)

6 Thornville Sheridan (9-1) at 3 Bellbrook (10-0)

5 Hillsboro (9-1) at 4 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (9-1)

Region 12

8 Cin. Mt. Healthy (5-5) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

7 Trotwood-Madison (6-4) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) at 3 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2)

5 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 4 Vandalia Butler (6-4)

Division IV

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 13

8 Cuy. Valley Christian Academy (7-3) at 1 Perry (9-1)

7 Akr. Buchtel (6-4) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 3 Hubbard (9-1)

5 Girard (9-1) at 4 Youngstown East (7-3)

Region 14

8 Bryan (7-3) at 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)

7 Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) at 2 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

6 Huron (7-3) at 3 Van Wert (8-2)

5 Sparta Highland (9-1) at 4 Lorain Clearview (9-1)

Region 15

8 Proctorville Fairland (6-4) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Newark Licking Valley (7-3) at 2 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1)

6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

5 Chillicothe Unioto (7-3) at 4 Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

Region 16

8 Springfield Northwestern (7-3) at 1 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

7 Springfield Shawnee (6-4) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 London (9-1) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-1)

5 Waverly (9-1) at 4 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2)

Division V

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 17

8 Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) at 1 Orrville (8-2)

7 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 2 Akr. Manchester (7-3)

6 Wickliffe (8-2) at 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (9-1)

5 Columbiana Crestview (6-3) at 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-0)

Region 18

8 Millbury Lake (7-3) at 1 Genoa (10-0)

7 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

6 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 3 Oak Harbor (9-1)

5 Anna (8-2) at 4 Elyria Catholic (8-2)

Region 19

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

7 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

6 Oak Hill (8-2) at 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Martins Ferry (7-3)

Region 20

8 Portsmouth West (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (10-0)

6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (7-2) at 3 West Jefferson (8-2)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (9-1) at 4 Cin. Madeira (7-3)

Division VI

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 21

8 Columbia Station Columbia (7-3) at 1 Mogadore (9-1)

7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) at 2 Kirtland (10-0)

6 Salineville Southern (9-1) at 3 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

5 McDonald (10-0) at 4 Rootstown (9-1)

Region 22

8 Loudonville (5-5) at 1 Seneca East (9-1)

7 Fairview (7-3) at 2 Gibsonburg (9-1)

6 Northwood (9-1) at 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2)

5 Carey (7-3) at 4 Columbus Grove (7-3)

Region 23

8 Cols. Grandview Hts. (7-3) at 1 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-0)

7 Milford Center Fairbanks (7-3) at 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (9-0)

6 Chillicothe Southeastern (7-3) at 3 Galion Northmor (9-1)

5 Frankfort Adena (7-2) at 4 Shadyside (8-2)

Region 24

8 Cin. Deer Park (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (8-2)

7 Covington (7-3) at 2 Lima Central Catholic (8-1)

6 Spencerville (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

5 St. Henry (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)

Division VII

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 25

8 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2)

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (5-5) at 2 Windham (9-1)

6 Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) at 3 Ashland Mapleton (7-3)

5 Ashtabula St. John (7-3) at 4 East Canton (7-3)

Region 26

8 Leipsic (9-1) at 1 Mohawk (10-0)

7 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1) at 2 Edgerton (10-0)

6 Pandora-Gilboa (10-0) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-1)

5 McComb (9-1) at 4 Patrick Henry (7-3)

Region 27

8 Hannibal River (5-5) at 1 Lucas (8-2)

7 Franklin Furnace Green (7-2) at 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-0)

6 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-3) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5 Sugar Grove Berne Union (8-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

8 Hamilton New Miami (6-4) at 1 Ft. Loramie (9-1)

7 Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy (7-2) at 2 Convoy Crestview (9-1)

6 DeGraff Riverside (6-4) at 3 Minster (7-3)

5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 4 Ansonia (8-2)

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s District Finals

Division I

AT SYLVANIA SOUTHVIEW

Toledo St. Francis 2, Toledo St. John’s

AT Findlay District

Sylvania Northview 2, Anthony Wayne 1

Division III

AT ROSSFORD

Archbold 2, Ottawa Hills 1

AT KALIDA

Kalida 4, Bluffton 3, OT

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Van Buren 3, Woodmore 2, OT

Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT SOLON

Medina vs. Hunting Valley University School, 7

AT MACEDONIA NORDONIA

North Canton Hoover vs. Stow-Munroe Falls, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT LAKE

Toledo St. Francis (12-6-1) vs. Sylvania Northview (15-1-3), 7

AT BRUNSWICK

Cleveland St. Ignatius vs. Avon, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT DUBLIN JEROME

Olentangy Liberty vs. Pickerington North, 7

AT WESTERVILLE CENTRAL

Columbus St. Charles vs. Dublin Coffman, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT LEBANON

Cincinnati Anderson vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 7

AT MONROE

Cincinnati St. Xavier vs. Cincinnati Turpin, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division II

AT TWINSBURG

West Geauga vs.Hubbard, 7

AT RAVENNA

Richfield Revere vs. Alliance Marlington, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT FINDLAY

Kenton vs. Toledo Central Catholic, 8

AT WOOSTER

Lexington vs. Bay Village Bay, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT LOGAN

The Plains Athensvs. Albany Alexander, 7

AT COSHOCTON

Warsaw River View vs. Columbus DeSales, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT LONDON

Columbus Bexley vs. Cincinnati McNicholas, 7

AT WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST

Cincinnati Summit Country Day vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division III

AT NILES McKINLEY

Mineral Ridge vs. Campbell Memorial, 7

AT GREEN

Kirtland vs. Kidron Central Christian, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT SANDUSKY PERKINS

Van Buren (17-2) vs. Independence, 7

AT FINDLAY

Kalida (10-3-6) vs. Archbold (17-1)

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT GAHANNA LINCOLN

Columbus Wellington vs. Columbus Grandview Heights, 7

AT MARIETTA COLLEGE

Berlin Hiland vs. South Webster, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT CENTERVILLE

Troy Christian vs Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 7

Cincinnati Madeira vs. Cincinnati Seven Hills, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s District Finals

Division II

AT CLYDE

Mansfield Madison 5, Ontario 1

AT LAKE

Lake 2, Toledo Central Catholic 1, 2OT

AT ELIDA

Wapakoneta 2, Lima Bath 1

Division III

AT NAPOLEON

Archbold 1, Liberty Center 0

AT GENOA

Eastwood 2, Woodmore 0

AT OTTOVILLE

Lima Central Catholic 3, Kalida 1

AT FINDLAY

Liberty-Benton 2, Ashland Crestview 1

Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT BRECKSVILLE

Twinsburg vs. Medina, 7

AT MEDINA

Madison vs. Massillon Jackson, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT LAKE

Ashland vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 7

AT STRONGSVILLE

North Royalton vs Strongsville, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT WESTERVILLE CENTRAL

Pickerington North vs Lewis Center Olentangy, 7

AT DUBLIN JEROME

Columbus Watterson vs. Dublin Jerome, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT MASON

Beavercreek vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 7

AT MONROE

Mason vs. Loveland, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division II

AT STREETSBORO

Youngstown Mooney vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, 7

AT GREEN

Alliance Marlington vs. Richfield Revere, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT SANDUSKY

Mansfield Madison (16-1-3) vs. Bay Village Bay, 7

AT FINDLAY

Lake (12-5-1) vs. Wapakoneta, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT BLOOM CARROLL

Sunbury Big Walnut vs. Chillicothe Unioto, 7

AT ST. CLAIRSVILLE

Warsaw River View vs. New Concord John Glenn, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT LEBANON

Cincinnati Indian Hill vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 7

AT MIAMISBURG

Kettering Alter vs. Bellbrook, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division III

AT RAVENNA

Warren Champion vs. Doylestown Chippewa, 7

AT SOLON

Kirtland vs. Canfield South Range, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT PERRYSBURG

Eastwood (19-1) vs. Liberty-Benton (17-1-1), 7

AT NAPOLEON

Archbold vs. Lima Central Catholic (12-5-1), 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT HEBRON LAKEWOOD

Columbus Grandview Heights vs. Berlin Hiland, 7

AT WAVERLY

Wheelersburg vs. Albany Alexander, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

AT CENTERVILLE

Sidney Lehman vs. Cincinnati Madeira, 7

AT BEAVERCREEK

Anna vs. Cincinnati Country Day, 7

FINAL: Saturday, TBA

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT HUDSON

Painesville Riverside vs. Solon, 6

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit vs. Massillon Jackson, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT NORWALK

Toledo St. Ursula vs. Parma Padua, 6

Toledo Notre Dame vs. Rocky River Magnificat, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE

Dublin Coffman vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6

Columbus Watterson vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST

Cincinnati Mercy McAuley- vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 6

Cincinnati St. Ursula vs. Cincinnati Ursuline, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

Division II

AT STOW MUNROE FALLS

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Richfield Revere, 6

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Mantua Crestwood, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT HEATH

Thornville Sheridan vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6

Plain City Jonathan Alder vs Columbus Hartley, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT LEXINGTON

Wauseon vs. Willard, 6

Oak Harbor vs. Parma Heights Holy Name, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT VANDALIA BUTLER

Cincinnati McNicholas vs.Middletown Fenwick, 6

St. Bernard Roger Bacon vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

Division III

AT BARBERTON

Smithville vs. Burton Berkshire, 6

Independence vs. Salem, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT LAKE

Galion Northmor vs. Tinora, 6

Liberty-Benton vs. Huron, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT LOGAN

Chillicothe Southeastern vs. Berlin Hiland, 6

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley vs. Wheelersburg, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT KETTERING FAIRMONT

Anna vs. Marion Pleasant, 6

Versailles vs. Casstown Miami East, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

Division IV

AT UNIONTOWN LAKE

Monroeville vs. Dalton, 6

Newbury vs. Wellsville, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT ELIDA

Arlington vs. Leipsic, 6

Ayersville vs. Tiffin Calvert, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT LANCASTER

Portsmouth Clay vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6

Beverly Fort Frye vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT CLAYTON NORTHMONT

Fort Loramie vs. New Bremen, 6

Jackson Center vs. Russia, 7:30

FINAL: Saturday, 2

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Postseason Schedule

World Series

Best-of-7

Tuesday’s Result

Boston 8, Los Angeles 4

Wednesday’s RESULT

Boston 4, Los Angeles 2

Friday’s Result

Los Angeles 3, Boston 2, 18 innings

Saturday’s Result

Boston 9, Los Angeles 6

Sunday’s Result

Boston 5, Los Angeles 1, Boston wins series 4-1

Sunday’s Boxscore

Red Sox 5, Dodgers 1

Boston Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Betts cf-rf 4 1 1 1 Freese 1b 3 1 2 1

Bnntndi lf 4 1 1 0 Bllnger ph 1 0 0 0

Pearce 1b 4 2 2 3 K.Jnsen p 0 0 0 0

J.Mrtin rf 4 1 2 1 J.Trner 3b 3 0 0 0

Sale p 0 0 0 0 K.Hrnan cf-2b 4 0 0 0

Bgaerts ss 3 0 1 0 M.Mchdo ss 4 0 0 0

Holt 2b 4 0 0 0 Muncy 2b-1b 3 0 0 0

Devers 3b 4 0 1 0 Puig rf 3 0 1 0

C.Vazqz c 3 0 0 0 C.Tylor lf-cf 2 0 0 0

Price p 3 0 0 0 A.Brnes c 2 0 0 0

J.Kelly p 0 0 0 0 M.Kemp ph-lf 1 0 0 0

Brdly J cf 0 0 0 0 Kershaw p 2 0 0 0

P.Baez p 0 0 0 0

Pderson ph 1 0 0 0

Grandal c 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 5 8 5 Totals 29 1 3 1

Boston 200″‡001″‡110 — 5

Los Angeles 100″‡000″‡000 — 1

DP–Boston 1, Los Angeles 2. LOB–Boston 2, Los Angeles 3. 3B–Freese (1). HR–Betts (1), Pearce 2 (3), J.Martinez (1), Freese (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Boston

Price (W,2-0) 7 3 1 1 2 5

Kelly 1 0 0 0 0 3

Sale 1 0 0 0 0 3

Los Angeles

Kershaw (L,0-2) 7 7 4 4 0 5

Baez 1 1 1 1 0 1

Jansen 1 0 0 0 1 0

Price pitched to 1 batter in the 8th Umpires–Home, Jeff Nelson. First, Jim Reynolds. Second, Fieldin Cubreth. Third, Kerwin Danley. T–3:00. A–54,367 (56,000).

Saturday’s Boxscore

Red Sox 9, Dodgers 6

Boston Los Angeles

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Betts cf 4 1 0 0 Freese 1b 2 0 0 0

Bnntndi lf 5 1 1 0 K.Hrnan pr-2b-lf 2 1 1 2

Pearce 1b 4 2 2 4 Muncy 2b-1b 5 0 1 0

J.Mrtin rf 4 0 0 0 J.Trner 3b 4 1 3 0

Bgaerts ss 4 1 1 1 M.Mchdo ss 4 1 1 0

E.Nunez 3b 5 0 0 0 Bllnger cf 5 1 0 0

Kimbrel p 0 0 0 0 Puig rf 4 1 1 3

Holt 2b 2 2 1 0 C.Tylor lf 3 0 2 0

C.Vazqz c 2 0 1 0 Maeda p 0 0 0 0

Brdly J ph 1 0 0 0 A.Brnes c 3 0 0 0

Leon c 0 0 0 0 Grandal ph-c 1 0 0 0

Devers ph-3b 1 1 1 1 R.Hill p 2 0 0 0

Rdrigez p 1 0 0 0 Alxnder p 0 0 0 0

M.Brnes p 0 0 0 0 Madson p 0 0 0 0

Mreland ph 1 1 1 3 Pderson ph 1 0 0 0

J.Kelly p 0 0 0 0 K.Jnsen p 0 0 0 0

Swihart ph-c 1 0 0 0 Floro p 0 0 0 0

A.Wood p 0 0 0 0

B.Dzier 2b 0 1 0 0

Totals 35 9 8 9 Totals 36 6 9 5

Boston 000″‡000″‡315 — 9

Los Angeles 000″‡004″‡002 — 6

E–C.Vazquez (1). LOB–Boston 6, Los Angeles 8. 2B–Pearce (1), Holt (1), J.Turner (2). HR–Pearce (1), Moreland (1), K.Hernandez (1), Puig (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Boston

Rodriguez 5 2/3 4 4 4 2 6

Barnes 1/3 0 0 0 1 1

Kelly (W,1-0) 2 3 0 0 0 3

Kimbrel 1 2 2 2 1 0

Los Angeles

Hill 6 1/3 1 1 1 3 7

Alexander 0 0 1 1 1 0

Madson H,1 2/3 1 1 1 0 0

Jansen BS,2 1 1 1 1 0 1

Floro (L,0-1) 2/3 2 3 3 1 0

Wood 0 1 1 1 0 0

Maeda 1/3 2 1 1 1 0

Alexander pitched to 1 batter in the 7th A.Wood pitched to 1 batter in the 9th HBP–by Hill (Rodriguez), by Rodriguez (Freese). Umpires–Home, Chad Fairchild. First, Jeff Nelson. Second, Jim Reynolds. Third, Fieldin Cubreth. T–3:57. A–54,400 (56,000).

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 214 179

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 219

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 192 200

Buffalo 2 5 0 .286 81 175

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 3 0 .625 197 167

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 106 127

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 134 170

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 231 213

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 1 .643 204 172

Cincinnati 5 3 0 .625 221 237

Baltimore 4 4 0 .500 197 137

Cleveland 2 5 1 .313 169 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 1 0 .875 290 205

L.A. Chargers 5 2 0 .714 195 163

Denver 3 5 0 .375 188 194

Oakland 1 6 0 .143 138 218

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 5 2 0 .714 146 134

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 178 156

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 140 123

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 150 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 234 183

Carolina 5 2 0 .714 178 152

Atlanta 3 4 0 .429 190 212

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 201 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 194 144

Minnesota 4 3 1 .563 197 195

Green Bay 3 3 1 .500 175 173

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 171 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 0 0 1.000 264 155

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 171 131

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 110 199

San Francisco 1 7 0 .125 173 236

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Houston 42, Miami 23

Sunday’s Results

Philadelphia 24, Jacksonville 18

Chicago 24, N.Y. Jets 10

Seattle 28, Detroit 14

Pittsburgh 33, Cleveland 18

Carolina 36, Baltimore 21

Kansas City 30, Denver 23

Washington 20, N.Y. Giants 13

Cincinnati 37, Tampa Bay 34

Indianapolis 42, Oakland 28

Arizona 18, San Francisco 15

L.A. Rams 29, Green Bay 27

New Orleans 30, Minnesota 20

Open: Dallas, Tennessee, L.A. Chargers, Atlanta

Monday’s Game

New England at Buffalo, 8:15

Thursday’S GAME

Oakland at San Francisco, 8:20

Sunday’S GAMES

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Washington, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

Chicago at Buffalo, 1

L.A. Chargers at Seattle, 4:05

Houston at Denver, 4:05

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at New England, 8:20

Open: Indianapolis, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Philadelphia, Cincinnati

Monday, Nov. 5 GAME

Tennessee at Dallas, 8:15

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 11 8 3 0 16 41 34

Tampa Bay 10 7 2 1 15 33 27

Montreal 10 6 2 2 14 33 25

Boston 11 6 3 2 14 34 27

Buffalo 11 6 4 1 13 30 33

Ottawa 10 4 4 2 10 35 39

Florida 9 2 4 3 7 28 35

Detroit 11 2 7 2 6 25 43

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 6 1 2 14 40 26

Carolina 11 6 4 1 13 34 31

Columbus 10 6 4 0 12 36 38

Washington 10 5 3 2 12 39 37

New Jersey 8 5 2 1 11 28 20

N.Y. Islanders 10 5 4 1 11 30 25

Philadelphia 11 4 7 0 8 32 46

N.Y. Rangers 11 3 7 1 7 28 38

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 11 8 3 0 16 38 28

Colorado 12 7 3 2 16 41 27

Winnipeg 12 7 4 1 15 35 32

Chicago 12 6 3 3 15 41 43

Minnesota 10 6 2 2 14 29 27

Dallas 10 5 5 0 10 30 29

St. Louis 10 3 4 3 9 36 39

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 6 3 2 14 38 32

Edmonton 10 6 3 1 13 29 30

Vancouver 12 6 6 0 12 31 40

Anaheim 12 5 5 2 12 30 34

Vegas 11 5 5 1 11 26 30

Calgary 11 5 5 1 11 36 40

Arizona 10 5 5 0 10 26 20

Los Angeles 11 3 7 1 7 22 39

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

New Jersey 3, Florida 2

N.Y. Islanders 6, Philadelphia 1

Edmonton 5, Nashville 3

Washington 4, Calgary 3, SO

Columbus 5, Buffalo 4, OT

Toronto 3, Winnipeg 2

Montreal 3, Boston 0

Minnesota 3, Colorado 2

St. Louis 7, Chicago 3

Arizona 7, Tampa Bay 1

Pittsburgh 5, Vancouver 0

Sunday’s Results

Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

N.Y. Islanders 2, Carolina 1

Detroit 4, Dallas 2

Edmonton 2, Chicago 1, OT

Vegas 4, Ottawa 3, OT

San Jose 4, Anaheim 3, OT

Monday’s Games

Calgary at Toronto, 7

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7

Detroit at Columbus, 7

Calgary at Buffalo, 7

Boston at Carolina, 7

Dallas at Montreal, 7:30

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Vegas at Nashville, 8

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9

Philadelphia at Anaheim, 10

Ottawa at Arizona, 10

N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Vancouver, 10

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 0 1.000 —

Boston 4 2 .667 2

Philadelphia 3 3 .500 3

Brooklyn 2 4 .333 4

New York 1 5 .167 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 3 2 .600 —

Charlotte 3 4 .429 1

Atlanta 2 3 .400 1

Orlando 2 4 .333 1½

Washington 1 4 .200 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 6 0 1.000 —

Detroit 4 1 .800 1½

Indiana 4 2 .667 2

Chicago 2 4 .333 4

Cleveland 0 6 .000 6

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 4 1 .800 —

San Antonio 3 2 .600 1

Memphis 3 2 .600 1

Dallas 2 4 .333 2½

Houston 1 4 .200 3

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 4 1 .800 —

Utah 4 2 .667 ½

Portland 3 2 .600 1

Minnesota 2 4 .333 2½

Oklahoma City 1 4 .200 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 6 1 .857 —

L.A. Clippers 3 2 .600 2

Sacramento 3 3 .500 2½

L.A. Lakers 2 4 .333 3½

Phoenix 1 5 .167 4½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Boston 109, Detroit 89

Utah 132, New Orleans 111

Chicago 97, Atlanta 85

Indiana 119, Cleveland 107

Philadelphia 105, Charlotte 103

Memphis 117, Phoenix 96

Miami 120, Portland 111

Milwaukee 113, Orlando 91

San Antonio 110, L.A. Lakers 106

Sunday’s Results

Golden State 120, Brooklyn 114

Oklahoma City 117, Phoenix 110

Utah 113, Dallas 104

Washington at L.A. Clippers, late

Monday’s Games

Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7

Portland at Indiana, 7

Brooklyn at New York, 7:30

Sacramento at Miami, 7:30

Golden State at Chicago, 8

L.A. Lakers at Minnesota, 8

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8

Dallas at San Antonio, 8:30

New Orleans at Denver, 9

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7

Miami at Charlotte, 7

Sacramento at Orlando, 7

Detroit at Boston, 7:30

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8

Portland at Houston, 8

Washington at Memphis, 8

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Brooklyn, 7:30

Denver at Chicago, 8

Indiana at New York, 8

Utah at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30

San Antonio at Phoenix, 10:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-New York 22 7 5 71 62 33

x-Atlanta 21 7 6 69 70 44

x-New York City FC 16 10 8 56 59 45

x-D.C. United 14 11 9 51 60 50

x-Columbus 14 11 9 51 43 45

x-Philadelphia 15 14 5 50 49 50

Montreal 14 16 4 46 47 53

New England 10 13 11 41 49 55

Toronto FC 10 18 6 36 59 64

Chicago 8 18 8 32 48 61

Orlando City 8 22 4 28 43 74

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Sporting Kansas City 18 8 8 62 65 40

x-Seattle 18 11 5 59 52 37

x-Los Angeles FC 16 9 9 57 68 52

x-FC Dallas 16 9 9 57 52 44

x-Portland 15 10 9 54 54 48

x-Real Salt Lake 14 13 7 49 55 58

LA Galaxy 13 12 9 48 66 64

Vancouver 13 13 8 47 54 67

Houston 10 16 8 38 58 58

Minnesota United 11 20 3 36 49 71

Colorado 8 19 7 31 36 63

San Jose 4 21 9 21 49 71

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Sunday’S RESULTS

Colorado 2, FC Dallas 1

Columbus 3, Minnesota United 2

D.C. United 0, Chicago 0, tie

Houston 3, LA Galaxy 2

New England 1, Montreal 0

New York 1, Orlando City 0

New York City FC 3, Philadelphia 1

Seattle 2, San Jose 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Los Angeles FC 1

Toronto FC 4, Atlanta 1

Vancouver 2, Portland 1

MLS Playoffs

Knockout Round

Eastern Conference

Philadelphia at New York City FC, TBA

Columbus at D.C. United, TBA

Western Conference

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles FC, TBA

Portland at FC Dallas, TBA

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (60) 8-0 1500 1

2. Clemson 8-0 1433 2

3. Notre Dame 8-0 1374 3

4. LSU 7-1 1317 4

5. Michigan 7-1 1240 5

6. Georgia 7-1 1202 7

7. Oklahoma 7-1 1132 8

8. Ohio St. 7-1 1022 11

9. UCF 7-0 1014 10

10. Washington St. 7-1 938 14

11. Kentucky 7-1 905 12

12. West Virginia 6-1 891 13

13. Florida 6-2 734 9

14. Penn St. 6-2 733 17

15. Texas 6-2 719 6

16. Utah 6-2 593 23

17. Houston 7-1 403 NR

18. Utah St. 7-1 340 NR

19. Iowa 6-2 323 18

20. Fresno St. 7-1 261 NR

21. Mississippi St. 5-3 204 NR

22. Syracuse 6-2 192 NR

23. Virginia 6-2 175 NR

24. Boston College 6-2 169 NR

25. Texas A&M 5-3 132 16

Others receiving votes: Washington 120, Northwestern 86, Georgia Southern 62, Michigan St. 51, Cincinnati 45, Iowa St. 42, South Florida 29, Stanford 26, Oklahoma St. 24, UAB 17, Oregon 13, Wisconsin 12, Auburn 7, San Diego St. 6, Army 6, NC State 5, California 2, Buffalo 1.

Amway Coaches Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (62) 8-0 1598 1

2. Clemson (2) 8-0 1537 2

3. Notre Dame 8-0 1458 3

4. LSU 7-1 1403 4

5. Michigan 7-1 1295 5

5. Georgia 7-1 1295 6

7. Oklahoma 7-1 1190 8

8. Ohio State 7-1 1096 9

9. Central Florida 7-0 1082 10

10. West Virginia 6-1 992 12

11. Washington State 7-1 962 15

12. Kentucky 7-1 932 14

13. Penn State 6-2 791 16

14. Florida 6-2 743 11

15. Texas 6-2 721 7

16. Utah 6-2 620 24

17. Houston 7-1 380 NR

18. Iowa 6-2 356 18

19. Washington 6-3 285 13

20. Utah State 7-1 281 NR

21. Mississippi State 5-3 226 NR

22. Virginia 6-2 207 NR

23. Fresno State 7-1 191 NR

24. Syracuse 6-2 183 NR

25. Boston College 6-2 171 NR

Others receiving votes: Texas A&M 167, Cincinnati 116, South Florida 87, Michigan State 48, Wisconsin 41, North Carolina State 40, Northwestern 40, Miami (Fla.) 38, Georgia Southern 32, Oklahoma State 31, Alabama at Birmingham 24, Auburn 21, Stanford 21, Oregon 20, San Diego State 16, Buffalo 14, Army 13, South Carolina 11, Florida International 6, Iowa State 6, Virginia Tech 5, Duke 3, Pittsburgh 3, Boise State 2.

Saturday’s Results

East

Alfred 41, Hartwick 3

Allegheny 20, DePauw 19

Amherst 19, Tufts 13

Bloomsburg 38, Millersville 14

Bowie St. 35, Lincoln (Pa.) 14

Brockport 22, Utica 6

CCSU 49, Wagner 24

Carnegie-Mellon at Geneva, ppd.

Case Reserve 34, Bethany (WV) 3

Colby 21, Bates 6

Colgate 38, Georgetown 0

College of NJ 24, William Paterson 7

Columbia 17, Yale 10

Concord 46, West Liberty 33

Cortland St. 22, St. John Fisher 3

Curry 22, Becker 6

Dartmouth 24, Harvard 17

Delaware 40, Towson 36

Delaware Valley 49, Albright 14

Dickinson 47, Juniata 14

Edinboro 14, Clarion 7

Fairleigh Dickinson 24, Lebanon Valley 23

Fairmont St. 41, W. Virginia St. 12

Franklin & Marshall 40, Moravian 6

Frostburg St. 61, S. Virginia 7

Gallaudet 13, Alfred St. 9

Glenville St. 28, Urbana 21

Grove City 30, St. Vincent 27

Holy Cross 56, Lehigh 0

Husson 48, Castleton 0

Ithaca 28, St. Lawrence 6

Johns Hopkins 27, Muhlenberg 16

LIU Post 21, Assumption 7

Lafayette 21, Fordham 13

Maine 28, Albany (NY) 9

Mass. Maritime 26, Worcester St. 0

Mercyhurst 38, Gannon 21

Merrimack 14, American International 0

Misericordia 41, King’s (Pa.) 23

Montclair St. 10, Wesley 9

Morrisville St. 38, Buffalo St. 14

NY Maritime 14, Anna Maria 7

New Hampshire 34, Villanova 0

New Haven 12, Stonehill 7

Norwich 31, Catholic 0

Notre Dame 44, Navy 22

Ohio Dominican 48, East Stroudsburg 35

Pace 14, S. Connecticut 7

Penn 13, Brown 7

Penn St. 30, Iowa 24

Pittsburgh 54, Duke 45

Plymouth St. 10, Westfield St. 7

Princeton 66, Cornell 0

RPI 42, Rochester 0

Rhode Island 21, William & Mary 10

Sacred Heart 49, Bryant 26

Salisbury 45, Rowan 7

Shepherd 58, WV Wesleyan 35

Shippensburg 56, Lock Haven 37

Slippery Rock 44, California (Pa.) 21

St. Francis (Pa.) 20, Robert Morris 7

Susquehanna 27, Gettysburg 9

Syracuse 51, NC State 41

Trinity (Conn.) 48, Middlebury 0

UMass 22, UConn 17

Ursinus 30, McDaniel 14

W. Connecticut 33, Fitchburg St. 12

W. New England 49, Nichols 14

WPI 13, MIT 6

Wesleyan (Conn.) 24, Bowdoin 0

West Chester 38, Kutztown 21

Widener 51, Alvernia 0

Wilkes 14, Lycoming 7

Williams 27, Hamilton 17

South

Adrian 49, Finlandia 6

Alabama A&M 27, Alabama St. 10

Albany St. (Ga.) 21, Benedict 0

Alderson-Broaddus 60, Malone 55

Ashland 31, Davenport 6

Augustana (SD) 52, Concordia (St.P.) 24

Aurora 43, Wis. Lutheran 0

Austin Peay 41, Tennessee Tech 10

Avila 33, Bethany (Kan.) 21

Baldwin-Wallace 30, Marietta 28

Bemidji St. 37, St. Cloud St. 24

Benedictine (Kan.) 35, William Penn 0

Berry 26, Birmingham-Southern 10

Bethel (Minn.) 33, Hamline 0

Bethel (Tenn.) 56, Lindsey Wilson 30

Bluefield South 58, Union (Ky.) 21

Bluffton 13, Anderson (Ind.) 0

Brevard 38, LaGrange 34

Bridgewater (Va.) 28, Shenandoah 20

Capital 23, Otterbein 19

Carthage 33, North Park 20

Catawba 43, Limestone 6

Cent. Missouri 42, Nebraska-Kearney 35

Cent. Oklahoma 31, Missouri Southern 0

Central St. (Ohio) 40, Tuskegee 36

Chadron St. 43, NM Highlands 38

Charlotte 20, Southern Miss. 17

Chattanooga 34, VMI 27

Chicago 35, Ripon 6

Chowan 45, Virginia St. 38

Christopher Newport 13, Kean 3

Clemson 59, Florida St. 10

Coastal Carolina 37, Georgia St. 34

Coe 27, Central 24

Concordia (Ill.) 41, Rockford 13

Concordia (Mich.) 42, Taylor 14

Cornell (Iowa) 22, Knox 7

Cumberlands 56, St. Andrews 14

Dakota Wesleyan 41, Jamestown 21

Delaware St. 28, NC Central 13

Denison 48, Hiram 20

Dickinson St. 48, Presentation 24

Dordt 36, Briar Cliff 30, OT

Dubuque 54, Nebraska Wesleyan 35

E. Kentucky 31, E. Illinois 23

ETSU 45, W. Carolina 43, 2OT

Emporia St. 34, Washburn 31, OT

Eureka 48, Concordia (Wis.) 45

Evangel 37, Missouri Valley 7

FIU 38, W. Kentucky 17

Fayetteville St. 45, Livingstone 7

Ferris St. 38, Wayne (Mich.) 28

Ferrum 32, Hampden-Sydney 19

Florida A&M 38, Morgan St. 3

Fort Valley St. 27, Morehouse 22

Franklin 45, Manchester 24

Friends 44, St. Mary (Kan.) 38

Furman 28, The Citadel 17

Gardner-Webb 35, Campbell 7

Georgetown (Ky.) 31, Campbellsville 8

Georgia 36, Florida 17

Graceland (Iowa) 36, Peru St. 33

Grambling St. 45, Ark.-Pine Bluff 38, OT

Grand Valley St. 31, Saginaw Valley St. 28

Grand View 29, Culver-Stockton 27

Guilford 40, Washington & Lee 3

Gustavus 62, Carleton 28

Hampton 51, Va. Lynchburg 28

Hillsdale 34, Kentucky Wesleyan 0

Hope 52, Alma 23

Huntingdon 45, Greensboro 0

Illinois College 55, Grinnell 14

Indiana (Pa.) 56, Seton Hill 14

Indiana Wesleyan 40, Olivet Nazarene 36

Indianapolis 48, SW Baptist 14

Jacksonville St. 42, Murray St. 15

James Madison 13, Stony Brook 10

John Carroll 66, Wilmington (Ohio) 19

Johnson C. Smith 31, St. Augustine’s 3

Kansas Wesleyan 49, Bethel (Kan.) 19

Kennesaw St. 38, Charleston Southern 10

Lakeland 52, Benedictine (Ill.) 42

Lane 34, Kentucky St. 23

Lawrence 32, Beloit 27

Lenoir-Rhyne 51, UNC-Pembroke 3

Louisiana-Lafayette 47, Arkansas St. 43

Mac Murray 27, Greenville 20

Marian (Ind.) 27, Siena Heights 14

Marist 48, Morehead St. 21

Martin Luther 41, Minn.-Morris 28

Maryland 63, Illinois 33

Maryville (Tenn.) 14, Averett 0

McKendree 47, William Jewell 30

McNeese St. 23, Cent. Arkansas 21

Michigan Tech 35, N. Michigan 33

Middle Tennessee 51, Old Dominion 17

Midland 35, Doane 22

Miles 28, Clark Atlanta 27

Millsaps 49, Centre 13

Minn. Duluth 63, Minn.-Crookston 7

Minn. St.-Mankato 55, Wayne (Neb.) 2

Minn. St.-Moorhead 51, Minot St. 26

Mississippi St. 28, Texas A&M 13

Missouri Baptist 56, Trinity (Ill.) 23

Monmouth (Ill.) 30, Lake Forest 3

Monmouth (NJ) 24, Presbyterian 14

Morningside 49, Concordia (Neb.) 0

Mount St. Joseph 19, Hanover 15

Mount Union 55, Ohio Northern 24

Muskingum 41, Heidelberg 14

NC Wesleyan 37, Methodist 10

Nicholls 48, Incarnate Word 21

Northern St. (SD) 28, Mary 23

Northwestern (Iowa) 39, Hastings 29

Northwestern St. 31, Houston Baptist 28

Notre Dame Coll. 17, Charleston (WV) 10

Ohio Wesleyan 22, Oberlin 13

Olivet 21, Kalamazoo 17

Ottawa, Kan. 41, Southwestern (Kan.) 24

Pittsburg St. 34, Missouri Western 14

Randolph-Macon 56, Emory & Henry 21

Reinhardt 35, Pikeville 23

Rose-Hulman 35, Defiance 6

SC State 27, Howard 21

SE Missouri 56, UT Martin 33

Savannah St. 32, Norfolk St. 3

Sewanee 27, Rhodes 14

Shaw 26, Winston-Salem 21

Simpson (Iowa) 27, Luther 17

Sioux Falls 34, Upper Iowa 7

South Carolina 27, Tennessee 24

Southern U. 41, Jackson St. 7

St. John’s (Minn.) 42, Concordia (Moor.) 14

St. Norbert 17, Macalester 15

St. Scholastica 44, Iowa Wesleyan 20

Stetson 56, Davidson 53

Tusculum 41, Carson-Newman 28

Virginia 31, North Carolina 21

Virginia Union 53, Elizabeth City St. 0

Wake Forest 56, Louisville 35

Warner 19, Webber 7

West Alabama 29, Florida Tech 22

West Florida 26, North Greenville 10

West Georgia 36, Mississippi College 21

Wingate 31, Newberry 17

Wofford 42, Mercer 21

Midwest

Akron 17, Cent. Michigan 10

Army 37, E. Michigan 22

Dayton 38, Butler 28

Drake 42, Valparaiso 25

Indiana St. 43, Youngstown St. 17

Iowa St. 40, Texas Tech 31

Kansas 27, TCU 26

Kentucky 15, Missouri 14

Lawrence Tech at Trinity Bible, ccd.

Michigan St. 23, Purdue 13

N. Dakota St. 59, South Dakota 14

Nebraska 45, Bethune-Cookman 9

Northwestern 31, Wisconsin 17

S. Dakota St. 38, Illinois St. 28

S. Illinois 49, Missouri St. 35

St. Thomas (Minn.) 60, St. Olaf 0

St. Xavier 44, St. Francis (Ill.) 28

Tabor 24, McPherson 0

Tiffin 40, Lake Erie 28

Trine 59, Albion 42

Truman St. 41, Quincy 7

Valley City St. 36, Mayville St. 14

W. Illinois 37, N. Iowa 17

Wabash 28, Wittenberg 21, OT

Washington (Mo.) 38, Augustana (Ill.) 24

Weber St. 35, North Dakota 30

Wis.-Stevens Pt. 27, Wis.-Oshkosh 21

Wis.-Whitewater 40, Wis.-Stout 10

Southwest

Alcorn St. 27, Prairie View 13

Angelo St. 59, Adams St. 20

Arkansas Tech 10, SE Oklahoma 6

Cincinnati 26, SMU 20, OT

E. Texas Baptist 60, Sul Ross St. 14

Hardin-Simmons 49, Southwestern (Texas) 35

Harding 49, East Central 7

Houston 57, South Florida 36

Lamar 24, Stephen F. Austin 17

Mary Hardin-Baylor 80, McMurry 7

NW Missouri St. 62, Northeastern St. 17

North Texas 41, Rice 17

Okla. Panhandle St. 35, SW Assemblies of God 20

Oklahoma 51, Kansas St. 14

Oklahoma Baptist 47, SW Oklahoma 39

Oklahoma St. 38, Texas 35

Ouachita 35, Ark.-Monticello 10

S. Arkansas 34, Henderson St. 14

S. Nazarene 37, NW Oklahoma St. 34, 2OT

Sam Houston St. 28, SE Louisiana 25

Texas A&M Commerce 41, West Texas A&M 16

Texas Southern 42, MVSU 14

Texas St. 27, New Mexico St. 20

Trinity (Texas) 38, Hendrix 14

Tulane 24, Tulsa 17

UAB 19, UTEP 0

Vanderbilt 45, Arkansas 31

Wayland Baptist 41, Texas Wesleyan 30

Far West

Arizona 44, Oregon 15

Arizona St. 38, Southern Cal 35

Boise St. 48, Air Force 38

CSU-Pueblo 39, Fort Lewis 0

Cal Poly 38, N. Arizona 28

California 12, Washington 10

Carroll (Mont.) 56, Montana St.-Northern 7

Claremont-Mudd 34, Whittier 21

Coll. of Idaho 48, E. Oregon 24

Colorado Mines 84, S. Dakota Tech 42

E. Washington 38, Idaho 14

Fresno St. 50, Hawaii 20

George Fox 17, Lewis & Clark 0

Idaho St. 24, Montana St. 17

La Verne 24, Occidental 14

Linfield 41, Pacific Lutheran 7

Montana Tech 38, S. Oregon 31, OT

N. Colorado 42, S. Utah 39

N. Illinois 7, BYU 6

Nevada 28, San Diego St. 24

Oregon St. 41, Colorado 34, OT

Portland St. 41, Sacramento St. 14

Puget Sound 42, Willamette 28

Rocky Mountain 43, Montana Western 14

San Diego 59, Jacksonville 35

San Jose St. 50, UNLV 37

UC Davis 49, Montana 21

Utah St. 61, New Mexico 19

Washington St. 41, Stanford 38

Western St. (Col.) 28, Black Hills St. 6

Whitworth 37, Pacific (Ore.) 19

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

HSBC Champions

Final Results

x-Xander Schauffele (550), $1,7M 66-71-69-68–274 -14

Tony Finau (315), $1,072,000 66-67-70-71–274 -14

Justin Rose (200), $587,000 69-67-70-72–278 -10

Kiradech Aphibarnrat (128), $393k 68-71-70-71–280 -8

Andrew Putnam (128), $393,000 70-71-67-72–280 -8

Keegan Bradley (105), $289,000 69-70-70-72–281 -7

Patrick Cantlay (86), $210,563 70-68-73-72–283 -5

Tommy Fleetwood (86), $210,563 68-68-72-75–283 -5

Thorbjorn Olesen, $210,563 75-69-67-72–283 -5

Patrick Reed (86), $210,563 64-72-70-77–283 -5

HaoTong Li, $152,333 73-72-69-70–284 -4

Jason Day (69), $152,333 71-70-69-74–284 -4

Billy Horschel (69), $152,333 68-72-71-73–284 -4

Rafa Cabrera Bello (61), $129,000 68-73-73-71–285 -3

Emiliano Grillo (61), $129,000 70-69-74-72–285 -3

Paul Casey (56), $116,000 73-68-74-71–286 -2

Brooks Koepka (56), $116,000 72-74-71-69–286 -2

Alex Noren (52), $103,500 74-69-71-73–287 -1

Thomas Pieters, $103,500 75-64-74-74–287 -1

Adam Scott (52), $103,500 69-73-72-73–287 -1

Ian Poulter (49), $93,500 69-71-74-74–288 E

Tyrrell Hatton (41), $86,500 72-70-74-73–289 +1

C.T. Pan (41), $86,500 68-76-70-75–289 +1

Andrea Pavan, $86,500 72-71-69-77–289 +1

Jon Rahm (41), $86,500 73-76-69-71–289 +1

Erik van Rooyen, $86,500 76-72-71-70–289 +1

Kyle Stanley (41), $86,500 70-69-78-72–289 +1

Alexander Bjork, $78,500 70-75-70-75–290 +2

Alexander Levy, $78,500 71-70-76-73–290 +2

Ryan Fox, $74,500 70-70-75-76–291 +3

Adam Hadwin (28), $74,500 74-68-74-75–291 +3

Dustin Johnson (28), $74,500 74-73-73-71–291 +3

Hideki Matsuyama (28), $74,500 72-70-77-72–291 +3

Brandt Snedeker (28), $74,500 75-76-68-72–291 +3

Chez Reavie (23), $71,000 70-73-75-74–292 +4

Yechun Yuan, $71,000 78-71-70-73–292 +4

Satoshi Kodaira (20), $68,000 72-73-70-78–293 +5

Sanghyun Park, $68,000 77-71-72-73–293 +5

Pat Perez (20), $68,000 70-69-80-74–293 +5

Scott Vincent, $68,000 73-73-73-74–293 +5

Byeong Hun An (16), $65,000 75-71-74-74–294 +6

Branden Grace (16), $65,000 72-71-76-75–294 +6

Charley Hoffman (14), $62,500 74-75-74-72–295 +7

WC Liang, $62,500 72-73-76-74–295 +7

Francesco Molinari (14), $62,500 76-75-75-69–295 +7

Gaganjeet Bhullar, $59,000 72-72-81-71–296 +8

Justin Harding, $59,000 76-71-72-77–296 +8

Sihwan Kim, $59,000 72-74-75-75–296 +8

Brandon Stone, $59,000 74-80-71-71–296 +8

George Coetzee, $55,000 69-74-76-78–297 +9

Jason Norris, $55,000 74-73-73-77–297 +9

Matt Wallace, $55,000 69-75-74-79–297 +9

Xinjun Zhang, $55,000 72-76-74-75–297 +9

Adam Bland, $50,313 72-76-73-77–298 +10

Jorge Campillo, $50,313 73-77-75-73–298 +10

John Catlin, $50,313 75-71-76-76–298 +10

Matthew Fitzpatrick, $50,313 67-80-70-81–298 +10

Rory McIlroy (6), $50,313 72-77-75-74–298 +10

Kevin Na (6), $50,313 75-74-77-72–298 +10

Jason Scrivener, $50,313 75-74-75-74–298 +10

Cameron Smith (6), $50,313 76-72-72-78–298 +10

Adrian Otaegui, $47,750 72-75-75-77–299 +11

Andy Sullivan, $47,750 72-71-79-77–299 +11

Ashun Wu, $47,000 73-80-72-75–300 +12

Yuta Ikeda, $47,000 75-74-71-80–300 +12

Julian Suri, $47,000 74-75-76-75–300 +12

Patton Kizzire (4), $46,500 74-71-76-80–301 +13

Russell Knox (4), $46,250 74-77-76-76–303 +15

Oliver Bekker, $45,750 77-71-73-83–304 +16

Lucas Bjerregaard, $45,750 77-74-79-74–304 +16

Shubhankar Sharma, $45,750 80-80-72-72–304 +16

Brian Harman (3), $45,250 73-73-81-78–305 +17

Yuki Inamori, $44,875 74-82-73-77–306 +18

Yanwei Liu, $44,875 75-79-77-75–306 +18

Brett Rumford, $44,500 73-80-78-78–309 +21

JC Ritchie, $44,250 71-76-81-82–310 +22

Bowen Xiao, $44,000 76-79-80-82–317 +29

Sanderson Farms Championship

FINAL RESULTS

Cameron Champ (300), $792,000 65-70-64-68–267 -21

Corey Conners (165), $475,200 71-68-64-68–271 -17

Sam Burns (93), $255,200 69-70-66-68–273 -15

Carlos Ortiz (93), $255,200 69-69-71-64–273 -15

Anders Albertson (63), $167,200 71-70-67-66–274 -14

Roberto Castro (63), $167,200 71-71-67-65–274 -14

Denny McCarthy (42), $119,114 71-68-69-67–275 -13

Dylan Meyer, $119,114 71-67-68-69–275 -13

Seth Reeves (42), $119,114 67-70-70-68–275 -13

Adam Schenk (42), $119,114 70-68-70-67–275 -13

Martin Laird (42), $119,114 72-67-66-70–275 -13

Shawn Stefani (42), $119,114 68-68-68-71–275 -13

D.J. Trahan (42), $119,114 67-70-67-71–275 -13

Lucas Glover (30), $74,800 68-72-67-69–276 -12

Talor Gooch (30), $74,800 71-68-68-69–276 -12

Bill Haas (30), $74,800 70-70-67-69–276 -12

Stephan Jaeger (30), $74,800 72-70-67-67–276 -12

Patrick Rodgers (30), $74,800 70-69-70-67–276 -12

Seamus Power (29), $61,600 71-68-70-68–277 -11

Ryan Blaum (26), $49,456 73-67-71-67–278 -10

Matt Every (26), $49,456 68-71-68-71–278 -10

Robert Garrigus (26), $49,456 68-71-71-68–278 -10

Nate Lashley (26), $49,456 69-70-70-69–278 -10

Rory Sabbatini (26), $49,456 67-73-69-69–278 -10

Tom Lovelady (22), $38,720 71-71-68-69–279 -9

Nicholas Lindheim (17), $29,944 70-71-70-69–280 -8

Robert Streb (17), $29,944 67-72-71-70–280 -8

Hudson Swafford (17), $29,944 69-68-72-71–280 -8

Nick Taylor (17), $29,944 69-71-71-69–280 -8

Chad Ramey, $29,944 67-70-70-73–280 -8

Andres Romero (17), $29,944 67-71-69-73–280 -8

Sam Saunders (17), $29,944 69-69-70-72–280 -8

Vaughn Taylor (17), $29,944 69-70-70-71–280 -8

Norman Xiong, $29,944 68-67-76-69–280 -8

Jonas Blixt (12), $22,165 73-68-69-71–281 -7

Kyoung-Hoon Lee (12), $22,165 72-68-71-70–281 -7

Jonathan Randolph (12), $22,165 74-69-71-67–281 -7

Johnson Wagner (12), $22,165 72-70-71-68–281 -7

Jonathan Byrd (9), $17,600 68-68-73-73–282 -6

Harris English (9), $17,600 71-72-68-71–282 -6

Alex Prugh (9), $17,600 70-72-71-69–282 -6

Ben Silverman (9), $17,600 75-65-71-71–282 -6

Scott Stallings (9), $17,600 70-67-72-73–282 -6

Adam Svensson (9), $17,600 71-71-72-68–282 -6

John Chin (6), $12,883 71-69-70-73–283 -5

Wes Roach (6), $12,883 71-70-72-70–283 -5

Scottie Scheffler, $12,883 68-72-73-70–283 -5

Brady Schnell (6), $12,883 70-71-73-69–283 -5

Chris Thompson (6), $12,883 73-70-70-70–283 -5

J.J. Henry (5), $10,714 70-69-74-71–284 -4

Curtis Luck (5), $10,714 69-71-73-71–284 -4

Sebastian Munoz (5), $10,714 72-67-77-68–284 -4

Cameron Tringale (5), $10,714 66-73-74-71–284 -4

Ryan Armour (4), $9,944 70-73-71-71–285 -3

Alex Cejka (4), $9,944 70-71-69-75–285 -3

Wyndham Clark (4), $9,944 74-69-69-73–285 -3

Dylan Frittelli (4), $9,944 72-71-72-70–285 -3

Billy Hurley III (4), $9,944 70-73-74-68–285 -3

Martin Piller (4), $9,944 70-70-74-71–285 -3

J.T. Poston (4), $9,944 71-68-72-74–285 -3

Hunter Mahan (3), $9,548 72-71-69-74–286 -2

Richy Werenski (3), $9,548 69-73-71-73–286 -2

Dawson Armstrong, $9,240 69-73-71-74–287 -1

Hayden Buckley, $9,240 75-67-70-75–287 -1

Scott Langley (2), $9,240 68-73-71-75–287 -1

Parker McLachlin (2), $9,240 72-71-74-70–287 -1

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez (2), $9,240 72-69-75-71–287 -1

Stuart Appleby (2), $8,932 73-70-72-73–288 E

Derek Ernst (2), $8,932 72-71-72-73–288 E

Fabian Gomez (2), $8,800 69-73-74-73–289 +1

Doug Ghim, $8,712 70-73-74-74–291 +3

Tim Wilkinson, $8,624 72-71-78-76–297 +9

Champions Tour

Invesco QQQ

FINAL RESULTS

Scott Parel, $305,000 67-70-68–205 -11

Paul Goydos, $180,000 70-69-67–206 -10

Stephen Ames, $119,600 72-65-71–208 -8

David McKenzie, $119,600 68-70-70–208 -8

Kenny Perry, $119,600 71-70-67–208 -8

Jay Haas, $69,500 72-68-69–209 -7

Miguel Angel Jimenez, $69,500 68-68-73–209 -7

Bernhard Langer, $69,500 68-71-70–209 -7

David Toms, $69,500 72-67-70–209 -7

Woody Austin, $48,000 72-71-67–210 -6

Vijay Singh, $48,000 69-72-69–210 -6

Jerry Smith, $48,000 70-70-70–210 -6

Kirk Triplett, $48,000 75-67-68–210 -6

Duffy Waldorf, $48,000 70-70-70–210 -6

Bob Estes, $40,000 69-72-70–211 -5

Scott McCarron, $40,000 71-70-70–211 -5

Wes Short, Jr., $40,000 72-69-70–211 -5

Marco Dawson, $26,571 72-70-70–212 -4

David Frost, $26,571 70-71-71–212 -4

Jerry Kelly, $26,571 75-68-69–212 -4

Jeff Maggert, $26,571 69-72-71–212 -4

Jesper Parnevik, $26,571 68-72-72–212 -4

Tom Pernice Jr., $26,571 71-70-71–212 -4

Gene Sauers, $26,571 73-68-71–212 -4

Billy Andrade, $18,240 72-72-69–213 -3

Tom Byrum, $18,240 66-72-75–213 -3

Scott Dunlap, $18,240 76-70-67–213 -3

Kent Jones, $18,240 72-71-70–213 -3

Colin Montgomerie, $18,240 69-71-73–213 -3

Michael Bradley, $14,750 68-69-77–214 -2

Doug Garwood, $14,750 74-70-70–214 -2

Esteban Toledo, $14,750 72-73-69–214 -2

Tommy Tolles, $14,750 71-70-73–214 -2

Glen Day, $12,600 69-71-75–215 -1

Carlos Franco, $12,600 76-72-67–215 -1

Ken Tanigawa, $12,600 73-69-73–215 -1

Tom Gillis, $10,800 73-73-71–217 +1

Lee Janzen, $10,800 70-72-75–217 +1

Brandt Jobe, $10,800 70-74-73–217 +1

Kevin Sutherland, $10,800 70-74-73–217 +1

Paul Broadhurst, $9,800 74-74-70–218 +2

Tom Lehman, $9,200 71-73-75–219 +3

Jeff Sluman, $9,200 71-75-73–219 +3

Rocco Mediate, $8,200 74-76-71–221 +5

Tim Petrovic, $8,200 74-70-77–221 +5

Fran Quinn, $8,200 75-74-72–221 +5

Joe Durant, $7,400 75-70-77–222 +6

Billy Mayfair, $7,000 73-80-71–224 +8

Mark Calcavecchia, $6,600 77-79-76–232 +16

LPGA Tour

Swinging Skirts Taiwan Championship

Final Results

Nelly Korda, $330,000 67-71-69-68–275 -13

Minjee Lee, $203,675 73-69-69-66–277 -11

Ryann O’Toole, $147,752 71-69-71-67–278 -10

Carlota Ciganda, $103,147 69-72-70-69–280 -8

Megan Khang, $103,147 69-70-70-71–280 -8

Lydia Ko, $69,137 71-66-72-72–281 -7

Wei-Ling Hsu, $69,137 68-67-72-74–281 -7

Jin Young Ko, $52,411 71-69-69-73–282 -6

Bronte Law, $52,411 70-70-69-73–282 -6

Amy Yang, $43,489 71-71-70-71–283 -5

Annie Park, $43,489 70-70-70-73–283 -5

Nasa Hataoka, $35,571 75-71-71-68–285 -3

Sung Hyun Park, $35,571 71-76-68-70–285 -3

Mirim Lee, $35,571 71-67-73-74–285 -3

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 65-71-73-76–285 -3

Teresa Lu, $35,571 74-70-71-71–286 -2

Eun-Hee Ji, $29,773 70-72-73-71–286 -2

So Yeon Ryu, $29,773 68-72-77-70–287 -1

Ally McDonald, $27,097 68-73-72-74–287 -1

Ching Huang, $27,097 76-72-72-68–288 E

Aditi Ashok, $23,436 75-69-73-71–288 E

Lindy Duncan, $23,436 71-72-74-71–288 E

Moriya Jutanugarn, $23,436 68-73-76-71–288 E

Jacqui Concolino, $23,436 70-70-75-73–288 E

Jeong Eun Lee, $23,436 68-74-72-74–288 E

Mi Hyang Lee, $19,347 75-72-71-71–289 +1

Sarah Jane Smith, $19,347 74-72-72-71–289 +1

Sei Young Kim, $19,347 70-74-70-75–289 +1

Chella Choi, $19,347 70-73-71-75–289 +1

Gaby Lopez, $15,853 75-72-73-70–290 +2

Mo Martin, $15,853 72-73-73-72–290 +2

Azahara Munoz, $15,853 74-69-74-73–290 +2

Angel Yin, $15,853 71-72-74-73–290 +2

Ayako Uehara, $15,853 69-73-75-73–290 +2

Jenny Shin, $15,853 72-69-73-76–290 +2

Emma Talley, $13,437 75-74-75-67–291 +3

Pernilla Lindberg, $13,437 71-73-75-72–291 +3

a-Atthaya Thitikul 72-73-76-71–292 +4

Caroline Masson, $12,080 71-73-75-73–292 +4

Brooke M. Henderson, $12,080 70-74-73-75–292 +4

Haeji Kang, $12,080 67-72-77-76–292 +4

Lizette Salas, $10,092 76-70-75-72–293 +5

Hyo Joo Kim, $10,092 71-76-72-74–293 +5

Sakura Yokomine, $10,092 74-73-71-75–293 +5

Thidapa Suwannapura, $10,092 73-70-75-75–293 +5

Ashleigh Buhai, $10,092 73-72-72-76–293 +5

Brittany Altomare, $10,092 73-68-72-80–293 +5

Mina Harigae, $8,029 79-71-73-71–294 +6

Pan Thanapolboonyaras, $8,029 75-71-75-73–294 +6

Maria Torres, $8,029 74-70-76-74–294 +6

a-Yu-Chiang Hou 70-74-75-75–294 +6

Peiyun Chien, $8,029 73-74-70-77–294 +6

Hannah Green, $8,029 72-74-71-77–294 +6

Babe Liu, $8,029 69-75-73-77–294 +6

Jennifer Song, $7,136 70-74-77-74–295 +7

Jaye Marie Green, $6,690 74-73-77-72–296 +8

a-Yu-Sang Hou 78-70-75-73–296 +8

Madelene Sagstrom, $6,690 70-74-77-75–296 +8

Anna Nordqvist, $6,690 73-73-73-77–296 +8

Su Oh, $6,022 77-74-74-72–297 +9

Katherine Kirk, $6,022 76-72-75-74–297 +9

Yani Tseng, $6,022 75-72-73-77–297 +9

a-Chia Yen Wu 72-74-73-78–297 +9

Lee-Anne Pace, $5,520 72-76-78-72–298 +10

Wichanee Meechai, $5,520 71-74-76-77–298 +10

Hsin Lee, $5,296 78-73-76-75–302 +14

Candie Kung, $5,296 75-70-80-77–302 +14

AUTO RACING

Formula One

Mexican Grand Prix

Final Results

1. Max Verstappen, Red Bull, 71 laps, 1:38:28.851, 25 points.

2. Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, 71 laps, +17.316 seconds behind, 18.

3. Kimi Raikkonen, Ferrari, 71 laps, +49.914, 15.

4. Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, 71 laps, +1:18.738, 12.

5. Valtteri Bottas, Mercedes, 70 laps, 1 lap, 10.

6. Nico Hulkenberg, Renault, 69 laps, 2 laps, 8.

7. Charles Leclerc, Sauber, 69 laps, 2 laps, 6.

8. Stoffel Vandoorne, McLaren, 69 laps, 2 laps, 4.

9. Marcus Ericsson, Sauber, 69 laps, 2 laps, 2.

10. Pierre Gasly, Toro Rosso, 69 laps, 2 laps, 1.

11. Esteban Ocon, Force India, 69 laps, 2 laps.

12. Lance Stroll, Williams, 69 laps, 2 laps.

13. Sergey Sirotkin, Williams, 69 laps, 2 laps.

14. Brendon Hartley, Toro Rosso, 69 laps, 2 laps.

15. Kevin Magnussen, Haas, 69 laps, 2 laps.

16. Romain Grosjean, Haas, 68 laps, 3 laps.

NR. Daniel Ricciardo, Red Bull, 61 laps, DNF.

NR. Sergio Perez, Force India, 38 laps, DNF.

NR. Carlos Sainz, Renault, 28 laps, DNF.

NR. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren, 3 laps. DNF.

TRANSACTIONS

Basketball

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Fired coach Tyronn Lue. Named Larry Drew interim coach.

Hockey

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Placed G Jonathan Quick on injured reserve. Recalled G Peter Budaj from Ontario (AHL). Activated F Dustin Brown off injured reserve. Assigned F Michael Amadio to Ontario.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Danick Martel from Syracuse (AHL).

College

IOWA — Suspended DBs Trey Creamer and Matt Hankins for a week after being cited for disorderly conduct.

LOCAL SPORTS

Saturday’s Results

College Athletics

VOLLEYBALL

Earlham def. Bluffton 25-21, 25-20, 25-21

Ohio Northern def. Mount Union 23-25, 25-21, 25-21, 25-27, 15-12

MEN’S SOCCER

Mount Union 2, Ohio Northern 0

Anderson 3, Bluffton 1

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Mount Union 2, Ohio Northern 1

Anderson 4, Bluffton 0

CROSS COUNTRY

HEARTLAND COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1, Rose-Hulman 45. 2, Hanover 86. 3, Manchester 91. 4, Earlham 105. 5, Franklin 117. 6, Bluffton 162. 7, Anderson 165. 8, Transylvania 197. 9, Mount St. Joseph 219. 10, Defiance 296.

WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1, Manchester 55. 2, Bluffton 61. 3, Rose-Hulman 76. 4, Hanover 86. 5, Earlham 99. 6, Anderson 187. 7m, Franklin 197. 8, Mount St. Joseph 203. 9, Transylvania 228.

OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

MEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1. Otterbein 38, 2. John Carroll 64, 3. Ohio Northern 77, 4. Mount Union 107, 5. Baldwin Wallace 108, 6. Heidelberg 156, 7. Wilmington 171, 8. Muskingum 271, 9. Capital 274.

WOMEN’S TEAM STANDINGS

1. Otterbein 59, 2. Baldwin Wallace 64, 3. Mount Union 67, 4. John Carroll 68, 5. Ohio Northern 112, 6. Heidelberg 157, 7. Muskingum 174, 8. Wilmington 249, 9. Capital 268.

MEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING

John Carroll 180, Ohio Northern 119

WOMEN’S SWIMMING & DIVING

John Carroll 171, Ohio Northern 117

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Kings & Queens League

High series: (men) Reid Ponx, Encompass, 677; (women): Shelly Sterling, Clinger Chiropractic, 501. High game: (men) Ponx 268; (women) Bobbie Sepelak, Midwest Appraisal, 191.

LOCAL & AREA

Arlington Pre-Sell Volleyball Tickets

ARLINGTON — Arlington will pre-sell tickets for Thursday’s Division IV regional volleyball game at Elida. Tickets will be sold Tuesday and Wednesday from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m. and Thursday from 8 a.m. to noon. All pre-sell tickets are $6; all tickets are $8 at the door.

Riverdale Coaching Openings

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale is looking for two junior high boys basketball coaches for the 2018-19 season. Interested persons should contact athletic director Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us.

Comments