MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 14 4 .778 —

New York 8 10 .444 6

Toronto 8 12 .400 7

Baltimore 7 12 .368 7½

Boston 6 13 .316 8½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 11 7 .611 —

Minnesota 9 7 .563 1

Detroit 9 9 .500 2

Chicago 7 11 .389 4

Kansas City 7 12 .368 4½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 12 6 .667 —

Seattle 13 8 .619 ½

Texas 10 7 .588 1½

Oakland 11 10 .524 2½

Los Angeles 8 10 .444 4

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 3, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Boston 3

Cleveland 1, Seattle 0

Pittsburgh 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 8, Baltimore 1

Minnesota 4, Toronto 1

Texas 5, L.A. Angels 4

Oakland 2, Houston 1

Thursday’s Results

Detroit 9, Chicago White Sox 7

Toronto 7, Minnesota 4

Kansas City 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, late

Seattle at L.A. Angels, late

Friday’s Games

Kansas City (Junis 1-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 0-0), 7:05

Minnesota (Berrios 2-1) at Baltimore (Cobb 0-0), 7:05

Atlanta (Toussaint 1-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 7:10

Boston (Rodriguez 1-2) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Rodon 2-2) at Detroit (Zimmermann 0-2), 7:10

Houston (Verlander 2-0) at Texas (Smyly 0-1), 8:05

Seattle (Gonzales 4-0) at L.A. Angels (Pena 0-1), 10:07

Toronto (Stroman 0-3) at Oakland (Brooks 2-1), 10:07

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:10

Toronto at Oakland, 4:07

Atlanta at Cleveland, 4:10

Boston at Tampa Bay, 6:10

Minnesota at Baltimore, 7:05

Houston at Texas, 8:05

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 9:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 11 6 .647 —

New York 10 8 .556 1½

Washington 9 8 .529 2

Atlanta 9 9 .500 2½

Miami 4 15 .211 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 12 7 .632 —

Pittsburgh 10 6 .625 ½

St. Louis 10 8 .556 1½

Chicago 8 9 .471 3

Cincinnati 5 12 .294 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 12 8 .600 —

San Diego 11 8 .579 ½

Arizona 10 9 .526 1½

San Francisco 8 12 .400 4

Colorado 6 12 .333 5

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 2

St. Louis 6, Milwaukee 3

L.A. Dodgers 3, Cincinnati 2

Pittsburgh 3, Detroit 2, 10 innings

Washington 9, San Francisco 6

Chicago Cubs 6, Miami 0

Arizona 3, Atlanta 2, 10 innings

Thursday’s Results

Arizona 4, Atlanta 1

Washington 4, San Francisco 2

L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, late

Philadelphia at Colorado, late

Cincinnati at San Diego, late

Friday’s Games

Arizona (Kelly 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 0-3), 2:20

San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Lyles 1-0), 7:05

Atlanta (Toussaint 1-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 7:10

Washington (Sanchez 0-1) at Miami (Smith 1-0), 7:10

L.A. Dodgers (Stripling 1-1) at Milwaukee (Chacin 2-2), 8:10

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 1-0) at St. Louis (Wainwright 1-1), 8:15

Philadelphia (Velasquez 0-0) at Colorado (Marquez 2-1), 8:40

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 0-1) at San Diego (Strahm 0-2), 10:10

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at St. Louis, 2:15

Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 4:05

Atlanta at Cleveland, 4:10

Washington at Miami, 6:10

L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, 7:10

Philadelphia at Colorado, 8:10

Cincinnati at San Diego, 8:40

Thursday’s Boxscore

Tigers 9, White Sox 7

Chicago Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

L.Grcia cf 5 0 0 0 J.Hrrsn 2b 4 0 0 0

Moncada 3b 5 0 0 0 Cstllns rf 4 1 3 2

J.Abreu 1b 5 0 0 0 Mi.Cbrr dh 4 1 2 2

Y.Alnso dh 5 2 1 0 Goodrum 1b 5 1 2 0

El.Jmen lf 4 1 1 2 Cndlrio 3b 3 1 1 0

Ti.Andr ss 5 2 2 0 D.Ptrsn lf 4 0 1 2

W.Cstll c 4 1 2 2 G.Bckhm ss 4 2 2 0

Y.Sanch 2b 3 0 1 1 Greiner c 4 1 3 2

Cordell rf 4 1 3 1 J.Jones cf 2 2 0 0

Totals 40 7 10 6 Totals 34 9 14 8

Chicago 000″‡013″‡120 — 7

Detroit 010″‡102″‡32x — 9

E–Goodrum (1), Candelario (1), G.Beckham (1), Greiner (2). DP–Chicago 1. LOB–Chicago 8, Detroit 7. 2B–Y.Alonso (2), Castellanos 2 (7), Mi.Cabrera (3), Goodrum (7), Greiner (2). HR–El.Jimenez (3), W.Castillo (2), Cordell (2). SB–Ti.Anderson (7), D.Peterson (1), G.Beckham (1). SF–Castellanos (1), Mi.Cabrera (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Nova 6 1/3 11 6 6 0 3

Herrera 2/3 2 1 1 1 0

Fulmer (L,0-1) 1 1 2 2 0 1

Detroit

Ross 6 7 5 2 0 2

Hardy 1 1 1 1 0 0

Alcantara BS,1 2/3 2 1 1 1 0

VerHagen (W,1-0) 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Greene (S,9-9) 1 0 0 0 1 0

T.Ross pitched to 1 batter in the 7th Hardy pitched to 1 batter in the 8th HBP–by Nova (Jones), by Fulmer (Jones), by Fulmer (Harrison). WP–Nova. Umpires–Home, Adam Hamari. First, Todd Tichenor. Second, Phil Cuzzi. Third, Chad Whitson. T–3:10. A–14,320 (41,297).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–TAnderson, Chicago, .422; Polanco, Minnesota, .400; CSantana, Cleveland, .389; Andrus, Texas, .386; Trout, Los Angeles, .366; Martinez, Boston, .352; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .349; Frazier, New York, .347; Choo, Texas, .345; DSantana, Seattle, .337.

RUNS–Haniger, Seattle, 19; Mancini, Baltimore, 18; Semien, Oakland, 16; Grichuk, Toronto, 15; Moncada, Chicago, 15; TAnderson, Chicago, 14; Beckham, Seattle, 14; Merrifield, Kansas City, 14; 8 tied at 13.

RBI–DSantana, Seattle, 24; Davis, Oakland, 20; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 17; AGordon, Kansas City, 16; Moncada, Chicago, 16; Rosario, Minnesota, 16; Gallo, Texas, 15; Haniger, Seattle, 15; Voit, New York, 15; 4 tied at 14.

HITS–DSantana, Seattle, 29; TAnderson, Chicago, 27; Andrus, Texas, 27; Martinez, Boston, 25; Merrifield, Kansas City, 25; Semien, Oakland, 25; Galvis, Toronto, 24; Mancini, Baltimore, 24; Polanco, Minnesota, 24; 2 tied at 23.

DOUBLES–Haniger, Seattle, 9; Healy, Seattle, 9; Buxton, Minnesota, 8; Beckham, Seattle, 7; Castellanos, Detroit, 7; Choo, Texas, 7; Goodrum, Detroit, 7; AGordon, Kansas City, 7; Gurriel, Houston, 7; 6 tied at 6.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 4; Polanco, Minnesota, 3; Choo, Texas, 2; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 2; Merrifield, Kansas City, 2; Mullins, Baltimore, 2; Smith, Seattle, 2; 18 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Davis, Oakland, 10; Bruce, Seattle, 8; Altuve, Houston, 7; 8 tied at 6.

STOLEN BASES–TAnderson, Chicago, 7; DGordon, Seattle, 7; DeShields, Texas, 6; Smith, Seattle, 6; Merrifield, Kansas City, 5; Mondesi, Kansas City, 5; Pham, Tampa Bay, 5; Ramirez, Cleveland, 5; 5 tied at 4.

PITCHING–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 4-0; Gonzales, Seattle, 4-0; BAnderson, Oakland, 3-0; Cashner, Baltimore, 3-1; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3-0; German, New York, 3-1; McHugh, Houston, 3-1; Montas, Oakland, 3-1; Shoemaker, Toronto, 3-0; 16 tied at 2.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.13; Bieber, Cleveland, 1.71; Shoemaker, Toronto, 1.75; McHugh, Houston, 1.96; Stroman, Toronto, 1.99; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.05; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.16; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.18; Berrios, Minnesota, 2.31; German, New York, 2.37.

STRIKEOUTS–Boyd, Detroit, 36; Cole, Houston, 36; Snell, Tampa Bay, 36; Bauer, Cleveland, 32; Paxton, New York, 31; Verlander, Houston, 30; Carrasco, Cleveland, 29; Rodon, Chicago, 29; Berrios, Minnesota, 28; 2 tied at 27.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .429; McNeil, New York, .424; Rendon, Washington, .379; Grandal, Milwaukee, .375; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .367; Peralta, Arizona, .367; Yelich, Milwaukee, .356; Heyward, Chicago, .353; DeJong, St. Louis, .342; Segura, Philadelphia, .328.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 23; Rendon, Washington, 20; Yelich, Milwaukee, 18; DeJong, St. Louis, 17; Conforto, New York, 16; Freeman, Atlanta, 16; McCutchen, Philadelphia, 16; Pederson, Los Angeles, 16; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 15; Baez, Chicago, 15.

RBI–Yelich, Milwaukee, 26; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 23; Franco, Philadelphia, 18; Rendon, Washington, 18; Swanson, Atlanta, 18; Alonso, New York, 17; Baez, Chicago, 16; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 16; Ozuna, St. Louis, 16; 4 tied at 14.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 30; Peralta, Arizona, 29; Yelich, Milwaukee, 26; DeJong, St. Louis, 25; McNeil, New York, 25; Rendon, Washington, 25; Baez, Chicago, 24; Jones, Arizona, 24; Conforto, New York, 23; 5 tied at 22.

DOUBLES–Peralta, Arizona, 10; Rendon, Washington, 9; Ahmed, Arizona, 7; Alonso, New York, 7; Conforto, New York, 7; DeJong, St. Louis, 7; Freeman, Atlanta, 6; Jones, Arizona, 6; Sandoval, San Francisco, 6; Votto, Cincinnati, 6.

TRIPLES–Tapia, Colorado, 3; 24 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 9; Yelich, Milwaukee, 9; Ozuna, St. Louis, 8; Pederson, Los Angeles, 8; Goldschmidt, St. Louis, 7; 8 tied at 6.

STOLEN BASES–Broxton, New York, 4; Story, Colorado, 4; Turner, Washington, 4; Wong, St. Louis, 4; 10 tied at 3.

PITCHING–Arrieta, Philadelphia, 3-1; Doolittle, Washington, 3-0; Gant, St. Louis, 3-0; Hamels, Chicago, 3-0; Maeda, Los Angeles, 3-1; 20 tied at 2.

ERA–Musgrove, Pittsburgh, 0.81; Fried, Atlanta, 0.92; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.46; Archer, Pittsburgh, 2.00; Marquez, Colorado, 2.00; Arrieta, Philadelphia, 2.25; Corbin, Washington, 2.36; Williams, Pittsburgh, 2.59; Mahle, Cincinnati, 2.65; Gausman, Atlanta, 2.75.

STRIKEOUTS–deGrom, New York, 36; Scherzer, Washington, 35; Corbin, Washington, 33; Castillo, Cincinnati, 32; Quintana, Chicago, 29; Syndergaard, New York, 29; Greinke, Arizona, 28; Strasburg, Washington, 28; Holland, San Francisco, 27; 2 tied at 26.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

x-if necessary

Saturday’s RESULTS

Brooklyn 111, Philadelphia 102

Orlando 104, Toronto 101

Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 104

San Antonio 101, Denver 96

Sunday’s RESULTS

Boston 84, Indiana 74

Portland 104, Oklahoma City 99

Milwaukee 121, Detroit 86

Houston 122, Utah 90

Monday’s RESULTS

Philadelphia 145, Brooklyn 123

L.A. Clippers 135, Golden State 131, series tied 1-1

Tuesday’s Results

Toronto 111, Orlando 82, series tied 1-1

Denver 114, San Antonio 105

Portland 114, Oklahoma City 94, Portland leads series 2-0

Wednesday’s results

Boston 99, Indiana 91, Boston leads series 2-0

Milwaukee 120, Detroit 99, Milwaukee leads series 2-0

Houston 118, Utah 98, Houston leads series 2-0

Thursday’s Results

Philadelphia 131, Brooklyn 115, Philadelphia leads serires 2-1

Denver at San Antonio, late

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, late

Friday’s GAMES

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s GAMES

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s GAmes

Boston at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s GAmes

Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando at Toronto, 6 or 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9, 9:30 or 10:30 p.m.

x-Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAMES

x-Indiana at Boston, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Utah at Houston, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

x-Detroit at Milwaukee, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 25

x-Toronto at Orlando, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Brooklyn, TBD

x-Denver at San Antonio, TBD

x-Portland at Oklahoma City, TBD

Friday, April 26

x-Milwaukee at Detroit, TBD

x-Boston at Indiana, TBD

x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-Houston at Utah, TBD

Saturday, April 27

x-Orlando at Toronto, TBD

x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBD

x-San Antonio at Denver, TBD

Sunday, April 28

Detroit at Milwaukee, TBD

x-Indiana at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD

x-Utah at Houston, TBD

PRO HOCKEY

National Hockey League Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday’s Results

Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1

Dallas 3, Nashville 2

San Jose 5, Vegas 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Thursday’s RESULTS

Toronto 4, Boston 1

Washington 4, Carolina 2

Calgary 4, Colorado 0

Friday’s Results

Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3

Vegas 5, San Jose 3

Saturday’s RESULTS

Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT

Nashville 2, Dallas 1, OT

Boston 4, Toronto 1

Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT

Sunday’s results

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1

Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1

Winnipeg 6, St. Louis 3

Vegas 6, San Jose 3

Monday’s RESULTS

Toronto 3, Boston 2

Carolina 5, Washington 0

Nashville 3, Dallas 2, Nashville leads series 2-1

Colorado 6, Calgary 2

Tuesday’s RESULTs

Columbus 7, Tampa Bay 3, Columbus wins series 4-0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1, N.Y. Islanders wins series 4-0

Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1, OT, series tied 2-2

Vegas 5, San Jose 0, Vegas leads series 3-1

Wednesday’s ResulTS

Boston 6, Toronto 4, series tied 2-2

Dallas 5, Nashville 1, series tied 2-2

Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT, Colorado leads series 3-1

Thursday’s Results

Carolina 2, Washington 1, series tied 2-2

St. Louis at Winnipeg, late

Vegas at San Jose, late

Friday’s Games

Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Toronto, TBA

x-Calgary at Colorado, TBA

x-San Jose at Vegas, TBA

Monday’s Games

x-Washington at Carolina, TBA

Nashville at Dallas, TBA

x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA

Tuesday’s Games

x-Toronto at Boston, TBA

x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA

x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA

Wednesday’s Games

x-Carolina at Washington, TBA

x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 4 1 2 14 12 7

Columbus 4 2 1 13 7 5

Montreal 3 2 2 11 8 11

Toronto FC 3 1 1 10 14 8

Philadelphia 3 3 1 10 9 9

Orlando City 2 3 2 8 11 13

Cincinnati 2 3 2 8 8 10

Chicago 1 2 3 6 8 10

New York 1 3 2 5 8 8

Atlanta 1 2 2 5 4 6

New York City FC 0 1 5 5 7 11

New England 1 5 1 4 5 12

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 6 1 1 19 21 6

Seattle 5 0 1 16 14 5

LA Galaxy 5 1 0 15 11 6

Houston 4 0 1 13 12 6

FC Dallas 4 2 1 13 12 8

Minnesota United 3 2 1 10 14 11

Sporting Kansas City 2 1 3 9 14 7

Real Salt Lake 2 4 1 7 7 14

Vancouver 1 4 2 5 6 10

San Jose 1 5 0 3 6 16

Colorado 0 5 2 2 11 19

Portland 0 5 1 1 6 17

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Result

Vancouver 1, Los Angeles FC 0

Friday’s Games

Real Salt Lake at Cincinnati, 7:30

Minnesota United at Toronto FC, 8

Houston at LA Galaxy, 11

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Chicago, 1

Montreal at Philadelphia, 1

Vancouver at Orlando City, 3

FC Dallas at Atlanta, 4

New York at New England, 7:30

Portland at Columbus, 7:30

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 10

Sunday’s Games

New York City FC at D.C. United, 4

Seattle at Los Angeles FC, 7

Wednesday’s Games

Chicago at New York City FC, 7

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

Montreal at New England, 7:30

LA Galaxy at Minnesota United, 8

San Jose at Seattle, 10:30

Saturday, April 27

Orlando City at New York City FC, 1

Portland at Toronto FC, 3

San Jose at FC Dallas, 3:30

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 5

Colorado at Atlanta, 6

Cincinnati at New York, 7

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Sunday, April 28

Chicago at Montreal, 12:30

D.C. United at Minnesota United, 1:30

Los Angeles FC at Seattle, 3:30

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 8

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

RBC Heritage

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Shane Lowry 33-32 — 65 -6

Trey Mullinax 32-34 — 66 -5

Daniel Berger 34-32 — 66 -5

Luke List 35-31 — 66 -5

Ryan Moore 34-32 — 66 -5

Ryan Palmer 35-31 — 66 -5

Sam Burns 34-33 — 67 -4

Alex Noren 34-33 — 67 -4

Peter Malnati 34-33 — 67 -4

Scott Piercy 34-33 — 67 -4

Kevin Na 32-35 — 67 -4

Billy Horschel 33-34 — 67 -4

Patrick Cantlay 33-34 — 67 -4

Rory Sabbatini 34-33 — 67 -4

Hudson Swafford 32-36 — 68 -3

Graeme McDowell 33-35 — 68 -3

Charley Hoffman 32-36 — 68 -3

Chez Reavie 33-35 — 68 -3

Seamus Power 35-33 — 68 -3

Emiliano Grillo 34-34 — 68 -3

Scott Langley 33-35 — 68 -3

Dustin Johnson 35-33 — 68 -3

Brian Stuard 34-34 — 68 -3

Jonathan Byrd 34-34 — 68 -3

Rafa Cabrera Bello 36-32 — 68 -3

Michael Thompson 36-32 — 68 -3

Andrew Putnam 33-36 — 69 -2

Troy Merritt 36-33 — 69 -2

Webb Simpson 35-34 — 69 -2

Kevin Streelman 34-35 — 69 -2

Jonas Blixt 34-35 — 69 -2

Andrew Landry 35-34 — 69 -2

Matt Kuchar 35-34 — 69 -2

Zach Johnson 34-35 — 69 -2

Vaughn Taylor 34-35 — 69 -2

Bud Cauley 36-33 — 69 -2

Boo Weekley 36-33 — 69 -2

Jason Kokrak 35-34 — 69 -2

Joel Dahmen 33-37 — 70 -1

Wyndham Clark 33-37 — 70 -1

Kyoung-Hoon Lee 35-35 — 70 -1

Luke Donald 36-34 — 70 -1

K.J. Choi 36-34 — 70 -1

Marc Leishman 36-34 — 70 -1

Jim Furyk 34-36 — 70 -1

Mackenzie Hughes 36-34 — 70 -1

Branden Grace 35-35 — 70 -1

Scott Stallings 34-36 — 70 -1

Denny McCarthy 36-34 — 70 -1

Ian Poulter 35-35 — 70 -1

Bryson DeChambeau 34-36 — 70 -1

J.J. Spaun 35-35 — 70 -1

Chris Kirk 35-36 — 71 E

Eddie Pepperell 35-36 — 71 E

Adam Long 34-37 — 71 E

Stewart Cink 36-35 — 71 E

Austin Cook 34-37 — 71 E

Brandt Snedeker 35-36 — 71 E

Tommy Fleetwood 35-36 — 71 E

Jordan Spieth 34-37 — 71 E

Adam Hadwin 36-35 — 71 E

Harold Varner III 36-35 — 71 E

Matthew Fitzpatrick 35-36 — 71 E

Adam Schenk 34-37 — 71 E

Chesson Hadley 33-38 — 71 E

Brian Harman 37-34 — 71 E

Chris Stroud 36-35 — 71 E

Russell Knox 36-35 — 71 E

Kevin Kisner 38-33 — 71 E

Xander Schauffele 34-37 — 71 E

J.T. Poston 33-38 — 71 E

Ryan Blaum 35-36 — 71 E

Brian Gay 35-36 — 71 E

Brandon Harkins 33-38 — 71 E

C.T. Pan 35-36 — 71 E

D.J. Trahan 35-36 — 71 E

Anirban Lahiri 37-35 — 72 +1

Rod Pampling 37-35 — 72 +1

Cody Gribble 37-35 — 72 +1

Brice Garnett 36-36 — 72 +1

Ryan Armour 39-33 — 72 +1

Ernie Els 37-35 — 72 +1

Morgan Hoffmann 37-35 — 72 +1

Aaron Baddeley 36-36 — 72 +1

Sungjae Im 33-39 — 72 +1

Danny Lee 37-35 — 72 +1

Nick Taylor 37-35 — 72 +1

Harris English 36-36 — 72 +1

Martin Kaymer 39-33 — 72 +1

Patton Kizzire 34-38 — 72 +1

Cameron Smith 37-35 — 72 +1

Colt Knost 36-36 — 72 +1

Ollie Schniederjans 36-37 — 73 +2

Whee Kim 34-39 — 73 +2

Michael Kim 37-36 — 73 +2

Ted Potter, Jr. 39-34 — 73 +2

Jason Dufner 35-38 — 73 +2

Charles Howell III 36-37 — 73 +2

Bill Haas 35-38 — 73 +2

Ben Silverman 35-38 — 73 +2

Mark Anderson 36-37 — 73 +2

a-John Augenstein 38-35 — 73 +2

Tyler Duncan 39-34 — 73 +2

Keith Mitchell 37-36 — 73 +2

Russell Henley 35-38 — 73 +2

D.A. Points 36-37 — 73 +2

Satoshi Kodaira 35-38 — 73 +2

Si Woo Kim 37-36 — 73 +2

Sam Saunders 38-35 — 73 +2

Abraham Ancer 37-36 — 73 +2

Nick Watney 36-38 — 74 +3

Richy Werenski 36-38 — 74 +3

Charl Schwartzel 35-39 — 74 +3

Francesco Molinari 38-36 — 74 +3

Corey Conners 41-33 — 74 +3

Martin Laird 39-35 — 74 +3

Byeong Hun An 36-38 — 74 +3

Justin Harding 37-37 — 74 +3

Cameron Champ 37-37 — 74 +3

Danny Willett 38-36 — 74 +3

Peter Uihlein 37-38 — 75 +4

Jim Herman 35-40 — 75 +4

Matt Wallace 38-37 — 75 +4

Lucas Glover 38-38 — 76 +5

Beau Hossler 35-41 — 76 +5

Kelly Kraft 35-41 — 76 +5

Tom Hoge 39-37 — 76 +5

Ray Franz, Jr. 40-36 — 76 +5

Alex Cejka 38-38 — 76 +5

Scott Brown 38-39 — 77 +6

Roger Sloan 40-42 — 82 +11

Sam Ryder W

LPGA Tour

Lotte Champioship

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Nelly Korda 30-33 — 63 -9

Eun-Hee Ji 34-30 — 64 -8

Hyejin Choi 33-32 — 65 -7

Brooke M. Henderson 32-33 — 65 -7

So Yeon Ryu 32-34 — 66 -6

Hannah Green 33-33 — 66 -6

P.K. Kongkraphan 33-34 — 67 -5

Chella Choi 32-35 — 67 -5

Haru Nomura 33-34 — 67 -5

In Gee Chun 33-34 — 67 -5

Ariya Jutanugarn 33-34 — 67 -5

Lilia Vu 33-34 — 67 -5

Moriya Jutanugarn 32-35 — 67 -5

Danielle Kang 32-35 — 67 -5

Minjee Lee 33-34 — 67 -5

Suzuka Yamaguchi 34-33 — 67 -5

Pajaree Anannarukarn 31-37 — 68 -4

Karen Chung 32-36 — 68 -4

Madelene Sagstrom 33-35 — 68 -4

Nicole Broch Larsen 34-34 — 68 -4

Brittany Altomare 34-34 — 68 -4

Mi Jung Hur 35-33 — 68 -4

Ryann O’Toole 32-36 — 68 -4

Pornanong Phatlum 34-34 — 68 -4

Sei Young Kim 31-37 — 68 -4

Carlota Ciganda 32-36 — 68 -4

Azahara Munoz 35-33 — 68 -4

Pavarisa Yoktuan 33-35 — 68 -4

Celine Boutier 34-35 — 69 -3

Jing Yan 35-34 — 69 -3

Jin Young Ko 34-35 — 69 -3

Lee-Anne Pace 34-35 — 69 -3

Ruixin Liu 33-36 — 69 -3

Emma Talley 35-34 — 69 -3

Alena Sharp 34-35 — 69 -3

Elizabeth Szokol 33-36 — 69 -3

Lindsey Weaver 33-36 — 69 -3

Minami Katsu 33-37 — 70 -2

Laetitia Beck 34-36 — 70 -2

Jackie Stoelting 34-36 — 70 -2

Mariajo Uribe 35-35 — 70 -2

Maria Torres 36-34 — 70 -2

Kristen Gillman 36-34 — 70 -2

Katherine Kirk 35-35 — 70 -2

Klara Spilkova 36-34 — 70 -2

Aditi Ashok 35-35 — 70 -2

Ashleigh Buhai 34-36 — 70 -2

Peiyun Chien 35-35 — 70 -2

Giulia Molinaro 35-35 — 70 -2

Dottie Ardina 36-34 — 70 -2

Brittany Lang 35-35 — 70 -2

Kris Tamulis 36-34 — 70 -2

Na Yeon Choi 36-34 — 70 -2

Shanshan Feng 34-36 — 70 -2

Hyo Joo Kim 34-36 — 70 -2

Lindy Duncan 33-37 — 70 -2

Jennifer Song 35-35 — 70 -2

Lauren Stephenson 35-35 — 70 -2

Jeongmin Cho 35-36 — 71 -1

Robyn Choi 36-35 — 71 -1

Charley Hull 35-36 — 71 -1

Stacy Lewis 33-38 — 71 -1

Pernilla Lindberg 37-34 — 71 -1

Paula Creamer 35-36 — 71 -1

Amy Olson 36-35 — 71 -1

Lizette Salas 36-35 — 71 -1

Daniela Darquea 35-36 — 71 -1

Gemma Dryburgh 34-37 — 71 -1

Dori Carter 36-35 — 71 -1

Isi Gabsa 37-34 — 71 -1

Ji Hyun Kim 36-35 — 71 -1

Haeji Kang 34-37 — 71 -1

Alison Lee 37-34 — 71 -1

Inbee Park 37-34 — 71 -1

Tiffany Joh 37-34 — 71 -1

Kim Kaufman 34-37 — 71 -1

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 35-36 — 71 -1

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 37-34 — 71 -1

Mel Reid 34-37 — 71 -1

Linnea Strom 36-35 — 71 -1

Lee Lopez 36-36 — 72 E

Mina Harigae 35-37 — 72 E

Gaby Lopez 34-38 — 72 E

Angel Yin 34-38 — 72 E

Mariah Stackhouse 34-38 — 72 E

Tiffany Chan 36-36 — 72 E

Jeong Eun Lee 38-34 — 72 E

Caroline Masson 35-37 — 72 E

Anne-Catherine Tanguay 36-36 — 72 E

Amelia Lewis 38-34 — 72 E

Cristie Kerr 35-37 — 72 E

Nasa Hataoka 36-36 — 72 E

Ally McDonald 35-37 — 72 E

Angela Stanford 34-38 — 72 E

Jaye Marie Green 36-36 — 72 E

Alana Uriell 35-37 — 72 E

Sandra Changkija 36-37 — 73 +1

Xiyu Lin 34-39 — 73 +1

Wichanee Meechai 34-39 — 73 +1

Mi Hyang Lee 35-38 — 73 +1

Marissa Steen 37-36 — 73 +1

Cheyenne Knight 35-38 — 73 +1

Gerina Piller 37-36 — 73 +1

Lauren Kim 37-36 — 73 +1

Paula Reto 36-37 — 73 +1

Youngin Chun 36-37 — 73 +1

Jaclyn Lee 33-40 — 73 +1

Wei-Ling Hsu 35-38 — 73 +1

Jenny Shin 38-35 — 73 +1

Jasmine Suwannapura 36-37 — 73 +1

Jenny Haglund 35-38 — 73 +1

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 37-36 — 73 +1

Lauren Coughlin 38-36 — 74 +2

Stephanie Meadow 37-37 — 74 +2

Beatriz Recari 37-37 — 74 +2

Dana Finkelstein 35-39 — 74 +2

Maddie McCrary 37-37 — 74 +2

Becca Huffer 35-39 — 74 +2

Brittany Marchand 38-36 — 74 +2

Georgia Hall 36-38 — 74 +2

Charlotte Thomas 39-35 — 74 +2

Sakura Yokomine 38-36 — 74 +2

Ayako Uehara 37-37 — 74 +2

Celine Herbin 37-38 — 75 +3

Jeongeun Lee6 40-35 — 75 +3

Kendall Dye 39-36 — 75 +3

Sarah Schmelzel 34-41 — 75 +3

Kristy McPherson 37-38 — 75 +3

a-Kum-kang Park 35-40 — 75 +3

Sophia Popov 37-38 — 75 +3

Louise Ridderstrom 38-37 — 75 +3

Yu Liu 40-35 — 75 +3

Laura Gonzalez Escallon 39-36 — 75 +3

Brianna Do 37-38 — 75 +3

Dani Holmqvist 39-37 — 76 +4

Muni He 36-40 — 76 +4

Christina Kim 38-38 — 76 +4

Lori Beth Adams 37-40 — 77 +5

Michelle Wie 36-41 — 77 +5

Clariss Guce 39-38 — 77 +5

Benyapa Niphatsophon 37-40 — 77 +5

Joanna Klatten 39-38 — 77 +5

Sarah Burnham 40-40 — 80 +8

Yani Tseng 38-43 — 81 +9

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed RHP Lucas Giolito on the 10-day IL. Recalled OF Ryan Cordell and RHP Carson Fulmer from Charlotte (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Agreed to terms with OF Khris Davis on a multiyear contract through the 2021 season.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Reinstated RHP Ryan Tepera from the 10-day IL. Designated RHP Javy Guerra for assignment.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES– Reinstated OF David Dahl and INF Ryan McMahon from the 10-day IL. Optioned OF Yonathan Daza and INF Josh Fuentes to Albuquerque (PCL). Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed RHP Matt Rowland.

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Signed INF Luis Pintor. Released C Ryan Rinsky.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Signed C Bryan De La Rosa to a contract extension.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHPs Luis Rivero and Jim Voyles.

Football

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS — Signed OL Jake Brendel and CB Trey Johnson. Released CB Craig Mager.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Exercised the fifth-year option for OT Laremy Tunsil for 2020.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Signed DL Matt Ioannidis to a multi-year contract extension. Signed QB Josh Woodrum.

Hockey

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Signed F Josh Wilkins to a two-year, entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Agreed to terms with F Mason Jobst on an amateur tryout agreement.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Utah’s Jake Marchment two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for an unpenalized illegal check to head, and Idaho’s Kyle Schempp one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for a slew-footing infraction during an April 17 game.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

OTTAWA FURY — Signed M Protais Bumbu Mutambala.

College

APPALACHIAN STATE — Named Patrick Moynihan, Bob Szorc and Frank Young men’s assistant basketball coaches and Bradley Fey director of men’s basketball operations. Retained Jason Allison as special assistant to the men’s basketball coach.

CALIFORNIA — Named April Phillips women’s assistant basketball coach.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN — Fired gymnastics coach Jerry Reighard.

DAYTON — Named Darren Hertz men’s assistant basketball coach.

KENTUCKY — Announced men’s graduate basketball F Nate Sestina has tranferred to the school.

LSU — Named Scott Woodward athletic director.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE — Announced men’s graduate F Pat Andree has tranferred to the school.

OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN — Named Kendre Talley interim men’s basketball coach. Named Dan Hays men’s volunteer assistant basketball coach.

ST. NORBERT — Named Amanda Leonhard-Perry women’s basketball coach.

TEXAS TECH — Sophomore G Jarrett Culver declared for the NBA draft.

LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday’s Results

Prep Boys Tennis

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 5, CELINA 0

SINGLES

No. 1 — Carter Welch (O-G) def. Logan Goettemoeller, 6-1, 6-0.

No. 2 — Parker Schomaeker (O-G) def. Zach Haines, 6-0, 6-1.

No. 3 — Colin Welch (O-G) def. Holden Cubberly, 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES

No. 1 — Drew Kuhlman/Kamron Maag (O-G) def. Ramsey Cox/Nick Forlow, 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 — Nolan Unterbrink/Sam Schmenk (O-G) Isaac Garrett/R.J. Veit, 6-0, 6-0.

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Events

College Athletics

TRACK & FIELD

Bluffton at Ohio Northern Polar Bear Invitational

Bluffton & Findlay at Ashland Alumni Open

BASEBALL

Lake Erie at Findlay (GMAC), DH, 1

SOFTBALL

Kentucky Wesleyan at Findlay (GMAC), DH, noon

Marietta at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1

Bluffton at Rose Hulman (HCAC), DH, 5:30

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference Tournament at UK Wildcats Golf Course

MEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference Tournament at UK Big Blue Golf Course

Ohio Northern at University of Northwestern Ohio Invitational

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Ohio Northern at Capital, 2

MEN’S LACROSSE

Capital at Ohio Northern, 7

Prep Baseball

Van Buren vs. Struthers at Myrtle Beach, S.C., noon

Columbus Whetstone & Toledo Rogers at Hardin Northern Tournament, noon

Rossford at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Fremont Ross at Findlay (TRAC), 5

Arcadia at New Riegel, 5

Spencerville at Kalida, 5

Prep Softball

Rossford at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Fremont Ross at Findlay (TRAC), 5

Spencerville at Kalida, 5

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Fremont Ross, 5

Junior Varsity SOFTBALL

Findlay at Fremont Ross, 5

Saturday’s Events

College Athletics

TRACK & FIELD

Buffton & Findlay at Ashland Alumni Open

Bluffton at Ohio Northern Polar Bear Invitational

MEN’S TENNIS

Findlay at Davis & Elkins (GMAC)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Findlay at Davis & Elkins (GMAC)

BASEBALL

Hanover, Ind. at Bluffton (HCAC), DH, noon

Lake Erie at Findlay (GMAC), DH, 1

Ohio Northern at Marietta (OAC), DH, 1

SOFTBALL

Trevecca Nazarene at Findlay (GMAC), DH, 1

Bluffton at Hanover, Ind. (HCAC), DH, 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tiffin at Findlay (GMAC), noon

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference Tournament at UK Wildcats Golf Course

MEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference Tournament at UK Big Blue Golf Course

Prep Baseball

North Baltimore & Continental at Ayersville Tournament, 10 a.m.

Arlington at Ada, DH, 10 a.m.

Findlay at Napoleon, DH, 11 a.m.

Danbury at New Riegel (SBC-River), DH, 11 a.m.

Kalida at Patrick Henry, 11 a.m.

Mohawk at Carey (N10), 11 a.m.

Old Fort at Margaretta, 11 a.m.

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic (BVC/PCL), DH, 11 a.m.

Prep Softball

Van Buren at Ada, DH, 10 a.m.

Danbury at New Riegel (SBC-River), 11 a.m.

Old Fort at Margaretta, DH, 11 a.m.

Kalida at Patrick Henry, DH, 11 a.m.

Mohawk at Carey (N10), 11 a.m.

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic (BVC/PCL), DH, 11 a.m.

Findlay at Celina, DH, noon

Napoleon at Fostoria, 4:45

Prep Track

Kalida, Fort Jennings & Ottoville at Delphos St. John’s Invitational, 9 a.m.

Ada, Arlington, Calvary Christian, Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Leipsic, Lima Temple Christian, Riverdale, Tiffin Calvert, Leipsic, Upper Scioto Valley & Vanlue at Hardin Northern Invitational, 9 a.m.

Arcadia, Fostoria, Old Fort, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, Liberty-Benton & New Riegel at Fostoria Booster Invitational, 9 a.m.

Patrick Henry, Pandora-Gilboa, Continental, Bluffton & Columbus Grove at Bob Diller Invitational, Ayersville, 9:30 a.m.

Mohawk at Upper Sandusky Gerald Swankhouse Invitational, 9:30 a.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus Tennis Invitational, 10 a.m.

Ada at Celina, noon

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Gold at Defiance, DH, 11 a.m.

Junior Varsity SOFTBALL

Celina at Findlay, DH, noon

LOCAL & AREA

C-R Basketball, Assistant Football Openings

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson has openings for a head boys basketball coach and an assistant football coach for both offensive and defensive positions. The district currently has a full-time athletic director/career counselor position open; other teaching openings for the 2019-2020 school year are anticipated. Applicants with previous head coaching experience are preferred. Interested persons should send a letter of interest and résumé to Chad Hirschy, Athletic Director, 3930 County Road 26, Rawson, OH 45841 or to hirschy@cory-rawson.org.

Riverdale Football, Girls Basketball Openings

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Riverdale High School is taking applications for a head football coach and a varsity girls basketball coach. Interested candidates should send a resume to Craig Taylor at ctaylor@riverdale.k12.oh.us or Riverdale Schools, 20613 SR 37, Mt. Blanchard, OH 45867. A high school math teaching position may be available while other positions are unknown at this time. Candidates must have, or be willing to acquire, all the requirements for coaching as required by the ODE and the OHSAA. Deadline to submit material is April 19.

Vanlue Seeks Boys Basketball Coach

VANLUE — Vanlue has an opening for a boys varsity basketball coach. Interested persons should mail, email or fax an application, letter of interest, resume, and references to Robyn Hoadley, Principal, Vanlue Local School, 301 S. East St., P.O. Box 250, Vanlue, OH 45890. Phone: 419-387-7724; Fax: 419-387-7722; Email: hoadleyr@vanlueschool.org.

Port Clinton Seeks Basketball Coaches

PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton is accepting applications for the position of both boys and girls head basketball coach. Possible teaching positions are unknown at this time. Interested applicants should send a letter of interest, resume, and supporting materials to Rick Dominick, Athletic Director, Port Clinton High School, 821 S. Jefferson St., Port Clinton, OH 43452. Questions can be directed to rdominick@pccsd-k12.net. Deadline is April 19.

Edison Seeks Girls Basketball Coach

MILAN — Edison is looking for a head girls varsity basketball coach. Resume, letter of interest, reference list, credentials, and copy of valid Pupil Activity Permit can be sent to to Tom Jeffrey, Athletic Director, 2603 SR 113 E, Milan, OH 44846. Questions regarding the position can be directed to Jeffrey at 419-499-4652 Ext. 1006 or tjeffrey@edisonchargers.org.

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

Baseball Players Needed

Uitto Baseball, a baseball team that plays in the Tiffin Men’s Baseball League, is seeking players, ages 18 and up, to be part of its team this summer. If interested, contact Dave Uitto in New Riegel.

Retirees Golf League

FOSTORIA — The Wednesday morning Retirees Golf League will have a nine-hole fun day on April 24 at Lakeland Golf Course. League play will start May 1 and run for 19 weeks. For more information, contact Ken Jones at 419-447-8425 or 419-618-0826.

Comments