ATTICA — Carey’s Addystin Lykins was a triple winner as the Blue Devils’ girls track and field team finished runner-up at the Seneca East Tiger Invitational on Saturday.

Oak Harbor ran away with both team titles, topping Carey 2001/2-112 on the girls side and New London 173-127 on the boys.

Mohawk’s girls and boys finished third (731/2) and fourth (57), respectively. Carey’s boys (32) tied for fifth out of seven teams.

Lykins won the 400-meter dash individually (1:03.00). She teamed with Karli Rigby, Ellison Roark and Abby Allison to win both the 800 relay (1:54.08, meet record) and the 1,600 relay (4:32.51).

Carey also got a win from Sarah Reinhart in the girls 3,200 (13:09.91).

Taeylor Mullholand led Mohawk’s girls by winning the high jump (5-0) and the 100 hurdles (18.02).

Boys TEAM STANDINGS

1, Oak Harbor 173. 2, New London 127. 3, Seneca East 75. 4, Mohawk 57. t-5, Carey 32. t-5, Western Reserve 32. 7, Cardington-Lincoln 27.

AREA Boys FINISHES

SHOT — 6, Klopp (Moh) 42-2. DISCUS — 5, Moran (Car) 114-5. HJ — 2, Lange (Moh) 5-6. 4, Bell (Car) 5-6. 5, Spitler (Moh) 5-4. LJ — 6, Zender (Moh) 17-4½. PV — 5, Ekleberry (Moh) 9-0. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Carey (Nash, Hoepf, Vaughn, Fletcher) 10:14.63. 110 HH — 3, Coffman (Moh) 19.02. 800 relay — 3, Mohawk (Lange, Spitler, Stillberger, Zender) 1:42.07. 1,600 — 2, Bollinger (Moh) 4:54.11. 400 relay — 2, Carey (Bell, Hertel, Summit, Shoemaker) 47.20. 400 — 2, Stillberger (Moh) 56.68. 4, Bell (Car) 58.02. 5, Reinhart (Car) 58.44. 800 — 3, Bollinger (Moh) 2:15.94. 1,600 relay — 2, Carey (Bell, Hertel, Summit, Reinhart) 3:44.62. 3, Mohawk (Spitler, Bollinger, Stillberger, Lange) 3:48.52.

Girls TEAM STANDINGS

1, Oak Harbor 200½. 2, Carey 112. 3, Mohawk 73½. 4, New London 64. 5, Western Reserve 30. 6, Seneca East 29. 7, South Central 18.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 5, Adkins (Car) 31-0. 6, Wagner, (Moh) 29-6. DISCUS — 3, Wagner (Moh) 101-1. HJ — 1, Mullholand (Moh) 5-0. 3, Klopp (Moh) 4-8. LJ — 4, Miller (Car) 13-7½. 5, Rigby (Car) 13-5. PV — 3, Eley (Car) 7-0. 4, Cleveland (Moh) 6-6. 5, Wood (Car) 6-0. t-6, Gerney (Moh) 6-0. 3,200 RELAY — 3, Carey (Bianchi, Eley, Boes & Reinhart) 10:55.05. 4, Mohawk (Konkle, Gerney, Fredritz, Hannam) 10:57.89. 100 IH — 1, Mullholand (Moh) 18.02. 5, Ratliff (Car) 18.78. 6, Traxler (Car) 18.83. 100 — 6, Laroach (Moh) 14.48. 800 relay — 1, Carey (Rigby, Roark, Allison, Lykins) 1:54.08. 3, Mohawk (Cleveland, Hannam, Mullholand, Klopp) 2:00.48. 1,600 — 2, Reinhart (Car) 5:57.40. 4, Boes (Car) 6:07.94. 6, Fredritz (Moh) 6:24.92. 400 relay — 3, Carey (Rigby, Traxler, Ratliff, Roark) 55.27. 4, Mohawk (Hannam, Cleveland, LaRoach, Margraf) 57.50. 400 — 1, Lykins (Car) 1:03.00. 3, Allison (Car) 1:06.70. 4, Klopp (Moh) 1:08.30. 300 Lh — 3, Traxler (Car) 56.00. 4, Ratliff (Car) 57.22. 6, Noon (Car) 59.84. 800 — 2, Konkle (Moh) 2:48.32. 3, Bianchi (Car) 2:48.75. 5, Fredrtiz (Moh) 2:54.48. 200 — 3, Roark (Car) 29.88. 3,200 — 1, Reinhart (Car) 13:09.91. 1,600 relay — 1, Carey (Rigby, Roark, Lykins, Allison) 4:32.51. 3, Mohawk (Konkle, Klopp, Hannam, Thiery) 4:40.68.

Kalida wins 6 events

WAYNESFIELD — Kalida’s boys and girls track and field teams each won three events to open the season at Saturday’s Waynesfield-Goshen Joe Hord Tiger Relays.

Colonel Crawford swept to both the boys and girls team crowns. In the boys meet the Eagles edged Indian Lake 111-105. Kalida nipped Ada 57½-55½ for fifth place.

Colonel Crawford’s girls team topped Wapakoneta 117-79. Kalida (66) was third and Ada (49) fifth.

In the boys meet, Kalida swept to wins in the 400- (45.21), 800- (1:34.14) and 1,600-meter (3:44.46) relays.

Ada got a victory as Phillip Gautier, Michael Crouse and Keegan Hull combined to win the long jump (55-2¾).

Kalida’s Maclerin Morrissey, Morgan Mock and Jillian Knueve combined to win the girls shot put relay (92-9). The Wildcats also won the 800 (1:56.4) and 1,600 (4:31.29) relays.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Colonel Crawford 111. 2, Indian Lake 105. 3, Wapakoneta 71. 4, Waynesfield-Goshen 63. 5, Kalida 57½. 6, Ada 55½. 7, Allen East 45. 8, Ridgemont 16.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

SHOT — 4, Ada (Mattson, Nelson, Arnett) 106-1½. 8, Kalida (Ellerbrock) 33-9¼. DISCUS — 2, Ada (Mattson, Rettig, Arnett) 305-4. 8, Kalida (Ellerbrock) 96-0. HJ — 4, Ada Hibbard, Miller) 10-6. 5, Kalida Schultz, Siefker) 9-4. LJ — 1, Ada (Gautier, Crouse, Hull) 55-2¾. 3, Kalida (Verhoff, Siefker, Krouse) 53-2¼. PV — 2, Kalida (Fersch, Schultz) 21-0. 6, Ada (Morgan) 9-6. 6,400 RELAY — 4, Ada 25:16.65. 400 RELAY — 1, Kalida 45.21. 3, Ada 48.32. 2,400 DISTANCE MEDLey relay — 6, Kalida 7:11.69. 8, Ada 9:02.55 800 SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY — 4, Kalida 1:51.36. 800 relay — 1, Kalida 1:34.14. 4000 DISTANCE MEDLEY — 6, Ada 15:16.56. 1,600 RELAY — 1, Kalida 3:44.46. 2, Ada 3:46.80.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Colonel Crawford 117. 2, Wapakoneta 79. 3, Kalida & Waynesfield-Goshen 66. 5, Ada 49. 6, Allen East 46. 7, Indian Lake 38. 8, Ridgemont 30.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 1, Kalida (Morrissey, Mock, Knueve) 92-9. 5, Ada (Akyeampong, Shaffer, Leimbgruber) 75-4¾. DISCUS — 2, Kalida (Gregg, Knueve, Wehri) 255-6. 4, Ada (Akyeampong, Puerto, Sarnecky) 210-9. HJ — 3, Ada (Alexander, Cole) 8-4. 4, Kalida (Unverferth, Smith) 8-0. LJ — 2, Kalida (Vorst, M. Maag, A. Maag) 41-7. 5, Ada (McLaughlin, Zimmerman) 36-5¼. PV — 3, Ada (Dellifield) 9-0. SHUTTLE HURDLES — 4, Ada 1:32.48. 400 RELAY — 2, Kalida 54.51. 7, Ada 1:02.57. 2,400 DISTANCE MEDLEY — 2, Kalida 8:33.65. 3, Ada 8:41.64. 800 RELAY — 1, Kalida 1:56.40. 4, Ada 2:07.46 4,000 DISTANCE MEDLEY — 3, Ada 18:02.78. 1,600 relay — 1, Kalida 4:31.29.

Comments