Findlay High School’s boys basketball team will enter postseason play as the No. 7 seed in the Division I University of Toledo District as OHSAA boys basketball tournament draws took place across the state on Sunday.

The Trojans (13-7) will begin the postseason on Friday, March 1 at Fostoria as FHS is set to play 13th-seeded Springfield (8-9) in an 8 p.m. district quarterfinal contest. A win against the Blue Devils would pit the Trojans against one of three teams in the top half of the bracket, No. 3 Lima Senior (15-3), No. 15 Toledo Bowsher (9-10) or No. 19 Mansfield Madison (4-16), in the district semifinals March 7 in a 6:15 p.m. at the University of Toledo’s Savage Hall.

Mohawk and Arlington were the only two area schools that netted the top seeds in their respective district tournaments.

The Red Devils (14-4) are the top seed in the Findlay District and will open the postseason Feb. 26 with a 6:15 p.m. opening-round game against 12th-seeded Vanlue (2-16) at Bluffton University’s Sommer Center. The winner of that contest will move on to play No. 8 Patrick Henry (5-14) on March 1 at 6:15 p.m.

In a bit of a twist in the Fostoria District, Maumee Valley Country Day, the No. 2, seed chose to go into the top-seeded Warriors’ half of the bracket. Mohawk is the defending district champion, have a 17-1 overall record and lead the Northern 10 Conference with a 12-1 mark.

Coach Paul Dunn took a bye in the opening round as the Warriors will take on either No. 8 New Riegel (7-10) or No. 10 Seneca East (6-13) on March 1 at 8 p.m. in a regional quarterfinal game at Carey.

Maumee Valley Country Day, which features University of Michigan commit Zeb Jackson, is 13-4 and opted to move away from Toledo Area Athletic Conference rivals Toledo Christian (14-4) and Ottawa Hills (11-5), who nabbed the No. 3 and No. 4 seeds in the district. The Hawks will open the postseason in the district quarterfinals on March 1 at 6:15 p.m. at Carey against either No. 7 Hopewell-Loudon (11-7) or No. 12 Danbury (5-14).

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

District Tournament Pairings

Division I

UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO DISTRICT

AT LAKE

UPPER BRACKET

(10) Toledo Central Catholic vs. (12) Toledo Rogers, Feb. 27, 7

Winner vs. (2) Sylvania Northview, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(11) Perrysburg vs. (18) Fremont Ross, Feb. 27, 8

Winner vs. (8) Toledo St. John’s, March 1, 8

AT FOSTORIA

UPPER BRACKET

(15) Toledo Bowsher vs. (19) Mansfield Madison, Feb. 27, 7

Winner vs. (3) Lima Senior, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(7) Findlay vs. (13) Springfield, March 1, 8

AT TOLEDO START

UPPER BRACKET

(16) Bowling Green vs. (20) Toledo Woodward, Feb. 27, 7

Winner vs. (1) Toledo Whitmer, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(6) Anthony Wayne vs. (9) Ashland, March 1, 8

AT GENOA

UPPER BRACKET

(5) Toledo St. Francis vs. (21) Toledo Waite, Feb. 27, 7

Winner vs. (14) Sylvania Southview, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Toledo Start vs. (17) Oregon Clay, March 1, 8

Division II

Mansfield Madison District

AT BUCYRUS

UPPER BRACKET

Sandusky vs. Shelby, Feb. 26, 7

Winner vs. Vermilion, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Bellevue vs. Clear Fork, Feb. 27, 6:15

Mansfield Senior vs. Port Clinton, Feb. 27, 8

Winners meet March 1, 8

AT WILLARD

UPPER BRACKET

Norwalk vs. Tiffin Columbian, Feb. 26, 6:15

Sandusky Perkins vs. Clyde, Feb. 26, 8

Winners meet March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Ontario vs. Galion, Feb. 26, 6:15

Milan Edison vs. Lexington, Feb. 26, 8

Winners meet March 1, 8

Ohio Northern District

AT LIMA SENIOR

UPPER BRACKET

(12) Celina vs. (11) Napoleon, Feb. 26, 7

Winner vs. (1) Lima Shawnee, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(5) Elida vs. (10) Toledo Scott, Feb. 27, 6:15

(7) Bryan vs. (9) St. Marys Memorial, Feb. 27, 8

Winners meet, March 1, 8

AT FINDLAY

UPPER BRACKET

(6) Van Wert vs. (14) Lima Bath, Feb. 26, 7

Winner vs. (2) Wauseon, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(3) Defiance vs. (13) Maumee, Feb. 27, 6:15

(4) Wapakoneta vs. (8) Kenton, Feb. 27, 8

Winners meet March 1, 8

Division III

Norwalk District

AT MONROEVILLE

UPPER BRACKET

(7) New London vs. (6) Huron, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (3) Western Reserve, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(8) Fostoria vs. (10) Bucyrus, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (2) Upper Sandusky, March 1, 8

AT HOPEWELL-LOUDON

UPPER BRACKET

(9) Wynford vs. (11) Ashland Crestview, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (1) Willard, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(5) Oak Harbor vs. (12) Lakota, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (4) Carey, March 1, 8

TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC DISTRICT

AT TOLEDO BOWSHER

UPPER BRACKET

(11) Delta vs. (12) Northwood, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Cardinal Stritch, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(6) Eastwood vs. (5) Otsego, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (4) Elmwood, March 1, 8

AT OREGON CLAY

UPPER BRACKET

(9) Rossford vs. (10) Gibsonburg, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (1) Genoa, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(3) Evergreen vs. (13) Lake, Feb. 27, 6:15

(7) Woodmore vs. (8) Swanton, Feb. 27, 8

Winners meet March 1, 8

Lima Senior District

AT ELIDA

UPPER BRACKET

Liberty Center vs. Liberty-Benton, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. Archbold, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Paulding vs. Coldwater, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Van Buren, March 1, 8

AT MILLER CITY

UPPER BRACKET

Delphos Jefferson vs. Spencerville, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Fairview vs. Tinora, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Bluffton, March 1, 8

Division IV

WILLARD DISTRICT

AT SHELBY

UPPER BRACKET

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Mansfield Christian, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. South Central, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Plymouth vs. Mansfield St. Peter’s, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Castalia Margaretta, March 1, 8

AT GALION

UPPER BRACKET

Crestline vs. Monroeville, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Buckeye Central vs. Lucas, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. Norwalk St. Paul, March 1, 6:15

NAPOLEON DISTRICT

AT DEFIANCE

UPPER BRACKET

Ayersville vs. Holgate, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. Hicksville, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

Edgerton vs. Hilltop, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Antwerp, March 1, 8

AT BRYAN

UPPER BRACKET

Fayette vs. Montpelier, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. Pettisville, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

North Central vs. Edon, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. Stryker, March 1, 8

ELIDA DISTRICT

AT PAULDING

UPPER BRACKET

(7) Lincolnview vs. (8) Parkway, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Kalida, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(4) Wayne Trace vs. (9) Miller City, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (3) Ottoville, March 1, 8

AT VAN WERT

UPPER BRACKET

(10) Lima Temple Christian vs. (11) Fort Jennings, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (1) Convoy Crestview, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(6) Lima Central Catholic vs. (12) Continental, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (5) Delphos St. John’s, March 1, 8

FINDLAY DISTRICT

AT BLUFFTON UNIVERSITY

UPPER BRACKET

(1) Arlington vs. (12) Vanlue, Feb. 26, 6:16

Winner vs. (8) Patrick Henry, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(9) Arcadia vs. (5) Leipsic, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (4) Riverdale, March 1, 8

AT VAN BUREN

UPPER BRACKET

(10) Hardin Northern vs. (6) McComb, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (3) Pandora-Gilboa, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(7) Cory-Rawson vs. (11) North Baltimore, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (2) Columbus Grove, March 1, 8

WAPAKONETA DISTRICT

AT COLDWATER

UPPER BRACKET

(10) New Knoxville vs. (11) Ada, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (1) St. Henry, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(12) Waynesfield-Goshen vs. (6) Fort Recovery, Feb . 26, 8

Winner vs. (3) Minster, March 1, 8

AT LIMA BATH

UPPER BRACKET

(8) Allen East vs. (9) Ridgemont, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Marion Local, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(5) Upper Scioto Valley vs. (7) New Bremen, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (4) Lima Perry, March 1, 8

FOSTORIA DISTRICT

AT CAREY

UPPER BRACKET

(7) Hopewell-Loudon vs. (12) Danbury, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (2) Maumee Valley Country Day, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(8) New Riegel vs. (11) Seneca East, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (1) Mohawk, March 1, 8

AT FREMONT ROSS

UPPER BRACKET

(9) Fremont St. Joseph vs. (10) Toledo Emmanuel Baptist, Feb. 26, 6:15

Winner vs. (3) Toledo Christrian, March 1, 6:15

LOWER BRACKET

(5) Old Fort vs. (6) Tiffin Calvert, Feb. 26, 8

Winner vs. (4) Ottawa Hills, March 1, 8

Comments