PREP SOFTBALL

Monday’s District Semifinals

Division III

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

Eastwood 14, Swanton 0

Archbold 6, Otsego 4

DISTRICT FINAL: (1) Eastwood vs. (2) Archbold, Thursday, 5

Tuesday’s District Semifinals

Division I

AT BGSU

(2) Anthony Wayne vs. (10) Toledo Start, 4:30

(6) Findlay vs. (3) Perrysburg, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

(1) Springfield vs. (9) Toledo St. Ursula, 5

(4) Oregon Clay vs. (7) Toledo Notre Dame, 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division II

AT EDISON

(1) Ontario vs. (2) Bellevue, 4

(3) Mansfield Madison vs. (6) Vermilion, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

Division III

AT LIMA BATH

(6) Van Buren vs. (1) Fairview, 4:30

(2) Elmwood vs. (5) Patrick Henry, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT SHELBY

(1) Monroeville vs. (4) Mohawk, 4:30

(2) Plymouth vs. (3) Lucas, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5:30

AT OAK HARBOR

(1) Gibsonburg vs. (4) Old Fort, 4:30

(5) Lakota vs. (2) Hopewell-Loudon, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5:30

AT ELIDA

(1) Parkway vs. (4) Lincolnview, 4

(2) Wayne Trace vs. (3) Convoy Crestview, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT WAPAKONETA

(1) Minster vs. (4) Ridgemont, 4:30

(2) New Bremen vs. (3) Fort Recovery, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5:30

Wednesday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT GENOA

(1) Clyde vs. (4) Lake, 4:30

(2) Bowling Green vs. (6) Maumee, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, noon

Division III

AT LEXINGTON

(6) Bucyrus vs. (3) Margaretta, 4

(2) Galion vs. (4) Clear Fork, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT MARATHON DIAMONDS

(1) Bluffton vs. (3) Carey, 4:30

(2) New Riegel vs. (4) McComb, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 6

AT BRYAN

(1) Antwerp vs. (4) Edgerton, 5

(6) Edon vs. (5) Ayersville winner, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Thursday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT UNIVERSITY OF NW OHIO

(1) Napoleon vs. (3) Celina, 4:30

(2) Wauseon vs. (4) Lima Bath, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

PREP BASEBALL

Weekly Coaches Poll

Division I

1. Massillon Jackson (10) 20-2 233

2. Mason (7) 23-3 232

3. New Albany (8) 23-1 179

4. Lancaster 19-3 152

5. Walsh Jesuit (1) 18-2 125

6. Lakota East 18-3 114

7. Butler 20-4 104

8. Hudson 18-3 83

9. Centerville 19-5 67

10. Kings Mills Kings 20-5 54

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS: 14, Toledo St. John’s; 17, Toledo St. Francis.

Division II

1. Day. Chaminade-Julienne (21) 19-2 264

2. West Holmes (4) 20-2 176

3. Van Wert 18-2 153

4. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 20-5 150

5. Chagrin Falls (1) 20-4 127

6. Bowling Green 15-2 119

7. Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (2) 19-4 118

8. Keystone 19-3 112

9. Sheridan 20-5 95

10. Parma Heights Holy Name 15-4 64

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS: 15, Toledo Central Catholic; 17, Defiance; 24, Lexington; 26, Elida; 28, Wapakoneta.

Division III

1. Coldwater (22) 19-3 257

2. West Jefferson 19-3 193

3. Waynedale (2) 20-4 160

4. Westfall (1) 18-4 130

5. Liberty-Benton 18-3 127

6. Barnesville (1) 18-4 116

7. Upper Sandusky 18-4 102

8. Archbold 17-2 82

8. Richmond Edison 17-5 82

10. Kirtland 15-5 48

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS: 14, Milbury Lake; 17, Edison; 18, Tinora.

Division IV

1. Fort Loramie (16) 20-0 188

1. Hiland (4) 18-2 188

3. Lincolnview (1) 15-2 174

4. Hillsdale (2) 19-2 160

5. Whiteoak (3) 20-3 145

6. St. Henry 17-4 133

7. Toronto 18-5 90

8. Cuyahoga Heights 15-2 55

9. Newark Catholic 14-3 51

10. Portsmouth Clay 18-3 50

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO SCHOOLS: 12, Kalida; 14, New Bremen; 15, Montpelier; 20, Lima Central Catholic; 21, Ayersville; 24, McComb, Minster.

Monday’s District Games

Division I

BGSU DISTRICT

Fremont Ross 10, Toledo Bowsher 0

Tuesday’s District Games

Division IV

BRYAN DISTRICT

(10) Pettisville at (8) Stryker, 5

(9) Edgerton at (7) North Central, 5

(11) Fayette at (5) Wayne Trace, 5

PATRICK HENRY DISTRICT

(10) Holgate at (8) Continental, 5

(11) Vanlue at (6) Patrick Henry, 5

(9) Ayersville at (7) Toledo Christian, 5

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

(11) Cory-Rawson at (10) Hardin Northern, 5

(9) Ottoville at (6) Arlington, 5

(12) Pandora-Gilboa at (5) Allen East, 5

(8) Delphos St. John’s at (7) Ada, 5

CLYDE DISTRICT

(12) Maumee Valley Country Day at (8) Ottawa Hills

(10) Monroeville at (6) Margaretta, 5

(9) Sandusky St. Mary’s at (7) Old Fort, 5

(11) Danbury at (5) Norwalk St. Paul, 5

GALION DISTRICT

(12) Mansfield Christian at (8) Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5

(9) Crestline at (5) Buckeye Central, 5

(11) Ridgemont at (10) Tiffin Calvert, 5

(7) Carey at (6) Lucas, 5

COLDWATER DISTRICT

(11) Waynesfield-Goshen at (9) Lima Central Catholic, 5

(7) Convoy Crestview at (5) Lima Perry, 5

(10) Upper Scioto Valley at (8) Parkway, 5

(12) New Knoxville at (6) Marion Local, 5

Wednesday’s District Games

Division I

SANDUSKY DISTRICT

Mansfield Madison at Toledo St. John’s, 5

Sylvania Northview at Toledo Whitmer, 5

Springfield at Oregon Clay, 5

Ashland at Anthony Wayne, 5

BGSU DISTRICT

Fremont Ross at Toledo St. Francis, 5

Sylvania Southview at Toledo Start, 5

Toledo Waite at Perrysburg, 5

Lima Senior at Findlay, 5

Division II

ARCHBOLD DISTRICT

(9) Toledo Rogers at (8) Maumee, 5

HEIDELBERG DISTRICT

(11) Kenton at (7) Wapakoneta, 5

(10) St. Marys Memorial at (6) Lima Shawnee,5

(9) Tiffin Columbian at (8) Celina, 5

Division III

DEFIANCE DISTRICT

(12) Oregon Clay at (10) Eastwood, 5

(8) Rossford at (4) Fairview, 5

(9) Evergreen at (5) Genoa, 5

(11) Northwood at (7) Liberty Center, 5

SHELBY DISTRICT

(9) Woodmore at (6) New London, 5

(13) Willard at (8) Bucyrus, 5

(11) Ashland Crestview at (4) Huron, 5

(7) Oak Harbor at (5) Lakota, 5

(12) Wynford at (10) Western Reserve, 5

ELIDA DISTRICT

(12) Bluffton at (8) Van Buren, 5

(10) Delphos Jefferson at (7) Elmwood, 5

(11) Spencerville (8) Fostoria, 5

(9) Ottawa-Glandorf at (5) Lima Bath, 5

Thursday’s District Quarterfinals

Division IV

BRYAN DISTRICT

(6) Edon at (4) Hicksville, 5

(7) North Central-(9) Edgerton winner at (2) Montpelier, 5

(5) Wayne Trace-(11) Fayette winner at (3) Hilltop, 5

(8) Stryker-(10) Pettisville winner at (1) Antwerp, 5

PATRICK HENRY DISTRICT

(8) Continental-(10) Holgate winner at (1) McComb, 5

(5) Arcadia at (4) Riverdale, 5

(6) Patrick Henry-(11) Vanlue winner at (2) North Baltimore, 5

(7) Toledo Christian-(9) Ayersville winner at (3) Leipsic, 5

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

(7) Ada-(8) Delphos St. John’s winner at (3) Columbus Grove, 5

(5) Allen East-(12) Pandora-Gilboa winner at (2) Miller City, 5

(10) Hardin Northern-(11) Cory-Rawson winner at (1) Kalida, 5

(6) Arlington-(9) Ottoville winner at (4) Fort Jennings, 5

CLYDE DISTRICT

(5) Norwalk St. Paul-(11) Danbury winner at (3) Fremont St. Joseph, 5

(7) Old Fort-(9) Sandusky St. Mary’s winner at (2) Hopewell-Loudon, 5

(6) Margaretta-(10) Monroeville winner at (4) Seneca East, 5

(8) Ottawa Hills-(12) Maumee Valley Country Day winner at (1) South Central, 5

GALION DISTRICT

(6) Lucas-(7) Carey winner at (3) Plymouth, 5

(10) Tiffin Calvert-(11) Ridgemont at (2) Colonel Crawford, 5

(9) Crestline-(5) Buckeye Central winner at (4) New Riegel, 5

(8) Mansfield St. Peter’s-(12) Mansfield Christian winner at (1) Mohawk, 5

COLDWATER DISTRICT

(6) Marion Local-(12) New Knoxville winner at (3) New Bremen, 5

(8) Parkway-(10) Upper Scioto Valley winner at (2) St. Henry, 5

(5) Lima Perry-(7) Convoy Crestview winner at (4) Minster, 5

(9) Lima Central Catholic-(11) Waynesfield-Goshen winner at (1) Lincolnview, 5

Friday’s District Quarterfinals

Division II

HEIDELBERG DISTRICT

(7) Wapakoneta-(11) Kenton winner at (1) Van Wert, 5

(5) Lexington at (4) Galion, 5

(6) Lima Shawnee-(10) St. Marys Memorial winner at (2) Elida, 5

(8) Celina-(9) Tiffin Columbian at (3) Clear Fork, 5

ARCHBOLD DISTRICT

(8) Maumee-(9) Toledo Rogers winner at (1) Bowling Green,

(5) Swanton at (4) Bryan, 5

(7) Wauseon at (2) Toledo Central Catholic, 5

(6) Napoleon at (3) Defiance, 5

Division III

ELIDA DISTRICT

(5) Lima Bath-(9) Ottawa-Glandorf winner at (3) Paulding, 5

(6) Fostoria-(11) Spencerville winner at (2) Liberty-Benton, 5

(12) Bluffton-(8) Van Buren winner at (1) Coldwater, 5

(7) Elmwood-(10) Delphos Jefferson winner at (4) Fort Recovery, 5

DEFIANCE DISTRICT

(10) Eastwood-(12) Cardinal Stritch at (1) Lake, 5

(8) Rossford-(4) Fairview winner at (9) Evergreen-(5) Genoa winner, 5

(7) Liberty Center-(11) Northwood winner at (2) Archbold, 5

(6) Otsego-(13) Delta winner at (3) Tinora, 5

SHELBY DISTRICT

(10) Western Reserve-(12) Wynford winner at (1) Upper Sandusky, 5

(5) Lakota-(7) Oak Harbor winner vs. (11) Ashland Crestview-(4) Huron winner, 5

(8) Bucyrus-(13) Willard winner at (2) Edison, 5

(6) New London-(9) Woodmore winner at (3) Gibsonburg, 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 24 15 .615 —

New York 24 16 .600 ½

Boston 22 19 .537 3

Toronto 16 24 .400 8½

Baltimore 14 26 .350 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 25 15 .625 —

Cleveland 21 19 .525 4

Chicago 19 21 .475 6

Detroit 18 21 .462 6½

Kansas City 14 27 .341 11½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 27 15 .643 —

Los Angeles 20 21 .488 6½

Seattle 20 23 .465 7½

Oakland 19 23 .452 8

Texas 17 21 .447 8

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Baltimore 5, L.A. Angels 1

Boston 11, Seattle 2

Chicago White Sox 5, Toronto 1

N.Y. Yankees 7, Tampa Bay 1

Detroit 5, Minnesota 3

Houston 15, Texas 5

Philadelphia 6, Kansas City 1

Cleveland 5, Oakland 3

Monday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Houston 8, Detroit 1

L.A. Angels 5, Minnesota 4

Chicago White Sox 5, Cleveland 2

Oakland at Seattle, late

Tuesday’s Games

Cleveland (Carrasco 3-3) at Chicago White Sox (Banuelos 2-2), 2:10

Baltimore (Cashner 4-1) at N.Y. Yankees (Happ 2-3), 6:35

Colorado (Freeland 2-5) at Boston (Sale 1-5), 7:10

Houston (Miley 3-2) at Detroit (Carpenter 0-1), 7:10

Tampa Bay (Morton 3-0) at Miami (Smith 3-0), 7:10

L.A. Angels (Pena 2-1) at Minnesota (Gibson 3-1), 7:40

Texas (Miller 1-2) at Kansas City (Duffy 1-1), 8:15

Toronto (Thornton 0-4) at San Francisco (Beede 0-1), 9:45

Oakland (Anderson 4-2) at Seattle (Leake 2-4), 10:10

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, 1:10

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 3:05, 1st game

Toronto at San Francisco, 3:45

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 6:35, 2nd game

Colorado at Boston, 7:10

Houston at Detroit, 7:10

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:10

Texas at Kansas City, 8:15

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 23 16 .590 —

Atlanta 21 20 .512 3

New York 19 20 .487 4

Washington 16 24 .400 7½

Miami 10 29 .256 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 24 14 .632 —

Milwaukee 24 18 .571 2

Pittsburgh 20 17 .541 3½

St. Louis 22 19 .537 3½

Cincinnati 18 23 .439 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 27 16 .628 —

Arizona 22 19 .537 4

San Diego 22 19 .537 4

Colorado 19 21 .475 6½

San Francisco 17 23 .425 8½

Saturday’s Results

Pittsburgh 2, St. Louis 1

Chicago Cubs 2, Milwaukee 1, 15 innings

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 1

Philadelphia 7, Kansas City 0

Atlanta 6, Arizona 4

San Diego 4, Colorado 3

Cincinnati 5, San Francisco 4

Washington 5, L.A. Dodgers 2

Sunday’s Games

Miami at N.Y. Mets, ppd.

Philadelphia 6, Kansas City 1

Pittsburgh 10, St. Louis 6

Colorado 10, San Diego 7

San Francisco 6, Cincinnati 5

Atlanta 5, Arizona 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, Washington 0

Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 1

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee (TBD) at Philadelphia (Nola 3-0), late

Pittsburgh (Kingham 1-0) at Arizona (Ray 2-1), late

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 6:40

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7:05

N.Y. Mets at Washington, 7:05

Colorado at Boston, 7:10

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:10

St. Louis at Atlanta, 7:20

Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9:40

Toronto at San Francisco, 9:45

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

Monday’s Boxscores

White Sox 5, Indians 2

Cleveland Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Lindor ss 2 1 2 2 Tilson cf 4 0 0 0

Kipnis 2b 3 0 0 0 Moncada 3b 4 2 3 2

C.Sntna 1b 4 0 0 0 J.Abreu 1b 4 1 1 1

C.Gnzal lf 4 0 0 0 Y.Alnso dh 4 0 0 0

Ramirez 3b 4 0 0 0 Ti.Andr ss 4 0 0 0

Bauers dh 3 0 0 0 Dlmnico lf 3 0 0 0

Luplow rf 3 0 0 0 W.Cstll c 3 2 2 1

L.Mrtin cf 2 1 0 0 Y.Sanch 2b 3 0 2 1

Plwecki c 3 0 0 0 Cordell rf 3 0 1 0

Totals 28 2 2 2 Totals 32 5 9 5

Cleveland 101″‡000″‡000 — 2

Chicago 111″‡001″‡10x — 5

E–W.Castillo (3). LOB–Cleveland 3, Chicago 3. 2B–W.Castillo (3), Y.Sanchez (4). HR–Lindor (5), Moncada 2 (9), J.Abreu (10), W.Castillo (3). SB–Lindor (4), L.Martin (3). SF–Lindor (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Bieber (L,2-2) 6 1/3 7 5 5 0 6

Olson 2/3 2 0 0 0 0

Clippard 1 0 0 0 0 1

Chicago

Lopez (W,3-4) 7 2/3 2 2 1 2 6

Bummer H,2 1/3 0 0 0 1 0

Colome (S,8-8) 1 0 0 0 0 0

T.Olson pitched to 1 batter in the 8th WP–Clippard. Umpires–Home, Mike Winters. First, Tim Timmons. Second, Rob Drake. Third, Mike Muchlinski. T–2:28. A–16,471 (40,615).

Astros 8, Tigers 1

Houston Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprnger rf 5 1 2 1 Goodrum 1b 4 0 0 0

Bregman dh 5 1 1 2 C.Stwrt lf 2 0 0 0

Brntley lf 5 0 2 0 Cstllns rf 4 0 0 0

Correa ss 5 0 1 0 Mi.Cbrr dh 4 0 0 0

Gurriel 3b 4 0 0 0 Ro.Rdri ss 3 0 2 0

A.Diaz 2b 4 1 2 1 Cndlrio 3b 4 1 1 0

White 1b 3 1 0 0 J.Hrrsn 2b 4 0 2 0

R.Chrns c 2 2 1 2 Greiner c 3 0 0 1

Mrsnick cf 3 2 2 2 J.Jones cf 2 0 0 0

Totals 36 8 11 8 Totals 30 1 5 1

Houston 030″‡000″‡203 — 8

Detroit 000″‡100″‡000 — 1

DP–Houston 1, Detroit 1. LOB–Houston 5, Detroit 9. 2B–Correa (12), J.Harrison (5). HR–Bregman (13), A.Diaz (4), R.Chirinos (6), Marisnick (4). SB–Marisnick (3), Ro.Rodriguez (2). CS–R.Chirinos (1). SF–Greiner (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

Peacock (W,4-2) 5 3 1 1 4 3

Rondon H,6 1 1 0 0 0 0

Harris 1 0 0 0 2 1

Pressly 1 1 0 0 0 2

James 1 0 0 0 0 1

Detroit

Boyd (L,4-3) 4 5 3 3 2 2

Reininger 2 0 0 0 0 0

Alcantara 1 3 2 2 1 1

Garrett 2 3 3 3 0 0

HBP–by Garrett (Marisnick). Umpires–Home, Paul Emmel. First, Mike Estabrook. Second, Bruce Dreckman. Third, Chad Fairchild. T–3:03. A–15,086 (41,297).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Devers, Boston, .336; Brantley, Houston, .333; LeMahieu, New York, .333; Andrus, Texas, .327; Polanco, Minnesota, .324; Springer, Houston, .323; Anderson, Chicago, .322; Dozier, Kansas City, .318; Mancini, Baltimore, .318; Reddick, Houston, .315.

RUNS–Springer, Houston, 36; Betts, Boston, 33; Haniger, Seattle, 33; Merrifield, Kansas City, 30; Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Moncada, Chicago, 29; Encarnacion, Seattle, 28; Garcia, Chicago, 28; 4 tied at 27.

RBI–Springer, Houston, 38; Abreu, Chicago, 36; Santana, Seattle, 36; Bregman, Houston, 33; Mondesi, Kansas City, 33; Rosario, Minnesota, 32; AGordon, Kansas City, 31; Voit, New York, 30; Brantley, Houston, 29; Moreland, Boston, 29.

HITS–Brantley, Houston, 53; Springer, Houston, 53; Andrus, Texas, 50; Devers, Boston, 50; Simmons, Los Angeles, 50; Merrifield, Kansas City, 48; 5 tied at 47.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 17; Healy, Seattle, 16; Mancini, Baltimore, 13; Castellanos, Detroit, 12; Correa, Houston, 12; Devers, Boston, 12; Haniger, Seattle, 12; Polanco, Minnesota, 12; Simmons, Los Angeles, 12; 6 tied at 11.

TRIPLES–Merrifield, Kansas City, 6; Mondesi, Kansas City, 6; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; Polanco, Minnesota, 4; Castellanos, Detroit, 3; Dozier, Kansas City, 3; 12 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Springer, Houston, 15; Bregman, Houston, 13; Rosario, Minnesota, 13; Bruce, Seattle, 12; Encarnacion, Seattle, 12; Gallo, Texas, 12; Moreland, Boston, 12; Sanchez, New York, 11; 6 tied at 10.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 13; Anderson, Chicago, 12; DGordon, Seattle, 10; Ramirez, Cleveland, 10; Hamilton, Kansas City, 9; Andrus, Texas, 8; Buxton, Minnesota, 8; DeShields, Texas, 8; Smith, Seattle, 8; Villar, Baltimore, 8.

PITCHING–German, New York, 7-1; Berrios, Minnesota, 6-1; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 6-1; Verlander, Houston, 6-1; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 5-1; Gonzales, Seattle, 5-2; Means, Baltimore, 5-3; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 5-2; Perez, Minnesota, 5-1; Walden, Boston, 5-0.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.86; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 2.32; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.42; Verlander, Houston, 2.51; Berrios, Minnesota, 2.53; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.64; Minor, Texas, 2.68; German, New York, 2.70; Montas, Oakland, 2.78; Bauer, Cleveland, 3.02.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 86; Bauer, Cleveland, 72; Verlander, Houston, 68; Boyd, Detroit, 65; Snell, Tampa Bay, 62; Carrasco, Cleveland, 56; Morton, Tampa Bay, 56; Sale, Boston, 56; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 55; Bieber, Cleveland, 54.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .407; McNeil, New York, .360; Yelich, Milwaukee, .341; Martinez, St. Louis, .339; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .324; Peralta, Arizona, .321; DeJong, St. Louis, .321; Arenado, Colorado, .319; Bell, Pittsburgh, .319; Dahl, Colorado, .319.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 37; DeJong, St. Louis, 34; Story, Colorado, 34; Yelich, Milwaukee, 32; Arenado, Colorado, 31; Baez, Chicago, 31; Ozuna, St. Louis, 30; Albies, Atlanta, 29; Blackmon, Colorado, 29; 4 tied at 28.

RBI–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 38; Yelich, Milwaukee, 37; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 35; Bell, Pittsburgh, 34; Ozuna, St. Louis, 34; Arenado, Colorado, 33; Alonso, New York, 32; Rizzo, Chicago, 29; 4 tied at 28.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 59; Peralta, Arizona, 54; Arenado, Colorado, 51; Blackmon, Colorado, 50; Baez, Chicago, 50; DeJong, St. Louis, 50; McNeil, New York, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 48; Albies, Atlanta, 47; Eaton, Washington, 45.

DOUBLES–DeJong, St. Louis, 15; Peralta, Arizona, 15; Walker, Arizona, 14; Ahmed, Arizona, 13; Bell, Pittsburgh, 13; Baez, Chicago, 13; Blackmon, Colorado, 12; Rendon, Washington, 12; 8 tied at 11.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; Rosario, New York, 3; Swanson, Atlanta, 3; 14 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 16; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 14; Alonso, New York, 12; Pederson, Los Angeles, 12; Suarez, Cincinnati, 12; Baez, Chicago, 11; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 11; Ozuna, St. Louis, 11; Reyes, San Diego, 11; 7 tied at 10.

STOLEN BASES–Robles, Washington, 8; Story, Colorado, 8; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 7; Dyson, Arizona, 7; Puig, Cincinnati, 7; Yelich, Milwaukee, 7; Marte, Pittsburgh, 6; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 6; Wong, St. Louis, 6; Eaton, Washington, 5.

PITCHING–Eflin, Philadelphia, 5-3; Fried, Atlanta, 5-2; Greinke, Arizona, 5-1; Ryu, Los Angeles, 5-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 5-1; 9 tied at 4.

ERA–Davies, Milwaukee, 1.54; Paddack, San Diego, 1.55; Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.72; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.76; Lyles, Pittsburgh, 2.10; Smith, Miami, 2.11; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.47; Weaver, Arizona, 2.98; Hamels, Chicago, 3.08; Greinke, Arizona, 3.16.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 79; Strasburg, Washington, 75; Castillo, Cincinnati, 70; deGrom, New York, 64; Marquez, Colorado, 59; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 58; Corbin, Washington, 58; Wheeler, New York, 58; Greinke, Arizona, 57; Smith, Miami, 56.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Best-of-7

Tuesday’s RESULTS

Toronto 125, Philadelphia 89

Denver 124, Portland 98

Wednesday’s Results

Milwaukee 116, Boston 91, Milwaukee wins series 4-1

Golden State 104, Houston 99

Thursday’s Results

Philadelphia 112, Toronto 101

Portland 119, Denver 108

Friday’s RESULT

Golden State 118, Houston 113, Golden State wins series 4-2

Sunday’s Results

Portland 100, Denver 96, Portland wins series 4-3

Toronto 92, Philadelphia 90, Toronto wins series 4-3

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Tuesday’s Game

Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

x-Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 27

x-Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Result

Boston 5, Carolina 2

Saturday’s RESULT

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3. San Jose leads series 1-0

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 6, Carolina 2, Boston leads series 2-0

Monday’s result

St. Louis at San Jose, late

Tuesday’s Game

Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Friday’s GAME

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

x-Carolina at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s game

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Monday, May 20

x-Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

x-Carolina at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 3 2 23 23 12

D.C. United 7 3 2 23 17 11

Montreal 6 5 2 20 15 19

New York City FC 4 1 6 18 15 12

Atlanta 5 3 2 17 12 8

Toronto FC 5 4 1 16 22 17

Columbus 5 7 1 16 12 18

Chicago 4 4 4 16 19 13

New York 4 5 2 14 16 14

Orlando City 3 5 3 12 13 17

Cincinnati 3 7 2 11 10 18

New England 3 8 2 11 14 31

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 8 1 3 27 29 8

LA Galaxy 7 4 1 22 18 16

Seattle 6 1 4 22 20 13

Houston 6 2 1 19 17 10

FC Dallas 5 4 2 17 16 14

Minnesota United 4 4 3 15 19 18

Real Salt Lake 4 6 1 13 15 20

Vancouver 3 5 3 12 11 14

San Jose 3 6 2 11 14 22

Portland 3 6 1 10 13 21

Sporting Kansas City 2 4 4 10 19 19

Colorado 0 9 2 2 16 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s results

Atlanta 2, Toronto FC 0

Columbus 3, LA Galaxy 1

Chicago 5, New England 0

Montreal 2, New York 1

Friday’s result

Vancouver 1, Portland 0

Saturday’s results

Cincinnati 2, Montreal 1

New York 3, FC Dallas 1

Philadelphia 2, Toronto FC 1

New York City FC 2, LA Galaxy 0

Los Angeles FC 3, Columbus 0

New England 3, San Jose 1

Chicago 2, Minnesota United 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Colorado 2

Seattle 1, Houston 0

Sunday’s results

Atlanta 1, Orlando City 0

D.C. United 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Wednesday’s games

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 8

Portland at Houston, 8:30

Atlanta at Vancouver, 10

Orlando City at Seattle, 10:30

Thursday’s game

FC Dallas at Los Angeles FC, 10

Saturday’s games

New England at Montreal, 1

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 3

Chicago at San Jose, 3:30

Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:30

Columbus at Minnesota United, 8

D.C. United at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Sunday’s games

Cincinnati at Orlando City, 3

Los Angeles FC at FC Dallas, 3

Colorado at LA Galaxy, 8

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Optioned RHP Jake Newberry, to Omaha (PCL). Selected the contract of INF Nicky Lopez from Omaha.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed RHP Luis Garcia. Recalled RHP Taylor Cole from Salt Lake (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Recalled RHP Tyler Duffey from Rochewster (IL). Optioned OF Jake Cave to Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned OF Mike Tauchman to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Placed RHP Jonathan Loaisiga and 3B Miguel Andujar on the 10-day IL, Loaisiga retroactive to Friday. Reinstated OF Aaron Hicks from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Chance Adams and LHP Nestor Cortes Jr. from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Designated 1B Kendrys Morales for assignment. Reinstated OF/1B Mark Canha from the 10-day IL.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Optioned RHP Dan Altavilla to Arkansas (TL). Recalled RHP Austin Adams from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

NEW YORK METS — Sent RHP Neraldo Catalina to Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Selected the contract of INF/OF Jake Elmore from Indianapolis (IL). Placed INF Jung Ho Kang on the 10-day IL. Transferred RHP Jameson Taillon to the 60-day IL.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Released RHP Wes Torrez.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Traded RHP Edwin Carl to High Point (Atlantic) to complete an earlier trade. Traded LHP Kevin Grendell to Sussex County (Can-Am) for future considerations.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed RHPs Robert Calvano and Kevin Hamann.

MILWAUKEE — Signed LHP T.J. House.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released RHP Ryan Caporice. Traded LHP Patrick Schuster to Fargo-Moorhead for a player to be named.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed RHP Alec Asher.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Ryan Gowens.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Traded RHP Marvin Gorgas to Quebec (Can-Am).

Basketball

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Named John Beilein coach and signed him to a five-year contract.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Named Frank Vogel coach.

Women’s NBA

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Waived Gs Loryn Goodwin and Gabby Green.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Released CB Ryan Pulley and TE Jerome Washington. Signed S Tyler Sigler and RB Dontae Strickland.

BUFFALO BILLS — Released TE Jake Fisher and RB Keith Ford. Signed TE Lee Smith to a three-year contract and TE Moral Stephens, DT Quindarius Thagard, OL Garrett McGhin and S Abraham Wallace.

CHICAGO BEARS — Waived OL Tommy Doles. Signed TE Jesper Horsted, WR Riley Ridley, RB Kerrith Whyte Jr. and DB Stephen Denmark.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Waived RB Devante Mays. Signed RB L.J. Scott.

DENVER BRONCOS — Waived TE Temarrick Hemingway, DL Jaylen Johnson and Cashaud Lyons and OT Brian Wallace. Signed DL DeShawn Williams and Deyon Sizer, TE Bug Howard and OL Nathan Jacobson.

DETROIT LIONS — Released LB Tre’ Williams. Signed LB Juwon Young.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Released WR Matthew Eaton. Claimed S Mike Tyson off waivers from Houston. Signed G Elgton Jenkins.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Signed LB Xavier Woodson-Luster. Waived LB Chase Middleton.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed S Khari Willis and CB Marvell Tell III.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Announced the retirement of QB EJ Manuel. Signed WR Rashard Davis, RB Marcus Marshall, TE Jody Fortson, DB Herb Miller and DB Andrew Soroh. Claimed OT Zach Golditch off waivers from Arizona. Waived WR Andre Lindsey, WR Sammie Coates, DB Leon McQuay, DB Dakari Moore and FB JD Moore. Placed TE Tim Ward on the non-football injury list. Placed WR Jamire Jordan on injured reserve.

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Re-signed NT Damion Square to a one-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed CB Xavien Howard to a contract extension through the 2024 season.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released OL Calvin Anderson and WR Xavier Ubosi. Signed WR Dontrelle Inman and OL Jared Veldheer.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed LB Ryan Connelly and WR Darius Slayton. Re-signed DT John Jenkins.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — Signed QB Cody Kessler and OL Stefen Wisniewski.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Waived OT Israel Helms and WR Malik Taylor. Waived/injured TE Isaiah Searight. Released RB Kerwynn Williams. Signed S D’Cota Dixon, LB David Kenney, OT Riley Mayfield and WR Spencer Schnell.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Waived/injured DB Hamp Cheevers. Waived DBs Jonathan Crawford and Taj-Amir Torres and WR Isaac Zico. Agreed to terms with TE Parker Hesse, WRs Cody Hollister and Joseph Parker and DBs Kareem Orr, D’Andre Payne and LaDarius Wiley.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Waived RB Russell Hansbrough, DB Joshua Holsey and OT Roubbens Joseph. Signed DE Jonathan Bonner, G Jerald Foster, DB Deion Harris, DL Austin Maloata and RB Craig Reynolds.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed DL Connor Griffiths, OL Asotui El,i, RB Bradu Oliveira and DB Kerfalla Exume.

Hockey

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Nikolai Prokhorkin to a one-year, entry-level contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed Fs Fabian Zetterlund and Mikhail Maltsev to three-year, entry-level contracts.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW — Signed F Gyasi Zardes to a multiyear contract extension.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Announced Michael Burns has been dismissed as general manager.

USL League One

ORLANDO CITY B — Waived F Sebastian Joffre and M Ignacio Cubeddu.

College

BROWN — Named Kevin Norman men’s swimming and diving coach.

CENTRAL MICHIGAN — Announced the reitrement of softball coach Margo Jonker.

IOWA STATE — Announced junior men’s basketball G Javan Johnson is transferring from Iowa State.

NEW JERSEY CITY — Named Rusty Thomsen women’s bowling coach and Frank Parisi associate women’s bowling coach.

PENN STATE — Announced the resignation of women’s tennis coach Chris Cagle.

THE CITADEL — Promoted quality control coach Bobby Ruff to tackles and tight ends coach.

PRO GOLF

PGA Champions Tour

Regions Tradition

Steve Stricker, $360,000 68-64-70-68–270 -18

Billy Andrade, $176,000 68-67-69-72–276 -12

Paul Goydos, $176,000 70-67-69-70–276 -12

David Toms, $176,000 67-67-70-72–276 -12

Tom Byrum, $115,200 71-69-66-71–277 -11

Paul Broadhurst, $77,760 73-66-68-72–279 -9

Lee Janzen, $77,760 74-66-71-68–279 -9

Bernhard Langer, $77,760 69-67-68-75–279 -9

Jeff Maggert, $77,760 69-73-71-66–279 -9

Willie Wood, $77,760 69-71-70-69–279 -9

Brandt Jobe, $57,600 71-69-69-71–280 -8

Steve Flesch, $47,400 75-70-68-68–281 -7

Jerry Kelly, $47,400 71-70-69-71–281 -7

Rocco Mediate, $47,400 74-68-71-68–281 -7

Ian Woosnam, $47,400 72-71-70-68–281 -7

Woody Austin, $35,080 74-74-67-67–282 -6

Glen Day, $35,080 64-72-73-73–282 -6

Tom Lehman, $35,080 73-69-71-69–282 -6

Shaun Micheel, $35,080 73-68-71-70–282 -6

Scott Parel, $35,080 71-66-70-75–282 -6

Kirk Triplett, $35,080 73-67-74-68–282 -6

Stephen Ames, $25,248 71-71-67-74–283 -5

Olin Browne, $25,248 71-73-72-67–283 -5

Dan Forsman, $25,248 71-70-72-70–283 -5

David Frost, $25,248 73-68-72-70–283 -5

Retief Goosen, $25,248 74-67-71-71–283 -5

Michael Bradley, $20,880 71-68-71-74–284 -4

Darren Clarke, $20,880 72-71-71-70–284 -4

Steve Jones, $20,880 68-73-70-73–284 -4

Marco Dawson, $18,080 71-69-74-71–285 -3

Joe Durant, $18,080 74-69-69-73–285 -3

Joey Sindelar, $18,080 74-66-71-74–285 -3

Tommy Armour III, $15,480 76-65-71-74–286 -2

Gary Hallberg, $15,480 73-65-73-75–286 -2

Kent Jones, $15,480 72-68-73-73–286 -2

Billy Mayfair, $15,480 72-68-77-69–286 -2

Miguel Angel Jimenez, $13,440 68-70-77-72–287 -1

Kevin Sutherland, $13,440 73-72-68-74–287 -1

David McKenzie, $12,000 79-67-72-70–288 E

Jose Maria Olazabal, $12,000 71-72-73-72–288 E

Corey Pavin, $12,000 73-70-73-72–288 E

Esteban Toledo, $12,000 72-72-69-75–288 E

Bart Bryant, $9,600 74-73-71-71–289 +1

Mike Goodes, $9,600 70-72-73-74–289 +1

Spike McRoy, $9,600 73-73-71-72–289 +1

Vijay Singh, $9,600 72-75-73-69–289 +1

Jeff Sluman, $9,600 73-73-69-74–289 +1

Duffy Waldorf, $9,600 72-72-71-74–289 +1

Scott Hoch, $7,440 73-71-73-73–290 +2

John Huston, $7,440 75-73-73-69–290 +2

Wes Short, Jr., $7,440 75-72-72-71–290 +2

Gene Sauers, $6,480 72-74-70-75–291 +3

Russ Cochran, $5,640 75-73-70-74–292 +4

Fred Funk, $5,640 72-71-75-74–292 +4

Doug Garwood, $5,640 74-70-74-74–292 +4

Mark McNulty, $5,640 78-70-73-71–292 +4

Mark Calcavecchia, $4,320 77-71-74-71–293 +5

Paul Lawrie, $4,320 76-73-72-72–293 +5

Len Mattiace, $4,320 76-74-73-70–293 +5

Tom Pernice Jr., $4,320 79-69-73-72–293 +5

Tim Petrovic, $4,320 75-70-71-77–293 +5

Ken Tanigawa, $4,320 75-69-72-77–293 +5

Tommy Tolles, $4,320 72-75-73-73–293 +5

Jerry Pate, $3,360 70-74-76-74–294 +6

Chris DiMarco, $3,120 75-73-76-71–295 +7

Scott McCarron, $2,760 73-74-72-77–296 +8

Fran Quinn, $2,760 75-73-73-75–296 +8

Carlos Franco, $2,400 76-70-72-79–297 +9

Steve Pate, $2,256 78-72-73-75–298 +10

Jerry Smith, $2,112 80-71-77-71–299 +11

Bob Gilder, $1,968 78-74-75-78–305 +17

SCHEDULE

Tuesday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in NCAA Division II Tournament at PGA National Resort

Prep Baseball

Lake at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia (BVC), 5

Findlay at Toledo Whitmer (TRAC), 5

Kalida at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5

Mohawk at Seneca East (N10), 5

Elmwood at Van Buren, 5

Prep Softball

Lake at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Bucyrus at Carey (N10), 5

Liberty-Benton at Arcadia (BVC), 5

Kalida at Columbus Grove (PCL), 5

Ottoville at Miller City (PCL), 5

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at PGA National Resort

TRACK & FIELD

Ohio Northern & Bluffton at North Central Gregory Invitational

Prep Track

Division I district championships at Findlay

Upper Sandusky in Division II district at Oak Harbor

Ottawa-Glandorf & Fostoria in Division II district at Defiance

Prep Boys Tennis

Division I district at Bowling Green State University

Prep Softball

Woodmore at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45

Vanlue at Leipsic (BVC), 5

Riverdale at Arcadia (BVC), 5

North Baltimore at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5

Lakota at Gibsonburg (SBC River), 5

Prep Baseball

Elmwood at Otsego (NBC), 4:45

Vanlue at Leipsic (BVC), 5

New Riegel at Tiffin Calvert (SBC River), 5

Arlington at Hardin Northern, 5

Riverdale at Galion, 5:15

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament

Findlay Gold at Northwood, 5

LOCAL & AREA

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’varsity golf. Coaching experience preferred. Teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd. Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

UF Football Camps

The University of Findlay football team will be holding its Win The Day Youth Football Camp on June 3-5 and its Elite Prospect Camp on July 7. The Win The Day Youth Football Camp is open to students from first through eighth grade as of this fall and will go from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day. Cost for the camp is $80. For more information contact Findlay’s co-defensive coordinator and camp coordinator Thomas Rebholz by email at: rebholz@findlay.edu. The Elite Prospect Camps is for high school aged players, grades 9-12, looking to show their ability to the Oilers coaching staff and also develop their personal skills. Registration will take place at 3 p.m. on July 7, with the camp beginning at 4 p.m. Both camps will be held at the Koehler Fitness & Recreation Center Complex, 1212 North Main Street, Findlay. Athletes will need to bring tennis shoes, cleats, shorts, and a t-shirt; no helmets are needed.

Fostoria Boys Basketball Golf Scramble

FOSTORIA — The Fostoria Boys Basketball Team will hold its fourth annual golf scramble Sunday, May 19 with a 9 a.m. shotgun start at Loudon Meadows Golf Course. Cost is $50/player ($200/team) and includes 18 holes with cart and a meal. For more information, contact Thom Loomis at tloomis@fostoriaschools.org, Carver Williams at Carver23.cw@gmail.com or Mark Lair at mlair@heidelberg.edu

Chieftain Pride Basketball Camp

BASCOM — The fifth annual Hopewell-Loudon Chieftain Pride Basketball Camp will be held May 29-31 at the high school gyms. Students in grades 1-7 will meet from 8:30-11:30 a.m. students in grades 8-12 will meet from 11:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Cost is $30. Registration forms available at school or via coaches.

Vanlue Elementary Basketball Camp

VANLUE — The camp will be Thursday May 30 from 3-6 p.m., Friday May 31 from 4-7 p.m. and Saturday June 1 from 9 a.m.-noon. This camp is for boys and girls entering grades 3-8 for the 2019-2020 school year. Cost is $20 and includes t-shirt and basketball. Entry forms available on the school website at www.vanlueschool.org. Forms are due by Friday, May 17. For more information, email Coach Zack Bame at bamez@vanlueschool.org.

HN Seeks Varsity Volleyball Coach

DOLA — Hardin Northern High School is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume with references to Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The position will remain open until filled. This is a supplemental position and at this time no teaching openings are anticipated.

Hall of Fame Golf Outing

The annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame golf outing will be held on Saturday, June 29 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club. Entry fee for the event, the primary fund-raiser for the organization that has recognized the achievements of 215 individuals and 30 teams over the past 35 years is $75 per player, $300 per team. Four sponsorship levels also available. For more information, contact Larry Alter at 419-722-1186 or go to hancockhof.com.

Callaway Demo Day

ARLINGTON — Arlington’s Sycamore Springs Golf Course will be hosting a Callaway Demo Day from noon to 4 p.m. on Saturday, May 25. Anyone wishing to reserve a half-hour can call the Pro Shop at 419-365-5109.

Comments