PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Tuesday’s Regional Semifinals

Division IV

AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE

Richmond Heights 66, Bristolville Bristol 34

New Middletown Springfield 62, South Central 50

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY

Maumee Valley Country Day 58, Columbus Grove 48

Convoy Crestview 58, Hicksville 42

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT OHIO UNIVERSITY

Berlin Hiland 70, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 39

New Boston Glenwood 69, Sugar Grove Berne Union 64

FINAL: Friday, 7

AT KETTERING FAIRMONT

Jackson Center 30, Fort Loramie 25

St. Henry 54, Springfield Catholic Central 36

FINAL: Friday, 7

Wednesday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO

Lima Senior vs. Toledo Start, 7

FINAL: Saturday, 2 at University of Akron

AT CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY

Green vs. Mentor, 6:15

Euclid vs. Lakewood St. Edward, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT OHIO DOMINICAN

Newark vs. Pickerington North, 7

FINAL Saturday, 2

AT XAVIER CINTAS CENTER

Liberty Township Lakota East vs. Cincinnati Moeller, 6

Springfield vs. Centerville, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

Division II

AT CANTON CIVIC CENTER

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Cleveland Benedictine, 6:15

Akron Buchtel vs. Poland Seminary, 8

FINAL: Friday, 6:15

Division III

AT CANTON FIELDHOUSE

Mogadore vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 6:15

Cleveland Heights Lutheran East vs. Orrville, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY

Columbus Grandview Heights vs. Cardinal Strich, 6:15

Coldwater vs. Willard, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

AT OHIO UNIVERSITY

Wheelersburg vs. Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6:15

Canal Winchester Harvest Prep vs. Frankfort Adena, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

AT KETTERING FAIRMONT

Cincinnati Purcell Marian vs. Versailles, 5:30

Dayton Stivers vs. Anna, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 7

Thursday’s Regional Semifinals

Division I

AT UNIVERSITY OF AKRON

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary vs. Olmsted Falls, 7

FINAL: Saturday, 2 at University of Akron

AT OHIO DOMINICAN

Pickerington Central vs. Powell Olentangy Liberty, 7

FINAL Saturday, 2

Division II

AT BOWLING GREEN STATE UNIVERSITY

Norwalk vs. Columbus South, 6:15

Cleveland Central Catholic vs. Lima Shawnee, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 2

AT OHIO UNIVERSITY

Thornville Sheridan vs. Steubenville, 6:15

New Philadelphia vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 3

AT KETTERING FAIRMONT

Cincinnati Aiken vs. Trotwood-Madison, 5:30

Dayton Northridge vs. Columbus Hartley, 8

FINAL: Saturday, 3

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

OHSAA State Tournament

At Value City Arena

THURSDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION III

Berlin Hiland (26-2) vs. Columbus Africentric (26-0), 1

Waynesville (25-0) vs. Doylestown Chippewa (26-1), 3

FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION II

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (18-9) vs. Dayton Carroll (25-2), 6

Toledo Rogers (25-2) vs. Thornville Sheridan (25-2), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 2

FRIDAY’S STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION IV

Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (23-4) vs. Minster (26-1), 1

Ottoville (24-4) vs. Peebles (20-7), 3

FINAL: Saturday, 5:15

DIVISION I

Canton GlenOak (24-2) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-2) 6

Pickerington Central (27-1) vs. Toledo Notre Dame (23-5), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 8:30

PRO BASEBALL

Spring Training Schedule

Monday’s RESULTS

Atlanta 6, Pittsburgh 2

Detroit 3, Minnesota 0

Houston 6, N.Y. Mets 3

St. Louis 3, Washington 2

Tampa Bay 8, Philadelphia 2

Cincinnati 5, Cleveland 5

L.A. Angels 12, Texas (ss) 11

San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 1

Milwaukee 8, Chicago White Sox 5

Colorado 6, Oakland 3

Tuesday’s RESULTS

Detroit 4, Boston 3

Miami 8, N.Y. Mets 1

Minnesota 10, Pittsburgh 4

Atlanta 5, St. Louis 0

Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 1

Seattle at Chicago White Sox (ss), cancelled

Chicago White Sox (ss) at Kansas City, cancelled

Washington 5, Houston 3

Baltimore 8, N.Y. Yankees 7

San Diego (ss) vs. Cincinnati (ss), late

Oakland vs. San Diego (ss), late

Texas vs. Arizona, late

Cincinnati vs. Chicago Cubs, late

Milwaukee vs. San Francisco, late

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs, late

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

San Diego vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

THURSDAY’s Games

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Minnesota (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Tuesday’s Boxscore

Tigers 4, Red Sox 3

Detroit Boston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Hrrison 2b 1 1 1 0 Bnntndi lf 3 0 0 0

Rdrguez 2b 2 0 0 0 Hrnndez cf 2 0 0 1

J.Mrcer ss 3 1 1 2 M.Betts cf 3 0 1 0

P.Kozma ss 2 1 0 0 B.Brntz lf 2 0 0 0

Goodrum 1b 3 0 0 0 R.Dvers 3b 3 0 0 0

D.Pnero 1b 1 0 0 0 B.Dlbec 3b 1 0 0 0

Stewart dh 3 0 0 0 Mrtinez rf 3 0 1 0

Ca.Rupp ph 2 0 1 0 Matheny rf 1 0 0 0

J.Hicks c 2 0 0 0 Bgaerts ss 2 0 0 0

J.Rgers c 1 0 0 1 Chatham ss 0 1 0 0

Mahtook lf 1 0 0 0 Mreland 1b 2 0 0 0

Pterson ph 1 0 0 0 S.Trvis 1b 1 1 0 0

J.Jones cf 2 0 1 0 Pedroia 2b 2 0 1 0

Cameron ph 1 1 0 0 M.Mller 2b 2 1 2 1

Beckham 3b 1 0 0 0 Brd Jr. dh 2 0 0 0

K.Eaves ph 2 0 1 1 Centeno ph 2 0 1 0

V.Reyes rf 2 0 0 0 Vazquez c 2 0 1 0

Dthrage ph 1 0 0 0 Swihart c 2 0 1 1

Totals 31 4 5 4 Totals 35 3 8 3

Detroit 002″‡001″‡100 — 4

Boston 000″‡000″‡003 — 3

E–Harrison (2), Chatham (1). DP–Detroit 0, Boston 1. LOB–Detroit 10, Boston 8. 2B–Eaves (3), Swihart (1). HR–Mercer (2). SF–Rogers (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Norris W, 1-1 3 4 0 0 1 3

Greene H, 4 1 0 0 0 0 1

Jimenez H, 4 1 0 0 0 0 1

Hardy 1 0 0 0 0 1

Farmer 1 2 0 0 0 0

Funkhouser BS, 0-2 1 1 3 3 1 0

Fernandez 1 1 0 0 0 1

Boston

Price L, 0-1 3 2 2 2 2 4

Barnes 1 1 0 0 2 2

Poyner BS, 0-2 1 0 0 0 1 1

Hernandez 1 1 1 1 1 1

Walden 1 0 1 0 2 1

Ramirez 1 0 0 0 0 1

Mejia 1 1 0 0 0 0

HBP–by–Funkhouser (Travis), Hernandez (Deatherage). Umpires–Home, Jeff Kellogg. First, Brian O’Nora. Second, Fieldin Culbreth. Third, Brennan Miller. T–2:53. A–10,029.

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Tampa Bay 70 53 13 4 110 272 183

Boston 70 42 19 9 93 211 180

Toronto 69 42 22 5 89 246 199

Montreal 70 37 26 7 81 211 208

Florida 69 30 27 12 72 224 234

Buffalo 69 30 30 9 69 194 221

Detroit 70 24 36 10 58 189 241

Ottawa 70 23 41 6 52 205 261

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 70 41 22 7 89 240 217

N.Y. Islanders 69 40 22 7 87 200 168

Pittsburgh 70 38 23 9 85 242 213

Carolina 69 38 24 7 83 208 191

Columbus 70 39 28 3 81 216 208

Philadelphia 69 34 27 8 76 212 228

N.Y. Rangers 69 28 28 13 69 198 227

New Jersey 69 25 35 9 59 191 232

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 68 40 24 4 84 233 202

Nashville 70 39 26 5 83 210 189

St. Louis 69 36 26 7 79 199 191

Dallas 69 36 28 5 77 174 172

Minnesota 70 33 29 8 74 191 205

Colorado 70 30 28 12 72 223 218

Chicago 69 30 30 9 69 234 256

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 69 42 19 8 92 249 210

Calgary 69 42 20 7 91 241 199

Vegas 70 38 27 5 81 212 196

Arizona 70 35 30 5 75 187 196

Edmonton 69 31 31 7 69 195 223

Vancouver 69 28 32 9 65 187 217

Anaheim 70 27 34 9 63 161 214

Los Angeles 69 25 36 8 58 164 220

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Philadelphia 3, Ottawa 2

Tampa Bay 6, Toronto 2

N.Y. Islanders 2, Columbus 0

San Jose 3, Minnesota 0

Chicago 7, Arizona 1

Edmonton 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Carolina 3, Colorado 0

Tuesday’s Results

Dallas 2, Buffalo 0

Columbus 7, Boston 4

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 3

Montreal 3, Detroit 1

Arizona 3, St. Louis 1

San Jose at Winnipeg, late

New Jersey at Calgary, late

Nashville at Anaheim, late

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at Toronto, 7

New Jersey at Edmonton, 9:30

N.Y. Rangers at Vancouver, 10

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7

Montreal vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7

Washington at Philadelphia, 7

St. Louis at Ottawa, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 7:30

Boston at Winnipeg, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Arizona, 10

Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30

Florida at San Jose, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Carolina at Columbus, 7

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7

Vegas at Dallas, 8

Anaheim at Colorado, 9

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9

New Jersey at Vancouver, 10

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 48 20 .706 —

Philadelphia 43 25 .632 5

Boston 41 27 .603 7

Brooklyn 36 33 .522 12½

New York 13 55 .191 35

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 35 .470 —

Orlando 31 37 .456 1

Charlotte 30 37 .448 1½

Washington 28 39 .418 3½

Atlanta 23 45 .338 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 51 17 .750 —

Indiana 43 25 .632 8

Detroit 34 32 .515 16

Chicago 19 50 .275 32½

Cleveland 17 51 .250 34

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 42 25 .627 —

San Antonio 39 29 .574 3½

New Orleans 30 40 .429 13½

Memphis 28 40 .412 14½

Dallas 27 40 .403 15

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 43 22 .662 —

Oklahoma City 41 26 .612 3

Portland 40 26 .606 3½

Utah 37 29 .561 6½

Minnesota 32 35 .478 12

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 45 21 .682 —

L.A. Clippers 39 29 .574 7

Sacramento 33 33 .500 12

L.A. Lakers 31 36 .463 14½

Phoenix 16 52 .235 30

x-clinched playoff spot

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Cleveland 126, Toronto 101

Washington 121, Sacramento 115

Brooklyn 103, Detroit 75

Houston 118, Charlotte 106

Oklahoma City 98, Utah 89

L.A. Clippers 140, Boston 115

Tuesday’s Results

Indiana 103, New York 98

Philadelphia 106, Cleveland 99

L.A. Lakers 123, Chicago 107

Milwaukee 130, New Orleans 113

San Antonio 112, Dallas 105

Minnesota at Denver, 10:30

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

Wednesday’s Games

Brooklyn at Oklahoma City, 7

Orlando at Washington, 7

Detroit at Miami, 7:30

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30

Golden State at Houston, 9:30

Utah at Phoenix, 10

Thursday’s Games

Cleveland at Orlando, 7

Oklahoma City at Indiana, 7

Sacramento at Boston, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Toronto, 8

Minnesota at Utah, 9

Dallas at Denver, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Charlotte at Washington, 7

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7

Sacramento at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Miami, 8

Phoenix at Houston, 8

Portland at New Orleans, 8

New York at San Antonio, 8:30

Chicago at L.A. Clippers, 10:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 1 0 1 4 3 1

D.C. United 1 0 1 4 2 0

Toronto FC 1 0 0 3 3 1

Montreal 1 1 0 3 3 3

Orlando City 0 0 2 2 3 3

New York City FC 0 0 2 2 2 2

New York 0 0 1 1 1 1

Chicago 0 1 1 1 2 3

New England 0 1 1 1 1 3

Atlanta 0 1 1 1 1 3

Cincinnati 0 1 1 1 2 5

Philadelphia 0 2 0 0 1 5

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 2 0 0 6 6 1

Los Angeles FC 2 0 0 6 6 2

Minnesota United 2 0 0 6 6 2

FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 3 1

Houston 1 0 1 4 3 2

Real Salt Lake 1 0 1 4 2 1

Sporting Kansas City 1 1 0 3 3 2

LA Galaxy 1 1 0 3 2 3

Colorado 0 1 1 1 3 5

Portland 0 1 1 1 4 7

Vancouver 0 2 0 0 2 4

San Jose 0 2 0 0 1 5

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Saturday’s RESULTS

Orlando City 1, Chicago 1, tie

Columbus 2, New England 0

FC Dallas 2, LA Galaxy 0

Houston 2, Montreal 1

Real Salt Lake 1, Vancouver 0

Minnesota United 3, San Jose 0

Seattle 2, Colorado 0

Sunday’s RESULTS

D.C. United 0, New York City FC 0, tie

Sporting Kansas City 2, Philadelphia 0

Cincinnati 1, Atlanta 1, tie

Los Angeles FC 4, Portland 1

SaturdaY’S GAMES

Seattle at Chicago, 1

FC Dallas at Columbus, 2

Vancouver at Houston, 3

San Jose at New York, 3:30

Montreal at Orlando City, 4

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 8

Minnesota United at LA Galaxy, 10:30

Sunday’s GAMES

Los Angeles FC at New York City FC, 3

Portland at Cincinnati, 5

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7

New England at Toronto FC, 7:30

Sporting Kansas City at Colorado, 9

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

USA Today Women’s Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (32) 31-1 800 1

2. Connecticut 31-2 762 2

3. Notre Dame 30-3 735 4

4. Mississippi State 30-2 696 5

5. Louisville 29-3 673 3

6. Stanford 28-4 642 7

7. Oregon 29-4 598 6

8. Iowa 26-6 586 10

9. Maryland 28-4 535 8

10. NC State 26-5 476 11

11. Gonzaga 28-3 437 12

12. Oregon State 24-7 436 9

13. Marquette 26-6 373 17

14. Syracuse 24-8 356 16

15. Iowa State 25-8 318 19

16. Miami (Fla.) 24-8 301 15

17. Kentucky 24-7 289 14

18. South Carolina 21-9 286 13

19. Texas A&M 24-7 208 18

20. Arizona State 20-10 154 20

21. Drake 25-5 147 23

22. Florida State 23-8 143 21

23. DePaul 25-7 107 24

24. Texas 23-9 79 22

25. South Dakota 28-4 74 25

Others receiving votes: UCLA 72, Rice 51, Missouri 27, Boise State 13, Rutgers 6, South Dakota State 6, Texas-Arlington 6, Central Florida 4, James Madison 3, Michigan 1.

Men’s Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

EAST

UMass vs. George Washington at Brooklyn, N.Y., 1

Nebraska vs. Rutgers at Chicago, Ill., 6:30

Butler vs. Providence at New York, N.Y., 7

Bucknell at Colgate, 7:30

DePaul vs. St. John’s at New York, N.Y., 9:30

SOUTH

Clemson vs. NC State at Charlotte, N.C., Noon

Fordham vs. Richmond at Brooklyn, N.Y., 3:30

FAU vs. Louisiana Tech at Frisco, Texas, 7

Middle Tennessee vs. UAB at Frisco, Texas, 7:30

North Texas vs. FIU at Frisco, Texas, 9:30

Rice vs. Marshall at Frisco, Texas, 10

MIDWEST

Georgia vs. Missouri at Nashville, Tenn., 7

Northwestern vs. Illinois at Chicago, Ill., 9

SOUTHWEST

Houston Baptist vs. Lamar at Katy, Texas, 6

Oklahoma St. vs. TCU at Kansas City, Mo., 7

Cent. Arkansas vs. Texas A&M-CC at Katy, Texas, 8:30

West Virginia vs. Oklahoma at Kansas City, Mo., 9:30

Vanderbilt vs. Texas A&M at Nashville, Tenn., 9:30

FAR WEST

Sacramento St. vs. N. Arizona at Boise, Idaho, 11:30 a.m.

Colorado St. vs. Boise St. at Paradise, Nev., 2

Idaho St. vs. S. Utah at Boise, Idaho, 2

Arizona vs. Southern Cal at Paradise, Nev., 3

Idaho vs. Montana St. at Boise, Idaho, 4:30

Wyoming vs. New Mexico at Paradise, Nev., 4:30

California vs. Colorado at Paradise, Nev., 5:30

San Jose St. vs. Air Force at Paradise, Nev., 7

Stanford vs. UCLA at Paradise, Nev., 9

Washington St. vs. Oregon at Paradise, Nev., 11:30

Thursday’s Games

EAST

La Salle vs. Rhode Island at Brooklyn, N.Y., Noon

Saint Joseph’s vs. Duquesne at Brooklyn, N.Y., 6

Georgetown vs. Seton Hall at New York, N.Y., 9:30

SOUTH

Arkansas vs. Florida at Nashville, Tenn., 1

UConn vs. South Florida at Memphis, Tenn., 1

Tulane vs. Memphis at Memphis, Tenn., 3:30

Alabama vs. Mississippi at Nashville, Tenn., 7

Bethune-Cookman vs. Howard at Washington, D.C., 8:30

MIDWEST

Indiana vs. Ohio St. at Chicago, Ill., 12:30

Creighton vs. Xavier at New York, N.Y., 2:30

CS Bakersfield vs. Rio Grande at Las Vegas, Nev., 5:30

Penn St. vs. Minnesota at Chicago, Ill., 7

Texas vs. Kansas at Kansas City, Mo., 9:30

East Carolina vs. Wichita St. at Memphis, Tenn., 10:30

SOUTHWEST

Iowa St. vs. Baylor at Kansas City, Mo., 12:30

SMU vs. Tulsa at Memphis, Tenn., 8

FAR WEST

Chicago St. vs. New Mexico St. at Las Vegas, Nev., 3

CS Northridge vs. UC Santa Barbara at Anaheim, Calif., 3

Portland St. vs. Weber St. at Boise, Idaho, 4:30

UNLV vs. San Diego St. at Paradise, Nev., 5:30

UC Davis vs. Cal St.-Fullerton at Anaheim, Calif., 5:30

UC Riverside vs. UC Irvine at Anaheim, Calif., 9

UMKC vs. Utah Valley at Las Vegas, Nev., 9

Long Beach St. vs. Hawaii at Anaheim, Calif., 11:30

Seattle vs. Grand Canyon at Las Vegas, Nev., 11:30

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Penn vs. Harvard at New Haven, Conn., 12:30

Princeton vs. Yale at New Haven, Conn., 3

Women’s Schedule

Wednesday’s Games

SOUTH

Hofstra vs. Elon at Newark, Del., Noon

North Texas vs. Southern Miss. at Frisco, Texas, Noon

FAU vs. Old Dominion at Frisco, Texas, 12:30

Louisiana Tech vs. Charlotte at Frisco, Texas, 2:30

Coll. of Charleston vs. William & Mary at Newark, Del., 2:30

UTEP vs. Marshall at Frisco, Texas, 3

Kennesaw St. at Florida Gulf Coast, 7

North Florida at Liberty, 7

MIDWEST

Utah Valley vs. UMKC at Las Vegas, Nev., 5:30

Seattle vs. Rio Grande at Las Vegas, Nev., 9

FAR WEST

Chicago St. vs. New Mexico St. at Las Vegas, Nev., 3

Grand Canyon vs. CS Bakersfield at Las Vegas, Nev., 11:30

Thursday’s Games

EAST

Delaware vs. Towson at Newark, Del., 2:30

SOUTH

Northeastern vs. UNC-Wilmington at Newark, Del., 7:30

Gardner-Webb vs. UNC-Asheville at Radford, Va., 8

MIDWEST

Valparaiso vs. Indiana St. at Moline, Ill., 5

Evansville vs. Loyola of Chicago at Moline, Ill., 8

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas vs. Sam Houston St. at Katy, Texas, Noon

New Orleans vs. Texas A&M-CC at Katy, Texas, 2:30

Friday’s Games

EAST

Hartford at Maine, 5

MIDWEST

Bradley vs. Illinois St. at Moline, Ill., 3:30

S. Illinois vs. N. Iowa at Moline, Ill., 9:30

Saturday’s Games

EAST

Cornell vs. Princeton at New Haven, Conn., 6

Harvard vs. Penn at New Haven, Conn., 8:30

Divisional Tournaments

NCAA Division II Men

Friday’s First Round

South Central Region

At Austin, Texas

Colorado School of Mines vs. Lubbock Christian, 6 p.m.

St. Edward’s vs. Angelo State, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s First Round

Atlantic Region

At Indiana, Pa.

Virginia State vs. Notre Dame (Ohio), TBA

West Liberty vs. East Stroudsburg, TBA

Mercyhurst vs. Fairmont State, TBA

Indiana (Pa.) vs. West Chester, TBA

Central Region

At Maryville, Mo.

Washburn vs. Missouri Southern, 1 p.m.

Northern State vs. SE Oklahoma State, 3:30 p.m.

NW Missouri State vs. Minnesota State-Mankato, 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State vs. Southern Nazarene, 9:30 p.m.

East Region

At Manchester, N.H.

Saint Anselm vs. Molloy, 5 p.m.

Merrimack vs. Dominican (NY), TBA

Le Moyne vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, TBA

New Haven vs. Daemen, TBA

Midwest Region

At Romeoville, Ill.

Findlay vs. Drury, 1 p.m.

Bellarmine vs. Walsh, 3:30 p.m.

Lewis vs. Grand Valley State, 6 p.m.

Southern Indiana vs. Ashland, 8:30 p.m.

South Region

At Davie, Fla.

Lynn vs. Alabama-Huntsville, Noon

Florida Southern vs. Delta State, 2:30 p.m.

Nova Southeastern vs. Miles, 5 p.m.

Valdosta State vs. West Alabama, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Charlotte, N.C.

Queens (NC) vs. Emmanuel (Ga.), TBA

Catawba vs. UNC Pembroke, TBA

Augusta vs. Francis Marion, TBA

SC-Aiken vs. Lenoir-Rhyne, TBA

South Central Region

At Canyon, Texas

West Texas A&M vs. New Mexico Highlands, 6 p.m.

Texas A&M-Commerce vs. Dallas Baptist, 8:30 p.m

West Region

At San Diego

Saint Martin’s vs. Concordia (Cal.), 3 p.m.

Seattle Pacific vs. Chaminade, 5:30 p.m.

UC San Diego vs. Cal Poly Pomona, 8 p.m.

Point Loma vs. Western Oregon, 10:30 p.m.

NCAA Division II Women

Friday’s First Round

Atlantic Region

At Glenville, W.Va.

Indiana (Pa.) vs. Bowie State, Noon

Virginia Union vs. Edinboro, 2:30 p.m.

Glenville State vs. West Liberty, 5 p.m.

California (Pa.) vs. Charleston (WVa.), 7:30 p.m.

Central Region

At Hays, Kan.

Central Missouri vs. Lindenwood (Mo.), 1 p.m.

SW Oklahoma State vs. Emporia State, 3:30 p.m.

Fort Hays State vs. Pittsburg State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Duluth vs. Minnesota State-Moorhead, 8:30 p.m.

East Region

At Philadelphia

Jefferson vs. Stonehill, Noon

Bentley vs. Saint Anselm, 2:30 p.m.

U. of the Sciences vs. New York Tech, 5 p.m.

Le Moyne vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 7:30 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Grand Valley State vs. Truman, 1 p.m.

Lewis vs. Walsh, 3:30 p.m.

Drury vs. Kentucky Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Ashland vs. Northern Michigan, 9:30 p.m.

South Region

At Lakeland, Fla.

West Florida vs. Eckerd, Noon

Union (Tenn.) vs. Nova Southeastern, 2:30 p.m.

Florida Southern vs. Lane, 5 p.m.

Lee vs. Tampa, 7:30 p.m.

Southeast Region

At Anderson, S.C.

Wingate vs. Clayton State, Noon

North Georgia vs. Emmanuel (Ga.), 2:30 p.m.

Anderson (SC) vs. Barton, 5 p.m.

Carson-Newman vs. Lander, 7:30 p.m.

South Central

At Canyon, Texas

Angelo State vs. Westminster (Utah), 1 p.m.

West Texas A&M vs. Eastern New Mexico, 3:30 p.m.

South Central

At Grand Junction, Colo.

Colorado Mesa vs. Texas A&M Commerce, 8 p.m.

Lubbock Christian vs. Tarleton State, 10:30 p.m.

West Region

At San Diego

Alaska-Anchorage vs. Hawaii Pacific, 3 p.m.

Northwest Nazarene vs. Humboldt State, 5:30 p.m.

UC San Diego vs. Dominican (Cal.), 8 p.m.

Azusa Pacific vs. Cal Poly Pomona, 10:30 p.m.

NCAA Division III Men

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Swarthmore 69, Nichols 65

Christopher Newport 79, Williams 70

Wisconsin-Oshkosh 82, Guilford 79

Wheaton (Ill.) 91, Marietta 87

Friday’s Semifinals

At Fort Wayne, Ind.

Swarthmore vs. Christopher Newport, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin-Oshkosh vs. Wheaton (Ill.), 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal winners, 7

NCAA Division III Women

SATURDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Bowdoin 87, Ithaca 61

Scranton 44, Tufts 40

Thomas More 87, Washington (Mo.) 72

St. Thomas (Minn.) 85, Wartburg 56

Friday’s Semifinals

At Salem, Va.

St. Thomas (Minn.) vs. Bowdoin, 5 p.m.

Thomas More vs. Scranton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30

NAIA Division I Women

At Billings, Mont.

WEDNESDAY’s First Round

Bethel (Tenn.) vs. Lindsey Wilson, 10:30 a.m.

Freed-Hardeman vs. Dillard, 12:15

Westmont vs. LSU-Alexandria, 2

Lewis-Clark vs. William Penn, 3:45

The Master’s vs. Science and Arts, 6

MidAmercia Nazarene vs. Xavier (NO), 7:45

Montana Western vs. Georgetown (Ky.), 10

Vanguard vs. Lyon, 11:45

Thursday’s FIRST ROUND

Our Lady of the Lake vs. Loyola (NO), 11 a.m.

Wayland Baptist vs. William Jessup, 12:45

Talladega vs. Menlo, 2:30

Campbellsville (Ky.) vs. Providence (Mont.), 4:15

Columbia (Mo.) vs. Clarke, 6:30

Shawnee State vs. Rocky Mountain, 8:15

Carroll (Mont.) vs. Pikeville, 10

Oklahoma City vs. Arizona Christian, 11:45

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

MLB — Suspended Houston Astros RHP Francis Martes for 80-games without pay after testing positive for Clomiphene, in violation of Major League Baseball’s Joint Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned INF Michael Chavis, LHP Josh Taylor, and RHPs Travis Lakins and Chandler Shepherd to Pawtucket (IL) and RHP Denyi Reyes to Portland (EL). Reassigned C Austin Rei, OF Rusney Castillo, INF Tony Renda, 1B Josh Ockimey, and RHPs Mike Shawaryn and Carson Smith to their minor league camp.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Rogelio Armenteros and OF Kyle Tucker to their minor league camp. Reassigned RHPs Brandon Bielak, J.B. Bukauskas, Corbin Martin and Forrest Whitley and INF Alex De Goti to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Scott Blewett and INF Kelvin Gutierrez to Omaha (PCL). Assigned LHP Foster Griffin, Cs MJ Melendez and Sebastian Rivero and 1B Samir Duenez to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned LHP Stephen Gonsalves, INF Nick Gordon and OF LaMonte Wade Jr. to Rochester (IL), and INF Luis Arraez to Pensacola (SL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned OF Dustin Fowler to Las Vegas (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned RHP Nick Gardewine and LHP Taylor Hearn to Nashville (PCL) and LHP Brock Burke and RHP Wei-Chieh Huang to Frisco (TL). Assigned RHPs Tim Dillard, Yoel Espinal, and Ariel Hernandez, C Adam Moore and OF Ben Revere to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned LHPs Kolby Allard and Grant Dayton, C Alex Jackson and RHP Jacob Webb to Gwinnett (IL). Reassigned LHPs Thomas Burrows, Corbin Clouse, Tucker Davidson and INF Luis Marte to their minor league camp.

CINCINNATI REDS — Re-assigned OF Aristides Aquino, RHP Odrisamer Despaigne, OF TJ Friedl, OF Brian O’Grady, C Chris Okey, INF/OF Jordan Patterson, INF Alfredo Rodriguez, RHP Tony Santillan, C Tyler Stephenson, OF Taylor Trammell, OF Mason Williams and OF Kyle Wren to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHPs Paul Sewald and Jacob Rhame to Syracuse (IL). Re-assigned RHP Arquimedes Caminero, INFs Andres Gimenez and Dilson Herrera, OFs Rymer Liriano and Tim Tebow, and C Ali Sanchez to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHPs Jesus Liranzo and Aaron Slegers, OF Jason Martin and INF Cole Tucker to Indianapolis (IL). Reassigned RHP Alex McRae to their minor league camp.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released INF Reynaldo Rodriguez.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Traded RHP Pasquale Mazzoccoli to Rockland (Can-Am) for a player to be named. Signed C Roy Morales.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed LHP Jake Fisher.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

NBA — Suspended Toronto F Serge Ibaka three games and Cleveland F Marquese Chriss one game for their involvement in a fight during a March 11 game. Fined Oklahoma City G Russell Westbrook $25,000 for directing profanity and threatening language to a fan during a March 11 game at Utah.

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F B.J. Johnson to a second 10-day contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Assigned G Chasson Randle to Capital City (NBAGL).

Football

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Re-signed QB Taylor Heinicke to a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed OT Bobby Hart to a three-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Re-signed DL Carl Davis.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released LB Nick Perry.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Re-signed WR DeVante Parker to a two-year contract.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Re-signed FB Eli Penny.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Re-signed QB Ryan Griffin. Released P Bryan Anger.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed LBs Dale Warren and Chinedu Oparaku.

Hockey

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled D Haydn Fleury from Charlotte (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed F Ryan Kuffner and LW Taro Hirose to two-year entry-level contracts.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Orlando’s Colby McAuley one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 10 game at Newfoundland. Suspended Norfolk’s Daniel Maggio two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 9 game at Worcester. Suspended Kansas City’s David Dziurzynski and Cincinnati’s Justin Vaive five games each and fined them undisclosed amounts for their actions in a March 10 game.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Signed D Spencer Trapp and G Tommy Nixon to amateur tryout agreements.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC — Announced G Sean Johnson and F Jonathan Lewis were called to the United States Men’s National Team. Announced D Alex Callens was called to Peru.

ORLANDO CITY SC — Signed D Robin Jansson.

SAN JOSE EARTHQUAKES — Announced D Nick Lima was called to the United States Men’s National Team.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Announced Jordan Morris and Cristian Roldan were called to the United States Men’s National Team and Jordy Delem was called to Martinique.

College

CENTENARY — Named Ashley McDonough women’s volleyball coach.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE — Reinstated men’s basketball G Eric Lockett.

NYU — Promoted Carl Villanueva to senior associate athletic director and Dominick Ciaccia associate athletic director.

RUTGERS — Dismissed men’s junior basketball F Issa Thiam.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

College Athletics

Bluffton at Ohio Northern, ppd.

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

SWIMMING & DIVING

Findlay in NCAA Division II national championships at Indianapolis

LOCAL & AREA

Lake Seeks Boys Basketball Coach

MILLBURY — Lake High School is accepting applications for a head varsity boys basketball coach. Applicants should download an application form from the school web site: http://www.lakeschools.org/coaching-applications. Possible teaching positions available. Application form should be emailed with resume & qualifications to: Dave Shaffer, Director of Athletics, Email: DShaffer@lakeschools.org.

Youth Basketball Tournaments

The 5th Annual Findlay March Madness Basketball Tournament will be held March 16-17. Divisions for boys grades 3rd-8th and girls grades 4th-8th. For more information call Corey Heiserman at 419-348-8326) or Jeff Stutzman at 419-722-1045.

Findlay Rec Seeks Lacrosse Coaches

The City of Findlay Recreation Department is seeking experienced lacrosse players, both men and women, who would like to help coach youth lacrosse in Findlay. The spring season will begin the week of April 22. Please call the Recreation Department at 419-424-7176 for more information.

Oiler Soccer Spring Day Camp

The University of Findlay spring soccer day camp will be Saturday, March 16 at the Koehler Center from 2-5 p.m. The cost is $30 per player and includes camp certificate. Learn skills of passing, dribbling, shooting for boys and girls between the ages of 5-14 years. For information: Andy Smyth smyth@findlay.edu 419-434-4801 Download a flier/application or register online at: http://athletics.findlay.edu/sports/msoc/2018-19/releases/20190225h43yz3

Comments