PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arlington 40, Arcadia 33

Leipsic 43, Hopewell-Loudon 34

Liberty-Benton 82, Vanlue 26

McComb 48, Riverdale 35

North Baltimore 63, Cory-Rawson 33

Van Buren 44, Pandora-Gilboa 29

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lima Senior 65, Findlay 42

Tol. Cent. Catholic 68, Fremont Ross 38

Toledo Whitmer 47, Toledo St. Ursula 44

Northern 10 Conference

Wynford 60, Bucyrus 28

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood 76, Fostoria Senior 47

Elmwood 37, Lake 34

Otsego 43, Woodmore 33

Rossford 45, Genoa 21

Northwest Conference

Allen East 46, Lincolnview 36

Bluffton 44, Spencerville 43

Convoy Crestview 51, Ada 17

Paulding 51, Delphos Jefferson 49

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan 56, Wauseon 40

Delta 61, Liberty Center 45

Evergreen 59, Swanton 48

Patrick Henry 56, Archbold 51

Putnam County League

Fort Jennings 55, Continental 40

Western Buckeye League

Lima Bath 43, Defiance 23

Lima Shawnee 44, Van Wert 33

Ottawa-Glandorf 56, Celina 24

St. Marys Memorial 41, Kenton 36

Wapakoneta 52, Elida 20

Northwest Central Conference

Lima Perry 54, Upper Scioto Valley 45

Sidney Lehman 38, Hardin Northern 25

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood 53, Maumee Valley Country Day 37

Ottawa Hills 46, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 17

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John’s 49, Coldwater 46

Minster 47, Marion Local 36

New Bremen 61, Parkway 13

New Knoxville 37, Fort Recovery 24

Versailles 49, St. Henry 43

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield Madison 57, West Holmes 40

Wooster Senior 40, Lexington 26

Other NW Ohio Games

Elgin 57, Waynesfield-Goshen 47

Old Fort 44, Clyde 33

Tiffin Columbian 87, Port Clinton 27

Around Ohio

Atwater Waterloo 42, Mineral Ridge 38

Bainbridge Paint Valley 52, Chillicothe Zane Trace 29

Bethel-Tate 61, Felicity-Franklin 29

Beverly Ft. Frye 58, Caldwell 27

Bridgeport 56, Rayland Buckeye 54

Canfield S. Range 58, Cortland Lakeview 23

Casstown Miami E. 74, Ansonia 44

Chillicothe Unioto 55, Chillicothe Huntington 33

Cin. NW 41, Cin. Wyoming 30

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 48, Portsmouth 25

Cols. Hartley 50, Cols. DeSales 28

Cols. School for Girls 34, Granville Christian 32

Doylestown Chippewa 49, Creston Norwayne 28

Fairport Harbor Harding 56, Mentor Christian 42

Fayetteville-Perry 64, Leesburg Fairfield 60

Franklin Furnace Green 60, Portsmouth Sciotoville 25

Ft. Loramie 78, Russia 31

Gahanna Cols. Academy 68, Cols. Horizon Science 26

Gallipolis Gallia 45, Ironton Rock Hill 43

Goshen 52, Mt. Orab Western Brown 32

Granville 62, Cols. South 45

Ironton 52, Proctorville Fairland 47

Latham Western 75, Beaver Eastern 40

Legacy Christian 60, Day. Christian 15

Lisbon Beaver 52, E. Liverpool 39

Logan 58, Athens 44

Lynchburg-Clay 83, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 42

Manchester 69, W. Union 57

McArthur Vinton County 54, Albany Alexander 53

Monroe 52, Oxford Talawanda 21

Nelsonville-York 57, Pomeroy Meigs 46

New Carlisle Tecumseh 77, Bellefontaine 45

New Hope Christian 45, Columbus Torah Academy 20

New Middletown Spring. 65, Sebring McKinley 44

Niles McKinley 52, Hubbard 28

Pataskala Licking Hts. 52, Newark Licking Valley 49

Peebles 85, Mowrystown Whiteoak 13

Piketon 46, Frankfort Adena 43

Portsmouth Clay 42, New Boston Glenwood 27

Portsmouth Notre Dame 52, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 22

Reedsville Eastern 64, Wahama, W.Va. 46

S. Point 53, Chesapeake 35

S. Webster 53, Portsmouth W. 37

Sardinia Eastern Brown 47, Seaman N. Adams 26

Spring. Cath. Cent. 50, N. Lewisburg Triad 44

Spring. Shawnee 44, Van Wert 33

Tree of Life 53, Cols. International 13

Uhrichsville Claymont 42, Malvern 34

Ursuline Academy 45, Seton 23

W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 38, Union City Mississinawa Valley 35

Waverly 52, Lucasville Valley 48, 0

Waynesville 57, Middletown Madison Senior 30

Wellston 63, Bidwell River Valley 36

Wheelersburg 56, McDermott Scioto NW 41

Williamsport Westfall 57, Southeastern 52

Wilmington 51, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 18

Wintersville Indian Creek 62, Madonna, W.Va. 28

Wooster Triway 58, Can. Cent. Cath. 29

Friday’s Games

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Maumee at Sylvania Northview

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Sylvania Southview

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Clear Fork at River Valley

Marion Harding at Galion Senior

Marion Pleasant at Shelby

Ontario at Buckeye Valley

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Plymouth

Norwalk St. Paul at Monroeville

South Central at New London

Western Reserve at Ashland Mapleton

Green Meadows Conference

Ayersville at Antwerp

Hicksville at Tinora

Holgate at Fairview

Wayne Trace at Edgerton

Buckeye Border Conference

Edon at Fayette

Montpelier at North Central

Stryker at Pettisville

Saturday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Mohawk at Colonel Crawford

Ridgedale at Wynford

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Upper Sandusky at Carey

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary’s

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

New Riegel at Old Fort

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Huron at Castalia Margaretta

Milan Edison at Vermilion

Willard at Port Clinton

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Norwalk Senior at Clyde

Sandusky Perkins at Bellevue

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield Senior at Lexington

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Crestline at Mansfield St. Peter’s

Other NW Ohio Games

Arcadia at Elmwood

Arcanum at Versailles

Bowling Green at Bryan

Bucyrus at Elgin

Dayton Carroll at Minster

Delphos St. John’s at Convoy Crestview

Hilltop at Toledo Christian

Leipsic at Continental

Lima Bath at Delta

Medina at Wooster Senior

Miller City at Columbus Grove

Mississinawa Valley at Sidney Lehman

Mount Vernon at Ashland Senior

Ottawa Hills at Otsego

Pandora-Gilboa at Bluffton

Patrick Henry at North Baltimore

Riverside at Ansonia

Sandusky Senior at Eastwood

Spencerville at Waynesfield-Goshen

Springfield at Toledo Waite

Sullivan Black River at Plymouth

Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor

Toledo Woodward at Fostoria Senior

Upper Scioto Valley at Arlington

Vanlue at Ridgemont

Waynedale at Kidron Central Christian

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Buckeye Valley 72, River Valley 58

Clear Fork 62, Shelby 58

Marion Pleasant 61, Galion Senior 54, OT

Ontario 40, Marion Harding 38

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton 67, Ashland Crestview 65

Norwalk St. Paul 78, Plymouth 69

South Central 64, Monroeville 35

Western Reserve 76, New London 57

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp 59, Ayersville 32

Fairview 55, Holgate 26

Hicksville 49, Tinora 41

Wayne Trace 47, Edgerton 38

Buckeye Border Conference

Fayette 49, Edon 20

North Central 49, Montpelier 31

Pettisville 66, Stryker 63, 2-OT

Around Ohio

Gahanna Cols. Academy 68, Cols. Horizon Science 28

Garfield Hts. 80, Cle. John Marshall 59

Huber Hts. Wayne 63, Springboro 58, 0

Silver Grove, Ky. 71, Cin. SCPA 68

Warren Champion 69, Campbell Memorial 48

Xenia 94, Greenville 66

Friday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Leipsic at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Baltimore at Arlington

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Vanlue at Riverdale

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lima Senior at Toledo Whitmer

Oregon Clay at Fremont Ross

Toledo St. Francis at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Toledo St. John’s at Findlay

Northern 10 Conference

Buckeye Central at Wynford

Ridgedale at Bucyrus

Seneca East at Carey

Upper Sandusky at Colonel Crawford

Northern Buckeye Conference

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Fostoria Senior

Lake at Otsego

Woodmore at Eastwood

Northwest Conference

Ada at Convoy Crestview

Allen East at Lincolnview

Bluffton at Spencerville

Delphos Jefferson at Paulding

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Wauseon

Delta at Liberty Center

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Putnam County League

Continental at Fort Jennings

Ottoville at Miller City

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Wapakoneta

Lima Bath at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

St. Marys Memorial at Kenton

Van Wert at Lima Shawnee

Northwest Central Conference

Lima Perry at Upper Scioto Valley

Lima Temple Christian at Riverside

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary’s

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

New Riegel at Old Fort

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Huron at Castalia Margaretta

Willard at Port Clinton

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Sandusky Perkins

Clyde at Norwalk Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley Country Day

Northwood at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John’s at Coldwater

Minster at Marion Local

New Knoxville at Fort Recovery

Parkway at New Bremen

Versailles at St. Henry

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Maumee at Sylvania Northview

Napoleon at Bowling Green

Springfield at Sylvania Southview

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at West Holmes

Mansfield Senior at Mansfield Madison

Mount Vernon at Lexington

Toledo City League

Toledo Scott at Toledo Rogers

Toledo Start at Toledo Woodward

Toledo Waite at Toledo Bowsher

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Kidron Central Christian at Mansfield St. Peter’s

Loudonville at Crestline

Mansfield Christian at Lucas

Other NW Ohio Games

Anna at Sidney Fairlawn

Canton Central Catholic at Wooster Senior

Kalida at Columbus Grove

Lima Christian Academy at Heritage Christian

Milan Edison at Vermilion

Northwest Baptist at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Waynesfield-Goshen at Elgin

Saturday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Buckeye Central at Mohawk

Carey at Colonel Crawford

Seneca East at Ridgedale

Wynford at Bucyrus

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Buckeye Valley at Clear Fork

Marion Harding at Marion Pleasant

River Valley at Galion Senior

Shelby at Ontario

Firelands Conference

Monroeville at Norwalk St. Paul

New London at South Central

Plymouth at Ashland Crestview

Western Reserve at Ashland Mapleton

Other NW Ohio Games

Ada at Hardin Northern

Antwerp at Lincolnview

Arlington at Spencerville

Ayersville at Paulding

Bradford at Parkway

Bryan at Van Wert

Elida at Lima Cent. Cath.

Fairview at Defiance

Fort Jennings at Wayne Trace

Fort Loramie at New Knoxville

Fort Recovery at Arcanum

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Hicksville at North Central

Hilltop at Monclova Christian

Holgate at Fayette

Kenton at Tiffin Columbian

Lake at Swanton

Leipsic at Maumee Valley Country Day

Liberty Center at Otsego

Lima Perry at Allen East

Lima Temple Christian at Miller City

Loudonville at Sullivan Black River

Mansfield Temple Christian at Crestline

Marion Local at Jackson Center

Miami East at Anna

Montpelier at Edgerton

Napoleon at Archbold

New Bremen at Troy Christian

Oak Harbor at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at Castalia Margaretta

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Senior

Patrick Henry at Bluffton

Perrysburg at Ashland Senior

Pettisville at Wauseon

Port Clinton at Genoa

Ridgemont at Botkins

Riverdale at Tiffin Calvert

Riverside at Indian Lake

Sidney Lehman at Sidney

St. Henry at Ansonia

Stryker at Tinora

Toledo Christian at Liberty-Benton

Toledo Rogers at Sandusky Senior

Toledo Scott at Sylvania Southview

Toledo Woodward at Put-In-Bay

Vanlue at Waynesfield-Goshen

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Playoff Glance

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday’s Results

Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13

L.A. Rams 30, Dallas 22

Sunday’s Results

New England 41, L.A. Chargers 28

New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14

Conference Championships

Sunday’s GAmes

NFC Championship

L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 3:05 p.m. (FOX)

AFC Championship

New England at Kansas City, 6:40 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 27 at Orlando, Fla.

AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ABC/ESPN)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 3 at Atlanta

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

NFL Injury Report

LOS ANGELES RAMS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — RAMS: No report. SAINTS: DNP: WR Keith Kirkwood (calf), TE Benjamin Watson (illness). LIMITED: T Andrus Peat (hand), T Ryan Ramczyk (shoulder), C Max Unger (knee).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — PATRIOTS: FULL: DL Deatrich Wise Jr. (ankle). CHIEFS: DNP: LB Dorian O’Daniel (ankle). LIMITED: G Laurent Duvernay-Tardif (ankle), RB Spencer Ware (hamstring). FULL: S Eric Berry (heel), CB Kendall Fuller (thumb/shoulder), WR Tyreek Hill (thigh/heel), LB Anthony Hitchens (knee), S Jordan Lucas (shoulder), WR Sammy Watkins (foot), G Andrew Wylie (bicep).

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 48 36 10 2 74 193 137

Toronto 46 29 15 2 60 165 130

Boston 48 27 16 5 59 141 125

Montreal 48 26 17 5 57 146 142

Buffalo 47 24 17 6 54 137 140

Detroit 48 18 23 7 43 136 161

Florida 45 17 20 8 42 139 165

Ottawa 47 18 24 5 41 148 180

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Columbus 46 28 15 3 59 152 140

Washington 46 27 14 5 59 157 139

N.Y. Islanders 46 27 15 4 58 140 119

Pittsburgh 46 25 15 6 56 163 137

Carolina 46 22 19 5 49 125 136

N.Y. Rangers 47 20 20 7 47 136 162

New Jersey 47 18 22 7 43 138 161

Philadelphia 47 18 23 6 42 134 167

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 47 31 14 2 64 165 130

Nashville 49 28 17 4 60 153 129

Dallas 47 23 20 4 50 121 124

Colorado 47 21 18 8 50 159 152

Minnesota 47 23 21 3 49 131 137

St. Louis 46 20 21 5 45 128 142

Chicago 49 16 24 9 41 145 183

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 48 30 13 5 65 176 137

San Jose 49 28 14 7 63 175 149

Vegas 49 28 17 4 60 147 131

Edmonton 47 23 21 3 49 136 148

Anaheim 48 20 19 9 49 116 143

Vancouver 48 21 21 6 48 138 151

Arizona 46 21 22 3 45 122 133

Los Angeles 47 18 25 4 40 107 139

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Ottawa 5, Colorado 2

Philadelphia 4, Boston 3

Buffalo 4, Calgary 3, OT

Edmonton 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Arizona 6, San Jose 3

Thursday’s Results

Boston 5, St. Louis 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, New Jersey 1

N.Y. Rangers 4, Chicago 3

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 2

Anaheim 3, Minnesota 0

Winnipeg 5, Nashville 1

Los Angeles at Dallas, late

Friday’s Games

Montreal at Columbus, 7

Toronto at Florida, 7

Ottawa at Carolina, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30

Detroit at Calgary, 9

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9

Buffalo at Vancouver, 10

Saturday’s Games

Anaheim at New Jersey, 1

Los Angeles at Colorado, 3

Ottawa at St. Louis, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7

Philadelphia at Montreal, 7

San Jose at Tampa Bay, 7

Winnipeg at Dallas, 7

Florida at Nashville, 8

Columbus at Minnesota, 9

Pittsburgh at Vegas, 10

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Chicago, 12:30

Anaheim vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 3

Detroit at Vancouver, 4

Arizona at Toronto, 7

Carolina at Edmonton, 9:30

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 34 13 .723 —

Philadelphia 30 16 .652 3½

Boston 26 18 .591 6½

Brooklyn 23 23 .500 10½

New York 10 34 .227 22½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 21 21 .500 —

Charlotte 21 23 .477 1

Orlando 19 25 .432 3

Washington 19 26 .422 3½

Atlanta 14 30 .318 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 32 12 .727 —

Indiana 29 15 .659 3

Detroit 19 24 .442 12½

Chicago 10 34 .227 22

Cleveland 9 36 .200 23½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 25 19 .568 —

San Antonio 26 20 .565 —

New Orleans 21 24 .467 4½

Dallas 20 24 .455 5

Memphis 19 25 .432 6

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 29 14 .674 —

Oklahoma City 26 17 .605 3

Portland 27 19 .587 3½

Utah 25 21 .543 5½

Minnesota 21 23 .477 8½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 31 14 .689 —

L.A. Clippers 24 20 .545 6½

L.A. Lakers 24 21 .533 7

Sacramento 23 22 .511 8

Phoenix 11 35 .239 20½

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Detroit 120, Orlando 115, OT

Boston 117, Toronto 108

Brooklyn 145, Houston 142, OT

Milwaukee 111, Memphis 101

San Antonio 105, Dallas 101

Portland 129, Cleveland 112

Golden State 147, New Orleans 140

Utah 129, L.A. Clippers 109

Thursday’s Results

Washington 101, New York 100

Charlotte 114, Sacramento 95

Philadelphia 120, Indiana 96

Toronto 111, Phoenix 109

Chicago at Denver, late

L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, late

Friday’s Games

Brooklyn at Orlando, 7

Memphis at Boston, 7

Miami at Detroit, 7

San Antonio at Minnesota, 8

Cleveland at Utah, 9

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

New Orleans at Portland, 10:30

Saturday’s Games

Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 3:30

Phoenix at Charlotte, 5

Dallas at Indiana, 7

Milwaukee at Orlando, 7

Sacramento at Detroit, 7

Boston at Atlanta, 7:30

Memphis at Toronto, 7:30

Miami at Chicago, 8

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8:30

Cleveland at Denver, 10

Sunday’s Games

Charlotte at Indiana, 6

L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 7

Phoenix at Minnesota, 7

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday, Jan. 19

East-West Shrine Classic

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 3 p.m. (NFLN)

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

American vs. National, TBA (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 2:30 p.m. (NFLN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Men’s Scores

EAST

Canisius 65, Quinnipiac 63

Delaware 76, James Madison 69

Drexel 72, Towson 66

Hofstra 87, UNC Wilmington 72

Manhattan 58, St. Peter’s 56

Monmouth (NJ) 74, Fairfield 57

Northeastern 69, Coll. of Charleston 60

Siena 66, Niagara 57

SOUTH

Chattanooga 73, Mercer 70

Christian Brothers 81, Mississippi College 77

Delta St. 71, Union (Tenn.) 65

E. Kentucky 97, UT Martin 73

ETSU 85, VMI 82

FIU 77, W. Kentucky 76

Georgia Southern 90, Troy 82

Georgia St. 69, South Alabama 66

Lee 65, Montevallo 55

Marshall 96, FAU 84

Middle Tennessee 89, UTSA 86

Morehead St. 73, SE Missouri 69

Old Dominion 64, Louisiana Tech 63

Samford 80, The Citadel 77

Southern Miss. 63, Charlotte 60

Tennessee St. 79, Tennessee Tech 62

UAB 76, UTEP 63

UNC Greensboro 69, W. Carolina 60

MIDWEST

Ferris St. 99, Purdue-Northwest 77

IUPUI 76, Green Bay 70

Michigan St. 70, Nebraska 64

Michigan Tech 91, Grand Valley St. 87, OT

Milwaukee 81, UIC 69

Murray St. 83, E. Illinois 61

N. Kentucky 91, Cleveland St. 76

N. Michigan 77, Davenport 63

Northwood (Mich.) 73, Wayne (Mich.) 70

Omaha 80, W. Illinois 71

Tiffin 89, Davis & Elkins 88

Wis.-Parkside 83, Lake Superior St. 81

Wright St. 80, Youngstown St. 74

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 77, South Dakota 74

Texas St. 80, UALR 62

Texas-Arlington 68, Arkansas St. 59

FAR WEST

Sacramento St. 66, N. Arizona 64

Friday’s Men’s Games

EAST

Marist at Iona, 7

E. Michigan at Buffalo, 7

Northwestern at Rutgers, 7

Xavier at Villanova, 8:30

MIDWEST

Maryland at Ohio St., 6:30

Saint Joseph’s at Saint Louis, 7

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Saturday’s Men’s Games

EAST

UNC-Wilmington at Northeastern, Noon

Loyola (Md.) at Holy Cross, 12:05

Colgate at Boston U., 1

Stony Brook at Maine, 1

Canisius at Fairfield, 1

Albany (NY) at UMBC, 1

Niagara at Quinnipiac, 2

James Madison at Drexel, 2

Lafayette at American U., 2

Mass.-Lowell at Hartford, 2

Kansas at West Virginia, 2

Pittsburgh at Syracuse, 2

Navy at Army, 2:30

Rhode Island at La Salle, 2:30

Yale at Brown, 3:30

St. Francis (Pa.) at CCSU, 3:30

Sacred Heart at St. Francis Brooklyn, 4

Coll. of Charleston at Hofstra, 4

Mount St. Mary’s at Wagner, 4

Robert Morris at Bryant, 4

Jacksonville at NJIT, 4

Columbia at Cornell, 4

Fairleigh Dickinson at LIU Brooklyn, 4:30

Dayton at St. Bonaventure, 4:30

Penn at Temple, 5

Towson at Delaware, 7

Binghamton at Vermont, 7

Bucknell at Lehigh, 7

Manhattan at Rider, 7

Tulane at UConn, 7:30

DePaul at Seton Hall, 8

SOUTH

Tulsa at UCF, Noon

Florida at Georgia, Noon

North Carolina at Miami, Noon

Richmond at Davidson, 12:30

W. Carolina at VMI, 1

Arkansas at Mississippi, 1

Alabama at Tennessee, 2

Appalachian St. at Coastal Carolina, 2

FAU at W. Kentucky, 2

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 2:30

Georgia St. at Troy, 3

Louisiana-Lafayette at Louisiana-Monroe, 3

Mercer at Samford, 3

Coppin St. at NC Central, 4

Md.-Eastern Shore at Florida A&M, 4

Howard at SC State, 4

UNC-Greensboro at ETSU, 4

Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 4

Southern Miss. at Old Dominion, 4

Louisiana Tech at Charlotte, 4

Georgia Southern at South Alabama, 4

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Morgan St. at NC A&T, 4

Elon at William & Mary, 4

Louisville at Georgia Tech, 4

Stetson at North Alabama, 4

Kentucky at Auburn, 4

SMU at Memphis, 4

Longwood at Presbyterian, 4

Radford at UNC-Asheville, 4:30

Florida Gulf Coast at Kennesaw St., 4:30

The Citadel at Chattanooga, 4:30

Winthrop at SC-Upstate, 4:30

Campbell at Charleston Southern, 5:30

Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Huntsville, Ala., 6

Virginia at Duke, 6

Tennessee St. at Belmont, 6

UTEP at Middle Tennessee, 6

Norfolk St. at Savannah St., 6

South Carolina at LSU, 6

UMass at VCU, 6:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Southern U., 6:30

MVSU at Alcorn St., 6:30

UT Martin at Morehead St., 6:35

North Florida at Liberty, 7

Hampton at Gardner-Webb, 7

Furman at Wofford, 7

Fordham at George Mason, 7

FIU at Marshall, 7

SE Missouri at E. Kentucky, 7

Houston at South Florida, 8

UTSA at UAB, 8

Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville St., 8

Mississippi St. at Vanderbilt, 8:30

MIDWEST

Michigan at Wisconsin, Noon

Ill.-Chicago at Green Bay, 1

Loyola of Chicago at Indiana St., 2

NC State at Notre Dame, 2

Oakland at Detroit, 2

Cincinnati at Wichita St., 2

Indiana at Purdue, 2

Illinois St. at Evansville, 2

North Dakota at N. Dakota St., 3

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 3:30

N. Iowa at Valparaiso, 4

TCU at Kansas St., 4

Austin Peay at E. Illinois, 4:15

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 4:30

St. John’s at Butler, 4:30

Oklahoma St. at Iowa St., 6

N. Kentucky at Youngstown St., 6

W. Michigan at Bowling Green, 6

IUPUI at Milwaukee, 7

N. Illinois at Kent St., 7

Wright St. at Cleveland St., 7

Purdue Fort Wayne at W. Illinois, 8

Murray St. at SIU-Edwardsville, 8

Penn St. at Minnesota, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

UALR at Texas-Arlington, 3

Missouri at Texas A&M, 3:30

Stephen F. Austin at Incarnate Word, 4

Arkansas St. at Texas State, 5

Nicholls at Cent. Arkansas, 5

New Orleans at Texas A&M-CC, 6

Rice at North Texas, 6

Texas Tech at Baylor, 6

Jackson St. at Prairie View, 6

Northwestern St. at Abilene Christian, 7

Sam Houston St. at Houston Baptist, 8

Oklahoma at Texas, 8

Grambling St. at Texas Southern, 8:30

FAR WEST

Stanford at Washington St., 3

Sacramento St. at S. Utah, 3

Pepperdine at Loyola Marymount, 4

Portland St. at N. Arizona, 4

UCLA at Southern Cal, 4

California at Washington, 5

Montana St. at E. Washington, 5

Fresno St. at Boise St., 5:30

Wyoming at New Mexico, 6

UC Irvine at CS Northridge, 6

Oregon St. at Arizona, 7

San Jose St. at UNLV, 7:30

Cal Poly at UC Davis, 8

Hawaii at UC Riverside, 8

Colorado St. at Utah St., 9

UMKC at Grand Canyon, 9

San Diego at Saint Mary’s (Cal), 9

N. Colorado at Weber St., 9

New Mexico St. at Utah Valley, 9

Oregon at Arizona St., 9:30

Air Force at Nevada, 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at Long Beach St., 10

Gonzaga at Portland, 10

Chicago St. at CS Bakersfield, 10

Rio Grande at Seattle, 10

Montana at Idaho, 10

Santa Clara at Pacific, 10

BYU at San Francisco, 11

Thursday’s Women’s Scores

EAST

Florida St. 91, Boston College 71

Marist 88, Siena 59

Ohio St. 76, Penn St. 71

Syracuse 82, Pittsburgh 50

SOUTH

Auburn 72, Vanderbilt 70

Belmont 64, Jacksonville St. 41

Chattanooga 89, Wofford 82

Clemson 71, Georgia Tech 61

Georgetown (Ky.) 50, Cumberlands 42

Kentucky 64, LSU 60

Lee 58, Montevallo 43

Louisville 91, Virginia 43

Marshall 72, FAU 67

Mercer 69, W. Carolina 67

Miami 58, Duke 50

Midway 81, Rio Grande 70

Mississippi College 90, Christian Brothers 83

Mississippi St. 89, South Carolina 74

Morehead St. 82, SE Missouri 54

North Carolina 84, Wake Forest 61

Old Dominion 70, Louisiana Tech 59

Pikeville 71, Cumberland (Tenn.) 67

Point Park 88, Brescia 82

Shawnee St. 60, Lindsey Wilson 53

South Alabama 68, Georgia St. 59

Southern Miss. 65, Charlotte 54

Troy 97, Georgia Southern 81

UNC-Greensboro 55, Samford 54

UT Martin 87, E. Kentucky 61

Union (Tenn.) 71, Delta St. 67

W. Kentucky 94, FIU 82

WVU Tech 70, Asbury 50

MIDWEST

CS Bakersfield 67, UMKC 57

E. Illinois 75, Murray St. 67

Ferris St. 94, Purdue-Northwest 78

Grand Valley St. 53, Michigan Tech 35

Iowa 75, Michigan 61

Michigan St. 77, Maryland 60

Minnesota 78, Wisconsin 50

Missouri 61, Georgia 35

N. Michigan 69, Davenport 61

Nebraska 77, Illinois 67

SIU-Edwardsville 69, Austin Peay 68

Tiffin 64, Davis & Elkins 62

Wis.-Parkside 76, Lake Superior St. 63

SOUTHWEST

Middle Tennessee 72, UTSA 52

Texas-Arlington 100, Arkansas St. 73

UALR 62, Texas St. 47

Utah Valley 57, Texas Rio Grande Valley 55

FAR WEST

Portland 69, San Diego 60

Sacramento St. 65, N. Arizona 61

UC Davis 75, Cal St.-Fullerton 51

Weber St. 55, N. Colorado 54

Friday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Yale at Brown, 11 a.m.

Butler at Providence, 11:30 a.m.

Delaware at Hofstra, 11:30 a.m.

Iona at Manhattan, 7

Quinnipiac at Niagara, 7

Drexel at Northeastern, 7

Fairfield at Canisius, 7

St. Peter’s at Rider, 7

SOUTH

Towson at Coll. of Charleston, 6:30

UNC-Wilmington at James Madison, 7

MIDWEST

N. Kentucky at Cleveland St., 11 a.m.

Seton Hall at Marquette, 12:30

Evansville at Loyola of Chicago, 4

Milwaukee at Oakland, 7

Green Bay at Detroit, 7

Wright St. at Youngstown St., 7

S. Illinois at Illinois St., 8

Xavier at Creighton, 8

S. Dakota St. at North Dakota, 8

St. John’s at DePaul, 8

Drake at N. Iowa, 8

Indiana St. at Valparaiso, 8

Missouri St. at Bradley, 8

SOUTHWEST

South Dakota at Oral Roberts, 8

FAR WEST

CS Northridge at Hawaii, 12 a.m.

Washington St. at California, 2:30

Colorado at Utah, 9

Arizona St. at Oregon, 9

Washington at Stanford, 10

Arizona at Oregon St., 10

Saturday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Navy at Army, Noon

St. Francis (Pa.) at CCSU, 1

Sacred Heart at St. Francis Brooklyn, 1

Jacksonville at NJIT, 1

Mount St. Mary’s at Wagner, 1

Hartford at Mass.-Lowell, 1

Robert Morris at Bryant, 1

Columbia at Cornell, 1

George Mason at George Washington, 2

Siena at Monmouth (NJ), 2

Fairleigh Dickinson at LIU Brooklyn, 2

Bucknell at Colgate, 2

Dartmouth at Harvard, 2

Richmond at Duquesne, 2

Vermont at Binghamton, 2

Maine at Stony Brook, 2

UMBC at Albany (NY), 2

Villanova at Georgetown, 2

Boston U. at Holy Cross, 3

American U. at Lehigh, 4:30

SOUTH

East Carolina at Memphis, Noon

Tulane at South Florida, 1

South Alabama at Georgia Southern, 2

Florida Gulf Coast at Kennesaw St., 2

Hampton at Campbell, 2

North Florida at Liberty, 2

Troy at Georgia St., 2

Stetson at North Alabama, 2

Delaware St. at Bethune-Cookman, 2

Md.-Eastern Shore at Florida A&M, 2

Charleston Southern at SC-Upstate, 2

Marshall at FIU, 2

High Point at UNC-Asheville, 2

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 2

Coppin St. at NC Central, 2

Wofford at ETSU, 2

Coastal Carolina at Appalachian St., 2

SMU at UCF, 2

Furman at Chattanooga, 2

Howard at SC State, 2

Morgan St. at NC A&T, 2

W. Kentucky at FAU, 2

Samford at W. Carolina, 2:30

Abilene Christian at Northwestern St., 3

Charlotte at Louisiana Tech, 3

Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana-Lafayette, 3

Radford at Longwood, 3

Norfolk St. at Savannah St., 4

Winthrop at Gardner-Webb, 4

MVSU at Alcorn St., 4

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Southern U., 4

Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 4

Tennessee St. at Belmont, 4

Mercer at UNC-Greensboro, 4

UT Martin at Morehead St., 4:05

SE Missouri at E. Kentucky, 4:30

Old Dominion at Southern Miss., 5

Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville St., 6

MIDWEST

Oklahoma at Iowa St., 1

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, 1

Ball St. at Miami (Ohio), 1

E. Michigan at Ohio, 1

Buffalo at W. Michigan, 2

Toledo at Bowling Green, 2

Austin Peay at E. Illinois, 2

Ill.-Chicago at IUPUI, 2

Akron at N. Illinois, 2

CS Bakersfield at Chicago St., 3

Grand Canyon at UMKC, 3

Murray St. at SIU-Edwardsville, 3

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 5

Purdue Fort Wayne at W. Illinois, 5:30

Seattle at Rio Grande, 8

SOUTHWEST

Stephen F. Austin at Incarnate Word, 2

TCU at Texas, 2

UAB at UTSA, 2

North Texas at Rice, 3

Nicholls at Cent. Arkansas, 3

Sam Houston St. at Houston Baptist, 3

Cincinnati at Tulsa, 3

Middle Tennessee at UTEP, 3

New Orleans at Texas A&M-CC, 3:30

Texas-Arlington at UALR, 4

Grambling St. at Texas Southern, 4

Jackson St. at Prairie View, 4

Kansas St. at Texas Tech, 4

Texas State at Arkansas St., 8

FAR WEST

Pacific at San Francisco, 3

E. Washington at Montana St., 3

Utah St. at Colorado St., 4

Utah Valley at New Mexico St., 4

Boise St. at Fresno St., 4

Portland at BYU, 4

Idaho at Montana, 4

New Mexico at Wyoming, 4

Nevada at Air Force, 4

N. Arizona at Portland St., 5

Saint Mary’s (Cal) at Santa Clara, 5

Loyola Marymount at Pepperdine, 5

Gonzaga at San Diego, 5

UNLV at San Jose St., 5

S. Utah at Sacramento St., 5:05

UC Irvine at UC Davis, 5:30

Long Beach St. at UC Santa Barbara, 7

Idaho St. at N. Colorado, 9

Cal Poly at Cal St.-Fullerton, 9

UC Riverside at CS Northridge, 10

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

Desert Classic

First Round

a-amateur

Phil Mickelson 30-30 — 60 -12q

Adam Long 32-31 — 63 -9n

Curtis Luck 32-32 — 64 -8q

Trey Mullinax 32-33 — 65 -7n

Adam Hadwin 34-31 — 65 -7s

Wyndham Clark 32-33 — 65 -7q

Martin Laird 33-32 — 65 -7n

Alex Cejka 33-33 — 66 -6n

Sean O’Hair 34-32 — 66 -6n

Adam Svensson 35-31 — 66 -6q

Adam Schenk 33-33 — 66 -6s

Abraham Ancer 32-34 — 66 -6q

C.T. Pan 32-34 — 66 -6n

Robert Streb 33-33 — 66 -6q

Jon Rahm 33-33 — 66 -6q

Steve Marino 31-35 — 66 -6s

Jhonattan Vegas 33-33 — 66 -6s

Tom Hoge 33-34 — 67 -5s

Charles Howell III 33-34 — 67 -5n

Dominic Bozzelli 32-35 — 67 -5n

Alex Prugh 33-34 — 67 -5n

Patrick Cantlay 31-36 — 67 -5n

Chez Reavie 33-34 — 67 -5q

Kramer Hickok 35-32 — 67 -5n

Nicholas Lindheim 35-32 — 67 -5n

Cameron Davis 34-33 — 67 -5q

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez 34-33 — 67 -5s

Ryan Blaum 34-33 — 67 -5n

Daniel Berger 32-35 — 67 -5q

Talor Gooch 34-33 — 67 -5s

Rory Sabbatini 34-34 — 68 -4n

John Huh 33-35 — 68 -4n

J.T. Poston 34-34 — 68 -4s

Andrew Landry 35-33 — 68 -4n

Aaron Wise 33-35 — 68 -4q

Max Homa 33-35 — 68 -4n

Martin Piller 34-34 — 68 -4n

Harold Varner III 32-36 — 68 -4q

Vaughn Taylor 34-34 — 68 -4n

Michael Thompson 34-34 — 68 -4q

Nick Watney 34-34 — 68 -4s

Wes Roach 33-35 — 68 -4q

Anders Albertson 33-35 — 68 -4s

Sam Saunders 34-34 — 68 -4q

Lucas Glover 32-36 — 68 -4q

Josh Teater 32-36 — 68 -4q

Justin Rose 35-33 — 68 -4q

Jim Herman 33-35 — 68 -4s

Denny McCarthy 34-34 — 68 -4n

Ben Silverman 31-37 — 68 -4q

Sam Burns 35-33 — 68 -4q

Joey Garber 33-35 — 68 -4s

David Hearn 35-34 — 69 -3q

Bud Cauley 34-35 — 69 -3q

Ryan Armour 35-34 — 69 -3q

Chris Stroud 33-36 — 69 -3s

Chesson Hadley 33-36 — 69 -3s

Joaquin Niemann 32-37 — 69 -3n

Ryan Palmer 35-34 — 69 -3q

Brendan Steele 35-34 — 69 -3n

Johnson Wagner 32-37 — 69 -3q

John Catlin 37-32 — 69 -3s

J.J. Spaun 34-35 — 69 -3s

Brady Schnell 33-36 — 69 -3q

Chad Collins 35-34 — 69 -3n

Beau Hossler 34-35 — 69 -3q

Robert Garrigus 36-33 — 69 -3s

Kevin Kisner 33-36 — 69 -3n

D.A. Points 34-35 — 69 -3n

Andrew Putnam 33-37 — 70 -2q

Tom Lovelady 32-38 — 70 -2q

Roger Sloan 33-37 — 70 -2s

Hank Lebioda 36-34 — 70 -2s

Scott Langley 35-35 — 70 -2n

Bronson Burgoon 37-33 — 70 -2q

Scott Stallings 34-36 — 70 -2q

James Hahn 33-37 — 70 -2s

Nick Taylor 34-36 — 70 -2s

Anirban Lahiri 36-34 — 70 -2s

Martin Trainer 38-32 — 70 -2n

Stephan Jaeger 33-37 — 70 -2s

Cameron Tringale 34-36 — 70 -2n

Peter Malnati 34-36 — 70 -2q

Brian Stuard 32-38 — 70 -2q

Kevin Streelman 35-35 — 70 -2s

Si Woo Kim 35-35 — 70 -2n

Cody Gribble 33-37 — 70 -2q

Harris English 33-37 — 70 -2n

Jim Knous 34-36 — 70 -2n

Cooper Musselman 34-36 — 70 -2q

Mike Weir 34-37 — 71 -1q

Luke List 35-36 — 71 -1q

Aaron Baddeley 36-35 — 71 -1n

Julian Etulain 35-36 — 71 -1n

Kyoung-Hoon Lee 37-34 — 71 -1n

Corey Conners 35-36 — 71 -1q

Chase Wright 35-36 — 71 -1q

Brandon Harkins 38-33 — 71 -1n

Jonathan Byrd 34-37 — 71 -1n

Roberto Castro 37-34 — 71 -1s

Matt Jones 34-37 — 71 -1s

Ollie Schniederjans 35-36 — 71 -1n

John Chin 35-36 — 71 -1q

Brian Gay 36-35 — 71 -1n

Jason Kokrak 35-36 — 71 -1n

Peter Uihlein 38-33 — 71 -1s

John Senden 35-36 — 71 -1s

Charley Hoffman 35-36 — 71 -1s

Sungjae Im 35-36 — 71 -1q

Roberto Diaz 35-36 — 71 -1s

Jamie Lovemark 33-38 — 71 -1q

Hudson Swafford 35-36 — 71 -1n

Zach Johnson 35-36 — 71 -1q

Sam Ryder 34-38 — 72 Es

Bill Haas 35-37 — 72 Es

Scott Brown 38-34 — 72 Es

Pat Perez 33-39 — 72 Eq

Ben Crane 34-38 — 72 Eq

Seth Reeves 33-39 — 72 En

Patton Kizzire 35-37 — 72 En

Scott Piercy 34-38 — 72 Eq

Mark Wilson 37-35 — 72 Es

Carlos Ortiz 35-37 — 72 Es

Tyrone Van Aswegen 37-35 — 72 Es

Russell Henley 34-38 — 72 Eq

Dylan Frittelli 35-37 — 72 En

Nate Lashley 37-35 — 72 Es

D.J. Trahan 36-37 — 73 +1s

Fabian Gomez 36-37 — 73 +1s

J.J. Henry 36-37 — 73 +1n

Brian Harman 35-38 — 73 +1s

Derek Fathauer 40-33 — 73 +1n

Brandon Hagy 36-37 — 73 +1n

Tyler Duncan 35-38 — 73 +1s

Richy Werenski 35-38 — 73 +1n

Sangmoon Bae 35-38 — 73 +1n

Sepp Straka 36-37 — 73 +1n

Russell Knox 38-35 — 73 +1s

Sebastian Munoz 37-36 — 73 +1s

Seamus Power 36-38 — 74 +2s

Charl Schwartzel 34-40 — 74 +2s

Jason Gore 36-38 — 74 +2q

Danny Willett 36-39 — 75 +3q

a-Charles Reiter 39-36 — 75 +3q

Shawn Stefani 36-39 — 75 +3s

George Cunningham 36-39 — 75 +3s

Rod Pampling 35-40 — 75 +3s

Chris Thompson 38-37 — 75 +3n

Hunter Mahan 37-39 — 76 +4s

Michael Block 38-38 — 76 +4s

Whee Kim 36-40 — 76 +4q

Will MacKenzie 37-39 — 76 +4s

Kyle Jones 36-41 — 77 +5q

Grayson Murray 39-38 — 77 +5n

Chris Kirk 40-38 — 78 +6s

Jason Dufner 40-39 — 79 +7n

LPGA

Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions

First Round

Brooke M. Henderson 33-32 — 65 -6

Eun-Hee Ji 31-34 — 65 -6

Lydia Ko 30-36 — 66 -5

Stacy Lewis 33-33 — 66 -5

Lexi Thompson 32-35 — 67 -4

Ariya Jutanugarn 33-34 — 67 -4

Mirim Lee 32-35 — 67 -4

Annie Park 32-36 — 68 -3

Mi Hyang Lee 32-36 — 68 -3

Danielle Kang 32-36 — 68 -3

Thidapa Suwannapura 32-36 — 68 -3

Sei Young Kim 35-34 — 69 -2

Gaby Lopez 31-38 — 69 -2

Marina Alex 35-34 — 69 -2

Nelly Korda 36-34 — 70 -1

In Gee Chun 33-37 — 70 -1

Brittany Lincicome 34-37 — 71 E

Moriya Jutanugarn 32-39 — 71 E

Anna Nordqvist 35-36 — 71 E

Shanshan Feng 33-38 — 71 E

Cristie Kerr 35-37 — 72 +1

Katherine Kirk 35-38 — 73 +2

Nasa Hataoka 35-38 — 73 +2

Georgia Hall 37-36 — 73 +2

Amy Yang 37-38 — 75 +4

Pernilla Lindberg 40-37 — 77 +6

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Assigned OF Charlie Tilson outright to Charlotte (IL).

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Assigned SS Matt Reynolds outright to Fresno (PCL).

Basketball

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Detroit F Blake Griffin $15,000 for verbal abuse of a game official.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Recalled G Tyler Dorsey from Erie (NBAGL).

MIAMI HEAT — Fined G Dion Waiters an undisclosed amount for his expletive-laden comments about playing time after a Jan. 15 game at Milwaukee.

Football

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Named Wade Harman tight ends coach and Renaldo Hill defensive backs coach.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed CB Michael Hunter to a reserve/future contract.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Named Brandon Boone senior vice president of communications and community affairs.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Named Eddie Faulkner running backs coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Named Joe Woods defensive backs coach/passing game coordinator.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed QB Paxton Lynch.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Re-signed PK Hugh O’Neill to a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed OL Stanley Bryant to a one-year contract and DBs Amari Coleman and Tyneil Cooper.

Hockey

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled G Alex Nedeljkovic from Charlotte (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD — Acquired C Victor Rask from Carolina for LW Nino Niederreiter.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Re-signed M Ricardo Clark.

D.C. UNITED — Agreed to terms with coach Ben Olsen on a multi-year contract extension.

College

GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Agreed to terms with football coach Chad Lunsford on a contract extension through 2023.

MARYLAND — Named Scottie Montgomery offensive coordinator, John Papuchis special teams coach, John Reagan offensive line coach, Cory Robinson defensive backs coach, Elijah Brooks running backs coach, and Mike Miller as tight ends coach.

MICHIGAN — Named Shaun Nua defensive line coach.

UCLA — Granted the release of men’s basketball G Grant Sherfield from his letter of intent.

UTSA — Named Will Thomas linebackers coach.

WASHINGTON — Named Junior Adams wide receivers coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday’s Results

Prep Boys Swimming

UPPER SANDUSKY 187, MARION HARDING 66,

MARION PLEASANT 58,

COLUMBUS WELLINGTON 55,

RIVER VALLEY 47, MARION ELGIN 41

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Mawer, Voorhees, Barnes, Williams) 1:54.02. 200 FREE — S. Rothisberger (US) 2:05.75. 200 IM — Thomas (CW) 2:11.34. 50 FREE — Beary (MH) 23.88. 100 FLY — Barnes (US) 58.32. 100 FREE — Newsome & Williams (US) 56.82. 500 FREE — Thomas (CW) 5:15.00. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Williams, Mawer, Frey, Barnes) 1:40.74. 100 BACK — Whaley (MP) 1:00.90. 100 BREAST — Albers (CW) 1:09.27. 400 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Frey, Collins, S. Rothlisberger, Newsome) 3:55.07.

Prep Girls Swimming

UPPER SANDUSKY 220,

COLUMBUS WELLINGTON 81,

MARION PLEASANT 65, MARION HARDING 52,

RIVER VALLEY 17, MARION ELGIN 6

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Conley, Wenger, Swartz, Collins) 2:00.65. 200 FREE — Linstedt (ME) 2:02.84. 200 IM — Andres (US) 2:30.92. 50 FREE — Anderson (CW) 27.65. 100 FLY — Byrne (US) 1:13.15. 100 FREE — Wenger (US) 59.06. 500 FREE — Bell (MH) 6:39.80. 200 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Swartz, Andres, Collins, Wenger) 1:48.57. 100 BACK — Linstedt (ME) 1:02.57. 100 BREAST — Wenger (US) 1:11.16. 400 FREE RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Andres, Cusac, Byrne, Conley) 4:18.52.

Prep Wrestling

SWANTON 55, PATRICK HENRY 9

106 — Double forfeit

113 — LaPlante (S) won by forfeit

120 — Za. Zawodni (S) dec. Meyer 10-3

126 — Schaller (S) won by forfeit

132 — Dekoyer (S) maj. dec. Vance 11-0

138 — Branum (S) won by forfeit

145 — Gowling (S) pinned Hinojosa :49

152 — Marvin (S) won by forfeit

160 — Saunder (S) won by forfeit

170 — Za. Zawodni (S) won by forfeit

182 — Double forfeit

195 — Morrow (PH) pinned Cass 1:21

220 — Bejarano (PH) dec. Waddell 7-3

285 — Stevens (S) pinned Gebers 2:32

ARCHBOLD 56, PATRICK HENRY 15

106 — Double forfeit

113 — Short (A) won by forfeit

120 — Francis (A) tech. fall Meyer

126 — Eicher (A) won by forfeit

132 — Rocha (A) pinned Vance :12

138 — Garcia (A) won by forfeit

145 — Short (A) pinned Hinojosa 3;38

152 — Yoder (A) won by forfeit

160 — Ramey (PH) dec. Schaffer 9-3

170 — Roehrig (A) won by forfeit

182 — Babcock (A) won by forfeit

195 — Morrow (PH) pinned Burkholder 1:20

220 — Reyes (A) dec. Bejarano 6-4

285 — Gebers (PH) pinned Ebersole 1:21

SCORE ONLY

Celina 56, Ottawa-Glandorf 20

Prep Boys Bowling

Port Clinton 2,591, Lakota 2,110

Prep Boys Bowling

Port Clinton 2,242, Lakota 2,110

Junior High Boys Basketball

Donnell (8th) 37, Van Buren 28

Elmwood (8th) 56, Fostoria 36

Junior High Girls Basketball

Fostoria (7th) 28, Elmwood 19

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Events

College Athletics

SWIMMING & DIVING

Baldwin Wallace at Ohio Northern (OAC), 6

Findlay at Wayne State, 5

Prep Swimming

Upper Sandusky vs. Bucyrus & Wynford, Bucyrus YMCA, 5:30

Findlay at TRAC diving at Fremont Ross, 5

Prep Wrestling

Findlay, Patrick Henry, Upper Sandusky at Maumee Bay Classic, Oregon Clay, 11 a.m.

Tiffin Calvert, Pandora-Gilboa, Lakota, Elmwood, Carey, Bluffton, Ada, Arcadia, Columbus Grove, Cory-Rawson, Fostoria, Hopewell-Loudon, Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Riverdale & Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Buren Invitational, 4

Prep Bowling

Patrick Henry at Bryan (NWOAL), 4

Prep Hockey

Findlay at Walsh Jesuit Martin Luther King Jr. Tournament

Freshman Boys Basketball

Findlay at Toledo St. John’s, 4:30

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Classie Lassies League

High series: Cindy Glick, Bellacino’s, 574. High game: Glick 246.

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High Basketball Game Change

Findlay High School’s boys basketball game with Toledo St. John’s on Friday, originally scheduled to be played at St. John’s, will be played at Findlay High instead. The Feb. 22 matchup between Findlay and St. John’s will be played in Toledo. All Findlay High season ticket holders will need to bring the tickets dated Feb. 22. Also, Thursday’s girls basketball game with Lima Senior and Friday’s boys’ game with Toledo St. John’s will be Military Appreciation Night. Veterans and active duty personnel will receive free admission and will be recognized during contests.

Columbus Grove/Kalida Game Change

COLUMBUS GROVE — In an effort to avoid the impending inclement weather this weekend Columbus Grove will now be hosting Kalida in boys’ basketball action on Friday instead of Saturday, Jan. 19th. JV game set to start at 6:00 p.m.

Lake Seeks Football Coach

MILLBURY — Lake High School is accepting applications for a head varsity football coach. Applicants should download an application form from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/coaching-applications. Possible teaching positions available. Application form can be emailed with resume and qualifications to: Dave Shaffer, Director of Athletics, Email: DShaffer@lakeschools.org. Deadline for applications is Jan. 25.

Upper Sandusky Girls Soccer Clinics

UPPER SANDUSKY — The Upper Sandusky girls soccer coaching staff will provide winter training for girls soccer players in grades 3-8 every Sunday (except Feb, 3) from 6-8 p.m. at the high school cost is free. Goalkeeper-specific training will be available for boys and girls in grades 3-8 from 6-7 p.m. Sundays. For additional details, email patrick_m@usevs.org or message the coaches through the team Facebook page: USHS Girls Soccer.

McComb Seeks Golf Course Manager

McCOMB — Anyone interested in managing/operating the former Shady Acres nine hole golf course in McComb should contact McComb School at (419) 293-3979.

JV Baseball Coach Opening

BLOOMDALE — Elmwood High School has an opening for a JV baseball coach. Previous coaching experience preferred, but not required. Applicants should submit a letter of interest to head baseball coach Kyle Reiser at reisk@elmwoodschools.org.

UF Sports Camp/Sports Day

The University of Findlay will conduct a soccer ID camp and a softball clinic on Saturday. UF will also be holding its annual All Sports Day for children grads K-5 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. on Jan. 21 inside the Koehler Fitness and Recreation Complex. Costs for any of the events and registration information can be found on the university’s athletic website.

Comments