PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

OHSAA State Tournament

Thursday’s State Semifinals

Division III’

Cincinnati Purcell Marian (24-4) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-2), noon

Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (24-3), 2

FINAL: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

Division II

Thornville Sheridan (21-5) vs. Columbus South (27-1), 6

Akron Buchtel (20-7) vs. Trotwood-Madison (26-2), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 2

Friday’s State Semifinals

Division IV

Berlin Hiland (27-1) vs. St. Henry (24-3), noon

Richmond Heights (21-6) vs. Convoy Crestview (26-1), 2

FINAL: Saturday, 5:15

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward (19-8) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (27-0), 6

Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3), 8

FINAL: Saturday, 8:30

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 0 0 .000 —

Boston 0 0 .000 —

New York 0 0 .000 —

Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 —

Toronto 0 0 .000 —

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 —

Cleveland 0 0 .000 —

Detroit 0 0 .000 —

Kansas City 0 0 .000 —

Minnesota 0 0 .000 —

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 0 0 .000 —

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —

Oakland 0 0 .000 —

Seattle 0 0 .000 —

Texas 0 0 .000 —

Wednesday’s Games

Seattle vs. Oakland at Tokyo, 5:35 a.m.

Thursday’s Games

Seattle vs. Oakland at Tokyo, 5:35 a.m.

Spring Training Schedule

Monday’s Results

Seattle 6, Yomiuri 5

Baltimore 14, Detroit 1

Minnesota 4, Boston 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 2

Miami 7, Washington 1

St. Louis 4, Philadelphia 1

Toronto 3, Detroit 2

Washington 6, N.Y. Mets 5

San Diego 3, Cleveland 1

San Francisco 5, Chicago White Sox 2

Colorado 6, Cincinnati 3

N.Y. Yankees 7, Atlanta 4

Tuesday’s RESULTS

Pittsburgh 3, Detroit 1

N.Y. Yankees 6, Tampa Bay 2

Washington 3, Atlanta 2

Toronto at Boston, cancelled

N.Y. Mets at Miami, cancelled

Minnesota at Baltimore, cancelled

Philadelphia at Houston, cancelled

Chicago Cubs 6, Seattle 4

Texas 3, Milwaukee 2

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., late

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., late

Colorado vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., late

San Diego vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., late

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., late

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Cleveland (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:35 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

Tuesday’s Boxscore

Pirates 3, Tigers 1

Detroit Pittsburgh

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Beckham ss 2 0 0 0 Frazier 2b 4 0 2 0

Valente 2b 1 0 0 0 S.Marte cf 4 1 1 0

Stewart lf 3 0 0 0 Dckrson lf 4 0 2 0

Dy.Rosa lf 1 1 1 0 Jo.Bell 1b 4 1 2 0

Cndlrio 3b 3 0 1 0 Crvelli c 2 0 1 0

Da.Lugo 3b 1 0 0 0 S.Baron c 1 0 0 0

J.Hicks c 2 0 0 0 Ju.Kang 3b 4 0 0 0

B.Wlson c 1 0 1 1 Cabrera dh 3 0 1 1

Mahtook cf 1 0 0 0 Chsnhll rf 3 0 0 0

De.Hill cf 2 0 1 0 Gnzalez ss 2 1 1 0

B.Dixon 1b 2 0 0 0

J.Lster 1b 2 0 0 0

Rdrguez 2b 2 0 0 0

Alcntra ss 2 0 0 0

Ca.Rupp dh 2 0 1 0

W.Perez ph 1 0 0 0

C.Gbson rf 2 0 0 0

Mntgmry rf 1 0 0 0

Totals 31 1 5 1 Totals 31 3 10 1

Detroit 000″‡000″‡001 — 1

Pittsburgh 001″‡110″‡00x — 3

E–Beckham (1), Hicks (1). DP–Detroit 0, Pittsburgh 1. 2B–Rosa (1), Rupp (1), Marte (1), Dickerson (1), Gonzalez (1). SB–Marte (1), Cervelli (1). CS–Frazier (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Boyd L, 1-1 4 2/3 7 3 2 2 7

Stumpf 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 3

VerHagen 1 1 0 0 0 2

Ecker 1 1 0 0 0 2

Pittsburgh

Brault W, 2-0 3 2/3 2 0 0 3 4

Vazquez H, 2 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 3

Kela H, 3 1 0 0 0 0 1

Liriano H, 4 1 0 0 0 0 0

Davis S, 1-1 2 3 1 1 0 3

Umpires–Home, Vic Carapazza. First, Sam Holbrook. Second, Alex Tosi. Third, Brennan Miller. T–2:36. A–6,051

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

z-Tampa Bay 73 56 13 4 116 287 191

Boston 73 44 20 9 97 221 185

Toronto 73 43 25 5 91 259 219

Montreal 73 38 28 7 83 215 213

Florida 72 32 28 12 76 234 242

Buffalo 72 31 32 9 71 200 233

Detroit 73 26 37 10 62 198 249

Ottawa 72 25 41 6 56 213 263

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Washington 73 43 23 7 93 252 226

N.Y. Islanders 73 42 24 7 91 206 178

Pittsburgh 74 39 24 11 89 251 223

Carolina 72 40 25 7 87 215 198

Columbus 72 40 28 4 84 220 210

Philadelphia 73 35 30 8 78 223 244

N.Y. Rangers 73 28 32 13 69 204 244

New Jersey 74 27 38 9 63 205 253

Western Conference

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Winnipeg 72 43 25 4 90 246 213

Nashville 74 42 27 5 89 222 195

St. Louis 73 38 27 8 84 214 200

Dallas 72 37 29 6 80 181 178

Minnesota 74 34 31 9 77 200 217

Colorado 73 32 29 12 76 232 224

Chicago 72 32 30 10 74 243 263

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Calgary 72 44 21 7 95 256 206

San Jose 73 43 22 8 94 261 229

Vegas 73 41 27 5 87 227 203

Arizona 73 36 31 6 78 196 204

Vancouver 73 31 32 10 72 199 225

Edmonton 73 32 34 7 71 206 244

Anaheim 74 30 35 9 69 173 227

Los Angeles 72 25 39 8 58 170 230

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Tampa Bay 4, Arizona 1

Vancouver 3, Chicago 2, OT

Vegas 7, San Jose 3

Winnipeg 3, Los Angeles 2

Tuesday’s Results

Carolina 3, Pittsburgh 2, SO

Montreal 3, Philadelphia 1

Detroit 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Boston 5, N.Y. Islanders 0

Washington 4, New Jersey 1

Colorado 3, Minnesota 1

St. Louis 7, Edmonton 2

Nashville 3, Toronto 0

Florida at Dallas, late

Columbus at Calgary, late

Wednesday’s Games

Toronto at Buffalo, 7

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7:30

Ottawa at Vancouver, 10

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7

Boston at New Jersey, 7

Arizona at Florida, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30

Detroit at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30

Columbus at Edmonton, 9

Ottawa at Calgary, 9

Winnipeg at Vegas, 10

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Washington, 7

San Jose at Anaheim, 10

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 50 21 .704 —

x-Philadelphia 46 25 .648 4

Boston 43 28 .606 7

Brooklyn 36 36 .500 14½

New York 14 57 .197 36

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 36 .486 —

Orlando 33 38 .465 1½

Charlotte 31 39 .443 3

Washington 30 41 .423 4½

Atlanta 24 48 .333 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Milwaukee 53 18 .746 —

Indiana 44 27 .620 9

Detroit 36 34 .514 16½

Chicago 20 52 .278 33½

Cleveland 18 53 .254 35

Western Conference

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 45 26 .634 —

San Antonio 42 29 .592 3

New Orleans 31 42 .425 15

Memphis 28 42 .400 16½

Dallas 28 42 .400 16½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Denver 47 22 .681 —

Portland 43 27 .614 4½

Oklahoma City 42 29 .592 6

Utah 41 29 .586 6½

Minnesota 32 39 .451 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

x-Golden State 48 22 .686 —

L.A. Clippers 41 30 .577 7½

Sacramento 34 35 .493 13½

L.A. Lakers 31 40 .437 17½

Phoenix 17 55 .236 32

x-clinched playoff spot

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Cleveland 126, Detroit 119

Utah 116, Washington 95

Denver 114, Boston 105

Toronto 128, New York 92

Miami 116, Oklahoma City 107

San Antonio 111, Golden State 105

New Orleans 129, Dallas 125, OT

Chicago 116, Phoenix 101

Portland 106, Indiana 98

Tuesday’s Results

Philadelphia 118, Charlotte 114

Houston 121, Atlanta 105

Golden State 117, Minnesota 107

Milwaukee 115, L.A. Lakers 101

Brooklyn at Sacramento, 10

Indiana at L.A. Clippers, late

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Philadelphia, 7

Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7

New Orleans at Orlando, 7

Utah at New York, 7:30

Houston at Memphis, 8

Washington at Chicago, 8

Miami at San Antonio, 8:30

Toronto at Oklahoma City, 9:30

Dallas at Portland, 10

Thursday’s Games

Denver at Washington, 7

Minnesota at Charlotte, 7

Utah at Atlanta, 7:30

Dallas at Sacramento, 10

Detroit at Phoenix, 10

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30

Friday’s Games

Memphis at Orlando, 7

Denver at New York, 7:30

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30

Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7:30

San Antonio at Houston, 8

Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 2 0 1 7 7 0

Columbus 2 0 1 7 4 1

Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 6 3

Montreal 2 1 0 6 6 4

New York 1 0 1 4 5 2

Cincinnati 1 1 1 4 5 5

New York City FC 0 0 3 3 4 4

Orlando City 0 1 2 2 4 6

Atlanta 0 1 2 2 2 4

Chicago 0 2 1 1 4 7

New England 0 2 1 1 3 6

Philadelphia 0 2 1 1 2 6

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 3 0 0 9 10 3

Los Angeles FC 2 0 1 7 8 4

Houston 2 0 1 7 6 4

Minnesota United 2 1 0 6 8 5

LA Galaxy 2 1 0 6 5 5

Sporting Kansas City 1 1 1 4 4 3

FC Dallas 1 1 1 4 3 2

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 2 6

Colorado 0 1 2 2 4 6

Portland 0 2 1 1 4 10

Vancouver 0 3 0 0 4 7

San Jose 0 3 0 0 2 9

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Seattle 4, Chicago 2

Columbus 1, FC Dallas 0

Houston 3, Vancouver 2

New York 4, San Jose 1

Montreal 3, Orlando City 1

D.C. United 5, Real Salt Lake 0

LA Galaxy 3, Minnesota United 2

Sunday’s Results

Los Angeles FC 2, New York City FC 2, tie

Cincinnati 3, Portland 0

Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 1, tie

Toronto FC 3, New England 2

Sporting Kansas City 1, Colorado 1, tie

Saturday’s GAMES

Colorado at FC Dallas, 5:30

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7:30

Orlando City at New York, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Sunday’s Game

Cincinnati at New England, 4

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Divisional Tournaments

NCAA Men’s Tournament

Tuesday’s First Four

AT DAYTON

Fairleigh Dickinson 82, Prairie View A&M 76

Belmont (26-5) vs. Temple (23-9), late

Wednesday’S FIRST FOUR

N.C. Central (18-15) vs. North Dakota State (18-15), 6:40 p.m.

Arizona State (22-10) vs. St. John’s (21-12), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL

Thursday’s First Round

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

AT JACKSONVILLE, FLA.

LSU (26-6) vs. Yale (22-7), 12:40 p.m.

Maryland (22-10) vs. Belmont-Temple winner, 3:10 p.m.

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Louisville (20-13) vs. Minnesota (21-13), 12:15 p.m.

Michigan State (28-6) vs. Bradley (20-14), 2:45 p.m.

Friday’s First Round

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Duke (29-5) vs. N.C. Central-North Dakota State winner, 7:10 p.m.

VCU (25-7) vs. UCF (23-8), 9:40 p.m.

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Mississippi State (23-10) vs. Liberty (28-6), 7:27 p.m.

Virginia Tech (24-8) vs. Saint Louis (23-12), 9:57 p.m.

SATURDAY’S SECOND ROUND

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

LSU-Yale winner vs. Maryland–Belmont-Temple winner

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Michigan State-Bradley winner vs. Louisville-Minnesota winner

SUNDAY’S SECOND ROUND

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Duke-N.C. Central-North Dakota State winner vs. VCU-UCF winner

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Virginia Tech-Saint Louis winner vs. Mississippi State-Liberty winner

SOUTH REGIONAL

Thursday’s First Round

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Purdue (23-9) vs. Old Dominion (26-8)

Villanova (25-9) vs. Saint Mary’s (22-11)

Friday’s First Round

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Virginia (29-3) vs. Gardner-Webb (23-11)

Mississippi (20-12) vs. Oklahoma (19-13)

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Tennessee (29-5) vs. Colgate (24-10)

Cincinnati (28-6) vs. Iowa (22-11)

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Kansas State (25-8) vs. UC Irvine (30-5)

Wisconsin (23-10) vs. Oregon (23-12)

Saturday’s Second Round

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Purdue-Old Dominion winner vs. Villanova-Saint Mary’s winner

Sunday’s Second Round

At Colonial Life Arena

Columbia, S.C.

Virginia-Gardner-Webb winner vs. Mississippi-Oklahoma winner

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Tennessee-Colgate winner vs. Cincinnati-Iowa winner

At SAP Center

San Jose, Calif.

Kansas State-UC Irvine winner vs. Wisconsin-Oregon winner

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Thursday’s First Round

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Kentucky (27-6) vs. Abilene Christian (27-6), 7:10 p.m.

Wofford (29-4) vs. Seton Hall (20-13), 9:40 p.m.

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Auburn (26-9) vs. New Mexico State (30-4), 1:30 p.m.

Kansas (25-9) vs. Northeastern (23-10), 4 p.m.

Friday’s First Round

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Utah State (28-6) vs. Washington (26-8), 6:50 p.m.

North Carolina (27-6) vs. Iona (17-15), 9:20 p.m.

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Houston (31-3) vs. Georgia State (24-9), 7:20 p.m.

Iowa State (23-11) vs. Ohio State (19-14), 9:50 p.m.

Saturday’s Second Round

At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena

Jacksonville, Fla.

Kentucky-Abilene Christian winner vs. Wofford-Seton Hall winner

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Kansas-Northeastern winner vs. Auburn-New Mexico State winner

Sunday’s Second Round

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

North Carolina-Iona winner vs. Utah State-Washington winner

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Houston-Georgia State winner vs. Iowa State-Ohio State winner

WEST REGIONAL

Thursday’s First Round

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Florida State (27-7) vs. Vermont (27-6), 2 p.m.

Marquette (24-9) vs. Murray State (27-4), 4:30 p.m.

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Nevada (29-4) vs. Florida (19-15), 6:50 p.m.

Michigan (28-6) vs. Montana (26-8), 9:20 p.m.

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga (30-3) vs. Fairleigh Dickinson (21-13), 7:27 p.m.

Syracuse (20-13) vs. Baylor (19-13), 9:57 p.m.

Friday’s First Round

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech (26-6) vs. Northern Kentucky (26-8)

Buffalo (31-3) vs. Arizona State-St. John’s winner

Saturday’s Second Round

At The XL Center

Hartford, Conn.

Florida State-Vermont winner vs. Marquette-Murray State winner

At Wells Fargo Arena

Des Moines, Iowa

Michigan-Montana winner vs. Nevada-Florida winner

At Vivint Smart Home Arena

Salt Lake City

Gonzaga–Fairleigh Dickinson vs. Syracuse-Baylor winner

Sunday’s Second Round

At BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

Texas Tech-Northern Kentucky winner vs. Buffalo–Arizona State-St. John’s winner

NCAA Women’s Tournament

Greensboro Regional

Friday’s First Round

At Charlotte, N.C.

South Carolina (21-9) vs. Belmont (26-6), 1:45 p.m.

Florida State (23-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 30 minutes after first game

At Iowa City

Iowa (26-6) vs. Mercer (25-7), 2 p.m.

Missouri (23-10) vs. Drake (27-6), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s First Round

At Waco, Texas

California (19-12) vs. North Carolina (18-14), 3:30 p.m.

Baylor (31-1) vs. Abilene Christian (23-9), 30 minutes after first game

At Raleigh, N.C.

Kentucky (24-7) vs. Princeton (22-9), 11 a.m.

NC State (26-5) vs. Maine (25-7), 30 minutes after first game

Sunday’s Second Round

At Charlotte, N.C.

Florida State-Bucknell winner vs. South Carolina-Belmont winner, TBA

At Iowa City

Missouri-Drake winner vs. Iowa-Mercer winner, TBA

Monday’s Second Round

At Waco, Texas

Baylor-Abilene Christian winner vs. California-North Carolina winner, TBA

At Raleigh, N.C.

Kentucky-Princeton winner vs. NC State-Maine winner,

Portland regional

Friday’s First Round

At Starkville, Miss.

South Dakota (28-5) vs. Clemson (19-12), 7 p.m.

Mississippi State (30-2) vs. Southern U. (20-12), 30 minutes after first game

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Arizona State (20-10) vs. UCF (26-6), 7 p.m.

Miami (24-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (28-4), 30 minutes after first game

At Eugene, Ore.

Texas (23-9) vs. Indiana (20-12), 7 p.m.

Oregon (29-4) vs. Portland State (25-7), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s First Round

At Syracuse, N.Y.

South Dakota State (26-6) vs. Quinnipiac (26-6), 11 a.m.

Syracuse (24-8) vs. Fordham (24-8), 30 minutes after first game

Sunday’s Second Round

At Starkville, Miss.

Mississippi State-Southern U. winner vs. South Dakota-Clemson winner, TBA

At Coral Gables, Fla.

Arizona State-UCF winner vs. Miami-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

At Eugene, Ore.

Texas-Indiana winner vs. Oregon-Portland State winner, TBA

Monday’s Second Round

At Syracuse, N.Y.

South Dakota State-Quinnipiac winner vs. Syracuse-Fordham winner, TBA

Chicago Regional

Friday’s First Round

At College Station, Texas

Marquette (26-7) vs. Rice (28-3), 2 p.m.

Texas A&M (24-7) vs. Wright State (27-6), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s First Round

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame (30-3) vs. Bethune-Cookman (21-10), 11 a.m.

Central Michigan (25-7) vs. Michigan State (20-11), 30 minutes after first game At Ames, Iowa

DePaul (26-7) vs. Missouri State (22-9), 3:30 p.m.

Iowa State (25-8) vs. New Mexico State (25-6), 30 minutes after first game

At Stanford, Calif.

BYU (25-6) vs. Auburn (22-9), 3:30 p.m.

Stanford (28-4) vs. UC Davis (24-6), 30 minutes after first game

Sunday’s Second Round

At College Station, Texas

Marquette-Rice winner vs. Texas A&M-Wright State winner, TBA

Monday’s Second Round

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Notre Dame–Bethune-Cookman winner vs. Central Michigan-Michigan State winner, TBA

At Ames, Iowa

DePaul-Missouri State winner vs. Iowa State-New Mexico State winner, TBA

At Stanford, Calif.

BYU-Auburn winner vs. Stanford-UC Davis winner

Albany Regional

Friday’s First Round

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville (29-3) vs. Robert Morris (22-10), Noon

Michigan (21-11) vs. Kansas State (21-11), 30 minutes after first game

At Storrs, Conn.

Rutgers (22-9) vs. Buffalo (23-9), 4:30 p.m.

UConn (31-2) vs. Towson (20-12), 30 minutes after first game

Saturday’s First Round

At Corvallis, Ore.

Gonzaga (28-4) vs. Little Rock (21-10), 3:30 p.m.

Oregon State (24-7) vs. Boise State (28-4), 30 minutes after first game

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (28-4) vs. Radford (26-6), 11 a.m.

UCLA (20-12) vs. Tennessee (19-12), 30 minutes after first game

Sunday’s Second Round

At Louisville, Ky.

Louisville-Robert Morris winner vs. Michigan-Kansas State winner, TBA

At Storrs, Conn.

Rutgers-Buffalo winner vs. UConn-Towson winner, TBA

Monday’s Second Round

At Corvallis, Ore.

Gonzaga-Little Rock winner vs. Oregon State-Boise State winner, TBA

At College Park, Md.

UCLA-Tennessee winner vs. Maryland-Radford winner, TBA

National Invitation Tournament

Tuesday’s First Round

UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69

Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81

NC State 84, Hofstra 78

Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72

Clemson 75, Wright State 69

Memphis 74, San Diego 60

Sam Houston State (21-11) at TCU (20-13), late

Butler (16-16) at Nebraska (18-16), late

Wednesday’s Games

Wichita State (19-14) at Furman (25-7), 7 p.m.

Harvard (18-11) at Georgetown (19-13), 7 p.m.

Norfolk State (21-13) at Alabama (18-15), 7 p.m.

Toledo (25-7) at Xavier (18-15), 7 p.m.

Sam Houston State (21-11) at TCU (20-13), 9 p.m.

Butler (16-16) at Nebraska (18-16), 9 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational

Tuesday’s First Round

CS Northridge (13-20) at Utah Valley (23-9), late

Wednesday’s First Round

Grand Canyon (20-12) at West Virginia (14-20), 7 p.m.

Howard (17-16) at Coastal Carolina (15-16), 7 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-8) at South Florida (19-13), 7 p.m.

Southern Mississippi (20-12) at Longwood (15-17), 7 p.m.

Central Michigan (23-11) at DePaul (15-15), 8 p.m.

UAB (20-14) at Brown (19-11), 7 p.m.

Loyola Marymount (20-11) at California Baptist (16-14), 10 p.m.

Monday’s Quarterfinals

Grand Canyon-West Virginia winner vs. Howard-Coastal Carolina winner, TBA

Stony Brook-South Florida winner vs. CS Northridge-Utah Valley winner, TBA

Central Michigan-DePaul winner vs. Southern Mississippi-Longwood winner, TBA

Loyola Marymount-California Baptist winner vs. UAB-Brown winner, TBA

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Monday’s First Round

NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81

Tuesday’s First Round

Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT

Marshall 76, IUPUI 73

Wednesday’s First Round

Green Bay (17-16) at ETSU (24-9), 7 p.m.

Texas Southern (21-13) at New Orleans (19-13), 8 p.m.

Grambling State (17-16) at Texas Rio Grande Valley (19-16), 8 p.m.

Presbyterian (18-15) at Seattle (18-14), 10 p.m.

Thursday’s First Round

Saint Francis (NY) (17-15) at Hampton (16-17), 7 p.m.

FAU (17-15) at Charleston Southern (17-15), 7 p.m.

Kent State (22-10) at Louisiana-Monroe (18-15), 8 p.m.

CSU Bakersfield (16-15) at Cal State Fullerton (16-17), 10 p.m.

Friday’s First Round

Drake (24-9) at Southern Utah (16-16), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s First Round

FIU (19-13) at Texas State (24-10), 7 p.m.

Women’s National Invitation Tournament

Wednesday’s First Round

Morehead State (23-10) at Ohio State (14-14), 7 p.m.

Pepperdine (20-11) at California Baptist (18-11), 8 p.m.

Pacific (18-12) at Fresno State (19-12), 10 p.m.

Thursday’s First Round

Charlotte (18-12) at VCU (23-9), 6 p.m.

Houston (15-15) at Arkansas (20-14), 7 p.m.

UAB (25-6) at Troy (22-8), 7 p.m.

Kent State (19-12) at Green Bay (22-9), 7 p.m.

Northeastern (20-11) at Butler (21-9), 7 p.m.

Youngstown State (22-9) at Cincinnati (21-10), 7 p.m.

Rider (19-12) at West Virginia (20-10), 7 p.m.

Seton Hall (15-15) at Toledo (20-11), 7 p.m.

Western Kentucky (18-14) at Miami (Ohio) (23-8), 7 p.m.

High Point (22-8) at Ohio (27-5), 7 p.m.

Stetson (16-15) at South Florida (18-15), 7 p.m.

Furman (19-13) at Virginia Tech (20-11), 7 p.m.

Hartford (23-9) at Providence (17-15), 7 p.m.

IUPUI (20-11) at Middle Tennessee (22-10), 7:30 p.m.

Prairie View A&M (17-13) at TCU (20-10), 7:30 p.m.

Dayton (17-13) at Northwestern (16-14), 8 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (25-6) at Texas-Arlington (23-7), 8 p.m.

Northern Colorado (21-10) at Wyoming (22-8), 8:30 p.m.

Denver (17-13) at New Mexico (24-6), 9 p.m.

Idaho State (20-10) at Arizona (18-13), 9:30 p.m.

Idaho (20-11) at Loyola Marymount (18-14), 10 p.m.

Friday’s First Round

Old Dominion (21-10) at Villanova (18-12), 7 p.m.

NC A&T (20-11) at James Madison (25-5), 7 p.m.

Drexel (24-8) at Harvard (16-12), 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart (19-12) at Georgetown (16-15), 7 p.m.

American (22-10) at Penn (23-6), 7 p.m.

Northern Iowa (20-12) at Minnesota (20-10), 7:30 p.m.

South Alabama (24-10) at Lamar (24-6), 8 p.m.

Hawaii (25-16) at Saint Mary’s (20-11), 10 p.m.

Women’s Basketball Invitational

Wednesday’s First Round

Appalachian State at UNC Ashville, 6 p.m.

Marshall at Davidson, 7 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley at North Texas, 8 p.m.

Utah State at UC Riverside, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s First Round

Campbell at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.

Nicholls at Southern Mississippi, 7 p.m.

Georgia State at North Alabama, 7 p.m.

Akron at Tennessee Tech, 7 p.m.

NCAA Division II Men

Saturday’s Second Round

South Central Region

At Canyon, Texas

West Texas A&M 77, Texas A&M-Commerce 61

At Austin, Texas

St. Edward’s 93, Lubbock Christian 80

West Region

At San Diego

St. Martin’s 67, Seattle Pacific 63

Point Loma 73, UC San Diego 50

Sunday’s Second Round

Atlantic Region

At Indiana, Pa.

West Liberty 82, Virginia St. 80

Mercyhurst 75, Indiana (Pa.) 65

Central Region

At Maryville, Mo.

Missouri Southern 92, SE Oklahoma 83

NW Missouri State 70, S. Nazarene 59

East Region

At Manchester, N.H.

Dominican (NY) 86, St. Thomas Aquinas 83, OT

St Anselm 70, New Haven 69

Midwest Region

At Romeoville, Ill.

Bellarmine 74, Findlay 59

Southern Indiana 62, Lewis 61

South Region

At Davie, Fla.

Lynn 88, Florida Southern 78

Nova Southeastern 89, West Alabama 80

Southeast Region

At Charlotte, N.C,

Augusta 93, SC-Aiken 89, OT

Queens (NC) 96, Catawba 93

Monday’s Regional Final

West Region

At San Diego

Point Loma 60, Saint Martin’s 54

Tuesday’s Regional Finals

Central Region

At Maryville, Mo.

Northwest Missouri State 82, Missouri Southern 70

Atlantic Region

At Indiana, Pa.

Mercyhurst 82, West Liberty 70

East Region

At Manchester, N.H.

Dominican (NY), vs. Saint Anselm, 7 p.m.

Midwest Region

At Romeoville, Ill.

Southern Indiana 76, Bellarmine 69

South Region

At Davie, Fla.

Nova Southeastern 89, Lynn 74

Southeast Region

At Charlotte, N.C.

Queens (NC) 91, Augusta 78

South Central

At Canyon, Texas

West Texas A&M 89, St. Edward’s 70

At Evansville, Ind.

Mercyhurst vs. Northwest Missouri State, TBA

Saint Anselm vs. Southern Indiana, TBA

Nova Southeastern vs. Queens (NC), TBA

West Texas A&M vs. Point Loma, TBA

NCAA Division II Women

Saturday’s Second Round

Atlantic Region

At Glenville, W.Va.

Indiana (Pa.) 66, Virginia Union 58

California (Pa.) 87, Glenville State 77

Central Region

At Hays, Kan.

Central Missouri vs. SW Oklahoma State

Fort Hays State 71, Minnesota State-Moorhead 60

East Region

At Philadelphia

Saint Anselm 59, Stonehill 50

Lemoyne 63, U. of the Sciences 56

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Grand Valley State 72, Lewis 55

Drury 78, Northern Michigan 56

South Region

At Lakeland, Fla.

Nova Southeastern 87, West Florida 78

Florida Southern 76, Tampa 65

Southeast Region

At Anderson, S.C.

North Georgia 76, Wingate 53

Lander 64, Anderson (SC) 61

South Central

At Canyon, Texas

Angelo State 73, West Texas A&M 70, OT

South Central

At Grand Junction, Colo.

Lubbock Christian 56, Colorado Mesa 53

West Region

At San Diego

Alaska-Anchorage 69, Northwest Nazarene 67

Azusa-Pacific 64, UC San Diego 61

Monday’s Regional Finals

Atlantic Region

At Glenville, W.Va.

Indiana (Pa.) 68, California (Pa.) 60

Central Region

At Hays, Kan.

Southwestern Oklahoma State 88, Fort Hays State 77

East Region

At Philadelphia

Saint Anselm 63, Le Moyne 61

Midwest Region

At Springfield, Mo.

Drury 51, Grand Valley State 44

South Region

At Lakeland, Fla.

Nova Southeastern 84, Florida Southern 63

Southeast Region

At Anderson, S.C.

North Georgia 73, Lander 62

West Region

At San Diego

Azusa Pacific 65, Alaska-Anchorage 63

Tuesday’s Regional Final

South Central Region

At Lubbock, Texas

Lubbock Christian 76, Angelo State 62

Tuesday, March 26 National Quarterfinals

At Columbus, Ohio

Indiana (Pa.) vs. Southwestern Oklahoma State, TBA

Saint Anselm vs. Drury, TBA

Nova Southeastern vs. North Georgia, TBA

Lubbock Christian vs. Azusa Pacific, TBA

NAIA Division I Men

At Kansas City, Mo.

Wednesday’s First Round

Bethel (Tenn.) vs. John Brown, 10 a.m.

Campbellsville vs. Lewis-Clark State, 11:45 a.m.

LSU Shreveport vs. William Jessup, 2:15

Central Baptist vs. LSU-Alexandria, 4

Rocky Mountain vs. Georgetown (Ky.), 5:45

William Penn vs. Vanguard, 7:30

Loyola (NO) vs. Missouri Baptist, 9:15

Arizona Christian vs. Wayland Baptist, 11

THURSDAY’S FIRST ROUND

Talladega vs. Pikeville, 10 a.m.

Cumberlands (Ky.) vs. Wiley, 11:45

St. Thomas (Texas) vs. Carroll (Mont.), 2:15

Oklahoma City vs. Stillman, 3:15

Mid-America Christian vs. Tougaloo, 5

Peru State vs. William Carey, 6:45

Westmont vs. Benedictine (Kan.), 8:30

Sciences and Arts vs. The Masters, 10:15

NAIA Division I Women

At Billings, Mont.

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

Freed-Hardeman 82, Lewis-Clark St. 60

Montana Western 60, Master’s 55

Our Lady of the Lake 89, Campbellsville 85

Oklahoma City 76, Clarke 72

Monday’s Semifinals

Montana Western 78, Freed-Hardeman 71, OT

Oklahoma City 85, Our Lady of the Lake 70

Tuesday’s Championship

Montana Western 75, Oklahoma City 59

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

Major League Baseball

MLB — Named Bill Bavasi director operations for the Arizona Fall League.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Signed OF Carlos Gonzalez to a minor league contract. Optioned OF Oscar Mercado to Columbus (IL). Released OF Matt Joyce.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned OFs Derek Fisher and Myles Straw, and LHP Cionel Perez. Reassigned OF Yordan Alvarez, LHP Kent Emanuel, RHP Brendan McCurry and INFs Jack Mayfield, Nick Tanielu and Abraham Toro to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Glenn Sparkman and OFs Jorge Bonifacio and Brett Phillips to Omaha (PCL). Reassigned LHP Richard Lovelady RHPs Zach Lovvorn and Drew Storen C Xavier Fernandez INFs Jecksson Flores and Nicky Lopez and OFs Elier Hernandez and Bubba Starling to their minor league camp.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with LHP Gio Gonzalez on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Selected C Nick Hundley from Las Vegas (PCL). Placed RHP Jharel Cotton and OF Nick Martini on the 10-day IL, retroactive to March 17, and C Chris Herrmann on the 60-day IL, retroactive to March 17.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Selected OF Ichiro Suzuki from Tacoma (PCL). Placed RHPs Shawn Armstrong, Gerson Bautista, Anthony Swarzak, Sam Tuivailala and INF Kyle Seager on the IL. Re-assigned LHP Tommy Milone and C Jose Lobaton to their minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned C Jose Trevino to Nashville (PCL).

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHPs Tyler Beede and Ray Black to their minor league camp.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed OF Kirk Nieuwenhuis.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F Deyonta Davis to a 10-day contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Signed G Tim Frazier.

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Assigned F Caleb Swanigan to Stockton (NBAGL).

NBA G League

WESTCHESTER KNICKS — Acquired G Kethan Savage from the available player pool.

Football

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed LB/DE Bruce Irvin to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Re-signed DB Phillip Gaines.

DALLAS COWBOYS — Agreed to terms with WR Randall Cobb on a one-year contract. Signed DE Kerry Hyde. Re-signed C L.P. Ladouceur.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed WR Tommylee Lewis.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Announced LS Luke Rhodes signed his tender.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed LB Jake Ryan.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed CB Bashaud Breeland.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Agreed to terms with QB Blake Bortles on a one-year contract and LB Clay Matthews on a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed K Dan Bailey.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Re-signed WR Phillip Dorsett

NEW YORK GIANTS — Re-signed LS Zak DeOssie, WR Bennie Fowler and DB Tony Lippett.

NEW YORK JETS — Signed TE Daniel Brown. Re-signed TE Eric Tomlinson and OL Brent Qvale.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LB Vontaze Burfict.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Signed LB Mark Barron to a two-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Named Dustin Little athletic trainer. Re-signed RB Raheem Mostert to a three-year contract and signed P Justin Vogel to a one-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed TE Darren Fells.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed WR Brian Quick. Re-signed G Zac Kerin.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed DL Mic’hael Brooks.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR Kenneth Walker.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

DC UNITED — Signed F Griffin Yow. U.S. Soccer Federation

USSF — Named Jason Kreis coach of the U.S. Under-23 Men’s National Team.

College

SUN BELT CONFERENCE — Named Keith Gill commissioner.

ARKANSAS — Announced F Daniel Gafford will enter the NBA draft and will not play in the NIT.

MISSISSIPPI — Agreed to terms with men’s basketball coach Kermit Davis on a four-year contract.

SAINT JOSEPH’S — Fired men’s basketball coach Phil Martelli.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

College Athletics

BASEBALL

Bluffton 4, Albion 3

MEN’S LACROSSE

Ohio Northern 15, Wittenberg 8

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Events

BASEBALL

Bluffton at Otterbein, 4

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Walsh at Findlay, noon

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Colorado Mesa at Findlay, 4

SOFTBALL

Findlay at Ohio Dominican (GMAC), DH, 3

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Sunsetters League

High series: Pam Oates, Ringer 10 Pro Shop, 494. High game: Oates 194.

United Methodist League

High series: (men) Jerry Boroff 595; (women) Katrina Rigsby 613. High game: (men) Boroff 231; (women) Rigsby 232.

LOCAL & AREA

Hancock Hall of Fame Tickets

Tickets are on sale for the 35th annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame induction banquet which is scheduled for 6 p.m. Saturday, April 13 at Owens Community College’s Community Education & Wellness Center. Tickets are priced at $35 per person and can be purchased from any committee member, online at https://hancockhof.com/events/tickets/ or by calling 419-722-1186. This year’s class includes Cheri Harrer, Josh Huston, Miron Kharchilava, Steph Kuhlman. Chris Miller, Jerry Snodgrass and the 1979 Arlington football team. The deadline for purchasing tickets is Friday, April 5th.

Findlay Rec Seeks Lacrosse Coaches

The City of Findlay Recreation Department is seeking experienced lacrosse players, both men and women, to help coach youth lacrosse in Findlay. The spring season will begin the week of April 22. Call the Recreation Department at 419-424-7176 for more information.

Comments