PREP HOCKEY

OHSAA State Tournament

At Nationwide Arena

FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS

Dublin Jerome vs. Hunting Valley University School

Cleveland St. Ignartius vs. Sylvania Northview

FINAL: Saturday, 11 a.m.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Monday’s Results

Around Ohio

DIVISION I

Kettering Fairmont 51, Huber Hts. Wayne 43

DIVISION II

Akr. East 64, Alliance 62

DIVISION III

Ashtabula Edgewood 71, Andover Pymatuning Valley 61, OT

Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 68, Kirtland 60

Mogadore 75, Atwater Waterloo 59

Orrville 60, Creston Norwayne 55

DIVISION IV

Kinsman Badger 70, Windham 43

New Middletown Spring. 56, Sebring McKinley 42

Richmond Hts. 70, Rittman 54

Tuesday’s District Semifinals

Division IV

AT FINDLAY

(1) Arlington (18-5) vs. (5) (4) Riverdale (14-9), 6:15

(6) McComb (11-11) vs. (2) Columbus Grove (17-5), 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT FOSTORIA

(2) Maumee Valley Country Day (16-7) vs. (1) Mohawk (22-1), 6:15

(3) Toledo Christian (17-6) vs. (5) Tiffin Calvert (16-8), 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT ELIDA

(1) Convoy Crestview (22-1) vs. (5) Delphos St. John’s (16-7), 6:15

(2) Kalida (18-5) vs. (4) Wayne Trace (19-5), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

AT WAPAKONETA

(1) St. Henry (20-3) vs. (3) Minster (16-7), 6:15

(2) Marion Local (16-7) vs. (4) Lima Perry (19-3), 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT WILLARD

(2) South Central (19-4) vs. (3) Margaretta (17-6), 6:15

(1) Colonel Crawford (19-4) vs. (5) Lucas (19-5), 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

Wednesday’s District Semifinals

Division I

AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO

(1) Toledo Whitmer (20-3) vs. (6) Anthony Wayne (16-6), 6:15

(5) Toledo St. Francis (19-5) vs. (4) Toledo Start (20-3), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 2

Division II

AT OHIO NORTHERN

(1) Lima Shawnee (21-2) vs. (5) Elida (14-10), 6:15

(6) Van Wert (15-9) vs. (3) Defiance (14-10),8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

AT MANSFIELD MADISON

(3) Vermilion (18-5) vs. (4) Mansfield Senior (19-4), 6:15

(1) Norwalk (21-3) vs. (8) Ontario (16-8), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 2

Division III

AT NORWALK

(1) Willard (20-3) vs. (4) Carey (15-8), 6:15

(3) Western Reserve (17-4) vs. (2) Upper Sandusky (18-5), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 3:30

Division IV

AT NAPOLEON

(1) Hicksville (21-2) vs. (5) Edgerton (13-10), 6:15

(3) Pettisville (17-6) vs. (2) Stryker (17-6), 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

Thursday’s District Semifinals

Division I

AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO

(3) Lima Senior (19-4) vs. (13) Springfield (11-12), 6:15

(2) Sylvania Northview (23-0) vs. (11) Perrysburg (14-10), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Division III

AT TOLEDO CENTRAL CATHOLIC

(1) Genoa (23-0) vs. (3) Evergreen (20-4), 6:15

(2) Cardinal Stritch (20-3) vs. (4) Elmwood (14-9), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 1

AT LIMA SENIOR

(1) Archbold (23-0) vs. (5) Coldwater (15-9), 6:15

(2) Ottawa-Glandorf (20-3) vs. (3) Bluffton (16-7), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 1:30

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Eastlake North vs. Solon, 6:15

Aurora vs. Canton GlenOak,. 8

FINAL: Friday, 7:30

AT NORWALK

Toledo Notre Dame vs. Medina, 6:15

Avon Lake vs. Canton McKinley, 8

FINAL: Saturday, noon

AT OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY

Pickerington Central vs. Westerville South, 6:15

Reynoldsburg vs. Newark, 8

FINAL: Friday, 7:30

AT KETTERING FAIRMONT

Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame vs. Cincinnati Mercy-McAuley, 6:15

Centerville vs. Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 8

FINAL: Saturday, noon

Division II

AT BARBERTON

Perry vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6:15

Poland Seminary vs. Akron Buchtel, 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT SPRINGFIELD

Germantown Valley View vs. Franklin, 6:15

Carroll Bloom-Carroll vs. Dayton Carroll, 8

FINAL: Friday, 7:30

AT OHIO NORTHERN

Napoleon vs. Toledo Rogers, 8

AT MANSFIELD SENIOR

Bay Village Bay vs. Bellevue, 7

FINAL: Friday, 7:30 at Mansfield Senior

AT ZANESVILLE

New Philadelphia vs. Washington Courthouse Washington, 6:15

Columbus Eastmoor vs. Thornville Sheridan, 8

FINAL: Friday, 7

Division III

AT OHIO NORTHERN

Liberty-Benton vs. Delta, 6:15

FINAL: Saturday, 6 at Lexington

Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals

Division III

AT CUYAHOGA FALLS

Warren Champion vs. Doylestown Chippewa, 6:15

Ravenna Southeast vs. Elyria Catholic, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 1:30

AT LEXINGTON

Columbus Africentric vs. Margaretta, 7

FINAL: Saturday, 6 at Lexington

AT LOGAN

Albany Alexander vs. Berlin Hiland, 6:15

McConnelsville Morgan vs. Wheelersburg, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 1:30

AT SPRINGFIELD

Waynesville vs. Versailles, 6:15

Amanda-Clearcreek vs. Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 1:30

Thursday’s Regional Semifinals

Division IV

AT MASSILLON PERRY

Dalton vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6:15

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian vs. Buckeye Central, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7:30

AT ELIDA

Arlington vs. Stryker, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Hopewell-Loudon winner, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7:30

AT PICKERINGTON NORTH

Newark Catholic vs. Shadyside, 7

AT JACKSON

Peebles vs. Portsmouth Notre Dame, 7

FINAL: Saturday, 7:30

AT VANDALIA BUTLER

Minster vs. New Madison Tri-Village, 6:15

Fort Loramie vs. Xenia Legacy Christian, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7:30

PRO BASEBALL

Spring Training Schedule

Sunday’s RESULTS

Boston 9, Minnesota (ss) 7

Washington 4, Houston 2

Tampa Bay 10, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 6, Miami 5

N.Y. Yankees (ss) 7, Detroit (ss) 1

Philadelphia 3, Minnesota (ss) 3

N.Y. Mets 10, St. Louis 8

Toronto 5, N.Y. Yankees (ss) 2

Baltimore 7, Detroit (ss) 5

L.A. Dodgers 6, Texas (ss) 3

Chicago Cubs 13, Chicago White Sox 4

Kansas City 13, Cleveland 7

Texas (ss) 11, San Diego 3

Cincinnati 11, Milwaukee 5

Seattle 7, Arizona 3

L.A. Angels 4, Oakland 1

Colorado 9, San Francisco 3

Monday’s RESULTS

Houston (ss) 4, Atlanta 3

Baltimore 9, Minnesota 4

Miami 9, Washington 8

N.Y. Mets (ss) 7, Houston (ss) 4

Detroit 9, St. Louis 5

Boston 9, N.Y. Mets (ss) 3

Chicago Cubs 9, Cincinnati (ss) 1

Colorado 4, Texas 4

San Diego 8, Cleveland 0

Cincinnati (ss) 3, Arizona 3

Tuesday’s Games

Boston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Diego (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

South Florida vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta (ss) at , 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami (ss) vs. Houston at , 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Diego vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Monday’s Boxscores

Reds 3, Diamondbacks 3

Cincinnati Arizona

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Iglsias ss 3 0 0 0 I.Vrgas 2b 3 0 0 0

Rdrguez ss 1 0 0 0 Almonte lf 1 0 1 0

P.Ervin rf 3 0 0 0 S.Brito cf 4 1 1 0

T.Fredl rf 1 0 0 0 Mthisen 3b 1 0 0 0

Ma.Kemp lf 2 1 1 1 Escobar 3b 3 0 0 0

Hawkins lf 1 1 1 1 Qrecuto 3b 1 1 1 0

Wlliams cf 4 0 1 0 Peralta lf 3 0 2 0

K.Frmer c 3 1 2 0 Lcastro pr 1 0 1 0

Grterol c 1 0 0 0 Sza Jr. rf 3 1 1 0

Con.Joe 3b 2 0 1 0 Ke.Cron 1b 1 0 1 1

Br.Bell 3b 1 0 0 0 C.Wlker 1b 3 0 1 2

Trmmell dh 4 0 0 1 A.Aplin rf 1 0 0 0

C.Colon 2b 2 0 0 0 A.Avila c 2 0 0 0

Johnson 2b 1 0 0 0 C.Jseph c 2 0 1 0

Pttrson 1b 3 0 0 0 Y.Tomas dh 3 0 1 0

Tmlnson ph 1 0 0 0

Chsholm ss 3 0 0 0

A.Young 2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 32 3 6 3 Totals 37 3 11 3

Cincinnati 010″‡100″‡010 — 3

Arizona 000″‡200″‡010 — 3

E–Chisholm (1). DP–Cincinnati 2, Arizona 1. LOB–Cincinnati 5, Arizona 8. 2B–Williams (1), Farmer (3), Joe (3), Walker (3), Tomas (2). HR–Kemp (2), Hawkins (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Roark 3 1 0 0 0 2

Mella BS, 0-1 1 2/3 4 2 2 1 0

Boyles 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Bass 1 2 0 0 0 2

Reed 1 0 0 0 0 1

Boshers BS, 0-1 1 3 1 1 0 0

Herget 1 1 0 0 0 2

Arizona

Weaver 3 2 1 1 0 3

Holland 1 2 1 1 0 0

Sherfy 1 0 0 0 1 2

Rzepczynski 1 1 0 0 2 0

Clarke 2 1 1 1 0 0

De La Rosa 1 0 0 0 0 3

Umpires–Home, Ben May. First, Scott Barry. Second, Jeff Nelson. Third, Chris Guccione. T–2:45. A–7,101

Reds 3, Diamondbacks 3

Cincinnati Arizona

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Iglsias ss 3 0 0 0 I.Vrgas 2b 3 0 0 0

Rdrguez ss 1 0 0 0 Almonte lf 1 0 1 0

P.Ervin rf 3 0 0 0 S.Brito cf 4 1 1 0

T.Fredl rf 1 0 0 0 Mthisen 3b 1 0 0 0

Ma.Kemp lf 2 1 1 1 Escobar 3b 3 0 0 0

Hawkins lf 1 1 1 1 Qrecuto 3b 1 1 1 0

Wlliams cf 4 0 1 0 Peralta lf 3 0 2 0

K.Frmer c 3 1 2 0 Lcastro pr 1 0 1 0

Grterol c 1 0 0 0 Sza Jr. rf 3 1 1 0

Con.Joe 3b 2 0 1 0 Ke.Cron 1b 1 0 1 1

Br.Bell 3b 1 0 0 0 C.Wlker 1b 3 0 1 2

Trmmell dh 4 0 0 1 A.Aplin rf 1 0 0 0

C.Colon 2b 2 0 0 0 A.Avila c 2 0 0 0

Johnson 2b 1 0 0 0 C.Jseph c 2 0 1 0

Pttrson 1b 3 0 0 0 Y.Tomas dh 3 0 1 0

Tmlnson ph 1 0 0 0

Chsholm ss 3 0 0 0

A.Young 2b 1 0 0 0

Totals 32 3 6 3 Totals 37 3 11 3

Cincinnati 010″‡100″‡010 — 3

Arizona 000″‡200″‡010 — 3

E–Chisholm (1). DP–Cincinnati 2, Arizona 1. LOB–Cincinnati 5, Arizona 8. 2B–Williams (1), Farmer (3), Joe (3), Walker (3), Tomas (2). HR–Kemp (2), Hawkins (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Roark 3 1 0 0 0 2

Mella BS, 0-1 1 2/3 4 2 2 1 0

Boyles 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Bass 1 2 0 0 0 2

Reed 1 0 0 0 0 1

Boshers BS, 0-1 1 3 1 1 0 0

Herget 1 1 0 0 0 2

Arizona

Weaver 3 2 1 1 0 3

Holland 1 2 1 1 0 0

Sherfy 1 0 0 0 1 2

Rzepczynski 1 1 0 0 2 0

Clarke 2 1 1 1 0 0

De La Rosa 1 0 0 0 0 3

Umpires–Home, Ben May. First, Scott Barry. Second, Jeff Nelson. Third, Chris Guccione. T–2:45. A–7,101

Padres 8, Indians 0

Cleveland San Diego

ab r h bi ab r h bi

J.Buers 1b 3 0 0 0 Kinsler 2b 3 0 0 0

Bradley 1b 1 0 0 0 G.Grcia 2b 2 0 1 0

T.Nquin rf 3 0 0 0 E.Hsmer 1b 3 1 1 0

Johnson rf 1 0 1 0 Rdrguez pr 1 0 1 1

Ramirez 3b 3 0 1 0 Machado 3b 3 1 1 0

Y.Chang pr 1 0 0 0 J.Vsler 3b 1 0 0 0

Ramirez dh 3 0 0 0 F.Reyes dh 3 1 2 1

Li-.Chu ph 0 0 0 0 H.Potts ph 1 0 0 0

Plwecki c 2 0 0 0 W.Myers lf 2 0 0 0

Fdrwicz c 1 0 0 0 Olvares pr 1 1 0 0

G.Allen cf 2 0 2 0 Cordero rf 2 0 1 1

Mercado pr 1 0 0 0 J.Nylor pr 1 1 0 0

J.Lplow lf 3 0 0 0 M.Mrgot cf 3 0 0 0

Mi.Papi pr 1 0 0 0 J.Prela lf 1 0 0 0

Flherty 2b 2 0 1 0 A.Hdges c 1 0 0 0

Mathias pr 2 0 0 0 Torrens c 2 1 0 1

Stamets ss 2 0 0 0 L.Urias ss 2 0 1 0

Clement ss 1 0 1 0 J.Gerra pr 2 2 1 3

Totals 32 0 6 0 Totals 34 8 9 7

Cleveland 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

San Diego 100″‡115″‡00x — 8

E–Ramirez (1), Allen (1), Clement (1), Torrens (1). DP–Cleveland 1, San Diego 0. LOB–Cleveland 8, San Diego 5. 2B–Machado (1), Reyes 2 (3), Cordero (1), Urias (1), Guerra (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Bieber L, 0-1 3 2 1 1 0 4

Otero 1 2 1 1 0 0

Cimber 1 1 1 0 0 0

Rodriguez 1/3 1 4 4 3 1

Kaminsky 2/3 3 1 1 0 2

Grimm 1 0 0 0 0 3

Martinez 1 0 0 0 0 1

San Diego

Lucchesi W, 1-0 3 1 0 0 0 3

Strahm 3 2 0 0 1 2

Yardley 1 1 0 0 0 1

Reyes 1 2 0 0 1 2

Higgins 1 0 0 0 0 1

HBP–by–Strahm (Allen). WP–Rodriguez. PB–Torrens. Umpires–Home, Bill Miller. First, Mike Winters. Second, Lance Barrett. Third, Nic Lentz. T–2:44. A–3,482

Tigers 9, Cardinals 5

St. Louis Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Ko.Wong 2b 4 1 1 1 Hrrison 2b 3 1 2 0

R.Urias 2b 1 0 1 1 Beckham 2b 2 1 1 1

Mrtinez lf 3 0 0 0 Cndlrio 3b 2 1 1 1

S.Hurst lf 1 0 0 0 H.Cstro 3b 1 0 0 0

P.DJong ss 3 0 1 0 Cstllns rf 3 0 2 1

T.Edman pr 1 1 0 0 Pterson pr 2 0 1 1

O’Neill dh 3 0 0 0 Cabrera 1b 3 0 0 0

Wieters c 2 0 1 0 B.Dixon 1b 1 0 0 1

Mrtinez pr 0 1 0 0 Stewart lf 3 0 0 0

Rbinson 3b 3 0 0 1 V.Reyes lf 2 0 0 0

R.Rvelo 1b 4 1 2 2 J.Hicks c 2 0 1 0

Carlson rf 4 0 1 0 Scvcque c 2 1 1 1

Arzrena cf 3 0 1 0 Mahtook dh 3 2 2 2

D.Ortga ph 1 1 1 0 J.Rgers ph 1 0 0 0

J.Mrcer ss 3 1 2 1

W.Cstro ss 1 1 1 0

J.Jones cf 3 0 1 0

Cameron pr 1 1 1 0

Totals 33 5 9 5 Totals 38 9 16 9

St. Louis 100″‡002″‡011 — 5

Detroit 011″‡012″‡04x — 9

E–Robinson (1). LOB–St. Louis 7, Detroit 8. 2B–Urias (2), Wieters (1), Ortega (1), Castellanos 2 (4), Mercer (1). HR–Wong (1), Ravelo (1), Candelario (1), Scivicque (1), Mahtook 2 (2), Mercer (1). CS–Arozarena (1), Cameron (1). SF–Robinson (2), Dixon (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Wainwright 3 5 2 2 1 3

Jones 1 1 0 0 0 1

Gomber L, 0-1 2 2/3 5 3 3 0 0

Mayers 2/3 1 1 1 0 0

Helsley 2/3 4 3 3 1 0

Detroit

Fulmer 3 4 1 1 2 3

Jimenez H, 2 1 1 0 0 0 1

Garrett H, 1 1 0 0 0 0 2

Baez W, 1-0 BS, 0-1 1 2 2 2 0 1

Mize H, 2 2 0 1 1 2 2

Paredes 1 2 1 1 0 1

Umpires–Home, Manny Gonzalez. First, Eric Cooper. Second, Marty Foster. Third, Joe West. T–2:49. A–6,469

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 66 50 12 4 104 258 174

Boston 65 39 17 9 87 194 161

Toronto 65 40 21 4 84 233 186

Montreal 66 35 24 7 77 201 193

Buffalo 66 30 28 8 68 190 211

Florida 65 28 26 11 67 207 224

Detroit 65 23 33 9 55 179 223

Ottawa 66 23 38 5 51 195 246

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 66 38 21 7 83 226 208

N.Y. Islanders 65 37 21 7 81 187 157

Carolina 65 36 23 6 78 196 176

Pittsburgh 65 34 22 9 77 226 202

Columbus 65 36 26 3 75 203 197

Philadelphia 66 32 26 8 72 201 219

N.Y. Rangers 65 27 27 11 65 190 218

New Jersey 66 25 33 8 58 188 223

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 65 39 22 4 82 222 193

Nashville 68 38 25 5 81 202 180

St. Louis 65 34 25 6 74 187 181

Dallas 65 33 27 5 71 166 170

Minnesota 66 32 27 7 71 182 191

Colorado 66 28 26 12 68 216 208

Chicago 66 27 30 9 63 220 250

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Calgary 65 41 17 7 89 232 186

San Jose 66 39 19 8 86 238 206

Vegas 67 36 26 5 77 201 187

Arizona 65 32 28 5 69 176 183

Edmonton 66 29 30 7 65 187 216

Vancouver 66 27 30 9 63 180 206

Anaheim 66 25 32 9 59 144 203

Los Angeles 65 24 33 8 56 158 207

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Washington 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, SO

Philadelphia 4, N.Y. Islanders 1

Vegas 3, Vancouver 0

Anaheim 2, Colorado 1

Ottawa 3, Florida 2

Winnipeg 5, Columbus 2

Nashville 3, Minnesota 2, SO

San Jose 5, Chicago 2

Monday’s Results

Edmonton 4, Buffalo 3

Toronto at Calgary, late

Tuesday’s Games

Columbus at New Jersey, 7

Florida at Pittsburgh, 7

Carolina at Boston, 7

Ottawa vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Minnesota at Nashville, 8

N.Y. Rangers at Dallas, 8:30

Anaheim at Arizona, 9

Detroit at Colorado, 9

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:30

Toronto at Vancouver, 9

St. Louis at Anaheim, 10

Calgary at Vegas, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Florida at Boston, 7

Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7:30

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30

Buffalo at Chicago, 8:30

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9

Calgary at Arizona, 9

Montreal at San Jose, 10:30

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 46 18 .719 —

Philadelphia 40 23 .635 5½

Boston 38 26 .594 8

Brooklyn 33 33 .500 14

New York 13 50 .206 32½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Orlando 30 35 .462 —

Charlotte 29 34 .460 —

Miami 29 34 .460 —

Washington 26 37 .413 3

Atlanta 22 43 .338 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 48 15 .762 —

Indiana 41 23 .641 7½

Detroit 31 31 .500 16½

Chicago 18 46 .281 30½

Cleveland 16 48 .250 32½

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 38 25 .603 —

San Antonio 35 29 .547 3½

New Orleans 29 36 .446 10

Dallas 27 36 .429 11

Memphis 25 40 .385 14

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 42 20 .677 —

Oklahoma City 39 24 .619 3½

Portland 39 24 .619 3½

Utah 36 26 .581 6

Minnesota 29 34 .460 13½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 44 19 .698 —

L.A. Clippers 36 29 .554 9

Sacramento 31 31 .500 12½

L.A. Lakers 30 33 .476 14

Phoenix 13 51 .203 31½

x-clinched playoff spot

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Portland 118, Charlotte 108

Atlanta 123, Chicago 118

Houston 115, Boston 104

L.A. Clippers 128, New York 107

Cleveland 107, Orlando 93

Detroit 112, Toronto 107, OT

Washington 135, Minnesota 121

Oklahoma City 99, Memphis 95

Monday’s Results

Brooklyn 127, Dallas 88

Miami 114, Atlanta 113

Denver at San Antonio, late

Milwaukee at Phoenix, late

New Orleans at Utah, late

New York at Sacramento, late

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, late

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago at Indiana, 7

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7

Houston at Toronto, 8

Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 8

Portland at Memphis, 8

Boston at Golden State, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Dallas at Washington, 7

Miami at Charlotte, 7

Minnesota at Detroit, 7

Cleveland at Brooklyn, 7:30

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8

Utah at New Orleans, 8

New York at Phoenix, 9

Boston at Sacramento, 10

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 3 1

D.C. United 1 0 0 3 2 0

Montreal 1 0 0 3 2 1

New York City FC 0 0 1 1 2 2

Orlando City 0 0 1 1 2 2

Columbus 0 0 1 1 1 1

New York 0 0 1 1 1 1

New England 0 0 1 1 1 1

Chicago 0 1 0 0 1 2

Philadelphia 0 1 0 0 1 3

Atlanta 0 1 0 0 0 2

Cincinnati 0 1 0 0 1 4

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 1 0 0 3 4 1

Minnesota United 1 0 0 3 3 2

LA Galaxy 1 0 0 3 2 1

Los Angeles FC 1 0 0 3 2 1

Portland 0 0 1 1 3 3

Colorado 0 0 1 1 3 3

Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 1 1

FC Dallas 0 0 1 1 1 1

Houston 0 0 1 1 1 1

Vancouver 0 1 0 0 2 3

Sporting Kansas City 0 1 0 0 1 2

San Jose 0 1 0 0 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Saturday’s GAMES

Toronto FC 3, Philadelphia 1

New York City FC 2, Orlando City 2, tie

New England 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

New York 1, Columbus 1, tie

Minnesota United 3, Vancouver 2

Portland 3, Colorado 3, tie

Real Salt Lake 1, Houston 1, tie

LA Galaxy 2, Chicago 1

Montreal 2, San Jose 1

Seattle 4, Cincinnati 1

Sunday’s RESULTS

D.C. United 2, Atlanta 0

Los Angeles FC 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Saturday’s GAMES

Orlando City at Chicago, 1

Colorado at New England, 2

Columbus at New England, 2

LA Galaxy at FC Dallas, 3:30

Montreal at Houston, 5

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 6

Minnesota United at San Jose, 8

Colorado at Seattle, 10

Sunday’s GAMES

D.C. United at New York City FC, 3

Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 3

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 5

Portland at Los Angeles FC, 7:30

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Men’s Standings

League Overall

x-Findlay 18 2 25 3

x-Walsh 16 4 21 7

x-Hillsdale 14 6 18 9

x-Cedarville 14 6 17 11

x-Ohio Dominican 13 7 17 10

x-Lake Erie 12 8 17 11

x-Malone 9 11 15 13

x-Alderson Broaddus 9 11 13 15

Kentucky Wesleyan 8 12 10 16

Tiffin 6 14 10 18

Ohio Valley 4 16 9 17

Trevecca Nazarene 4 16 4 21

Davis & Elkins 3 17 6 22

x-Clinched spot in GMAC tournament

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Findlay 81, Kentucky Wesleyan 59

Hillsdale 78, Trevecca Nazarene 52

Cedarville 96, Davis & Elkins 84

Walsh 75, Lake Erie 59

Tiffin 81, Alderson Broaddus 70

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Tiffin 97, Davis & Elkins 77

Findlay 85, Trevecca Nazarene 57

Ohio Dominican 91, Ohio Valley 82

Kentucky Wesleyan 76, Hillsdale 61

Lake Erie 79, Malone 71

Alderson Broaddus 88, Cedarville 77

TUESDAY’S TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

(6) Lake Erie at (3) Hillsdale, 7:30

(7) Malone at (2) Walsh, 7:30

(8) Alderson Broaddus at (1) Findlay, 7:30

(5) Ohio Dominican at (4) Cedarville, 7:30

Women’s Standings

League Overall

x-Cedarville 18 4 22 6

x-Kentucky Wesleyan 18 4 22 6

x-Walsh 18 4 22 6

x-Findlay 16 6 20 7

x-Hillsdale 14 8 16 12

x-Malone 13 9 15 13

x-Ohio Dominican 12 10 15 13

x-Trevecca Nazarene 11 11 12 16

Lake Erie 8 14 11 15

Tiffin 8 14 11 17

Davis & Elkins 7 15 9 19

Ursuline 7 15 8 20

Alderson Broaddus 4 18 4 21

Ohio Valley 0 22 0 27

x-Clinched spot in GMAC tournament

THURSDAY’S RESULTS

Tiffin 75, Alderson Broaddus 61

Hillsdale 91, Trevecca Nazarene 72

Walsh 84, Lake Erie 47

Findlay 75, Kentucky Wesleyan 71

Malone 60, Ursuline 59

Cedarville 55, Davis & Elkins 51

SATURDAY’S RESULTS

Malone 56, Lake Erie 34

Ohio Dominican 77, Ohio Valley 76

Kentucky Wesleyan 87, Hillsdale 81

Findlay 54, Trevecca Nazarene 39

Walsh 81, Ursuline 68

Tiffin 67, Davis & Elkins 60

Cedarville 76, Alderson Broaddus 55

TUESDAY’S TOURNAMENT QUARTERFINALS

(7) Ohio Dominican at (2) Kentucky Wesleyan, 4:30

(6) Malone at (3) Cedarville, 5:30

(5) Hillsdale at (4) Findlay, 5:30

(8) Trevecca Nazarene at (1) Walsh, 5:30

The AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Gonzaga (42) 29-2 1578 1

2. Virginia (21) 26-2 1553 2

3. North Carolina 24-5 1428 5

4. Duke (1) 25-4 1399 3

5. Tennessee 26-3 1366 7

6. Kentucky 24-5 1274 4

7. Michigan 26-4 1216 9

8. Texas Tech 24-5 1100 11

9. Michigan St. 23-6 1039 6

10. LSU 24-5 1005 13

11. Purdue 22-7 999 14

12. Houston 27-2 895 8

13. Kansas 22-7 798 15

14. Florida St. 23-6 702 18

15. Virginia Tech 22-6 668 20

16. Marquette 23-6 626 10

17. Nevada 26-3 579 12

18. Kansas St. 22-7 499 16

19. Buffalo 26-3 437 21

20. Cincinnati 25-4 408 23

21. Wisconsin 20-9 322 19

22. Wofford 26-4 269 24

23. Villanova 22-8 214 —

24. Maryland 21-9 207 17

25. UCF 22-6 48 —

Others receiving votes: Auburn 43, Mississippi St. 25, Iowa St. 21, Utah St. 17, VCU 14, Washington 14, Louisville 12, New Mexico St. 8, Baylor 7, Belmont 7, Old Dominion 3.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Gonzaga (27) 29-2 795 1

2. Virginia (5) 26-2 772 2

3. North Carolina 24-5 720 5

4. Tennessee 26-3 682 7

4. Duke 25-4 682 2

6. Kentucky 24-5 633 4

7. Michigan 26-4 576 10

8. Texas Tech 24-5 561 11

9. Purdue 22-7 533 12

10. LSU 24-5 486 14

11. Michigan State 23-6 475 8

12. Houston 27-2 444 6

13. Florida State 23-6 369 17

14. Kansas 22-7 350 16

15. Marquette 23-6 344 9

16. Virginia Tech 22-6 332 19

17. Kansas State 22-7 323 15

18. Nevada 26-3 279 13

19. Cincinnati 25-4 246 22

20. Buffalo 26-3 217 23

21. Wisconsin 20-9 142 18

22. Wofford 26-4 113 25

23. Villanova 22-8 88 —

24. Maryland 21-9 82 20

25. Iowa State 20-9 24 —

Others receiving votes: UCF 22, Washington 22, Louisville 20, Mississippi State 14, Auburn 12, Baylor 11, Utah State 9, Arizona State 5, Florida 5, Hofstra 5, VCU 3, Iowa 2, Belmont 1, Texas 1.

The Women’s AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (28) 27-1 700 1

2. UConn 27-2 663 2

3. Louisville 27-2 638 3

4. Notre Dame 27-3 625 4

5. Mississippi St. 27-2 580 5

6. Oregon 27-3 567 6

7. Stanford 25-4 518 7

8. Maryland 26-3 508 8

9. N.C. State 25-4 442 10

10. Iowa 23-6 431 12

11. Oregon St. 24-6 428 9

12. South Carolina 21-8 348 14

13. Kentucky 24-6 326 11

14. Gonzaga 27-3 320 16

15. Texas A&M 23-6 307 19

16. Miami 24-7 289 15

17. Marquette 24-6 268 13

18. Syracuse 22-7 239 17

19. Iowa St. 22-7 235 20

20. Arizona St. 19-9 151 21

21. Texas 21-8 119 18

22. Florida St. 22-7 82 22

22. Drake 23-5 82 23

24. Rice 24-3 75 24

25. UCLA 19-11 62 25

Others receiving votes: South Dakota 23, South Dakota St. 23, DePaul 19, BYU 7, Kansas St. 7, Rutgers 7, Florida Gulf Coast 5, UCF 4, Missouri 2.

Monday’s Men’s Scores

EAST

Virginia 79, Syracuse 53

SOUTH

Md.-Eastern Shore 78, Morgan St. 73

Norfolk St. 74, Delaware St. 66

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

First Round

Liberty 72, Jacksonville 58

Lipscomb 86, Kennesaw St. 71

NJIT 83, Florida Gulf Coast 76

North Florida 76, North Alabama 66

Mid-South Conference

TOURNAMENT

Championship

Georgetown (Ky.) 104, Life 75

NSIC Conference

TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Northern St. (SD) 77, Winona St. 76

Monday’s Women’s Scores

EAST

Baylor 63, West Virginia 57

Bryant 69, LIU Brooklyn 54

Delaware St. 59, Norfolk St. 56

Fairleigh Dickinson 66, CCSU 63

Morgan St. 57, Md.-Eastern Shore 53

Sacred Heart 54, Robert Morris 45

St. Francis (Pa.) 67, Wagner 58

St. Francis Brooklyn 69, Mount St. Mary’s 65

SOUTH

Alabama St. 67, Prairie View 59

Barton 82, Limestone 72

Cincinnati 80, Tulane 65

East Carolina 67, SMU 61

MVSU 79, Grambling St. 61

Old Dominion 69, Longwood 48

Texas Southern 56, Alabama A&M 45

UConn 57, South Florida 47

MIDWEST

Iowa St. 69, Kansas 49

Wichita St. 71, Tulsa 49

SOUTHWEST

Jackson St. 61, Ark.-Pine Bluff 41

TOURNAMENT

Mid-South Conference

Championship

Campbellsville 64, Shawnee St. 50

NSIC Conference

Semifinals

Minn. Duluth 68, Bemidji St. 50

Minn. St. (Moorhead) 77, Sioux Falls 64

Divisional Tournaments

NCAA Division III Men

Friday’s Third Round

At Amherst, Mass.

Nichols at Amherst, 5 p.m.

Swarthmore vs. Randolph-Macon, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 6

At Clinton, N.Y.

Whitman vs. Williams, 5:30 p.m.

Christopher Newport at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 7

At Oshkosh, Wis.

St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Guilford, 5:30 p.m.

Loras at Wisconsin-Oshkosh, 8 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 8

At Rock Island, Ill.

Wheaton (Ill.) at Augustana (Ill.), 6 p.m.

Marietta vs. Oswego, 8:30 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 8

NCAA Division III Women

Friday’s Third Round

At Brunswick, Maine

DeSales vs. Ithaca, 5 p.m.

New Paltz at Bowdoin, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 7

At Scranton, Pa.

Messiah vs. Tufts, 5 p.m.

Christopher Newport at Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 6

At Crestview Hills, Ky.

Mary Hardin-Baylor vs. Washington (Mo.), 5 p.m.

Transylvania at Thomas More, 7:30 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 7:30

At St. Paul, Minn.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh vs. Wartburg, 6:30 p.m.

Amherst at St. Thomas (Minn.), 9 p.m.

FINAL: Saturday, 8

Friday, March 15 NCAA Semifinals

At Salem, Va.

Crestview Hills winner vs. Scranton winner

St. Paul winner vs. Brunswick winner

Saturday, March 16 Championship

Semifinal winners

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

DETROIT TIGERS — Agreed to terms with The list of signed players includes: RHPs Victor Alcantara, Sandy Baez, Buck Farmer, Reed Garrett, Eduardo Jimenez, Joe Jimenez, Franklin Perez, Zac Reininger, Spencer Turnbull and Drew VerHagen LHPs Ryan Carpenter, Jose Fernandez, Matt Hall, Gregory Soto and Daniel Stumpf Cs Grayson Greiner and John Hicks INFs Sergio Alcantara, Jeimer Candelario, Willi Castro, Brandon Dixon, Niko Goodrum, Dawel Lugo and Ronny Rodriguez and OFs JaCoby Jones, Mikie Mahtook, Dustin Peterson, Victor Reyes and Christin Stewart on one-year contracts.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated SS Addison Russell from the restricted list.

NEW YORK METS — Named Al Leiter and John Franco baseball operations advisers.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Signed OF Miguel Tejeda Jr. to a minor league contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — CEO Larry Baer is taking a leave of absence.

Football

National Football League

HOUSTON TEXANS — Placed the franchise tag on DE/LB Jadeveon Clowney.

Hockey

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Recalled F Matt Luff from Ontario (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with D Joey Keane on an entry-level contract.

College

BIG TEN CONFERENCE — Announced commissioner Jim Delaney will step down at the end of his contract on June 30, 2020.

HOFSTRA — Named Gerry Lucey associate head women’s soccer coach.

OKLAHOMA STATE — Added the title of associate head football coach to receivers coach Kasey Dunn.

UTAH — Signed football coach Kyle Whittingham to a contract extension.

LOCAL SPORTS

Monday’s Results

College Athletics

BASEBALL

Moravian 11, Bluffton 8

Otterbein 8, Bluffton 3

Coe 4-4, Ohio Northern 3-3

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Ohio Northern 8, Cypress Community College 1

SOUTH DAKOTA 7, FINDLAY 0

SINGLES

No. 1 — Jana Lazarevic (USD) def. Samantha Sweet, 3-6, 7-5, 1-0 (10-5).

No. 2 — Natka Kmoskova (USD) def. Laiying Alvarado, 7-5, 6-1.

No. 3 — Emma Tranberg (USD) def. Laura Brito, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 4 — Luana Stanciu (USD) def. Eliza Kirov, 6-3, 6-1.

No. 5 — Nanette Nylund (USD) def. Cristina Nieto Soto, 6-3, 7-6.

No. 6 — Anastasia Bondarenko (USD) def. Mikaela Hindenlang, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Kmoskova/Bondarenko (USD) def. Sweet/Alvarado, 6-1.

No. 2 — Tranberg/Nylund (USD) def. Kirov/Brito, 6-2.

No.3 — Stanciu/Lazarevic (USD) def. Nieto Soto/Hindenlang, 6-2.

SOFTBALL

Hood 10, Bluffton 1

Ohio Northern 6, Randolph 1

Ohio Northern 8, St. Joseph (Me.) 0

SCHEDULE

Tuesday’s Events

College Athletics

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Alderson Broaddus at Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Quarterfinals, 7:30

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Hillsdale at Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Quarterfinals, 5:30

SOFTBALL

Ohio Northern vs. Hood at Plant City, Fla,, 11 a.m.

Findlay vs. Ashland, Osceola, Fla., 11:15 a.m.

Ohio Northern vs. Illinois College at Auburndale, Fla., 1 p.m.

Findlay vs. Gannon, Osceola, Fla., 1:30

BASEBALL

Bluffton vs. St. John’s, Minn., Fort Myers, Fla., DH, noon

Albion vs. Ohio Northern at Auburndale, Fla., 9 a.m.

MEN’S TENNIS

Findlay vs. Concordia (N.Y.) at Orlando, Fla.

Ohio Northern vs. Wilkes at Hilton Head, S.C.

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Findlay vs. Concordia (N.Y.) at Orlando, Fla.

Ohio Northern at Cal Lutheran, 4

WOMEN’S GOLF

Ohio Northern in Wintefest Classic at Kissimmee, Fla.

MEN’S GOLF

Ohio Northern in Wintefest Classic at Kissimmee, Fla.

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Morning Glories League

High series: Carol Yeager, LaRiche Chevrolet, 497. High game: Deb Schade, Cherry’s Propne, 185.

LOCAL & AREA

Upper Sandusky Basketball Tickets

UPPER SANDUSKY — The Upper Sandusky boys basketball team will play Western Reserve in the district tournament at 8 p.m. on Wednesday at Norwalk High School. Pre-sale tickets will be sold today from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m. in the athletic office. Tickets will also be sold on Tuesday from 5-7 p.m. No pre-sale tickets will be sold the day of the game. Pre-sale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students. All tickets will be $6 at the door the night of the game.

Mohawk Basketball Tickets

SYCAMORE — Mohawk will face Maumee Valley Country Day in the Division IV boys basketball district semifinals at 6:15 p.m. today at Fostoria High School. Pre-sale tickets are available at Mohawk High School until 2 p.m. today. Advance tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students.

H-L Basketball Tickets

BASCOM — Tickets for Hopewell-Loudon’s girls basketball game on Thursday at Elida will be on sale in the school office during school hours through Wednesday and until noon on Thursday. All tickets are $7 pre sale and $8 at the gate. Hopewell-Loudon will be playing the 8 p.m. game and it will be a split session.

Arlington Basketball Tickets

ARLINGTON — Arlington will pre-sell tickets for today’s district boys basketball game at Findlay against Riverdale from 8 a.m. until noon today in the high school office. Tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students in advance. All tickets at the gate will be $6. Tickets for Arlington’s regional semifinal game Thursday at Elida will be sold today and Wednesday from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m. and from 8 a.m. until noon in the high school office. Presale tickets for the girls game are $7. Tickets will be $8 at the gate.

L-B Basketball Tickets

Liberty-Benton will have a pre-sale for today’s 6:15 p.m. regional semifinal girls basketball game against Delta at Ohio Northern University. Tickets will be on sale today until 2 p.m. in the High School office. All pre-sale tickets are $7. All tickets at the gate will be $8.

Comments