PREP SOFTBALL

Tuesday’s District Semifinals

Division I

AT BGSU

Anthony Wayne 9, Toledo Start 0

Perrysburg 4, Findlay 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

Springfield 11, Toledo St. Ursula 1

Oregon Clay 3, Toledo Notre Dame 0

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division II

AT EDISON

Bellevue 6, Ontario 0

Vermilion 5, Mansfield Madison 2

DISTRICT FINAL: Thursday, 5

Division III

AT LIMA BATH

Fairview 11, Van Buren 1

Patrick Henry 18, Elmwood 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT SHELBY

Monroeville 9, Mohawk 5

Lucas 7, Plymouth 2

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5:30

AT OAK HARBOR

Gibsonburg 11, Old Fort 6

Hopewell-Loudon 2, Lakota 1

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5:30

AT ELIDA

Lincolnview 4, Parkway 3

Convoy Crestview 3, Wayne Trace 2

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

AT WAPAKONETA

Minster 15, Ridgemont 3

New Bremen 6, Marion Local 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5:30

Wednesday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT GENOA

(1) Clyde vs. (4) Lake, 4:30

(2) Bowling Green vs. (6) Maumee, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, noon

Division III

AT LEXINGTON

(6) Bucyrus vs. (3) Margaretta, 4

(2) Galion vs. (4) Clear Fork, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT MARATHON DIAMONDS

(1) Bluffton vs. (3) Carey, 4

(2) New Riegel vs. (4) McComb, 6

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 6

AT BRYAN

(1) Antwerp vs. (4) Edgerton, 5

(6) Edon vs. (5) Ayersville, 7

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Thursday’s District Finals

Division III

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

(1) Eastwood vs. (2) Archbold, 5

Thursday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT UNIVERSITY OF NW OHIO

(1) Napoleon vs. (3) Celina, 4:30

(2) Wauseon vs. (4) Lima Bath, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

PREP BASEBALL

Tuesday’s District Games

Division IV

BRYAN DISTRICT

Pettisville 6, Stryker 5

North Central 4, Edgerton 3

Wayne Trace 10, Fayette 0

PATRICK HENRY DISTRICT

Continental 12, Holgate 0

Patrick Henry 17, Vanlue 3

Toledo Christian 4, Ayersville 3

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

Cory-Rawson 7, Hardin Northern 4

(9) Ottoville at (6) Arlington, 5

Allen East 10, Pandora-Gilboa 0

Delphos St. John’s 7, Ada 3

CLYDE DISTRICT

Ottawa Hills 7, Maumee Valley Country Day 1

Margaretta 11, Monroeville 1

Old Fort 15, Sandusky St. Mary’s 5

(11) Danbury at (5) Norwalk St. Paul, 5

GALION DISTRICT

(12) Mansfield Christian at (8) Mansfield St. Peter’s, 5

Buckeye Central 3, Crestline 2

Tiffin Calvert 3, Ridgemont 2

Lucas 3, Carey 0

COLDWATER DISTRICT

Lima Central Catholic 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 0

Convoy Crestview 10, Lima Perry 8

Parkway 12, Upper Scioto Valley 0

Marion Local 9, New Knoxville 1

Wednesday’s District Games

Division I

SANDUSKY DISTRICT

Mansfield Madison at Toledo St. John’s, 5

Sylvania Northview at Toledo Whitmer, 5

Springfield at Oregon Clay, 5

Ashland at Anthony Wayne, 5

BGSU DISTRICT

Fremont Ross at Toledo St. Francis, 5

Sylvania Southview at Toledo Start, 5

Toledo Waite at Perrysburg, 5

Lima Senior at Findlay, 5

Division II

ARCHBOLD DISTRICT

(9) Toledo Rogers at (8) Maumee, 5

HEIDELBERG DISTRICT

(11) Kenton at (7) Wapakoneta, 5

(10) St. Marys Memorial at (6) Lima Shawnee,5

(9) Tiffin Columbian at (8) Celina, 5

Division III

DEFIANCE DISTRICT

(12) Oregon Clay at (10) Eastwood, 5

(8) Rossford at (4) Fairview, 5

(9) Evergreen at (5) Genoa, 5

(11) Northwood at (7) Liberty Center, 5

SHELBY DISTRICT

(9) Woodmore at (6) New London, 5

(13) Willard at (8) Bucyrus, 5

(11) Ashland Crestview at (4) Huron, 5

(7) Oak Harbor at (5) Lakota, 5

(12) Wynford at (10) Western Reserve, 5

ELIDA DISTRICT

(12) Bluffton at (8) Van Buren, 5

(10) Delphos Jefferson at (7) Elmwood, 5

(11) Spencerville (8) Fostoria, 5

(9) Ottawa-Glandorf at (5) Lima Bath, 5

Division IV

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

(9) Ottoville at (6) Arlington, 5

Thursday’s District Quarterfinals

Division IV

BRYAN DISTRICT

(6) Edon at (4) Hicksville, 5

(7) North Central at (2) Montpelier, 5

(5) Wayne Trace at (3) Hilltop, 5

(10) Pettisville winner at (1) Antwerp, 5

PATRICK HENRY DISTRICT

(8) Continental at (1) McComb, 5

(5) Arcadia at (4) Riverdale, 5

(6) Patrick Henry at (2) North Baltimore, 5

(7) Toledo Christian at (3) Leipsic, 5

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

(8) Delphos St. John’s at (3) Columbus Grove, 5

(5) Allen East at (2) Miller City, 5

(11) Cory-Rawson winner at (1) Kalida, 5

(6) Arlington-(9) Ottoville winner at (4) Fort Jennings, 5

CLYDE DISTRICT

(5) Norwalk St. Paul-(11) Danbury winner at (3) Fremont St. Joseph, 5

(7) Old Fort at (2) Hopewell-Loudon, 5

(6) Margaretta at (4) Seneca East, 5

(8) Ottawa Hills at (1) South Central, 5

GALION DISTRICT

(6) Lucas at (3) Plymouth, 5

(10) Tiffin Calvert at (2) Colonel Crawford, 5

(5) Buckeye Central at (4) New Riegel, 5

(8) Mansfield St. Peter’s-(12) Mansfield Christian winner at (1) Mohawk, 5

COLDWATER DISTRICT

(6) Marion Local at (3) New Bremen, 5

(8) Parkway at (2) St. Henry, 5

(7) Convoy Crestview at (4) Minster, 5

(9) Lima Central Catholic at (1) Lincolnview, 5

Friday’s District Quarterfinals

Division II

HEIDELBERG DISTRICT

(7) Wapakoneta-(11) Kenton winner at (1) Van Wert, 5

(5) Lexington at (4) Galion, 5

(6) Lima Shawnee-(10) St. Marys Memorial winner at (2) Elida, 5

(8) Celina-(9) Tiffin Columbian at (3) Clear Fork, 5

ARCHBOLD DISTRICT

(8) Maumee-(9) Toledo Rogers winner at (1) Bowling Green,

(5) Swanton at (4) Bryan, 5

(7) Wauseon at (2) Toledo Central Catholic, 5

(6) Napoleon at (3) Defiance, 5

Division III

ELIDA DISTRICT

(5) Lima Bath-(9) Ottawa-Glandorf winner at (3) Paulding, 5

(6) Fostoria-(11) Spencerville winner at (2) Liberty-Benton, 5

(12) Bluffton-(8) Van Buren winner at (1) Coldwater, 5

(7) Elmwood-(10) Delphos Jefferson winner at (4) Fort Recovery, 5

DEFIANCE DISTRICT

(10) Eastwood-(12) Cardinal Stritch at (1) Lake, 5

(8) Rossford-(4) Fairview winner at (9) Evergreen-(5) Genoa winner, 5

(7) Liberty Center-(11) Northwood winner at (2) Archbold, 5

(6) Otsego-(13) Delta winner at (3) Tinora, 5

SHELBY DISTRICT

(10) Western Reserve-(12) Wynford winner at (1) Upper Sandusky, 5

(5) Lakota-(7) Oak Harbor winner vs. (11) Ashland Crestview-(4) Huron winner, 5

(8) Bucyrus-(13) Willard winner at (2) Edison, 5

(6) New London-(9) Woodmore winner at (3) Gibsonburg, 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 25 15 .625 —

New York 24 16 .600 1

Boston 22 19 .537 3½

Toronto 16 24 .400 9

Baltimore 14 26 .350 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 25 15 .625 —

Cleveland 22 19 .537 3½

Chicago 19 22 .463 6½

Detroit 18 22 .450 7

Kansas City 14 27 .341 11½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 28 15 .651 —

Los Angeles 20 21 .488 7

Seattle 21 23 .477 7½

Texas 17 21 .447 8½

Oakland 19 24 .442 9

Late games not included

Monday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Houston 8, Detroit 1

L.A. Angels 5, Minnesota 4

Chicago White Sox 5, Cleveland 2

Seattle 6, Oakland 5, 10 innings

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 0

Houston 11, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

Colorado at Boston, late

L.A. Angels at Minnesota, late

Texas at Kansas City, late

Toronto at San Francisco, late

Oakland at Seattle, late

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels (Cahill 2-3) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 5-2), 1:10

Baltimore (TBD) at N.Y. Yankees (German 7-1), 3:05, 1st game

Toronto (TBD) at San Francisco (TBD), 3:45

Baltimore (Straily 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (TBD), 6:35, 2nd game

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 7:10

Houston (Verlander 6-1) at Detroit (TBD), 7:10

Tampa Bay (TBD) at Miami (Urena 1-5), 7:10

Texas (Minor 3-3) at Kansas City (Lopez 0-4), 8:15

Thursday’s Games

Oakland at Detroit, 1:10

Texas at Kansas City, 1:15

Baltimore at Cleveland, 6:10

Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Minnesota at Seattle, 10:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 24 17 .585 —

Atlanta 21 21 .500 3½

New York 20 20 .500 3½

Washington 16 25 .390 8

Miami 10 30 .250 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 25 14 .641 —

Milwaukee 25 19 .568 2½

St. Louis 23 19 .548 3½

Pittsburgh 20 18 .526 4½

Cincinnati 18 24 .429 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 27 16 .628 —

Arizona 23 19 .548 3½

San Diego 22 19 .537 4

Colorado 19 21 .475 6½

San Francisco 17 23 .425 8½

Late games not included

Monday’s Results

Philadelphia 7, Milwaukee 4

Arizona 9, Pittsburgh 3

Tuesday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 1

Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 2

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

St. Louis 14, Atlanta 3

Colorado at Boston, late

Pittsburgh at Arizona, late

Toronto at San Francisco, late

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, late

Wednesday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Archer 1-2) at Arizona (Greinke 5-1), 3:40

Toronto (TBD) at San Francisco (TBD), 3:45

Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3) at Cincinnati (Gray 0-4), 6:40

Milwaukee (Gonzalez 1-0) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 4-3), 7:05

N.Y. Mets (Font 1-0) at Washington (Corbin 3-1), 7:05

Colorado (Marquez 4-2) at Boston (Rodriguez 4-2), 7:10

Tampa Bay (TBD) at Miami (Urena 1-5), 7:10

St. Louis (Wacha 3-0) at Atlanta (Soroka 3-1), 7:20

San Diego (Strahm 1-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 4-2), 10:10

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 1:05

N.Y. Mets at Washington, 1:05

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati, 6:40

St. Louis at Atlanta, 7:20

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:10

Tuesday’s Boxscores

Indians 9, White Sox 0

Cleveland Chicago

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Lindor ss 5 0 0 0 Tilson cf 4 0 1 0

Kipnis 2b 5 1 2 1 Dlmnico lf 4 0 1 0

C.Sntna dh 4 1 1 1 J.Abreu dh 4 0 1 0

Luplow rf 5 2 2 3 Y.Alnso 1b 4 0 2 0

Ramirez 3b 4 1 1 1 J.McCnn c 4 0 0 0

Mercado lf 3 1 0 0 Ti.Andr ss 4 0 1 0

Bauers 1b 2 1 2 1 J.Rndon 3b 4 0 0 0

R.Perez c 3 2 2 1 Y.Sanch 2b 3 0 0 0

L.Mrtin cf 4 0 1 0 Cordell rf 3 0 1 0

Totals 35 9 11 8 Totals 34 0 7 0

Cleveland 001″‡232″‡010 — 9

Chicago 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

E–Cordell (1), Ramirez (5). DP–Cleveland 1, Chicago 1. LOB–Cleveland 4, Chicago 7. 2B–Kipnis (7). HR–Luplow 2 (4), Ramirez (4), Bauers (4), R.Perez (5). SB–Ti.Anderson (13). CS–Bauers (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cleveland

Carrasco (W,4-3) 7 6 0 0 0 6

Perez 2/3 1 0 0 0 2

Otero 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Cole 1 0 0 0 0 1

Chicago

Banuelos (L,2-3) 4 4 5 5 3 5

Osich 1 1/3 5 3 3 0 1

Minaya 2 2 1 0 1 3

Fry 1 2/3 0 0 0 0 3

Banuelos pitched to 2 batters in the 5th HBP–by Minaya (Mercado). Umpires–Home, Tim Timmons. First, Rob Drake. Second, Mike Muchlinski. Third, Mike Winters. T–3:06. A–18,823 (40,615).

Cubs 3, Reds 1

Chicago Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Heyward rf 4 0 0 0 Senzel cf 3 0 0 0

Bryant 1b 5 1 3 0 Votto 1b 4 1 1 1

J.Baez ss 5 0 2 0 E.Sarez 3b 4 0 0 0

Cntrras c 3 0 1 1 Winker lf 4 0 0 0

Schwrbr lf 4 0 0 0 Puig rf 3 0 0 0

Bote 3b 4 0 0 0 Detrich 2b 3 0 0 0

Dscalso 2b 4 1 1 0 J.Iglss ss 3 0 1 0

Russell 2b 0 0 0 0 Roark p 1 0 0 0

Almr Jr cf 4 1 1 0 VnMeter ph 1 0 1 0

Hndrcks p 4 0 3 2 Hughes p 0 0 0 0

Ryan p 0 0 0 0 Wa.Prlt p 0 0 0 0

Cishek p 0 0 0 0 K.Frmer ph 1 0 0 0

Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0

Brnhart c 3 0 0 0

Totals 37 3 11 3 Totals 30 1 3 1

Chicago 020″‡010″‡000 — 3

Cincinnati 000″‡100″‡000 — 1

LOB–Chicago 9, Cincinnati 3. 2B–Bryant (12), Hendricks (1). HR–Votto (4). SF–Contreras (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Hendricks (W,3-4) 8 3 1 1 1 7

Ryan H,4 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Cishek (S,3-4) 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Cincinnati

Roark (L,3-2) 5 8 3 3 1 6

Hughes 2 1 0 0 0 1

Peralta 1 0 0 0 0 3

Lorenzen 1 2 0 0 0 1

Hendricks pitched to 1 batter in the 9th Umpires–Home, Ed Hickox. First, Roberto Ortiz. Second, Dana DeMuth. Third, Angel Hernandez. T–2:39. A–16,853 (42,319).

Astros 11, Tigers 4

Houston Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprnger cf 3 3 2 1 Goodrum lf 3 0 1 0

Stassi 1b 1 0 0 0 Dixon dh 4 0 1 0

Bregman 3b 5 2 1 0 Cstllns rf 4 1 1 0

Brntley lf 5 1 2 2 Mi.Cbrr 1b 2 1 0 0

Correa ss 5 2 2 3 Joh.Hck 1b 1 0 0 0

Gurriel 1b 4 0 1 1 Ro.Rdri ss 4 1 2 3

Kemp 2b-cf 1 1 1 0 J.Hrrsn 2b 4 0 0 0

A.Diaz 2b-1b-2b 3 1 2 3 G.Bckhm 3b 3 1 1 0

R.Chrns c 4 0 0 0 Greiner c 3 0 0 0

White dh 5 0 0 0 J.Jones cf 3 0 1 1

Reddick rf 5 1 3 0

Totals 41 11 14 10 Totals 31 4 7 4

Houston 331″‡111″‡010 — 11

Detroit 001″‡102″‡000 — “‡4

E–G.Beckham (2). DP–Houston 2. LOB–Houston 9, Detroit 5. 2B–Brantley (11), Reddick 2 (6), Ro.Rodriguez (8). 3B–Correa (1), Kemp (2), G.Beckham (2). HR–Springer (16), Correa (10), A.Diaz (5), Ro.Rodriguez (6). SF–A.Diaz (3), J.Jones (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

Miley (W,4-2) 6 7 4 4 2 5

McHugh 2 0 0 0 0 4

Valdez 1 0 0 0 2 0

Detroit

Carpenter (L,0-2) 4 9 8 7 3 5

Farmer 2 3 2 2 1 3

Stumpf 1 1 0 0 1 0

Hardy 1 1 1 1 0 0

Alcantara 1 0 0 0 0 2

Umpires–Home, Mike Estabrook. First, Bruce Dreckman. Second, Chad Fairchild. Third, Paul Emmel. T–2:49. A–14,261 (41,297).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Devers, Boston, .336; Brantley, Houston, .335; LeMahieu, New York, .333; Springer, Houston, .329; Andrus, Texas, .327; Polanco, Minnesota, .327; Reddick, Houston, .326; Anderson, Chicago, .320; Dozier, Kansas City, .318; Mancini, Baltimore, .318.

RUNS–Springer, Houston, 39; Haniger, Seattle, 34; Betts, Boston, 33; Merrifield, Kansas City, 30; Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Encarnacion, Seattle, 29; Moncada, Chicago, 29; Garcia, Chicago, 28; Trout, Los Angeles, 28; 3 tied at 27.

RBI–Springer, Houston, 39; Santana, Seattle, 37; Abreu, Chicago, 36; Bregman, Houston, 33; Mondesi, Kansas City, 33; Rosario, Minnesota, 32; Brantley, Houston, 31; AGordon, Kansas City, 31; Voit, New York, 30; Moreland, Boston, 29.

HITS–Brantley, Houston, 55; Springer, Houston, 55; Simmons, Los Angeles, 51; Andrus, Texas, 50; Devers, Boston, 50; Polanco, Minnesota, 49; Anderson, Chicago, 48; Merrifield, Kansas City, 48; Santana, Seattle, 48; 2 tied at 47.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 17; Healy, Seattle, 16; Mancini, Baltimore, 13; Castellanos, Detroit, 12; Correa, Houston, 12; Devers, Boston, 12; Haniger, Seattle, 12; Polanco, Minnesota, 12; Simmons, Los Angeles, 12; 8 tied at 11.

TRIPLES–Merrifield, Kansas City, 6; Mondesi, Kansas City, 6; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; Polanco, Minnesota, 4; Castellanos, Detroit, 3; Dozier, Kansas City, 3; 14 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Springer, Houston, 16; Bregman, Houston, 13; Rosario, Minnesota, 13; Bruce, Seattle, 12; Davis, Oakland, 12; Encarnacion, Seattle, 12; Gallo, Texas, 12; Moreland, Boston, 12; Sanchez, New York, 11; 9 tied at 10.

STOLEN BASES–Anderson, Chicago, 13; Mondesi, Kansas City, 13; DGordon, Seattle, 11; Ramirez, Cleveland, 10; Hamilton, Kansas City, 9; Andrus, Texas, 8; Buxton, Minnesota, 8; DeShields, Texas, 8; Smith, Seattle, 8; Villar, Baltimore, 8.

PITCHING–German, New York, 7-1; Berrios, Minnesota, 6-2; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 6-1; Verlander, Houston, 6-1; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 5-1; Gonzales, Seattle, 5-2; Means, Baltimore, 5-3; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 5-2; Perez, Minnesota, 5-1; Walden, Boston, 5-0.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.86; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 2.32; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.33; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.42; Verlander, Houston, 2.51; Minor, Texas, 2.68; German, New York, 2.70; Montas, Oakland, 2.78; Bauer, Cleveland, 3.02; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.05.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 86; Bauer, Cleveland, 72; Verlander, Houston, 68; Boyd, Detroit, 65; Carrasco, Cleveland, 62; Snell, Tampa Bay, 62; Morton, Tampa Bay, 61; Sale, Boston, 56; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 55; 2 tied at 54.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .407; McNeil, New York, .352; Martinez, St. Louis, .339; Yelich, Milwaukee, .338; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .327; Peralta, Arizona, .326; Baez, Chicago, .325; Bell, Pittsburgh, .324; DeJong, St. Louis, .321; Arenado, Colorado, .319.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 37; DeJong, St. Louis, 34; Story, Colorado, 34; Yelich, Milwaukee, 34; Bryant, Chicago, 32; Arenado, Colorado, 31; Baez, Chicago, 31; Ozuna, St. Louis, 30; Albies, Atlanta, 29; Blackmon, Colorado, 29.

RBI–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 38; Yelich, Milwaukee, 38; Bell, Pittsburgh, 35; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 35; Ozuna, St. Louis, 34; Arenado, Colorado, 33; Alonso, New York, 32; Baez, Chicago, 29; KMarte, Arizona, 29; Rizzo, Chicago, 29.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 59; Peralta, Arizona, 56; Baez, Chicago, 54; Arenado, Colorado, 51; Blackmon, Colorado, 50; DeJong, St. Louis, 50; McNeil, New York, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 48; Albies, Atlanta, 47; 2 tied at 46.

DOUBLES–Peralta, Arizona, 16; DeJong, St. Louis, 15; Walker, Arizona, 15; Baez, Chicago, 14; Ahmed, Arizona, 13; Bell, Pittsburgh, 13; Rendon, Washington, 13; Blackmon, Colorado, 12; Bryant, Chicago, 12; Cain, Milwaukee, 12.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; Rosario, New York, 3; Swanson, Atlanta, 3; 16 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 16; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 14; Alonso, New York, 12; Pederson, Los Angeles, 12; Suarez, Cincinnati, 12; Baez, Chicago, 11; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 11; Ozuna, St. Louis, 11; Reyes, San Diego, 11; 8 tied at 10.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 9; Robles, Washington, 8; Story, Colorado, 8; Yelich, Milwaukee, 8; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 7; Puig, Cincinnati, 7; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 6; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 6; Wong, St. Louis, 6; Eaton, Washington, 5.

PITCHING–Eflin, Philadelphia, 5-3; Fried, Atlanta, 5-2; Greinke, Arizona, 5-1; Ryu, Los Angeles, 5-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 5-1; 9 tied at 4.

ERA–Lester, Chicago, 1.16; Davies, Milwaukee, 1.54; Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.72; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.76; Lyles, Pittsburgh, 2.10; Smith, Miami, 2.25; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.47; Hendricks, Chicago, 2.86; Weaver, Arizona, 2.98; Hamels, Chicago, 3.08.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 79; Strasburg, Washington, 75; Castillo, Cincinnati, 70; Smith, Miami, 64; deGrom, New York, 64; Ray, Arizona, 61; Syndergaard, New York, 60; Marquez, Colorado, 59; 3 tied at 58.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Tuesday’s result

Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 19

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

x-Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 27

x-Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Result

Boston 5, Carolina 2

Saturday’s RESULT

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 6, Carolina 2, Boston leads series 2-0

Monday’s result

St. Louis 4, San Jose 2, series tied 1-1

Tuesday’s Game

Boston at Carolina, late

Wednesday’s Game

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Friday’s GAME

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

x-Carolina at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s game

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Monday, May 20

x-Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

x-Carolina at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 3 2 23 23 12

D.C. United 7 3 2 23 17 11

Montreal 6 5 2 20 15 19

New York City FC 4 1 6 18 15 12

Atlanta 5 3 2 17 12 8

Toronto FC 5 4 1 16 22 17

Columbus 5 7 1 16 12 18

Chicago 4 4 4 16 19 13

New York 4 5 2 14 16 14

Orlando City 3 5 3 12 13 17

Cincinnati 3 7 2 11 10 18

New England 3 8 2 11 14 31

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 8 1 3 27 29 8

LA Galaxy 7 4 1 22 18 16

Seattle 6 1 4 22 20 13

Houston 6 2 1 19 17 10

FC Dallas 5 4 2 17 16 14

Minnesota United 4 4 3 15 19 18

Real Salt Lake 4 6 1 13 15 20

Vancouver 3 5 3 12 11 14

San Jose 3 6 2 11 14 22

Portland 3 6 1 10 13 21

Sporting Kansas City 2 4 4 10 19 19

Colorado 0 9 2 2 16 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s result

Vancouver 1, Portland 0

Saturday’s results

Cincinnati 2, Montreal 1

New York 3, FC Dallas 1

Philadelphia 2, Toronto FC 1

New York City FC 2, LA Galaxy 0

Los Angeles FC 3, Columbus 0

New England 3, San Jose 1

Chicago 2, Minnesota United 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Colorado 2

Seattle 1, Houston 0

Sunday’s results

Atlanta 1, Orlando City 0

D.C. United 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Wednesday’s games

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 8

Portland at Houston, 8:30

Atlanta at Vancouver, 10

Orlando City at Seattle, 10:30

Thursday’s game

FC Dallas at Los Angeles FC, 10

Saturday’s games

New England at Montreal, 1

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 3

Chicago at San Jose, 3:30

Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:30

Columbus at Minnesota United, 8

D.C. United at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Sunday’s games

Cincinnati at Orlando City, 3

Los Angeles FC at FC Dallas, 3

Colorado at LA Galaxy, 8

PRO GOLF

PGA Championship Tee Times

Thursday-Friday

First hole-10th hole

6:45 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; Beau Hossler, United States; J.J. Spaun, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Sam Burns, United States; Jeffrey Schmid, United States; Keith Mitchell, United States.

7:07 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Jason Caron, United States; Andrew Putnam, United States.

7:18 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — John O’Leary, United States; Harold Varner III, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States.

7:29 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France; Justin Harding, South Africa; Richy Werenski, United States.

7:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — J.T. Poston, United States; Jason Dufner, United States; Jimmy Walker, United States.

7:51 am.-1:16 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Chez Reavie, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia.

8:02 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Russell Knox, Scotland; Haotong Li, China.

8:13 a.m.-1:38 p.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Charles Howell III, United States.

8:24 a.m.-1:49 p.m. — J.B. Holmes, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Troy Merritt, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2 p.m. — Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Brian Mackey, United States; Matt Wallace, England.

8:46 a.m.-2:11 p.m. — Casey Russell, United States; Luke List, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico.

8:57 a.m.-2:22 p.m. — Craig Bowden, United States; Adam Long, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile.

12:10 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Danny Lee, New Zealand; Justin Bertsch, United States.

12:21 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Cameron Champ, United States; Rich Berberian Jr., United States; Lucas Glover, United States.

12:32 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Daniel Berger, United States; Paul Casey, England.

12:43 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Tony Finau, United States; Billy Horschel, United States; Ian Poulter, England.

12:54 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain, Gary Woodland, United States.

1:05 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Keegan Bradley, United States.

1:16 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Dustin Johnson, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

1:27 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Pat Perez, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Bryson DeChambeau, United States.

1:38 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Jason Day, Australia.

1:49 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Matt Kuchar, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia.

2 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Corey Conners, Canada; Jim Furyk, United States; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:11 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Jorge Campillo, Spain; Stuart Deane, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:22 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Dylan Frittelli, South Africa; Andrew Filbert, United States; Kurt Kitayama, United States.

10th hole-First hole

6:45 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Ben Cook, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brian Gay, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Patton Kizzire, United States; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

7:07 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Max Homa, United States.

7:18 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; David Lipsky, United States; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

7:29 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa; Tommy Fleetwood, England.

7:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Kelly Kraft, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

7:51 a.m.-1:16 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Patrick Reed, United States.

8:02 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Bubba Watson, United States; Justin Rose, England.

8:13 a.m.-1:38 p.m. — Xander Schauffele, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Alex Noren, Sweden.

8:24 a.m.-1:49 p.m. — Brooks Koepka, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Tiger Woods, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2 p.m. — Aaron Wise, United States; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

8:46 a.m.-2:11 p.m. — Julian Suri, United States; Marty Jertson, United States; Martin Trainer, United States.

8:57 a.m.-2:22 p.m. — Lucas Herbert, Australia; Cory Schneider, United States; Sungjai Im, South Korea.

12:10 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Ryan Vermeer, United States; Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Jason Kokrak, United States.

12:21 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Alex Bjork, Sweden; Rod Perry, United States; Ross Fisher, England.

12:32 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Eddie Pepperell, England; Branden Grace, South Africa; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:43 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Joel Dahmen, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

12:54 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Rich Beem, United States; John Daly, United States.

1:05 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Steve Stricker, United States; Brian Harman, United States; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

1:16 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Sung Kang, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States; Alex Beach, United States.

1:27 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — C.T. Pan, Taiwan; Kevin Na, United States; Ryan Armour, United States.

1:38 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Webb Simpson United States; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:49 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Kevin Tway, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Bronson Burgoon, United States.

2 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Danny Balin, United States; Tom Lewis, England.

2:11 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Tyler Hall, United States; Michael Kim, United States.

2:22 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Mikko Korhonen, Finland; Craig Hocknull, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Eloy Jimenez to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Placed OF Tyler Naquin on the 10-day IL. Recalled OF Oscar Mercado from Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned 3B Harold Castro to Toledo (IL). Placed RHP Tyson Ross on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Saturday. Reinstated 2B Josh Harrison from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Zac Reininger from Toledo.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Placed OF Kole Calhoun on paternity leave. Recalled INF Luis Rengifo from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Added OF Mike Tauchman as 26th man for Wednesday’s doubleheader. Acquired 1B/DH Kendrys Morales and cas considerations from the Oakland Athletics for a player to be named later or cash considerations.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent 3B Kyle Seager and LHP Wade LeBlanc to Tacoma (PCL) for rehab assignments.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Sent RHP Hunter Wood to Charlotte (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Optioned RHP Jon Duplantier to Reno (PCL). Recalled RHP Jimmie Sherfy from Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Kyle Wright to Gwinnett (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned 2B Garrett Hampson to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled INF Pat Valaika from Albuquerque.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent LHP Caleb Ferguson to Oklahoma City (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 3B Travis Shaw on the 10-day IL. Designated INF/OF Cory Spangenberg for assignment. Selected the contract of 2B Keston Hiura from San Antonio (PCL). Sent RHP Chase Anderson to San Antonio for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed RHP Edubray Ramos on the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP Austin Davis from Lehigh Valley (IL). Sent 2B Scott Kingery to Lakewood (SAL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated C Erik Kratz for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHP Michael Blazek to a minor league contract. Sent SS Trea Turner to Potomac (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Signed LHP Casey Crosby, OF David Olmeda-Barrera and INF Harrison Smith.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released RHP Reece Gregory. Signed LHP Joe Filomeno.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Claimed LHP Braulio Torres-Perez off waivers from Milwaukee.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Released INF Nick Basto. Traded RHP Corey Walter to York (Atlantic) for a player to be named. Signed LHP Nick Lee.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Traded INF Trey Hair to Sussex County (Can-Am) for RHP Austin Pettibone. Traded LHP Christian Torres to Winnipeg for a player to be named.

MILWAUKEE MILKMEN — Released OF Taisei Fukuhara, RHP Reinaldo Lopez and INF Milton Ramos.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Released RHP Mitch Brown. Signed RHPs Nick Belzer and Ryan Schlosser, INF Brady Shoemaker and C Caden Skinner.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released LHP Evan DeLuca, OF Tillman Pugh and RHP Ivan Vieitez. Signed OF Lucas Bonfield.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Released RHPs Chris Comito and Will Lamarche.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Signed C Stephen Havier and RHP Kevin Hilton.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Released RHPs Landon Hughes and Kevin McAvoy and INF Correlle Prime.

Atlantic League

NEW BRITAIN BEES — Signed LHP Michael Johnson.

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Sold the contracts of OFs Courtney Hawkins and C.J. McElroy to the San Francisco Giants. Signed OF Jabari Henry.

Football

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Claimed TE Temarrick Hemingway off waivers from Denver.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed OL Nico Falah on injured reserve. Signed LB Justin Hollins to a four-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS — Waived LB Dexter Wright. Signed RB Taiwan Jones.

INDIAIAPOLIS COLTS — Signed DE Dadi Nicolas. Waived CB Jamal Peters with an injury settlement.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed OL Garrett Bradbury.

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed OT Mike Remmers.

NEW YORK JETS — Claimed WR Xavier Ubosi and OT Calvin Anderson from the New England Patriots. Waived WR DeAngelo Yancey and OT Dieugot Joseph.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Waived WR Devin Ross.

Canadian Football League

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS — Released P Josh Bartel. Signed P Jon Ryan to a one-year contract.

Hockey

National Hockey League

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Signed president Brendan Shanahan to a six-year contract extension through 2024-25.

ECHL

READING ROYALS — Named John Ginder business development manager.

Olympic Sports

U.S. SKI & SNOWBOARD — Announced the retirement of aerials coach Todd Ossian. Named Emily Cook interim aerials coach.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Named Bruce Arena sporting director and coach.

College

EARLHAM — Named Joe Scheuers men’s basketball coach.

MEMPHIS — Announced the resignation of athletic director Tom Bowen. Named Allie Prescott interim athletic director.

LOCAL SPORTS

Tuesday’s Results

Prep Baseball

Junior Varsity Baseball

FINDLAY JV 9, TOLEDO ST. FRANCIS 5

Findlay 000 114 3 — 9 11 1

Toledo St. Francis 301 001 0 — 5 8 2

WP — Sleasman (2-1). LP — Lenge. top hitters: (Fin) Kayser 2-1B, RBI; Lane 2-1B, RBI; Robinson 2-1B; Dillon 2-1B. (TSF) Acres 1B, 2B; Bruns 2-1B.

records: Findlay JV 10-8 overall, 6-5 TRAC.

Area Golf

Sycamore Springs Golf Course

18-Hole Golferettes League

PAR FIVES CLOSEST SCORE TO 21 — (1st flight) Tami Sink; (2nd flight) Mary Gunka; (3rd flight) Jane Bradley. LOW GROSS — Tami Sink 94. LOW NET — Martha Bellman 72.

Wednesday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at PGA National Resort

TRACK & FIELD

Ohio Northern & Bluffton at North Central Gregory Invitational

Prep Track

Division I district championships at Findlay

Upper Sandusky in Division II district at Oak Harbor

Ottawa-Glandorf & Fostoria in Division II district at Defiance

Prep Boys Tennis

Division I district at Bowling Green State University

Prep Softball

Woodmore at Elmwood (NBC), 4:45

Vanlue at Leipsic (BVC), 5

Riverdale at Arcadia (BVC), 5

North Baltimore at Pandora-Gilboa (BVC), 5

Lakota at Gibsonburg (SBC River), 5

Prep Baseball

Elmwood at Otsego (NBC), 4:45

Vanlue at Leipsic (BVC), 5

New Riegel at Tiffin Calvert (SBC River), 5

Arlington at Hardin Northern, 5

Riverdale at Galion, 5:15

Bluffton at Van Buren, 5:30

Junior Varsity BASEBALL

Findlay Blue at Three Rivers Athletic Conference Tournament

Findlay Gold at Northwood, 5

LOCAL & AREA

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’varsity golf. Coaching experience preferred. Teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd. Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

UF Football Camps

The University of Findlay football team will be holding its Win The Day Youth Football Camp on June 3-5 and its Elite Prospect Camp on July 7. The Win The Day Youth Football Camp is open to students from first through eighth grade as of this fall and will go from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day. Cost for the camp is $80. For more information contact Findlay’s co-defensive coordinator and camp coordinator Thomas Rebholz by email at: rebholz@findlay.edu. The Elite Prospect Camps is for high school aged players, grades 9-12, looking to show their ability to the Oilers coaching staff and also develop their personal skills. Registration will take place at 3 p.m. on July 7, with the camp beginning at 4 p.m. Both camps will be held at the Koehler Fitness & Recreation Center Complex, 1212 North Main Street, Findlay. Athletes will need to bring tennis shoes, cleats, shorts, and a t-shirt; no helmets are needed.

Fostoria Boys Basketball Golf Scramble

FOSTORIA — The Fostoria Boys Basketball Team will hold its fourth annual golf scramble Sunday, May 19 with a 9 a.m. shotgun start at Loudon Meadows Golf Course. Cost is $50/player ($200/team) and includes 18 holes with cart and a meal. For more information, contact Thom Loomis at tloomis@fostoriaschools.org, Carver Williams at Carver23.cw@gmail.com or Mark Lair at mlair@heidelberg.edu

Chieftain Pride Basketball Camp

BASCOM — The fifth annual Hopewell-Loudon Chieftain Pride Basketball Camp will be held May 29-31 at the high school gyms. Students in grades 1-7 will meet from 8:30-11:30 a.m. students in grades 8-12 will meet from 11:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Cost is $30. Registration forms available at school or via coaches.

Vanlue Elementary Basketball Camp

VANLUE — The camp will be Thursday May 30 from 3-6 p.m., Friday May 31 from 4-7 p.m. and Saturday June 1 from 9 a.m.-noon. This camp is for boys and girls entering grades 3-8 for the 2019-2020 school year. Cost is $20 and includes t-shirt and basketball. Entry forms available on the school website at www.vanlueschool.org. Forms are due by Friday, May 17. For more information, email Coach Zack Bame at bamez@vanlueschool.org.

HN Seeks Varsity Volleyball Coach

DOLA — Hardin Northern High School is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume with references to Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The position will remain open until filled. This is a supplemental position and at this time no teaching openings are anticipated.

Hall of Fame Golf Outing

The annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame golf outing will be held on Saturday, June 29 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club. Entry fee for the event, the primary fund-raiser for the organization that has recognized the achievements of 215 individuals and 30 teams over the past 35 years is $75 per player, $300 per team. Four sponsorship levels also available. For more information, contact Larry Alter at 419-722-1186 or go to hancockhof.com.

Callaway Demo Day

ARLINGTON — Arlington’s Sycamore Springs Golf Course will be hosting a Callaway Demo Day from noon to 4 p.m. on Saturday, May 25. Anyone wishing to reserve a half-hour can call the Pro Shop at 419-365-5109.

Comments