PREP FOOTBALL

OHSAA Regional Quarterfinal Pairings

Division I

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 1

8 Strongsville (7-3) at 1 Mentor (9-1)

7 Lakewood St. Edward (6-3) at 2 Cle. St. Ignatius (7-2)

6 Austintown-Fitch (8-2) at 3 Euclid (8-2)

5 Canton McKinley (8-2) at 4 Solon (8-2)

Region 2

8 Toledo Start (6-4) at 1 Reynoldsburg (9-1)

7 Westerville Central (5-5) at 2 Dublin Coffman (9-1)

6 Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-3) at 3 Toledo Whitmer (8-2)

5 Gahanna Lincoln (5-5) at 4 Powell Olentangy Liberty (6-4)

Region 3

8 Huber Hts. Wayne (6-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (9-1)

7 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 2 Clayton Northmont (9-1)

6 Pickerington Central (8-2) at 3 Hilliard Bradley (9-1)

5 Kettering Fairmont (7-3) at 4 Springfield (8-2)

Region 4

8 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 1 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

7 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (7-3) at 2 Mason (8-2)

6 Cin. Moeller (6-4) at 3 Cin. Elder (6-4)

5 Fairfield (7-3) at 4 Milford (8-2)

Division II

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 5

8 Mayfield (5-5) at 1 Akron Hoban (10-0)

7 Youngstown Boardman (6-4) at 2 Maple Hts. (10-0)

6 Painesville Riverside (8-2) at 3 Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

5 Garfield Heights (10-0) at 4 Warren G. Harding (8-2)

Region 6

8 Tol. St. John’s (7-3) at 1 Tol. Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-4) at 2 Anthony Wayne (10-0)

6 Holland Springfield (7-3) at 3 Avon (9-1)

5 Olmsted Falls (8-2) at 4 Avon Lake (9-1)

Region 7

8 Cols. Walnut Ridge (9-1) at 1 Massillon Washington (10-0)

7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-1) at 2 Barberton (10-0)

6 Wooster (8-2) at 3 Wadsworth (10-0)

5 Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) at 4 Dover (8-2)

Region 8

8 Lewis Center Olentangy (5-5) at 1 Cin. Winton Woods (9-1)

7 Cin. Anderson (7-3) at 2 Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

6 Harrison (7-3) at 3 Troy (9-1)

5 Morrow Little Miami (8-2) at 4 Trenton Edgewood (8-2)

Division III

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 9

8 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 1 Canfield (9-1)

7 Millersburg West Holmes (8-2) at 2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (9-1)

6 Alliance (7-3) at 3 Medina Buckeye (9-1)

5 Akr. East (8-2) at 4 Chardon (7-3)

Region 10

8 Rocky River (6-4) at 1 Clyde (7-3)

7 Lexington (6-4) at 2 Tiffin Columbian (8-2)

6 Sandusky (6-4) at 3 Bay Village Bay (8-2)

5 Bowling Green (6-4) at 4 Norwalk (7-3)

Region 11

8 The Plains Athens (9-1) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (8-2)

7 Jackson (7-3) at 2 Granville (9-1)

6 Thornville Sheridan (9-1) at 3 Bellbrook (10-0)

5 Hillsboro (9-1) at 4 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (9-1)

Region 12

8 Cin. Mt. Healthy (5-5) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

7 Trotwood-Madison (6-4) at 2 Wapakoneta (9-1)

6 Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-3) at 3 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (8-2)

5 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 4 Vandalia Butler (6-4)

Division IV

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 13

8 Cuy. Valley Christian Academy (7-3) at 1 Perry (9-1)

7 Akr. Buchtel (6-4) at 2 Steubenville (9-1)

6 Wintersville Indian Creek (8-2) at 3 Hubbard (9-1)

5 Girard (9-1) at 4 Youngstown East (7-3)

Region 14

8 Bryan (7-3) at 1 Bellville Clear Fork (10-0)

7 Pepper Pike Orange (7-3) at 2 St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

6 Huron (7-3) at 3 Van Wert (8-2)

5 Sparta Highland (9-1) at 4 Lorain Clearview (9-1)

Region 15

8 Proctorville Fairland (6-4) at 1 St. Clairsville (10-0)

7 Newark Licking Valley (7-3) at 2 Gallipolis Gallia Academy (9-1)

6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Gnaddenhutten Indian Valley (9-1)

5 Chillicothe Unioto (7-3) at 4 Bloom-Carroll (8-2)

Region 16

8 Springfield Northwestern (7-3) at 1 Cin. Wyoming (10-0)

7 Springfield Shawnee (6-4) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 London (9-1) at 3 Cin. Taft (8-1)

5 Waverly (9-1) at 4 Cin. Indian Hill (8-2)

Division V

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 17

8 Massillon Tuslaw (6-4) at 1 Orrville (8-2)

7 Magnolia Sandy Valley (9-1) at 2 Akr. Manchester (7-3)

6 Wickliffe (8-2) at 3 Leavittsburg Labrae (9-1)

5 Columbiana Crestview (6-3) at 4 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-0)

Region 18

8 Millbury Lake (7-3) at 1 Genoa (10-0)

7 Casstown Miami East (8-2) at 2 Liberty Center (9-1)

6 Marion Pleasant (8-2) at 3 Oak Harbor (9-1)

5 Anna (8-2) at 4 Elyria Catholic (8-2)

Region 19

8 Ironton (6-4) at 1 Johnstown-Monroe (9-1)

7 Amanda-Clearcreek (8-2) at 2 West Lafayette Ridgewood (9-1)

6 Oak Hill (8-2) at 3 Byesville Meadowbrook (7-3)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Martins Ferry (7-3)

Region 20

8 Portsmouth West (6-4) at 1 Wheelersburg (9-1)

7 Portsmouth (7-3) at 2 Middletown Madison (10-0)

6 Cin. Hills Christian Academy (7-2) at 3 West Jefferson (8-2)

5 Jamestown Greeneview (9-1) at 4 Cin. Madeira (7-3)

Division VI

ALL GAMES FRIDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 21

8 Columbia Station Columbia (7-3) at 1 Mogadore (9-1)

7 Steubenville Catholic Central (7-3) at 2 Kirtland (10-0)

6 Salineville Southern (9-1) at 3 Creston Norwayne (9-1)

5 McDonald (10-0) at 4 Rootstown (9-1)

Region 22

8 Loudonville (5-5) at 1 Seneca East (9-1)

7 Fairview (7-3) at 2 Gibsonburg (9-1)

6 Northwood (9-1) at 3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2)

5 Carey (7-3) at 4 Columbus Grove (7-3)

Region 23

8 Cols. Grandview Hts. (7-3) at 1 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-0)

7 Milford Center Fairbanks (7-3) at 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (9-0)

6 Chillicothe Southeastern (7-3) at 3 Galion Northmor (9-1)

5 Frankfort Adena (7-2) at 4 Shadyside (8-2)

Region 24

8 Cin. Deer Park (7-3) at 1 Coldwater (8-2)

7 Covington (7-3) at 2 Lima Central Catholic (8-1)

6 Spencerville (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (9-1)

5 St. Henry (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)

Division VII

ALL GAMES SATURDAY, 7 P.M.

Region 25

8 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (5-5) at 1 Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2)

7 Warren John F. Kennedy (5-5) at 2 Windham (9-1)

6 Youngstown Valley Christian (5-5) at 3 Ashland Mapleton (7-3)

5 Ashtabula St. John (7-3) at 4 East Canton (7-3)

Region 26

8 Leipsic (9-1) at 1 Mohawk (10-0)

7 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1) at 2 Edgerton (10-0)

6 Pandora-Gilboa (10-0) at 3 Tiffin Calvert (9-1)

5 McComb (9-1) at 4 Patrick Henry (7-3)

Region 27

8 Hannibal River (5-5) at 1 Lucas (8-2)

7 Franklin Furnace Green (7-2) at 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-0)

6 Lancaster Fisher Catholic (6-3) at 3 Glouster Trimble (9-1)

5 Sugar Grove Berne Union (8-2) at 4 Waterford (8-2)

Region 28

8 Hamilton New Miami (6-4) at 1 Ft. Loramie (9-1)

7 Cin. Miami Valley Christian Academy (7-2) at 2 Convoy Crestview (9-1)

6 DeGraff Riverside (6-4) at 3 Minster (7-3)

5 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-3) at 4 Ansonia (8-2)

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT HUDSON

Solon def. Painesville Riverside, 25-20, 30-28, 25-21

Massillon Jackson def. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 25-14, 23-25, 27-25, 25-19

FINAL: Solon vs. Massillon Jackson, Saturday, 2

AT NORWALK

Parma Padua def. Toledo St. Ursula, 25-9, 25-15, 25-21

Rocky River Magnificat def. Toledo Notre Dame, 23-25, 25-19, 19-25, 25-22, 15-7

FINAL: Parma Padua vs. Rocky River Magnificat, Saturday, 2

AT WORTHINGTON KILBOURNE

Powell Olentangy Liberty def. Dublin Coffman, 22-25, 25-16, 25-20, 14-25, 15-11

Lewis Center Olentangy Orang def. Columbus Watterson, 25-19, 25-19, 25-21

FINAL: Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, Saturday, 2

AT WEST CHESTER LAKOTA WEST

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame def. Cincinnati Mercy McAuley, 22-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-10, 15-13

Cincinnati Ursuline def. Cincinnati St. Ursula, 25-17, 25-18, 25-15

FINAL: Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame vs. Cincinnati Ursuline, Saturday, 2

Division II

AT STOW MUNROE FALLS

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy def. Richfield Revere, 25-22, 25-21, 25-22

Mentor Lake Catholic def. Mantua Crestwood, 25-17, 25-17, 19-25, 25-16

FINAL: Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, Saturday, 2

AT HEATH

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley def. Thornville Sheridan, 25-17, 25-20, 25-19, 25-22

Columbus Hartley def. Plain City Jonathan Alder, 28-26, 18-25, 25-23, 25-9

FINAL: Gneadenhutten Indian Valley vs. Columbus Hartley, Saturday, 2

AT LEXINGTON

Willard def. Wauseon, 25-17, 25-14, 25-16

Parma Heights Holy Name def. Oak Harbor, 25-23, 25-13, 25-15

FINAL: Willard vs. Parma Heights Holy Name, Saturday, 2

AT VANDALIA BUTLER

Middletown Fenwick def. Cincinnati McNicholas, 25-20, 25-18, 25-22

St. Bernard Roger Bacon def. Tipp City Tippecanoe, 25-22, 25-14, 25-27, 25-18

FINAL: Middletown Fenwick vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon, Saturday, 2

Division III

AT BARBERTON

Apple Creek Waynedale def. Burton Berkshire, 25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 26-24

Independence def. Salem, 25-12, 25-19, 25-13

FINAL: Apple Creek Waynedale vs. Independence, Saturday, 2

AT LAKE

Tinora def. Galion Northmor, 25-16, 25-18, 25-22

Liberty-Benton def. Huron, 25-12, 21-25, 31-29, 25-17

FINAL: Tinora vs. Liberty-Benton-, Saturday, 2

AT LOGAN

Chillicothe Southeastern def. Berlin Hiland, 26-24, 25-18, 23-25, 26-24

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley def. Wheelersburg, 25-19, 25-18, 25-11

FINAL: Chillicothe Southeastern vs. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, Saturday, 2

AT KETTERING FAIRMONT

Marion Pleasant def. Anna, 16-25, 29-27, 25-23, 25-18

Versailles vs. Casstown Miami East, 7:30

FINAL: Marion Pleasant vs. Versailles-Casstown Miami East winner, Saturday, 2

Division IV

AT UNIONTOWN LAKE

Monroeville def. Dalton, 25-17, 23-25, 25-23, 25-16

Wellsville, def. Newbury, 25-12, 25-20, 25-19

FINAL: Monroeville vs. Wellsville, Saturday, 2

AT ELIDA

Leipsic def. Arlington, 25-19, 25-27, 23-25, 25-12, 15-5

Tiffin Calvert def. Ayersville, 25-22, 25-14, 25-15

FINAL: Leipsic vs. Tiffin Calvert, Saturday, 2

AT LANCASTER

Portsmouth Clay def. Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 16-25, 15-25, 25-21, 26-24, 15-13

Portsmouth Notre Dame def. Beverly Fort Frye, 25-21,25-16, 25-17

FINAL: Lynchburg Clay vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame, Saturday, 2

AT CLAYTON NORTHMONT

New Bremen def. Fort Loramie, 25-13, 25-22, 25-13

Jackson Center def/ Russia, 25-11, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21

FINAL: New Bremen vs. Jackson Center, Saturday, 2

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Saturday’s Regional Finals

Division I

AT GREEN

Twinsburg (20-0) vs. Massillon Jackson (14-3-5), noon

AT SANDUSKY

Toledo Notre Dame (11-2-7) vs. Strongsville (17-0-3), noon

AT DUBLIN JEROME

Pickerington North (15-1-3) vs. Columbus Watterson (17-1-2), noon

AT MONROE

Beavercreek (21-0) vs. Mason (16-1-2), 7

Division II

AT MACEDONIA NORDONIA

Mentor Lake Catholic (12-5-1) vs. Richfield Revere (12-3-5), noon

AT LEXINGTON

Bay Village Bay (12-5-3) vs. Wapakoneta (12-5-2), 4

AT HEBRON LAKEWOOD

Sunbury Big Walnut (13-2-4) vs. New Concord John Glenn (18-2), 1

AT LEBANON

Cincinnati Indian Hill (15-2-3) vs. Kettering Alter (16-2-2), noon

Division III

AT STREETSBORO

Doylestown Chippewa (18-1-1) vs. Kirtland (18-2), noon

AT FINDLAY

Liberty-Benton (18-0-1) vs. Archbold (15-1-4), 6

AT LOGAN

Albany Alexander (13-4-2) vs. Zanesville Rosecrans (14-2-3), noon

AT XENIA

Sidney Lehman (14-4-1) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (17-2), noon

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Saturday’s Regional Finals

Division I

AT GREEN

Medina (15-1-4) vs. Stow-Munroe Falls (16-2-2), 5

AT SANDUSKY PERKINS

Sylvania Northview (16-1-3) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (17-1-2), 3

AT DUBLIN JEROME

Powell Olentangy Liberty (17-2) vs. Columbus St. Charles (15-3-2), 3

AT LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST

Cincinnati Moeller (17-1-3) vs. Cincinnati Turpin (15-1-3)

Division II

AT NILES McKINLEY

Hubbard (19-0-1) vs. Richfield Revere (15-2-3), noon

AT SANDUSKY PERKINS

Kenton (18-0-1) vs. Bay Village Bay (17-1-2), noon

AT LOGAN

The Plains Athens (18-1-1) vs. Columbus DeSales (17-3), 5

AT LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST

Cincinnati McNicholas (10-8-2) Cincinnati Summit Country Day (13-6), noon

Division III

AT TBA

Campbell Memorial (17-3) vs. Kirtland (16-1-3)

AT TBA

Independence (20-0) vs. Archbold (19-1)

AT TBA

Columbus Grandview Heights (15-2-3) vs. Berlin Hiland (16-3-1)

AT TBA

Miamisburg Dayton Christian (18-2-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (13-5-2)

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 6 2 0 .750 239 185

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 219

N.Y. Jets 3 5 0 .375 192 200

Buffalo 2 6 0 .250 87 200

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 5 3 0 .625 197 167

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 106 127

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 134 170

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 231 213

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 1 .643 204 172

Cincinnati 5 3 0 .625 221 237

Baltimore 4 4 0 .500 197 137

Cleveland 2 5 1 .313 169 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 1 0 .875 290 205

L.A. Chargers 5 2 0 .714 195 163

Denver 3 5 0 .375 188 194

Oakland 1 7 0 .125 141 252

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 5 2 0 .714 146 134

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 178 156

Dallas 3 4 0 .429 140 123

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 150 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 1 0 .857 234 183

Carolina 5 2 0 .714 178 152

Atlanta 3 4 0 .429 190 212

Tampa Bay 3 4 0 .429 201 233

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 194 144

Minnesota 4 3 1 .563 197 195

Green Bay 3 3 1 .500 175 173

Detroit 3 4 0 .429 171 186

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 0 0 1.000 264 155

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 171 131

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 110 199

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 207 239

Late games not included

Thursday’s Result

San Francisco 34, Oakland 3

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Atlanta at Washington, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 1

Chicago at Buffalo, 1

L.A. Chargers at Seattle, 4:05

Houston at Denver, 4:05

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 4:25

Green Bay at New England, 8:20

Open: Indianapolis, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Philadelphia, Cincinnati

Monday’s Games

Tennessee at Dallas, 8:15

Thursday, Nov. 8

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8:20

Sunday, Nov. 11

Arizona at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Washington at Tampa Bay, 1

New Orleans at Cincinnati, 1

New England at Tennessee, 1

Atlanta at Cleveland, 1

L.A. Chargers at Oakland, 4:05

Miami at Green Bay, 4:25

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:20

Open: Minnesota, Denver, Baltimore, Houston

Monday, Nov. 12

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 8:15

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 7 1 .875 —

Boston 6 2 .750 1

Philadelphia 5 4 .556 2½

Brooklyn 3 5 .375 4

New York 2 6 .250 5

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 4 5 .444 —

Miami 3 4 .429 —

Orlando 2 5 .286 1

Atlanta 2 6 .250 1½

Washington 1 6 .143 2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 1 .875 —

Indiana 5 3 .625 2

Detroit 4 3 .571 2½

Chicago 2 6 .250 5

Cleveland 1 7 .125 6

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 5 2 .714 —

Memphis 4 2 .667 ½

New Orleans 4 3 .571 1

Dallas 2 6 .250 3½

Houston 1 5 .167 3½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 7 1 .875 —

Portland 5 2 .714 1½

Utah 4 3 .571 2½

Minnesota 4 4 .500 3

Oklahoma City 3 4 .429 3½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 8 1 .889 —

Sacramento 6 3 .667 2

L.A. Clippers 4 4 .500 3½

L.A. Lakers 3 5 .375 4½

Phoenix 1 6 .143 6

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Brooklyn 120, Detroit 119, OT

Denver 108, Chicago 107, OT

Indiana 107, New York 101

Minnesota 128, Utah 125

Golden State 131, New Orleans 121

L.A. Lakers 114, Dallas 113

San Antonio 120, Phoenix 90

Thursday’s Results

Denver 110, Cleveland 91

Oklahoma City 111, Charlotte 107

Philadelphia 122, L.A. Clippers 113

Sacramento 146, Atlanta 115

Boston 117, Milwaukee 113

New Orleans at Portland, late

Friday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7

Houston at Brooklyn, 7:30

Indiana at Chicago, 8

Oklahoma City at Washington, 8

New York at Dallas, 8:30

Memphis at Utah, 9

Toronto at Phoenix, 10

Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Boston at Indiana, 7

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7

Miami at Atlanta, 7:30

Houston at Chicago, 8

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30

Utah at Denver, 9

L.A. Lakers at Portland, 10

Sunday’s Games

Sacramento at Milwaukee, 3:30

New York at Washington, 6

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 6

Orlando at San Antonio, 7

Memphis at Phoenix, 8

Minnesota at Portland, 9

Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 9:30

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 12 8 3 1 17 42 34

Montreal 12 7 3 2 16 40 33

Boston 12 7 3 2 16 37 29

Toronto 13 8 5 0 16 43 39

Buffalo 13 6 5 2 14 33 39

Ottawa 12 5 5 2 12 40 46

Detroit 13 4 7 2 10 34 49

Florida 10 2 5 3 7 30 39

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 6 2 3 15 45 35

N.Y. Islanders 12 7 4 1 15 39 30

Carolina 12 6 5 1 13 36 34

Columbus 11 6 5 0 12 39 43

Washington 11 5 4 2 12 43 43

New Jersey 10 5 4 1 11 34 32

Philadelphia 12 5 7 0 10 35 48

N.Y. Rangers 12 4 7 1 9 32 41

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 13 10 3 0 20 46 30

Winnipeg 13 8 4 1 17 39 34

Minnesota 12 7 3 2 16 35 35

Colorado 12 7 3 2 16 41 27

Chicago 13 6 4 3 15 43 47

Dallas 12 7 5 0 14 36 31

St. Louis 11 4 4 3 11 41 42

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 14 8 6 0 16 40 44

San Jose 12 6 3 3 15 41 36

Calgary 13 7 5 1 15 41 42

Edmonton 11 6 4 1 13 32 34

Arizona 11 6 5 0 12 31 21

Anaheim 13 5 6 2 12 32 37

Vegas 13 5 7 1 11 30 39

Los Angeles 11 3 7 1 7 22 39

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Vancouver 4, Chicago 2

Thursday’s Results

Winnipeg 4, Florida 2

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO

Dallas 2, Toronto 1

Detroit 4, New Jersey 3

Montreal 6, Washington 4

Nashville 4, Tampa Bay 1

Ottawa 4, Buffalo 2

St. Louis 5, Vegas 3

Colorado at Calgary, late

Chicago at Edmonton, late

N.Y. Rangers at Anaheim, late

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, late

Columbus at San Jose, late

Friday’s Games

Florida vs. Winnipeg at Helsinki, FIN, 2

Colorado at Vancouver, 10

Carolina at Arizona, 10

Saturday’s Games

Ottawa at Buffalo, 2

Edmonton at Detroit, 7

Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7

Dallas at Washington, 7

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8

Boston at Nashville, 8

Chicago at Calgary, 10

Carolina at Vegas, 10

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

Philadelphia at San Jose, 10:30

Sunday’s Games

Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7

Columbus at Anaheim, 9

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS Playoffs

Knockout Round

Wednesday’s RESULTS

New York City FC 3, Philadelphia 1

Portland 2, FC Dallas 1

Thursday’s Results

Columbus 2, D.C. United 2, Columbus wins on penalty kicks 3-2

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles FC, late

FIRST ROUND

Sunday’s GAME

Atlanta at New York City FC, 6 p.m.

Sunday, November 11

New York City FC at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

USA Today Women’s Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Notre Dame (30) 35-3 798 1

2. UConn (2) 36-1 757 3

3. Oregon 33-5 690 5

4. Louisville 36-3 687 4

5. Baylor 33-2 656 9

6. Mississippi State 37-2 594 2

7. Stanford 24-11 578 13

8. Texas 28-7 535 10

9. Oregon State 26-8 514 8

10. Maryland 26-8 511 18

11. South Carolina 29-7 502 6

12. Tennessee 25-8 444 17

13. Georgia 26-7 411 19

14. Missouri 24-8 318 22

15. DePaul 27-8 293 23

16. N.C. State 26-9 283 16

17. Iowa 24-8 262 —

18. Syracuse 22-9 208 —

19. Marquette 24-10 199 —

20. Duke 24-9 164 12

21. South Florida 26-8 159 24

21. Texas A&M 26-10 159 11

23. UCLA 27-8 116 7

24. Miami 22-11 92 —

25. West Virginia 25-12 73 —

Others receiving votes: Arizona State 59, Michigan 53, Florida State 51, California 46, Central Michigan 23, LSU 19, Kansas 14, Florida Gulf Coast 12, Minnesota 12, Washington 12, Drake 10, North Carolina 10, Illinois 9, Quinnipiac 8, Green Bay 6, Villanova 6, Jacksonville 5, Ohio State 5, Duquesne 4, Florida 4, Kentucky 4, UALR 4, Buffalo 3, Gonzaga 3, Michigan State 3, Alabama State 2, Boise State 2, Houston 2, Idaho 2, Princeton 2, Southern Cal 1, UCF 1.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Schedule

Thursday’s Results

SOUTH

UCF 52, Temple 40

MIDWEST

N. Illinois 36, Akron 26

Ohio 59, W. Michigan 14

Friday’s Games

EAST

Penn (5-2) at Cornell (3-4), 6

SOUTH

Pittsburgh (4-4) at Virginia (6-2), 7:30

W. Kentucky (1-7) at Middle Tennessee (5-3), 8

FAR WEST

Colorado (5-3) at Arizona (4-5), 10:30

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Air Force (3-5) at Army (6-2), Noon

Columbia (4-3) at Harvard (3-4), Noon

Robert Morris (1-6) at Sacred Heart (5-3), Noon

Bryant (5-3) at St. Francis (Pa.) (3-5), Noon

Valparaiso (1-7) at Marist (4-4), Noon

Duquesne (5-3) at Wagner (2-6), Noon

Holy Cross (2-6) at Lafayette (3-5), 12:30

Bucknell (1-7) at Lehigh (1-7), 12:30

Colgate (7-0) at Fordham (1-7), 1

Charleston Southern (3-4) at Monmouth (NJ) (6-2), 1

Hampton (4-3) at NY Maritime (6-2), 1

James Madison (6-2) at New Hampshire (2-6), 1

Dartmouth (7-0) at Princeton (7-0), 1

Brown (1-6) at Yale (4-3), 1

Delaware (6-2) at Albany (NY) (2-6), 3:30

Liberty (4-3) at UMass (3-6), 3:30

Maine (5-3) at Towson (6-2), 4

SOUTH

Texas A&M (5-3) at Auburn (5-3), Noon

Louisville (2-6) at Clemson (8-0), Noon

Memphis (4-4) at East Carolina (2-5), Noon

Butler (3-5) at Jacksonville (1-6), Noon

Michigan St. (5-3) at Maryland (5-3), Noon

South Carolina (4-3) at Mississippi (5-3), Noon

Syracuse (6-2) at Wake Forest (4-4), Noon

Georgia Tech (4-4) at North Carolina (1-6), 12:15

Chattanooga (6-2) at Furman (3-4), 1

Florida A&M (6-2) at Howard (3-4), 1

Norfolk St. (3-4) at NC A&T (6-2), 1

Morehead St. (3-5) at Stetson (6-1), 1

Rhode Island (5-3) at Elon (5-2), 1:30

Presbyterian (2-5) at Gardner-Webb (2-6), 1:30

Tusculum (5-3) at VMI (0-8), 1:30

Savannah St. (2-5) at Delaware St. (1-7), 2

Texas St. (2-6) at Georgia St. (2-6), 2

UT Martin (1-7) at Jacksonville St. (6-2), 2

Campbell (5-3) at Kennesaw St. (7-1), 2

Edward Waters (4-4) at NC Central (3-4), 2

Shorter (0-9) at North Alabama (5-3), 2:30

Murray St. (4-4) at Tennessee Tech (0-8), 2:30

Texas Southern (2-6) at Alabama St. (2-5), 3

MVSU (1-6) at Grambling St. (4-4), 3

Prairie View (3-5) at Jackson St. (3-4), 3

Georgia Southern (7-1) at Louisiana-Monroe (4-4), 3

ETSU (7-2) at Mercer (4-4), 3

Villanova (3-5) at Richmond (3-5), 3

Wofford (6-2) at Samford (4-4), 3

Marshall (5-2) at Southern Miss. (3-4), 3

Georgia (7-1) at Kentucky (7-1), 3:30

Florida St. (4-4) at NC State (5-2), 3:30

McNeese St. (6-2) at SE Louisiana (3-6), 3:30

Tulane (3-5) at South Florida (7-1), 3:30

Louisiana-Lafayette (4-5) at Troy (6-2), 3:30

The Citadel (2-5) at W. Carolina (3-5), 3:30

Boston College (6-2) at Virginia Tech (4-3), 3:45

Missouri (4-4) at Florida (6-2), 4

Bethune-Cookman (4-5) at Morgan St. (2-6), 4

Charlotte (4-4) at Tennessee (3-5), 4

E. Kentucky (4-4) at Austin Peay (4-4), 5

Appalachian St. (5-2) at Coastal Carolina (5-3), 5

Duke (5-3) at Miami (5-3), 7

FAU (3-5) at FIU (6-2), 7:30

Louisiana Tech (6-2) at Mississippi St. (5-3), 7:30

UTSA (3-5) at UAB (7-1), 7:30

Alabama (8-0) at LSU (7-1), 8

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan (1-8) at E. Michigan (4-5), Noon

Iowa St. (4-3) at Kansas (3-5), Noon

Nebraska (2-6) at Ohio St. (7-1), Noon

Rutgers (1-7) at Wisconsin (5-3), Noon

South Dakota (3-5) at Indiana St. (5-3), 1

San Diego (6-2) at Drake (5-2), 1:30

Illinois St. (5-3) at N. Iowa (4-4), 2

W. Illinois (4-4) at S. Illinois (2-6), 2

Tennessee St. (3-3) at SE Missouri (6-2), 2

Missouri St. (3-4) at S. Dakota St. (4-3), 3

Navy (2-6) at Cincinnati (7-1), 3:30

Minnesota (4-4) at Illinois (3-5), 3:30

Youngstown St. (3-5) at N. Dakota St. (8-0), 3:30

Iowa (6-2) at Purdue (4-4), 3:30

Penn St. (6-2) at Michigan (7-1), 3:45

Notre Dame (8-0) at Northwestern (5-3), 7:15

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. (5-3) at Baylor (4-4), Noon

Northwestern St. (3-5) at Abilene Christian (4-4), 3

South Alabama (2-6) at Arkansas St. (4-4), 3

Nicholls (5-3) at Houston Baptist (1-7), 3

Sam Houston St. (5-3) at Incarnate Word (4-4), 3

Alabama A&M (4-4) at Ark.-Pine Bluff (1-7), 3:30

UTEP (0-8) at Rice (1-8), 3:30

Kansas St. (3-5) at TCU (3-5), 3:30

West Virginia (6-1) at Texas (6-2), 3:30

Lamar (4-4) at Cent. Arkansas (5-3), 7

Houston (7-1) at SMU (3-5), 7

UConn (1-7) at Tulsa (1-7), 7

Oklahoma (7-1) at Texas Tech (5-3), 8

FAR WEST

Sacramento St. (3-5) at Weber St. (6-2), 2

San Jose St. (1-7) at Wyoming (3-6), 2

E. Washington (6-2) at N. Colorado (2-7), 2:05

Montana (4-4) at S. Utah (1-7), 3

Utah (6-2) at Arizona St. (4-4), 4

Cal Poly (3-5) at Montana St. (4-4), 4

Alcorn St. (7-2) at New Mexico St. (2-7), 4

N. Arizona (3-5) at UC Davis (7-1), 4

North Dakota (4-4) at Idaho (3-5), 5

Idaho St. (5-3) at Portland St. (4-4), 5

UCLA (2-6) at Oregon (5-3), 7:30

Stanford (5-3) at Washington (6-3), 9

Southern Cal (4-4) at Oregon St. (2-6), 10

BYU (4-4) at Boise St. (6-2), 10:15

San Diego St. (6-2) at New Mexico (3-5), 10:15

Fresno St. (7-1) at UNLV (2-6), 10:30

California (5-3) at Washington St. (7-1), 10:45

Utah St. (7-1) at Hawaii (6-4), 11:59

FCS Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (26) 8-0 650 1

2. Kennesaw State 7-1 623 2

3. James Madison 6-2 597 3

4. Eastern Washington 6-2 566 4

5. Weber State 6-2 545 5

6. Elon 5-2 497 6

7. South Dakota State 5-2 481 8

8. Wofford 6-2 480 7

9. UC Davis 7-1 408 13

10. Jacksonville State 6-2 402 12

11. Colgate 7-0 401 11

12. McNeese 6-2 333 16

13. Illinois State 5-3 307 9

14. Princeton 7-0 304 17

15. Towson 6-2 277 10

16. Delaware 6-2 235 21

17. N.C. A&T 6-2 230 18

18. Stony Brook 6-3 229 15

19. Central Arkansas 5-3 193 14

20. Dartmouth 7-0 167 20

20. Nicholls 5-3 167 22

22. Sam Houston State 5-3 115 22

23. ETSU 7-2 101 25

24. Southeast Missouri State 6-2 32 NR

25. North Dakota 5-3 29 24

Others Receiving Votes: Maine 28, Idaho State 25, Chattanooga 12, Northern Iowa 8, Florida A&M 6, Rhode Island 1, San Diego 1.

STATS FCS Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (160) 8-0 4000 1

2. Kennesaw State 7-1 3777 2

3. James Madison 6-2 3665 3

4. Weber State 6-2 3416 4

5. Eastern Washington 6-2 3209 5

6. UC Davis 7-1 3158 6

7. South Dakota State 5-2 3084 7

8. Elon 5-2 2789 8

9. Wofford 6-2 2688 9

10. Jacksonville State 6-2 2337 12

11. McNeese 6-2 2209 14

12. Colgate 7-0 2046 16

13. Delaware 6-2 1790 21

14. Illinois State 5-3 1781 11

15. Towson 6-2 1774 10

16. Stony Brook 6-3 1479 15

17. N.C. A&T 6-2 1414 18

18. Princeton 7-0 1345 19

19. Central Arkansas 5-3 1261 13

20. Nicholls 5-3 1003 20

21. Sam Houston State 5-3 661 23

22. ETSU 7-2 567 25

23. Maine 5-3 548 24

24. Dartmouth 7-0 435 NR

25. Southeast Missouri State 6-2 316 NR

Others: North Dakota 314, Northern Iowa 262, Florida A&M 169, Chattanooga 163, Idaho State 160, Rhode Island 87, Western Illinois 32, Monmouth 20, San Diego 20, Alcorn State 12, Montana State 4, Samford 3, Incarnate Word 1, Lamar 1.

AFCA Division II Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Minnesota State (30) 9-0 818 1

2. Ferris State (Mich.) (3) 9-0 794 2

3. West Georgia 9-0 754 3

4. Ouachita Baptist (Ark.) 9-0 692 4

5. Minnesota-Duluth 9-0 677 5

6. Colorado School of Mines 9-0 657 6

7. Valdosta State (Ga.) 8-0 615 7

8. Tarleton State (Texas) 8-0 608 8

9. Grand Valley State (Mich.) 8-1 549 9

10. Northwest Missouri State 8-1 525 11

11. West Chester (Pa.) 8-0 496 12

12. Colorado State-Pueblo 8-1 463 13

13. Notre Dame (Ohio) 9-0 432 14

14. Indianapolis (Ind.) 7-1 347 16

15. Tiffin (Ohio) 9-0 338 17

16. Texas A&M-Commerce 7-2 289 18

17. LIU-Post (N.Y.) 8-0 268 19

18. Midwestern State (Texas) 6-2 258 10

19. Central Washington 7-2 201 20

20. Southern Arkansas 8-1 193 21

21. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 8-1 136 24

22. Indiana (Pa.) 7-2 121 22

23. Kutztown (Pa.) 7-1 120 15

24. Harding (Ark.) 7-2 112 23

25. Hillsdale (Mich.) 8-1 88 25

Others Receiving Votes: Slippery Rock (Pa.) 46, Pittsburg State (Kan.) 36, Fort Hays State (Kan.) 26, New Haven (Conn.) 19, Ashland (Ohio) 13, Bowie State (Md.) 9, Azusa Pacific (Calif.) 5, Fairmont State (W.Va.) 4, Missouri S&T 4, West Florida 4, Central Oklahoma 3, Virginia Union 3, Chadron State (Neb.) 1, Ohio Dominican 1.

AFCA Division III Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Mount Union (Ohio) (41) 8-0 1289 1

2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (11) 8-0 1259 2

3. Brockport (N.Y.) 8-0 1154 3

4. Wisconsin-Whitewater 8-0 1118 4

5. St. John’s (Minn.) 8-0 1109 5

6. Frostburg State (Md.) 7-0 1047 6

7. St. Thomas (Minn.) 7-1 948 7

8. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 7-1 904 9

9. Berry (Ga.) 9-0 852 10

10. John Carroll (Ohio) 7-1 840 11

11. Trine (Ind.) 8-0 755 12

12. North Central (Ill.) 7-1 711 13

13. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 7-1 582 15

14. RPI (N.Y.) 7-0 543 16

15. Illinois Wesleyan 7-1 527 17

16. Whitworth (Wash.) 7-0 516 18

17. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 7-1 400 19

18. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 7-1 385 21

19. Case Western Reserve (Ohio) 7-1 377 20

20. Wittenberg (Ohio) 7-1 329 8

21. Salisbury (Md.) 8-0 328 24

22. Wabash (Ind.) 7-1 161 NR

23. Linfield (Ore.) 5-2 151 25

24. Baldwin Wallace (Ohio) 7-1 103 NR

25. Bethel (Minn.) 7-1 89 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Wisconsin-Oshkosh 82, Muhlenberg (Pa.) 69, Wheaton (Ill.) 42, Monmouth (Ill.) 37, Western Connecticut State 31, Wisconsin-La Crosse, 28, Amherst (Mass.) 21, Wartburg (Iowa) 20, Randolph-Macon (Va.) 18, Cortland (N.Y.) 16, Wesley (Del.) 14, Washington (Mo.) 10, Denison (Ohio) 8, Trinity (Conn.) 8, Central (Iowa) 4, Centre (Ky.) 4, Eureka (Ill.) 3, Framingham State (Mass.) 2, Franklin (Ind.) 2, Texas Lutheran, 2, Dubuque (Iowa) 1, Montclair State (N.J.) 1.

NAIA Football Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. Morningside (Iowa) (15) 9-0 366 1

2. Marian (Ind.) (1) 8-0 352 2

3. Bethel (Tenn.) 9-0 330 5

4. Reinhardt (Ga.) 7-1 327 3

5. Grand View (Iowa) 7-1 308 4

6. Northwestern (Iowa) 7-1 291 6

7. Kansas Wesleyan 9-0 277 7

8. Benedictine (Kan.) 8-1 262 8

9. Saint Francis (Ind.) 7-2 247 9

10. Evangel (Mo.) 9-1 240 11

11. Langston (Okla.) 7-1 220 12

12. Rocky Mountain (Mont.) 7-2 216 13

13. Cumberlands (Ky.) 9-1 199 14

14. Baker (Kan.) 6-2 188 15

15. Concordia (Mich.) 7-2 174 17

16. Dickinson State (N.D.) 7-2 144 19

17. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 5-3 131 10

18. Saint Xavier (Ill.) 7-3 123 22

19. Georgetown (Ky.) 6-3 120 20

20. Montana Western 6-2 103 16

21. Avila (Mo.) 7-1 89 24

22. Midland (Neb.) 7-2 64 NR

23. Siena Heights (Mich.) 6-2 51 21

24. Eastern Oregon 5-3 44 18

25. Ottawa (Kan.) 7-2 39 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Ave Maria (Fla.) 18, Montana Tech 5, Dordt (Iowa) 4, College of Idaho 3.

PRO GOLF

PGA

Shriners Open

Partial First Round

Peter Uihlein 30-33 — 63 -8

Seth Reeves 33-31 — 64 -7

Harold Varner III 34-31 — 65 -6

Robert Streb 33-32 — 65 -6

Jordan Spieth 33-33 — 66 -5

Bryson DeChambeau 34-32 — 66 -5

Si Woo Kim 35-31 — 66 -5

Whee Kim 34-32 — 66 -5

Sebastian Munoz 35-31 — 66 -5

Sam Ryder 33-33 — 66 -5

Abraham Ancer 33-33 — 66 -5

Lucas Glover 34-33 — 67 -4

Martin Laird 30-37 — 67 -4

Kevin Tway 32-35 — 67 -4

J.J. Spaun 36-31 — 67 -4

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 35-32 — 67 -4

Scott Stallings 32-35 — 67 -4

D.J. Trahan 33-35 — 68 -3

Alex Prugh 34-34 — 68 -3

Hudson Swafford 34-34 — 68 -3

Danny Lee 35-33 — 68 -3

Kevin Dougherty 36-32 — 68 -3

Vaughn Taylor 34-34 — 68 -3

Matt Jones 33-35 — 68 -3

James Hahn 36-32 — 68 -3

Webb Simpson 34-34 — 68 -3

Rickie Fowler 36-32 — 68 -3

Matt Kuchar 32-36 — 68 -3

Jason Dufner 35-33 — 68 -3

John Senden 36-33 — 69 -2

Cameron Champ 35-34 — 69 -2

Rod Pampling 33-36 — 69 -2

Patrick Cantlay 35-34 — 69 -2

Chris Stroud 35-34 — 69 -2

Chesson Hadley 36-33 — 69 -2

Scott Piercy 35-34 — 69 -2

Scott Brown 35-34 — 69 -2

Ollie Schniederjans 35-34 — 69 -2

Beau Hossler 36-33 — 69 -2

Roberto Diaz 36-33 — 69 -2

Joaquin Niemann 34-35 — 69 -2

Patrick Rodgers 35-34 — 69 -2

Kevin Na 37-32 — 69 -2

Tony Finau 35-34 — 69 -2

Gary Woodland 36-33 — 69 -2

Ryan Blaum 36-33 — 69 -2

J.T. Poston 33-36 — 69 -2

Chris Kirk 34-35 — 69 -2

Josh Teater 35-35 — 70 -1

Dominic Bozzelli 34-36 — 70 -1

Brandon Hagy 34-36 — 70 -1

Brandon Harkins 35-35 — 70 -1

Curtis Luck 32-38 — 70 -1

Davis Love III 34-36 — 70 -1

Steve Marino 35-35 — 70 -1

Anirban Lahiri 37-33 — 70 -1

Roberto Castro 32-38 — 70 -1

Cameron Davis 34-36 — 70 -1

Kevin Streelman 35-35 — 70 -1

Graeme McDowell 36-34 — 70 -1

Scott Langley 38-32 — 70 -1

Rory Sabbatini 37-33 — 70 -1

Peter Malnati 35-35 — 70 -1

Nick Watney 36-34 — 70 -1

Richy Werenski 37-33 — 70 -1

Michael Kim 34-36 — 70 -1

Kelly Kraft 35-35 — 70 -1

Harris English 36-35 — 71 E

Jason Kokrak 36-35 — 71 E

Satoshi Kodaira 33-38 — 71 E

Cody Gribble 39-32 — 71 E

Austin Cook 37-34 — 71 E

Jim Furyk 34-37 — 71 E

Ryan Palmer 34-37 — 71 E

Kyoung-Hoon Lee 36-35 — 71 E

Wes Roach 35-36 — 71 E

Kyle Jones 35-36 — 71 E

Jonas Blixt 37-34 — 71 E

Mackenzie Hughes 37-34 — 71 E

Kevin Stadler 37-34 — 71 E

Jhonattan Vegas 35-36 — 71 E

Joel Dahmen 37-34 — 71 E

Denny McCarthy 37-34 — 71 E

Alex Cejka 40-32 — 72 +1

Wesley Bryan 34-38 — 72 +1

Aaron Wise 35-37 — 72 +1

Anders Albertson 36-36 — 72 +1

Martin Trainer 36-36 — 72 +1

Doug Ghim 38-34 — 72 +1

Nick Taylor 37-35 — 72 +1

Troy Merritt 38-34 — 72 +1

Brice Garnett 35-37 — 72 +1

Brendan Steele 34-38 — 72 +1

Hunter Mahan 36-37 — 73 +2

Shawn Stefani 35-38 — 73 +2

Sangmoon Bae 35-38 — 73 +2

Kenny Perry 37-36 — 73 +2

Freddie Jacobson 36-37 — 73 +2

Tyler Duncan 38-35 — 73 +2

Grayson Murray 36-37 — 73 +2

Ryan Moore 36-37 — 73 +2

Trey Mullinax 36-38 — 74 +3

Brian Gay 37-37 — 74 +3

John Huh 39-35 — 74 +3

Tom Hoge 37-37 — 74 +3

Carlos Ortiz 38-37 — 75 +4

Nick Hardy 35-40 — 75 +4

Russell Henley 37-38 — 75 +4

Seamus Power 36-39 — 75 +4

Shintaro Ban 37-39 — 76 +5

Brian Stuard 39-37 — 76 +5

Preston Otte 45-40 — 85 +14

First Round Leaderboard

Name Par Thru

1. Peter Uihlein -8 F

2. Seth Reeves -7 F

3. Harold Varner III -6 F

3. Robert Streb -6 F

5. Jordan Spieth -5 F

5. Bryson DeChambeau -5 F

5. Si Woo Kim -5 F

5. Whee Kim -5 F

5. Sebastian Munoz -5 F

5. Sam Ryder -5 F

5. Abraham Ancer -5 F

12. Lucas Glover -4 F

12. Martin Laird -4 F

12. Kevin Tway -4 F

12. J.J. Spaun -4 F

12. Jose de Jesus Rodriguez -4 F

12. Scott Stallings -4 F

12. Wyndham Clark -4 15

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned LHP Sean Gilmartin, 3B Jace Peterson, 2B Corban Joseph and RHP Gabriel Ynoa outright to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Reinstated 2B Dustin Pedroia, INF Marco Hernandez and RHP Austin Maddox from the 60-day DL. Assigned INF Tony Renda and RHP Justin Haley outright. Reinstated RHP Carson Smith from the 60-day DL, who declined outright assignment and elected free agency.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned C Joe Hudson outright to Salt Lake (PCL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Reinstated RHP Kendall Graveman from the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Promoted Justin Hollander to assistant general manager and Leslie Manning to director of professional development and assistant director, player development.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with RHP Sandy Gaston on a minor league contract. Assigned Cs Jesus Sucre and Adam Moore outright to Durham (IL). Claimed RHP Oliver Drake off waivers from Minnesota.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Reinstated RHPs Darren O’Day and Mike Soroka and LHPs Grant Dayton and Luiz Gohara from the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO CUBS — Claimed OF Johnny Field off waivers from Minnesota. Exercised their 2019 option on RHP Pedro Strop and RHP Brandon Kintzler exercised his 2019 option.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Traded LHP Manny Banuelos to the Chicago White Sox for INF Justin Yurchak. Signed RHP Jesen Therrien to a minor league contract. Agreed to terms with INF Davd Freese on a one-year contract.

MIAMI MARLINS — Reinstated OF Garrett Cooper, RHP Pablo Lopez, 3B Martin Prado and LHP Caleb Smith from the 60-day DL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Reinstated C Stephen Vogt from the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Traded C Raffy Lopez to Atlanta for cash.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Announced C Jhonatan Solano declined outright assignment to Fresno (PCL) and elected free agency.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed RHP Dustin Molleken.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES — Waived G Andrew Harrison.

NBA G League

SOUTH BAY LAKERS — Waived G Wes Van Beck.

Women’s NBA

WNBA PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Announced it will opt out of the current collective bargaining agreement, effective at the end of the 2019 season.

Football

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS — Placed LB Garret Dooley on practice squad injured reserve. Signed TE Jerome Cunningham to the practice squad.

Hockey

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Placed G Jonathan Quick on injured reserve. Recalled F Austin Wagner and D Sean Walker from Ontario (AHL) and D Austin Strand from Manchester (ECHL) to Ontario (AHL)

MINNESOTA WILD — Signed F Colton Beck to a two-year, two-way contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Assigned F Hayden Verbeek from Laval (AHL) to Maine (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Loaned G Miroslav Svoboda from Milwaukee (AHL) to Atlanta (ECHL). Recalled F Tyler Moy from Atlanta (ECHL) to Milwaukee (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned G Evan Fitzpatrick from San Antonio (AHL) to Tulsa (ECHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Recalled G Mitch Gillam from Worcester (ECHL).

CHICAGO WOLVES — Assigned D Kevin Lough to Adirondack (ECHL).

HERSHEY BEARS — Recalled G Parker Milner from South Carolina (ECHL).

ROCHESTER AMERICANS — Assigned F Myles Powell to Cincinnati (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Recalled F Tony Turgeon from Manchester (ECHL).

TORONTO MARLIES — Assigned D Kristians Rubins to Newfoundland (ECHL).

ECHL

ATLANTA GLADIATORS — Signed F Tyler Howe.

GREENVILLE SWAMP RABBITS — Released D Kyle Chatham. Claimed F Kevin Miller off waivers from Fort Wayne.

INDY FUEL — Signed F Brian Morgan.

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Returned D Chris Carlisle to Grand Rapids (AHL). Loaned G Charles Williams to Ontario (AHL).

TULSA OILERS — Released G Ian Keserich.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Added G Jason San Antonio as emergency backup.

College

HOFSTRA — Named Jamie Franco assistant wrestling coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday’s Results

College Athletics

MEN’S SOCCER

Ohio Athletic Conference semifinals

Ohio Northern at Capital, ppd

VOLLEYBALL

Ohio Athletic Conference semifinals

Ohio Northern def. Baldwin Wallace, 21-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-22

WOMEN’S SOCCER

Ohio Athletic Conference semifinals

Ohio Northern 2, Mount Union 2

Great Midwest Athletic Conference semifinals

Ohio Valley 4, Findlay 0

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Events

College Athletics

VOLLEYBALL

Findlay at Malone (GMAC), 7

SWIMMING & DIVING

Ohio Wesleyan at Findlay, 6

Ohio Northern at Calvin (Mich.) Invitational, 6

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Classie Lassies League

High series: Pam Oates, Checkers Car Wash, 560. High game: Cindy Glick, Bellacino’s, 202.

LOCAL & AREA

Mohawk Football Tickets

SYCAMORE — Tickets for Mohawk’s Region 26 playoff game on Saturday against Leipsic are on sale at Mohawk High School on today and Friday from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m. All pre-sale tickets are $8 and tickets at the gate are $9. NOTE: There is no senior discount, children under 6 are free and no passes are accepted.

Comments