MENTOR — Findlay High School juniors Jonah Smith and Jake Noon both reached the semifinals at the Division I district wrestling tournament at Mentor.

And sophomore Jimmy Phadphom nearly joined them.

Smith and Noon are just a win away from a spot in the state tournament after going 2-0 at Mentor on Friday.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class earn a trip to next week’s OHSAA state tournament at Value City Arena.

Smith pinned Willoughby South’s A.J. Pavic in 1:06 in his 138-pound opener before winning a wild 9-8 decision against Elyria’s Matt Zuckerman in the quarterfinals to improve his record to 43-7.

He’ll face Mentor senior Connor DeBoe (20-5) in the semifinals at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Noon, meanwhile, made it look easy for the Trojans at 220 pounds.

He improved to 34-7 by pinning Madison’s Derek Zirkle in 1:09 and whipping Avon’s Mason Bingham 13-1 in the quarterfinals.

He’ll square off against Elyria senior Andrew Levis (36-9) in his semifinal bout.

Phadphom, who had a 20-20 mark entering districts, downed Thomas Worthington’s Channing Thornton 12-2 in his 113-pound opener. He dropped a tight 9-8 bout to Cleveland John Adams’ Jerome Scott, who advanced with a 38-3 record, in the quarterfinals.

In addition to Phadphom, the Trojans’ T.J. Barnes(106), Mitch Johnston (126), Jaden Johnson (132), Max Jolliff (145) and Jeremiah Snider (195) are still alive in today’s consolation rounds.

10 to semis at Lakota

KANSAS — If you were lighter than Liberty-Benton 132-pounder Dru Baker, you were out of luck at the Division III district wrestling tournament at Lakota.

None of the area district qualifiers in those lighter weight divisions were able to reach today’s 10:30 a.m. semifinal round.

Baker and nine other area wrestlers are just a win away from a trip to next week’s OHSAA state tournament. The top four finishers in each weight class earn a trip to Value City Arena.

Baker, a sophomore, improved his record to 37-11 for the Eagles by winning his first two matches.

The area’s returning state qualifiers and placers were also perfect on the tournament’s first day.

Patrick Henry returning state placers T.J. Rhamy (160) and Will Morrow (220) both advanced as did 182-pound state placer Tanner May from Carey.

State qualifiers Kain Brossia (285) of Elmwood and hometown favorite from Lakota, Trevor Franks (160), also reached the semifinals.

Other area wrestlers a win away from qualifying include Van Buren’s Kaleb Snodgrass and Elmwood’s Will Bechstein, who will face each other for the fourth time this season at 220 pounds. Mohawk’s Morgan Price and Elmwood’s Gunner Endicott both qualified for the semifinals at 145 pounds.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Genoa 97. 2, Edison 73½. 3, Delta 52. 4, Oak Harbor 47½. 5, Liberty Center 43. 6, Elmwood 40½. 7, Eastwood 40. 8, Archbold 39. 9, Norwalk St. Paul 29. 10, Gibsonburg 27½. 11, Lake 25. 12, Northwood 19. 13, Liberty-Benton 18. 14, Patrick Henry 17. 15, Ayersville 16½. 16, Carey, Mohawk & Van Buren 16. 19, Ashland Crestview & Sandusky St. Mary’s 15. 21, Swanton 14. 22, Fremont St. Joseph 11. 23, Western Reserve 10½. 24, Hopewell-Loudon, Seneca East & Tinora 10. 27, Arcadia 9. 28, Antwerp & Willard 8½. 30, Lakota 8. 31, Monroeville & Rossford 7. 33, Edgerton & Plymouth 6. 35, Evergreen & Fairview 5. 37, Fostoria, New London Paulding & South Central 4. 41, McComb & Woodmore 3. 43, Bucyrus, Margaretta, Montpelier & Riverdale 2. 47, Lucas 1. 48, Buckeye Central, Tiffin Calvert & North Baltimore 0.

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

106 — Michael Judge, Oak Harbor, fr., 27-5 vs. Zack Mattin, Delta, soph., 37-2; Gavin Owens, Eastwood, fr., 43-1 vs. Alec Homan, Edison, fr., 47-8.

113 — Riley Prosser, Sandusky St. Mary’s, soph., 32-9 vs. Tyler Davis, Oak Harbor, soph., 34-7; Casey Barnett, Edison, soph., 55-1 vs. Bryce Maynard, Eastwood, soph., 36-10.

120 — Oscar Sanchez, Genoa, sr., 41-4 vs. Dylan Matthews, Liberty Center, soph., 36-7; Ray Adams, Edison, sr., 52-5 vs. Brandon Hahn, Eastwood, soph., 38-4.

126 — Dakota Blanton, Ashland Crestview, sr., 39-3 vs. Antonio Lecki, Lake, jr., 39-3; Jakey Neer, Edison, jr., 38-14 vs. Cameron Dickman, Oak Harbor, sr., 23-2.

132 — Cole Mattin, Delta, sr., 39-2 vs. Matthew Dewitz, Oak Harbor, 29-2; Dru Baker, Liberty-Benton, soph., 37-11 vs. Julian Sanchez, Genoa, sr., 21-1.

138 — Colton Falk, Northwood, sr., 38-9 vs. Brennan Short, Archbold, jr., 39-15; Dylan D’Emilio, Genoa, sr., 48-3 vs. Jordan Keegan, Edison, sr., 51-7.

145 — Morgan Price, Mohawk, jr., 36-6 vs. Dustin Morgillo, Genoa, jr., 44-3; Dawson Swicegood, Delta, sr., 39-11 vs. Gunner Endicott, Elmwood, fr., 34-7.

152 — Ryan Marvin, Swanton, sr., 39-3 vs. Kevin Contos, Genoa, jr., 42-2; Carlton Roberts, jr., 40-7 vs. Tyler Kay, Liberty Center, sr., 40-8.

160 — Trevor Franks, jr., Lakota, 31-4 vs. Kasyn Schaffner, Archbold, sr., 26-9; T.J. Rhamy, Patrick Henry, jr., 29-3 vs. James Limongi, Genoa, sr., 37-0.

170 — Brad Mendoza, Gibsonburg, sr., 39-1 vs. Sam Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, sr., 35-8; Jacob Stewart, Genoa, sr., 16-3 vs. Caden Brown, Ayersville, jr., 41-4.

182 — Tanner May, Carey, jr., 42-2 vs. Austin Cole, Northwood, jr., 42-5; Camden Caizzo, Norwalk St. Paul, jr., 36-7 vs. Mason Babcock, Archbold, jr., 44-8.

195 — Jacob Brewer, Edison, jr., 38-2 vs. Brian Martin, Genoa, sr., 39-8; Caleb Carpenter, Liberty Center, sr., 32-1 vs. Jake Sage, Oak Harbor, sr., 32-8.

220 — Will Bechstein, Elmwood, jr., 40-9 vs. Kaleb Snodgrass, Van Buren, jr., 37-5; Austin Kohlhofer, Delta, fr., 36-7 vs. Wil Morrow, Patrick Henry, jr., 29-1.

285 — Kain Brossia, Elmwood, sr., 38-4 vs. Noah Koch, Genoa, sr., 42-2; Noah Price, Fremont St. Joseph, sr., 43-0 vs. Dalton Richard, Delta, sr., 38-9.

5 advance at Troy

TROY — Two wrestlers from Columbus Grove and Ottawa-Glandorf reached the semifinal round after winning their opening two matches at Friday’s Division III district wrestling tournament at Troy’s Hobart Arena.

And, oh, Bluffton senior Deandre Nassar’s unbeaten season continued as well.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for next week’s OHSAA state tournament at Value City Arena.

Isaac Hernandez (132) and Danny Rosales (182) advanced for the Titans while Columbus Grove’s Dakota Sargent (195) and Jeff Meyer (285) will also compete in today’s 10:30 a.m. semifinals.

Nassar, the area’s top returning state placer after finishing fourth at state last season, scored a 15-4 win over Versailles’ Derek Cavin in his opener and pinned Clermont Northeastern’s Luke Rayburn in 5:34 in the 182-pound quarterfinals.

A dozen other area grapplers are still alive in the consolation bracket at Troy.

Troy Christian has a 66½-44 lead on Covington atop the team standings. Columbus Grove is the top area squad as the Bulldogs are in eighth place with 34 points.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Troy Christian 66½. 2, Covington 44½. 3, Xenia Legacy Christian 42½. 4, Allen East 42. 5, Casstown Miami East 40. 6, Mechanicsburg 37. 7, Coldwater 35. 8, Columbus Grove 34. 9, Brookville, Springfield Greenon & Versailles 27. 12, Delphos St. John’s 26. 13, West Milton Milton-Union 25. 14, Wayne Trace 24½. 15, Ottawa-Glandorf 24. 16, Bethel-Tate 23. 17, Middletown Madison 18½. 18, Bidwell River Valley & Lima Central Catholic 18. 20, Arcanum 17. 21, Frankfort Adena & Bluffton 14. 23, Blanchester, Carlisle, West Liberty Salem & New Paris National Trail 13. 27, Jamestown Greeneview 12. 28, Cincinnati Reading, Lewisburg Tri-County North 12. 30, Dayton Miami Valley & Camden Preble Shawnee 11. 32, Wellston 9. 33, Indian Lake 8. 34, Cory-Rawson 7½. 35, Clermont Northeastern & Spencerville 7. 37, Cincinnati Madeira 5. 38, Clarksville East Clinton, Cincinnati Roger Bacon & South Charleston Southeastern 4. 37, Ripley-Union-Lewis Huntington, Sidney Lehman,. West Alexandria twin Valley South 3. 44, Cincinnati Deer Park 2½. 45, New Lebanon Dixie 2½. 46, North College Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills & South Gallia 1.

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

106 — Caleb Shroer, Troy Christian, jr., 31-9 vs. Olivia Shore, Casstown Miami East, soph., 22-6; Kellan Anderson, Covington, soph., 47-0 vs. Matt Ellis, Xenia Legacy Christian, fr., 23-8.

113 — Brian Chimielewski, Coldwater, sr., 43-8 vs. Cael Vanderhorst, Covington, soph., 46-4; Max Shore, Casstown Miami East, fr., 41-3 vs. Troy Kennedy, Troy Christian, fr., 31-9.

120 — Hunter Long, Wayne Trace, fr., 32-2 vs. Trey Sander, Bethel-Tate, sr., 36-6; Camron Lacure, Xenia Legacy Christian, fr., 29-5 vs. Drake Carmean, Allen East, soph., 38-3.

126 — Gavin Brown, Xania Legacy Christian, fr., 32-5 vs. Justin Ritchie, Carlisle, jr., 32-10; Jacob Poling, Versailles, sr., 32-8 vs. Ethan Turner, Troy Christian, jr., 31-3.

132 — Isaac Hernandez, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr., 32-3 vs. Nick Alvarez, Xenia Legacy Christian, fr., 17-11; Colton Robins, Cincinnati Reading, sr., 32-2 vs. Jake Hurst, Mechanicsburg, fr., 35-4.

138 — Westyn Moyer, Mecnahicsburg, fr., 24-9 vs. Austin Awan, Troy Christian, soph., 26-8; Peyton Lan, National Trail, jr., 29-5 vs. Evan Davis, Greenon, soph., 34-2.

145 — .Devan Hendricks, Greeneview, sr., 44-5 vs. Ryan Whitten, Troy Christian, sr., 32-2; Joey Caprella, Lima Central Catholic, sr., 42-2 vs. Devon Myers, Brookville, jr., 23-11.

152 — Dalton Metzger, Frankfort Adena, jr,m 43-5 vs. Keringten Martin, Covington, sr., 48-2; Dylan Schneck, Milton-Union, sr., 39-4 vs. Justen Anderson, Wellston, sr., 27-6.

160 — Mike Whittington, Bethel-Tate, sr., 39-9 vs. Josh Fink, Coldwater, soph., 37-11; Seth Henderson, Dayton Miami Vally, sr., 30-3 vs. Hayden Pummel, Indian Lake, soph., 41-5.

170 — Devin Oligee, Middletown Madison, soph., 43-1 vs. Eli Moore, Wayne Trace, soph., 32-11; Craig Montgomery, Troy Christian, jr., 30-7 vs. Mark Wrasman, Delphos St. John’s, jr., 35-9.

182 — Danny Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf, sr., 26-5 vs. Gavin McReynolds, Covington, sr., 41-8; Jarret Winner, Miami East, soph., 29-15 vs. Deandre Nassar, Bluffton, sr., 42-0.

195 — Levi Morrison, Greeneview, 40-2 vs. Dakota Sargent, Columbus Grove, jr., 9-6; Garrett Neth, Allen East, jr., 25-2 vs. Major Stratton, West Liberty Salem, sr., 30-10.

220 — Nick Baker, Troy Christian, sr., 32-3 vs. Brenden Dalton, Miami East, sr., 22-2; Trent Vonderwell, Delphos St. John’s, sr., 35-11 vs. Clayton Finney, Tri-County North, sr., 37-5.

285 — Brennan Davies, Allen East, jr., 37-9 vs. Ty Stevenson, Preble Shawnee, jr., 9-1; Hayden Heltsley, Arcanum, jr., 10-0 vs. Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove, soph., 41-8.

Rams in consolation

NORWALK — Two Upper Sandusky wrestlers are still alive in the consolation bracket after Friday’s opening day of the Division II district tournament at Norwalk.

The top four wrestlers in each weight class qualify for next week’s OHSAA Division II state tournament at Value City Arena.

Upper Sandusky’s Emery Pahl won his opener with a win Lagrange Keystone’s Nick Beriswill in 1:59 at 132 pounds. He dropped his opener and will compete in today’s section consolation round at 9:30 a.m.

Brayzin McDaniel (138) lost his opener but won in the first consolation round to advance.

Sandusky Perkins leads Parma Padua 61-52½ for first place. Upper Sandusky is 31st in the 45-team field with 6½ points.

TEAM STANDINGS

1, Sandusky Perkins 61. 2, Parma Padua 52½. 3, Norwalk 52. 4, Sandusky 50. 5, Bellevue 49½. 6, Wauseon 47½. 7, Tiffin Columbian 40½. 8, Ontario 35. 9, Bowling Green 34. 10, Wapakoneta 29. 11, Bay Village Bay 28. 12, Medina Buckeye & Otsego 26½. 14, Napoleon 24½. 15, St. Marys Memorial 22. 16, Van Werrt 19½. 17, Clyde 19. 18, Fairview Park Fairview 17. 19, Defiance 16. 20, Toledo Central Catholic 15½. 21, Vermilion 15. 22, Cleveland benedictine 14. 23, Lima Bath 12½. 24, Oberlin Firelands 11½. 25, Clear Fork, Lagrange Keystone & Shelby 11. 28, Sheffield Brookside & Mansfield Senior 8½. 30, Kenton 7. 31, Upper Sandusky 6½. 32, Lexington 6. 33, Galion 5. 34, Lima Shawnee & Port Clinton 4. 36, Bryan, Celina, Cleveland Central Catholic, Elida, Parma Heights Holy Name, Maumee & Rocky River 3. 43, Huron & Toledo Rogers 2. 45, Toledo Woodward 0.

SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS

106 — Logan Cravatas, Medina Buckeye, fr., 29-11 vs. Damon Molina, Wauseon, soph., 37-11; Gabe Alda, Bellevue, soph., 40-4 vs. Max Oprzadek, Sandusky Perkins, soph., 42-10.

113 — Jake Manley, Otsego, jr., 38-1 vs. Cameron Deiter, Bowling Green, fr., 18-2; Rico Cunningham, Sandusky, jr., 33-3 vs. Caleb Hernandez, Napoleon, sr., 42-6.

120 — Noah Alda, Bellevue, jr., 31-9 vs. payton Burgdorf, Firelands, jr., 43-3; Jimmy Balazy, Parma Padua, sr., 44-4 vs. Gavin Ritter, Wauseon, sr., 46-4.

126 — Josh Lyons, Mansfield Senior, jr., 31-6 vs. Matt Kauffman, Fairview, jr., 35-4; Nolan Ray, Wauseon, jr., 28-3 vs. Anthony Ashley, soph., Medina Buckeye, soph., 34-7.

132 — Cameron Pollard, Otsego, sr., 36-10 vs. Elijah Hunter, Sandusky, soph., 26-10; Logan Schoen, Sandusky Perkins, sr., 26-9 vs. August Eschedor, Bowling Green, sr., 34-9.

138 — Jakob Koleszar, Vermilion, sr., 26-12 vs. Gabe Steyer, Van Wert, jr., 38-2; Caden Blust, Tiffin Columbian, sr., 36-8 vs. Eian Sherman, Sandusky, sr., 32-7.

145 — Ethan Turnbaugh, fr., Ontario, 40-4 vs. Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian, fr., 45-4; Isaiah Bretz, Van Wert, sr., 33-0 vs. Sam Lofaso, Parma Padua, sr., 38-12.

152 — Ethan Phillips, Norwalk, soph., 27-6 vs. Derick Coleman, Clyde, jr., 49-3; John McNulty, Parma Padua, sr., 39-13 vs. Colton Turnbaugh, Ontario, jr., 45-5.

160 — Ethan Hernandez, Norwalk, jr., 48-3 vs. Kaeden Hatlay, Tiffin Columbian, sr., 35-11; Austin Willard, Parma Padua, sr., 33-11 vs. Justin Mayes, Bellevue, soph., 41-4.

170 — Noah Vogel, St. Marys Memorial, sr., 43-8 vs. Lucas Salmon, Sandusky Perkins, sr., 44-7; Mason Cover, Bay Village Bay, soph., 33-9 vs. Xavier Torres, Wauseon, sr., 45-5.

182 — Matt Abraham, Parma Padua, sr., 41-7 vs. Tai Carter, Sandusky Perkins, jr., 40-7; Gabe Phillips, Norwalk, jr., 38-6 vs. Cody Mies, Ontario, jr., 30-13.

195 — Terion Stewart, Sandusky, jr., 26-9 vs. Matthew Cover, Bay Village Bay, sr., 39-2; Trevor Plaugher, Wapakoneta, sr., 31-4 vs. Aiden Nunez, Bellevue, jr., 25-10.

220 — Noah Eikenbary, Kenton, jr., 30-2 vs. Alec Maloney, Norwalk, jr., 44-5; Dylan Adkins, Bellevue, jr., 31-11 vs. Max Fausnaugh, Bowling Green, jr., 39-4.

285 — Jonah Schlegel, Defiance, sr., 42-5 vs. Kyler Capizzi, Sandusky Perkins, sr., 40-9; Jacob Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, jr., 35-4 vs. Brenan Knueve, Wapakoneta, sr., 32-1.

Comments