MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 14 6 .700 —

New York 9 10 .474 4½

Baltimore 8 12 .400 6

Toronto 8 12 .400 6

Boston 7 13 .350 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 11 7 .611 —

Minnesota 9 7 .563 1

Detroit 9 10 .474 2½

Chicago 8 11 .421 3½

Kansas City 7 13 .350 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 12 6 .667 —

Seattle 14 8 .636 —

Texas 10 7 .588 1½

Oakland 11 10 .524 2½

Los Angeles 8 11 .421 4½

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Detroit 9, Chicago White Sox 7

Toronto 7, Minnesota 4

Kansas City 6, N.Y. Yankees 1

Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay 5, 11 innings

Seattle 11, L.A. Angels 10

Friday’s Games

Minnesota at Baltimore, ppd.

Atlanta at Cleveland, ppd.

N.Y. Yankees 6, Kansas City 2

Boston 6, Tampa Bay 4

Chicago White Sox 7, Detroit 3

Houston at Texas, late

Seattle at L.A. Angels, late

Toronto at Oakland, late

Saturday’s Games

Kansas City (Fillmyer 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 1-1), 1:05

Chicago White Sox (Santana 0-1) at Detroit (Norris 0-0), 1:10

Minnesota (Berrios 2-1) at Baltimore (Straily 1-1), 4:05, 1st game

Toronto (Shoemaker 3-0) at Oakland (Fiers 2-1), 4:07

Atlanta (Teheran 2-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 4:10, 1st game

Boston (Porcello 0-3) at Tampa Bay (Morton 2-0), 6:10

Minnesota (Perez 1-0) at Baltimore (Cobb 0-0), 7:35, 2nd game

Atlanta (Toussaint 1-0) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-1), 7:40, 2nd game

Houston (Cole 1-2) at Texas (Sampson 0-1), 8:05

Seattle (Kikuchi 0-1) at L.A. Angels (Cahill 1-1), 9:07

Sunday’s Games

Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05

Minnesota at Baltimore, 1:05

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 1:10

Boston at Tampa Bay, 2:10

Houston at Texas, 3:05

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 4:07

Toronto at Oakland, 4:07

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:05

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 11 7 .611 —

New York 10 8 .556 1

Atlanta 9 9 .500 2

Washington 9 9 .500 2

Miami 5 15 .250 7

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 10 6 .625 —

Milwaukee 12 8 .600 —

St. Louis 10 8 .556 1

Chicago 9 9 .500 2

Cincinnati 6 12 .333 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 13 8 .619 —

San Diego 11 9 .550 1½

Arizona 10 10 .500 2½

San Francisco 8 12 .400 4½

Colorado 7 12 .368 5

Late games not included

Thursday’s Results

Arizona 4, Atlanta 1

Washington 4, San Francisco 2

L.A. Dodgers 3, Milwaukee 1

Colorado 6, Philadelphia 2

Cincinnati 4, San Diego 1

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Cleveland, ppd.

Chicago Cubs 5, Arizona 1

Miami 3, Washington 2

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, late

L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, late

N.Y. Mets at St. Louis, late

Philadelphia at Colorado, late

Cincinnati at San Diego, late

Saturday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (TBD) at St. Louis (Mikolas 1-1), 2:15

Arizona (Greinke 2-1) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 1-2), 2:20

San Francisco (Holland 1-2) at Pittsburgh (Taillon 0-2), 4:05

Atlanta (Teheran 2-1) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-2), 4:10, 1st game

Washington (Scherzer 1-2) at Miami (Urena 0-3), 6:10

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-0) at Milwaukee (TBD), 7:10

Atlanta (Toussaint 1-0) at Cleveland (Bauer 2-1), 7:40, 2nd game

Philadelphia (Nola 1-0) at Colorado (Senzatela 1-0), 8:10

Cincinnati (Castillo 1-1) at San Diego (Lauer 2-2), 8:40

Sunday’s Games

Washington at Miami, 1:10

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 1:35

L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, 2:10

N.Y. Mets at St. Louis, 2:15

Arizona at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Philadelphia at Colorado, 3:10

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:10

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7:05

Friday’s Boxscore

White Sox 7, Tigers 3

Chicago Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

L.Grcia ss 5 1 2 2 J.Hrrsn 2b 4 1 1 1

Moncada 3b 4 2 2 2 Cstllns rf 4 0 0 0

J.Abreu 1b 5 1 2 2 Mi.Cbrr dh 3 0 1 0

Y.Alnso dh 5 0 1 1 Goodrum 1b 3 1 1 1

El.Jmen lf 5 0 0 0 Cndlrio 3b 4 0 1 0

J.McCnn c 4 0 1 0 D.Ptrsn lf 3 0 1 0

Cordell rf 3 2 1 0 G.Bckhm ss 4 0 1 0

Y.Sanch 2b 1 1 1 0 Greiner c 4 1 1 1

Engel cf 4 0 1 0 J.Jones cf 3 0 0 0

Totals 36 7 11 7 Totals 32 3 7 3

Chicago 100″‡010″‡500 — 7

Detroit 001″‡000″‡101 — 3

DP–Chicago 2, Detroit 2. LOB–Chicago 7, Detroit 5. 2B–J.Abreu (4), Candelario (4), G.Beckham (3). HR–Moncada (6), J.Harrison (1), Goodrum (2), Greiner (1). SB–Cordell (1), Y.Sanchez (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Rodon (W,3-2) 6 3 1 1 3 6

Burr 1 1 1 1 0 0

Fry 1 0 0 0 0 2

Colome 1 3 1 1 0 0

Detroit

Zimmermann (L,0-3) 6 1/3 6 5 5 4 4

Stumpf 0 3 2 2 0 0

Garrett 1 2/3 2 0 0 1 2

Jimenez 1 0 0 0 0 2

Stumpf pitched to 3 batters in the 7th Umpires–Home, Todd Tichenor. First, Phil Cuzzi. Second, Chad Whitson. Third, Adam Hamari. T–2:50. A–14,568 (41,297).

Thursday’s Late Boxscore

Reds 4, Padres 1

Cincinnati San Diego

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Votto 1b 4 1 1 1 Tts Jr. ss 4 0 2 0

E.Sarez 3b 4 0 0 0 Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0

Winker rf-lf 4 1 1 1 Machado 3b 4 0 1 1

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0 F.Reyes rf 3 0 0 0

M.Kemp lf 3 0 1 0 Renfroe lf 4 0 2 0

Stphnsn p 0 0 0 0 Margot cf 3 0 0 0

A.Grrtt p 0 0 0 0 Hedges c 3 0 0 0

Puig ph-rf 1 0 0 0 L.Urias 2b 2 1 0 0

Detrich 2b-lf 3 0 0 0 Maton p 0 0 0 0

Lrenzen cf 1 0 0 0 Paddack p 1 0 0 0

Schbler cf-rf-lf 2 1 0 0 G.Grcia ph 1 0 0 0

J.Iglss ss 3 0 1 0 Wieck p 0 0 0 0

Roark p 2 0 0 0 Kinsler 2b 1 0 0 0

Duke p 0 0 0 0

Peraza 2b 1 0 0 0

Brnhart c 3 1 1 2

Totals 31 4 5 4 Totals 30 1 6 1

Cincinnati 100″‡020″‡001 — 4

San Diego 000″‡001″‡000 — 1

DP–Cincinnati 3. LOB–Cincinnati 1, San Diego 4. 2B–Machado (2), Renfroe (4). HR–Votto (2), Winker (5), Barnhart (1). CS–J.Iglesias (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Roark (W,1-0) 5 1/3 4 1 1 2 5

Duke H,2 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Stephenson H,1 1 1/3 2 0 0 0 3

Garrett H,2 1 0 0 0 0 1

Iglesias (S,3-4) 1 0 0 0 0 3

San Diego

Paddack (L,0-1) 6 3 3 3 1 5

Wieck 1 1 0 0 0 1

Maton 2 1 1 1 0 1

Umpires–Home, Mike Everitt. First, Bill Welke. Second, Chris Guccione. Third, Lance Barrett. T–2:45. A–26,577 (42,445).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–TAnderson, Chicago, .422; Polanco, Minnesota, .400; CSantana, Cleveland, .389; Andrus, Texas, .386; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .357; Martinez, Boston, .351; Trout, Los Angeles, .348; Choo, Texas, .345; Mancini, Baltimore, .338; AGordon, Kansas City, .329.

RUNS–Haniger, Seattle, 21; Mancini, Baltimore, 19; Moncada, Chicago, 17; Semien, Oakland, 16; Betts, Boston, 15; Grichuk, Toronto, 15; Healy, Seattle, 15; Narvaez, Seattle, 15; 7 tied at 14.

RBI–DSantana, Seattle, 24; Davis, Oakland, 20; Moncada, Chicago, 18; AGordon, Kansas City, 17; Healy, Seattle, 17; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 17; Rosario, Minnesota, 16; 4 tied at 15.

HITS–DSantana, Seattle, 29; TAnderson, Chicago, 27; Andrus, Texas, 27; Mancini, Baltimore, 27; Martinez, Boston, 26; Meadows, Tampa Bay, 25; Merrifield, Kansas City, 25; Moncada, Chicago, 25; Semien, Oakland, 25; 3 tied at 24.

DOUBLES–Haniger, Seattle, 9; Healy, Seattle, 9; Buxton, Minnesota, 8; AGordon, Kansas City, 8; Beckham, Seattle, 7; Castellanos, Detroit, 7; Choo, Texas, 7; Goodrum, Detroit, 7; Gurriel, Houston, 7; Mancini, Baltimore, 7.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 4; Polanco, Minnesota, 3; Choo, Texas, 2; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 2; Merrifield, Kansas City, 2; Mullins, Baltimore, 2; Smith, Seattle, 2; 18 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Davis, Oakland, 10; Bruce, Seattle, 8; Altuve, Houston, 7; 11 tied at 6.

STOLEN BASES–DGordon, Seattle, 8; TAnderson, Chicago, 7; DeShields, Texas, 6; Hamilton, Kansas City, 6; Mondesi, Kansas City, 6; Pham, Tampa Bay, 6; Smith, Seattle, 6; Merrifield, Kansas City, 5; Ramirez, Cleveland, 5; 4 tied at 4.

PITCHING–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 4-0; Gonzales, Seattle, 4-0; BAnderson, Oakland, 3-0; Cashner, Baltimore, 3-1; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3-0; German, New York, 3-1; McHugh, Houston, 3-1; Montas, Oakland, 3-1; Rodon, Chicago, 3-2; Shoemaker, Toronto, 3-0.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.13; Bieber, Cleveland, 1.71; Shoemaker, Toronto, 1.75; McHugh, Houston, 1.96; Stroman, Toronto, 1.99; Bauer, Cleveland, 2.05; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.16; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.18; Berrios, Minnesota, 2.31; German, New York, 2.37.

STRIKEOUTS–Boyd, Detroit, 36; Cole, Houston, 36; Snell, Tampa Bay, 36; Rodon, Chicago, 35; Bauer, Cleveland, 32; Paxton, New York, 31; Verlander, Houston, 30; Carrasco, Cleveland, 29; Berrios, Minnesota, 28; 2 tied at 27.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .432; McNeil, New York, .424; Rendon, Washington, .377; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .367; Peralta, Arizona, .361; Heyward, Chicago, .358; Yelich, Milwaukee, .351; Grandal, Milwaukee, .350; DeJong, St. Louis, .342; Contreras, Chicago, .333.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 24; Rendon, Washington, 20; Yelich, Milwaukee, 19; DeJong, St. Louis, 17; Baez, Chicago, 16; Conforto, New York, 16; Freeman, Atlanta, 16; McCutchen, Philadelphia, 16; Pederson, Los Angeles, 16; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 15.

RBI–Yelich, Milwaukee, 27; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 24; Franco, Philadelphia, 18; Rendon, Washington, 18; Swanson, Atlanta, 18; Alonso, New York, 17; Baez, Chicago, 16; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 16; Ozuna, St. Louis, 16; 2 tied at 15.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 32; Peralta, Arizona, 30; Yelich, Milwaukee, 27; Rendon, Washington, 26; DeJong, St. Louis, 25; Jones, Arizona, 25; McNeil, New York, 25; Baez, Chicago, 24; 3 tied at 23.

DOUBLES–Peralta, Arizona, 10; Rendon, Washington, 10; Ahmed, Arizona, 7; Alonso, New York, 7; Conforto, New York, 7; DeJong, St. Louis, 7; 5 tied at 6.

TRIPLES–Tapia, Colorado, 3; 24 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 10; Yelich, Milwaukee, 10; Ozuna, St. Louis, 8; Pederson, Los Angeles, 8; Goldschmidt, St. Louis, 7; 8 tied at 6.

STOLEN BASES–Broxton, New York, 4; Story, Colorado, 4; Turner, Washington, 4; Wong, St. Louis, 4; 13 tied at 3.

PITCHING–Arrieta, Philadelphia, 3-1; Doolittle, Washington, 3-0; Gant, St. Louis, 3-0; Hamels, Chicago, 3-0; Maeda, Los Angeles, 3-1; 20 tied at 2.

ERA–Musgrove, Pittsburgh, 0.81; Fried, Atlanta, 0.92; Davies, Milwaukee, 1.19; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.46; Archer, Pittsburgh, 2.00; Marquez, Colorado, 2.00; Arrieta, Philadelphia, 2.25; Paddack, San Diego, 2.25; Smith, Miami, 2.35; Corbin, Washington, 2.36.

STRIKEOUTS–deGrom, New York, 36; Scherzer, Washington, 35; Corbin, Washington, 33; Castillo, Cincinnati, 32; Freeland, Colorado, 30; Quintana, Chicago, 29; Smith, Miami, 29; Syndergaard, New York, 29; Greinke, Arizona, 28; Strasburg, Washington, 28.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

x-if necessary

Saturday’s RESULTS

Brooklyn 111, Philadelphia 102

Orlando 104, Toronto 101

Golden State 121, L.A. Clippers 104

San Antonio 101, Denver 96

Sunday’s RESULTS

Boston 84, Indiana 74

Portland 104, Oklahoma City 99

Milwaukee 121, Detroit 86

Houston 122, Utah 90

Monday’s RESULTS

Philadelphia 145, Brooklyn 123

L.A. Clippers 135, Golden State 131

Tuesday’s Results

Toronto 111, Orlando 82

Denver 114, San Antonio 105

Portland 114, Oklahoma City 94, Portland leads series 2-0

Wednesday’s results

Boston 99, Indiana 91

Milwaukee 120, Detroit 99, Milwaukee leads series 2-0

Houston 118, Utah 98, Houston leads series 2-0

Thursday’s Results

Philadelphia 131, Brooklyn 115, Philadelphia leads series 2-1

San Antonio 118, Denver 108, San Antonio leads series 2-1

Golden State 132, L.A. Clippers 105, Golden State leads series 2-1

Friday’s RESULTS

Toronto 98, Orlando 93, Toronto leads series 2-1

Boston 104, Indiana 96, Boston lead sereis 3-0

Portland at Oklahoma City, late

Saturday’s GAMES

Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s GAmes

Boston at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Monday’s GAmes

Milwaukee at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Orlando at Toronto, 6 or 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9, 9:30 or 10:30 p.m.

x-Oklahoma City at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s GAMES

x-Indiana at Boston, 7 or 8 p.m.

x-Utah at Houston, 8 or 8:30 p.m.

x-Detroit at Milwaukee, 8, 8:30 or 9:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9 or 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s GAmes

x-Toronto at Orlando, TBD

x-Philadelphia at Brooklyn, TBD

x-Denver at San Antonio, TBD

x-Portland at Oklahoma City, TBD

Friday, April 26

x-Milwaukee at Detroit, TBD

x-Boston at Indiana, TBD

x-Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-Houston at Utah, TBD

Saturday, April 27

x-Orlando at Toronto, TBD

x-Brooklyn at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Oklahoma City at Portland, TBD

x-San Antonio at Denver, TBD

Sunday, April 28

Detroit at Milwaukee, TBD

x-Indiana at Boston, TBD

x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD

x-Utah at Houston, TBD

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday’s Results

Columbus 4, Tampa Bay 3

St. Louis 2, Winnipeg 1

Dallas 3, Nashville 2

San Jose 5, Vegas 2

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Thursday’s RESULTS

Toronto 4, Boston 1

Washington 4, Carolina 2

Calgary 4, Colorado 0

Friday’s Results

Columbus 5, Tampa Bay 1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh

St. Louis 4, Winnipeg 3

Vegas 5, San Jose 3

Saturday’s RESULTS

Washington 4, Carolina 3, OT

Nashville 2, Dallas 1, OT

Boston 4, Toronto 1

Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT

Sunday’s results

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 1

Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 1

Winnipeg 6, St. Louis 3

Vegas 6, San Jose 3

Monday’s RESULTS

Toronto 3, Boston 2

Carolina 5, Washington 0

Nashville 3, Dallas 2

Colorado 6, Calgary 2

Tuesday’s RESULTs

Columbus 7, Tampa Bay 3, Columbus wins series 4-0

N.Y. Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1, N.Y. Islanders wins series 4-0

Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1, OT

Vegas 5, San Jose 0

Wednesday’s ResulTS

Boston 6, Toronto 4

Dallas 5, Nashville 1, series tied 2-2

Colorado 3, Calgary 2, OT, Colorado leads series 3-1

Thursday’s Results

Carolina 2, Washington 1, series tied 2-2

St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2, St. Louis leads series 3-2

San Jose 5, Vegas 2, Vegas leads series 3-2

Friday’s RESULTS

Toronto 3, Boston 2, Toronto leads sereis 3-2

Colorado at Calgary, late

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at Nashville, 3 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Boston at Toronto, TBA

x-Calgary at Colorado, TBA

San Jose at Vegas, TBA

Monday’s Games

Washington at Carolina, TBA

Nashville at Dallas, TBA

x-St. Louis at Winnipeg, TBA

Tuesday’s Games

x-Toronto at Boston, TBA

x-Colorado at Calgary, TBA

x-Vegas at San Jose, TBA

Wednesday’s Games

x-Carolina at Washington, TBA

x-Dallas at Nashville, TBA

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 4 1 2 14 12 7

Toronto FC 4 1 1 13 18 11

Columbus 4 2 1 13 7 5

Montreal 3 2 2 11 8 11

Philadelphia 3 3 1 10 9 9

Orlando City 2 3 2 8 11 13

Cincinnati 2 4 2 8 8 13

Chicago 1 2 3 6 8 10

New York 1 3 2 5 8 8

Atlanta 1 2 2 5 4 6

New York City FC 0 1 5 5 7 11

New England 1 5 1 4 5 12

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 6 1 1 19 21 6

Seattle 5 0 1 16 14 5

LA Galaxy 5 1 0 15 11 6

Houston 4 0 1 13 12 6

FC Dallas 4 2 1 13 12 8

Minnesota United 3 3 1 10 17 15

Real Salt Lake 3 4 1 10 10 14

Sporting Kansas City 2 1 3 9 14 7

Vancouver 1 4 2 5 6 10

San Jose 1 5 0 3 6 16

Colorado 0 5 2 2 11 19

Portland 0 5 1 1 6 17

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s REsult

Vancouver 1, Los Angeles FC 0

Friday’s results

Real Salt Lake 3, Cincinnati 0

Toronto FC 4, Minnesota United 3

Houston at LA Galaxy, late

Saturday’s Games

Colorado at Chicago, 1

Montreal at Philadelphia, 1

Vancouver at Orlando City, 3

FC Dallas at Atlanta, 4

New York at New England, 7:30

Portland at Columbus, 7:30

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 10

Sunday’s Games

New York City FC at D.C. United, 4

Seattle at Los Angeles FC, 7

Wednesday, April 24

Chicago at New York City FC, 7

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

Montreal at New England, 7:30

LA Galaxy at Minnesota United, 8

San Jose at Seattle, 10:30

Saturday, April 27

Orlando City at New York City FC, 1

Portland at Toronto FC, 3

San Jose at FC Dallas, 3:30

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 5

Colorado at Atlanta, 6

Cincinnati at New York, 7

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Sunday, April 28

Chicago at Montreal, 12:30

D.C. United at Minnesota United, 1:30

Los Angeles FC at Seattle, 3:30

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 8

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

RBC Heritage

Partial Second Round

Trey Mullinax 66-68 — 134 -8

Emiliano Grillo 68-67 — 135 -7

Dustin Johnson 68-67 — 135 -7

Rory Sabbatini 67-69 — 136 -6

C.T. Pan 71-65 — 136 -6

Sam Burns 67-70 — 137 -5

Charley Hoffman 68-69 — 137 -5

Scott Piercy 67-70 — 137 -5

Ian Poulter 70-67 — 137 -5

Billy Horschel 67-70 — 137 -5

Rafa Cabrera Bello 68-69 — 137 -5

Ryan Palmer 66-71 — 137 -5

Jason Kokrak 69-68 — 137 -5

Denny McCarthy 70-68 — 138 -4

Matt Kuchar 69-69 — 138 -4

Brian Stuard 68-70 — 138 -4

Zach Johnson 69-69 — 138 -4

Brandon Harkins 71-67 — 138 -4

Joel Dahmen 70-68 — 138 -4

Chez Reavie 68-71 — 139 -3

Peter Malnati 67-72 — 139 -3

Kevin Na 67-72 — 139 -3

Kevin Kisner 71-68 — 139 -3

Patrick Cantlay 67-72 — 139 -3

J.J. Spaun 70-69 — 139 -3

Michael Thompson 68-71 — 139 -3

Brian Gay 71-68 — 139 -3

Boo Weekley 69-70 — 139 -3

Seamus Power 68-72 — 140 -2

Andrew Landry 69-71 — 140 -2

Eddie Pepperell 71-69 — 140 -2

Harris English 72-69 — 141 -1

Alex Noren 67-74 — 141 -1

Danny Lee 72-69 — 141 -1

Patton Kizzire 72-69 — 141 -1

Satoshi Kodaira 73-68 — 141 -1

Xander Schauffele 71-70 — 141 -1

Jonathan Byrd 68-73 — 141 -1

Bud Cauley 69-72 — 141 -1

Matthew Fitzpatrick 71-71 — 142 E

Nick Taylor 72-70 — 142 E

Scott Langley 68-74 — 142 E

J.T. Poston 71-71 — 142 E

Chesson Hadley 71-72 — 143 +1

Russell Henley 73-70 — 143 +1

Bryson DeChambeau 70-73 — 143 +1

Colt Knost 72-71 — 143 +1

Adam Schenk 71-73 — 144 +2

Jonas Blixt 69-75 — 144 +2

Martin Kaymer 72-72 — 144 +2

Chris Stroud 71-73 — 144 +2

Danny Willett 74-70 — 144 +2

Keith Mitchell 73-72 — 145 +3

Russell Knox 71-74 — 145 +3

Vaughn Taylor 69-76 — 145 +3

Sam Saunders 73-72 — 145 +3

Chris Kirk 71-74 — 145 +3

Justin Harding 74-72 — 146 +4

Brian Harman 71-75 — 146 +4

Cameron Smith 72-74 — 146 +4

Ryan Blaum 71-75 — 146 +4

Abraham Ancer 73-73 — 146 +4

Lucas Glover 76-70 — 146 +4

Anirban Lahiri 72-74 — 146 +4

Cameron Champ 74-73 — 147 +5

Si Woo Kim 73-74 — 147 +5

Scott Brown 77-70 — 147 +5

Tyler Duncan 73-75 — 148 +6

D.J. Trahan 71-77 — 148 +6

Matt Wallace 75-74 — 149 +7

D.A. Points 73-76 — 149 +7

Nick Watney 74-75 — 149 +7

Beau Hossler 76-73 — 149 +7

Alex Cejka 76-74 — 150 +8

Champions Tour

Mitsubishi Electric Classic

Partial First Round

Michael Bradley 34-38 — 72 E

Jerry Smith 36-36 — 72 E

Kirk Triplett 34-38 — 72 E

Willie Wood 37-36 — 73 +1

Tim Petrovic 36-37 — 73 +1

Glen Day 36-37 — 73 +1

Rocco Mediate 38-35 — 73 +1

Chris DiMarco 35-38 — 73 +1

Wes Short, Jr. 37-37 — 74 +2

Billy Mayfair 37-37 — 74 +2

Kent Jones 37-37 — 74 +2

Scott Verplank 37-37 — 74 +2

Colin Montgomerie 37-37 — 74 +2

Tommy Armour III 38-37 — 75 +3

Retief Goosen 37-38 — 75 +3

Mike Goodes 37-39 — 76 +4

Lee Janzen 37-39 — 76 +4

John Huston 37-39 — 76 +4

John Daly 38-38 — 76 +4

Billy Andrade 42-34 — 76 +4

Greg Kraft 40-37 — 77 +5

Jeff Sluman 36-41 — 77 +5

Brad Bryant 36-41 — 77 +5

Joey Sindelar 37-41 — 78 +6

LPGA Tour

Lotte Championship

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Eun-Hee Ji 64-65 — 129 -15

Nelly Korda 63-68 — 131 -13

Minjee Lee 67-66 — 133 -11

Brooke M. Henderson 65-68 — 133 -11

Azahara Munoz 68-66 — 134 -10

Moriya Jutanugarn 67-67 — 134 -10

Hyejin Choi 65-71 — 136 -8

Shanshan Feng 70-67 — 137 -7

Emma Talley 69-68 — 137 -7

Madelene Sagstrom 68-69 — 137 -7

Nicole Broch Larsen 68-69 — 137 -7

Jeongmin Cho 71-67 — 138 -6

Stacy Lewis 71-67 — 138 -6

Giulia Molinaro 70-68 — 138 -6

Dottie Ardina 70-68 — 138 -6

Maria Torres 70-68 — 138 -6

Jin Young Ko 69-69 — 138 -6

Lee-Anne Pace 69-69 — 138 -6

Karen Chung 68-70 — 138 -6

Mi Jung Hur 68-70 — 138 -6

Chella Choi 67-71 — 138 -6

Ariya Jutanugarn 67-71 — 138 -6

So Yeon Ryu 66-72 — 138 -6

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 71-68 — 139 -5

Hyo Joo Kim 70-69 — 139 -5

Jing Yan 69-70 — 139 -5

Pajaree Anannarukarn 68-71 — 139 -5

Haru Nomura 67-72 — 139 -5

In Gee Chun 67-72 — 139 -5

Paula Creamer 71-69 — 140 -4

Amy Olson 71-69 — 140 -4

Jennifer Song 70-70 — 140 -4

Minami Katsu 70-70 — 140 -4

Lindsey Weaver 69-71 — 140 -4

Danielle Kang 67-73 — 140 -4

Suzuka Yamaguchi 67-73 — 140 -4

P.K. Kongkraphan 67-73 — 140 -4

Hannah Green 66-74 — 140 -4

Ayako Uehara 74-67 — 141 -3

Gaby Lopez 72-69 — 141 -3

Pernilla Lindberg 71-70 — 141 -3

Lizette Salas 71-70 — 141 -3

Na Yeon Choi 70-71 — 141 -3

Klara Spilkova 70-71 — 141 -3

Sei Young Kim 68-73 — 141 -3

Carlota Ciganda 68-73 — 141 -3

Brittany Altomare 68-73 — 141 -3

Yu Liu 75-67 — 142 -2

Jeongeun Lee6 75-67 — 142 -2

Wei-Ling Hsu 73-69 — 142 -2

Jenny Shin 73-69 — 142 -2

Inbee Park 71-71 — 142 -2

Daniela Darquea 71-71 — 142 -2

Lindy Duncan 70-72 — 142 -2

Laetitia Beck 70-72 — 142 -2

Mariajo Uribe 70-72 — 142 -2

Alena Sharp 69-73 — 142 -2

Pornanong Phatlum 68-74 — 142 -2

Lilia Vu 67-75 — 142 -2

Xiyu Lin 73-70 — 143 -1

Mi Hyang Lee 73-70 — 143 -1

Nasa Hataoka 72-71 — 143 -1

Mina Harigae 72-71 — 143 -1

Ji Hyun Kim 71-72 — 143 -1

Mel Reid 71-72 — 143 -1

Elizabeth Szokol 69-74 — 143 -1

Celine Boutier 69-74 — 143 -1

Pavarisa Yoktuan 68-75 — 143 -1

Sarah Schmelzel 75-69 — 144 E

Georgia Hall 74-70 — 144 E

Charlotte Thomas 74-70 — 144 E

Sakura Yokomine 74-70 — 144 E

Youngin Chun 73-71 — 144 E

Cheyenne Knight 73-71 — 144 E

Ally McDonald 72-72 — 144 E

Jeong Eun Lee 72-72 — 144 E

Caroline Masson 72-72 — 144 E

Alison Lee 71-73 — 144 E

Kim Kaufman 71-73 — 144 E

Charley Hull 71-73 — 144 E

Dori Carter 71-73 — 144 E

Aditi Ashok 70-74 — 144 E

Peiyun Chien 70-74 — 144 E

Failed to make the cut

Muni He 76-69 — 145 +1

Beatriz Recari 74-71 — 145 +1

Paula Reto 73-72 — 145 +1

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 73-72 — 145 +1

Wichanee Meechai 73-72 — 145 +1

Angela Stanford 72-73 — 145 +1

Mariah Stackhouse 72-73 — 145 +1

Anne-Catherine Tanguay 72-73 — 145 +1

Haeji Kang 71-74 — 145 +1

Isi Gabsa 71-74 — 145 +1

Kris Tamulis 70-75 — 145 +1

Kristen Gillman 70-75 — 145 +1

Katherine Kirk 70-75 — 145 +1

Ashleigh Buhai 70-75 — 145 +1

Ruixin Liu 69-76 — 145 +1

Stephanie Meadow 74-72 — 146 +2

Marissa Steen 73-73 — 146 +2

Jaye Marie Green 72-74 — 146 +2

Tiffany Joh 71-75 — 146 +2

Lauren Stephenson 70-76 — 146 +2

Jackie Stoelting 70-76 — 146 +2

Kristy McPherson 75-72 — 147 +3

Sophia Popov 75-72 — 147 +3

Louise Ridderstrom 75-72 — 147 +3

Becca Huffer 74-73 — 147 +3

Jasmine Suwannapura 73-74 — 147 +3

Jenny Haglund 73-74 — 147 +3

Amelia Lewis 72-75 — 147 +3

Cristie Kerr 72-75 — 147 +3

Alana Uriell 72-75 — 147 +3

Angel Yin 72-75 — 147 +3

Robyn Choi 71-76 — 147 +3

Brittany Lang 70-77 — 147 +3

Ryann O’Toole 68-79 — 147 +3

Dani Holmqvist 76-72 — 148 +4

a-Kum-kang Park 75-73 — 148 +4

Brianna Do 75-73 — 148 +4

Dana Finkelstein 74-74 — 148 +4

Gerina Piller 73-75 — 148 +4

Lee Lopez 72-76 — 148 +4

Tiffany Chan 72-76 — 148 +4

Linnea Strom 71-77 — 148 +4

Joanna Klatten 77-72 — 149 +5

Clariss Guce 77-72 — 149 +5

Lauren Coughlin 74-75 — 149 +5

Lauren Kim 73-76 — 149 +5

Jaclyn Lee 73-76 — 149 +5

Kendall Dye 75-75 — 150 +6

Sandra Changkija 73-77 — 150 +6

Gemma Dryburgh 71-79 — 150 +6

Sarah Burnham 80-71 — 151 +7

Lori Beth Adams 77-74 — 151 +7

Christina Kim 76-75 — 151 +7

Celine Herbin 75-76 — 151 +7

Maddie McCrary 74-77 — 151 +7

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 71-81 — 152 +8

Brittany Marchand 74-79 — 153 +9

Yani Tseng 81-73 — 154 +10

Michelle Wie 77-77 — 154 +10

Laura Gonzalez Escallon 75-82 — 157 +13

Benyapa Niphatsophon 77 — WD

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended Kansas City Royals pitcher Brad Keller five games and fined him an undisclosed amount for intentionally throwing a pitch at Tim Anderson of the Chicago White Sox and suspended Anderson one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his conduct after the benches cleared in an April 17 game. Suspended White Sox manager Rick Renteria one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his aggressive actions during the incident.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed INF Eduardo Nunez on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 18. Placed 2B Dustin Pedroia on the 10-day IL. Designated RHP Erasmo Ramirez for assignment. Recalled INFs Tzu-Wei Lin and Michael Chavis from Pawtucket (IL). Traded C Blake Swihart to the Arizona Diamondbacks with international amateur signing bonus pool space in exchange for OF Marcus Wilson.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Jake Jewell to Salt Lake City (PCL). Recalled RHP Taylor Cole from Salt Lake City.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with 1B Logan Morrison on a minor league contract.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Reinstated RHP Alex Wilson from the paternity list. Recalled LHP Donnie Hart from San Antonio (PCL). Optioned RHPs Corbin Burnes and Jake Petricka to San Antonio.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHP Austin Adams from Fresno (PCL). Placed RHP Austen Williams on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 18.

American Association

CLEBURNE RAILROADERS — Signed LHP Braden Pearson.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released RHP Carson Goldsmith.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed OF Evan Marzilli and INF Marcus Mooney.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed LHP Carlos D. Diaz.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Signed RHP Eric Carter.

Football

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed DT Ra’Shede Hageman.

Hockey

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Named Steve Yzerman executive vice president and general manager. Promoted Ken Holland to senior vice president and a senior adviser to hockey operations.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled F Devante Smith-Pelly from Hershey (AHL). Reassigned G Vitek Vanecek to Hershey.

College

LOUISVILLE — Announced men’s graduate basketball G Lamarr Kimble has transferred to the school.

MICHIGAN STATE — Junior F Nick Ward is entering the NBA draft.

ST. JOHN’S — Named Mike Anderson men’s basketball coach.

VANDERBILT — Named Adam Mazarei men’s assistant basketball coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Friday’s Results

College Athletics

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Capital 16, Ohio Northern 3

MEN’S LACROSSE

Capital 11, Ohio Northern 9

Saturday’s Events

College Athletics

TRACK & FIELD

Buffton & Findlay at Ashland Alumni Open

Bluffton at Ohio Northern Polar Bear Invitational

MEN’S TENNIS

Findlay at Davis & Elkins (GMAC)

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Findlay at Davis & Elkins (GMAC)

BASEBALL

Lake Erie at Findlay (GMAC), DH, 1

Ohio Northern at Marietta (OAC), DH, 1

SOFTBALL

Trevecca Nazarene at Findlay (GMAC), DH, 1

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Tiffin at Findlay (GMAC), noon

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference Tournament at UK Wildcats Golf Course

MEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference Tournament at UK Big Blue Golf Course

Prep Baseball

North Baltimore & Continental at Ayersville Tournament, 10 a.m.

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic (BVC/PCL), DH, 11 a.m.

Prep Softball

Pandora-Gilboa at Leipsic (BVC/PCL), DH, 11 a.m.

Prep Track

Ada, Arlington, Calvary Christian, Cory-Rawson, Elgin, Leipsic, Lima Temple Christian, Riverdale, Tiffin Calvert, Leipsic, Upper Scioto Valley & Vanlue at Hardin Northern Invitational, 9 a.m.

Patrick Henry, Pandora-Gilboa, Continental & Bluffton at Bob Diller Invitational, Ayersville, 9:30 a.m.

Monday’s Events

College Athletics

MEN’S GOLF

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference tournament at Four Bridges Country Club

SOFTBALL

Kalamazoo at Bluffton, DH, 3

BASEBALL

Hanover at Bluffton (HCAC), DH, 1

Prep Baseball

Fostoria at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45

Findlay at Oregon Clay (TRAC), 5

McComb at Hopewell-Loudon (BVC), 5

Leipsic at North Baltimore (BVC), 5

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington (BVC), 5

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5

Arcadia at Vanlue (BVC), 5

Van Buren at Riverdale (BVC), 5

Patrick Henry at Evergreen (NWOAL), 5

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert (SBC-River), 5

Old Fort at New Riegel (SBC-River), 5

Upper Sandusky at Seneca East (N10), 5

Wynford at Mohawk (N10), 5

Ada at Paulding (NWC), 5

Bluffton at Columbus Grove (NWC), 5

Continental at Miller City (PCL), 5

Kalida at Ayersville, 5

Prep Softball

Fostoria at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45

Findlay at Oregon Clay (TRAC), 5

McComb at Hopewell-Loudon (BVC), 5

Leipsic at North Baltimore (BVC), 5

Pandora-Gilboa at Arlington (BVC), 5

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson (BVC), 5

Arcadia at Vanlue (BVC), 5

Van Buren at Riverdale (BVC), 5

Bluffton at Columbus Grove (NWC), 5

Ada at Paulding (NWC), 5

Continental at Miller City (PCL), 5

Old Fort at New Riegel (SBC-River), 5

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert (SBC-River), 5

Upper Sandusky at Seneca East (N10), 5

Wynford at Mohawk (N10), 5

Patrick Henry at Evergreen (NWOAL), 5

Van Wert at Kalida, 5

Prep Track

Buckeye Central & Ridgedale at Upper Sandusky, 4:30

Prep Boys Tennis

Oak Harbor at Tiffin Calvert (SBC), 5

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold, 5

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Oregon Clay at Findlay Blue, 5

Junior Varsity SOFTBALL

Oregon Clay at Findlay, 5

LOCAL & AREA

C-R Basketball, Assistant Football Openings

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson has openings for a head boys basketball coach and an assistant football coach for both offensive and defensive positions. The district currently has a full-time athletic director/career counselor position open; other teaching openings for the 2019-2020 school year are anticipated. Applicants with previous head coaching experience are preferred. Interested persons should send a letter of interest and résumé to Chad Hirschy, Athletic Director, 3930 County Road 26, Rawson, OH 45841 or to hirschy@cory-rawson.org.

Vanlue Seeks Boys Basketball Coach

VANLUE — Vanlue has an opening for a boys varsity basketball coach. Interested persons should mail, email or fax an application, letter of interest, resume, and references to Robyn Hoadley, Principal, Vanlue Local School, 301 S. East St., P.O. Box 250, Vanlue, OH 45890. Phone: 419-387-7724; Fax: 419-387-7722; Email: hoadleyr@vanlueschool.org.

Edison Seeks Girls Basketball Coach

MILAN — Edison is looking for a head girls varsity basketball coach. Resume, letter of interest, reference list, credentials, and copy of valid Pupil Activity Permit can be sent to to Tom Jeffrey, Athletic Director, 2603 SR 113 E, Milan, OH 44846. Questions regarding the position can be directed to Jeffrey at 419-499-4652 Ext. 1006 or tjeffrey@edisonchargers.org.

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

Baseball Players Needed

Uitto Baseball, a baseball team that plays in the Tiffin Men’s Baseball League, is seeking players, ages 18 and up, to be part of its team this summer. If interested, contact Dave Uitto in New Riegel.

Retirees Golf League

FOSTORIA — The Wednesday morning Retirees Golf League will have a nine-hole fun day on April 24 at Lakeland Golf Course. League play will start May 1 and run for 19 weeks. For more information, contact Ken Jones at 419-447-8425 or 419-618-0826.

Comments