COLUMBUS — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Owen Hiegel made a habit of finishing first. So earning first-team all-Ohio honors comes as no surprise for the senior guard.

Hiegel

Hiegel was a first-team selection in the Division III boys all-Ohio results released by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association on Tuesday. Mohawk’s Zach Hayman and Ottoville’s Josh Thorbahn were third-team picks in Division IV.

A three-year starter and four-year letterman, Hiegel helped O-G compile four straight 20-win seasons and claim four straight Western Buckeye League championships. The Titans have gone 9-0 in WBL games each of the past three seasons and were 8-1 and shared the league title with Defiance in 2015-16.

O-G was 21-6 Hiegel’s freshman year, and has gone 21-3, 24-2 and 21-4 since with him as its starting point guard. The WBL and District 8 Player of the Year, the 5-foot-10 senior averaged 19.7 points, 4.0 rebounds and 5.2 assists a game this past season.

Hayman led Mohawk to an outright Northern-10 Conference title (15-1) and 22-2 season. The 5-11 guard averaged 21.8 points a game this season and finished his career with a school-record 1,171 career points.

Thorbahn, a 6-4 sophomore, earned Putnam County League Player of the Year honors after averaging 18.3 points and 7.9 rebounds for the Big Green.

Bluffton’s Luke Denecker (19.2 ppg, 5.7 rpg) earned special mention all-Ohio honors in Division III and Carey’s Hayden Stone (18 ppg, 10.5 rpg) received honorable mention recognition.

In Division IV, North Baltimore’s Levi Gazarek (22.1 ppg, 9.6 rpg) and Pandora-Gilboa’s Jared Breece (15.6 ppg, 3.4 apg) landed special mention all-Ohio honors.

All-Ohio Boys Basketball

Division III Boys

FIRST TEAM

Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, jr., 25.0; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington, 6-1, sr., 25.0; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Mark Wise, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Griffin Doseck, Anna, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, soph., 22.5; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 27.0.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Joe Frank, Archbold.

SECOND TEAM

Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 21.9; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.8; Calijaha’won Davis, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Alex Dotson, Cincinnati Purcell-Marian, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, sr., 21.6; Luke Powell, Barnesville,6-1, jr., 30.0; Jordan Burton, Cardinal Stritch,5-10, sr., 15.0; Charlie Large, Ironton, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Trevon Ellis, Dayton Stivers, 6-3, jr., 13.0.

THIRD TEAM

Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Joey Holifield, Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Brian Collier, Columbus Grandview Heights, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 20.5; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, soph., 26.2; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Brandon Rush, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 20.0.

SPECIAL MENTION

Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights; Nehemiah Benson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Isaac Schmitz, Richmond Edison; Mila Square, Youngstown Valley Christ; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Joe Abramovich, Warren Champion; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Alex Blanton, Piketon; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Josh Crall, Wynford; Luke Denecker, Bluffton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Seann McGill, Kirtland; Aaron Anderson & Sam Jerman, Ashtabula Edgewood; Austin Roberts, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Dion Hardy, Cleveland Martin Luther King; Edward Wright III, Elyria Catholic; Jimmie Mitchell, Beachwood.

Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Dylan Johnson & Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic; Scott Steger, Rootstown; Kyle Coffman, Mogadore; Chris Brooks, Canfield South Range; Benton Tennant, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Zach Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern; Logan Domer, Orrville.

Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Austin Webb, South Point; Eli Archer, Chesapeake; Matt Mondlak & Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Elijah Young, Seaman North Adams; Bowan Tomlin, West Union; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill.

Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Gavin Williams, Coshocton; Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Peyton Neff, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nic Hart, Beverly Fort Frye.

Cross Hackathorne, Fairbanks; Hunter Antritt, Baltimore Liberty Union; Ben Casey, West Jefferson; Nick Cunningham, Fredericktown; Nick Kimmel, Marion Pleasant; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Dorrian Moultrie, Gahanna Columbus Academy; Will Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek.

Willie Bowman, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; AJ Garrett, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Steven Gentry Jr., Cincinnati Deer Park; Brice Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Kendal James, Tipp City Bethel; Brandon Ross, Cincinnati Reading; Michael Stammen, Versailles.

Hayden Stone, Carey; Cooper Parrott, Willard; Karson Howell, New London; Luke Rowlinson, Western Reserve; Marcus Bruns; Jeron Williams, Archbold; Mason Loeffler, Evergreen; Andrew Bench, Genoa.

Division IV Boys

FIRST TEAM

Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, jr., 36.0; Gage Elza, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Nate Bruns, Marion Local, 6-6, sr.; Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-4, sr., 27.3; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 12.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Ben Hershberger, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-11, sr., 19.6; Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 14.5.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley Country Day.

SECOND TEAM

Russ Young, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Kendall Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Aiden Miller, Kinsman Badger, 6-3, sr., 21.4; T.J. Chapman, Willoughby Andrews Osborne, sr., 23.3; Simon Blair, South Central, 5-10, jr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM

Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, sr., 19.6; ; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville, 5-10, sr., 17.1; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, Zach Hayman, Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-5, sr., 16.7; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-3, sr., 11.4; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, jr., 18.8; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, jr., 17.2; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, soph., 18.3; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5.

SPECIAL MENTION

Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Clark Jennings, Caldwell; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring McKinley; Drew Clark, New Middletown Springfield; Bert Jones, Windham; Jalen Wenger, Dalton; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Weston Browning, Peebles; Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Trent Platfoot, Jackson Center; Erik Uszynski, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kaden Warner, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Eliot Cummings, Ottawa Hills; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s; Gavin Feichtner, Colonel Crawford; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary; Jarod Schulze, Minster; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry.

HONORABLE MENTION

Mario Puletti, Newbury; John Castrilla, Ashtabula St. John; Anthony Maxie, Richmond Heights; Miles Hunt, Elyria Open Door Christian; Nassiem Salem, Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon Coleman & Adam Ross, Columbia Station Columbia.

Payton Triplett, Lake Center Christian; Isaac Troyer, Kidron Central Christian; Connor Stuart, Rittman; Joey Knopp, East Canton; Joey Clark, Sebring McKinley; Shane Eynon, New Middletown Springfield; Matt Church, Bristolville Bristol; Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews.

Cory Borders, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Will Shope, Sciotovillle East; Sam Buddelmeyer, Leesburg Fairfield; Hunter Ruckel, Mowrystown Whiteoak.

Christian Duniver & Nickolai Wickham, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Andy Miller, Berlin Hiland; Mitch Neidenthal & Mike Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Trillion West, Toronto; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville.

Ashton Bigler, Morral Ridgedale; Delavontae Jackson, Liberty Christian; Dylan James, Danville; Carter Jones, Centerburg; Chase McCartney, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Bryson Vogel, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Thomas Benvie, Granville Christian; Joel Headings, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Heath Jeffries, Newark Catholic; Caleb Logan, Genoa Christian; Levi Ross, Madison Christian; Daniel Turner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Brock Unger, Sugar Grove Berne Union.

Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern; Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie; Trey Dunn, Springfield Catholic Central; Daniel Kearns, Russia; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center; Logan Woods, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian.

Comments