PREP WRESTLING

OHSAA State Team Tournament

At St. John Arena

SUNDAY’S STATE QUARTERFINALS

DIVISION I

(1) Cincinnati LaSalle vs. (8) Lancaster, 11 a..

(5) Wadsworth vs. (4) Elyria, 11 a.m.

(3) Brecksville vs. (6) Mason, 1:15

(7) Dublin Coffman vs. (2) Lakewood St. Edward, 1:15

DIVISION II

(1) St. Paris Graham vs. (8) London, 11 a.m.

(5) Sandusky Perkins vs. (4) Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 11 a.m.

(3) Lisbon Beaver vs. (6) Hamilton Ross, 1:15

(7) Millersburg West Holmes vs. (2) Aurora, 1:15

DIVISION III

(1) Genoa vs. (8) Marion Pleasant, 11 a.m.

(5) Blanchester vs. (4) Rootstown, 11 a.m.

(3) Versailles vs. (6) Mantua Crestwood, 1:15 op.m.

(7) Bidwell River Valley vs. (2) Edison, 1:15 p.m.

NOTE: State semifinal matches are schedule for 3:30 p.m. with the championship matches in each division taking place at 7:30 p.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Results

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Findlay 61, Fremont Ross 50

Lima Senior 54, Tol. Cent. Catholic 43

Toledo St. Francis 77, Oregon Clay 50

Toledo Whitmer 57, Toledo St. John’s 44

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood 69, Fostoria Senior 56

Genoa 53, Otsego 37

Rossford 75, Lake 58

Woodmore 64, Elmwood 58

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Toledo Christian 63, Toledo Emmanuel Baptist 52

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne 78, Maumee 43

Springfield 65, Napoleon 48

Sylvania Northview 59, Perrysburg 53

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Lexington 60, Mansfield Madison 25

Mansfield Senior 54, Mount Vernon 47

Wooster Senior 72, West Holmes 32

Toledo City League

Toledo Rogers 91, Toledo Waite 68

Toledo Start 53, Toledo Bowsher 43

Firelands Conference

South Central 54, New London 40

Other NW Ohio Games

Archbold 50, Edgerton 29

Arlington 47, Ada 38

Ashland Senior 80, Sandusky Senior 78

Buckeye Central 50, Monroeville 40

Carey 74, New Riegel 41

Castalia Margaretta 69, Old Fort 60

Clear Fork 71, Loudonville 37

Columbus Grove 48, Pandora-Gilboa 47

Crestline 67, Wynford 58

Delphos Jefferson 48, Fort Jennings 38

Delta 45, Hilltop 42

Edon 47, Ayersville 35

Galion Northmor 56, Lucas 49

Galion Senior 64, Mount Gilead 62

Grandview Heights 58, River Valley 49

Hicksville 48, Paulding 41

Indian Lake 63, Waynesfield-Goshen 38

Kidron Central Christian 44, Smithville 31

Liberty Center 54, Holgate 41

Maumee Valley Country Day 75, Northwood 56

Mohawk 75, Arcadia 43

Ottoville 65, Cory-Rawson 55

Sparta Highland 52, Marion Pleasant 41

Tiffin Calvert 64, Elgin 47

Vandalia Butler 66, Versailles 38

Wayne Trace 70, Continental 39

Worthington Christian 58, Buckeye Valley 46

Around Ohio

Akr. Hoban 51, Cle. Benedictine 50

Akr. Manchester 52, Navarre Fairless 37

Amelia Academy, Va. 76, Chagrin Falls Kenston 54

Ashville Teays Valley 52, Bloom-Carroll 38

Atwater Waterloo 53, Sebring McKinley 31

Avon Lake 56, N. Ridgeville 52

Baltimore Liberty Union 84, Circleville 56

Barnesville 58, Belmont Union Local 50

Bedford 50, Cle. Hts. 45

Beverly Ft. Frye 73, Waterford 47

Blanchester 64, Bethel-Tate 48

Brookfield 67, Columbiana Crestview 40

Byesville Meadowbrook 59, Steubenville 45

Canfield S. Range 67, Struthers 48

Chagrin Falls 54, Chardon NDCL 32

Chillicothe Zane Trace 67, Williamsport Westfall 54

Cin. Clark Montessori 69, Cin. N. College Hill 60

Cin. Hughes 77, Cin. Winton Woods 71

Cin. Madeira 60, Cin. Deer Park 56

Cin. McNicholas 51, Cin. Anderson 41

Cin. Oak Hills 49, Bidwell River Valley 23

Cin. Summit Country Day 47, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 35

Cin. Wyoming 48, Reading 35

Circleville Logan Elm 47, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 31

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 66, Goshen 45

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 72, Warrensville Hts. 58

Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 57, Chesapeake 54

Cols. Bexley 69, Cols. KIPP 38

Cols. Eastmoor 55, Cols. Walnut Ridge 53

Cols. Grandview Hts. 58, Caledonia River Valley 49

Cols. Northland 68, Cols. Mifflin 42

Cols. South 68, Cols. Africentric 42

Cols. Upper Arlington 53, Westerville S. 46

Cols. Whetstone 67, Cols. International 55

Columbia Station Columbia 69, Oberlin Firelands 36

Creston Norwayne 56, Apple Creek Waynedale 41

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 61, Akr. Coventry 45

Cuyahoga Hts. 66, Garfield Hts. Trinity 54

Dresden Tri-Valley 49, Zanesville W. Muskingum 37

Dublin Coffman 89, Westerville N. 53

E. Cle. Shaw 80, Cle. Collinwood 60

E. Liverpool 74, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 72

Eastlake N. 64, Chardon 62

Elyria Cath. 71, Parma Normandy 43

Erie McDowell, Pa. 63, Andrews Osborne Academy 62

Euclid 61, Kirtland 51

Fairfield 54, W. Chester Lakota W. 49

Frankfort Adena 69, Hillsboro 61

Ft. Loramie 56, Tipp City Bethel 27

Gahanna Cols. Academy 48, Cols. Ready 44

Garfield Hts. 75, Hudson WRA 63

Georgetown 81, Lees Creek E. Clinton 38

Granville 53, Heath 46, 0

Hanoverton United 60, Lisbon Beaver 56

Hilliard Darby 45, Delaware Olentangy Berlin 26

Ironton 53, S. Point 36

Ironton St. Joseph 55, Wellston 52

Lakewood 71, N. Olmsted 45

Lancaster Fairfield Union 40, Amanda-Clearcreek 38

Legacy Christian 101, Franklin Middletown Christian 38

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 75, Cols. Franklin Hts. 40

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 64, Middletown 54

Lorain 85, Maple Hts. 57

Lowellville 57, New Middletown Spring. 48

Lynchburg-Clay 42, Seaman N. Adams 40

Lyndhurst Brush 39, Shaker Hts. 29

Mason 72, Cin. Princeton 50

Massillon Jackson 12, Can. McKinley 6

Mechanicsburg 43, N. Lewisburg Triad 39

Medina 65, Can. Cent. Cath. 46

Mentor Lake Cath. 76, Cornerstone Christian 67

Middletown Madison Senior 48, Camden Preble Shawnee 42

Milford Center Fairbanks 61, W. Liberty-Salem 44

Mineral Ridge 77, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 58

Minerva 59, Salem 44

Mogadore 69, Akr. Springfield 47

Mt. Orab Western Brown 70, Batavia 42

N. Bend (Cleves) Taylor 54, Cin. Mariemont 42

New Boston Glenwood 73, Franklin Furnace Green 63

New Concord John Glenn 50, Zanesville Maysville 48

Newton Falls 65, Youngs. Liberty 43

Oak Glen, W.Va. 58, Wellsville 56

Oak Hill 49, Bidwell River Valley 23

Painesville Riverside 54, Mayfield 51

Parma 75, Bay Village Bay 74

Pataskala Watkins Memorial 56, Utica 31

Peebles 53, Batavia Clermont NE 42

Pickerington Cent. 72, New Albany 48

Pickerington N. 92, Canal Winchester 63

Poland Seminary 64, Cortland Lakeview 58

Pomeroy Meigs 67, Marietta 53

Portsmouth 59, Ironton Rock Hill 50

Powell Olentangy Liberty 68, Newark 45

Proctorville Fairland 37, Gallipolis Gallia 31

Racine Southern 51, Crown City S. Gallia 45

Ravenna 60, Ravenna SE 47

Rayland Buckeye 59, Bridgeport 50

Reedsville Eastern 37, Wahama, W.Va. 36

Reynoldsburg 55, Grove City Cent. Crossing 41

Richwood N. Union 77, Cardington-Lincoln 57

Rocky River 75, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 49

Salineville Southern 57, Richmond Edison 52

Sarahsville Shenandoah 59, New Matamoras Frontier 39

Sardinia Eastern Brown 42, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 38

Spring. Cath. Cent. 61, Cedarville 43

Steubenville Cath. Cent. 57, Bellaire 44

Stewart Federal Hocking 65, Corning Miller 50

Sugarcreek Garaway 51, Lore City Buckeye Trail 34

Trenton Edgewood 52, Warren Champion 26

Union City Mississinawa Valley 62, Lewisburg Tri-County N. 55

Valley Wetzel, W.Va. 58, Beallsville 57

W. Jefferson 50, Spring. NE 39

W. Lafayette Ridgewood 45, Uhrichsville Claymont 42

Wadsworth 54, N. Royalton 38

Warren Harding 57, Austintown Fitch 51

Washington C.H. 47, Chillicothe Unioto 42

Washington C.H. Miami Trace 43, McArthur Vinton County 38

Westerville Cent. 66, Gahanna Lincoln 51

Wickliffe 83, Cle. Max Hayes 49

Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 57, Hannibal River 51

Wooster 72, Millersburg W. Holmes 32

Youngs. Ursuline 81, Youngs. East 47

Wednesday’s Games

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Shelby at Ontario

Other NW Ohio Games

Seneca East at North Baltimore

Spencerville at Lima Bath

Friday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Arlington at Vanlue

Hopewell-Loudon at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

Riverdale at McComb

Van Buren at North Baltimore

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Toledo St. Francis at Findlay

Toledo St. John’s at Oregon Clay

Toledo Whitmer at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Northern 10 Conference

Colonel Crawford at Bucyrus

Ridgedale at Buckeye Central

Upper Sandusky at Seneca East

Wynford at Mohawk

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Rossford

Lake at Elmwood

Otsego at Fostoria Senior

Northwest Conference

Ada at Lincolnview

Allen East at Columbus Grove

Convoy Crestview at Paulding

Delphos Jefferson at Spencerville

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Delta

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Swanton

Wauseon at Evergreen

Putnam County League

Miller City at Kalida

Ottoville at Continental

Western Buckeye League

Elida at Lima Shawnee

Lima Bath at Van Wert

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

St. Marys Memorial at Celina

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Northwest Central Conference

Hardin Northern at Waynesfield-Goshen

Ridgemont at Lima Temple Christian

Sidney Lehman at Lima Perry

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Fremont St. Joseph

Lakota at Old Fort

Sandusky St. Mary’s at Gibsonburg

Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Castalia Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Willard at Vermilion

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Sandusky Senior at Sandusky Perkins

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Maumee Valley Country Day at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Midwest Athletic Conference

Coldwater at Versailles

Minster at New Knoxville

New Bremen at Marion Local

Parkway at Delphos St. John’s

St. Henry at Fort Recovery

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Sylvania Southview

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Sylvania Northview at Napoleon

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Mansfield Madison at Ashland Senior

Mansfield Senior at West Holmes

Wooster Senior at Mount Vernon

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Scott

Toledo Waite at Toledo Start

Toledo Woodward at Toledo Rogers

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Crestline at Mansfield Christian

Loudonville at Kidron Central Christian

Mansfield St. Peter’s at Lucas

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Buckeye Valley at Shelby

Clear Fork at Marion Pleasant

Ontario at Galion Senior

River Valley at Marion Harding

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at New London

Plymouth at Monroeville

South Central at Ashland Crestview

Western Reserve at Norwalk St. Paul

Green Meadows Conference

Ayersville at Wayne Trace

Hicksville at Fairview

Holgate at Antwerp

Tinora at Edgerton

Buckeye Border Conference

Hilltop at Fayette

Pettisville at North Central

Stryker at Edon

Other NW Ohio Games

Anna at Fort Loramie

Clyde at Huron

Marion Hawks at Heritage Christian

Milan Edison at Port Clinton

Norwalk Senior at Lexington

Riverside at Ansonia

Upper Scioto Valley at Elgin

Woodmore at Genoa

Saturday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Buckeye Central at Carey

Colonel Crawford at Ridgedale

Mohawk at Seneca East

Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Vermilion at Castalia Margaretta

Other NW Ohio Games

Bellevue at Oak Harbor

Buckeye Valley at Sparta Highland

Convoy Crestview at Wayne Trace

Crestline at Vanlue

Defiance at Toledo Whitmer

Dublin Jerome at Perrysburg

Edon at Antwerp

Fayette at Evergreen

Findlay at Elida

Fremont Ross at Springfield

Genoa at Clyde

Hilltop at Fairview

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Jamestown Greeneview at Anna

Jeromesville Hillsdale at Plymouth

Kalida at Ayersville

Kenton at Allen East

Leipsic at Edgerton

Lexington at Ottawa-Glandorf

Liberty Center at Paulding

Liberty-Benton at Ottawa Hills

Lima Senior at Mansfield Senior

Lima Shawnee at Fort Recovery

Lucas at Fredericktown

Mansfield Christian at Ontario

Mansfield St. Peter’s at Marion Harding

Maumee Valley Country Day at Detroit Edison

Milan Edison at South Central

Minster at St. Marys Memorial

Morenci, Mich. at North Central

New Bremen at Fort Jennings

North Baltimore at Continental

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Norwalk Senior at Northwestern

Orrville at Wooster Senior

Parkway at Lima Temple Christian

Pettisville at Hicksville

Port Clinton at Tiffin Columbian

Ridgemont at Arcadia

Riverdale at Bluffton

Riverside at Springfield Northeastern

Russia at Delphos Jefferson

Sandusky St. Mary’s at Norwalk St. Paul

Sidney Lehman at Jackson Center

Spencerville at Marion Local

Sullivan Black River at New London

Toledo Emmanuel Baptist at Montpelier

Toledo Scott at East Cleveland Shaw

Tri-Village at Coldwater

Upper Scioto Valley at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at Miller City

Van Wert at St. Henry

Wauseon at Elmwood

Waynesfield-Goshen at Botkins

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Weekly AP Poll

Division I

1. Pickerington Cent. (15) 18-1 206

2. Centerville (3) 19-1 185

3. Canton McKinley (1) 18-1 160

4. W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 18-2 120

5. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (1) 18-2 109

6. Cin. Walnut Hills 19-1 104

7. Can. Glenoak 14-1 96

8. Newark 18-1 88

9. Sylvania Southview (1) 15-1 56

10. Cin. Princeton 16-2 34

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Akr. Hoban 22. Dublin Coffman 21.

Division II

1. Day. Carroll (8) 18-1 196

2. New Philadelphia (7) 15-0 185

3. Poland Seminary (2) 17-0 161

4. Tol. Rogers (6) 14-2 152

5. Thornville Sheridan 16-2 107

6. McArthur Vinton County 16-1 94

7. Bellevue 15-2 78

8. Trotwood-Madison 15-2 51

9. Cin. Indian Hill 16-2 46

10. St. Bernard Roger Bacon 16-4 30

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Tipp City Tippecanoe 25. Perry 24. Wintersville Indian Creek 17. Granville 16. Franklin 14. Youngs. Mooney 12.

Division III

1. Cols. Africentric (20) 17-0 217

2. Liberty-Benton (1) 18-0 180

3. Waynesville (2) 18-0 155

4. Berlin Hiland 16-1 147

5. Ottawa-Glandorf 19-1 117

6. Doylestown Chippewa 17-1 89

7. Castalia Margaretta 17-2 61

8. Albany Alexander 18-2 58

9. Sardinia Eastern 19-2 40

10. W. Liberty-Salem 17-3 38

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: Versailles 27. Anna 19. Lynchburg-Clay 17. Delta 14. Bellaire 14.

Division IV

1. Ft. Loramie (15) 19-1 212

2. Minster (1) 17-1 198

3. Cornerstone Christian (3) 18-2 153

4. New Madison Tri-Village 18-1 148

5. McDonald (2) 17-0 114

6. Fairfield Christian 17-1 82

7. Ottoville 18-2 77

8. Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 16-1 65

9. Waterford 13-3 37

10. Berlin Center W. Reserve 17-1 33

10. (tie) Newark Cath. 16-2 33

OTHERS RECEIVING 12 OR MORE POINTS: 12, Covington 21. 13, Shadyside 16.

Tuesday’s Results

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon 41, Swanton 33

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Sandusky St. Mary’s 48, New Riegel 41

Northern Lakes League

Sylvania Southview 70, Sylvania Northview 55

Buckeye Border Conference

North Central 53, Hilltop 33

Other NW Ohio Games

Bellevue 57, Toledo Start 40

Bryan 45, Van Wert 36

Colonel Crawford 44, Plymouth 38

Convoy Crestview 42, Celina 34

Elida 52, Parkway 39

Evergreen 57, Maumee Valley Country Day 28

Genoa 52, Danbury 44

Hardin Northern 38, Monroeville 31

Kalida 36, Holgate 35

Liberty-Benton 62, Bluffton 39

Mansfield St. Peter’s 66, Mansfield Temple Christian 36

Marion Local 47, Lima Bath 37

McComb 56, Cardinal Stritch 31

Milan Edison 40, Norwalk St. Paul 28

Miller City 39, Van Buren 30

North Baltimore 54, Fremont St. Joseph 38

Old Fort 57, Oak Harbor 47

Ontario 43, Mansfield Senior 38

Ottawa Hills 40, Gibsonburg 27

Ottawa-Glandorf 59, Patrick Henry 40

Pettisville 44, Hicksville 22

Ridgemont 52, Kenton 48

Russia 32, New Knoxville 30

Sandusky Senior 62, Huron 23

Spencerville 48, New Bremen 44

St. Henry 49, St. Marys Memorial 36

Stryker 48, Antwerp 0, 44-OT

Toledo Woodward 45, Monclova Christian 16

Upper Scioto Valley at Arlington, postponed

Versailles 48, Arcanum 33

Wapakoneta 36, Coldwater 32

Wayne Trace 59, Continental 31

Western Reserve 49, Norwalk Senior 38

Willard 63, Clyde 46

Worthington Christian 44, Marion Pleasant 37

Around Ohio

Bellaire St. John 43, St. Clairsville E. Richland Christian 14

Bethel-Tate 44, Lees Creek E. Clinton 42

Canal Winchester 62, Pickerington N. 45

Cols. Independence 57, Cols. West 23

Dublin Coffman 57, Westerville N. 35

Groveport Madison Christian 34, Northside Christian 21

Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 55, Cols. Franklin Hts. 18

Pataskala Licking Hts. 54, Newark Cath. 52

Pickerington Cent. 75, New Albany 20

Proctorville Fairland 49, Gallipolis Gallia 22

Riverside Stebbins 56, Sidney 41

Seaman N. Adams 53, Chillicothe Huntington 39

Westerville S. 65, Cols. Upper Arlington 35

Wednesday’s Games

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Mansfield Madison

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Waite

Toledo Rogers at Toledo Scott

Thursday’s Games

Blanchard Valley Conference

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Cory-Rawson at Vanlue

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Baltimore at Hopewell-Loudon

Riverdale at Arlington

Van Buren at Leipsic

Three Rivers Athletic Conference

Lima Senior at Tol. Cent. Catholic

Toledo Notre Dame at Fremont Ross

Toledo St. Ursula at Oregon Clay

Toledo Whitmer at Findlay

Northern 10 Conference

Seneca East at Buckeye Central

Upper Sandusky at Carey

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Lake

Elmwood at Woodmore

Genoa at Fostoria Senior

Rossford at Otsego

Northwest Conference

Columbus Grove at Allen East

Lincolnview at Ada

Paulding at Convoy Crestview

Spencerville at Delphos Jefferson

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Delta at Archbold

Evergreen at Wauseon

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Swanton at Liberty Center

Western Buckeye League

Celina at St. Marys Memorial

Defiance at Wapakoneta

Kenton at Ottawa-Glandorf

Lima Shawnee at Elida

Van Wert at Lima Bath

Northwest Central Conference

Lima Perry at Sidney Lehman

Waynesfield-Goshen at Hardin Northern

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary’s

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Milan Edison at Vermilion

Willard at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Northwood at Toledo Emmanuel Baptist

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

Midwest Athletic Conference

Delphos St. John’s at Parkway

Fort Recovery at St. Henry

Marion Local at New Bremen

New Knoxville at Minster

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Sylvania Northview

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Perrysburg

Sylvania Southview at Maumee

Ohio Cardinal Conference

Ashland Senior at Wooster Senior

Lexington at Mansfield Senior

Toledo City League

Toledo Woodward at Toledo Start

Mid Ohio Athletic Conference

Galion Senior at Buckeye Valley

Marion Harding at Clear Fork

Marion Pleasant at Ontario

Shelby at River Valley

Firelands Conference

Ashland Crestview at Ashland Mapleton

Green Meadows Conference

Antwerp at Holgate

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Buckeye Border Conference

Edon at Stryker

Fayette at Hilltop

North Central at Pettisville

Other NW Ohio Games

Crestline at Plymouth

Lima Cent. Cath. at Bluffton

Manchester at Kidron Central Christian

Montpelier at Maumee Valley Country Day

Mount Vernon at Mansfield Madison

New London at Colonel Crawford

New Riegel at Tiffin Columbian

Ridgemont at Mohawk

South Central at Lucas

Triad at Riverside

Versailles at Coldwater

Friday’s Games

Northern Buckeye Conference

Eastwood at Rossford

Other NW Ohio Games

Lakota at Woodmore

Saturday’s Games

Northern 10 Conference

Bucyrus at Buckeye Central

Ridgedale at Carey

Seneca East at Wynford

Upper Sandusky at Mohawk

Sandusky Bay Conference River Division

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

New Riegel at Danbury

Sandusky St. Mary’s at Lakota

Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Vermilion at Huron

Willard at Milan Edison

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division

Bellevue at Clyde

Sandusky Senior at Norwalk Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conference

Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley Country Day

Toledo City League

Toledo Bowsher at Toledo Woodward

Mid-Buckeye Conference

Kidron Central Christian at Lucas

Mansfield Christian at Crestline

Mansfield St. Peter’s at Loudonville

Firelands Conference

Ashland Mapleton at Norwalk St. Paul

Monroeville at Ashland Crestview

Plymouth at New London

South Central at Western Reserve

Green Meadows Conference

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Antwerp

Other NW Ohio Games

Arlington at Columbus Grove

Bellefontaine at Sidney Lehman

Bluffton at Miller City

Botkins at Allen East

Calvary Christian at Lima Perry

Clear Fork at Mansfield Madison

Dayton Carroll at Minster

Defiance at Findlay

Edgerton at Hilltop

Edon at Hicksville

Elgin at Sparta Highland

Fayette at Evergreen

Galion Senior at Howard East Knox

Genoa at Hopewell-Loudon

Kalida at Leipsic

Kenton at Waynesfield-Goshen

Logan at Mount Vernon

Mansfield Senior at Tiffin Columbian

Mount Vernon at Ashland Senior

Oregon Clay at Delta

Orrville at Wooster Senior

Otsego at Swanton

Ottawa Hills at Lake

Ottoville at Delphos St. John’s

Parkway at St. Marys Memorial

Patrick Henry at Continental

River Valley at Lancaster

Riverdale at Ridgemont

Riverside at Ansonia

Sandusky Perkins at Lexington

Toledo Waite at Anthony Wayne

Tri-Village at Fort Recovery

Versailles at Jackson Center

West Holmes at Warsaw Riverview

PREP HOCKEY

Weekly Coaches Poll

SCHOOL (1st-place votes) Pts

1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (7) 94

2. Cleveland St. Ignatius (3) 84

3. Dublin Jerome 78

4. Lakewood St. Edward 73

5. Parma Heights Holy Name 64

6. Upper Arlington 44

7. Hunting Valley University School 34

8. Olentangy Liberty 31

9. Toledo St. Johns 15

10. Shaker Heights 14

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 16 .704 —

Boston 35 19 .648 3

Philadelphia 34 19 .642 3½

Brooklyn 28 27 .509 10½

New York 10 43 .189 27½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Charlotte 26 27 .491 —

Miami 24 27 .471 1

Washington 22 31 .415 4

Orlando 22 32 .407 4½

Atlanta 18 35 .340 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 39 13 .750 —

Indiana 35 19 .648 5

Detroit 24 29 .453 15½

Chicago 12 41 .226 27½

Cleveland 11 43 .204 29

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 31 22 .585 —

San Antonio 32 23 .582 —

Dallas 24 28 .462 6½

New Orleans 23 31 .426 8½

Memphis 22 33 .400 10

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 37 16 .698 —

Oklahoma City 34 19 .642 3

Portland 32 20 .615 4½

Utah 30 24 .556 7½

Minnesota 25 28 .472 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 37 15 .712 —

L.A. Clippers 30 25 .545 8½

Sacramento 28 25 .528 9½

L.A. Lakers 27 27 .500 11

Phoenix 11 44 .200 27½

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Atlanta 137, Washington 129

Detroit 129, Denver 103

Milwaukee 113, Brooklyn 94

Indiana 109, New Orleans 107

Houston 118, Phoenix 110

Sacramento 127, San Antonio 112

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 103, Cleveland 96

Indiana 136, L.A. Lakers 94

L.A. Clippers 117, Charlotte 115

Detroit 105, New York 92

Memphis 108, Minnesota 106

Oklahoma City 132, Orlando 122

Toronto at Philadelphia, late

Miami at Portland, late

Wednesday’s Games

Denver at Brooklyn, 7:30

New Orleans at Chicago, 8

Washington at Milwaukee, 8

Charlotte at Dallas, 8:30

Phoenix at Utah, 9

Houston at Sacramento, 10

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7

Minnesota at Orlando, 7

Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Boston, 8

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8

San Antonio at Portland, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Cleveland at Washington, 7

Denver at Philadelphia, 7

New York at Detroit, 7

Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30

Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30

Golden State at Phoenix, 9

Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30

Miami at Sacramento, 10

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 53 39 11 3 81 207 149

Toronto 52 32 17 3 67 185 146

Montreal 54 30 18 6 66 164 156

Boston 53 29 17 7 65 152 136

Buffalo 52 26 20 6 58 153 160

Florida 51 21 22 8 50 158 178

Detroit 53 21 25 7 49 150 174

Ottawa 52 19 28 5 43 159 194

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 52 30 16 6 66 152 128

Washington 53 29 18 6 64 178 168

Pittsburgh 53 28 19 6 62 183 164

Columbus 51 28 20 3 59 163 159

Carolina 53 26 21 6 58 152 155

Philadelphia 53 24 23 6 54 153 177

N.Y. Rangers 52 22 22 8 52 148 175

New Jersey 52 20 25 7 47 153 178

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 52 34 16 2 70 185 146

Nashville 54 31 19 4 66 166 139

Dallas 53 28 21 4 60 138 134

Minnesota 53 26 22 5 57 150 154

St. Louis 51 24 22 5 53 146 153

Colorado 51 22 21 8 52 170 167

Chicago 53 20 24 9 49 167 196

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 53 34 14 5 73 197 152

San Jose 53 30 16 7 67 190 169

Vegas 55 30 21 4 64 163 150

Vancouver 54 24 24 6 54 155 167

Arizona 52 23 24 5 51 138 150

Edmonton 52 23 24 5 51 151 172

Anaheim 54 21 24 9 51 125 172

Los Angeles 53 22 27 4 48 125 158

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT

Philadelphia 2, Vancouver 1

Toronto 6, Anaheim 1

Dallas 5, Arizona 4

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 3, N.Y. Islanders 1

Washington 3, Vancouver 2

Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 0

Los Angeles 5, New Jersey 1

Buffalo 5, Minnesota 4, SO

St. Louis 3, Florida 2

Vegas 3, Tampa Bay 2, SO

Montreal 4, Anaheim 1

Arizona at Nashville, late

San Jose at Winnipeg, late

Columbus at Colorado, late

Chicago at Edmonton, late

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 8

Thursday’s Games

Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7

Pittsburgh at Florida, 7

N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7

Colorado at Washington, 7

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30

Winnipeg at Montreal, 7:30

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Vegas at Detroit, 7:30

Edmonton at Minnesota, 8

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30

Columbus at Arizona, 9

San Jose at Calgary, 9

Friday’s Games

Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 8

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Men’s Standings

League Overall

Findlay 12 2 18 3

Hillsdale 12 2 16 5

Walsh 10 4 15 7

Lake Erie 8 4 13 7

Cedarville 9 5 12 10

Ohio Dominican 8 6 12 9

Malone 7 7 12 9

Alderson Broaddus 6 6 10 10

Kentucky Wesleyn 5 7 7 11

Ohio Valley 3 11 7 12

Tiffin 3 11 7 15

Davis & Elkins 2 10 5 14

Trevecca Nazarene 1 11 1 16

Thursday’s Games

Tiffin at Trevecca Nazarene, 5/;15

Walsh at Davis & Elkins, 5:30

Malone at Alderson Broaddus, 7:30

Ohio Valley at Kentucky Christian, 7:30

Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 7:30

Cedarville at Kentucky Wesleyan, 8:30

Saturday’s Games

Malone at Davis & Elkins, noon

Ohio Valley at Lake Erie, 3

Findlay at Hillsdale, 4

Tiffin at Kentucky Wesleyan, 3:15

Walsh at Alderson Broaddus, 4

Cedarville at Trevecca Nazarene, 5

Women’s Standings

League Overall

Kentucky Wesleyan 13 1 17 3

Cedarville 12 3 16 5

Findlay 11 4 15 5

Walsh 11 4 15 6

Trevecca Nazarene 8 6 9 11

Ohio Dominican 8 7 11 10

Hillsdale 8 7 10 11

Malone 7 8 9 12

Lake Erie 6 8 9 10

Ursuline 6 8 9 10

Davis & Elkins 5 9 6 13

Tiffin 4 11 7 14

Alderson Broaddus 3 11 3 14

Ohio Valley 0 15 0 19

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Malone at Alderson Broaddus, 5:15

Ohio Dominican at Lake Erie, 5:30

Ohio Valley at Ursuline, 5:30

Tiffin at Trevecca Nazarene, 6:30

Cedarville at Kentucky Wesleyan, 6/;30

Walsh at Davis & Elkins, 7:30

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Tiffin at Kentucky Wesleyan, 1

Findlay at Hillsdale, 1

Ohio Valley at Lake Erie, 1

Malone at Davis & Elkins, 2

Ohio Dominican at Ursuline, 2

Walsh at Alderson Broaddus, 2

Cedarville at Trevecca Nazarene, 3

NCAA Division II

Men’s Coaches’ Poll

1, Northwest Missouri State 21-0 400 2

2, St. Edward’s (Tx) 20-1 382 3

3, Bellarmine 18-1 363 1

4, South Carolina-Aiken 19-1 356 6

5, West Liberty 17-2 332 8

6, Indiana (Pa) 19-2 310 4

7, West Texas A&M 21-3 296 11

8, Nova Southeastern 17-2 291 5

9, Findlay 18-3 256 14

10, Southern Nazarene 19-3 238 15

11, Queens (N.C.) 20-3 233 9

12, Colorado School of Mines 18-3 216 16

13, Point Loma 18-3 208 10

14, Morehouse 16-3 166 17

15, Ashland 18-3 153 7

16, UC San Diego 17-4 145 19

17, Saint Anselm 16-3 135 20

18, UNC Pembroke 16-3 127 21

19, Saint Martin’s 17-3 118 12

20, Daemen 17-3 97 23

21, Lynn 17-3 83 13

22, Virginia State 19-3 78 24

23, Florida Southern 16-4 52 NR

24, Northwest Nazarene 15-3 44 NR

25, Davenport 18-3 30 NR

Others receiving votes: Lenoir-Rhyne 25, Chaminade 16, Missouri-St. Louis 15, Catawba 11, Belmont Abbey 6, Dominican 5, Valdosta State 5, Shippensburg 4, Francis Marion 3, Cal Poly Pomona 1.

NCAA Division II

Women’s Poll

1, Drury (15) 21-0 392 1

2, Jefferson 20-0 369 2

3, UC San Diego 18-0 350 3

4, Fort Hays State (1) 19-1 334 5

5, Florida Southern 19-1 325 4

6, Indiana (Pa.) 18-1 283 10

7, Union 21-1 278 7

8, USciences 20-1 277 9

9, Northwest Nazarene 19-1 272 8

10, Colorado Mesa 18-1 242 12

11, Southwestern Oklahoma 19-1 239 14

12, Lewis 18-2 236 11

13, Anderson (S.C.) 19-2 205 13

14, Virginia Union 19-1 184 17

15, Alaska Anchorage 19-1 180 15

16, Angelo State 16-2 155 18

17, Bentley 19-2 134 19

18, California 18-2 122 6

19, Grand Valley 19-2 119 24

20, Cal Poly Pomona 18-2 91 21

21, Ashland 19-2 58 16

22, Le Moyne 18-2 55 25

23, Central Missouri 15-4 47 RV

24, Glenville State 18-2 28 RV

25, Lee 17-4 27 RV

Others Receiving Votes: Lubbock Christian (23), Lander (20), MSU Moorhead (5), Wingate (4), Charleston (1), Truman State (1).

Tuesday’s Men’s Scores

EAST

Brooklyn 65, Baruch 60, OT

Caldwell 75, Dominican (NY) 60

Florida St. 80, Syracuse 62

La Salle 83, Saint Joseph’s 69

Manhattan 73, Rider 66

Michigan 77, Rutgers 65

SOUTH

Asbury 82, Indiana-Kokomo 60

Duke 80, Boston College 55

Kentucky 76, South Carolina 48

Liberty 57, Stetson 54

North Carolina 113, NC State 96

Wake Forest 78, Pittsburgh 76, OT

MIDWEST

Ball St. 72, N. Illinois 71

Bowling Green 85, W. Michigan 72

Illinois 79, Michigan St. 74

Kent St. 70, Miami (Ohio) 67

Loyola of Chicago 86, Drake 64

Mount Vernon Nazarene 79, Spring Arbor 59

St. John’s 70, Marquette 69

Toledo 63, Akron 52

Valparaiso 69, Illinois St. 53

Wednesday’s Men’s Games

EAST

UConn at Temple, 6

Fordham at UMass, 7

New Hampshire at Mass.-Lowell, 7

Maine at Vermont, 7

Lafayette at Boston U., 7

Stony Brook at Binghamton, 7

Hartford at UMBC, 7

American U. at Navy, 7

VCU at George Washington, 7

Bucknell at Loyola (Md.), 7

Army at Holy Cross, 7:05

Georgetown at Providence, 7:30

St. Bonaventure at Duquesne, 7:30

Creighton at Villanova, 8

SOUTH

Lipscomb at North Florida, 7

Clemson at Georgia Tech, 7

Kennesaw St. at Jacksonville, 7

George Mason at Richmond, 7

Notre Dame at Miami, 7

Wichita St. at East Carolina, 7

Texas A&M at Mississippi, 7

Rhode Island at Davidson, 7

North Alabama at Florida Gulf Coast, 7

New Orleans at Northwestern St., 7:30

Georgia Southern at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8

Georgia St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 8

LSU at Mississippi St., 9

Georgia at Alabama, 9

MIDWEST

Maryland at Nebraska, 7

Evansville at Indiana St., 7

S. Illinois at Missouri St., 8

N. Dakota St. at North Dakota, 8

Bradley at N. Iowa, 8

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 9

SOUTHWEST

McNeese St. at Sam Houston St., 7:30

Baylor at Texas, 8

SE Louisiana at Texas A&M-CC, 8

Stephen F. Austin at Houston Baptist, 8

Abilene Christian at Lamar, 8

Oklahoma St. at TCU, 9

FAR WEST

Colorado at UCLA, 9

Wyoming at Air Force, 9

California at Oregon, 9:30

Nevada at Colorado St., 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Irvine, 10

CS Northridge at UC Santa Barbara, 10

UNLV at Boise St., 11

Utah at Southern Cal, 11

Thursday’s Men’s Games

EAST

CCSU at St. Francis (Pa.), 5

Fairleigh Dickinson at Sacred Heart, 6

Monmouth (NJ) at St. Peter’s, 7

Wagner at St. Francis Brooklyn, 7

Mount St. Mary’s at LIU Brooklyn, 7

Bryant at Robert Morris, 7

Coll. of Charleston at Delaware, 7

William & Mary at Northeastern, 7

Elon at Hofstra, 7

UNC-Wilmington at Drexel, 7

SOUTH

Radford at Hampton, 7

UNC-Asheville at Presbyterian, 7

Gardner-Webb at Longwood, 7

Wofford at ETSU, 7

Samford at UNC-Greensboro, 7

Chattanooga at VMI, 7

Detroit at N. Kentucky, 7

Cincinnati at Memphis, 7

UALR at Troy, 7

Houston at UCF, 7

Campbell at High Point, 7

Belmont at E. Kentucky, 7:30

SIU-Edwardsville at Austin Peay, 7:30

Charlotte at Middle Tennessee, 7:30

Winthrop at Charleston Southern, 7:30

Furman at W. Carolina, 7:30

Tennessee St. at Morehead St., 7:35

Old Dominion at UAB, 8

E. Illinois at Murray St., 8

Arkansas St. at South Alabama, 8

Jacksonville St. at UT Martin, 8:30

MIDWEST

Oakland at Wright St., 7

Penn St. at Ohio St., 7

Green Bay at Cleveland St., 7

W. Illinois at Purdue Fort Wayne, 7

Milwaukee at Youngstown St., 7

Nebraska-Omaha at South Dakota, 8

Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 8:45

Iowa at Indiana, 9

SOUTHWEST

Coastal Carolina at Texas-Arlington, 8

Marshall at North Texas, 8

Appalachian St. at Texas State, 8

FIU at UTSA, 8

Denver at Oral Roberts, 8

South Florida at SMU, 9

W. Kentucky at Rice, 9

FAU at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Washington St. at Arizona St., 8

Idaho St. at N. Arizona, 8:30

Weber St. at S. Utah, 8:30

Idaho at Montana, 9

Washington at Arizona, 9

E. Washington at Montana St., 9

San Francisco at Gonzaga, 9

Rio Grande at Grand Canyon, 9

Portland St. at N. Colorado, 9:05

Hawaii at Long Beach St., 10

UC Davis at Cal Poly, 10

New Mexico St. at CS Bakersfield, 10

San Diego at Loyola Marymount, 10

Santa Clara at Pepperdine, 10

Stanford at Oregon St., 10

Chicago St. at California Baptist, 10

BYU at Portland, 11

Pacific at Saint Mary’s (Cal), 11

Friday’s Men’s Games

EAST

Quinnipiac at Iona, 7

Princeton at Yale, 7

Saint Louis at Saint Joseph’s, 7

Penn at Brown, 7

Cornell at Dartmouth, 7

Niagara at Marist, 7

Siena at Manhattan, 7

Columbia at Harvard, 7

Canisius at Rider, 7

SOUTH

Georgia Southern at Louisiana-Monroe, 8

Georgia St. at Louisiana-Lafayette, 9

MIDWEST

Kent St. at Akron, 9

Saturday’s Men’s Games

EAST

Boston U. at Bucknell, Noon

Providence at St. John’s, Noon

Butler at Georgetown, Noon

Davidson at UMass, 1

Binghamton at New Hampshire, 1

Monmouth (NJ) at Fairfield, 1

James Madison at Towson, 2

Army at American U., 2

Boston College at Syracuse, 2

NC State at Pittsburgh, 2

Albany (NY) at Vermont, 2

VCU at St. Bonaventure, 2

Loyola (Md.) at Colgate, 2

Duquesne at Fordham, 2

Mount St. Mary’s at Sacred Heart, 3

Cent. Michigan at Buffalo, 3:30

CCSU at Robert Morris, 4

Dayton at Rhode Island, 4

Fairleigh Dickinson at St. Francis Brooklyn, 4

William & Mary at Hofstra, 4

Coll. of Charleston at Drexel, 4

Elon at Northeastern, 4

Navy at Lehigh, 4:30

Wagner at LIU Brooklyn, 4:30

Princeton at Brown, 6

Mass.-Lowell at Stony Brook, 7

UNC-Wilmington at Delaware, 7

Penn at Yale, 7

Cornell at Harvard, 7

Bryant at St. Francis (Pa.), 7

Columbia at Dartmouth, 7

Texas at West Virginia, 8

Creighton at Seton Hall, 8

SOUTH

Miami at North Carolina, Noon

Virginia Tech at Clemson, Noon

Samford at VMI, 1

Kentucky at Mississippi St., 1

Mississippi at Georgia, 1

Auburn at LSU, 2

Charleston Southern at UNC-Asheville, 2

Hampton at Winthrop, 2

E. Illinois at Austin Peay, 2:30

Arkansas St. at Troy, 3

Arkansas at South Carolina, 3:30

Florida at Tennessee, 4

Howard at Florida A&M, 4

Md.-Eastern Shore at NC Central, 4

High Point at Radford, 4

Delaware St. at NC A&T, 4

Morgan St. at SC State, 4

Northwestern St. at McNeese St., 4

ETSU at Furman, 4

Louisville at Florida St., 4

Norfolk St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

UALR at South Alabama, 4

North Florida at North Alabama, 4

The Citadel at Mercer, 4

Tennessee Tech at UT Martin, 4:30

Gardner-Webb at Presbyterian, 4:30

NJIT at Kennesaw St., 4:30

SC-Upstate at Campbell, 4:30

Belmont at Morehead St., 4:35

Louisiana Tech at Southern Miss., 5

Jacksonville at Lipscomb, 5

Nicholls at New Orleans, 5:15

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama St., 6

George Washington at Richmond, 6

Duke at Virginia, 6

Grambling St. at Southern U., 6

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., 6:30

Tennessee St. at E. Kentucky, 7

Old Dominion at Middle Tennessee, 7

UNC-Greensboro at Chattanooga, 7

Florida Gulf Coast at Liberty, 7

W. Carolina at Wofford, 7

MVSU at Alabama A&M, 7

Oakland at N. Kentucky, 7

Coppin St. at Savannah St., 8

Charlotte at UAB, 8

SIU-Edwardsville at Murray St., 8

Alabama at Vanderbilt, 8:30

MIDWEST

Wisconsin at Michigan, Noon

Oklahoma St. at Kansas, Noon

Ill.-Chicago at IUPUI, 1

TCU at Iowa St., 2

Ohio at Miami (Ohio), 2

Minnesota at Michigan St., 2

W. Michigan at Ball St., 2

N. Illinois at E. Michigan, 2

Villanova at Marquette, 2:30

Milwaukee at Cleveland St., 3

Rutgers at Illinois, 4

Denver at N. Dakota St., 5

North Dakota at S. Dakota St., 5:15

Jacksonville St. at SE Missouri, 5:30

N. Iowa at Drake, 6

Toledo at Bowling Green, 6

Texas A&M at Missouri, 6

Green Bay at Youngstown St., 6

Detroit at Wright St., 7

DePaul at Xavier, 8

Evansville at S. Illinois, 8

Tulane at Wichita St., 8

Indiana St. at Bradley, 8

Nebraska at Purdue, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Temple at Tulsa, Noon

Appalachian St. at Texas-Arlington, 3

Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 4

FAU at UTSA, 4

Coastal Carolina at Texas State, 5

SE Louisiana at Cent. Arkansas, 5

Lamar at Stephen F. Austin, 5:30

Kansas St. at Baylor, 6

W. Kentucky at North Texas, 6

Sam Houston St. at Abilene Christian, 7

Marshall at Rice, 8

Incarnate Word at Texas A&M-CC, 8

Prairie View at Texas Southern, 8:30

FIU at UTEP, 9

FAR WEST

Colorado St. at Wyoming, 2

San Jose St. at Boise St., 3

Utah Valley at Seattle, 4

Idaho St. at S. Utah, 4

San Diego at Pepperdine, 4

Weber St. at N. Arizona, 4

Idaho at Montana St., 4

Sacramento St. at N. Colorado, 4:30

Fresno St. at UNLV, 5

Utah at UCLA, 5

California at Oregon St., 5:30

New Mexico at Nevada, 6

Washington St. at Arizona, 7:30

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Riverside, 8

Pacific at BYU, 9

New Mexico St. at Grand Canyon, 9

E. Washington at Montana, 9

Washington at Arizona St., 10

Long Beach St. at Cal Poly, 10

UMKC at California Baptist, 10

Rio Grande at CS Bakersfield, 10

Saint Mary’s (Cal) at Gonzaga, 10

Loyola Marymount at Portland, 10

Hawaii at UC Irvine, 10

Colorado at Southern Cal, 10

Utah St. at San Diego St., 10

Santa Clara at San Francisco, 11

Sunday’s Men’s Games

EAST

Holy Cross at Lafayette, Noon

UMBC at Maine, 1

Canisius at St. Peter’s, 1

Niagara at Iona, 1

Siena at Rider, 2

SOUTH

La Salle at George Mason, 2

UConn at Memphis, 2

East Carolina at South Florida, 5:30

MIDWEST

Ohio St. at Indiana, 1

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 2

Loyola of Chicago at Valparaiso, 4

Illinois St. at Missouri St., 4

Georgia Tech at Notre Dame, 6

Northwestern at Iowa, 6:30

SOUTHWEST

UCF at SMU, 2

Cincinnati at Houston, 4

FAR WEST

UC Davis at UC Santa Barbara, 12 a.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 8

Tuesday’s Women’s Scores

EAST

Brooklyn 83, Baruch 53

Caldwell 75, Dominican (NY) 57

Georgian Court 78, Chestnut Hill 65

Old Westbury 104, Yeshiva 53

Temple 76, Houston 65

SOUTH

Campbell 61, SC-Upstate 41

Charleston Southern 70, UNC Asheville 59

Florida Gulf Coast 76, North Alabama 51

Hampton 79, Presbyterian 62

High Point 65, Longwood 54

Jacksonville 68, Kennesaw St. 53

North Florida 72, Lipscomb 66

Radford 79, Gardner-Webb 69

Stetson 68, Liberty 56

MIDWEST

Alverno 79, Marian (Wis.) 75

Beloit 85, St. Norbert 76

Lake Forest 75, Lawrence 46

Lakeland at Aurora, ppd.

Wis. Lutheran 75, Dominican (Ill.) 38

Wednesday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Rhode Island at La Salle, 11 a.m.

East Carolina at UConn, 7

Saint Louis at Fordham, 7

UMBC at Hartford, 7

Binghamton at Stony Brook, 7

Davidson at Saint Joseph’s, 7

VCU at St. Bonaventure, 7

Mass.-Lowell at New Hampshire, 7

Vermont at Maine, 7

Toledo at Buffalo, 7

SOUTH

George Washington at George Mason, 7

Wofford at UNC-Greensboro, 7

Sam Houston St. at McNeese St., 7:30

Northwestern St. at New Orleans, 8

Texas A&M-CC at SE Louisiana, 8

Wichita St. at Memphis, 8

South Florida at Tulane, 8

MIDWEST

E. Michigan at Miami (Ohio), 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 7

Penn St. at Ohio St., 7

W. Michigan at Kent St., 7

Minnesota at Indiana, 7

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 7

Richmond at Dayton, 7

W. Illinois at Purdue Fort Wayne, 7

Kansas St. at Kansas, 8

Nebraska-Omaha at South Dakota, 8

SOUTHWEST

Lamar at Abilene Christian, 7

Denver at Oral Roberts, 8

SMU at Tulsa, 8

Houston Baptist at Stephen F. Austin, 8

TCU at Texas Tech, 8

Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., 9

FAR WEST

New Mexico at San Diego St., 2

Air Force at Wyoming, 8:30

Boise St. at UNLV, 9

Fresno St. at Utah St., 9

Colorado St. at Nevada, 9:30

Long Beach St. at Cal Poly, 10

Thursday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Monmouth (NJ) at Rider, 7

Niagara at Quinnipiac, 7

Marist at Manhattan, 7

Canisius at Fairfield, 7

Duquesne at UMass, 7

Siena at Iona, 7

SOUTH

UTSA at FIU, 11 a.m.

Texas State at Appalachian St., Noon

Furman at W. Carolina, 5

Belmont at E. Kentucky, 5

Tennessee St. at Morehead St., 5:05

E. Illinois at Murray St., 6

Texas-Arlington at Coastal Carolina, 6

North Texas at Marshall, 6

Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia St., 6

Northwestern at Maryland, 6:30

Louisiana-Lafayette at Georgia Southern, 6:30

Jacksonville St. at UT Martin, 6:30

UAB at Old Dominion, 6:30

SIU-Edwardsville at Austin Peay, 6:30

Notre Dame at Miami, 7

Boston College at Virginia, 7

UTEP at FAU, 7

Alabama at Florida, 7

Syracuse at Louisville, 7

NC State at Florida St., 7

Pittsburgh at Georgia Tech, 7

Rice at W. Kentucky, 7

Duke at North Carolina, 7

Mississippi at South Carolina, 7

Clemson at Wake Forest, 7

Kentucky at Auburn, 7

Middle Tennessee at Charlotte, 7

Arkansas at LSU, 9

MIDWEST

Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 6:15

Illinois at Purdue, 7

Texas A&M at Missouri, 7

Nebraska at Michigan, 7

California Baptist at Chicago St., 8

N. Kentucky at Green Bay, 8

Wright St. at Milwaukee, 8

Grand Canyon at Rio Grande, 8

N. Dakota St. at North Dakota, 8

Michigan St. at Iowa, 9

SOUTHWEST

Troy at UALR, 7:30

South Alabama at Arkansas St., 8

FAR WEST

S. Utah at Weber St., 2

CS Bakersfield at New Mexico St., 8

N. Arizona at Idaho St., 9

Saint Mary’s (Cal) at BYU, 9

Pacific at San Diego, 9

Montana at Idaho, 9

Montana St. at E. Washington, 9:05

Hawaii at UC Irvine, 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Riverside, 10

Pepperdine at San Francisco, 10

Arizona at Washington, 10

Sacramento St. at Portland St., 10

Arizona St. at Washington St., 10

Loyola Marymount at Santa Clara, 10

UC Davis at UC Santa Barbara, 10

Friday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Yale at Princeton, 6

Dartmouth at Cornell, 6

Brown at Penn, 7

James Madison at Northeastern, 7

Harvard at Columbia, 7

Towson at Hofstra, 7

Seton Hall at Providence, 7

SOUTH

William & Mary at Coll. of Charleston, 11:30 a.m.

Elon at UNC-Wilmington, 7

MIDWEST

Missouri St. at S. Illinois, 7

Youngstown St. at IUPUI, 7

Xavier at Butler, 7

Georgetown at Marquette, 8

N. Iowa at Loyola of Chicago, 8

Cleveland St. at Ill.-Chicago, 8

St. John’s at Creighton, 8

Villanova at DePaul, 8

Evansville at Illinois St., 8

Drake at Valparaiso, 8

Indiana St. at Bradley, 8

FAR WEST

Oregon St. at Stanford, 9

Southern Cal at Utah, 9

UCLA at Colorado, 9

Oregon at California, 11

Saturday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Mount St. Mary’s at Sacred Heart, Noon

Fairleigh Dickinson at St. Francis Brooklyn, 1

Temple at UConn, 1

American U. at Army, 1

Kent St. at Buffalo, 1

Maine at UMBC, 1

Stony Brook at Mass.-Lowell, 1

Monmouth (NJ) at Siena, 2

Marist at Rider, 2

New Hampshire at Binghamton, 2

Holy Cross at Loyola (Md.), 2

Manhattan at St. Peter’s, 2

Boston U. at Lehigh, 2

Canisius at Quinnipiac, 2

Wagner at LIU Brooklyn, 2

Vermont at Albany (NY), 2

Lafayette at Bucknell, 2:30

Harvard at Cornell, 4

CCSU at St. Francis (Pa.), 4

Colgate at Navy, 4

Brown at Princeton, 5

Dartmouth at Columbia, 5

Niagara at Fairfield, 5

Yale at Penn, 6

Bryant at Robert Morris, 7

SOUTH

Memphis at East Carolina, 1

St. Bonaventure at Davidson, 1

Rice at Marshall, 1

Morgan St. at SC State, 2

Howard at Florida A&M, 2

Tennessee Tech at UT Martin, 2

NJIT at Kennesaw St., 2

Louisiana-Monroe at Georgia Southern, 2

Chattanooga at ETSU, 2

Winthrop at Presbyterian, 2

UNC-Asheville at Campbell, 2

UTSA at FAU, 2

Florida Gulf Coast at Liberty, 2

Radford at High Point, 2

Delaware St. at NC A&T, 2

Wofford at W. Carolina, 2

Northwestern St. at McNeese St., 2

Norfolk St. at Bethune-Cookman, 2

Texas-Arlington at Appalachian St., 2

Md.-Eastern Shore at NC Central, 2

Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 2

North Florida at North Alabama, 2

UTEP at FIU, 2

Louisiana-Lafayette at Georgia St., 2

Belmont at Morehead St., 2:05

E. Illinois at Austin Peay, 2:30

Jacksonville at Lipscomb, 2:30

Southern Miss. at Louisiana Tech, 3

SC-Upstate at Charleston Southern, 3

North Texas at W. Kentucky, 3

Nicholls at New Orleans, 3

Mercer at Samford, 3

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., 4

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama St., 4

Furman at UNC-Greensboro, 4

Middle Tennessee at Old Dominion, 4

UAB at Charlotte, 4

Grambling St. at Southern U., 4

Coppin St. at Savannah St., 4

Tennessee St. at E. Kentucky, 4:30

MVSU at Alabama A&M, 5

Longwood at Gardner-Webb, 6

Richmond at VCU, 6

SIU-Edwardsville at Murray St., 6

MIDWEST

N. Illinois at Ball St., 12:05

Ohio at Cent. Michigan, 1

Oakland at Detroit, 1

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 2

E. Michigan at Toledo, 2

Wright St. at Green Bay, 2

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 2

Denver at N. Dakota St., 2

California Baptist at UMKC, 3

W. Illinois at Nebraska-Omaha, 3

Jacksonville St. at SE Missouri, 3

North Dakota at S. Dakota St., 3

N. Kentucky at Milwaukee, 3

W. Michigan at Akron, 5

West Virginia at Iowa St., 7

CS Bakersfield at Rio Grande, 8

Texas at Kansas, 8

SOUTHWEST

TCU at Baylor, 1

SE Louisiana at Cent. Arkansas, 3

Lamar at Stephen F. Austin, 3

UCF at SMU, 3

South Alabama at UALR, 4

Incarnate Word at Texas A&M-CC, 4

Sam Houston St. at Abilene Christian, 4:30

Prairie View at Texas Southern, 6:30

Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, 7:30

Troy at Arkansas St., 8

FAR WEST

Arizona at Washington St., 3

Nevada at New Mexico, 3

Loyola Marymount at San Francisco, 3

San Diego St. at Utah St., 4

Pacific at BYU, 4

N. Arizona at Weber St., 4

S. Utah at Idaho St., 4

Grand Canyon at New Mexico St., 4

Wyoming at Colorado St., 4

UC Davis at Cal Poly, 5

Arizona St. at Washington, 5

UNLV at Fresno St., 5

Seattle at Utah Valley, 5

Boise St. at San Jose St., 5

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Irvine, 5

Montana St. at Idaho, 5

Saint Mary’s (Cal) at San Diego, 5

N. Colorado at Portland St., 5

CS Northridge at UC Santa Barbara, 5

Pepperdine at Santa Clara, 5

Montana at E. Washington, 5:05

Hawaii at Long Beach St., 7

Gonzaga at Portland, 7:30

Sunday’s Women’s Games

EAST

Saint Joseph’s at George Washington, Noon

St. John’s at Providence, 1

Miami at Pittsburgh, 2

Michigan at Penn St., 2

James Madison at Hofstra, 2

Delaware at Drexel, 2

Rhode Island at UMass, 2

Boston College at Syracuse, 2

Dayton at Duquesne, 2

George Mason at Fordham, 2

Towson at Northeastern, 2

Maryland at Rutgers, 2

SOUTH

Louisville at Virginia Tech, Noon

Florida at Georgia, Noon

Georgia Tech at Wake Forest, 1

Duke at Virginia, 2

Elon at Coll. of Charleston, 2

Houston at South Florida, 2

William & Mary at UNC-Wilmington, 2

Tennessee at Mississippi St., 2

North Carolina at Clemson, 2

MIDWEST

Florida St. at Notre Dame, Noon

N. Iowa at Valparaiso, 1

Youngstown St. at Ill.-Chicago, 1

Cleveland St. at IUPUI, 2

Wichita St. at Cincinnati, 2

Drake at Loyola of Chicago, 2

Seton Hall at Creighton, 2

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2

Villanova at Marquette, 3

Wisconsin at Illinois, 3

Evansville at Bradley, 3

La Salle at Saint Louis, 3

Indiana St. at Illinois St., 3

Purdue at Nebraska, 3

Georgetown at DePaul, 3

Iowa at Ohio St., 4

Vanderbilt at Missouri, 4

SOUTHWEST

Auburn at Arkansas, 2

Tulane at Tulsa, 3

Kansas St. at Oklahoma, 3

FAR WEST

UCLA at Utah, 2

Southern Cal at Colorado, 3

Oregon St. at California, 4

Oregon at Stanford, 4

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with 2B Jordany Valdespin, 1B Wilin Rosario, LHP Pat Dean and RHPs Kevin Comer and Adam Atkins on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Ricardo Rodriguez and David Carpenter and LHP Chris Nunn on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Traded RHP Jake Barrett to San Francisco for cash.

MIAMI MARLINS — Designated OF Isaac Galloway for assignment. Agreed to terms with OF Curtis Granderson on a minor league contract. Claimed RHP Austin Brice off waivers from Baltimore. Named Keith Johnson manager of New Orleans (PCL), Kevin Randel manager of Jacksonville (SL), Todd Pratt manager of Jupiter (FSL), Mike Jacobs manager of Clinton (MWL), Jorge Hernandez manager of Batavia (NYP), Robert Rodriguez manager of the GCL Marlins and Angel Espada manager of the DSL Marlins.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with C Drew Butera on a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated OF John Andreoli for assignment.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed RHP Tim Melville.

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed LHP/1B/OF/coach James Loney.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHPs Ryan Gowens and Chevis Hoover.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Connor Eller. Traded RHP Chris Pennell to Gary SouthShore (AA) for a player to be named.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed SS Omar Obregon to a contract extension. Signed C Gavin Stupienski and RHP Daniel Tolano.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Claimed LB Tanner Vallejo off waivers from Cleveland.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released CB Robert Alford.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed QB Danny Etling, DB A.J. Howard, LB Calvin Munson, DL David Parry, WR Damoun Patterson, DL Trent Harris and Frank Herron and OL Cole Croston, Jake Eldrenkamp, Ryker Matthews and Dan Skipper to reserve/future contracts.

NEW YORK JETS — Released OL Spencer Long.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Rasheed Bailey. Re-signed LB Kyrie Wilson to a two-year contract extension.

Hockey

National Hockey League

ARIZONA COYOTES — Assigned F Michael Bunting to Tucson (AHL). Recalled G Adin Hill and D Dakota Mermis from Tucson.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned F Matt Iacopelli from Rockford (AHL) to Indy (ECHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed LW Turner Elson to a two-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed C Auston Matthews to a five-year contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Recalled D Guillaume Brisebois and G Mike DiPietro from Utica (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Hershey F Nathan Walker one game.

SAN JOSE BARRACUDA — Assigned D Zach Frye to Orlando (ECHL).

UTICA COMETS — Returned D Cliff Watson to Kansas City (ECHL).

ECHL

ADIRONDACK THUNDER — Signed D Sean Federow.

ALLEN AMERICANS — Added G Tom Hodges as emergency backup.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Claimed F Bo Pieper off waivers from Reading.

INDY FUEL — Signed D Garrett Schmitz. Released G Ben Pulley as emergency backup.

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Released F Manny Gialedakis. Traded D Carter Struthers to Adirondack. Signed F/D Akim Aliu.

WICHITA THUNDER — Added G Kevin St. Pierre as emergency backup.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

ATLANTA UNITED — Signed D Florentin Pogba.

MONTREAL IMPACT — Acquired D Zachary Brault-Guillard on loan with Olympique Lyonnais (Ligue 1-France).

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Traded D Waylon Francis to Columbus for general allocation money.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY — Signed D Abdul Rwatubyaye.

United Soccer League

MEMPHIS 901 — Signed M Adam Najem.

College

BUFFALO — Agreed to terms with football coach Lance Leipold on a five-year contract extension.

CHARLESTON SOUTHERN — Announced the contract of volleyball coach Christy Mooberry will not be renewed.

FORDHAM — Named Kevin Decker offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach, Damiere Shaw wide receivers coach and Jameson Zacharias cornerbacks coach.

MEMPHIS — Extended the contract of football coach Mike Norvell for one year through 2023.

PENN STATE-BRANDYWINE — Named Tom Greenawalt men’s soccer coach.

ST. JOHN’S — Named Tori Free assistant softball coach.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday’s Results

Junior High Boys Basketball

Elmwood 34, Eastwood 33

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), 7

Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 8

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Defiance at Bluffton (HCAC), 6

Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), 7

Prep Wrestling

Van Buren at Elmwood, 5

Carey & Fremont Ross at Bellevue, 6

Findlay at Toledo Whitmer, 6

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay High Presale Tickets

Presale tickets for the Findlay Trojan boys basketball game at Elida on Saturday will be on sale in the athletic office from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. daily beginning Monday, and until 2 p.m. Friday, Feb. 8. Presale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students.

UF Track Community Day

The University of Findlay track and field program will host the Derrick the Oiler Kids 60-Yard Dash and the Flag City Community Mile in conjunction with UF’s Flag City Open Track Meet on Feb. 16 at UF’s Koehler Center. The 60-Yard Dash begins at 11 a.m. and is open to kids 10 and under. Cost is $5 and all competitors receive a UF t-shirt. The communuity mile begins at 1 p.m. and the cost is $20, which includes a t-shirt. To sign up for either event contact UF’s Chase Cook with your name, age, genfer and entry time at cookc6@findlay.edu.

UF Dawn to Dusk Indoor Soccer

The University of Findlay Dawn to Dusk Soccer Tournament will be March 15-16 at the Koehler Center beginning at 6 p.m. The 3-on-3 tournament will take place with no goalkeepers, a 5-player roster and a futsal ball. Cost is $90 per team.There will be U-10 to open age groups for both boys and girls. For information: Andy Smyth smyth@findlay.edu 419-434-4801 or download a flier/application at http://athletics.findlay.edu/sports/msoc/2018-19/releases/20190125fqzuv1

North Baltimore Seeks Coaches

NORTH BALTIMORE — North Baltimore is seeking high school assistant football coaches, a junior high track coach and junior high volleyball coach. Candidates must possess or be able to obtain a valid Pupil Activity Permit from the Ohio Department of Education. Send resume and letter of interest to co-athletic director Dan Davis at ddavis@nbls.org.

Upper Sandusky Girls Soccer Clinics

UPPER SANDUSKY — The Upper Sandusky girls soccer coaching staff will provide free winter training for girls soccer players in grades 3-8 every Sunday (except Feb. 3) from 6-8 p.m. at the high school. Goalkeeper-specific training will be available for boys and girls in grades 3-8 from 6-7 p.m. Sundays. For additional details, email patrick_m@usevs.org or message the coaches through the team Facebook page: USHS Girls Soccer.

Youth Basketball Tournaments

The 5th Annual Findlay March Madness Basketball Tournament will be held March 16-17. Divisions for boys grads 3rd-8th and girls grades 4th-8th. For more information call Corey Heiserman at 419-348-8326) or Jeff Stutzman at 419-722-1045.

5th-6th Grade Travel Basketball

The Findlay Bombers are organizing 5th- and 6th-grade boys basketball teams to play travel basketball tournaments this spring. Tryouts will take place on Sunday, February 24 at Liberty-Benton High School. Anyone interested in tryout details can email Nate Irwin at nirwin@liberty-benton.org.

JV Baseball Coach Opening

BLOOMDALE — Elmwood High School has an opening for a JV baseball coach. Previous coaching experience preferred, but not required. Applicants should submit a letter of interest to head baseball coach Kyle Reiser at reisk@elmwoodschools.org.

Bowl For Kids Sake

Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Putnam County will kick off Bowl for Kids’ Sake with a Community and Littles bowling event March 2 at the Pandora Sports Center. Also, the 2019 Battle of the Banks, First Responders, Service Clubs and Schools will take place March 9 at Ottawa Highland Lanes. More information and team registration forms are available on the Big Brothers/Big Sisters web site at www.bbbswco.com or by contacting Melissa Schroeder at 419-523-4016 or email at mschroeder@bbbswco.com. Bowlers can also register a team at bbbswco.wixsite.com/putnambfks.

Soccer Officials Training

The United States Soccer Federation (USSF) will be holding classes to instruct people to become soccer referees. Novice referee clinics will be held Feb. 17 at the Liberty Benton Elementary school, Feb.23 in Bowling Green, March 9 in Archbold and March 30 in Anthony Wayne. For more information, call 419-466-7953.

Comments