AYERSVILLE — Seth Rothlisberger and Trever Daughenbaugh captured individual championships to power Upper Sandusky’s boys to the team title at the Division II sectional swimming championships at Ayersville.

The top 32 individuals and 24 relays from the Northwest District qualified for next week’s Division I district meet at Bowling Green State University.

Upper Sandusky outscored St. Marys Memorial 365-322 to win the boys crown. Ada (76) was 11th and Fostoria (23) last in the 14-team field.

Daughenbaugh swam to victory in the 100 freestyle with a time of 53.77 while Rothlisberger made it back-to-back wins for the Rams by taking the 500 free in a school-record 5:32.74.

Ada returning state qualifier Klava Katayama was a double winner. New Bremen won the girls championship by edging Celina 342-336. Upper Sandusky was next with 269 points. Ada (90) was ninth and Fostoria (20) ended up 15th.

Katayama’s victories came in the 50 free (24.57) and 100 butterfly (59.44). Upper Sandusky also had a sectional champ as Kami Swartz won the 200 free with a school-record 2:04.34. Swartz also broke her school record in the 100 backstroke by finishing second in 1:02.29.

Swartz, Abbey Wenger, Katie Conley and Maya Collins established a school mark by placing second in the 200 medley relay (1:54.7).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, New Bremen 342. 2, Celina 336. 3, Upper Sandusky 269. 4, Fort Recovery 213. 5, Coldwater 202. 6, Minster 159. 7, Marion Local 123. 8, Van Wert 117. 9, Ada 90. 10, St. Henry 89. 11, St. Marys Memorial 81. 12, Kenton 68. 13, Elida 61. 14, Ayersville 23. 15, Fostoria 20.

WINNERS & AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Celina (Kenzie Conn, Claire Gass, Emma Guggenbiller, Kennedy Newell) 1:52.34. 2, Upper Sandusky (Katie Conley, Abbey Wenger, Kami Swartz, Maya Collins) 1:54.7. 8, Ada (Sidney Gossard, Olivia Hiester, Klava Katayama, Bella East) 2:16.64. 200 FREE — 1, Swartz (US) 2:04.34. 200 IM — 1, Diana Heitkamp (NB) 2:27.18. 2, Cali Andres (US) 2:27.91. 4, Addison Byrne (US) 2:37.14. 50 FREE — 1, Klava Katayama (Ada) 24.57. 7, Wenger (US) 26.05. DIVING — 1, Madison Jarrett (VW) 351.75. 100 FLY — 1, Katayama (Ada) 59.44. 100 FREE — 1, Conn (Cel) 53.89. 500 FREE — 1, Kaitlyn Albers (Min) 5:37.61. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Newell, Guggenbiller, Zoe Rolfes, Conn) 1:42.39. 3, Upper Sandusky (Swartz, Andres, Conley, Collins) 1:46.58. 100 BACK — 1, Conn (Cel) 1:00.44. 2, Swartz (US) 1:02.29. 3, Conley (US) 1:04.01. 5, Andres (US) 1:06.4. 100 BREAST — 1, Gass (Cel) 1:07.42. 2, Wenger (US) 1:09.58. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Celina (Slechter, Gass, Guggenbiller, Rolfes) 3:51.81. 5, Upper Sandusky (Collins, Byrne, Andres, Conley) 4:04.83.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Upper Sandusky 365. 2, St. Marys Memorial 322. 3, Elida 207. 4, Minster 203. 5, Kenton 192. 6, Celina 160. 7, Coldwater 148. 8, New Bremen 123½. 9, Van Wert 121. 10, Fort Recovery 102. 11, Ada 76. 12, Marion Local 49. 13, Ayersville 37½. 14, Fostoria 23.

WINNERS & AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, St. Marys Memorial (Xander Spees, Kyle Lucas, Charlie Krebs, Austin Hertenstein) 1:45.02. 4, Upper Sandusky (Will Barnes, Quentin Voorhees, Seth Rothlisberger, Trever Daughenbaugh) 1:48.87. 200 FREE — 1, Ben Stammen (Min) 1:56.58. 2, S. Rothlisberger (US) 2:00.18. 200 IM — 1, Jack Bills (Cold) 2:12.91. 50 FREE — 1, Stammen (Min) 23.27. DIVING — 1, Holden Cubberly (Cel) 392.55. 100 FLY — 1, Kyler Bourne (Cel) 55.56. 2, Barnes (US) 56.81. 8, Isaac Spar (Ada) 1:02.25. 100 FREE — 1, Daughenbaugh (US) 53.77. 500 FREE — 1, S. Rothlisberger (US) 5:32.74. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, St. Marys Memorial (Kyle Lucas, Hertenstein, Spees, Krebs) 1:35.14. 4, Upper Sandusky (Barnes, Williams, Frey, Daughenbaugh) 1:38.65. 100 BACK — 1, Spees (SMM) 57.27. 4, Barnes (US) 1:00.76. 5, Daughenbaugh (US) 1:03.82. 100 BREAST — 1, Lucas (SMM) 1:03.49. 2, Voorhees (US) 1:07.24. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, St. Marys Memorial (Lucas, Jacob Westerfield, Jace Duebler, Krebs) 3:38.51. 3, Upper Sandusky (Newsome, S. Rothlisberger, Frey, Williams) 3:45.59.

Porinchok leads O-G

NAPOLEON — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Sydney Porinchok swam to a win at the Division II sectional at Napoleon on Saturday.

The top 32 individuals and 24 relays from the Northwest District qualified for next week’s Division I district meet at Bowling Green State University.

Toledo St. Ursula was an easy winner in the girls meet as the Arrows outscored host Napoleon 543-358. Ottawa-Glandorf (246) was fourth while swimmers from Kalida, Miller City and Pandora-Gilboa were unable to score.

Porinchok, a state qualifier last season, claimed the girls 200 individual medley in 2:13.67. She added a runner-up showing in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.11). Maddie White was second in the 100 backstroke (1:04.66).

Lima Shawnee outpointed Wauseon 377-299 for the boys title. Ottawa-Glandorf (240) was the top area team in fifth place. Miller City (39) ended up ninth.

There were no area boys champions as the Titans’ 200 medley relay team of Wes Davidson, Carson Trombley, John Teffenhardt and Jacob Fenbert were second in 1:47.21.

Miller City’s Zach Giesken was second in the 100 backstroke (57.14).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lima Shawnee 377. 2, Wauseon 299. 3, Napoleon 275. 4, Bryan 258. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf 240. 6, Defiance 181. 7, Lima Bath 88. 8, Tinora 40. 9, Miller City 39. 10, Lima Central Catholic 7. 11, St. Marys Memorial, Coldwater & Maumee Valley Country Day 0

WINNERS & AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee (Charlie Spyker, Evan Patterson, John Briggs, Ben Curl) 1:43.79. 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Wes Davidson, Carson Trombley, John Teffenhardt, Jacob Fenbert) 1:47.21. 200 FREE — 1, Kellen Rigg (Bry) 2:50.07. 200 IM — 1, Ryan Scherer (Wau) 2:03.37. 9, Collin Crumrine (O-G) 2:19.78. 50 FREE — 1, Branden Arredondo (Wau) 22.94. DIVING — 1, Spyker (LS) 357.05. 4, John Teffenhardt (O-G) 296.07, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 274.65. 8, Zachary Diemer (O-G) 272.1. 100 FLY — 1, Ryan Scherer (Wau) 54.78. 100 FREE — 1, Arredondo (Wau) 49.82. 3, Zach Giesken (MC) 51.46. 6, Jacob Fenbert (O-G) 52.23. 500 FREE — 1, Rigg (Bry) 5:00.05. 6, Utrup (O-G) 5:45.98. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Lima Shawnee (Spyker, Patterson, Briggs, Curl) 1:31.89. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Trombley, Davidson, Fenbert) 1:35.95. 100 BACK — 1, Kyle Hudson (Nap) 56.00. 2, Giesken (MC) 57.14. 3, Davidson (O-G) 57.42. 100 BREAST — 1, Patterson (LS) 1:03.62. 3, Trombley (O-G) 1:07.49. 6, Crumrine (O-G) 1:09.18. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Wauseon (Maddux Chamberlin, Andrew Scherer, Arredondo, R. Scherer) 3:27.05. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Crumrine, Trombley, Davidson, Fenbert) 3:35.01.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Ursula 543. 2, Napoleon 358. 3, Wauseon 264. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 246. 5, Bryan 224. 6, Lima Shawnee 179. 7, Lima Central Catholic 101. 8, Lima Bath 97. 9, Defiance 49. 10, Toledo Central Catholic 46. 11, Fairview 20. 12, Van Wert 13. 13, New Bremen 9. 14, Coldwater, Tinora, St. Marys Memorial, Ottawa Hills & Kalida, Miller City 0.

WINNERS & AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Ursula (Mia Cheatwood, Corinne Staneart, Kelly Metzger, Catherine Kight) 1:52.03. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White, Kenzington Cupp, Sydney Porinchok, Ann Samuelson) 1:55.89. 200 FREE — 1, McKenzie Darnell (Wau) 2:00.17. 14, Samuelson (O-G) 2:11.52. 200 IM — 1, Porinchok (O-G) 2:13.67. 11, Emma Coleson (O-G) 2:29.72. 50 FREE — 1, Kaylee Nagel (Nap) 24.09. 10, Abby Warnecke (O-G) 26.57. DIVING — 1, Maggie Rettig (Bry) 224.95. 5, Alaina Schimmoeller (O-G) 307.9. 100 FLY — 1, Staneart (TSU) 1:00.42. 5, Samuelson (O-G) 1:04.66. 7, Warnecke (O-G) 1:05.64. 10, Ava Brickner (O-G) 1:10.47. 100 FREE — 1, Audrey Cesar (TSU) 54.46. 10, White (O-G) 58.00. 500 FREE — 1, Brooke Schuette (Wau) 5:12.79. 12, Morgan Sealts (O-G) 5:50.49. 13, Cupp (O-G) 5:51.19. 14, Alexis Kitchen (O-G) 5:55.5. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Toledo St. Ursula (Molly Dynda, Staneart, Kight, Cesar) 1:41.32. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Warnecke, Samuelson, White, Porinchok) 1:44.44. 100 BACK — 1, Abby Allison (Nap) 1:00.36. 2, White (O-G) 1:01.00. 8, Sealts (O-G) 1:05.53. 12, Brickner (O-G) 1:06.93. 100 BREAST — 1, Nagel (Nap) 1:06.28. 2, Porinchok (O-G) 1:09.11. 10, Cupp (O-G) 1:15.12. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Napoleon (Amanda Hudson, Allison, Jenna Pilkington, Nagel) 3:41.46. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf (Warnecke, Claire Fuerst, Cupp, Sealts) 4:01.65.

Taylor wins twice

OAK HARBOR — Tiffin Calvert’s Taylor Harris dominated her individual races at the Division II sectional swim meet at Oak Harbor.

The top 32 individuals and 24 relays from the Northwest District qualified for next week’s Division I district meet at Bowling Green State University.

Harris, a state qualifier last season, won the 100 butterfly (59.78) and 100 breaststroke (1:08.95).

Sam Krout was ninth in the 200 free (2:00.19) for the Senecas’ top finish in the boys meet.

Oak Harbor claimed the girls sectional championship with a 325-306½ margin over Sandusky Perkins. Tiffin Calvert (114) was eighth.

Sandusky Perkins outscored Huron 432½-231 for the boys title. The Senecas were 12th with 13 points.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Oak Harbor 325. 2, Sandusky Perkins 306½. 3, Sandusky 298. 4, Margaretta 249. 5, Port Clinton 243. 6, Huron 201½. 7, Norwalk 201. 8, Tiffin Calvert 114. 9, Tiffin Columbian 96. 10, Sandusky St. Mary’s 58. 11, Fremont St. Joseph 46. 12, Norwalk St. Paul 36.

WINNERS & AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Oak Harbor (Erin Druyor, Emily Haar, Elyana Krupp, Amelia Mizelle) 1:55.37. 200 FREE — 1, Tia Knoll (San) 1:59.49. 200 IM — 1, Katie Visci (SP) 2:18.83. 50 FREE — 1, Krupp (OH) 24.59. DIVING — 1, Emma Kerro (Hur) 421.15. 100 FLY — 1, Harris (TCal) 59.78. 100 FREE — 1, Krupp (OH) 54.58. 500 FREE — 1, Bryanna Barr (P) 5:34.68. . 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Oak Harbor (Harr, Amelia Mizelle, Druyor, Krupp) 1:44.34. 100 BACK — 1, Druyor (OH) 1:01.49. 100 BREAST — 1, Harris (TCal) 1:08.95. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Sandusky (Baylie Tieche, McKenna Ransom, Abigale Lazzara, Knoll) 3:55.32. 5, Tiffin Calvert (Kennedy, Miller, Wagner, Harris) 4:05.53.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Sandusky Perkins 432½. 2, Huron 231. 3, Oak Harbor & Tiffin Columbian 230. 5, Port Clinton 223. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 176. 7, Sandusky 173. 8, Margaretta 166. 9, Norwalk St. Paul 164. 10, Vermilion 121. 11, Norwalk 57½. 12, Tiffin Calvert 13.

WINNERS & AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1, Norwalk St. Paul (Andrew Schaffer, Jarret Schaffer, Patrick Matlack, Gavin Mofit) 1:44.56. 200 FREE — 1, Charlie Clark (SP) 1:44.77. 200 IM — 1, Sergi Mont (TCol) 2:00.98. 50 FREE — 1, Troy Metcalf (OH) 22.91. DIVING — 1, Clay Moore (TCol) 343.2. 100 FLY — 1, Collin Singler (SP) 54.79. 100 FREE — 1, Jack Rini (Ver) 49.78. 500 FREE — 1, Charlie Clark (SP) 4:34.8. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, Oak Harbor (Logan Brown, Ryan Zam, Carter Blaesing, Garrett Hirt) 1:34.83. 100 BACK — 1, Dan Gyurke (SSM) 58.04. 100 BREAST — 1, J. Schaffer (NSP) 1:02.82. 400 FREE RELAY — 1, Sandusky Perkins (Charlie Clark, A.C. Blue, Collin Singler, Matthew Schaffer) 3:28.41.

Comments