COLUMBUS — A pair of Findlay High School swimmers were in on two top-10 finishes each to lead the Trojans at Saturday’s Ned Reeb Invitational at Ohio State University.

Parker Stocker led the Trojans in the boys meet as he was ninth individually in the 500 freestyle (4:50.07) and teamed with Ethan Spradlin, Selby Wilt and Zane Laws for ninth in the 200 free relay (1:32.36).

For Findlay’s girls team, Gracie Smith was 10th in the 50 free (25.41) and joined Kaylor Stocker, Bri Wos and Gabby Diehl for 10th in the 200 free relay (1:44.69).

Hunting Valley University School won the boys meet with a 396½-373 margin over Dublin Jerome. Findlay was 15th in the 35-team field with 63 points.

Upper Arlington won the girls team title with 391½ points. Findlay was 16th with 62 points.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Upper Arlington 391½. 2, New Albany 314. 3, Fremont Ross 254. 4, Toledo St. Ursula 232. 5, Westerville Central 190. 6, Pickerington North 171. 7, Dublin Jerome 163. 8, Columbus Watterson 154. 9, Gahanna Columbus Academy 150. 10, Columbus School for Girls 149. 11, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 116. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy 103. 13, Delaware Hayes 85. 14, Gahanna Lincoln 76. 15, Celina 72. 16, Findlay 62. 17, Grove City 51. 18, Dresden Tri-Valley 50. 19, Westerville North 47. 20, Columbus Grandview Heights 46. 21, Paraskala Watkins Memorial 44. 22, Columbus Hartley 41. 23, Baltimore Liberty Union 39½. 24, Canal Winchester 36. 25, Hilliard Bradley & Marion Elgin 31. 27, Powell Olentangy Liberty 28. 28, Johnstown Northridge 25. 29, Marysville 24. 30, Lancaster 20. 31, Ontario 16. 32, Pickerington Central 12. 33, Dublin Scioto & Galion 9. 35, Westerville South 8. 36, Columbus Ready 6. 37, Granville 4. 38, Hillliard Davidson 2.

AREA GIRLS TOP 20 FINISHES

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 13, Findlay (Diehl, Black, Smith, Stocker) 1:55.83. 50 FREE — 10, Smith (Fin) 25.41. 20, Stocker (Fin) 25.99. 100 FREE — 15, Smith (Fin) 56.38. 200 FREE RELAY — 10, Findlay (Stocker, Wos, Diehl, Smith) 1:44.69.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Hunting Valley University School 396½. 2, Dublin Jerome 373. 3, Upper Arlington 335. 4, New Albany 263½. 5, Columbus St. Charles 243. 6, Toledo St. Francis 233½. 7, Powell Olentangy Liberty 203. 8, Delaware Hayes 106. 9, Pataskala watkins Memorial 98. 10, Fremont Ross 83. 11, Olentangy Berlin 73. 12, Reynoldsburg & Hilliard Darby 67.14, Hilliard Davidson 64. 15, Findlay 63. 16, Gahanna Lincoln 61. 17, Lancaster 52. 18, Galion 50. 19, Canal Winchester 47½. 20, Pickerington Central 45. 21, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 36. 22, Gahanna Columbus Academy 35½. 23, Ontatrio 35. 24, Columbus Grandview Heights 32. 25, Groveport Madison 29. 26, Pickerington North & Lewis Olentangy 28. 28, Granville 26. 29, Grove City 25. 30, Baltimore Liberty Union 13. 31, Westerville North 10. 32, Lewis Center Olentangy 8. 33, Dublin Scioto 7½. 34, St. Marys Memorial & Columbus Wellington 7.

AREA BOYS TOP 20 FINISHES

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 19, Findlay (Gerken, O’Dell, Kreinbrink, Anderson) 1:51.26. 200 FREE — Stocker (Fin) 1:46.96. 18, Spradlin (Fin) 1:49.74. 100 FREE — 18, Spradlin (Fin) 50.05. 500 FREE — 9, Stocker (Fin) 4:50.07. 200 FREE RELAY — 9, Findlay (Spradlin, Wilt, Laws, Stocker) 1:32.36. 100 BACK — 19, Gerken (Fin) 58.95.

Giesken leads way

NAPOLEON — Miller City’s Zach Giesken posted a second- and third-place finish to lead area swimmers at Saturday’s Napoleon Invitational.

Lima Shawnee claimed the boys team crown by topping host Napoleon 387½-377. Ottawa-Glandorf (262½) was fourth, Miller City (33) tied for 10th, Ada (32) finished 12th and Tiffin Calvert (10) ended up 15th.

Giesken was second in the 100 freestyle (53.85) and third in the 100 backstroke (59.99) to lead the Wildcats.

Wes Davidson placed third in the 500 free (5:24.62) to lead Ottawa-Glandorf.

In the girls meet, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kenzi Cupp was second in the 500 free (6:00.18) and the Titans’ Maddie White, Ann Samuelson, Morgan Sealts and Sydney Porinchok touched the wall second in the 400 free relay (4:08.18).

Tiffin Calvert’s Taylor Harris was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:10.03).

Napoleon won the girls meet with 530 points. Ottawa-Glandorf and Lima Shawnee tied for second with 413 points. Tiffin Calvert (111) was fifth and Ada (72) ended up eighth.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lima Shawnee 387½. 2, Napoleon 377. 3, Springfield 310½. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 262½. 5, Bryan 249. 6, Defiance 162. 7, Elida 152½. 8, Oregon Clay 146. 9, Lima Bath 37. 10, Celina & Miller City 33. 12, Ada 32. 13, Sylvania Northview 29. 14, Tinora 11. 15, Tiffin Calvert 10. 16, Toledo St. John’s 9. 17, Perrysburg 4.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

400 FREE RELAY — 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Crumrine, Davidson, Fenbert) 3:49.44. 100 BREAST — 5, Trombley (O-G) 1:10.33. 100 BACK — 3, Giesken (MC) 59.99. 4, Davidson (O-G)1:02.25. 8, Klass (O-G) 1:10.2. 200 FREE RELAY — 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Trombley, Crumrine, Klass, Schneeg) 1:44.19. 500 FREE — 3, Davidson (O-G) 5:24.62. 7, Utrup (O-G) 6:02.49. 100 FREE — 2, Giesken (O-G) 53.85. 5, Fenbert (O-G) 54.80. 100 FLY — 7, Trombley (O-G)1:05.1. 50 FREE — 6, Fenbert (O-G) 24.95.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Napoleon 530. 2, Lima Shawnee & Ottawa-Glandorf 413. 4, Bryan 327. 5, Tiffin Calvert 111. 6, Napoleon “B” 81. 7, Oregon Clay 80. 8, Ada 72 9, Lima Bath 65. 19, Springfield 61. 11, Defiance 51. 12, Elida 34. 13, Tinora & Fairview 32. 15, Sylvania Northview 15. 16, Toledo Notre Dame 4.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

400 FREE RELAY — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (White, Samuelson, Sealts, Porinchok) 4:08.18. 4, Tiffin Calvert (Kennedy, Miller, Wagner, Harris) 4:18.8. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Fuerst, Kitchen, Verhoff, Warnecke) 4:27.64. 100 BREAST — 2, Harris (TC) 1:10.03. 6, Cupp (O-G) 1:19.93.100 BACK — 4, White (TC) 1:04.15. 6, Porinchock (O-G) 1:06.16. 200 FREE RELAY — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Verhoff, Warnecke, Sealts, Cupp) 1:55.77. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Hunt, Brikner, Knott, Coleson) 2:01.00. 500 FREE — 2, Cupp (O-G) 6:00.18. 8, Fuerst (O-G) 6:30.92. 100 FREE –4, Porinchok (O-G) 59.54. 100 FLY — 6, Warnecke (O-G) 1:11.48. 7, Samuelson (O-G) 1:12.13. 50 FREE –5, White (O-G) 27.03. 200 IM — 6, Coleson (O-G) 2:35.36. 200 FREE — 5, Samuelson (O-G) 2:16.75. 6, Sealts (O-G) 2:17.92.

Comments