PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Draft

First Round

1. Arizona, Kyler Murray, QB, Oklahoma.

2. San Francisco, Nick Bosa, DE, Ohio State.

3. N.Y. Jets, Quinnen Williams, NT, Alabama.

4. Oakland, Clelin Ferrell, DE, Clemson.

5. Tampa Bay, Devin White, LB, LSU.

6. N.Y. Giants, Daniel Jones, QB, Duke.

7. Jacksonville, Josh Allen, DE, Kentucky.

8. Detroit, T.J. Hockenson, TE, Iowa.

9. Buffalo, Ed Oliver, DT, Houston.

10. Pittsburgh (from Denver), Devin Bush, LB, Michigan.

11. Cincinnati, Jonah Williams, OT, Alabama.

12. Green Bay, Rashan Gary, DE, Michigan.

13. Miami, Christian Wilkins, DE, Clemson.

14. Atlanta, Chris Lindstrom, G, Boston College.

15. Washington, Dwayne Haskins, QB, Ohio State.

16. Carolina, Brian Burns, DE, Florida State.

17. N.Y. Giants (from Cleveland), Dexter Lawrence, DT, Clemson.

18. Minnesota, Garrett Bradbury, C, N.C. State.

19. Tennessee, Jeffery Simmons, DT, Mississippi State.

20. Denver (from Pittsburgh), Noah Fant, TE, Iowa.

21. Green Bay (from Seattle), Darnell Savage, S, Maryland.

22. Philadelphia (from Baltimore), Andre Dillard, OT, Washington State.

23. Houston, Tytus Howard, OT, Alabama State.

24. Oakland (from Chicago), Josh Jacobs, RB, Alabama.

26. Washington (from Indianapolis), Montez Sweat, DE, Mississippi State.

27. Oakland (from Dallas), Johnathan Abram, S, Mississippi State.

28. L.A. Chargers, Jerry Tillery, DT, Notre Dame.

29. Seattle (from Kansas City), L.J. Collier, DE, TCU.

30. N.Y. Giants (from New Orleans through Green Bay and Seattle), Deandre Baker, CB, Georgia.

31. Atlanta (from L.A. Rams), Kaleb McGary, OT, Washington.

32. New England, N’Keal Harry, WR, Arizona State.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 16 9 .640 —

New York 14 10 .583 1½

Toronto 11 14 .440 5

Boston 11 15 .423 5½

Baltimore 10 16 .385 6½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 9 .591 —

Cleveland 14 10 .583 —

Detroit 12 12 .500 2

Chicago 9 14 .391 4½

Kansas City 8 17 .320 6½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 15 10 .600 —

Seattle 16 11 .593 —

Texas 12 11 .522 2

Oakland 14 13 .519 2

Los Angeles 9 16 .360 6

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Cleveland 6, Miami 2

Kansas City 10, Tampa Bay 2

Oakland 6, Texas 5

San Diego 1, Seattle 0

San Francisco 4, Toronto 0

Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Boston 11, Detroit 4

Houston 7, Minnesota 1

N.Y. Yankees 6, L.A. Angels 5

Thursday’s Results

Boston 7, Detroit 3

Cleveland 2, Houston 1

N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, late

Texas at Seattle, late

Friday’s Games

Oakland (Fiers 2-2) at Toronto (Stroman 1-3), 7:07

Tampa Bay (Morton 2-0) at Boston (Price 1-1), 7:10

Baltimore (Cobb 0-1) at Minnesota (Perez 2-0), 8:10

Cleveland (Kluber 2-2) at Houston (McHugh 3-2), 8:10

Detroit (Norris 1-0) at Chicago White Sox (Rodon 3-2), 8:10

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 1-2) at Kansas City (Duffy 0-0), 8:15

Texas (Miller 1-1) at Seattle (Kikuchi 1-1), 10:10

N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 2-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-3), 10:15

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10

Oakland at Toronto, 3:07

Cleveland at Houston, 4:05

N.Y. Yankees at San Francisco, 4:05

Tampa Bay at Boston, 4:05

Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 7:10

L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 7:15

Texas at Seattle, 9:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 13 11 .542 —

Atlanta 12 11 .522 ½

Philadelphia 13 12 .520 ½

Washington 11 12 .478 1½

Miami 8 17 .320 5½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 15 9 .625 —

Chicago 12 11 .522 2½

Pittsburgh 12 11 .522 2½

Milwaukee 13 13 .500 3

Cincinnati 9 14 .391 5½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 16 11 .593 —

Arizona 15 11 .577 ½

San Diego 14 11 .560 1

Colorado 11 14 .440 4

San Francisco 11 14 .440 4

Late games not included

Wednesday’s Results

Cleveland 6, Miami 2

St. Louis 5, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 9, Washington 5

San Diego 1, Seattle 0

San Francisco 4, Toronto 0

Atlanta 3, Cincinnati 1

Arizona 11, Pittsburgh 2

Philadelphia 6, N.Y. Mets 0

Chicago Cubs 7, L.A. Dodgers 6

Thursday’s Results

Arizona 5, Pittsburgh 0

L.A. Dodgers 2, Chicago Cubs 1

Miami 3, Philadelphia 1, 10 innings

Atlanta at Cincinnati, late

Friday’s Games

Miami (Urena 1-3) at Philadelphia (Eickhoff 0-1), 7:05

San Diego (Strahm 0-2) at Washington (Scherzer 1-3), 7:05

Milwaukee (Anderson 2-0) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 2-2), 7:10

Colorado (Senzatela 1-1) at Atlanta (Fried 3-0), 7:20

Cincinnati (DeSclafani 0-1) at St. Louis (Mikolas 2-1), 8:15

Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 1-3) at Arizona (Ray 0-1), 9:40

Pittsburgh (Archer 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 2-1), 10:10

N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 2-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 1-3), 10:15

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati at St. Louis, 2:15

N.Y. Yankees at San Francisco, 4:05

San Diego at Washington, 4:05

Miami at Philadelphia, 6:05

Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Colorado at Atlanta, 7:20

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 8:10

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10

Thursday’s Boxscores

Indians 2, Astros 1

Cleveland Houston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Lindor ss 4 0 1 0 Sprnger dh 4 1 1 1

L.Mrtin cf 4 1 1 1 Altuve 2b 2 0 0 0

Ramirez 3b 3 0 0 0 Bregman 3b 3 0 0 0

C.Sntna 1b 3 0 1 0 Brntley lf 4 0 2 0

Gnzalez rf 4 0 0 0 Correa ss 3 0 1 0

Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0 Gurriel 1b 4 0 0 0

Bauers dh 2 1 1 1 Reddick rf 2 0 0 0

R.Perez c 3 0 0 0 R.Chrns c 2 0 0 0

G.Allen lf 3 0 0 0 T.Kemp cf 3 0 0 0

Totals 30 2 4 2 Totals 27 1 4 1

Cleveland 001″‡010″‡000 — 2

Houston 001″‡000″‡000 — 1

DP–Cleveland 2, Houston 1. LOB–Cleveland 4, Houston 5. HR–L.Martin (4), Bauers (3), Springer (8). SB–Ramirez (7). CS–Altuve (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Bauer (W,3-1) 8 4 1 1 6 3

Hand (S,7-7) 1 0 0 0 0 1

Houston

Cole (L,1-4) 7 3 2 2 3 10

Harris 1 1 0 0 0 0

Osuna 1 0 0 0 0 0

WP–Harris. Umpires–Home, Mark Ripperger. First, Jeff Kellogg. Second, Brian O’Nora. Third, James Hoye. T–2:40. A–24,948 (41,168).

Red Sox 7, Tigers 3

Detroit Boston

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Cndlrio 3b 4 1 1 1 Bnntndi lf 3 1 2 1

Cstllns rf 4 1 2 2 Betts rf 4 1 2 1

Mi.Cbrr dh 4 0 0 0 Mreland 1b 3 1 0 0

Goodrum lf 3 0 1 0 Mrtinez dh 4 0 1 1

Dixon 1b 4 0 0 0 Bgaerts ss 4 2 1 0

G.Bckhm ss 3 0 0 0 Devers 3b 4 0 2 2

J.Hrrsn 2b 4 0 1 0 Chavis 2b 4 1 1 2

Joh.Hck c 4 0 1 0 Lin 2b 0 0 0 0

J.Jones cf 4 1 1 0 Brdly J cf 3 0 0 0

Leon c 4 1 1 0

Totals 34 3 7 3 Totals 33 7 10 7

Detroit 003″‡000″‡000 — 3

Boston 023″‡101″‡00x — 7

E–Devers (7), Bradley Jr. (1). DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Detroit 7, Boston 5. 2B–J.Jones (1), Benintendi 2 (7), Betts 2 (7), Devers (6), Leon (1). HR–Castellanos (1), Chavis (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Zimmermann (L,0-4) 3 5 5 5 3 2

Farmer 1 2 1 1 0 0

Alcantara 2 3 1 1 0 0

Jimenez 1 0 0 0 0 2

Stumpf 1 0 0 0 0 2

Boston

Porcello (W,1-3) 6 6 3 3 2 5

Hembree 1 0 0 0 1 1

Brewer 1 0 0 0 0 0

Brasier 1 1 0 0 0 0

WP–Zimmermann. Umpires–Home, Larry Vanover. First, Dave Rackley. Second, Dan Bellino. Third, Alfonso Marquez. T–2:39. A–34,165 (37,731).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Anderson, Chicago, .383; Reddick, Houston, .375; Polanco, Minnesota, .366; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .351; Andrus, Texas, .345; Martinez, Boston, .340; CSantana, Cleveland, .338; Mancini, Baltimore, .337; Dozier, Kansas City, .324; Brantley, Houston, .323.

RUNS–Haniger, Seattle, 26; Mancini, Baltimore, 23; Semien, Oakland, 21; Moncada, Chicago, 20; Betts, Boston, 19; Merrifield, Kansas City, 19; Springer, Houston, 19; Gallo, Texas, 18; Narvaez, Seattle, 18; Villar, Baltimore, 18.

RBI–DSantana, Seattle, 27; Rosario, Minnesota, 23; Davis, Oakland, 22; Gallo, Texas, 22; AGordon, Kansas City, 21; Springer, Houston, 21; Altuve, Houston, 20; Mondesi, Kansas City, 20; 3 tied at 19.

HITS–Mancini, Baltimore, 35; Martinez, Boston, 33; DSantana, Seattle, 33; Semien, Oakland, 32; Anderson, Chicago, 31; Brantley, Houston, 31; Merrifield, Kansas City, 31; Andrus, Texas, 30; Piscotty, Oakland, 30; Polanco, Minnesota, 30.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 12; Haniger, Seattle, 11; Choo, Texas, 10; Healy, Seattle, 10; Mancini, Baltimore, 10; AGordon, Kansas City, 9; Simmons, Los Angeles, 9; 5 tied at 8.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 4; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 3; Polanco, Minnesota, 3; Choo, Texas, 2; Hamilton, Kansas City, 2; Merrifield, Kansas City, 2; Mullins, Baltimore, 2; Rickard, Baltimore, 2; Smith, Seattle, 2; 16 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Davis, Oakland, 10; Rosario, Minnesota, 10; Altuve, Houston, 9; Bruce, Seattle, 9; Chapman, Oakland, 8; Gallo, Texas, 8; Springer, Houston, 8; Vogelbach, Seattle, 8; 4 tied at 7.

STOLEN BASES–Anderson, Chicago, 9; DGordon, Seattle, 8; Hamilton, Kansas City, 8; Smith, Seattle, 8; Mondesi, Kansas City, 7; Ramirez, Cleveland, 7; DeShields, Texas, 6; Pham, Tampa Bay, 6; Villar, Baltimore, 6; 3 tied at 5.

PITCHING–Cashner, Baltimore, 4-1; German, New York, 4-1; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 4-0; Gonzales, Seattle, 4-0; Montas, Oakland, 4-1; Verlander, Houston, 4-0; 10 tied at 3.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.53; Shoemaker, Toronto, 1.57; German, New York, 1.75; Stroman, Toronto, 1.76; Bauer, Cleveland, 1.99; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.54; Verlander, Houston, 2.61; Tanaka, New York, 2.76; Sanchez, Toronto, 2.77; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.77.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 54; Verlander, Houston, 46; Bauer, Cleveland, 45; Paxton, New York, 43; Boyd, Detroit, 39; Snell, Tampa Bay, 39; Rodon, Chicago, 35; Morton, Tampa Bay, 34; Berrios, Minnesota, 33; Carrasco, Cleveland, 33.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .426; Rendon, Washington, .371; McNeil, New York, .363; DeJong, St. Louis, .343; Walker, Arizona, .341; Peralta, Arizona, .330; Markakis, Atlanta, .329; Heyward, Chicago, .328; Yelich, Milwaukee, .326; Baez, Chicago, .320.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 28; Yelich, Milwaukee, 23; DeJong, St. Louis, 22; Rendon, Washington, 21; Baez, Chicago, 20; Freeman, Atlanta, 20; Ozuna, St. Louis, 20; 4 tied at 19.

RBI–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 31; Yelich, Milwaukee, 31; Alonso, New York, 21; Baez, Chicago, 21; Marte, Arizona, 21; Ozuna, St. Louis, 21; Swanson, Atlanta, 21; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 20; Franco, Philadelphia, 19; Goldschmidt, St. Louis, 19.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 40; Peralta, Arizona, 35; DeJong, St. Louis, 34; Baez, Chicago, 31; Eaton, Washington, 30; Yelich, Milwaukee, 30; Blackmon, Colorado, 29; Jones, Arizona, 29; McNeil, New York, 29; Walker, Arizona, 29.

DOUBLES–Peralta, Arizona, 12; DeJong, St. Louis, 11; Rendon, Washington, 10; Walker, Arizona, 9; Ahmed, Arizona, 8; Alonso, New York, 8; Bryant, Chicago, 8; Jones, Arizona, 8; Molina, St. Louis, 8; 9 tied at 7.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 3; Tapia, Colorado, 3; Bell, Pittsburgh, 2; Rosario, New York, 2; Swanson, Atlanta, 2; Verdugo, Los Angeles, 2; 19 tied at 1.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 13; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 12; Pederson, Los Angeles, 10; Goldschmidt, St. Louis, 9; Ozuna, St. Louis, 9; Alonso, New York, 8; Baez, Chicago, 8; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 7; Walker, Arizona, 7; 11 tied at 6.

STOLEN BASES–Story, Colorado, 6; Robles, Washington, 5; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 4; Broxton, New York, 4; Eaton, Washington, 4; Turner, Washington, 4; Wong, St. Louis, 4; 13 tied at 3.

PITCHING–Greinke, Arizona, 4-1; 11 tied at 3.

ERA–Fried, Atlanta, 1.39; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.47; Musgrove, Pittsburgh, 1.59; Davies, Milwaukee, 1.65; Paddack, San Diego, 1.67; Lyles, Pittsburgh, 2.05; Smith, Miami, 2.17; Corbin, Washington, 2.48; Marquez, Colorado, 2.54; Williams, Pittsburgh, 2.59.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 44; Castillo, Cincinnati, 41; Corbin, Washington, 39; Greinke, Arizona, 39; Strasburg, Washington, 39; Marquez, Colorado, 37; Smith, Miami, 37; Quintana, Chicago, 36; deGrom, New York, 36; 2 tied at 34.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

First Round

Best-of-7

x-if necessary

Friday’s RESULTS

Toronto 98, Orlando 93

Boston 104, Indiana 96

Oklahoma City 120, Portland 108

Saturday’s Results

Philadelphia 112, Brooklyn 108

Denver 117, San Antonio 103

Milwaukee 119, Detroit 103

Houston 104, Utah 101

Sunday’s Results

Boston 110, Indiana 106, Boston wins series 4-0

Golden State 113, L.A. Clippers 105

Toronto 107, Orlando 85, Toronto leads series 3-1

Portland 111, Oklahoma City 98

Monday’s RESULTS

Milwaukee 127, Detroit 104, Milwaukee wins series 4-0

Utah 107, Houston 91

Tuesday’s Results

Toronto 115, Orlando 96, Toronto wins series 4-1

Philadelphia 122, Brooklyn 100, Philadelphia wins series 4-1

Denver 108, San Antonio 90

Portland 118, Oklahoma City 115, Portland wins series 4-1

Wednesday’s RESULTS

Houston 100, Utah 93, Houston wins series 4-1

L.A. Clippers 129, Golden State 121, Golden State leads series 3-2

Thursday’s RESULT

San Antonio 120, Denver 103, series tied 3-3

Friday’s Game

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

San Antonio at Denver, 10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

Conference Semifinals

Best-of-7

Saturday’s GAME

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7:30 or 8 p.m.

Sunday’s GAME

Boston at Milwaukee, 1 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Philadelphia at Toronto, TBD

Tuesday’s Game

Boston at Milwaukee, TBD

Sunday, May 5

Toronto at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, May 6

Milwaukee at Boston, TBD

Tuesday, May 7

x-Philadelphia at Toronto, TBD

Wednesday, May 8

x-Boston at Milwaukee, TBD

Thursday, May 9

x-Toronto at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m.

Friday, May 10

x-Milwaukee at Boston, TBD

x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Friday’s RESULTS

Toronto 3, Boston 2

Colorado 5, Calgary 1, Colorado wins series 4-1

Saturday’s Results

Dallas 5, Nashville 3

St. Louis 3, Winnipeg 2, St. Louis wins series 4-2

Washington 6, Carolina 0

Sunday’s Results

Boston 4, Toronto 2

San Jose 2, Vegas 1, 2-OT

Monday’s RESULTS

Carolina 5, Washington 2, series tied 3-3

Dallas 2, Nashville 1, OT, Dallas wins series 4-2

Tuesday’s Results

Boston 4, Toronto 1, Boston wins series 4-3

San Jose 5, Vegas 4, OT, San Jose wins series 4-3

Wednesday’s Result

Carolina 4, Washington 3, 2OT, Carolina wins series 4-3

Conference Semifinals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Results

Boston 3, Columbus 2, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Dallas at St. Louis, late

Friday’s Games

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, TBA

Saturday’s Games

Dallas at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

Columbus at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 3 p.m.

Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Boston at Columbus, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

St. Louis at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 2

Boston at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Friday, May 3

x-Dallas at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 4

x-Columbus at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

x-Colorado at San Jose, TBA

Sunday, May 5

x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA

x-Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

Monday, May 6

x-Boston at Columbus, TBA

x-San Jose at Colorado, TBA

Tuesday, May 7

x-Dallas at St. Louis, TBA

x-N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, TBA

Wednesday, May 8

x-Columbus at Boston, TBA

x-Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, TBA

x-Colorado at San Jose, TBA

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 5 2 2 17 13 9

Montreal 4 3 2 14 11 14

Toronto FC 4 1 1 13 18 11

Philadelphia 4 3 1 13 12 9

Columbus 4 4 1 13 8 9

Orlando City 3 3 2 11 12 13

New York City FC 2 1 5 11 10 11

Chicago 2 3 3 9 12 12

Cincinnati 2 4 2 8 8 13

New England 2 6 1 7 6 15

New York 1 4 2 5 8 9

Atlanta 1 3 2 5 5 8

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 7 1 1 22 25 7

LA Galaxy 6 1 1 19 13 7

Seattle 5 1 2 17 17 11

FC Dallas 5 2 1 16 14 9

Houston 4 1 1 13 13 8

Minnesota United 3 3 2 11 17 15

Real Salt Lake 3 4 1 10 10 14

Sporting Kansas City 2 2 3 9 15 11

San Jose 2 5 1 7 12 19

Vancouver 1 5 2 5 6 11

Portland 1 5 1 4 9 18

Colorado 0 6 2 2 12 23

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s RESULTS

New York City FC 1, Chicago 0

D.C. United 1, Columbus 0

Montreal 3, New England 0

LA Galaxy 0, Minnesota United 0, tie

San Jose 2, Seattle 2, tie

Saturday’s Games

Orlando City at New York City FC, 1

Portland at Toronto FC, 3

San Jose at FC Dallas, 3:30

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 5

Colorado at Atlanta, 6

Cincinnati at New York, 7

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Sunday’s Games

Chicago at Montreal, 12:30

D.C. United at Minnesota United, 1:30

Los Angeles FC at Seattle, 3:30

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 8

Wednesday’s GAme

Cincinnati at Philadelphia, 7:30

Friday, May 3

Vancouver at Colorado, 9

Saturday, May 4

LA Galaxy at New York, 2

FC Dallas at Houston, 4

Toronto FC at Orlando City, 4

New York City FC at Montreal, 5

New England at Philadelphia, 7:30

Columbus at D.C. United, 8

Seattle at Minnesota United, 8

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9

Cincinnati at San Jose, 10

Chicago at Los Angeles FC, 10:30

Sunday, May 5

Atlanta at Sporting Kansas City, 9

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

Zurich Classic

Partial First Round

Stallings/Mullinax 29-32 — 61 -11

Laird/Taylor 31-31 — 62 -10

Dahmen/Harkins 33-30 — 63 -9

Garnett/Hadley 30-33 — 63 -9

Kim/Im 31-33 — 64 -8

Lee/Kang 31-34 — 65 -7

Hoge/Henry 35-32 — 67 -5

Koepka/Koepka 33-34 — 67 -5

Poulter/Horsfield 32-35 — 67 -5

Uihlein/Bozzelli 35-33 — 68 -4

LPGA Tour

L.A. Open

First Round

Stacy Lewis 31-34 — 65 -6

Hannah Green 32-33 — 65 -6

Minjee Lee 32-34 — 66 -5

Anne-Catherine Tanguay 33-34 — 67 -4

Jasmine Suwannapura 34-34 — 68 -3

Brooke M. Henderson 34-34 — 68 -3

Lizette Salas 34-34 — 68 -3

Angel Yin 33-35 — 68 -3

Isi Gabsa 33-35 — 68 -3

Sarah Jane Smith 33-35 — 68 -3

Shanshan Feng 35-33 — 68 -3

Inbee Park 33-35 — 68 -3

Jing Yan 35-33 — 68 -3

Nanna Koerstz Madsen 34-35 — 69 -2

Gaby Lopez 35-34 — 69 -2

Ryann O’Toole 33-36 — 69 -2

Kristen Gillman 35-34 — 69 -2

Klara Spilkova 33-36 — 69 -2

Pajaree Anannarukarn 34-36 — 70 -1

Aditi Ashok 36-34 — 70 -1

Austin Ernst 33-37 — 70 -1

Emma Talley 35-35 — 70 -1

Madelene Sagstrom 35-35 — 70 -1

Sei Young Kim 35-35 — 70 -1

Pernilla Lindberg 37-33 — 70 -1

Annie Park 32-38 — 70 -1

Jin Young Ko 35-35 — 70 -1

So Yeon Ryu 34-36 — 70 -1

Christina Kim 37-33 — 70 -1

Lindsey Weaver 34-36 — 70 -1

Dani Holmqvist 36-34 — 70 -1

Cristie Kerr 36-34 — 70 -1

Lydia Ko 37-33 — 70 -1

Angela Stanford 34-36 — 70 -1

Ashleigh Buhai 35-35 — 70 -1

Stephanie Meadow 34-36 — 70 -1

Chella Choi 35-36 — 71 E

Dori Carter 35-36 — 71 E

Azahara Munoz 36-35 — 71 E

Jenny Shin 36-35 — 71 E

Amy Yang 33-38 — 71 E

Charley Hull 36-35 — 71 E

Ally McDonald 35-36 — 71 E

Mariajo Uribe 37-34 — 71 E

Jaclyn Lee 37-34 — 71 E

Morgan Pressel 36-35 — 71 E

Maria Torres 36-35 — 71 E

Haeji Kang 33-38 — 71 E

In Gee Chun 35-36 — 71 E

In-Kyung Kim 36-35 — 71 E

Katherine Kirk 35-36 — 71 E

Mirim Lee 37-34 — 71 E

Brittany Lincicome 36-35 — 71 E

Eun-Hee Ji 34-37 — 71 E

Moriya Jutanugarn 35-36 — 71 E

Mina Harigae 35-36 — 71 E

Kris Tamulis 36-35 — 71 E

Gemma Dryburgh 36-36 — 72 +1

Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong 36-36 — 72 +1

Bronte Law 36-36 — 72 +1

Danielle Kang 35-37 — 72 +1

Megan Khang 35-37 — 72 +1

Brittany Altomare 36-36 — 72 +1

Mel Reid 37-35 — 72 +1

Celine Boutier 35-37 — 72 +1

Nicole Broch Larsen 37-35 — 72 +1

Sarah Schmelzel 39-33 — 72 +1

Lauren Stephenson 36-36 — 72 +1

Jane Park 35-37 — 72 +1

Gerina Piller 37-35 — 72 +1

Youngin Chun 34-39 — 73 +2

Becca Huffer 37-36 — 73 +2

Cheyenne Knight 36-37 — 73 +2

Caroline Masson 35-38 — 73 +2

Hee Young Park 38-35 — 73 +2

Suzuka Yamaguchi 36-37 — 73 +2

Carlota Ciganda 36-37 — 73 +2

Ariya Jutanugarn 33-40 — 73 +2

Nelly Korda 37-36 — 73 +2

Ayako Uehara 35-38 — 73 +2

Elizabeth Szokol 36-37 — 73 +2

Brittany Lang 38-35 — 73 +2

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras 34-39 — 73 +2

Lindy Duncan 35-38 — 73 +2

Su Oh 37-36 — 73 +2

Lee-Anne Pace 36-37 — 73 +2

Na Yeon Choi 37-36 — 73 +2

Mi Hyang Lee 37-36 — 73 +2

Catriona Matthew 37-36 — 73 +2

Alena Sharp 35-38 — 73 +2

Sakura Yokomine 36-37 — 73 +2

a-Jungmin Hong 38-36 — 74 +3

Mi Jung Hur 38-36 — 74 +3

Pornanong Phatlum 35-39 — 74 +3

Anne van Dam 38-36 — 74 +3

Kristy McPherson 36-38 — 74 +3

Pavarisa Yoktuan 37-37 — 74 +3

Brianna Do 38-36 — 74 +3

Xiyu Lin 36-38 — 74 +3

Jessica Korda 35-39 — 74 +3

Daniela Darquea 38-36 — 74 +3

Wichanee Meechai 37-37 — 74 +3

Jackie Stoelting 35-39 — 74 +3

Dana Finkelstein 37-37 — 74 +3

Georgia Hall 37-38 — 75 +4

Paula Creamer 36-39 — 75 +4

Juli Inkster 37-38 — 75 +4

Alison Lee 41-34 — 75 +4

Jacqui Concolino 37-38 — 75 +4

Jaye Marie Green 36-39 — 75 +4

Jeong Eun Lee 37-38 — 75 +4

Laura Gonzalez Escallon 36-39 — 75 +4

Celine Herbin 39-36 — 75 +4

Muni He 39-36 — 75 +4

Joanna Klatten 39-36 — 75 +4

Mariah Stackhouse 38-37 — 75 +4

Amy Olson 37-38 — 75 +4

Lexi Thompson 37-38 — 75 +4

Dottie Ardina 38-37 — 75 +4

Alana Uriell 36-39 — 75 +4

Kim Kaufman 36-39 — 75 +4

Sarah Burnham 37-39 — 76 +5

Beatriz Recari 35-41 — 76 +5

Louise Ridderstrom 38-38 — 76 +5

Anna Nordqvist 36-40 — 76 +5

Charlotte Thomas 39-37 — 76 +5

Haru Nomura 36-40 — 76 +5

Sandra Gal 36-40 — 76 +5

Jennifer Song 36-40 — 76 +5

Natalie Gulbis 38-38 — 76 +5

Ruixin Liu 38-38 — 76 +5

Clariss Guce 36-40 — 76 +5

Wei-Ling Hsu 37-39 — 76 +5

Sung Hyun Park 37-39 — 76 +5

Peiyun Chien 39-37 — 76 +5

Karine Icher 38-39 — 77 +6

Brittany Marchand 36-41 — 77 +6

Maddie McCrary 40-37 — 77 +6

Tiffany Joh 37-40 — 77 +6

Lauren Kim 39-38 — 77 +6

Yu Liu 40-37 — 77 +6

Tiffany Chan 38-39 — 77 +6

Kendall Dye 35-43 — 78 +7

Linnea Strom 41-38 — 79 +8

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended New York Mets pitcher Jacob Rhame two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for intentionally throwing a pitch in the area of the head of Philadelphia’s Rhys Hoskins during an April 23 game.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Assigned RHP Josh Lucas outright to Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned LHP Bobby Poyner to Pawtucket (IL) and Darwinzon Hernandez to Portland (EL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Traded OF Cameron Maybin to the N.Y. Yankees for cash.

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned RHP Zac Reininger to Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned LHP Tim Hill to Omaha (PCL). Sent LHP Brian Flynn to Omaha for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed INF Zack Cozart on 10-day IL, retroactive to April 24. Recalled INF Luis Rengifo from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned LHP Gabriel Moya to Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed OF Clint Frazier on the 10-day IL, retroactive to April 23. Optioned RHP Jonathan Loaisiga from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Joseph Harvey from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

TEXAS RANGERS — Recalled LHP Taylor Hearn from Nashville (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent LHP Jonny Venters to Gwinnett (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Tim Collins to Iowa (PCL). Reinstated LHP Jon Lester from the 10-day IL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned 3B Mitch Walding and RHP Drew Anderson to Lehigh Valley (IL). Designated LHP James Pazos for assignment. Selected the contract of 2B Sean Rodriguez from Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled RHP Enyel De Los Santos from Lehigh Valley.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Released RHPs Jared Carkuff and Jose Delmar.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released INF Brady Shoemaker.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Sold the contract of LHP Jon Niese to the Seattle Mariners. Signed LHP Alex Katz.

Football

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed WR Ishmael Hyman.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Exercised their fifth-year option on CB Jalen Ramsey.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Acquired DE Frank Clark and a 2019 third-round draft pick (No. 92) from Seattle for a 2019 first- (No. 29) and third-round (No. 84) draft picks and a 2020 second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed DT Tim Jernigan to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Exercised their fifth-year option on CB Vernon Hargreaves III.

Hockey

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled F Clark Bishop from Charlotte (AHL).

Horse Racing

BREEDERS’ CUP — Named Christopher McNamara senior vice president/corporate partnerships.

Soccer

National Premier Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS — Signed F Jochen Graf from Memphis (USL Championship).

College

ARKANSAS — Named Jordyn Wieber women’s gymnastics coach.

BUCKNELL — Named Trevor Woodruff women’s basketball coach.

CALIFORNIA — Named Austin Risenhoover women’s associate head soccer coach.

NORTH CAROLINA — Men’s junior basketball G Seventh Woods will transfer.

OKLAHOMA — Named Molinari men’s assistant basketball coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Thursday’s Results

Prep Boys Track

FINDLAY 101, VAN BUREN 60

ARCADIA 12

SHOT — Schlaeppi (VB) 46-10. DISCUS — Arbaugh (VB) 167-10. HJ — Strzempka (Fin) 5-10. LJ — Weyer (Fin) 18-9. PV — Johnson (Fin) 10-6. 3,200 RELAY — Findlay. 110 HH — Fetterman (Fin) 15.90. 100 — Gremling (Fin) 11.20. 800 relay — Van Buren 1:36.20. 1,600 — Konecny (Fin) 5:04.00. 400 relay — Findlay 46.10. 400 — Betts-Baldwin (VB) 55.10. 300 ih — Fetterman (Fin) 42.30. 800 — Sprague (Fin) 2:12.00. 200 — Koehler (VB) 23.20. 3,200 — Hellman (Fin) 11:03.0. 1,600 relay — Van Buren 3:48.90.

Prep Girls Track

FINDLAY 104, ARCADIA 38

VAN BUREN 31

SHOT — Watkins (Arc) 37-8. DISCUS — Watkins (Arc) 135-9. HJ — Layne (Fin) 5-0. LJ — Layne (Fin) 15-½. PV — Hohman (Fin) 10-0. 3,200 RELAY — Findlay 10:15.00. 100 IH — Northcutt (VB) 17.00. 100 — Thomas (Fin) 12.80. 800 relay — Findlay 1:55.30. 1,600 — Tremains (Fin) 5:33.00. 400 relay — Findlay 54.10. 400 — Short (Fin) 1:05.40. 300 Lh — Ernst (Fin) 52.20. 800 — Corbin (Fin) 2:30.00. 200 — Golden (Arc) 26.90. 3,200 — Traber (Fin) 14:56.00. 1,600 relay — Findlay 4:26.00.

SCHEDULE

Friday’s Events

College Athletics

TRACK & FIELD

Bluffton in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championships at Mount St. Joseph

Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Otterbein

Findlay at Hillsdale Gina Relays

MEN’S TENNIS

Findlay vs. Hillsdale in Great Midwest Athletic Conference tournament at Kentucky Wesleyan, 12:30

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Findlay vs. Hillsdale in Great Midwest Athletic Conference tournament at Kentucky Wesleyan, 3

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

Lake Erie at Findlay (GMAC), 4

MEN’S GOLF

Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Hudson Country Club

WOMEN’S GOLF

Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at River Greens Golf Course

Prep Baseball

Fostoria at Genoa (NBC), 4:45

Lake at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45

Toledo St. John’s at Findlay (TRAC), 5

Pandora-Gilboa at McComb (BVC), 5

Gibsonburg at New Riegel (SBC-River), 5

Danbury at Old Fort (SBC-River), 5

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph (SBC-River), 5

Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SBC-River), 5

Buckeye Central at Carey (N10), 5

Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus (N10), 5

Mohawk at Seneca East (N10), 5

Ottawa-Glandorf at Defiance (WBL), 5

Kalida at Coldwater, 5

Ottoville at Spencerville, 5

Leipsic at Patrick Henry, 5

Holgate at North Baltimore, 5

Ayersville at Continental, 5

Pandora-Gilboa at McComb (BVC), 5

Ada at Vanlue, 5

Toledo Christian at Hopewell-Loudon, 5

Prep Softball

Fostoria at Genoa (NBC), 4:45

Lake at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45

Gibsonburg at New Riegel (SBC-River), 5

Old Fort at Danbury (SBC-River), 5

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph (SBC-River), 5

Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SBC-River), 5

Mohawk at Seneca East (N10), 5

Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus (N10), 5

Buckeye Central at Carey (N10), 5

Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 5

McComb at Columbus Grove, 5

Hardin Northern at Van Buren, 5

Kalida at Lincolnview, 5

Leipsic at Bluffton, 5

Ridgemont at Riverdale, 5

Ada at Vanlue, 5

Riverdale at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5:30

Prep Track

Findlay girls at Toledo Whitmer Nancy Erme Relays, 4

Continental & Ottoville at Edgerton Invitational, 4

Upper Sandusky & Mohawk at Colonel Crawford Bob Royer Relays, 4

Fostoria at Castalia Margaretta Invitational, 4:30

Fort Jennings at New Bremen Invitational, 4:30

North Baltimore at Otsego Invitational, 4:30

Leipsic & Patrick Henry at Archbold Walker-Dilbone Relays, 4:30

Findlay at Toledo St. Francis Knight Invitational, 4:30

Prep Boys Tennis

Upper Sandusky at Bluffton, 4:15

Marysville at Ada, 4:30

Sylvania Southview at Findlay, 4:30

Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf (WBL), 4:30

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Toledo St. John’s, 5

Findlay Gold at Wauseon, 5

Junior Varsity SOFTBALL

Findlay at Toledo Notre Dame, 5

Saturday’s Events

College Athletics

TRACK & FIELD

Bluffton in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference championships at Mount St. Joseph

Ohio Northern at Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Otterbein

Findlay at Hillsdale Gina Relays

MEN’S GOLF

Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at Hudson Country Club

Bluffton in Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference Tournament at Big Blue Golf Club

WOMEN’S GOLF

Ohio Northern in Ohio Athletic Conference championships at River Greens Golf Course

MEN’S TENNIS

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference tournament at Kentucky Wesleyan

Ohio Northern at John Carroll (OAC), 1

WOMEN’S TENNIS

Findlay in Great Midwest Athletic Conference tournament at Kentucky Wesleyan

John Carroll at Ohio Northern (OAC), 1

MEN’S LACROSSE

Ohio Northern at John Carroll (OAC), 7

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

John Carroll at Ohio Northern (OAC), 1

BASEBALL

Bluffton at Rose-Hulman, Ind. (HCAC), DH, noon

Findlay at Davis & Elkins (GMAC), DH, 1

Muskingum at Ohio Northern (OAC), DH, 1

SOFTBALL

Tiffin at Findlay (GMAC), DH, 1

Ohio Northern at Muskingum (OAC), DH, 1

Transylvania, Ky. at Bluffton (HCAC), DH, 1

Prep Baseball

Miller City at Parkway, DH, 10 a.m.

Bryan at Findlay, 11 a.m.

Cory-Rawson at Allen East, DH, 11 a.m.

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria, DH, 11 a.m.

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic (BVC), 11 a.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf at Tinora, 11 a.m.

Lima Senior at Columbus Grove, DH, 11 a.m.

Fort Jennings at New Knoxville, DH, 11 a.m.

Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon, DH, 11 a.m.

Prep Softball

Old Fort at North Baltimore, DH, 10 a.m.

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian, DH, 11 a.m.

Ottawa-Glandorf at Columbus Grove, DH, 11 a.m.

Cory-Rawson at Allen East, DH, 11 a.m.

Ottoville at Holgate, 11 a.m.

Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert, DH, 11 a.m.

Leipsic at Liberty Center, DH, 11 a.m.

Van Buren at Wapakoneta, DH, 11 a.m.

Arcadia at Bluffton, 11 a.m.

Miller City at Coldwater, Noon

Waynesfield-Goshen at Kalida, 1

Prep Track

Ottawa-Glandorf, Pandora-Gilboa, Van Buren, Carey, Arcadia, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Hardin Northern, McComb, Kalida, Vanlue, Leipsic & Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton Pat Wagner Invitational, 9 a.m.

New Riegel, Lakota & Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon Dick Schultz Invitational, 9 a.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Lexington & Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit at Findlay, 10 a.m.

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Bryan, 11 a.m.

Findlay Gold at Toledo St. Francis, DH, 11 a.m.

LOCAL & AREA

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’ varsity golf. Coaching experience is preferred. The district has teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd. Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us

C-R Basketball, Assistant Football Openings

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson has openings for a head boys basketball coach and an assistant football coach for both offensive and defensive positions. The district currently has a full-time athletic director/career counselor position open; other teaching openings for the 2019-2020 school year are anticipated. Applicants with previous head coaching experience are preferred. Interested persons should send a letter of interest and résumé to Chad Hirschy, Athletic Director, 3930 County Road 26, Rawson, OH 45841 or to hirschy@cory-rawson.org.

Vanlue Seeks Boys Basketball Coach

VANLUE — Vanlue has an opening for a boys varsity basketball coach. Interested persons should mail, email or fax an application, letter of interest, resume, and references to Robyn Hoadley, Principal, Vanlue Local School, 301 S. East St., P.O. Box 250, Vanlue, OH 45890. Phone: 419-387-7724; Fax: 419-387-7722; Email: hoadleyr@vanlueschool.org.

Edison Seeks Girls Basketball Coach

MILAN — Edison is looking for a head girls varsity basketball coach. Resume, letter of interest, reference list, credentials, and copy of valid Pupil Activity Permit can be sent to to Tom Jeffrey, Athletic Director, 2603 SR 113 E, Milan, OH 44846. Questions regarding the position can be directed to Jeffrey at 419-499-4652 Ext. 1006 or tjeffrey@edisonchargers.org.

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

Baseball Players Needed

Uitto Baseball, a baseball team that plays in the Tiffin Men’s Baseball League, is seeking players, ages 18 and up, to be part of its team this summer. If interested, contact Dave Uitto in New Riegel.

UF Football Camp

The University of Findlay football team will be holding its Win The Day Youth Football Camp on June 3-5 from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. The camp is open to athletes from first through eighth grade as of the fall of 2019. Players will focus on fun, football fundamentals, and skill development and will be taught by the University of Findlay coaching staff as well as members of the Findlay Oilers football team. Campers will go through position drills for both offensive and defensive positions and will compete in football related obstacle courses, punt-pass-kick competitions and Oiler Ball. Cost for the camp is $80. For more information contact Findlay’s co-defensive coordinator and camp coordinator Thomas Rebholz by email at: rebholz@findlay.edu.

Retirees Golf League

FOSTORIA — The Wednesday morning Retirees Golf League at Lakeland Golf Course will start May 1 and run for 19 weeks. For more information, contact Ken Jones at 419-447-8425 or 419-618-0826.

Comments