Findlay High School senior Katie Thomas was an honorable mention all-Ohio selection in Division I as the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association released its Division I and II all-Ohio girls basketball picks on Wednesday.

Thomas, a guard, averaged 15 points a game and set school records for 3-pointers in a season (70) and career (128) for the Trojans.

Canton McKinley’s Kierstan Bell was the Division I Player of the Year and Avon Lake’s Dave Zavara was named the Division I Coach of the Year.

The Division II Player of the Year award went to Toledo Rogers’ Zia Cooke. New Philadelphia’s Kevin Cornell was the Division II Coach of the Year.

DIVISION I GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-11, sr., 28.3 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Constance Chaplin, Euclid, 5-9, sr., 29.0; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, sr., 28.8; Sammie Puisis, Mason, sr., 6-1, 17.5; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-1, soph., 21.0; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, jr., 29.4; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.7.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Zvara, Avon Lake.

SECOND TEAM

Katie Shumate, Newark, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Mya Jackson, Wilmington, 5-7, sr., 25.0; Annie Roshak, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, sr., 22.0; Maliya Perry, Pickerington Central, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Lonasia Brewer, Akron Hoban, 5-11, sr., 14.3; Clare Kelly, Olmsted Falls, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Macy Spielman, Upper Arlington, 5-10, sr., 20.8; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Uju Ezeudu, Reynoldsburg, 6-0, sr., 19.5.

THIRD TEAM

Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, soph., 15.0; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South, 5-11, jr., 15.8; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Chance Gray, Lakota West, 5-9, fr., 14.8; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Emily Andrassy, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-3, sr., 12.3; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7.

SPECIAL MENTION

Morgan Sharps, Newark; Alexandra Hamilton, Columbus Northland; Molly Neitzel, Cleveland St. Joseph; Kamryn Dziak, Amherst Steele; Rylee Pireu, Massillon Perry; Sabria Hunter, Austintown Fitch; Stephanie Smith, Wooster; Angela Fink, Brunswick; Amy Velasco, Centerville; Alyssa Steury, Ashland.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alexis Reese, Euclid; Kaitlyn Kinczel, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Reagan Bass, Strongsville; Alexandria Hunter, Bedford; Amaya Staton, Amherst Steele; Laurene Tere, Cleveland John Hay; Abby Carter, Eastlake North; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding; Alana Ellis, Twinsburg; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow-Munroe Falls; Chelsea Huffman, Cuyahoga Falls; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley; Jade Abdulla, Canton GlenOak; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson; Peyton Davis, North Canton Hoover; Serena Sammarone, Canfield; Raegan Burkey, Youngstown Boardman; Hannah Kroft, Marietta; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley; Lauren King, Dresden Tri-Valley; Breanne Beatty, Worthington Thomas Worthington; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby;Imarinah Russell, Dublin Coffman; Reagan Willingham, Ashville Teays Valley; KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Sean Kelly Darks, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Lexi Fleming, Cincinnati Mercy McAuley; Jillian Hayes, Loveland; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; CiCi Riggins, Hamilton; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Katie Thomas, Findlay; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start.

DIVISION II GIRLS

FIRST TEAM

Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-foot-8, sr., 17.9 points per game; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 28.3; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 17.9; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, jr., 19.3.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Cornell, New Philadelphia

SECOND TEAM

Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10 Jr., 20.2; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Elisabeth Bush, Dayton Carroll, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Maddie Edgerly, Bay Village Bay, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Morgan Bentley, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, soph., 17.1; Emma Broermann, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Kendyl Mick, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, jr., 9.3; Bryana Housley, Norton, 5-3, sr., 9.4; Carlisa Strickland, Columbus Independence, 5-6, sr., 21.1; Bailee Smith, Zanesville Maysville, 5-6, soph., 17.3.

THIRD TEAM

Chloe Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Jenna Riccardo, Lisbon Beaver, 6-0, jr., 23.0; Taylor Rinn, Richfield Revere, 5-9, sr., 18.0; Carly Perusek, Cleveland Heights Beaumont, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Kaydan Lawson, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-11, jr., 16.2; Makayla Abram, Steubenville, 5-10, soph., 16.4; Rachel Bolyard, Streetsboro, 5-5, sr., 21.2; Kenzie McConnell, Circleville, 6-0, soph., 16.4; Madyson Hacking, Perry, 5-4, soph., 15.3.

SPECIAL MENTION

Lauren Hapgood, Dayton Oakwood; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon; Javaan Rogers, Akron Buchtel; Megan Mitchell, Canton South; Sydney Bourquin, Jonathan Alder; Taylor Thierry, Shaker Heights Laurel; Bella Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls; Samantha Blair, Dover; Jessica Hartsock, Warsaw River View; Taylor Jones, Wintersville Indian Creek; Lanae Riley, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Sarah Bury, Poland Seminary; Alex Ochman, Warren Howland; Caitlyn DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne; Shay McDonald, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Jocie Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto; Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Kylee Sheppard, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Emma Randall, Shelby; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath.

HONORABLE MENTION

Casey Smith, Pepper Pike Orange; Giuliana Marinozzi, Shaker Heights; Lydia Gattozzi, Cleveland Heights Beaumont; Jordan Vencill; Brooke Rebman, Lorain Clearview; Jaida Malone, Cleveland East Tech; Emma Liberatore, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Shaye Foutty, Canal Fulton Northwest; Lauren Calhoun, Ravenna; Grace Hete, Richfield Revere; Maria Dobson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Kelsey Hosey, Norton; Maria Sziva, Mogadore Field; Peyton Alazaus, Beloit West Branch; Trinity McDowell, Struthers; Conchetta Rinaldi, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; Kayla Clark, Warren Howland; Shayna Hoop, Circleville; Rayana Burns, Wash. C.H. Washington; Hannah Burnside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Laura Manderick, Athens; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Kayla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Josie Ousley, McArthur Vinton County; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Addie Rhodes, Minerva; Katie Strama, St. Clairsville; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo; Erin Boehm, Sunbury Big Walnut; Hannah Cowan, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Madison Linn, Hebron Lakewood; Malorie Colwell, London; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Abby Jones, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Hailey Jordan, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jessica Nation, Olentangy Berlin; Cate Schieber, Granville; Maddy Vincent, Columbus Bexley; Emily Byrne, Cincinnati McNicholas; Clarissa Craig, St Bernard Roger Bacon; Paige Garr, Goshen; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chloe Smith, Germantown Valley View; Sky Thomas, Cin. Wyoming; Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins; Cory Santoro, Bellevue; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian; Bailey Walter, Shelby; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake.

Comments