Findlay High School’s Kaylor Stocker comes up for air in the 100-yard butterfly during a meet earlier this season. The FHS senior is seeded first heading into Saturday’s district swim meet in the 100 freestyle, second in the 50 free and is on two top-seeded relay teams for FHS. (Photo by Matthias Leguire.)

What better way to kick off district swimming and diving championship week than to have a three-time all-Ohioan competing?

That’s what’s on tap today as the Northwest District Division I diving competition, featuring Findlay High School’s three-time all-Ohioan Lexie Layne, begins championship week for area teams at Bowling Green State University’s Cooper Pool.

Layne, who has finished 10th, 13th and ninth at the OHSAA Division I girls state diving championships the past three seasons, will be one of four Trojans competing today in Bowling Green.

She will be joined by teammates Margeaux Lazar and Liv Gargac in the girls meet and Shane Reed in the boys diving competition as the top five divers in Division I at BGSU qualify for next week’s state meet in Canton.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Alaina Schimmoeller and John Teffenhardt, Josh Rosengarten and Zachary Diemer will compete in Wednesday’s Division II district diving competition. The top 11 girls and top 10 boys at BGSU will advance.

The swimming portion of the meet will take place on Friday and Saturday.

The top two swimmers and relays in each event automatically advance to next week’s OHSAA state meet at Canton’s C.T. Branin Natatorium. The next 16 fastest times from across the state will earn at-large state births.

Area Division II swimmers will compete on Friday.

Three girls will be looking for return trips to Canton.

Ada’s Klava Katayama is a returning state qualifier in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly and is seeded first and third, respectively, in those events.

Upper Sandusky’s Abbey Wenger is seeded fifth in the 100 breaststroke, where she will try to get back to state. She is also a member of Upper Sandusky’s fifth-seeded 200 medley relay team.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Sydney Porinchok is also a returning state qualifier in the 100 breaststroke where she has the fourth-fastest time.

Tiffin Calvert state qualifier Taylor Harris is seeded second in the 100 fly and third in the 100 breast.

In the boys meet, Miller City’s Zach Giesken is the No. 4 seed in the 100 backstroke.

Findlay will have a busload of swimmers competing in Saturday’s Division I swim meet.

The Trojans were shut out of state swimming berths at last year’s district meet.

That’s not likely to happen Saturday, as the Trojans could be in for a very big day with top seeds in four girls events heading into the district meet.

Freshman Gracie Smith and senior Kaylor Stocker are two of Findlay’s top seeded swimmers in the girls meet.

Smith has the top mark and Stocker is third in the 50 free, while Stocker and Smith are 1-2, respectively, among the competitors in the 100 free.

The duo also swims on the Trojans’ top-seeded 400 and 200 free relays.

In the boys meet, Parker Stocker is the top seed in the 500 free and is ranked second in the 200 free.

Ethan Spradlin is the No. 4 seed in the 200 individual medley. Findlay’s boys 200 and 400 free relay teams are both seeded fifth.

Division II Girls

AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Katie Conley, Abbey Wenger, Kami Swartz, Maya Collins) 1:54.7; Ottawa-Glandorf (Maddie White, Kenzington Cupp, Sydney Porinchok, Ann Samuelson) 1:55.89.

200 FREE — Swartz (US) 2:04.34; Samuelson (O-G) 2:11.52.

200 IM — Porinchok (O-G) 2:13.67. Cali Andres (US) 2:27.91; Emma Coleson (O-G) 2:29.72; Addison Byrne (US) 2:37.14.

50 FREE — Klava Katayama (Ada) 24.57; Wenger (US) 26.05; Abby Warnecke (O-G) 26.57.

DIVING — Alaina Schimmoeller (O-G) 307.9.

100 FLY — Katayama (Ada) 59.44; Taylor Harris (TCal) 59.78; Samuelson (O-G) 1:04.66; Warnecke (O-G) 1:05.64; Ava Brickner (O-G) 1:10.47.

100 FREE — White (O-G) 58.00.

500 FREE — Morgan Sealts (O-G) 5:50.49; Cupp (O-G) 5:51.19; Alexis Kitchen (O-G) 5:55.5.

200 FREE RELAY — Ottawa-Glandorf (Warnecke, Samuelson, White, Porinchok) 1:44.44; Upper Sandusky (Swartz, Andres, Conley, Collins) 1:46.58.

100 BACK — White (O-G) 1:01.00; Swartz (US) 1:02.29; Conley (US) 1:04.01; Sealts (O-G) 1:05.53; Andres (US) 1:06.4; Brickner (O-G) 1:06.93.

100 BREAST — Harris (TCal) 1:08.95; Porinchok (O-G) 1:09.11; Wenger (US) 1:09.58; Cupp (O-G) 1:15.12.

400 FREE RELAY — Ottawa-Glandorf (Warnecke, Claire Fuerst, Cupp, Sealts) 4:01.65; Upper Sandusky (Collins, Byrne, Andres, Conley) 4:04.83; Tiffin Calvert (Kennedy, Miller, Wagner, Harris) 4:05.53.

Division II Boys

AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Ottawa-Glandorf (Wes Davidson, Carson Trombley, John Teffenhardt, Jacob Fenbert) 1:47.21; Upper Sandusky (Will Barnes, Quentin Voorhees, Seth Rothlisberger, Trever Daughenbaugh) 1:48.87.

200 FREE — S. Rothlisberger (US) 2:00.18.

200 IM — Collin Crumrine (O-G) 2:19.78.

DIVING — John Teffenhardt (O-G) 296.07, Josh Rosengarten (O-G) 274.65; Zachary Diemer (O-G) 272.1.

100 FLY — Barnes (US) 56.81. 8, Isaac Spar (Ada) 1:02.25.

100 FREE — Zach Giesken (MC) 51.46; Jacob Fenbert (O-G) 52.23; Daughenbaugh (US) 53.77.

500 FREE — S. Rothlisberger (US) 5:32.74; Utrup (O-G) 5:45.98.

200 FREE RELAY — Ottawa-Glandorf (Teffenhardt, Trombley, Davidson, Fenbert) 1:35.95; Upper Sandusky (Barnes, Williams, Frey, Daughenbaugh) 1:38.65.

100 BACK — Giesken (MC) 57.14; Davidson (O-G) 57.42; Barnes (US) 1:00.76; Daughenbaugh (US) 1:03.82.

100 BREAST — Voorhees (US) 1:07.24; Trombley (O-G) 1:07.49; Crumrine (O-G) 1:09.18.

400 FREE RELAY — Ottawa-Glandorf (Crumrine, Trombley, Davidson, Fenbert) 3:35.01; Upper Sandusky (Newsome, S. Rothlisberger, Frey, Williams) 3:45.59.

Division I Boys

AREA DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Findlay (Jacob Gerken, Tyler Doe, Toby Haas, Ben Anderson) 1:44.27.

200 FREE — Parker Stocker (Fin) 1:44.82; Ben Williams (Fin) 1:52.75; Joe Vasiloff (Fin) 1:55.17.

200 IM — Ethan Spradlin (Fin) 2:01.51; Gerken (Fin) 2:06.86; Doe (Fin) 2:13.78.

DIVING — Shane Reed (Fin) 168.1.

50 FREE — Selby Wilt (Fin) 22.39; Anderson (Fin) 22.55; Josh Kreinbrink (Fin) 23.29; Haas (Fin) 23.31.

100 FLY — Spradlin (Fin) 54.45; Josh Kreinbrink (Fin) 56.25.

100 FREE — Wilt (Fin) 50.65; Anderson (Fin) 51.13; Haas (Fin) 51.24.

500 FREE — Stocker (Fin) 4:40.66; Vasiloff (Fin) 5:12.79.

200 FREE RELAY — Findlay (Spradlin, Wilt, Kreinbrink, Stocker) 1:30.3.

100 BACK — Gerken (Fin) 56.35; Williams (Fin) 59.39.

100 BREAST — Cade O’Dell (Fin) 1:06.16; Doe (Fin) 1:06.38.

400 FREE RELAY — Findlay (Spradlin, Wilt, Kreinbrink, Stocker) 3:20.46.

Division I Girls

AREA GIRLS DISTRICT QUALIFIERS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — Findlay (Klaudia Brown, Paige Black, Ceilidh Smith, Lyndsay Ritzler) 1:58.96.

200 FREE — Gabby Diehl (Fin) 2:02.55; Meghan Quaid (Fin) 2:04.14.

200 IM — Black (Fin) 2:21.71.

50 FREE — Gracie Smith (Fin) 24.63; Kaylor Stocker (Fin) 24.86; Bri Wos (Fin) 25.85; Ritzler (Fin) 26.22.

DIVING — Lexie Layne (Fin) 453.15; Margaeaux Lazar (Fin) 303.9; Liv Gargac (Fin) 283.3.

100 FREE — Stocker (Fin) 54.47; G. Smith (Fin) 54.51; Quaid (Fin) 57.52; Ritzler (Fin) 26.22.

200 FREE RELAY — Findlay (G. Smith, Quaid, Diehl, Stocker) 1:39.85.

100 BACK — Diehl (Fin) 1:01.68.

100 BREAST — Black (Fin) 1:11.41.

400 FREE RELAY — Findlay (G. Smith, Quaid, Diehl, Stocker) 3:40.54.

Comments