PREP FOOTBALL

Friday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

Region 1

AT BRUNSWICK AUTO MART STADIUM

(1) Mentor (10-1) vs. (5) Canton McKinley (9-2), 7

AT PARMA BYERS FIELD

(7) Lakewood St. Edward (7-3) vs. (3) Euclid (9-2), 7

Region 2

AT COLUMBUS DESALES ALUMNI STADIUM

(1) Reynoldsburg (10-1) vs. (4) Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-4), 7

AT MARION HARDING STADIUM

(2) Dublin Coffman (10-1) vs. (3) Tol. Whitmer (9-2), 7

Region 3

AT LONDON BOWLUS FIELD

(1) Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. (4) Springfield (9-2), 7

AT SPRINGFIELD EVANS STADIUM

(2) Clayton Northmont (10-1) vs. (6) Pickerington Central (9-2), 7

Region 4

AT CINCINNATI ST. XAVIER BALLABAN STADIUM

(1) Cin. Colerain (11-0) vs. (4) Milford (9-2), 7

AT MASON DWIRE FIELD

(7) Liberty Twp. Lakota East (8-3) vs. (3) Cin. Elder (7-4), 7

Division II

Region 5

AT HUDSON MEMORIAL STADIUM

(1) Akr. Archbishop Hoban (11-0) vs. (5) Garfield Hts. (11-0), 7

AT MAYFIELD WILDCAT STADIUM

(2) Maple Heights (11-0) vs. (6) Painesville Riverside (9-2), 7

Region 6

AT SANDUSKY PERKINS STADIUM

(1) Tol. Central Catholic (11-0) vs. (4) Avon Lake (10-1), 7

AT CLYDE BISHOP STADIUM

(2) Anthony Wayne (11-0) vs. 3 Avon (10-1), 7

Region 7

AT MANSFIELD ARLIN STADIUM

(1) Massillon Washington (11-0) vs. (5) Whitehall-Yearling (10-1), 7

AT DOVER CRATER STADIUM

(7) Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) vs. (3) Wadsworth (11-0), 7

Region 8

AT HAMILTIONS SCHWARM STADIUM

(1) Cin. Winton Woods (10-1) vs. (5) Morrow Little Miami (9-2), 7

AT MIAMISBURG HOLLAND FIELD

(7) Cin. Anderson (8-3) vs. (3) Troy (10-1), 7

Division III

Region 9

AT RAVENNA GILCREST FIELD

(1) Canfield (10-1) vs. (5) Akron East (9-2), 7

AT BEDFORD BEARCAT STADIUM

(2) Chagrin Falls Kenston (10-1) vs. (3) Medina Buckeye (10-1), 7

Region 10

AT NORTH RIDGEVILLE RANGER STADIUM

(8) Rocky River (7-4) vs. (4) Norwalk (8-3), 7

AT WILLARD STADIUM

(7) Lexington (7-4) vs. (6) Sandusky (7-4), 7

Region 11

AT HAMILTON TOWNSHIP ALUMNI STADIUM

(1) Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-2) vs. (4) Cols. Eastmoor Academy (10-1), 7

AT NEWARK WHITE FIELD

(2) Granville (10-1) vs. (6) Thornville Sheridan (10-1),

Region 12

AT MIDDLETOWN BARNITZ STADIUM

(1) Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) vs. (5) Hamilton Badin (8-3), 7

AT PIQUA ALEXANDER STADIUM

(2) Wapakoneta (10-1) vs. (3) Middletown Bishop Fenwick (9-2), 7

Division VI

Region 21

AT AURORA VETERANS STADIUM

(1) Mogadore (10-1) vs. (5) McDonald (11-0),

AT STRONGSVILLE STADIUM

(2) Kirtland (11-0) vs. (3) Creston Norwayne (10-1), 7

Region 22

AT TIFFIN FROST-KALNOW STADIUM

(1) Seneca East (10-1) vs. (4) Columbus Grove (8-3), 7

AT FINDLAY DONNELL STADIUM

(7) Fairview (8-3) vs. (3) Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-2), 7

Region 23

AT ZANESVILLE SULSBERGER STADIUM

(1) Bainbridge Paint Valley (11-0) vs. (4) Shadyside (9-2), 7

AT PATASKALA WATKINS MEMORIAL

(2) Beverly Ft. Frye (10-0) vs. (3) Galion Northmor (10-1), 7

Region 24

AT SIDNEY MEMORIAL STADIUM

(1) Coldwater (9-2) vs. 5 St. Henry (9-2), 7

AT WAPAKONETA HARMON FIELD

(2) Lima Central Catholic (9-1) vs. (3) Marion Local (10-1), 7

Saturday’s Regional Semifinals

Division IV

Region 13

AT ASHTABULA LAKESIDE FIELD

(1) Perry (10-1) vs. (5) Girard (10-1), 7

AT YOUNGSTOWN BOARDMAN STADIUM

(2) Steubenville (10-1) vs. (3) Hubbard (10-1), 7

Region 14

AY WOOSTER FOLLIS FIELD

(1) Bellville Clear Fork (11-0) vs. 4 Lorain Clearview (10-1), 7

AT LIMA SPARTAN STADIUM

(2) St. Marys Memorial (10-1) vs. 3 Van Wert (9-2),

Region 15

AT ZANESVILLE SULSBERGER STADIUM

(1) St. Clairsville (11-0) vs. 4 Bloom-Carroll (9-2), 7

AT PHILO HATFIELD STADIUM

(7) Newark Licking Valley (8-3) vs. (3) Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-1), 7

Region 16

AT LAKOTA WEST FIREBIRD FIELD

(1) Cin. Wyoming (11-0) vs. (4) Cin. Indian Hill (9-2), 7

AT MIAMI TRACE STADIUM

(2) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) vs. (6) London (10-1), 7

Division V

Region 17

AT TWINSBURG TIGER STADIUM

(1) Orrville (9-2) vs. (4) Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (11-0), 7

AT LOUISVILLE LEOPARD STADIUM

(2) Akron Manchester (8-3) vs. (3) Leavittsburg Labrae (10-1), 7

Region 18

AT BELLEVUE ATHLETIC FIELD

(1) Genoa Area (11-0) vs. (4) Elyria Catholic (9-2), 7

AT MILLBURY LAKE STADIUM

(2) Liberty Center (10-1) vs. (3) Oak Harbor (10-1), 7

Region 19

AT ZANESVILLE MAYSVILLE FIELD

(1) Johnstown-Monroe (10-1) vs. (5) Bellaire (8-3), 7

AT NEW PHILADELPHIA QUAKER STADIUM

(2) West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) vs. (3) Byesville Meadowbrook (8-3), 7

Region 20

AT CHILLICOTHE HERNSTEIN FIELD

(1) Wheelersburg (10-1) vs. (5) Jamestown Greeneview (10-1), 7

AT LAKOTA EAST STADIUM

(2) Middletown Madison (11-0) vs. (6) Cin. Hills Christian Academy (8-2), 7

Division VII

Region 25

AT HUDSON MEMORIAL STADIUM

(1) Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) vs. (4) East Canton (8-3), 7

AT CANTON CENTRAL CATHOLIC

(7) Warren John F. Kennedy (6-5) vs. (3) Ashland Mapleton (8-3), 7

Region 26

AT FINDLAY DONNELL STADIUM

(8) Leipsic (10-1) vs. (5) McComb (10-1), 7

AT DEFIANCE FRED BROWN STADIUM

(2) Edgerton (11-0) vs. (6) Pandora-Gilboa (11-0), 7

Region 27

AT COSHOCTON STEWART FIELD

(1) Lucas (9-2) vs. (4) Waterford (9-2), 7

AT LOGAN CHIEFTAIN STADIUM

(2) Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-0) vs. (3) Glouster Trimble (10-1), 7

Region 28

AT PIQUA ALEXANDER STADIUM

(1) Fort Loramie (10-1) vs. (5) Sidney Lehman Catholic (8-3), 7

AT WAPAKONETA HARMON FIELD

(2) Convoy Crestview (10-1) vs. (3) Minster (8-3), 7

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Thursday’s State Semifinals

At Wright State University

Division IV

Tiffin Calvert vs. Portsmouth Clay, noon

Monroeville vs. New Bremen, 2

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 11 a.m.

Division III

Independence vs. Tinora, 4

Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley vs. Versailles, 6

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 1

Friday’s State Semifinals

At Wright State University

Division I

Solonr vs. Parma Padua, 4

Powell Olentangy Liberty vs Cincinnati Ursuline, 6

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 5

Division II

Parma Heights Holy Name vs. Middleton Fenwick, noon

Mentor Lake Catholic vs. Columbus Hartley, 2

STATE FINAL: Saturday, 3

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Tuesday’s State Semifinals

Division I

AT BRECKSVILLE

Strongsville 1, Twinsburg 0

AT SPRINGFIELD

Beavercreek 2, Columbus Watterson 1

STATE FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division II

AT MACEDONIA NORDONIA

Bay Village Bay 1, Mentor Lake Catholic 0

AT XENIA

Cincinnati Indian Hill 2, Sunbury Big Walnut 1

STATE FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division III

AT SANDUSKY

Kirtland 1, Archbold 0

AT LONDON

Cincinnati Country Day 7, Zanesville Rosecrans 0

STATE FINAL: Saturday, TBA

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday’s State Semifinal

Division III

AT SANDUSKY

Archbold 3, Kirtland 0

Wednesday’s State Semifinals

Division I

AT NORTH RIDGEVILLE

Medina (16-1-4) vs. Cleveland St. Ignatius (18-1-2), 7

AT SPRINGFIELD

Powell Olentangy Liberty (18-2) vs. Cincinnati Moeller (18-1-3), 7

STATE FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division II

AT STRONGSVILLE

Richfield Revere (16-2-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-1-2), 7

AT XENIA

Columbus DeSales (18-3) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (14-6), 7

STATE FINAL: Saturday, TBA

Division III

AT LONDON

Columbus Grandview Heights (16-2-3) vs. Miamisburg Dayton Christian (19-2-1), 7

STATE FINAL: Saturday, TBA

PRO FOOTBALL

National Football League

American Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 270 202

Miami 5 4 0 .556 187 225

N.Y. Jets 3 6 0 .333 198 213

Buffalo 2 7 0 .222 96 241

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 6 3 0 .667 216 184

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 134 141

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 134 170

Indianapolis 3 5 0 .375 231 213

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 5 2 1 .688 227 188

Cincinnati 5 3 0 .625 221 237

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 213 160

Cleveland 2 6 1 .278 190 247

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 8 1 0 .889 327 226

L.A. Chargers 6 2 0 .750 220 180

Denver 3 6 0 .333 205 213

Oakland 1 7 0 .125 141 252

National Conference

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 5 3 0 .625 160 172

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 178 156

Dallas 3 5 0 .375 154 151

N.Y. Giants 1 7 0 .125 150 205

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 1 0 .875 279 218

Carolina 6 2 0 .750 220 180

Atlanta 4 4 0 .500 228 226

Tampa Bay 3 5 0 .375 229 275

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 3 0 .625 235 153

Minnesota 5 3 1 .611 221 204

Green Bay 3 4 1 .438 192 204

Detroit 3 5 0 .375 180 210

West

W L T Pct PF PA

L.A. Rams 8 1 0 .889 299 200

Seattle 4 4 0 .500 188 156

Arizona 2 6 0 .250 110 199

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 207 239

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

San Francisco 34, Oakland 3

Sunday’s Results

Minnesota 24, Detroit 9

Miami 13, N.Y. Jets 6

Atlanta 38, Washington 14

Kansas City 37, Cleveland 21

Pittsburgh 23, Baltimore 16

Chicago 41, Buffalo 9

Carolina 42, Tampa Bay 28

Houston 19, Denver 17

L.A. Chargers 25, Seattle 17

New Orleans 45, L.A. Rams 35

New England 31, Green Bay 17

Open: Indianapolis, Arizona, N.Y. Giants, Jacksonville, Philadelphia, Cincinnati

Monday’s Results

Tennessee 28, Dallas 14

Thursday, Nov. 8

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 8:20

Sunday, Nov. 11

Arizona at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 1

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

Washington at Tampa Bay, 1

New Orleans at Cincinnati, 1

New England at Tennessee, 1

Atlanta at Cleveland, 1

L.A. Chargers at Oakland, 4:05

Miami at Green Bay, 4:25

Seattle at L.A. Rams, 4:25

Dallas at Philadelphia, 8:20

Open: Minnesota, Denver, Baltimore, Houston

Monday, Nov. 12

N.Y. Giants at San Francisco, 8:15

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 10 1 .909 —

Boston 6 4 .600 3½

Philadelphia 6 5 .545 4

Brooklyn 5 6 .455 5

New York 3 8 .273 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 6 5 .545 —

Miami 4 5 .444 1

Orlando 4 6 .400 1½

Atlanta 3 7 .300 2½

Washington 2 8 .200 3½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 8 1 .889 —

Indiana 7 4 .636 2

Detroit 4 5 .444 4

Chicago 3 8 .273 6

Cleveland 1 9 .100 7½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 6 3 .667 —

Memphis 5 4 .556 1

Houston 4 5 .444 2

New Orleans 4 6 .400 2½

Dallas 3 7 .300 3½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 9 1 .900 —

Portland 7 3 .700 2

Oklahoma City 5 4 .556 3½

Utah 4 6 .400 5

Minnesota 4 7 .364 5½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 10 1 .909 —

L.A. Clippers 6 4 .600 3½

Sacramento 6 4 .600 3½

L.A. Lakers 4 6 .400 5½

Phoenix 2 8 .200 8

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Houston 98, Indiana 94

Miami 120, Detroit 115, OT

Orlando 102, Cleveland 100

Chicago 116, New York 115, 2OT

Oklahoma City 122, New Orleans 116

Denver 115, Boston 107

Toronto 124, Utah 111

Golden State 117, Memphis 101

L.A. Clippers 120, Minnesota 109

Tuesday’s Results

Charlotte 113, Atlanta 102

Dallas 119, Washington 100

Brooklyn 104, Phoenix 82

Milwaukee at Portland, late

Wednesday’s Games

Detroit at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7

New York at Atlanta, 7:30

San Antonio at Miami, 7:30

Chicago at New Orleans, 8

Denver at Memphis, 8

Philadelphia at Indiana, 8

Dallas at Utah, 9

Toronto at Sacramento, 10

Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Oklahoma City, 8

Boston at Phoenix, 9

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7

Washington at Orlando, 7

Detroit at Atlanta, 7:30

Indiana at Miami, 8

Brooklyn at Denver, 9

Boston at Utah, 9:30

Minnesota at Sacramento, 10

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 15 11 3 1 23 55 40

Toronto 15 10 5 0 20 51 40

Boston 14 8 4 2 18 39 31

Montreal 15 8 5 2 18 48 45

Buffalo 15 7 6 2 16 43 44

Ottawa 15 6 6 3 15 52 62

Detroit 15 5 8 2 12 40 55

Florida 11 3 5 3 9 34 41

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 14 8 4 2 18 45 34

Columbus 15 8 6 1 17 50 52

Pittsburgh 13 6 4 3 15 46 45

Washington 13 6 4 3 15 50 49

N.Y. Rangers 15 7 7 1 15 43 47

Philadelphia 15 7 7 1 15 48 56

Carolina 15 6 7 2 14 40 45

New Jersey 13 6 6 1 13 42 43

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 14 11 3 0 22 47 30

Minnesota 13 8 3 2 18 40 36

Winnipeg 14 8 5 1 17 41 38

Colorado 14 7 4 3 17 52 40

Dallas 15 8 6 1 17 42 40

Chicago 15 6 6 3 15 46 56

St. Louis 13 5 5 3 13 46 48

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 15 9 5 1 19 52 50

Vancouver 16 9 6 1 19 49 53

San Jose 14 7 4 3 17 46 43

Edmonton 15 8 6 1 17 44 46

Anaheim 15 6 6 3 15 37 42

Arizona 13 7 6 0 14 37 29

Vegas 15 6 8 1 13 34 42

Los Angeles 13 4 8 1 9 28 45

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

New Jersey 5, Pittsburgh 1

Boston 2, Dallas 1, OT

Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Washington 4, Edmonton 2

Philadelphia 5, Arizona 2

Tuesday’s Results

Columbus 4, Dallas 1

Toronto 3, Vegas 1

N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 3

Ottawa 7, New Jersey 3

Detroit 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Edmonton 2

St. Louis 4, Carolina 1

Minnesota at San Jose, late

Anaheim at Los Angeles, late

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7:30

Nashville at Colorado, 10

Calgary at Anaheim, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Vancouver at Boston, 7

Edmonton at Florida, 7

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30

Vegas at Ottawa, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Carolina at Chicago, 8:30

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday’s Games

New Jersey at Toronto, 7

Columbus at Washington, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7:30

San Jose at St. Louis, 8

Colorado at Winnipeg, 8

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS Playoffs

Knockout Round

Wednesday’s RESULTS

New York City FC 3, Philadelphia 1

Portland 2, FC Dallas 1

Thursday’s Results

Columbus 2, D.C. United 2, Columbus wins on penalty kicks 3-2

Real Salt Lake 3, Los Angeles FC 2

Conference Semifinals

SUNDAY’S RESULTS

Eastern Conference

Columbus 1, New York 0

Atlanta 1, New York City FC 0

Sunday’s Games

Columbus at New York, 6 p.m.

New York City FC at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Western Conference

Portland 2, Seattle 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Real Salt Lake 1, tie

Thursday’S GAME

Portland at Seattle, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Real Salt Lake at Sporting Kansas City, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Schedule

Tuesday’s Result

EAST

Buffalo 48, Kent St. 14

Wednesday’s Games

MIDWEST

Ohio at Miami (Ohio), 7

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

Thursday’s Games

SOUTH

NC Central at Bethune-Cookman, 7

Wake Forest at NC State, 7:30

Friday’s Games

EAST

Louisville at Syracuse, 7

FAR WEST

Fresno St. at Boise St., 10:15

Saturday’s games

EAST

Lafayette at Army, Noon

Sacred Heart at Duquesne, Noon

Fordham at Holy Cross, Noon

Kennesaw St. at Monmouth (NJ), Noon

Wisconsin at Penn St., Noon

CCSU at St. Francis (Pa.), Noon

SMU at UConn, Noon

BYU at UMass, Noon

TCU at West Virginia, Noon

Columbia at Brown, 12:30

Bucknell at Georgetown, 12:30

Colgate at Lehigh, 12:30

Princeton at Yale, 12:30

Wagner at Bryant, 1

Albany (NY) at New Hampshire, 1

Harvard at Penn, 1

Delaware at Stony Brook, 1

William & Mary at Villanova, 1

Dartmouth at Cornell, 1:30

Virginia Tech at Pittsburgh, 3:30

Michigan at Rutgers, 3:30

Clemson at Boston College, 8

SOUTH

Towson at Elon, Noon

South Carolina at Florida, Noon

Tulsa at Memphis, Noon

SE Missouri at Murray St., Noon

Campbell at Presbyterian, Noon

Navy at UCF, Noon

North Carolina at Duke, 12:20

Mercer at Chattanooga, 1

Robert Morris at E. Kentucky, 1

Troy at Georgia Southern, 1

Delaware St. at Morgan St., 1

Howard at Norfolk St., 1

NC A&T at Savannah St., 1

Furman at VMI, 1:30

Grambling St. at Alabama A&M, 2

Rhode Island at James Madison, 2

Hampton at MVSU, 2

Samford at The Citadel, 2

Charlotte at Marshall, 2:30

Jackson St. at Alabama St., 3

Gardner-Webb at Charleston Southern, 3

Maine at Richmond, 3

Jacksonville St. at Tennessee St., 3

Tennessee Tech at UT Martin, 3

Liberty at Virginia, 3

Mississippi St. at Alabama, 3:30

North Texas at Old Dominion, 3:30

Kentucky at Tennessee, 3:30

Wofford at W. Carolina, 3:30

NC Central at Bethune-Cookman, 4

SC State at Florida A&M, 4

Stephen F. Austin at Nicholls, 4

East Carolina at Tulane, 4

Arkansas St. at Coastal Carolina, 5

W. Kentucky at FAU, 5

Georgia St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5

Louisiana-Monroe at South Alabama, 5

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Southern U., 5

Auburn at Georgia, 7

Miami at Georgia Tech, 7

Rice at Louisiana Tech, 7

North Greenville at North Alabama, 7

McNeese St. at Northwestern St., 7

Southern Miss. at UAB, 7:30

MIDWEST

Stetson at Butler, Noon

Akron at E. Michigan, Noon

Maryland at Indiana, Noon

Kansas at Kansas St., Noon

Ohio St. at Michigan St., Noon

Vanderbilt at Missouri, Noon

Illinois at Nebraska, Noon

N. Iowa at Youngstown St., Noon

Morehead St. at Dayton, 1

Illinois St. at Indiana St., 1

Marist at Drake, 2

Austin Peay at E. Illinois, 2

S. Dakota St. at S. Illinois, 2

W. Illinois at South Dakota, 2

Jacksonville at Valparaiso, 2

Bowling Green at Cent. Michigan, 3

N. Dakota St. at Missouri St., 3

Portland St. at North Dakota, 3

Northwestern at Iowa, 3:30

Baylor at Iowa St., 3:30

Purdue at Minnesota, 3:30

South Florida at Cincinnati, 7

Florida St. at Notre Dame, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi at Texas A&M, Noon

Middle Tennessee at UTEP, 3

Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma, 3:30

Abilene Christian at Sam Houston St., 3:30

Incarnate Word at Cent. Arkansas, 4

Houston Baptist at Lamar, 4

Appalachian St. at Texas St., 4

Temple at Houston, 7

FIU at UTSA, 7

LSU at Arkansas, 7:30

Texas at Texas Tech, 7:30

FAR WEST

UCLA at Arizona St., 2

N. Colorado at Montana St., 3

New Mexico at Air Force, 3:30

Washington St. at Colorado, 3:30

San Jose St. at Utah St., 4

UC Davis at E. Washington, 4:05

Davidson at San Diego, 5

Oregon at Utah, 5:30

Montana at Idaho, 6:30

Weber St. at S. Utah, 7

Idaho St. at Cal Poly, 7:05

N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 9

Oregon St. at Stanford, 9

Colorado St. at Nevada, 10:30

UNLV at San Diego St., 10:30

California at Southern Cal, 10:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Men’s Scores

EAST

Army 73, Marist 69

Boston College 73, Milwaukee 53

Buffalo 82, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

CCSU 75, Hartford 68

Dartmouth 114, Newbury 39

Fordham 106, CCNY 58

Harvard 78, MIT 66

Holy Cross 93, Sacred Heart 81

LIU Brooklyn 109, New Rochelle 76

NJIT 81, Colgate 78, OT

New Hampshire 108, Rivier 54

Pittsburgh 69, Youngstown St. 53

Providence 77, Siena 67

Rhode Island 97, Bryant 63

Seton Hall 89, Wagner 49

St. John’s 76, Loyola (Md.) 55

Stony Brook 77, George Washington 74, OT

Syracuse 66, E. Washington 34

Temple 75, La Salle 67

UMass 83, Mass.-Lowell 75

Villanova 100, Morgan St. 77

SOUTH

Bethel (Tenn.) 83, Philander Smith 75

Campbell 97, UNC Wilmington 93, OT

Charleston Southern 100, Columbia International 68

Chattanooga 80, Charlotte 69

Clemson 100, The Citadel 80

Coastal Carolina 91, Ferrum 47

Coll. of Charleston 85, Presbyterian 73

Davidson 83, Cleveland St. 63

Florida A&M 65, Jacksonville 50

Furman 102, Bob Jones 48

Georgetown (Ky.) 82, Midway 56

Georgia St. 74, ETSU 68

Hampton 110, Mid-Atlantic Christian 58

Huntington 78, Aquinas 57

James Madison 86, E. Mennonite 58

Longwood 84, Randolph 56

Maryland 73, Delaware 67

Middle Tennessee 91, Lees-McRae 69

Morehead St. 102, Kentucky Christian 82

N. Kentucky 102, Wilmington (Ohio) 38

NC State 105, Mount St. Mary’s 55

North Carolina 78, Wofford 67

Old Dominion 67, Navy 44

Penn 72, George Mason 71

Radford 91, Davis & Elkins 57

Samford 91, North Alabama 74

Siena Heights 78, Goshen 71

South Carolina 65, SC-Upstate 52

South Florida 80, Alabama A&M 63

Tennessee 86, Lenoir-Rhyne 41

Troy 95, Fort Valley St. 60

UCF 84, Rider 70

UNC Greensboro 74, NC A&T 66

VCU 69, Gardner-Webb 57

VMI 89, Washington (Md.) 56

Virginia 73, Towson 42

MIDWEST

Akron 70, Cedarville 50

Ball St. 86, Indiana St. 69

Bowling Green 91, Tiffin 52

Cent. Michigan 98, Concordia (Mich.) 67

E. Michigan 77, Rochester 67

Green Bay 110, Wis. Lutheran 54

Illinois St. 74, Florida Gulf Coast 66

Indiana 104, Chicago St. 55

Kansas 92, Michigan St. 87

Minnesota 104, Omaha 76

Missouri 68, Cent. Arkansas 55

Missouri St. 84, Oral Roberts 50

N. Illinois 93, Rockford 54

N. Iowa 97, Bemidji St. 51

Notre Dame 84, UIC 67

Purdue 90, Fairfield 57

W. Michigan 89, Detroit 76

FAR WEST

Air Force 90, Johnson and Wales 65

Loyola Marymount 75, Westcliff 43

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 107, Arlington Baptist 54

Sam Houston St. 85, E. Texas Baptist 64

Stephen F. Austin 83, Texas Wesleyan 71

Texas Tech 87, Incarnate Word 37

Tuesday’s Women’s Scores

EAST

Binghamton 69, Charleston (WV) 62

Brown 68, CCSU 63

Bryant 58, Mass.-Lowell 57

Bucknell 70, Monmouth (NJ) 32

Fairleigh Dickinson 97, Rutgers-Newark 51

Hofstra 74, Iona 49

Howard 57, La Salle 54

Lehigh 73, Kutztown 39

Manhattan 61, LIU Brooklyn 46

Mount St. Mary’s 74, Washington (Md.) 50

Princeton 89, Rider 65

Rutgers 96, St. Francis (Pa.) 52

Seton Hall 95, Wagner 40

St. Bonaventure 76, Niagara 48

St. Francis Brooklyn 102, Mercy 51

St. Peter’s 70, NJIT 57

Syracuse 85, North Dakota 49

Temple 75, Delaware St. 61

UMBC 65, Gettysburg 51

UMass 78, Sacred Heart 61

West Virginia 78, Coppin St. 37

Yale 80, Colgate 61

SOUTH

Aquinas 72, Bethel (Ind.) 55

Auburn 97, Grambling St. 48

Charleston Southern 101, Converse 50

Chattanooga 61, Lee 55

Coastal Carolina 77, W. Carolina 59

East Carolina 84, Md.-Eastern Shore 69

Florida St. 103, Troy 67

Freed-Hardeman 81, Bethel (Tenn.) 62

Gardner-Webb 60, Florida 58

George Mason 70, Loyola (Md.) 38

Georgetown 73, Richmond 53

Jacksonville St. 62, Florida A&M 31

LSU 66, Sam Houston St. 52

Lamar 79, Louisiana-Lafayette 77

Lane 70, Alcorn St. 58

Lincoln (Pa.) 51, Morgan St. 46

Lipscomb 69, Cincinnati Christian 51

Louisiana Tech 112, LSU-Alexandria 70

Louisville 102, W. Kentucky 80

Miami 94, FIU 43

Mississippi 60, Norfolk St. 42

Mississippi St. 88, SE Missouri 53

New Orleans 104, Centenary 42

North Alabama 74, Vanderbilt 71

North Carolina 103, Elon 66

Old Dominion 83, Campbell 59

Pikeville 78, Kentucky Christian 45

Savannah St. 155, Wesleyan (Ga.) 26

Southern Miss. 74, William Carey 48

Talladega 91, Cumberlands 69

Tennessee Tech 88, Cumberland (Tenn.) 55

UNC Wilmington 74, Belmont Abbey 58

UT Martin 89, Samford 68

VCU 72, William & Mary 55

Virginia Tech 96, SC-Upstate 45

Wake Forest 60, Towson 53

Wofford 81, Georgia Southern 65

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 69, Austin Peay 48

Cleveland St. 113, Salem International 81

Detroit 68, Michigan-Dearborn 60

E. Illinois 102, Oakland City 41

Fort Wayne 87, Indiana-Kokomo 50

IUPUI 101, Purdue-Northwest 40

Iowa 102, Dakota Wesleyan 54

Marquette 91, S. Dakota St. 52

Michigan St. 99, Bowling Green 69

N. Dakota St. 49, Mayville St. 43

Oakland 94, Grace Bible 48

South Florida 71, Ohio St. 47

Youngstown St. 69, Robert Morris 59

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 100, Nicholls 39

Cent. Arkansas 55, Central Baptist 34

Oral Roberts 74, Harris-Stowe 46

TCU 61, Duquesne 48

Texas A&M-CC 78, St. Thomas (Texas) 40

Tulsa 55, Stetson 54

UTSA 78, Concordia (Texas) 51

FAR WEST

Montana St. 64, Carroll (Mont.) 48

N. Arizona 86, Fresno St. 73

New Mexico St. 70, Texas-Permian Basin 38

Southern Cal 73, UC Riverside 55

Utah Valley 63, UC Santa Barbara 54

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Named Paul Davis pitching coach.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Named Turner Ward hitting coach.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Named Paco Figueroa outfield/baserunning coach.

American Association

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed INF Nathaniel Maggio.

Can-Am League

CAN-AM LEAGUE — Named Kevin Winn executive director.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Boston G Kyrie Irving $25,000 for throwing the ball into the spectator stands.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed C Tyson Chandler.

Football

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Released CB Phillip Gaines. Signed CB Levi Wallace from the practice squad.

DETROIT LIONS — Released RB Ameer Abdullah. Signed RB Zach Zenner and WR Bruce Ellington.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed WR Geronimo Allison on injured reserve. Released S Jermaine Whitehead. Signed CB Will Redmond from the practice squad and LB Brady Sheldon to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OT Storm Norton to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released OL Cole Croston and DL Geneo Grissom. Placed OL Brian Schwenke on injured reserve. Released RB Kenneth Farrow from the practice squad. Signed LB Albert McClellan and DB Obi Melifonwu.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Activated DL Stacy McGee from the Active/Physically Unable to Perform list. Waived DB Kenny Ladler. Signed T Jarron Jones to the practice squad. Released T Justinb Evans from the practice squad.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Recalled C Chase De Leo from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES — Recalled D Dakota Mermis from Tucson (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Fired coach Joel Quenneville and assistant coaches Kevin Dineen and Ulf Samuelsson. Named Jeremy Colliton coach and Barry Smith assistant coach.

DALLAS STARS — Assigned G Colton Point and F Tony Calderone from Texas (AHL) to Idaho (ECHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Recalled C Christoffer Ehn from Grand Rapids (AHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Assigned G Stuart Skinner from Bakersfield (AHL) to Wichita (ECHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Assigned G Mikhail Berdin from Manitoba (AHL) to Jacksonville (ECHL).

American Hockey League

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Recalled F John McFarland from Wichita (ECHL).

CLEVELAND MONSTERS — Assigned Fs Dan DeSalvo and F Nikita Korostelev to Jacksonville (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Assigned D Trevor Hamilton to Toledo (ECHL). Recalled C Trevor Yates from Toledo. Named Ashley Oostindie director of digital marketing and Paige Sliney digital media production manager.

SAN DIEGO GULLS — Recalled C Tyler Soy from Tulsa (ECHL).

SPRINGFIELD THUNDERBIRDS — Assigned G Chris Driedger to Manchester (ECHL).

ECHL

ALLEN AMERICANS — Signed F Adam Miller.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Loaned D Jonathan Racine to Belleville (AHL).

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY — Fired vice president of soccer operations Pete Vagenas.

United Soccer League

NEW MEXICO UNITED — Signed F Devon Sandoval, G Cody Mizell, Ms Juan Guzman and Toni Soler and Ds Joshua Suggs and Austin Yearwood.

College

WOFFORD — Fired women’s lacrosse coach Ceri Miller.

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

United Methodist

High series: Men, Ron Cook 575; Women, Doris Edie 503.

LOCAL & AREA

McComb Football Tickets

McCOMB — McComb will play Leipsic in the Division VII regional semifinals Saturday night at 7 p.m. at Donnell Stadiu, Tickets will be sold Wednesday and Thursday from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. and Friday from 8 a.m. until 1 p.m. in the high school and superintendent offices. Presale tickets for adults and students are $8. At the gate they will be $9.

Comments