BOWLING GREEN — Findlay High School freshman Gracie Smith made quite a splash in her district swimming meet debut.

Smith was in on three victories on Saturday to power the Trojans’ girls to a fourth in the Division I district meet at Bowling Green State University’s Cooper Pool.

Smith qualified for state in at three events, joining senior diver Lexie Layne in next week’s Division I OHSAA championships at Canton’s C.T. Branin Natatorium.

The top two finishers in each swimming event earned an automatic berth. The next 16-best times from around the state in each event also made the field.

Fremont Ross won the girls meet by outscoring Rocky River 266-256. Findlay checked in with 194 points.

Smith swept to victories in the 50-yard freestyle (23.95) and 100 free (52.08). She added a third victory in the 200 free relay with Meghan Quaid, Kaylor Stocker and Gabby Diehl, touching the wall in 1:37.54.

Smith is seeded 18th in the 50 free and 14th in the 100 free in next week’s state meet. The Trojans’ 200 free relay team is ranked ninth.

None of Findlay’s other swimmers in the girls meet were able to nab an at-large berth at state.

Smith, Quaid, Stocker and Diehl were fifth in the 400 free relay (3:35.19).

Stocker added a fourth in the 50 free (24.37) and a fifth in the 100 free (53.64). Diehl was sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:00.14).

Another FHS freshman, Parker Stocker, qualified for state in three events to lead a strong effort by the Trojans’ boys team.

Toledo St. Francis ran away with the team championship as the Knights outscored Cleveland St. Ignatius 486½-396. Findlay was fourth with 142½ points.

Stocker dominated the field in the 500 free with a winning time of 4:37.09, more than three seconds faster than runner up John Burnard of Toledo St. Francis.

Stocker also earned an automatic state bid by placing second in the 200 free (1:42.17).

He is seeded 13th in the 500 free and 18th in the 200 free among the 24 competitors entered in each race.

Stocker, Ethan Spradlin, Selby Wilt and Josh Kreinbrink were fourth in the 400 free relay (3:14.58). They qualified for state in the event with the 16th and final at-large berth and are seeded 24th.

Spradlin, Wilt, Stocker and Ben Anderson placed fifth in the 200 free relay (1:27.97).

A pair of local swimmers competing for Toledo St. Francis are also headed to Canton in Division I.

Brady Ireland won the 50 (20.88) and 100 free (45.65) races while Max Rutledge advanced by placing second in the 100 butterfly (50.2) and 200 individual medley (1:24.42).

Ireland and Rutledge were also on St. Francis’ meet record 200 free relay team that won with a time of 1:24.42. Ireland swam on the team’s winning 400 free relay (3:06.92) and Rutledge was a part of the Knights’ second place 200 medley relay (1:33.95).

In Division II, five girls and a boy, as well as two relay teams that competed in the BGSU District on Friday, were among the field of state qualifiers.

Ada’s Klava Katayama is seeded fourth in the girls 50 free and sixth in the girls 100 butterfly. Tiffin Calvert’s Taylor Harris advanced as the No. 15 seed in the 100 breaststroke and 16th in the 100 fly.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Sydney Porinchok advanced in her individual events as she’s ranked 23rd in the 100 breast and 21st in the 200 individual medley. Teammate Maddie White will make her first appearance at state as an individual, as she advanced in the 100 backstroke at the No. 19 seed.

Upper Sandusky’s Abbey Wenger qualified in the 100 breast for the second straight year with the 18th-fastest time.

In relay events, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Abby Warnecke, Ann Samuelson, White, Porinchok will compete in the 200 free relay as the No. 20 seed.

Upper Sandusky’s 200 medley relay team of Katie Conley, Wenger, Kami Swartz, Maya Collins are seeded 21st.

Miller City will be represented at state in the Division II boys meet. Zach Giesken netted the 16th at-large berth in the 100 backstroke and is seeded 24th.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Toledo St. Francis 486½. 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius 396. 3, Medina 149. 4, Findlay 142½. 5, Lakewood St. Edward 141. 6, Fremont Ross 130. 7, Amherst Steele 110. 8, Strongsville 105½. 9, Ashland 102. 10, Perrysburg 77. 11, Anthony Wayne 76. 12, Sylvania Northview 66½. 13, Wadsworth 66. 14, Toledo St. John’s 65½. 15, Sylvania Southview 62. 16, Avon Lake 40. 17, Westlake 39½. 18, Avon 21. 19, Springfield 14. 20, Berea-Midpark 12. 21, Olmsted Falls 9. 22, Brunswick 6½. 23, Lakewood 5. 24, Oregon Clay 3.

FINDLAY BOYS TOP 16 FINISHES

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 9, Jacob Gerken, Tyler Doe, Josh Kreinbrink, Ben Anderson 1:41.79. 200 FREE — 2, Parker Stocker 1:42.17. 200 IM — 8, Ethan Spradlin 2:00.97. 50 FREE — 13, Selby Wilt 22.15. 100 FLY — 12, Spradlin 53.83. 15, Kreinbrink 54.44 100 FREE — 16, Wilt 49.63. 500 FREE — 1, Stocker 4:37.09. 16, Joe Vasiloff 5:06.05. 200 FREE RELAY — 5, Spradlin, Wilt, Anderson, Stocker 1:27.97. 100 BACK — 12, Gerken 55.73. 400 FREE RELAY — 4, Spradlin, Wilt, Kreinbrink, Stocker 3:14.58.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Fremont Ross 266. 2, Rocky River 256. 3, Rocky River Magnificat 223½. 4, Findlay 194. 5, Brunswick 184. 6, Strongsville 150. 7, Sylvania Southview 145. 8, Perrysburg 113½. 9, Avon 98. 10, Avon Lake 88. 11, Toledo Notre Dame 84. 12, Cleveland St. Joseph 79. 13, Wadsworth 74½. 14, Medina Highland 60. 15, Westlake 58½. 16, Wapakoneta 49. 17, Anthony Wayne 43. 18, Sylvania Northview 34. 19, Oregon Clay 29. 20, Berea-Midpark 26. 21, Ashland 25. 22, North Olmsted 12. 23, Elyria 11. 24, Amherst Steele 9. 24, Medina 9. 26, Lakewood 4.

FINDLAY GIRLS TOP 16 FINISHES

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 16, Klaudia Brown, Paige Black, Ceilidh Smith, Lyndsay Ritzler 1:58.22. 200 FREE — 11, Gabby Diehl 2:01.3. 200 IM — 14, Black 2:18.82. 50 FREE — 1, Gracie Smith 23.95. 4, Kaylor Stocker 24.37. DIVING — 1, Layne 465.1. 11, Margeaux Lazar 328.2. 100 FREE — 1, G. Smith 52.08. 5, Stocker 53.64. 200 FREE RELAY — 1, G. Smith, Meghan Quaid, Diehl, Stocker 1:37.54. 100 BACK — 6, Diehl 1:00.14. 100 BREAST — 10, Black 1:08.94. 400 FREE RELAY — 5, G. Smith, Quaid, Diehl, Stocker 3:35.19.

Comments