GIBSONBURG — Van Buren’s Tyler Arbaugh swept the boys throwing events and set a meet record in the discus Thursday to highlight area performances at the Gibsonburg Invitational.

Arbaugh went 172-6 in the discus to shatter the meet record of 151-7 set by Lake’s Michael Cluckey in 2017. Arbaugh also won the shot put at 45-91/4 to help the Black Knights to a second-place finish.

Otsego won the 15-team boys meet with 103 points, followed by Van Buren (75) and Woodmore (67). Elmwood (53) was sixth and North Baltimore (4) 15th.

Van Buren got a second-place finish from Brandon Klausing in the discus (127-1) and a third by Eli Holman in the 110-meter high hurdles (16.71). James Koehler, Logan Betts-Baldwin, Landon Forsyth and Hunter Stone were fourth in the 800 relay (1:37.36).

Elmwood got an event victory in the 1,600 relay from Josh Condon, Joey Childress, Austin Murphy and Marshall Tienarend in 3:38.00. Childress was third in the 400 (54.76); Condon was third in the 100 (11.82); and the Royals were third in the 3,200 relay (8:53.58).

Lake won the girls meet with 1062/3 points, ahead of Swanton (94) and Woodmore (793/5). Van Buren was fourth (633/5), North Baltimore was seventh (45) and Elmwood ninth (301/2).

North Baltimore’s Kiley Brooker, a Division III state qualifier last season, won the shot put (35-8). She was second in the discus (104-10).

Van Buren’s Justine Hunt was third in the 800-meter run (2:32.22) and 3,200 (13:10.02) and fourth in the 1,600 (5:42.82). Hunt, Ella Webster, Alyssa Potteiger and Addie Jackson were second in the 3,200 relay (10:43.48). Hannah Missler, Maddie Northcutt, Mia George and Audrey Nessler were second in the 400 relay (53.96). Nessler was third in the 100 (13.29).

North Baltimore’s Jordan Bucher, a state qualifier in the event last year, was second in the pole vault (8-6).

Elmwood got a third-place finish from Mackenzie Murray in the pole vault (8-6).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1,Otsego 103. 2, Van Buren 75. 3, Woodmore 67. 4, Ottawa Hills 66. 5, Rossford 65. 6, Elmwood 53. 7, Northwood 50. 8, Swanton 46. 9, Maumee Valley Country Day & Gibsonburg 31. 11, Toledo Christian 29. 12, Fremont St. Joseph 20. 13, Lake 15. 14, Danbury 8. 15, North Baltimore 4.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

SHOT — 1, Arbaugh (VB) 45-9¼. 5, Bechstein (Elm) 40-10½. 6, Schlaeppi (VB) 39-8. DISCUS — 1, Arbaugh (VB) 172-6 (meet record). 2, Klausing (VB) 127-1. 4, Hudson (Elm) 121-5. LJ — 4, Betts-Baldwin (VB) 16-9¼. PV — 6, Bahn (VB) 9-6. 8, Miarer (VB) 8-6. 3,200 RELAY — 3, Elmwood (Myers, Reynolds, Murphy) 8:53.58. 110 HH — 3, Holman (VB) 16.71. 5, Hoyng (VB) 17.26. 7, Mossbarger (Elm) 18.39. 100 — 3, Condon (Elm) 11.82. 5, Koehler (VB) 11.90. 800 RELAY — 4, Van Buren (Koehler, Betts-Baldwin, Forsyth, Stone) 1:37.36. 6, Elmwood (Condon, Tienarend, Sachs, Childress) 1:40.46 1,600 — 7, Trout (NB) 4:54.85. 400 rELAY — 5, Van Buren (Koehler, Hoyng, Forsyth, Stone) 47.14. 400 — 3, Childress (Elm) 54.78. 4, Betts-Baldwin (VB) 54.99. 300 IH — 6, Tienarend (Elm) 44.68. 7, Hoyng (VB) 44.91. 800 — 4, Murphy (Elm) 2:07.44. 200 — 6, Condon (Elm) 24.63. 8, Stone (VB) 25.12. 3,200 — 7, Trout (NB) 10:58.29. 1,600 RELAY — 1, Elmwood (Condon, Childress, Murphy, Tienarend) 3:38.00. 5, Van Buren (Stone, Betts-Baldwin, Hoyng, Holman) 3:40.97.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Lake 1062/3. 2, Swanton 94. 3, Woodmore 793/5. 4, Van Buren 633/5. 5, Rossford 61½ 6, Fremont St. Joseph 50. 7, North Baltimore 45. 8, Northwood 42. 9, Elmwood 30½. 10, Otsego 19½. 11, Danbury 183/5. 12, Gibsonburg 18. 13, Maumee Valley Country Day & Toledo Christian 12. 15, Ottawa Hills 10.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 1, Brooker (NB) 35-8. 3, Long (NB) 32-8. DISCUS — 2, Brooker (NB) 104-10. HJ — 4, Cavera (VB) 4-6. LJ — 5, Lanning (NB) 13-8. PV — 2, Bucher (NB) 8-6. 3, Murray (Elm) 8-6. 4, Dilsaver (Elm) 8-0. 3,200 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Hunt, Webster, Potteiger, Jackson) 10:43.48. 5, North Baltimore (Dewulf, Smith, Schwartz, Hartman) 11:33.98. 100 IH — 6, Northcutt (VB) 18.39. 100 — 3, Nessler (VB) 13.29. 7, George (VB) 14.52. 800 RELAY — 4, Van Buren (Misler, Cavera, George, Nessler) 1:55.10. 5, Elmwood (Hoffman, Plouck, Spanfellner, Thrash) 1:55.94. 8, North Baltimore (Bucher, Lanning, Mason, Smith) 1:59.34. 1,600 — 4, Hunt (VB) 5:42.82. 6, Webster (VB) 5:46.99. 400 RELAY — 2, Van Buren (Missler, Northcutt, George, Nessler) 53.96. 4, Elmwood (Spanfellner, Snow, Plouck, Thrash) 55.14. 400 — 4, Hoffman (Elm) 1:07.33. 8, Adams (VB) 1:09.13. 800 — 3, Hunt (VB) 2:32.22. 6, Webster (VB) 2:37.68. 200 — 7, Thrash (Elm) 29.17. 3,200 — 3, Hunt (VB) 13:10.02. 5, Schwartz (NB) 13:30.67. 1,600 RELAY — 6, Elmwood (Hoffman, Davis, Plouck, Thrash) 4:40.09. 7, Van Buren (Harr, Adams, Jackson, Cavera) 4:45.92.

Carey girls are 4th

WAYNESFIELD — Carey’s girls didn’t get an event victory Thursday, but the Blue Devils showed enough depth to place fourth of 11 teams at the Waynesfield-Goshen Tiger Invitational.

Carey’s boys tied for fifth place and got an event win from Andrew Bell in the 400-meter dash (54.05). The Blue Devils won two relay races.

Benjamin Logan won the boys meet with 158 points, ahead of Indian Lake (131) and Lima Perry (75). Carey tied with Parkway with 60 points.

Bell added a second-place finish in the 800 (2:10.69) and was fourth in the high jump (5-4). Kristian Shoemaker was third in the 400 (56.26).

Carey won both the 800 relay (1:35.48) and 1,600 relay (3:36.98).

Spencerville won the girls meet with 129 points, followed by Benjamin Logan (1121/2), Lima Bath (106) and Carey (651/2).

Josie Traxler took second in the triple jump (28-101/2); Juliana Boes was second in the 1,600 (6:08.71); and Abby Allison was third in the 200 (27.96).

Carey’s girls were second in the 800 relay (1:57.93) and third in the 1,600 relay (4:29.50).

Individual members of relay quartets were not available late Thursday.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Benjamin Logan 158. 2, Indian Lake 131. 3, Lima Perry 75. 4, Spencerville 63. 5, Carey & Parkway 60. 7, Waynesfield-Goshen 41. 8, Lima Bath 33. 9, Allen East 20. 10, Riverside 12. 11, Ridgemont 10.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

HJ — 8, Bell (Car) 5-4. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Carey 9:31.61. 800 RELAY — 1, Carey 1:35.48. 400 rELAY — 3, Carey 46.54. 400 — 1, Bell (Car) 54.05. 3, Shoemaker (Car) 56.26. 800 — 2, Bell (Car) 2:10.69. 200 — 5, Siefert (Car) 24.40. 1,600 RELAY — 1, Carey 3:36.98.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Spencerville 129. 2, Benjamin Logan 112½. 3, Lima Bath 106. 4, Carey 65½. 5, Waynesfield-Goshen 50. 6, Parkway 49. 7, Allen East 42. 8, Lima Perry 31. 9, Ridgemont 26. 10, Riverside 24. 11, Indian Lake 17.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

HJ — 8 (tie), Schreiner (Car) 4-4. LJ — 7, Miller (Car) 13-7½. TJ — 2, Traxler (Car) 28-10½. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Carey 11:03.01. 100 IH –7, Traxler (Car) 18.48. 8, Rafliff (Car) 18.64. 100 — 7, Roark (Car) 13.53. 800 RELAY — 2, Carey 1:57.93. 1,600 — 2, Boes (Car) 6:08.71. 6, Eley (Car) 6:21.50. 400 — 5, Allison (Car) 1:06.85. 300 LH — 6, Ratliff (Car) 54.04. 800 — 4, Bianchi (Car) 2:41.60. 7, Moyers (Car) 2:59.06. 200 — 3, Allison (Car) 27.96. 1,600 RELAY — 3, Carey 4:29.50.

O-G wins throws

WAPAKONETA — Ottawa-Glandorf’s Brittany Herman and Grace Hoffman helped the Titans sweep both throwing relays to highlight a third-place team finish at the Redskin Relays in Wapakoneta on Thursday.

Marysville and Anna split the girls team title at 83 points apiece, followed by Defiance (68) and Ottawa-Glandorf (57).

Herman and Hoffman teamed with Ashton Okuley to win the shot put relay at a combined mark of 95-101/2.

They joined Samantha Herman to take the shot put relay at 289-3.

On the boys side, Anna topped New Haven 87-80 for the team title. Ottawa-Glandorf was seventh (46) out of eight teams.

Boys TEAM STANDINGS

1, Anna 87. 2, New Haven 80. 3, Marysville 58. 4, Lima Shawnee 57. 5, Defiance 55. 6. Elida 52. 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 46. 8, Wapakoneta 30.

AREA Boys FINISHES

SHOT — 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Rosenberger, Rosales, Hoehn) 102-10¾. DISCUS — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Rosenberger, Rosales, Matthews) 284-6. HJ — 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Nichols, Balash, Schroeder) 10-3. LJ — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Crumrine, Meyer, Schroeder) 51-7¼. PV — . 6,400 RELAY — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Croy, Brickner, Rosengarten, Niese) 20:16.53. 3,200 RELAY — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Niese, Rosengarten, Croy, Fenbert) 8:57.82. 800 relay — 8, Ottawa-Glandorf (Beverly, Quinn, Niese, Heebsh) 1:40.78. 440 sHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Hedrick, Quinn, Fenbert, Schroeder) 1:07.18. 400 relay — 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Beverly, Quinn, Heebsh, Recker) 46.62. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Rosengarten, Fenbert, Croy, Niese) 11:41.66. 1,600 relay — 6, Ottawa-Glandorf (Niese, Fenbert, Croy, Recker) 3:44.21. 800 SPRINT MEDLAY relay — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Heebsh, Quinn, Recker, Beverly) 1:39.70.

Girls TEAM STANDINGS

t-1, Marysville 83. t-1, Anna 83. 3, Defiance 68. 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 57. t-5, Lima Shawnee 51. t-5, Eldia 51. 7, New Haven 35. 8, Wapakoneta 33.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Herman, Hoffman, Okuley) 95-10½. DISCUS — 1, Ottawa-Glandorf (Herman, Hoffman, Herman) 289-3. LJ — 2, Ottawa-Glandorf (Korte, Torres, Wischmeyer) 42-6¼. PV — . 6,400 RELAY — 7, Ottawa-Glandorf (Rump, Fonte, Korte, Siefker) 27:10.72. 800 relay — 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Shepherd, Schimmoeller, Siefker, Rump) 1:55.56. 400 sHUTTLE HURDLE relay — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Okuley, Lopez, Balash, Bockrath) 1:15.35. 400 relay — 5, Ottawa-Glandorf (Shepherd, Bockrath, Schimmoeller, Siefker) 54.20. DISTANCE MEDLEY relay — 4, Ottawa-Glandorf (Rump, Balash, Wischmeyer, Fonte) 14:57.15. 1,600 relay — 3, Ottawa-Glandorf (Okuley, Wischmeyer, Siefker, Rump) 4:26.89. 800 SPRINT MEDLAY relay — 6, Ottawa-Glandorf (Shepherd, Bockrath, Siefker, Okuley) 2:03.15.

Comments