MATTHIAS LEGUIRE / for The Courier
ARLINGTON’S HANNAH WILLOW clears a hurdle during Friday’s Doug Mowrey Invitational at Van Buren. Willow won two events with record performances to lead the Red Devils.

VAN BUREN — Carey freshman Sarah Reinhart swept the distance races, and the Blue Devils won a pair of relays Friday to key the girls team to the title at the Doug Mowrey Invitational hosted by Van Buren.
Steven Franks was a double winner for Van Buren’s boys as the Knights won the boys team title. Van Buren’s boys scored 1511/2 points, ahead of McComb (133) and Elmwood (1201/2).
Carey’s girls won with 163 points, Van Buren (121) and Arlington (120) followed.
Reinhart won the girls 1,600-meter race in 5:40.12. She won the 3,200 in 12:48.17. Carey’s Karli Rigby, Ellison Roark, Abby Allison and Addystin Lykins won the 800 relay in 1:53.49; while Roark, Allison, Lykins and Skylar Sparks won the 1,600 relay in 4:24.26.
Arlington’s Hannah Willow set meet records in the high jump and triple jump to highlight her three event wins. She went 5-21/4 in the high jump, breaking her own mark of 5-2 set in 2016 and 2017, and leaped 33-103/4 in the triple jump, besting her mark of 33-11/4 from 2016. She also won the 100 intermediate hurdles (17.29).
Vanlue’s Bethany Smith was a triple winner, taking the 100 (13.01), 200 (26.62) and 400 (59.93).
Franks won the boys 100 in 11.83, and joined James Koehler, Hunter Stone and Landon Forsyth to win the 800 relay (1:37.31).
Elmwood’s Austin Murphy was a triple winner, taking the 800 (2:08.14); joining Trey Barnhisel, Matthew Myers and Elijah Reynolds to win the 3,200 relay (9:04.27); and teaming with Myers, Barnhisel and Marshal Tienarend to win the 1,600 relay (3:42.27).
McComb’s Ryan Montague won the high jump (5-8) and long jump (19-11/2).
North Baltimore’s Levi Trout swept the 1,600 (4:58.07) and 3,200 (11:25.11).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Van Buren 151½. 2, McComb 133. 3, Elmwood 120½. 4, Arlington 120. 5, Carey 73. 6, North Baltimore & Arcadia 40. 8, Vanlue 15.
AREA BOYS FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Arbaugh (VB) 48-7. 2, Schlaeppi (VB) 43-10. 3, Bateson (Arl) 41-4. 4, Bechstein (Elm) 39-11. 5, Franks (McC) 39-5½. 6, Swisher (McC) 39-5. 7, Von Stein (Arl) 38-9. 8, Brewer (Car). DISCUS — 1, Bateson (Arl) 129-1. 2, Schlaeppi (VB) 121-5. 3, Dillon (McC) 118-9. 3, Bechstein (Elm) 111-6. 5, Cohee (Arc) 111-2. 6, Moran (Car) 110-11. 7, Phillips (Car) 110-1. 8, Sheets (Arl) 108-3. HJ — 1, Montague (McC) 5-8. 2, Hoepf (Car) 5-6. 3, Kimmel (NB) 5-4. 4, Haley (VB) 5-4. 5, Bell (Car) 5-2. 6, Williams (Arl) 5-2. 7, Wiegers (VB) & Myers (Elm) 5-0. LJ — 1, Montague (McC) 19-1½. 2, Schroeder (McC) 18-6¾. 3, Temple (Van) 18-0. 4, Ware (Arc) 17-9. 5, Betts-Baldwin (VB) 17-7½. 6, Bonham (Van) 17-6. 7, Bostwick (Arc) 17-2. 8, Haley (VB) 16-7¾. PV — 1, Branan (NB) 10-6. 2, Tardibunono (Arc) 9-0. 3, Jacoby (Car) 8-6. 4, Kentris (Arl) 8-6. Miarer (VB) 8-0. TJ — 1, Betts-Baldwin (VB) 36-8½. 2, Montague (McC) 36-1. 3, Ware (Arc) 34-4¼. 4, Zitzelberger (NB) 32-5. 5, Deal (McC) 31-8½. 6, Lonsway (Car) 29-11. 7, Bostwick (Arc) 29-10. 8, Loera (Elm) 28-11. 3,200 RELAY — 1 Elmwood (Barnhisel, Myers, Reynolds, Murphy) 9:04.27. 2, McComb (Rode, Reza, Rider, Escalante) 9:19.92. 3, Van Buren (Hudok, Van Horn, Losiewicz, Mowrey) 9:29.30. 4, Carey (Nash, Hoepf, Vaughn, Faber) 9:40.93. 5, Arlington (Below, Bacon, Kretz, Rossman) 10:44.71. 6, North Baltimore (Cook, Zitzelberger, Mowery, Sexton) 10:54.22. 110 HH — 1, Williams (Arl) 16.84. 2, O’Dell (McC) 17.01. 3, Hoyng (VB) 17.06. 4, Russell (Arl) 18.81. 5, Mossbarger (Elm) 18.93. 6, Miarer (VB) 19.03. 7, Willcox (McC) 19.98. 8, Hale (Elm) 20.10. 100 — 1, Franks (VB) 11.83. 2, Evans (Arl) 11.85. 3, Foust (Arl) 11.95. 4, Condon (Elm) 12.08. 5, Loe (McC) 12.21. 6, Bailey (McC) 12.28. 7, Stone (VB) 12.37. 8, Bostwick (Arc) 12.43. 800 RELAY — 1, Van Buren (Koehler, Stone, Forsyth, Franks) 1:37.31. 2, Elmwood (Condon, Tienarend, Duvall, Childress) 1:37,61. 3, Carey (Bell, Conti, Summit, Seifert) 1:38.43. 4, Arlington (Foust, McAdams, Fredette, Evans) 1:39.09. 5, McComb (O’Dell, Reza, Durfey, Bailey) 1:39.81. 6, Arcadia (Bostwick, Crawford, Sowders, Ware) 1:49,27. 7, North Baltimore (Vogelsong, Gazarek, Kimmel, Holloway) 1:49.27. 8, Vanlue (Ja. Kloepfer, Gunder, Ju. Kloepfer, Miller) 1:54.06. 1,600 — 1, Trout (NB) 4:58.07. 2, Rode (McC) 5:03.61. 3, Armbruster (Elm) 5:03.73. 4, Escalante (McC) 5:11.41. 5, Hudok (VB) 5:18.57. 6, Hoepf (Car) 5:21.71. 7, May (Elm) 5:26.00. 8, Van Horn (VB) 5:27.00. 400 rELAY — 1, Arlington (Foust, McAdams, Fredette, Evans) 46.86. 2, Van Buren (Koehler, Stone, Forsyth, Franks) 46.93. 3, Carey (Bell, Conti, Summit, Seifert) 46.95. 4, McComb (Loe, O’Dell, Schroeder, Bailey) 47.30. 5, Elmwood (Condon, Tienarend, Duvall, Childress) 47.41. 6, Vanlue (Temple, Okuley, Bonham, Wellman) 50.67. 7, Arcadia (Cohee, Goodman, Tardibunono, Stahl) 54.09. 8, North Baltimore (Sexton, Schwartz, Holloway, Vogelsong) 57.25. 400 — Bell (Car) 54.24. 2, Betts-Baldwin (VB) 56.71. 3, Bacon (Arl) 58.22. 4, Myers (Elm) 58.59. 5, Reinhart (Car) 59.49. 6, Barnhisel (Elm) 59.59. 7, Wiegers (VB) 1:00.28. 8, McAdams (Arl) 1:00.35. 300 IH — 1, Hoyng (VB) 44.09. 2, Williams (Arl) 44.55. 3, Tienarend (Elm) 47.35. 4, Smith (Arl) 47.61. 5, Mossbarger (Elm) 48.51. 6, Sowders (Arc) 49.49. 7, Nash (Car) 49.69. 8, Willcox (McC) 49.99. 800 — 1, Murphy (Elm) 2:08.14. 2, Rode (McC) 2:15.61. 3, Reynolds (Elm) 2:16.59. 4, Rider (McC) 2:18.80. 5, Hudok (VB) 2:18.94. 6, Mowrey (VB) 2:23.31. 7, Conley (Car) 2:24.70. 8, Crawford (Arc) 2:30.19. 200 — 1, Condon (Elm) 24.37. 2, Stone (VB) 24.87. 3, Childress (Elm) 24.90. 4, Evans (Arl) 24.91. 5, Reza (McC) 25.41. 6, Bailey (McC) 25.42. 7, Ware (Arc) 25.47. 8, Branan (Arl) 25.53. 3,200 — 1, Trout (NB) 11:25.13. 2, Escalante (McC) 11:54.89. 3, Armbruster (Elm) 11:58.73. 4, Ware (VB) 12:01.27. 5, Van Horn (VB) 12:09.52. 6, Kretz (Arl) 12:11.06. 7, May (Elm) 12:28.35. 8, Foltz (Arl) 12:45.43. 1,600 RELAY — 1, Elmwood (Myers, Barnhisel, Murphy, Tienarend) 3:42.27. 2, Carey (Bell, Reinhart, Summit, Conti) 3:42.84. 3, Van Buren (Wiegers, Betts-Baldwin, Hoyng, Forsyth) 3:52. 4, Arlington (Bateson, McAdams, Williams, Bacon) 3:54.11. 5, McComb Dillon, Montague, Rode, Rider) 3:58.13. 6, North Baltimore (Gazarek, Cook, Trout, Kimmel) 4:05.43. 7, Vanlue (Ja. Kloepfer, Ju. Kloepfer, Bonham, Row) 4:11.47. 8, Arcadia (Stahl, Sowders, Tardibunono, Crawford) 4:28.87.
GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1, Carey 163. 2, Van Buren 121. 3, Arlington 120. 4, Elmwood 76. 5, Vanlue 73. 6, North Baltimore 68. 7, Arcadia 54. 8, McComb 19.
AREA GIRLS FINISHES
SHOT — 1, Brooker (NB) 35-5¼. 2, Adkins (Car) 31-11¼. 3, Long (NB) 31-9½. 4, Bechstein (Elm) 30-6. 5, Biller (Van) 28-6½. 6, Riesen (VB) 27-8½. 7, Brodman (Car) 27-2. 8, Lotz (Arl) 26-6¾. DISCUS — 1, Biller (Van) 113-0. 2, Brooker (NB) 112-10. 3, Adkins (Car) 106-3. 4, Chambers (Arc) 89-8. 5, Lotz (Arl) 89-5. 6, Bechstein (Elm) 89-0. 7, McCartney (NB) 87-8. 8, Lance (McC) 83-6. HJ — 1, Willow (Arl) 5-2¼ (meet record) 2, Griffith (McC) 4-10. 3, Davis (Elm) 4-6. 4, DeWalt (VB) 4-6. 5, Cavera (VB), Massie (Arc) & Schreiner (Car) 4-4. 8, Dempster (Arl) 4-2. LJ — 1, Inbody (Arl) 15-6. 2, Willow (Arl) 15-2. 3, Miller (Car) 14-4¾. 4, DeWalt (VB) 13-6¾. 5, Jackson (VB) 13-4¼. 6, McCartney (NB) 13-2¾. 7, Puckett (Car) 12-11½. 8, Lanning (NB) 12-11. TJ — 1, Willow (Arl) 33-10¾ (meet record). 2, Rigby (Car) 27-3½. 3, Dempster (Arl) 27-3. 4, DeWalt (VB) 25-6¾. 5, Mason (NB) 25-3¾. 6, Best (Arc) 25-2½. 7, Arend (Car) 24-9¼. 8, Reineke (VB) 24-5¼. PV — 1, Jones (Arl) 9-0. 2, Crawford (Arl) 8-6. 3, Murray (Elm) 8-6. 4, Bucher (NB) 8-0. 5, Dilsaver (Elm) 8-0. 6, Eley (Car) 8-0. 7, Wood (Car) 8-0. 8, Northcutt (VB) 7-6. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Arcadia (Conine, Pessell, Massie, Sparks) 10:52.13. 2, Carey (Bianchi, Eley, Boes, Reinhart) 10:53.59. 3, Van Buren (Hunt, Webster, Adams, Pisarsky) 11:07.21. 4, Arlington (Green, Riegle, Jones, Lotz) 11:41.12. 5, Elmwood (Hoffman, Reinhard, Zibbel, Davis) 12:04.90. 6, North Baltimore (Dewulf, R. Powell, Crouse, K. Powell) 13:38.12. 100 IH — 1, Willow (Arl) 17.29. 2, Ratliff (Car) 18.58. 3, Northcutt (VB) 18.61. 4, Traxler (Car) 18.84. 5, Jackson (VB) 19.25. 6, Boyer (Elm) 20.06. 7, Crawford (Arl) 23.98. 100 — 1, Smith (Van) 13.01. 2, Nessler (VB) 13.26. 3, Hall (Elm) 13.55. 4, Golden (Arc) 13.68. 5, Franks (Van) 13.85. 6, Roark (Car) 14.04. 7, Like (McC) 14.07. 8, Beach (Arl) 14.17. 800 RELAY — 1 Carey (Rigby, Roark, Allison, Lykins) 1:53.49. 2, Elmwood (Hall, Spanfellner, Plouck, Thrash) 1:55.51. 3, Arlington (Inbody, Green, Jones, Beach) 1:55.96. 4, Van Buren (Hoerig, George, Missler, Nessler) 1:58.71. 5, Arcadia (Conine, Golden, Pessell, Best) 1:59.83. 6, North Baltimore (Bucher, Lanning, Mason, Smith) 2:00.10. 7, Vanlue (Carrillo, Price, Gerschutz, Sampson) 2:05.25. 1,600 — 1, Reinhart (Car) 5:40.12. 2, Webster (VB) 5:43.12. 3, Hunt (VB) 5:49.03. 4, Boes (Car) 6:05.03. 5, Sparks (Arc) 6:13.19. 6, Hartman (NB) 6:13.72. 7, Schwartz (NB) 6:14.80. 8, Zibbel (Elm) 6:24.21. 400 RELAY — 1 Van Buren (Missler, George, Hoerig, Nessler) 54.13. 2, Elmwood (Hall, Spanfellner, Plouck, Thrash) 55.21. 3, Carey (Rigby, Roark, Raliff, Sparks) 55.66. 4, Arlington (Crawford, Green, Dempster, Beach) 56.57. 5, McComb (Dehart, Reigle, Griffith, Like) 57.72. 6, Vanlue (Carrillo, Price, Biller, Sampson) 1:00.12. 7, Arcadia (Dauterman, Emerich, Yaple, Chambers) 1:05.55. 400 — 1, Smith (Van) 59.93. 2, Lykins (Car) 1:00.66. 3, Franks (Van) 1:03.86. 4, Hoffman (Elm) 1:06.45. 5, Smith (NB) 1:07.23. 6, Inbody (Arl) 1:07.41. 7, Allison (Car) 1:09.02. 8, Plouck (Elm) 1:09.87. 300 LH — 1, Green (Arl) 54.06. 2, Traxler (Car) 54.72. 3, Ratliff (Car) 55.29. 4, Jackson (VB) 57.03. 5, Griffith (McC) 58.46. 6, DeWalt (VB) 58.75. 7, Boyer (Elm) 1:01.65. 8, Best (Arc) 1:02.53. 800 — 1, Webster (VB) 2:38.56. 2, Bianchi (Car) 2:42.42. 3, Sparks (Arc) 2:44.78. 4, Jones (Arl) 2:44.88. 5, Davis (Elm) 2:53.61. 6, Moyers (Car) 2:53.90. 7, Gerschutz (Van) 2:55.77. 8, Hartman (NB) 2:56.21. 200 — 1, Smith (Van) 26.61. 2, Lykins (Car) 26.71. 3, Nessler (VB) 27.50. 4, Golden (Arc) 27.58. 5, Franks (Van) 28.22. 6, Thrash (Elm) 28.39. 7, Hall (Elm) 28.69. 8, Inbody (Arl) 28.82. 3,200 — 1, Reinhart (Car) 12:48.17. 2, Hunt (VB) 12:55.47. 3, Webster (VB) 13:31.91. 4, Schwartz (NB) 13:51.37. 5, Crouse (NB) 14:54.07. 6, Bouillon (Car) 15:12.85. 7, Riegle (Arl) 15:24.89. 1,600 RELAY — 1 Carey (Sparks, Roark, Allison, Lykins) 4:24.26. 2, Vanlue (Franks, Gerschutz, Sampson, Smith) 4:25.12. 3, 3 Arcadia (Golden, Pessell, Massie, Conine) 4:29.68. 4, 4 Elmwood (Hoffma, Zibbel, Plouck, Thrash) 4:31.57. 5, North Baltimore (Hartman, Mason, Lanning, Smith) 4:45.11. 6, Van Buren (Harr, Adamsm Jackson, Smith) 4:56.01. 7, Arlington (D. Smith, J. Smith, Bower, Grillot) 5:37.42.

Grove boys win
SPENCERVILLE — Columbus Grove’s Zeke Halker and Zac Ridenour were three-event winners as the Bulldogs’ boys team won the team title at the Spencerville Bearcat Relays on Friday.
Columbus Grove topped Marion Local 116-101 for the boys title while Ada was seventh (17) out of eight teams.
Halker contributed to field event relay wins in the high jump, triple jump and the long jump.
Ridenour joined him in the triple jump and the long jump relays and also competed on the winning 800 relay team (1:37.26) with Gabe Clement, Caleb Barrientes and Jarid Goedde.
Columbus Grove’s 400-meter throwers relay team of Collin Metzger, Ezra Jones, Jared Basinger and Ethan Halker were also victorious in a meet-record time of 50.10 seconds.
On the girls side, Fort Loramie edged Marion Local 92-89 for the team title. Columbus Grove was fourth (84) and Ada was seventh (13).
Erin Downing and Alyssa Ellerbrock each ran a leg on the winning 6,400 relay team and the distance medley relay team.
Leanndra Price and Zoe Stechschulte helped on the 6,400 relay while Sydney Witteborg and Morgan Deffenbaugh contributed in the distance medley.

Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, Columbus Grove 116. 2, Marion Local 101. 3, Fort Loramie 81. 4, Spencerville 68. 5, St. Henry 36. Delphos St. John’s 28. 7, Ada 17. 8, Delphos Jefferson 16.
AREA Boys FINISHES
SHOT — 3, Columbus Grove (Rothlisberger, E. Halker, Myers). DISCUS — 5, Columbus Grove (E. Halker, Clymer, Basinger) HJ — 1, Columbus Grove (Clement, Ze. Halker, Selby). 4, Ada (Gautier, Dellifield). LJ — 1, Columbus Grove (Ze. Halker, Ridenour, Barrientes). 6, Ada (Gautier, Crouse & Jordan). PV — 1, Columbus Grove (Hopkins, Baxter, Clement). TJ — 1, Columbus Grove (Ze. Halker, Myers, Ridenour). 6,400 relay — 2, Columbus Grove (Stechschulte, Bellman, Pingle, Closson) 19:449.17. 6, Ada (Williams, Swaney, Giddens, Ferguson) 24:57.42. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Columbus Grove (Stechschulte, Smith, Pingle, Closson) 8:46.32. 7, Ada (Williams, Swaney, Giddens, Ferguson) 10:43.61. 800 relay — 1, Grove (Clement, Barrientes, Ridenour, Goedde) 1:37.26. 400 relay — 2, Columbus Grove (Banal, Barrientes, Smith, Goedde) 46.37. 5, Ada (Morgan, Jordan, Crouse, Hull) 47.30. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 2, Columbus Grove (Stechschulte, Alt, Watkins, Closson) 8:50.61. 440 SHuTTLE HURDLE relay — 2, Columbus Grove (Banal, Halker, Sautter, Tabler) 1:08.63. 1,600 relay — 2, Ada (Morgan, Jordan, Gautier, Crouse) 3:37.92. 4, Columbus Grove (Alt, Smith, Selby, Watkins) 3:50.03. tHROWERS 400 relay — 1, Columbus Grove (Metzger, Jones, Basinger, Halker) 50.10. 800 SPRINT MEDLAY relay — 4, Columbus Grove (Banal, Clement, Goedde, Vogt) 1:48.94. 6, Ada (Hull, Morgan, Hibbard, Gautier) 1:52.13.
Girls TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fort Loramie 92. 2, Marion Local 89. 3, Spencerville 86. 4, Columbus Grove 84. 5, Delphos St. John’s 43. 6, St. Henry 24. 7, Ada 13. 8, Delphos Jefferson 1.
SHOT — 1, Columbus Grove (Flores, Maag). 5, Ada (Shafer, Akyeampong). DISCUS — 1, Columbus Grove (Maag, Brinkman). 4, Ada (Shafer, Akyeampong). HJ — 3, Columbus Grove (Vorst, Choi). LJ — 5, Columbus Grove (Vorst, Halker). PV — 4, Columbus Grove (Closson, Heilman). 5, Ada (Dellifield). 6,400 relay — 1, Columbus Grove (Downing, Price, Stechschulte, Ellerbrock) 23:59.25. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Columbus Grove (Downing, Schafer, Witteborg, Ellerbrock) 10:38.15. 6, Ada (McLaughlin, Dellifield, Wall, Alexander) 12:52.72. 800 relay — 4, Columbus Grove (Gladwell, Ridenour, Halker, Sybert) 1:55.23. 400 relay — 4, Columbus Grove (Gladwell, Sybert, Ridenour, Choi) 54.11. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 1, Columbus Grove (Downing, Witteborg, Deffenbaugh, Ellerbrock) 10:25.64. 440 SHuTTLE HURDLE relay — 5, Columbus Grove (Vorst, Dosek, Schroeder, Gladwell) 1:16.40. 1,600 relay — 4, Columbus Grove (Deffenbaugh, Schafer, Ellerbrock, Downing) 4:31.65. 6, Ada (McLaughlin, Alexander, Grene ,Hissong) 4:45.39. tHROWERS 400 relay — 4, Columbus Grove (Dipnarine, Flores, Fenbert, Bermudez) 1:06.20. 800 SPRINT MEDLAY relay — 3, Columbus Grove (Ridinger, Choi, Gladwell, Sybert) 2:00.92.

Siefker sets mark
CELINA — Leipsic’s Carlee Siefker posted an 18-43/4 in the girls long jump to become the new leader on The Courier’s All-Time Track Honor Roll and help the Vikings win the long jump relay at the Celina Relays on Friday.
Van Buren’s Sarah Benson was the previous Honor Roll leader at 18-4 in 2012.
Siefker teamed with Brooke Brown (12-111/2) and Jillian Lutz (12-41/4) to win the long jump relay.
Brown (3-10) also joined Olivia Nunez (4-10) in winning the high jump relay.
Coldwater won the girls team title 102-69 over Bryan. The Vikings scored 53 points to finish fourth.
Celina won the boys title with 105 points. Leipsic’s boys team finished in seventh place (28).

Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, Celina 105. 2, Bryan 80. 3, Coldwater 65. 4, South Adams 51. 5, Parkway 41. 6, Fort Recovery 37. 7, Leipsic 28. 8, Waynesfield-Goshen 23.
AREA Boys FINISHES
SHOT — 5, Leipsic (R. Spangler, H. Spangler, C. Williamson). DISCUS — 6, Leipsic (R. Spangler, H. Spangler, E. Williamson). HJ — 6, Leipsic (C. Lammers, E. Lammers). LJ — 6, Leipsic (Jimenez, J. Pena, E. Lammers). TJ — 4, Leipsic (Jimenez, F. Pena). 6,400 relay — 6, Leipsic (Chambers, Hernandez, DeLaRosa). 3,200 RELAY — 4, Leipsic (Chambers, Hernandez, DeLaRosa, Jimenez) 9:24.42. 800 relay — 6, Leipsic (J. Pena, Williamson, F. Pena, Lammers) 1:39.17. 400 relay — 3, Leipsic (J. Pena, C. Williamson, Roman, F. Pena) 46.33. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 4, Leipsic (Al. Hernandez, Williamson, Jimenez, Chambers) 12:07.15. 1,200 SHuTTLE HURDLE relay — 6, Leipsic (Medina Panell, Lammers, Saldana, Aa. Hernandez).
Girls TEAM STANDINGS
1, Coldwater 102. 2, Bryan 69. 3, Celina 65. 4, Leipsic 53. 5, South Adams 47. 6, Fort Recovery 44. 7, Waynesfield-Goshen 30. 8, Parkway 15.
AREA GIRLS FINISHES
SHOT — 3, Leipsic (C. Rigel, E. Rigel, Cupp). HJ — 1, Leipsic (Nunez, Wensink, Brown). LJ — 1, Leipsic (Siefker, Brown, Lutz). PV — 6, Hazelton (Leip) 8-0. TJ — 2, Leipsic (Nunez, Siefker). 6,400 relay — 5, Leipsic (Wensink, Guevara, Dulle). 3,200 RELAY — 5, Leipsic (Wensink, Dulle, Brown, Henry) 11:16.23. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 4, Leipsic (Henry, Siefker, Dulle, Wensink) 14:23.57. 400 SHuTTLE HURDLE relay — 5, Leipsic (Scheckelhoff, Lutz, Schroeder, Hazelton) 1:22.97. 1,600 relay — 4, Leipsic (Siefker, Heitmeyer, Nunez, Henry) 4:34.35. 1,200 SHuTTLE HURDLE relay — 5, Leipsic (Schroeder, Guevara, Lutz, Scheckelhoff) 4:08.14

Four wins at BG
BOWLING GREEN — Findlay High’s Amanda Tremains captured the 3,200-meter run in 11:45.26 as the Trojans’ girls team finished second Friday at the Duff Madaras Bobcat Invitational at Bowling Green High School.
Fremont Ross dominated the girls side, winning 161-107 over Findlay, while Bellevue and Liberty-Benton tied for third with 97 points apiece.
L-B’s girls scored a victory from Brooke Deeter, Taylor Ward, Lily Kintner and Alissa Rhodes in the 1,600 relay (4:16.44).
Fremont Ross also ran away with the boys title with 1281/2 points. Liberty-Benton (70) was sixth while Findlay was last (60) among eight teams.
Findlay’s Micah Gremling captured the 100-meter dash in 11.72 seconds.
Liberty-Benton’s lone win came in the 800 relay (1:35.18) from Seth Lasiter, Brycen Abbott, Collin Gaerke and Steven Kintner.

Boys TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fremont Ross 128½. 2, Defiance 92. 3, Bellevue 90½. 4, Bowling Green 81. 5, Wauseon 70½. 6, Liberty-Benton 70. 7, Napoleon 68½. 8, Findlay 60.
AREA Boys FINISHES
SHOT — 4, Brown (L-B) 41-2. 7, Rath (L-B) 39-½. DISCUS — 3, Brown (L-B) 121-2. 8, Lehtomaa (Fin) 113-0. HJ — 2, Strzempka (Fin) 6-0. LJ — 2, Abbott (L-B) 19-7. PV — 3, Kotey (L-B) 12-0. 3,200 RELAY — 5, Findlay (Bihn, Hellman, Rupp, Sprague) 8:55.97. 8, Liberty-Benton (Haas, Cade, Rickenbacher, Ricker) 9:14.70. 110 HH — 3, Baxter (Fin) 16.91. 7, Kotey (L-B) 18.14. 100 — 1, Gremling (Fin) 11.72. 4, LaMaster (Fin) 11.82. 8, Kintner (L-B) 12.01. 800 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Lasiter, Abbott, Gaerke, Kintner) 1:35.18. 5, Findlay (De La Cruz, Householder, Baxter, Fetterman) 1:37.11. 1,600 — 7, Sprague (Fin) 4:46.53. 400 relay — 2, Findlay (Householder, LaMaster, Weyer, Gremling) 46.09. 4, Liberty-Benton (Lasiter, Ajala, Schimmoeller, Abbott) 46.32. 400 — 3, Gaerke (L-B) 51.74. 5, Alexander (L-B) 54.47. 6, Ireland (Fin) 54.51. 300 ih — 4, Fetterman (Fin) 42.59. 8, Rickman (Fin) 46.11. 800 — 8, Reuille (Fin) 2:12.37. 200 — 3, Abbott (L-B) 24.42. 3,200 — 7, Knestrick (L-B) 10:26.61. 8, Konecny (Fin) 10:33.84. 1,600 relay — 3, Liberty-Benton (Kintner, Haas, Gaerke, Alexander) 3:37.65. 8, Findlay (Ireland, Jordan, Adkins, Fetterman) 3:53.88.
Girls TEAM STANDINGS
1, Fremont Ross 161. 2, Findlay 107. 3 (tie), Bellevue 97, Liberty-Benton 97. 5, Defiance 63. 6, Napoleon 55. 7, Wauseon 49. 8, Bowling Green 33.
AREA GIRLS FINISHES
SHOT — 4, Miller (L-B) 35-½. DISCUS — 2, Miller (L-B) 126-10. 7, Burman (L-B) 90-7. 8, Selhorst (Fin) 90-6. HJ — 2, Layne (Fin) 5-0. 5, Foos (Fin) 4-8. 7, Baker (L-B) 4-6. LJ — 2, Thomas (Fin) 15-11½. 3, Layne (Fin) 15-10½. PV — 2, Rickenbacher (L-B) 11-0. 3, Hohman (Fin) 9-0. 5, Borgerson (L-B) 8-6. 8, Ritzler (Fin) 7-6. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Findlay (Short, Tremains, Dittman, Ernst) 10:07.74. 5, Liberty-Benton (Deeter, Rickle, Ward, Kin) 10:30.13. 100 IH — 5, Rhodes (L-B) 18.25. 8, McNamara (Fin) 18.72. 100 — 2, Warner (L-B) 13.28. 3, Thomas (Fin) 13.62. 800 relay — 2, Findlay (Crites, Rakestraw, Thomas, Vance) 1:49.74. 3, Liberty-Benton (Kintner, Rickenbacher, Warner, Granger) 1:52.14. 1,600 — 4, Dittman (Fin) 5:26.32. 400 relay — 2, Liberty-Benton (Warner, Rickenbacher, Rhodes, Granger) 52.93. 4, Findlay (Crites, Harp, Tong, Reitman) 54.90. 400 — 2, Rakestraw (Fin) 1:02.86. 4, Kintner (L-B) 1:04.13. 7, Vance (Fin) 1:07.08. 300 Lh — 3, Deeter (L-B) 51.08. 4, Ernst (Fin) 51.87. 7, Crites (Fn) 53.73. 800 — 2, Ward (L-B) 2:23.88. 7, Casata (Fin) 2:36.77. 8, Sellers (Fin) 2:38.14. 200 — 3, Warner (L-B) 27.59. 4, Thomas (Fin) 27.93. 6, Kintner (L-B) 28.31. 3,200 — 1, Tremains (Fin) 11:45.26. 1,600 relay — 1, Liberty-Benton (Deeter, Ward, Kintner, Rhodes) 4:16.44. 4, Findlay (Rakestraw, Vance, Crites, Smith) 4:23.40.

Kalida wins at Bath
LIMA — Kalida won the final event of the meet, the 1,600-meter relay, to earn enough points to pass Elida and win the girls team title of the Ehresman Track Invitational hosted by Lima Bath on Friday.
The 10 points Kalida earned by winning the 1,600-meter relay gave the Wildcats an 851/2-point total. Elida, which placed eighth and earned no points in the final event, finished with 80. Ottawa-Glandorf was seventh (54) and Bluffton eighth (201/3) in the 10-team field.
Kalida’s Hannah Berheide swept the sprints and ran a leg on the winning 800 relay team. A state qualifier a yar ago, Berheide raced to wins in the 100 (13.10) and 200 (27.02) sprints. Kalida also won the 800 relay with a time of 1:51.18 and the 1,600 relay in 4:26.99.
Kalida’s Brenna Smith came close to sweeping the hurdle events, winning the 100 (16.63) and placing second in the 300 (49.62). The Wildcats also scored well in the distaces races with Kenzie Fortman giving the Wildcats a first in the 1,600 (5:39.71) and a third in the 800 (2:31.87).
Maggie Rump was an individual champion for Ottawa-Glandorf, winning the 400 with a time of 1:02.69. O-G was second in the 400 relay (53.48).
Van Wert outdistanced Elida 113-89 to win the boys championship at Lima Bath. Bluffton (51) edged Kalida (50) by one point for fifth, while O-G was eighth (38).
Josh Verhoff was a double winner for Kalida’s boys teams, finishing first in both the 100 (11.02) and 200 (22.09). Kalida also placed second (1:35.57) in the 800 relay.
Bluffton’s Simon Derstine (2:06.18) edged Kalida’s Brad Siefker (2:08.33) in an all-area race to the finish in the 800.
Bluffton also finished first in the 3,200 relay (8:36.51) and got second-place efforts from Xavier Dunifon in the 300 hurdles (41.61) and Jackson Steinmetz in the 3,200 (10:35.81).
O-G’s Carter Schroeder was second in the 110 high hurdles (16.44).

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Kalida 85½. 2, Elida 80. 3, Lima Shawnee 735/6. 4, Van Wert 711/3. 5, Lima Bath 66. 6, St. Marys Memorial 57. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 54. 8, Bluffton 201/3. 9, Lima Central Catholic 17. 10. Allen East 1.
SHOT — 3, Hoffman (O-G) 37-3. 4, O’Neal (Blu) 36-7. 5, Morrissey (Kal) 35-7½. DISCUS — 3, Hoffman (O-G) 126-6. 4, O’Neal (Blu) 108-3. 5, Mock (Kal) 106-6. HJ — 5, Schimmoeller (O-G) 4-8. LJ — 3, Stackhouse (Blu) 14-11. 4, Vorst (Kal) 14-9¾. PV — 4, Rhodes (Blu) 7-0. 5, Miller (Kal) 6-6. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf, 10:57.82. 100 IH — 1, Smith (Kal) 16.63. 3, Bockrath (O-G) 17.26. 5, Okuley (O-G) 18.00. 100 — 1, Berheide (Kal) 13.10. 800 relay — 1, Kalida, 1:51.18. 6, Bluffton 1:55.14. 1,600 — 1, Fortman (Kal) 5:39.71. 400 relay — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf, 53.48. 5, Kalida 54.76. 6, Bluffton 55.03. 400 — 1, Rump (O-G) 1:02.69. 300 Lh — 2, Smith (Kal) 49.62. 4, Okuley (O-G) 51.52. 800 — 3, Fortman (Kal) 2:31.87. 200 — 1, Berheide (Kal) 27.02. 1,600 relay — 1, Kalida, 4:26.99. 3, Ottawa-Glandorf, 4:27.20.
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Van Wert 113. 2, Elida 89. 3, Lima Shawnee 71. 4, St. Marys Memorial 56. 5, Bluffton 51. 6, Kalida 50. 7, Paulding 42. 8, Ottawa-Glandorf 38. 9, Lima Central Catholic 11. 10. Lima Bath 6.
SHOT — 3, Nassar (Blu) 44-7. DISCUS — 4, Siefker (Kal) 118-0. HJ — 5, Daws (Blu) 5-8. 6, Schroeder (O-G) 5-4. LJ — 5, Schroeder (O-G) 18-¾. PV — 3, Fersch (Kal) 12-0. 6, Haselman (O-G) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Bluffton 8:36.51. 110 HH — 2, Schroeder (O-G) 16.44. 6, Hedrick (O-G) 17.29. 100 — 1, Verhoff (Kal) 11.02. 6, Recker (O-G) 11.70. 800 relay — 2, Kalida, 1:35.57. 6, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:39.80. 1,600 — 6, Niese (O-G) 4:59.98. 400 relay — 3, Ottawa-Glandorf, 45.79. 4, Kalida, 45.81. 6, Bluffton, 47.26. 300 ih — 2, Dunifon (Blu) 41.61. 800 — 1, Derstine (Blu) 2:06.18. 2, Siefker (Kal) 2:08.33. 4, Croy (O-G) 2:09.57. 200 — 1, Verhoff (Kal) 22.09. 6, Recker (O-G) 23.66. 3,200 — 2, Steinmetz (Blu) 10:35.81. 5, Conley (Blu) 10:58.63. 6, Rosengarten (O-G) 11:00.67. 1,600 relay — 4, Bluffton, 3:41.05. 5, Ottawa-Glandorf, 3:43.06.

Comments