HAMLER — Kalida’s girls track and field team won seven events en route to capturing the team title at the Joe Tussing Patriot Invitational at Patrick Henry High School on Saturday.

Kalida’s Hannah Berheide dominated the sprints as a four-event winner to help lead the Wildcats to a 98-73 edge over runner-up Leipsic. Patrick Henry and Elmwood were fourth (67) and fifth (491/2) while North Baltimore and Lakota were seventh (30) and eighth (25).

Berheide swept the 100-meter dash (10.87) and the 200 (27.20).

The quartet of Berheide, Abby Maag, McKayla Maag and Brenna Smith won the 400 relay (54.65) and the 800 relay (1:54.12).

Smith also took the 100 hurdles (17.05).

Kenzie Fortman turned in a pair of wins for the Wildcats in the 800 (2:33.15) and the 1,600 (5:35.71).

Patrick Henry’s Trista Fintel was a double winner in the throwing events, taking the shot in 37-91/2 and the discus in 120-2.

On the boys side, Josh Verhoff also was a four-event winner as Kalida finished third (76) behind St. Marys Memorial (99) and Elmwood (83). Lakota was fourth (41) and Patrick Henry was sixth (41).

Like Berheide, Verhoff swept the 100 (10.87) and the 200 (22.56).

He won the 400 relay (46.36) with Aden Fersch, Trevor Vorst and Brad Siefker and teamed with Vorst, Connor Krouse and Siefker to win the 800 relay (1:35.27).

Elmwood’s Marshal Tienarend was also a multi-event winner.

He took the 300 hurdles in 44.57 seconds before teaming with Josh Condon, Joey Childress and Austin Murphy in the 1,600 relay (3:39.79).

Boys TEAM STANDINGS

1, St. Marys Memorial 99. 2, Elmwood 83. 3, Kalida 76. 4, Lakota 56. 5, Montpelier 50. 6, Patrick Henry 41. 7, Toledo Christian 36. 8, Leipsic 26. 9, North Central 19. 10, Pettisville 12, 11, Continental 10. 12, North Baltimore 5.

AREA Boys FINISHES

SHOT — 2, Gebers (PH) 45-4. 5, Spangler (Leip) 39-11.

DISCUS — 1, Hudson (Elm) 129-5. 3, Mansfield (Con) 120-4. 5, Thrash (Elm) 111-0.

HJ — 2, Smithback (Lak) 5-6.

LJ — 3, Siefker (Kal) 17-2¾. 4, Butler (Con) 17-1¼. 6, Enright (Lak) 16-2¼.

PV — 2, Goodman (Lak) 11-2. 3, Fersch (Kal) 11-2. 5, Schultz (Kal) 9-6.

3,200 RELAY — 2, Elmwood (Barnhisel, Myers, Reynolds, Murphy) 8:56.32. 3, Lakota (Hill, Schaser, Statham, Moes) 9:02.29. 4, Leipsic (Chambers, Al. Hernandez, DeLaRosa, Jimenez) 9:10.49.

110 HH — 1, Holloway (PH) 16.51. 3, Miller (Lak) 17.49. 6, Mossbarger (Elm) 18.52.

100 — 1, Verhoff (Kal) 10.87. 2, Condon (Elm) 11.62. 3, Vorst (Kal) 11.64. 5, Roman (Leip) 11.83.

800 relay — 1, Kalida (Vorst, Krouse, Siefker, Verhoff) 1:35.27. 2, Elmwood (Condon, Tienarend, Duvall, Childress) 1:37.87. 5, Lakota (Enright, Goodman, Wedge, D’Amato) 1:41.05. 6, Patrick Henry (Eagleson, Healy, Peterson, Johnson) 1:41.30.

1,600 — 2, Sugg (PH) 4:47.23. 3, Chambers (Leip) 4:56.65. 4, Trout (NB) 4:59.01. 6, Armbruster (Elm) 5:01.68.

400 relay — 1, Kalida (Fersch, Verhoff, Vorst, Siefker) 46.36. 4, Elmwood (Sachs, Tienarend, Duvall, Childress) 47.95. 5, Lakota (Witte, Goodman, D’Amato, Wedge) 48.55. 6, Patrick Henry (Johnson, Kistner, Healy, Holloway) 48.73.

400 — 1, Laudick (Kal) 52.31. 3, Johnson (PH) 56.46. 4, Statham (Lak) 56.56. 5, Myers (Elm) 57.36.

300 ih — 1, Tienarend (Elm) 44.57. 6, Healy (PH) 47.84.

800 — 2, Murphy (Elm) 2:07.38. 3, G. Jimenez (Leip) 2:10.53. 5, Zeller (Kal) 2:15.15. 6, Reynolds (Elm) 2:16.34.

200 — 1, Verhoff (Kal) 22.56. 3, Condon (Elm) 24.33. 4, Childress (Elm) 24.76. 5, Vorst (Kal) 25.05.

3,200 — 1, Schaser (Lak) 10:30.31. 2, Hill (Lak) 10:35.81. 3, Chambers (Leip) 10:37.36. 5, Sugg (PH) 10:59.51. 6, Trout (NB) 11:12.90.

1,600 relay — 1, Elmwood (Condon, Childress, Murphy, Tienarend) 3:39.79. 4, Patrick Henry (Eagleson, Johnson, Peterson, Holloway) 3:52.01. 5, Kalida (Siefker, Zeller, Horstman, Laudick) 3:53.45. 6, Lakota (Statham, Bartson, Wedge, D’Amato) 3:56.72.

Girls TEAM STANDINGS

1, Kalida 98. 2, Leipsic 83. 3, St. Marys Memorial 80. 4, Patrick Henry 67. 5, Elmwood 49½. 6, Pettisville 48½. 7, North Baltimore 30. 8, Lakota 25. t-9. Continental 21. t-9, Montpelier 21. 11, Toledo Christian 3. 12, North Central 1.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 1, Fintel (PH) 37-9½. 2, Brooker (NB) 35-4½. 3, Dauterman (Lak) 34-10. 4, Rigel (Leip) 34-4. 5, Blue (PH) 34-3½. 6, Morrissey (Kal) 33-11.

DISCUS — 1, Fintel (PH) 120-2. 2, Rigel (Leip) 117-6. 3, Brooker (NB) 113-0. 4, Austermiller (PH) 107-8. 5, Mock (Kal) 103-1. 6, Bradford (Con) 101-9.

HJ — 1, Thompson (PH) 4-10. 3, Wensink (Leip) 4-8. 4, Davis (Elm) 4-6. 5, Nunez (Leip) 4-6. 6, Burke (Con) 4-4. LJ — 1, Siefker (Leip) 16-4. 2, Vorst (Kal) 15-0. 4, Lanning (NB) 13-2 ¼.

PV — 1, Bucher (NB) 9-1. 3, Murray (Elm) 8-4. 4, Smith (PH) 8-0. t-5, Dilsaver (Elm) 8-0. t-5, Collier (Con) 8-0.

3,200 RELAY — 3, Leipsic (Henry, Dulle, Wensink, Heitmeyer) 10:50.63. 4, Patrick Henry (Prigge, C. Baird, Weber, Meyer) 11:37.36.

100 IH — 1, Smith (Kal) 17.05. 2, Keller (Con) 17.57. 6, Dawson (PH) 18.54.

100 — 1, Berheide (Kal) 13.13. 2, Siefker (Leip) 13.25. 3, Hall (Elm) 13.26. 5, A. Maag (Kal) 13.68. 6, Palos (Lak) 13.73.

800 relay — 1, Kalida (A. Maag, Smith, M. Maag, Berheide) 1:54.12. 2, Elmwood (Hall, Spanfellner, Plouck, Hoffman) 1:56.30. 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Smith, Arps, Thompson) 1:58.89. 6, North Baltimore (Bucher, Lanning, Mason, Smith) 2:00.46.

1,600 — 1, Fortman (Kal) 5:35.71. 3, Wensink (Leip) 5:42.08.

400 relay — 1, Kalida (A. Maag, Berheide, M. Maag, Smith) 54.65. 3, Elmwood (Hall, Spanfellner, Plouck, Snow) 55.32. 4, Lakota (Lamb, Tiell, Ranzenberger, Hageman) 55.36. 6, Patrick Henry (Dawson, Bostelman, Smith, Thompson) 56.04.

400 — 1, H. Baird (PH) 1:04.54. 2, Hoffman (Elm) 1:04.88. 3, A. Maag (Kal) 1:05.40. 4, Heitmeyer (Leip) 1:05.88. 6, M. Maag (Kal) 1:07.68.

300 Lh — 1, Keller (Con) 48.76. 2, Smith (Kal) 51.57. 6, Schroeder (Leip) 57.69. 800 — 1, Fortman (Kal) 2:33.15. 3, Henry (Leip) 2:40.12. 5, C. Baird (PH) 2:48.06. 6, Davis (Elm) 2:49.10.

200 — 1, Berheide (Kal) 27.20. 2, Siefker (Leip) 28.31. 3, Hall (Elm) 28.31. 5, Hoffman (Elm) 28.87. 6, Bostelman (PH) 29.01.

3,200 — 1, Cozette (Lak) 12:22.29. 3, Wensink (Leip) 12:56.36. 6, Schwartz (NB) 13:31.59.

1,600 relay — 2, Leipsic (Siefker, Henry, Nunez, Heitmeyer) 4:30.09. 3, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Meyer, H. Baird, Weber) 4:36.22. 4, Lakota (Cozette, Palos, Baker, Ranzenberger) 4:44.20. 6, Elmwood (Hoffman, Davis, Spanfellner, Plouck) 4:51.78.

Upper girls finish 2nd

RICHWOOD — Chloe Taylor, Gracie Manns and Kenedi Hayden won individual events to help Upper Sandusky’s girls track team finish second at Friday’s Virg Rankin Invitational at North Union.

Jonathan Alder won the girls meet by outscoring Upper Sandusky 159-117.

Chloe Taylor won the 400 (1:03.91), Hayden captured the 300 low hurdles (50.75) and Manns (27.74) and Taylor (27.87) went 1-2 in the 200 to lead the Rams.

Hayden, Manns, Taylor and Emma Brown also teamed up for a victory in the 800 relay (1:52.51).

Fairbanks topped Jonathan Alder 134-121 for the boys championship. Upper Sandusky (72) finished in fourth place.

Nate McMillan and Trevor Clifford led the way for the Rams.

McMillan won the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.87) and was second in the 110 high hurdles (16.58).

Clifford was second in the high jump (5-8) and joined McMillan, Troy Mawer and Emery Pahl to place second in the 1,600 relay (3:37.82).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Milford Center Fairbanks 134. 2, Plain City Jonathan Alder 121. 3, Marion Pleasant 74. 4, Upper Sandusky 72. 5, Richwood North Union 62. 6, Marion Elgin 27. 7, Powell Village Academy 4. 8, Ridgemont 2.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

HJ — 2, Clifford (US) 5-8. LJ — 3, Clifford (US) 18-8½. 3,200 RELAY — 3, Upper Sandusky (Mawer, Pahl, Harris, Rothlisberger) 8:58.59. 110 HH — 2, McMillan (US) 16.58. 5, Rothlisberger (US) 17.50. 100 — . 800 relay — 4, Upper Sandusky (Ramos, Mawer, Rothlisberger, Dong) 1:42.06. 1,600 — 5, Mawer (US) 4:59.89. 6, Harris (US) 5:00.76. 400 relay — 5, Upper Sandusky (Ramos, Dong, Ayala, Rothlisberger) 48.19. 400 — 3, Clifford (US) 54.48. 300 ih — 1, McMillan (US) 40.87. 5, Rothlisberger (US) 44.84. 800 — 6, Pahl (US) 2:12.45. 3,200 — 5, Sammet (US) 11:17.71. 1,600 relay — 2, Upper Sandusky (Clifford, Mawer, McMillan, Pahl) 3:37.82.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Plain City Jonathan Alder 159. 2, Upper Sandusky 117. 3, Marion Pleasant 83. 4, Richwood North Union 39. 5, Milford Center Fairbanks 35. 6, Marion Elgin 33. 7, Ridgemont 29.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 5, Ham (US) 26-11¾. DISCUS — 2, Ham (US) 95-9¾. 6, Gardner (US) 83-3¼. HJ — 2, K. Conley (US) 4-8. LJ — 3, Shasteen (US) 14-2¼. PV — . 3,200 RELAY — 4, Upper Sandusky (Collins, Lee, Shasteen, Swavel) 11:18.24. 100 IH — 2, Hayden (US) 17.58. 3, Brown (US) 17.61. 800 relay — 1, Upper Sandusky (Hayden, Manns, Taylor, Brown) 1:52.51. 400 relay — 3, Upper Sandusky (Brown, Conley, Conley, Kail) 56.48. 400 — 1, Taylor (US) 1:03.91. 300 Lh — 1, Hayden (US) 50.75. 5, Brown (US) 53.27. 800 — 5, Collins (US) 2:43.13. 200 — 1, Manns (US) 27.74. 2, Taylor (US) 27.87. 3,200 — 3, Shasteen (US) 12:48.03. 1,600 relay — 2, Upper Sandusky (Brown, Hayden, Manns, Taylor) 4:23.45.

H-L girls finish second

SANDUSKY — Hopewell-Loudon’s girls track team racked up wins in four events Saturday on its way to finishing second in the Sandusky St. Mary’s Fox Memorial Invitational at Cedar Point Stadium.

The host Panthers topped the Chieftains 134¼-124¼ for the girls crown. Old Fort was fourth with 69¼ points.

Renae Kapelka won the 3,200 (13:37.0) and Taylor Leiter crossed the finish line first in the 800 (2:41.30) to lead Hopewell-Loudon individually. The Chieftains also won the 3,200 relay (11:02.30) and 1,600 relay (4:23.80).

Old Fort’s Jenna Clouse swept to wins in the 100 intermediate (17.30) and 300 low hurdles (49.50).

Bucyrus outscored Sandusky St. Mary’s 134-129 for first place in the boys meet. Hopewell-Loudon (86) was third and Old Fort (73) placed fourth.

The Chieftains won the 800 relay (1:37.70) while Trey Masterson finished first in the 800 (2:14.10) and Jordan Foster captured the 1,600 (4:51.90).

Garrett Havens won the 3,200 (10:44.40) to lead Old Fort.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Bucyrus 134. 2, Sandusky St. Mary’s 129. 3, Hopewell-Loudon 86. 4, Old Fort 73. 5, Crestline & Danbury 32.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

SHOT — 6, Cook (H-L) 36-7. DISCUS — 2, Cook (H-L) 110-10. HJ — 2, Salas (OF) 6-0. 5, Cook (H-L) 5-4. LJ — 3, Ritchey (H-L) 18-1. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Hopewell-Loudon 8:51.90. 3, Old Fort 9:02.90. 110 HH — 2, Wasserman (OF) 18.20. 5, Durbin (H-L) 18.70. 800 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon 1:37.70. 3, Old Fort 1:40.30. 1,600 — 1, Foster (H-L) 4:51.90. 3, Havens (OF) 4:54.30. 6, Melton (OF) 5:16.20. 400 relay — 3, Hopewell-Loudon 48.60. 4, Old Fort 48.70. 400 — 1, Salas (OF) 52.90. 5, Rumschlag (H-L) 56.20. 300 ih — 2, Smith (OF) 44.66. 3, Durbin (H-L) 44.84. 800 — 1, Masterson (H-L) 2:14.10. 200 — 3, Garcia (H-L) 25.30. 4, Anstead (OF) 26.00. 3,200 — 1, Havens (OF) 10:44.40. 2, Crawford (H-L) 10:54.90. 5, Melton (OF) 11:31.50. 1,600 relay — 2, Old Fort 3:48.00. 5, Hopewell-Loudon 4:00.00.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Sandusky St. Mary’s 134¼. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 124¼. 3, Bucyrus 74¼. 4, Old Fort 69¼. 5, Danbury 47. 6, Crestline 40.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 4, Wasserman (OF) 25-0. DISCUS — 6, Sauber (H-L) 74-5. HJ — 3, Wasserman (OF) 4-6. 5, Kreais (H-L) 4-6. LJ — 4, Kapelka (H-L)14-4. 3,200 RELAY — 1, Hopewell-Loudon 11:02.30. 2, Old Fort 11:33.90. 100 IH — 1, Clouse (OF) 17.30. 3, Lyons (H-L) 17.90. 4, Kreais (H-L) 18.40. 100 — 4, Roerdink (H-L) 13.50. 6, Kreais (H-L) 14.20. 800 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon 1:54.00. 5, Old Fort 2:20.10. 1,600 — 2, Leiter (H-L) 6:05.00. 3, Baker (OF) 6:20.00. 6, Fortney (OF) 6:40.00. 400 relay — 2, Hopewell-Loudon 55.50. . 400 — 1, Roerdink (H-L) 1:03.80. 2, Davidson (OF) 1:06.30. 300 Lh — 1, Clouse (OF) 49.50. 2, Hoover (H-L) 50.10. 3, Kreais (H-L) 52.60. 800 — 1, Leiter (H-L) 2:41.30. 2, Baker (OF) 2:45.00. 5, Brickner (H-L) 2:55.40. 200 — 4, Sours (H-L) 29.10. 3,200 –1, Kapelka (H-L) 13:37.0. 5, Englehart (OF) 15:55.00. 6, Shellhammer (H-L) 15:57.00. 1,600 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon 4:23.80. 3, Old Fort 4:31.10.

Two 6ths for New Riegel

MILAN — New Riegel had a pair of sixth-place finishes at Saturday’s Edison Invitational.

Bryce Hohman finished sixth in the boys 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:40.29.

In the girls meet, Christen Hohman placed sixth in the long jump with a leap of 14-7½.

Lexington won the girls meet with 123 points while the host Chargers took the boys crown with 137 points.

New Riegel was 13th in both the boys and girls standings.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lexington 123. 2, Margaretta 82. 3, Huron 77. 4, Edison 72. 5, Norwalk St. Paul 64. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 58. 7, Seneca East 42. 8, Wynford 41. 9, Western Reserve 41. 10, Vermilion 39. 11, Norwalk 11. 12, Monroeville 10. 13, New Riegel 3.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Edison 137. 2, Norwalk 92. 3, Lexington 85. 4, Vermilion 71. 5, Norwalk St. Paul 55. 6, Wynford 50½. 7, Monroeville 41½. 8, Fremont St. Joseph 38½. 9, Huron 34. 10, Margaretta 19½. 11, Seneca East 19. 12, Western Reserve 17. 13, New Riegel 3.

McCoy places 19th

CANTON — Hardin Northern had a pair of athletes compete in the boys portion of Saturday’s Canton GlenOak Elite Meet.

Junior Frank McCoy was 19th in the boys long jump with a leap of 18-2½.

Freshman Aiden Gatchell was 13th in the first section of the 3,200-meter run. He crossed the finish line in 11:31.30.

Comments