PREP SOFTBALL

Weekly State Coaches’ Poll

Division I

1, Mount Vernon (2) 90

2, Lakota East (3) 85

3, Mount Orab Western Brown (3) 59

3, Massillon Perry (3) 59

5, Westerville Central 57

6, Anthony Wayne 50

7, Mason 41

8, Amherst Steele 34

8, Cleveland St. Joseph 34

10, Cincinnati Mercy McAuley 30

Division II

1, Lagrange Keystone (11) 119

2, Plain City Jonathan Alder 82

3, Thornville Sheridan (1) 73

5, Poland Seminaru 67

5, Greenville 42

6, Beloit West Branch 40

7, Clarksville Clinton Massie 34

9, Sunbury Big Walnut 30

10, Youngstown Ursuline 29

Division III

1, Warren Champion (7) 85

2, Cardington Lincoln 69

3, Wheelersburg 59

4, Richwood North Union 58

5, Fairfield Local (1) 46

6, Fairview 31

7, Williamsburg (1) 22

8, Margaretta 20

9, Eastwood 16

10, Independence 20

10, Ironton 20

Division IV

1, Parkway (3) 99

2, Minster (6) 91

3, Gibsonburg 61

4, Mechanicsburg (1) 51

5, Portsmouth Clay 46

6, Strasburg Franklin 45

7, Portsmouth Notre Dame 33

8, Jeromesville Hillsdale (1) 28

9, New Riegel 23

10, Bradford 17

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 12 4 .750 —

Baltimore 7 10 .412 5½

New York 6 9 .400 5½

Boston 6 11 .353 6½

Toronto 6 11 .353 6½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 5 .615 —

Cleveland 8 7 .533 1

Detroit 8 7 .533 1

Chicago 6 9 .400 3

Kansas City 5 11 .313 4½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Seattle 13 5 .722 —

Houston 11 5 .688 1

Los Angeles 8 7 .533 3½

Oakland 10 9 .526 3½

Texas 7 7 .500 4

Late games not included

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, ppd.

Boston 4, Baltimore 0

Chicago White Sox 5, N.Y. Yankees 2

Tampa Bay 8, Toronto 4

Minnesota 6, Detroit 4

Kansas City 9, Cleveland 8

Texas 8, Oakland 7

Houston 3, Seattle 2

Monday’s Results

Baltimore 8, Boston 1

Toronto 5, Minnesota 3

Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 4

L.A. Angels at Texas, late

Cleveland at Seattle, late

Tuesday’s Games

Boston (Sale 0-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 1-2), 6:35

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 1-1) at Detroit (Boyd 1-1), 6:40

Baltimore (Bundy 0-1) at Tampa Bay (Glasnow 3-0), 7:10

Toronto (Sanchez 1-1) at Minnesota (Gibson 0-0), 7:40

L.A. Angels (Harvey 0-1) at Texas (Minor 1-1), 8:05

Kansas City (Lopez 0-1) at Chicago White Sox (Lopez 0-2), 8:10

Houston (McHugh 2-1) at Oakland (Montas 2-1), 10:07

Cleveland (Bieber 1-0) at Seattle (Leake 2-0), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

Kansas City at Chicago White Sox, 2:10

Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 6:35

Cleveland at Seattle, 6:40

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 6:40

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Toronto at Minnesota, 7:40

L.A. Angels at Texas, 8:05

Houston at Oakland, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 9 5 .643 —

Atlanta 9 6 .600 ½

New York 9 6 .600 ½

Washington 7 7 .500 2

Miami 4 13 .235 6½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 10 6 .625 —

St. Louis 9 6 .600 ½

Pittsburgh 8 6 .571 1

Chicago 6 9 .400 3½

Cincinnati 5 9 .357 4

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Diego 11 6 .647 —

Los Angeles 9 8 .529 2

Arizona 7 9 .438 3½

San Francisco 7 10 .412 4

Colorado 4 12 .250 6½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Chicago Cubs, ppd.

Philadelphia 3, Miami 1, 14 innings

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3

Colorado 4, San Francisco 0

Arizona 8, San Diego 4

L.A. Dodgers 7, Milwaukee 1

St. Louis 9, Cincinnati 5

Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Monday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 7, Miami 2

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, late

St. Louis at Milwaukee, late

Cincinnati at L.A. Dodgers, late

Colorado at San Diego, late

Tuesday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 1-1) at Detroit (Boyd 1-1), 6:40

N.Y. Mets (Matz 1-0) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 1-1), 7:05

San Francisco (Rodriguez 1-2) at Washington (Strasburg 1-0), 7:05

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 1-1) at Miami (Lopez 1-2), 7:10

Arizona (Ray 0-1) at Atlanta (Fried 2-0), 7:20

St. Louis (Flaherty 1-0) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 1-1), 7:40

Colorado (Gray 0-3) at San Diego (Margevicius 1-1), 9:10

Cincinnati (Mahle 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 2-1), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 1:05

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 1:40

Cincinnati at L.A. Dodgers, 3:10

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 6:40

San Francisco at Washington, 7:05

Chicago Cubs at Miami, 7:10

Arizona at Atlanta, 7:20

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–TAnderson, Chicago, .429; Polanco, Minnesota, .420; Andrus, Texas, .414; Trout, Los Angeles, .406; LeMahieu, New York, .396; CSantana, Cleveland, .383; AGordon, Kansas City, .360; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .357; Martinez, Boston, .344; Mancini, Baltimore, .343.

RUNS–Haniger, Seattle, 18; Mancini, Baltimore, 17; Semien, Oakland, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 14; Beckham, Seattle, 13; Betts, Boston, 13; AGordon, Kansas City, 13; Healy, Seattle, 13; Moncada, Chicago, 13; Villar, Baltimore, 13.

RBI–DSantana, Seattle, 23; Davis, Oakland, 20; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 17; Haniger, Seattle, 15; Voit, New York, 14; Altuve, Houston, 13; Bruce, Seattle, 13; AGordon, Kansas City, 13; Moncada, Chicago, 13; Soler, Kansas City, 13.

HITS–DSantana, Seattle, 25; Semien, Oakland, 25; Andrus, Texas, 24; Mancini, Baltimore, 23; Haniger, Seattle, 22; Martinez, Boston, 22; Merrifield, Kansas City, 22; 5 tied at 21.

DOUBLES–Healy, Seattle, 9; Haniger, Seattle, 8; Gurriel, Houston, 7; 8 tied at 6.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 4; Polanco, Minnesota, 3; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 2; Merrifield, Kansas City, 2; Mullins, Baltimore, 2; Smith, Seattle, 2; 19 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Davis, Oakland, 10; Altuve, Houston, 7; Bruce, Seattle, 7; Mancini, Baltimore, 6; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 6; Sanchez, New York, 6; Vogelbach, Seattle, 6; 5 tied at 5.

STOLEN BASES–DGordon, Seattle, 7; Smith, Seattle, 6; TAnderson, Chicago, 5; DeShields, Texas, 5; Merrifield, Kansas City, 5; Mondesi, Kansas City, 5; Pham, Tampa Bay, 5; Andrus, Texas, 4; Garcia, Chicago, 4; Gore, Kansas City, 4.

PITCHING–Gonzales, Seattle, 4-0; BAnderson, Oakland, 3-0; Cashner, Baltimore, 3-1; German, New York, 3-0; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 3-0; Shoemaker, Toronto, 3-0; 19 tied at 2.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 0.53; Sanchez, Toronto, 1.69; Shoemaker, Toronto, 1.75; Bieber, Cleveland, 1.80; Stroman, Toronto, 1.99; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.16; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.18; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.29; Berrios, Minnesota, 2.31; Keller, Kansas City, 2.46.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 36; Snell, Tampa Bay, 36; Verlander, Houston, 30; Boyd, Detroit, 29; Rodon, Chicago, 29; Berrios, Minnesota, 28; Morton, Tampa Bay, 25; Bauer, Cleveland, 24; Junis, Kansas City, 24; 3 tied at 23.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .424; Rendon, Washington, .400; Grandal, Milwaukee, .391; McNeil, New York, .383; Peralta, Arizona, .373; Heyward, Chicago, .349; Alonso, New York, .345; Freeman, Atlanta, .345; Contreras, Chicago, .341; Ramos, New York, .341.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 22; Rendon, Washington, 18; DeJong, St. Louis, 14; Freeman, Atlanta, 14; Yelich, Milwaukee, 14; 8 tied at 13.

RBI–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 22; Swanson, Atlanta, 18; Alonso, New York, 17; Rendon, Washington, 17; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 16; Yelich, Milwaukee, 15; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 13; Baez, Chicago, 13; Markakis, Atlanta, 13; KMarte, Arizona, 13.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 28; Peralta, Arizona, 25; Rendon, Washington, 22; Jones, Arizona, 21; Albies, Atlanta, 20; Yelich, Milwaukee, 20; 7 tied at 19.

DOUBLES–Peralta, Arizona, 9; Rendon, Washington, 8; Alonso, New York, 7; Conforto, New York, 7; DeJong, St. Louis, 7; Ahmed, Arizona, 6; Sandoval, San Francisco, 6; 9 tied at 5.

TRIPLES–Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 1; Arenado, Colorado, 1; Bell, Pittsburgh, 1; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 1; Belt, San Francisco, 1; Blackmon, Colorado, 1; Dahl, Colorado, 1; Dietrich, Cincinnati, 1; Ervin, Cincinnati, 1; Gonzalez, Pittsburgh, 1; Hampson, Colorado, 1; Hernandez, Philadelphia, 1; Longoria, San Francisco, 1; KMarte, Arizona, 1; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 1; McCutchen, Philadelphia, 1; McNeil, New York, 1; Muncy, Los Angeles, 1; Pederson, Los Angeles, 1; Rosario, New York, 1; Segura, Philadelphia, 1; Shuck, Pittsburgh, 1; Swanson, Atlanta, 1; Tapia, Colorado, 1; Verdugo, Los Angeles, 1.

HOME RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 9; Alonso, New York, 6; Contreras, Chicago, 6; Goldschmidt, St. Louis, 6; Pederson, Los Angeles, 6; Rendon, Washington, 6; 6 tied at 5.

STOLEN BASES–Broxton, New York, 4; Turner, Washington, 4; Wong, St. Louis, 4; 8 tied at 3.

PITCHING–Doolittle, Washington, 3-0; Gant, St. Louis, 3-0; 18 tied at 2.

ERA–Musgrove, Pittsburgh, 0.00; Castillo, Cincinnati, 0.92; Davies, Milwaukee, 1.53; Matz, New York, 1.65; Archer, Pittsburgh, 2.00; Marquez, Colorado, 2.00; Arrieta, Philadelphia, 2.25; Williams, Pittsburgh, 2.46; Lester, Chicago, 2.57; Smith, Miami, 2.65.

STRIKEOUTS–deGrom, New York, 36; Scherzer, Washington, 35; Greinke, Arizona, 28; Holland, San Francisco, 27; Castillo, Cincinnati, 25; Marquez, Colorado, 25; Archer, Pittsburgh, 24; Corbin, Washington, 24; 3 tied at 23.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

x-if necessary

Saturday’s RESULTS

Brooklyn 111, Philadelphia 102

Orlando 104, Toronto 101, Orlando leads series 1-0

Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 104, Golden State leads series 1-0

San Antonio 101, Denver 96, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Sunday’s RESULTS

Boston 84, Indiana 74, Boston leads series 1-0

Portland 104, Oklahoma City 99, Portland leads series 1-0

Milwaukee 121, Detroit 86, Milwaukee leads series 1-0

Houston 122, Utah 90, Houston leads series 1-0

Monday’s RESULTS

Philadelphia 145, Brooklyn 123, series tied 1-1

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, late

Tuesday’s GAMES

Orlando at Toronto, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Indiana at Boston, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday’s GAmes

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s GAMES

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s GAMES

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s GAmes

Boston at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 22

Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Orlando at Toronto, TBD

x-San Antonio at Denver, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBD

Wednesday, April 24

x-Indiana at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Milwaukee, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD

x-Utah at Houston, TBD

Thursday, April 25

x-Toronto at Orlando, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Brooklyn, TBD

x-Denver at San Antonio, TBD

x-Portland at Oklahoma City, TBD

Friday, April 26

x-Milwaukee at Detroit, TBD

x-Boston at Indiana, TBD

x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-Houston at Utah, TBD

Saturday, April 27

x-Orlando at Toronto, TBD

x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBD

x-San Antonio at Denver, TBD

Sunday, April 28

Detroit at Milwaukee, TBD

x-Indiana at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD

x-Utah at Houston, TBD

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday’s Results

Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1

Dallas 3, Nashville 2

San Jose 5, Vegas 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Thursday’s RESULTS

Toronto 4, Boston 1

Washington 4, Carolina 2

Calgary 4, Colorado 0

Friday’s Results

Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3

Vegas 5, San Jose 3

Saturday’s RESULTS

Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT

Nashville 2, Dallas 1, OT, series tied 1-1

Boston 4, Toronto 1

Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT, series tied 1-1

Sunday’s results

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1, Islanders lead series 3-0

Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1, Columbus leads series 3-0

Winnipeg 6, St. Louis 3, St. Louis leads series 2-1

Vegas 6, San Jose 3, Vegas leads series 2-1

Monday’s RESULTS

Toronto 3, Boston 2, Toronto leads series 2-1

Carolina 5, Washington 0, Washington leads series 2-1

Nashville at Dallas, late

Calgary at Colorado, late

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAMES

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Thursday’s GAmes

Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA

Vegas at San Jose, TBA

Friday’s Games

x-Columbus at Tampa Bay, TBA

Toronto at Boston, TBA

Colorado at Calgary, TBA

Saturday’s Games

x-Carolina at Washington, TBA

x-N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, TBA

Dallas at Nashville, TBA

x-Winnipeg at St. Louis, TBA

Sunday’s Games

x-Tampa Bay at Columbus, TBA

x-Boston at Toronto, TBA

x-Calgary at Colorado, TBA

x-San Jose at Vegas, TBA

Monday, April 22

x-Washington at Carolina, TBA

x-Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

x-Nashville at Dallas, TBA

x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA

Tuesday, April 23

x-Columbus at Tampa Bay, TBA

x-Toronto at Boston, TBA

x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA

x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA

Wednesday, April 24

x-Carolina at Washington, TBA

x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 4 1 2 14 12 7

Columbus 4 2 1 13 7 5

Montreal 3 2 2 11 8 11

Toronto FC 3 1 1 10 14 8

Philadelphia 3 3 1 10 9 9

Orlando City 2 3 2 8 11 13

Cincinnati 2 3 2 8 8 10

Chicago 1 2 3 6 8 10

New York 1 3 2 5 8 8

Atlanta 1 2 2 5 4 6

New York City FC 0 1 5 5 7 11

New England 1 5 1 4 5 12

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 6 0 1 19 21 5

Seattle 5 0 1 16 14 5

LA Galaxy 5 1 0 15 11 6

Houston 4 0 1 13 12 6

FC Dallas 4 2 1 13 12 8

Minnesota United 3 2 1 10 14 11

Sporting Kansas City 2 1 3 9 14 7

Real Salt Lake 2 4 1 7 7 14

San Jose 1 5 0 3 6 16

Vancouver 0 4 2 2 5 10

Colorado 0 5 2 2 11 19

Portland 0 5 1 1 6 17

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s Results

Montreal 1, Columbus 0

Houston 2, San Jose 1

Seattle 3, Toronto FC 2

New York City FC 3, Minnesota United 3, tie

Atlanta 2, New England 0

FC Dallas 2, Portland 1

D.C. United 3, Colorado 2

Real Salt Lake 2, Orlando City 1

LA Galaxy 2, Philadelphia 0

Los Angeles FC 2, Cincinnati 0

Sunday’s Result

New York 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, tie

Wednesday’s Game

Los Angeles FC at Vancouver, 10

Friday’s GAMES

Real Salt Lake at Cincinnati, 7:30

Minnesota United at Toronto FC, 8

Houston at LA Galaxy, 11

SaturdaY’s GAMES

Colorado at Chicago, 1

Montreal at Philadelphia, 1

Vancouver at Orlando City, 3

FC Dallas at Atlanta, 4

New York at New England, 7:30

Portland at Columbus, 7:30

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 10

Sunday’s Games

New York City FC at D.C. United, 4

Seattle at Los Angeles FC, 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Collegiate Baseball Poll

Record Pts Prv

1. UCLA 27-6 495 1

2. Stanford 24-5 493 3

3. Mississippi State 31-6 489 10

4. Oregon State 25-8-1 488 5

5. Georgia 29-8 486 4

6. Vanderbilt 27-9 485 6

7. UC Santa Barbara 27-5 482 14

8. Louisville 28-8 480 20

9. Arkansas 26-10 479 7

10. Texas A&M 27-10-1 476 12

11. N.C. State 29-8 474 2

12. Arizona State 27-7 470 9

13. East Carolina 25-10 467 11

14. North Carolina 27-10 466 21

15. LSU 24-13 464 8

16. Clemson 25-11 461 13

17. Mississippi 25-12 458 16

18. Baylor 24-10 456 17

19. Georgia Tech 24-12 454 18

20. TCU 22-12 451 22

21. Louisiana Tech 24-11 448 —

22. Miami 25-12 447 —

23. Texas Tech 23-11 445 19

24. UC Irvine 21-9 442 15

25. Florida 24-14 439 —

26. Florida State 22-13 436 —

27. FAU 24-11 434 24

28. Miami (Ohio) 29-6 430 —

29. UT Arlington 24-13 427 —

30. Nebraska 20-10 425 —

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHP Marcus Walden to Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Sent SS Francisco Lindor to Columbus (IL) for a rehab assignment. Activated 2B Jason Kipnis from the 10-day IL. Designated INF Brad Miller.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed LHP Tyler Skaggs on 10-day IL, retroactive to April 13. Optioned 3B Taylor Ward to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHPs Jaime Barria and John Curtiss from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Sent RHP Matt Magill to Rochester (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Placed LHP Wade LeBlanc on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Erik Swanson from Tacoma (PCL). Traded C David Freitas to Milwaukee for RHP Sal Biasi.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned INF Lourdes Gurriel Jr. to Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract and INF Eric Sogard. Transferred LHP Ryan Borucki to the 60-day IL.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Selected the contract of C Drew Butera from Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled OF Noel Cuevas from Albuquerque. Reinstated RHP Antonio Senzatela from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Yency Almonte and OF Yonathan Daza to Albuquerque. Placed C Chris Iannetta on the 10-day IL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Activated LHP Clayton Kershaw from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Jaime Schultz to Oklahoma City (PCL).

NEW YORK METS — Recalled RHP Drew Gagnon from Syracuse (IL). Optioned INF Luis Guillorme to Syracuse.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed RHP David Robertson on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Drew Anderson from Lehigh Valley (IL).

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed C Wagner Gomez.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Released SS Manny Cruz.

LAKE ERIE CRSHERS — Signed INF Aaron Hill to a contract extension.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHPs Joe Mortillaro, Andrew Vernon and Alex Rivera.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS — Named Luke Walton coach.

Football

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Re-signed DT Kyle Love to a one-year contract.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed LB Isaiah Irving and DE Roy Robertson-Harris.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Claimed K Sam Ficken off waivers from Seattle.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed WRs Marcus Johnson and Chester Rogers and S Matthias Farley.

LOS ANGELES RAMS — Re-signed S Blake Countess, DE Morgan Fox, DBs Dominique Hatfield and Kevin Peterson and WRs KhaDarel Hodge and JoJo Natson.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed S Anthony Harris, OT Rashod Hill, QB Sean Mannion and WR Jordan Taylor.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Resigned WR Russell Shepard.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Re-signed WR Mitchell Ateman, K Daniel Carlson and OT Justin Murray.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Reinstated DL Cedric Thornton from the reserve/retired list. Signed DB Greg Mabin.

Hockey

National Hockey League

NHL — Suspended Toronto F Nazem Kadri for the remainder of the first round for cross-checking Boston F Jake DeBrusk in the head.

BUFFALO SABRES — Signed D Jacob Bryson to a three-year entry level contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Agreed to terms with G Filip Larsson on a three-year, entry-level contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Fired Hartford (AHL) coach Keith McCambridge. Declined to exercise the 2019-20 contract option on Hartford assistant coach Joe Mormina.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Named Alain Vigneault coach.

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Wilkes-Barre/Scranton F Patrick McGrath three games for an illegal check to the head of opponent in an April 13 game against Bridgeport.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Signed F Jarid Lukosevicius to an amateur tryout for the remainder of this season along with a two-year contract through the 2020-21 season.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Jacksonville’s Garet Hunt five games and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in an April 13 game at Florida.

IDAHO STEELHEADS — Announced F Brad McClure was returned to the gteam from Texas (AHL).

WORCESTER RAILERS — Named James McDonald account executive/tickets and memberships.

College

DUKE — Freshman F Zion Williamson declared for the NBA draft.

GONZAGA — Junior F Rui Hachimura declared for the NBA draft.

HOFSTRA — Named Liz Kobak assistant men’s and women’s tennis coach.

LOUISVILLE — Announced freshmen women’s basketball G Elizabeth Balogun and F Elizabeth Dixon are transferring from Georgia Tech and sophomore F Kianna Smith is transferring from California.

TEMPLE — Named Jason Ivey director of player development for men’s basketball.

TENNESSEE — Named Jon Harper and Jennifer Sullivan women’s assistant basketball coaches.

VIRGINIA — Junior G Ty Jerome and sophomore G De’Andre Hunter have declared for the NBA draft.

LOCAL SPORTS

Monday’s Results

College Athletics

SOFTBALL

Ohio Northern 9-8, Wittenberg 8-9

Prep Boys Tennis

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 4, WAPAKONETA 1

SINGLES

No.1 — Jeffrey Adkins (Wap) def. Carter Welch, 6-1, 6-3.

No.2 — Parker Schomaeker (O-G) def. Curtis Hughes, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

No.3 — Colin Welch (O-G) def. John Doll, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

No.1 — Drew Kuhlman/Kamron Maag (O-G) def. Noah Kirby/Austin Hancock, 6-2, 6-0.

No.2 — Nolan Unterbrink/Sam Schmenk (O-G) def. Jesse Mackenzie/Logan Shirk, 6-4, 6-0.

RECORDS: Ottawa-Glandorf 9-0 overall, 4-0 Western Buckeye League; Wapakoneta 6-3, 3-1 WBL.

Upper sandusky 4, ONTARIO 1

SINGLES

No. 1 — Levi Malone (US) def. Jason Lin 6-4, 6-1.

No. 2 — Landon Cotto-Ramos (US) def. Graham Brown 6-7 (7), 6-0, 6-2.

No. 3 — In Garbadawala (Ont) def. Justin Blackburn 7-5, 7-5.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Grant Bower/Anson Hill (US) def. Carson Gear/Jared Sweeney 6-3, 6-4.

No. 2 — Nolan Mewhorter/Kyle Snowden (US) def. Evan Booker/Dalip Bullar 6-2, 6-3.

RECORDS: Upper Sandusky 8-2.

KENTON 4, BLUFFTON 1

SINGLES

No. 1 — Drew Wilson (Blu) def. Rocco Longbrake, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 — Taj Chahal (Ken) def. Mack Burner, 6-4, 6-1.

No. 3 — Riley Messenger (Ken) def. Jordan Siefer, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Cameron Zickafoose/Ian Lyons (Ken) def. Edne Nygaard/Grant Klinger, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2 — Ethan Wirbel/Lukes Hites (Ken) def. Tre Burner/Conner Lee, 6-3, 6-4.

Ada 4, Elida 1

SINGLES

No. 1 — Cade Mullins (Ada) def. Tyler Christoff 6-1, 6-1.

No. 2 — Isaac Spar (Ada) def. Dylan Buetner 6-1, 6-0.

No. 3 — Miranda Wills (Ada) def. Riley Fricke 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Morgan Swick/Dexter Woods (Ada) def. Riley Creps/Jacob Ramirez 6-4, 6-4.

No. 2 — Eric Butler/Wyatt Wuest (Eli) def. Gabe Hasan/Hunter Wells 6-0, 3-6, 7-5.

RECORDS: Ada 9-3, Elida 7-3.

Prep Boys Track

Van BUren 82, McComb 53

SHOT — Arbaugh (VB) 46-4½. DISCUS — Arbaugh (VB) 167-5. HJ — Montague (McC) 5-10. LJ — Montague (McC) 17-10. PV — Bahr (VB) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — McComb (Rode, Rider, Escalante, Reza) 9:30.00. 110 HH — Hoyng (VB) 16.03.. 100 — Montague (McC) 11.72. 800 RELAY — Van Buren (Koehler, Betts-Baldwin, Forsyth, Stone) 1:39.60. 1,600 — Rode (McC) 5:16.20. 400 rELAY — Van Buren (Koehler, Forsyth, Hoyng, Stone) 47.78. 400 — Betts-Baldwin (VB) 57.10. 300 IH — Hoyng (VB) 44.80. 800 — Rider (McC) 2:24.60. 200 — Bailey (McC) 24.25. 3,200 — Rode (McC) 11:46.40. 1,600 RELAY — Van Buren (Wigers, Betts-Baldwin, Hoyng, Holman) 3:51.40.

UPPER SANDUSKY 68, COLONEL CRAWFORD 57

CAREY 41

SHOT — Schlock (Car) 40-10. DISCUS — Studer (CC) 135-10. HJ — Walker (CC) 5-10. LJ — Clifford (US) 19-9¼. PV — Frey (US) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — Upper Sandusky (Mawer, Harris, Pahl, Webb) 9:04. 110 HH — Mutchler (CC) 16.51. 100 — Rowland (CC) 11.49. 800 relay — Colonel Crawford, 1:43. 1,600 — Mawer (US) 5:09. 400 relay — Carey (Hertel, Siefert, Hackworth, Shoemaker) 47.74. 400 — Clifford (US) 54.08. 300 ih — McMillan (US) 40.87. 800 — Webb (US) 2:14. 200 — Bell (Car) 24.34. 3,200 — Mawer (US) 11:11. 1,600 relay — Upper Sandusky (Pahl, Clifford, McMillan, Mawer) 3:42.

Hicksville 100½, Convoy Crestview 71½,

Antwerp 58, Continental 22

SHOT — Landers (Ant) 40-3. DISCUS — Gonzalez (Cre) 132-2. HJ — Sheets (Cre) 5-6. LJ — Dreher (Hick) 18-10¼. PV — Dreher (Hick) 11-6. 3,200 RELAY — Antwerp 9:52.23. 110 HH — Beck (Cre) 17.50. 100 — Dreher (Hick) 11.86. 800 RELAY — Crestview 1:27.52. 1,600 — Ryan (Ant) 5:00.89. 400 rELAY — Crestview 46.85. 400 — Allen (Hick) 56.42. 300 IH — Beck (Cre) 44.52. 800 — Ankney (Hick) 2:21.44. 200 — Perrott (Cre) 23.65. 3,200 — Ryan (Ant) 11:15.03. 1,600 RELAY — Crestview 3:31.73.

Prep Girls Track

VAN BUREN 87, McComb 26

SHOT — Riesen (VB) 29-3½. DISCUS — Martinez (McC) 75-8½. HJ — Cavera (VB) 4-10. LJ — Jackson (VB) 13-7¼. PV — Northcutt (VB) 7-6. 3,200 RELAY — Van Buren (Webster, Hunt, Jackson, Potteiger) 10:59.00. 100 IH — Northcutt (VB) 18.20. 100 — Harr (VB) 14.20. 800 RELAY — Van Buren (George, Cavera, Missler, Nessler) 2:00.20. 1,600 — Hunt (VB) 5:44.00. 400 RELAY — Van Buren (Northcutt, George, Missler, Nessler) 55.30. 400 — Dehart (McC) 1:15.10. 300 LH — Jackson (VB) 56.50. 200 — Cavera (VB) 29.10. 1,600 RELAY — Van Buren (Harr, Adams, Hunt Webster) 4:42.90.

Hicksville 98½, Antwerp 63,

Convoy Crestview 50, Continental 44½

SHOT — Oberlin (Ant) 34-6. DISCUS — Pollock (Ant) 101-6. HJ — Taylor (Cre) 4-10. LJ — Shuman (Hick) 15-10½. PV — Collier (Cont) 8-8. 3,200 RELAY — Hicksville 10:50.82. 100 IH — Keller (Cont) 18.10. 100 — Becker (Ant) 13.95. 800 RELAY — Hicksville 2:00.14. 1,600 — Sullivan (Hick) 5:41.47. 400 RELAY — Hicksville 55.31. 400 — Chiapetta (Hick) 1:05.23. 300 LH — Keller (Cont) 48.53. 800 — Sullivan (Hick) 2:38.27. 200 — Keller (Cont) 28.34. 3,200 — Sullivan (Hick) 12:03.28. 1,600 RELAY — Crestview 4:53.66.

SCHEDULE

Tuesday’s Events

College Athletics

BASEBALL

Otterbein at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1

Bluffton at Anderson, Ind. (HCAC), DH, 1

SOFTBALL

Ohio Northern at Otterbein (OAC), DH, 3

Bluffton at Anderson, Ind. (HCAC), DH, 3:30

MEN’S TENNIS

Ohio Northern at Mount Union

Prep Baseball

Columbus Grove at Ottoville (PCL), 5

Pandora-Gilboa at Continental (PCL), 5

Fort Jennings at Leipsic (PCL), 5

Bluffton at Lincolnview (NWC), 5

Miller City at Kalida (PCL), 5

Hardin Northern at Lima Perry (NWCC), 5

Van Wert at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5

Allen East at Riverdale, 5

Arlington at New Riegel, 5

Clyde at Carey, 5

Wynford at Fostoria, 5

Lakota at Arcadia, 5

Port Clinton vs. Hopewell-Loudon at Toledo’s Fifth Third Field, 7

Elmwood on spring trip

Prep Softball

Pandora-Gilboa at Continental (PCL), 5

Columbus Grove at Ottoville (PCL), 5

Miller City at Kalida (PCL), 5

Ridgedale at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5

Hardin Northern at Lima Perry (NWCC), 5

Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert (WBL), 5

Bluffton at Lincolnview (NWC), 5

Allen East at Riverdale, 5

Arlington at New Riegel, 5

Rossford at Liberty-Benton, 5

Clyde at Carey, 5

Lakota at Arcadia, 5

Elmwood on Spring trip

Prep Track

New Riegel & Castalia Margaretta at Port Clinton, 4:15

Patrick Henry at Delta, 4:30

Arcadia, North Baltimore & McComb at Hardin Northern, 4:30

Hopewell-Loudon, Liberty-Benton, Pandora-Gilboa & Vanlue at Riverdale, 4:30

Kalida, Columbus Grove & Van Buren at Allen East, 4:30

Ottoville, Fort Jennings & Arlington at Delphos St. John’s, 4:30

Leipsic at Ayersville, 4:30

Woodmore at Fostoria, 4:30

Ada & North Union at Benjamin Logan, 4:30

Elmwood & Lake at Genoa, 4:30

Ottawa-Glandorf, Kenton & Van Wert at Wapakoneta, 5

Prep Boys Tennis

Ottawa Hills at Ada, 4:30

Toledo Whitmer at Findlay (TRAC), 4:30

Ottawa-Glandorf at Van Wert (WBL), 4:30

Fremont St. Joseph at Tiffin Calvert (SBC), 5

Junior Varsity SOFTBALL

Findlay at Cory-Rawson, 5

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

BASEBALL

Findlay at Urbana, 3

Bluffton at Ohio Northern, 4:30

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Ohio Northern at Capital (OAC), 1

MEN’S TENNIS

Taylor at Ohio Northern, 4

Prep Baseball

Eastwood at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Lima Senior at Findlay (TRAC), 5

Arlington at Vanlue (BVC), 5

Cory-Rawson at Arcadia (BVC), 5

McComb at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5

North Baltimore at Riverdale (BVC), 5

Buckeye Central at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5

Carey at Wynford (N10), 5

Bucyrus at Mohawk (N10), 5

New Riegel at Lakota (SBC-River), 5

Gibsonburg at Old Fort (SBC-River), 5

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph (SBC-River), 5

Bluffton at Fort Jennings, 5

Ada at Leipsic, 5

Prep Softball

Eastwood at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Lima Senior at Findlay (TRAC), 5

Cory-Rawson at Arcadia (BVC), 5

Arlington at Vanlue (BVC), 5

McComb at Liberty-Benton (BVC), 5

North Baltimore at Riverdale (BVC), 5

Hopewell-Loudon at Van Buren (BVC), 5

Bucyrus at Mohawk (N10), 5

Buckeye Central at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5

Carey at Wynford (N10), 5

Columbus Grove at Spencerville (NWC), 5

New Riegel at Lakota (SBC-River), 5

Gibsonburg at Old Fort (SBC-River), 5

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph (SBC-River), 5

Miller City at Lima Central Catholic, 5

Ottoville at Lincolnview, 5

Ada at Leipsic, 5

Prep Boys Tennis

Upper Sandusky at Shelby, 4:15

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Lima Senior, 5

Junior Varsity SOFTBALL

Findlay at North Baltimore, 5

BOWLING

AMF Sportsman Lanes

Kings & Queens League

High series: (men) Reid Ponx, Encompass, 720; (women) Bobbie Sepelak, Midwest Appraisal, 533. High game: (men) Ponx 267; (women) Sepelak 224.

LOCAL & AREA

C-R Basketball, Assistant Football Openings

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson has openings for a head boys basketball coach and an assistant football coach for both offensive and defensive positions. The district currently has a full-time athletic director/career counselor position open; other teaching openings for the 2019-2020 school year are anticipated. Applicants with previous head coaching experience are preferred. Interested persons should send a letter of interest and résumé to Chad Hirschy, Athletic Director, 3930 County Road 26, Rawson, OH 45841 or to hirschy@cory-rawson.org.

Riverdale Football, Girls Basketball Openings

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale High School is taking applications for a head football coach and a varsity girls basketball coach. Interested candidates should send a resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us or Riverdale Schools, 20613 SR 37, Mt. Blanchard, OH 45867. A high school math teaching position may be available while other positions are unknown at this time. Candidates must have, or be willing to acquire, all the requirements for coaching as required by the ODE and the OHSAA. Deadline to submit material is April 19.

Vanlue Seeks Boys Basketball Coach

VANLUE — Vanlue High School has an opening for a boys varsity basketball coach. Interested persons should mail, email or fax an application, letter of interest, resume, and list of references to Ms. Robyn Hoadley, Principal, Vanlue Local School, 301 S. East St., P.O. Box 250, Vanlue, OH 45890. Phone: 419-387-7724; Fax: 419-387-7722; Email: hoadleyr@vanlueschool.org.

Port Clinton Seeks Basketball Coaches

PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton is accepting applications for the position of both boys and girls head basketball coach. Possible teaching positions are unknown at this time. Interested applicants should send a letter of interest, resume, and supporting materials to Rick Dominick, Athletic Director, Port Clinton High School, 821 S. Jefferson St., Port Clinton, OH 43452. Questions can be directed to rdominick@pccsd-k12.net. Deadline is April 19.

Edison Seeks Girls Basketball Coach

MILAN — Edison is looking for a head girls varsity basketball coach. Resume, letter of interest, reference list, credentials, and copy of valid Pupil Activity Permit can be sent to to Tom Jeffrey, Athletic Director, 2603 SR 113 E, Milan, OH 44846. Questions regarding the position can be directed to Jeffrey at 419-499-4652 Ext. 1006 or tjeffrey@edisonchargers.org.

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Those in grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; those in grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

Baseball Players Needed

Uitto Baseball, a baseball team that plays in the Tiffin Men’s Baseball League, is seeking players, ages 18 and up, to be part of its team this summer. If interested, contact Dave Uitto in New Riegel.

Comments