PREP SOFTBALL

Wednesday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT GENOA

Clyde 16, Sandusky 0

Bowling Green 11, Maumee 1

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, noon

Division III

AT LEXINGTON

Bucyrus 2, Margaretta 1

Galion 2, Edison 1

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Division IV

AT MARATHON DIAMONDS

Carey 8, Bluffton 3

New Riegel 9, McComb 5

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 6

AT BRYAN

Antwerp 10, Edgerton 2

Ayersville 6, Edon 1

DISTRICT FINAL: Friday, 5

Thursday’s District Finals

Division I

AT BGSU

Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg, 5

Division II

AT EDISON

Bellevue vs. Vermilion, 5

Division III

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

(1) Eastwood vs. (2) Archbold, 5

AT LIMA BATH

(1) Fairview vs. (5) Patrick Henry, 5

Division IV

AT WAPAKONETA

Minster vs. New Bremen, 5:30

Thursday’s District Semifinals

Division II

AT UNIVERSITY OF NW OHIO

(1) Napoleon vs. (3) Celina, 4:30

(2) Wauseon vs. (4) Lima Bath, 6:30

DISTRICT FINAL: Saturday, 1

Friday’s District Finals

DIvision I

AT MAUMEE ROLF PARK

Springfield vs. Oregon Clay, 5

Division IV

AT SHELBY

Monroeville vs. Lucas, 5:30

AT OAK HARBOR

Gibsonburg vs. Hopewell-Loudon, 5:30

AT ELIDA

Lincolnview vs. Convoy Crestview, 5

PREP BASEBALL

Wednesday’s District Games

Division I

SANDUSKY DISTRICT

Toledo St. John’s 6, Mansfield Madison 2

Sylvania Northview 7, Toledo Whitmer 1

Oregon Clay 8, Springfield 2

Anthony Wayne 11, Ashland 1

BGSU DISTRICT

Toledo St. Francis 10, Fremont Ross 0

Sylvania Southview 5, Toledo Start 1

Perrysburg 11, Toledo Waite 0

Lima Senior 6, Findlay 4

Division II

ARCHBOLD DISTRICT

Maumee 10, Toledo Rogers 0

HEIDELBERG DISTRICT

Wapakoneta 7, Kenton 1

Lima Shawnee 6, St. Marys Memorial 1

Celina 1, Tiffin Columbian 0

Division III

DEFIANCE DISTRICT

Eastwood 8, Cardinal Stritch 6

Fairview 7, Rossford 5

Evergreen 3, Genoa 1

Liberty Center 13, Northwood 8

SHELBY DISTRICT

New London 5, Woodmore 1

Bucyrus 8, Willard 0

Huron 8, Ashland Crestview 0

Oak Harbor 12, Lakota 4

Wynford 4, Western Reserve 3

ELIDA DISTRICT

Van Buren 10, Bluffton 3

Elmwood 6, Delphos Jefferson 5

Fostoria 7, Spencerville 5

Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Lima Bath 1

Division IV

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

Arlington 2, Ottoville 1

GALION DISTRICT

Mansfield St. Peter’s 4, Mansfield Christian 1

Thursday’s District Quarterfinals

Division IV

BRYAN DISTRICT

(6) Edon at (4) Hicksville, 5

(7) North Central at (2) Montpelier, 5

(5) Wayne Trace at (3) Hilltop, 5

(10) Pettisville at (1) Antwerp, 5

PATRICK HENRY DISTRICT

(8) Continental at (1) McComb, 5

(5) Arcadia at (4) Riverdale, 5

(6) Patrick Henry at (2) North Baltimore, 5

(7) Toledo Christian at (3) Leipsic, 5

OTTAWA-GLANDORF DISTRICT

(8) Delphos St. John’s at (3) Columbus Grove, 5

(5) Allen East at (2) Miller City, 5

(11) Cory-Rawson at (1) Kalida, 5

(6) Arlington at (4) Fort Jennings, 5

CLYDE DISTRICT

(5) Norwalk St. Paul at (3) Fremont St. Joseph, 5

(7) Old Fort at (2) Hopewell-Loudon, 5

(6) Margaretta at (4) Seneca East, 5

(8) Ottawa Hills at (1) South Central, 5

GALION DISTRICT

(6) Lucas at (3) Plymouth, 5

(10) Tiffin Calvert at (2) Colonel Crawford, 5

(5) Buckeye Central at (4) New Riegel, 5

(8) Mansfield St. Peter’s at (1) Mohawk, 5

COLDWATER DISTRICT

(6) Marion Local at (3) New Bremen, 5

(8) Parkway at (2) St. Henry, 5

(7) Convoy Crestview at (4) Minster, 5

(9) Lima Central Catholic at (1) Lincolnview, 5

Friday’s District Quarterfinals

Division II

HEIDELBERG DISTRICT

(7) Wapakoneta at (1) Van Wert, 5

(5) Lexington at (4) Galion, 5

(6) Lima Shawnee at (2) Elida, 5

(8) Celina at (3) Clear Fork, 5

ARCHBOLD DISTRICT

(8) Maumee at (1) Bowling Green,

(5) Swanton at (4) Bryan, 5

(7) Wauseon at (2) Toledo Central Catholic, 5

(6) Napoleon at (3) Defiance, 5

Division III

ELIDA DISTRICT

(9) Ottawa-Glandorf at (3) Paulding, 5

(6) Fostoria at (2) Liberty-Benton, 5

(8) Van Buren at (1) Coldwater, 5

(7) Elmwood at (4) Fort Recovery, 5

DEFIANCE DISTRICT

(10) Eastwood at (1) Lake, 5

(4) Fairview at (9) Evergreen, 5

(7) Liberty Center at (2) Archbold, 5

(6) Otsego at (3) Tinora, 5

SHELBY DISTRICT

(12) Wynford at (1) Upper Sandusky, 5

(7) Oak Harbor vs. (4) Huron, 5

(8) Bucyrus at (2) Edison, 5

(6) New London at (3) Gibsonburg, 5

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 26 15 .634 —

New York 26 16 .619 ½

Boston 22 20 .524 4½

Toronto 17 25 .405 9½

Baltimore 14 28 .333 12½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 27 15 .643 —

Cleveland 22 19 .537 4½

Chicago 19 22 .463 7½

Detroit 18 23 .439 8½

Kansas City 15 27 .357 12

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 29 15 .659 —

Seattle 22 23 .489 7½

Los Angeles 20 23 .465 8½

Texas 17 22 .436 9½

Oakland 19 25 .432 10

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Cleveland 9, Chicago White Sox 0

Colorado 5, Boston 4, 11 innings

Houston 11, Detroit 4

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

Minnesota 4, L.A. Angels 3

Kansas City 11, Texas 5

Toronto 7, San Francisco 3

Seattle 4, Oakland 3

Wednesday’s Results

Minnesota 8, L.A. Angels 7

N.Y. Yankees 5, Baltimore 3, 1st game

San Francisco 4, Toronto 3

N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 1, 2nd game

Houston 5, Detroit 1

Tampa Bay 1, Miami 0

Colorado at Boston, late

Texas at Kansas City, late

Thursday’s Games

Oakland (Bassitt 1-1) at Detroit (Turnbull 2-2), 1:10

Texas (Lynn 4-3) at Kansas City (Bailey 4-3), 1:15

Baltimore (Straily 1-3) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-2), 6:10

Toronto (Stroman 1-6) at Chicago White Sox (Covey 0-2), 8:10

Minnesota (Pineda 2-3) at Seattle (Swanson 1-4), 10:10

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Baltimore at Cleveland, 7:10

Houston at Boston, 7:10

Oakland at Detroit, 7:10

St. Louis at Texas, 8:05

Toronto at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Kansas City at L.A. Angels, 10:07

Minnesota at Seattle, 10:10

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 24 18 .571 —

Atlanta 22 21 .512 2½

New York 20 21 .488 3½

Washington 17 25 .405 7

Miami 10 31 .244 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 25 15 .625 —

Milwaukee 26 19 .578 1½

St. Louis 23 20 .535 3½

Pittsburgh 21 19 .525 4

Cincinnati 19 24 .442 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 28 16 .636 —

Arizona 24 20 .545 4

San Diego 22 20 .524 5

Colorado 20 21 .488 6½

San Francisco 18 24 .429 9

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 3, Cincinnati 1

Milwaukee 6, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Mets 6, Washington 2

Colorado 5, Boston 4, 11 innings

Tampa Bay 4, Miami 0

St. Louis 14, Atlanta 3

Pittsburgh 6, Arizona 2

Toronto 7, San Francisco 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, San Diego 3

Wednesday’s Results

Arizona 11, Pittsburgh 1

San Francisco 4, Toronto 3

Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5, 10 innings

Milwaukee 5, Philadelphia 2

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 1

Tampa Bay 1, Miami 0

Atlanta 4, St. Louis 0

Colorado at Boston, late

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, late

Thursday’s Games

Milwaukee (Davies 4-0) at Philadelphia (Eflin 5-3), 1:05

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 3-2) at Washington (Sanchez 0-6), 1:05

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-2) at Cincinnati (Castillo 4-1), 6:40

St. Louis (Wainwright 3-3) at Atlanta (Teheran 2-4), 7:20

Pittsburgh (Williams 2-1) at San Diego (Lauer 2-4), 10:10

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs at Washington, 7:05

Colorado at Philadelphia, 7:05

L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, 7:10

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10

Milwaukee at Atlanta, 7:20

St. Louis at Texas, 8:05

San Francisco at Arizona, 9:40

Pittsburgh at San Diego, 10:10

Wednesday’s Boxscores

Astros 5, Tigers 1

Houston Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Sprnger rf 5 0 0 1 Goodrum 1b 4 0 0 0

Bregman 3b 5 1 1 1 C.Stwrt lf 4 0 0 0

Brntley dh 3 0 0 0 Cstllns rf 4 0 0 0

Correa ss 5 0 2 0 Ro.Rdri ss 4 0 0 0

Gurriel 1b 4 0 0 0 Cndlrio 3b 4 0 0 0

A.Diaz 2b 2 2 0 0 Joh.Hck c 3 0 0 0

Reddick lf 3 1 2 0 J.Hrrsn 2b 3 0 1 0

R.Chrns c 3 1 1 1 Dixon dh 2 0 0 0

Mrsnick cf 3 0 2 2 J.Jones cf 2 1 1 1

Totals 33 5 8 5 Totals 30 1 2 1

Houston 110″‡101″‡010 — 5

Detroit 001″‡000″‡000 — 1

E–Ro.Rodriguez (4), Candelario (3), Bregman (3). DP–Detroit 2. LOB–Houston 8, Detroit 4. 2B–R.Chirinos (9). 3B–Marisnick (1), J.Harrison (1). HR–Bregman (14), J.Jones (3). CS–Brantley (2). SF–R.Chirinos (3). S–Marisnick (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Houston

Verlander (W,7-1) 7 2 1 1 2 9

Pressly 1 0 0 0 0 2

Osuna 1 0 0 0 0 3

Detroit

Soto (L,0-2) 2 3 2 2 2 3

Ramirez 4 3 2 1 2 2

Reininger 2 2 1 1 1 0

Jimenez 1 0 0 0 0 0

Umpires–Home, Bruce Dreckman. First, Chad Fairchild. Second, Paul Emmel. Third, Mike Estabrook. T–2:36. A–15,940 (41,297).

Reds 6, Cubs 5, 10 innings,

Chicago Cincinnati

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Heyward rf 5 0 0 0 Senzel cf 5 1 2 0

Bryant 1b-lf 5 0 1 0 Votto 1b 4 1 1 0

J.Baez ss 5 0 1 0 Lrenzen pr 0 1 0 0

Schwrbr lf 3 1 1 1 E.Sarez 3b 5 1 3 3

Cntrras ph-1b 1 0 0 0 Winker lf 4 0 1 0

Bote 3b 4 0 0 0 Puig rf 5 0 1 1

Almr Jr cf 4 2 2 1 Detrich 2b 4 1 2 0

Russell 2b 4 2 2 2 R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0

T.Davis c 4 0 1 0 Casali c 0 0 0 0

Darvish p 2 0 1 0 J.Iglss ss 4 1 2 2

Mntgmry p 0 0 0 0 S.Gray p 2 0 0 0

Dscalso ph 0 0 0 1 Stphnsn p 0 0 0 0

Kntzler p 0 0 0 0 Hughes p 0 0 0 0

Ryan p 0 0 0 0 Wa.Prlt p 0 0 0 0

Edwrds p 0 0 0 0 VnMeter ph 1 0 0 0

Brach p 1 0 0 0 Dav.Hrn p 0 0 0 0

Peraza 2b 1 0 0 0

Brnhart c 4 0 0 0

A.Grrtt p 0 0 0 0

Totals 38 5 9 5 Totals 39 6 12 6

Chicago 020″‡100″‡110″‡0 — 5

Cincinnati 100″‡100″‡120″‡1 — 6

E–J.Iglesias (2). LOB–Chicago 5, Cincinnati 7. 2B–E.Suarez (10), Dietrich (2), J.Iglesias (8). HR–Schwarber (5), Almora Jr. (3), Russell (1), E.Suarez (13), J.Iglesias (3). SB–Senzel 2 (3). SF–Descalso (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Darvish 5 1/3 5 2 2 0 11

Montgomery H,1 2/3 2 0 0 0 1

Kintzler H,6 1 1 1 1 0 1

Ryan 0 1 1 1 0 0

Edwards Jr. BS,2 1 1 1 1 0 1

Brach (L,3-1) 1 1/3 2 1 1 2 0

Cincinnati

Gray 5 5 3 3 0 7

Stephenson 1 0 0 0 1 2

Hughes 1/3 1 1 0 0 0

Peralta 2/3 0 0 0 0 0

Hernandez 1 1 1 1 0 2

Iglesias 1 2/3 2 0 0 0 0

Garrett (W,3-1) 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Ryan pitched to 1 batter in the 8th Umpires–Home, Roberto Ortiz. First, Dana DeMuth. Second, Angel Hernandez. Third, Ed Hickox. T–3:27. A–17,101 (42,319).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Reddick, Houston, .333; Devers, Boston, .331; Polanco, Minnesota, .331; Brantley, Houston, .329; Andrus, Texas, .325; LeMahieu, New York, .322; Dozier, Kansas City, .321; Anderson, Chicago, .320; Springer, Houston, .320; Martinez, Boston, .316.

RUNS–Springer, Houston, 39; Haniger, Seattle, 35; Betts, Boston, 33; Merrifield, Kansas City, 33; Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Devers, Boston, 29; Encarnacion, Seattle, 29; Moncada, Chicago, 29; Garcia, Chicago, 28; Trout, Los Angeles, 28.

RBI–Springer, Houston, 40; Santana, Seattle, 37; Abreu, Chicago, 36; Bregman, Houston, 34; Mondesi, Kansas City, 34; Rosario, Minnesota, 34; AGordon, Kansas City, 33; Voit, New York, 32; Brantley, Houston, 31; 2 tied at 30.

HITS–Brantley, Houston, 55; Springer, Houston, 55; Simmons, Los Angeles, 53; Polanco, Minnesota, 52; Andrus, Texas, 51; Devers, Boston, 51; Merrifield, Kansas City, 51; Martinez, Boston, 49; Santana, Seattle, 49; 2 tied at 48.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 18; Healy, Seattle, 16; Mancini, Baltimore, 13; 9 tied at 12.

TRIPLES–Merrifield, Kansas City, 6; Mondesi, Kansas City, 6; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; Castellanos, Detroit, 3; Dozier, Kansas City, 3; 14 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Springer, Houston, 16; Bregman, Houston, 14; Rosario, Minnesota, 13; Bruce, Seattle, 12; Davis, Oakland, 12; Encarnacion, Seattle, 12; Gallo, Texas, 12; Moreland, Boston, 12; Sanchez, New York, 12; 3 tied at 11.

STOLEN BASES–Anderson, Chicago, 13; Mondesi, Kansas City, 13; DGordon, Seattle, 11; Ramirez, Cleveland, 10; Hamilton, Kansas City, 9; Andrus, Texas, 8; Buxton, Minnesota, 8; DeShields, Texas, 8; Smith, Seattle, 8; Villar, Baltimore, 8.

PITCHING–German, New York, 8-1; Verlander, Houston, 7-1; Berrios, Minnesota, 6-2; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 6-1; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 6-2; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 5-1; Gonzales, Seattle, 5-2; Means, Baltimore, 5-3; Perez, Minnesota, 5-1; Walden, Boston, 5-0.

ERA–Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.86; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.33; Verlander, Houston, 2.38; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.42; German, New York, 2.50; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 2.63; Minor, Texas, 2.68; Montas, Oakland, 2.78; Bauer, Cleveland, 3.02; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.05.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 86; Verlander, Houston, 77; Sale, Boston, 73; Bauer, Cleveland, 72; Boyd, Detroit, 65; Carrasco, Cleveland, 62; Snell, Tampa Bay, 62; Morton, Tampa Bay, 61; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 55; 2 tied at 54.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .409; McNeil, New York, .352; Cabrera, Pittsburgh, .339; Bell, Pittsburgh, .333; Martinez, St. Louis, .333; Yelich, Milwaukee, .328; Baez, Chicago, .322; DeJong, St. Louis, .319; Peralta, Arizona, .318; Arenado, Colorado, .317.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 38; DeJong, St. Louis, 36; Story, Colorado, 36; Yelich, Milwaukee, 35; Arenado, Colorado, 32; Bryant, Chicago, 32; Ozuna, St. Louis, 32; Baez, Chicago, 31; Blackmon, Colorado, 30; 2 tied at 29.

RBI–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 41; Bell, Pittsburgh, 39; Yelich, Milwaukee, 38; Ozuna, St. Louis, 37; Arenado, Colorado, 35; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 35; Alonso, New York, 32; KMarte, Arizona, 30; Molina, St. Louis, 30; 3 tied at 29.

HITS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 61; Peralta, Arizona, 57; Baez, Chicago, 55; Arenado, Colorado, 52; DeJong, St. Louis, 52; Blackmon, Colorado, 51; McNeil, New York, 51; Bell, Pittsburgh, 50; Freeman, Atlanta, 49; Escobar, Arizona, 48.

DOUBLES–Peralta, Arizona, 16; DeJong, St. Louis, 15; Rendon, Washington, 15; Walker, Arizona, 15; Ahmed, Arizona, 14; Bell, Pittsburgh, 14; Baez, Chicago, 14; Cain, Milwaukee, 13; 4 tied at 12.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; Rosario, New York, 3; Swanson, Atlanta, 3; 16 tied at 2.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 16; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 15; Pederson, Los Angeles, 13; Suarez, Cincinnati, 13; Alonso, New York, 12; Bell, Pittsburgh, 12; Ozuna, St. Louis, 12; Reyes, San Diego, 12; 3 tied at 11.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 11; Robles, Washington, 8; Story, Colorado, 8; Yelich, Milwaukee, 8; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 7; Puig, Cincinnati, 7; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 6; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 6; Wong, St. Louis, 6; 2 tied at 5.

PITCHING–Greinke, Arizona, 6-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 6-1; Eflin, Philadelphia, 5-3; Fried, Atlanta, 5-2; Ryu, Los Angeles, 5-1; 12 tied at 4.

ERA–Davies, Milwaukee, 1.54; Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.72; Castillo, Cincinnati, 1.76; Paddack, San Diego, 1.99; Smith, Miami, 2.25; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.47; Greinke, Arizona, 2.78; Hendricks, Chicago, 2.86; Corbin, Washington, 2.92; Hamels, Chicago, 3.08.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 79; Strasburg, Washington, 75; Castillo, Cincinnati, 70; Corbin, Washington, 69; Smith, Miami, 64; deGrom, New York, 64; Greinke, Arizona, 62; Ray, Arizona, 61; Syndergaard, New York, 60; 2 tied at 59.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Tuesday’s result

Golden State 116, Portland 94

Wednesday’s result

Milwaukee 108, Toronto 100

Thursday’s Game

Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Friday’s Game

Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Monday’s Game

Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Game

Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

x-Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Golden State at Portland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-Milwaukee at Toronto, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

x-Portland at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 27

x-Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Conference Finals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Result

Boston 5, Carolina 2

Saturday’s RESULT

San Jose 6, St. Louis 3

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 6, Carolina 2

Monday’s result

St. Louis 4, San Jose 2

Tuesday’s RESULT

Boston 2, Carolina 1, Boston leads series 3-0

Wednesday’s Result

San Jose 5, St. Louis 4, San Jose leads series 2-1

Thursday’s Game

Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Friday’s GAME

San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s Game

x-Carolina at Boston, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s game

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Monday’s Game

x-Boston at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Tuesday’s Game

x-San Jose at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s Game

x-Carolina at Boston, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

x-St. Louis at San Jose, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 7 3 2 23 23 12

D.C. United 7 3 2 23 17 11

Montreal 6 5 2 20 15 19

New York City FC 4 1 6 18 15 12

Atlanta 5 3 2 17 12 8

Toronto FC 5 4 1 16 22 17

Columbus 5 7 1 16 12 18

Chicago 4 4 4 16 19 13

New York 4 5 2 14 16 14

Orlando City 3 5 3 12 13 17

Cincinnati 3 7 2 11 10 18

New England 3 8 2 11 14 31

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 8 1 3 27 29 8

LA Galaxy 7 4 1 22 18 16

Seattle 6 1 4 22 20 13

Houston 6 2 1 19 17 10

FC Dallas 5 4 2 17 16 14

Minnesota United 4 4 3 15 19 18

Real Salt Lake 4 6 1 13 15 20

Vancouver 3 5 3 12 11 14

San Jose 3 6 2 11 14 22

Portland 3 6 1 10 13 21

Sporting Kansas City 2 4 4 10 19 19

Colorado 0 9 2 2 16 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s result

Vancouver 1, Portland 0

Saturday’s results

Cincinnati 2, Montreal 1

New York 3, FC Dallas 1

Philadelphia 2, Toronto FC 1

New York City FC 2, LA Galaxy 0

Los Angeles FC 3, Columbus 0

New England 3, San Jose 1

Chicago 2, Minnesota United 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Colorado 2

Seattle 1, Houston 0

Sunday’s results

Atlanta 1, Orlando City 0

D.C. United 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Wednesday’s games

D.C. United at Toronto FC, late

Portland at Houston, late

Atlanta at Vancouver, late

Orlando City at Seattle, late

Thursday’s game

FC Dallas at Los Angeles FC, 10

Saturday’s games

New England at Montreal, 1

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 3

Chicago at San Jose, 3:30

Seattle at Philadelphia, 7:30

Columbus at Minnesota United, 8

D.C. United at Houston, 8:30

Vancouver at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Sunday’s games

Cincinnati at Orlando City, 3

Los Angeles FC at FC Dallas, 3

Colorado at LA Galaxy, 8

PRO GOLF

PGA Championship Tee Times

Thursday-Friday

First hole-10th hole

6:45 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Rob Labritz, United States; Beau Hossler, United States; J.J. Spaun, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Sam Burns, United States; Jeffrey Schmid, United States; Keith Mitchell, United States.

7:07 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Byeong Hun An, South Korea; Jason Caron, United States; Andrew Putnam, United States.

7:18 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — John O’Leary, United States; Harold Varner III, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States.

7:29 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Mike Lorenzo-Vera, France; Justin Harding, South Africa; Richy Werenski, United States.

7:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — J.T. Poston, United States; Jason Dufner, United States; Jimmy Walker, United States.

7:51 am.-1:16 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Chez Reavie, United States; Brendan Jones, Australia.

8:02 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Tyrrell Hatton, England; Russell Knox, Scotland; Haotong Li, China.

8:13 a.m.-1:38 p.m. — Lee Westwood, England; Shaun Norris, South Africa; Charles Howell III, United States.

8:24 a.m.-1:49 p.m. — J.B. Holmes, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Troy Merritt, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2 p.m. — Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Brian Mackey, United States; Matt Wallace, England.

8:46 a.m.-2:11 p.m. — Casey Russell, United States; Luke List, United States; Abraham Ancer, Mexico.

8:57 a.m.-2:22 p.m. — Craig Bowden, United States; Adam Long, United States; Joaquin Niemann, Chile.

12:10 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Michael Thompson, United States; Danny Lee, New Zealand; Justin Bertsch, United States.

12:21 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Cameron Champ, United States; Rich Berberian Jr., United States; Lucas Glover, United States.

12:32 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Emiliano Grillo, Argentina; Daniel Berger, United States; Paul Casey, England.

12:43 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Tony Finau, United States; Billy Horschel, United States; Ian Poulter, England.

12:54 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain, Gary Woodland, United States.

1:05 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Keegan Bradley, United States.

1:16 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Dustin Johnson, United States; Jordan Spieth, United States.

1:27 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — Pat Perez, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Bryson DeChambeau, United States.

1:38 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Jason Day, Australia.

1:49 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Satoshi Kodaira, Japan; Matt Kuchar, United States; Cameron Smith, Australia.

2 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Corey Conners, Canada; Jim Furyk, United States; Marc Leishman, Australia.

2:11 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Jorge Campillo, Spain; Stuart Deane, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:22 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Dylan Frittelli, South Africa; Andrew Filbert, United States; Kurt Kitayama, United States.

10th hole-First hole

6:45 a.m.-12:10 p.m. — Ben Cook, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brian Gay, United States.

6:56 a.m.-12:21 p.m. — Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Patton Kizzire, United States; Adam Hadwin, Canada.

7:07 a.m.-12:32 p.m. — Brandt Snedeker, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Max Homa, United States.

7:18 a.m.-12:43 p.m. — Henrik Stenson, Sweden; David Lipsky, United States; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

7:29 a.m.-12:54 p.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa; Tommy Fleetwood, England.

7:40 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Kelly Kraft, United States; Adam Scott, Australia.

7:51 a.m.-1:16 p.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Patrick Reed, United States.

8:02 a.m.-1:27 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Bubba Watson, United States; Justin Rose, England.

8:13 a.m.-1:38 p.m. — Xander Schauffele, United States; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Alex Noren, Sweden.

8:24 a.m.-1:49 p.m. — Brooks Koepka, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Tiger Woods, United States.

8:35 a.m.-2 p.m. — Aaron Wise, United States; Ryan Fox, New Zealand; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

8:46 a.m.-2:11 p.m. — Julian Suri, United States; Marty Jertson, United States; Martin Trainer, United States.

8:57 a.m.-2:22 p.m. — Lucas Herbert, Australia; Cory Schneider, United States; Sungjai Im, South Korea.

12:10 p.m.-6:45 a.m. — Ryan Vermeer, United States; Adrian Otaegui, Spain; Jason Kokrak, United States.

12:21 p.m.-6:56 a.m. — Alex Bjork, Sweden; Rod Perry, United States; Ross Fisher, England.

12:32 p.m.-7:07 a.m. — Eddie Pepperell, England; Branden Grace, South Africa; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:43 p.m.-7:18 a.m. — Ryan Moore, United States; Joel Dahmen, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

12:54 p.m.-7:29 a.m. — Y.E. Yang, South Korea; Rich Beem, United States; John Daly, United States.

1:05 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Steve Stricker, United States; Brian Harman, United States; Patrick Cantlay, United States.

1:16 p.m.-7:51 a.m. — Sung Kang, United States; Shaun Micheel, United States; Alex Beach, United States.

1:27 p.m.-8:02 a.m. — C.T. Pan, Taiwan; Kevin Na, United States; Ryan Armour, United States.

1:38 p.m.-8:13 a.m. — Danny Willett, England; Webb Simpson United States; Zach Johnson, United States.

1:49 p.m.-8:24 a.m. — Kevin Tway, United States; Brandon Stone, South Africa; Bronson Burgoon, United States.

2 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Danny Balin, United States; Tom Lewis, England.

2:11 p.m.-8:46 a.m. — Jazz Janewattananond, Thailand; Tyler Hall, United States; Michael Kim, United States.

2:22 p.m.-8:57 a.m. — Mikko Korhonen, Finland; Craig Hocknull, United States; Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Added RHP Evan Phillips from Norfolk (IL) as the 26th man for Wednesday’s doubleheader. Sent LHP Richard Bleier to Frederick (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Designated 1B Frank Schwindel for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned INF Justin Bour to Salt Lake (PCL). Selected the contract of 1B/LHP Jared Walsh from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed C Mitch Garver on the 10-day IL. Reinstated INF Miguel Sano from the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Transferred RHP Jonathan Loaisiga to the 60-day IL. Optioned RHP Joseph Harvey to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Added 1b/DH Kendrys Morales.

TEXAS RANGERS — Placed SS Elvis Andrus on the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Wei-Chieh Huang to Nashville (PCL). Recalled OF Willie Calhoun and LHP Jeffrey Springs from Nashville.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LHP Thomas Pannone to Buffalo (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Edwin Jackson from Buffalo. Claimed RHP Jimmy Cordero off waivers from Washington. Transferred RHPs Matt Shoemaker and David Phelps to the 60-day IL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Designated LHP Jerry Blevins for assignment. Reinstated LHP Jesse Biddle from the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Wes Parsons from Gwinnett (IL). Placed OF Ender Inciarte on the 10-day IL. Called up OF Austin Riley from Gwinnett.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Placed LHP Julio Urias on the restricted list. Recalled RHP JT Chargois from Oklahoma City (PCL).

MIAMI MARLINS — Optioned RHP Elieser Hernandez to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled LHP Jarlin Garcia from New Orleans.

NEW YORK METS — Optioned RHP Eric Hanhold to Syracuse (IL). Reinstated RHP Jeurys Familia from the 10-day IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Clay Holmes to Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated RHP Chris Archer from the 10-day IL. Sent OF Lonnie Chisenhall to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Sent RHP Carlos Martinez to Springfield (TL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Optioned RHP Tyler Beede to Sacramento (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Shaun Anderson from Sacramento.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Signed RHP Bryan Bonnell to a minor league contract.

American Association

CHICAGO DOGS — Released RHP Alex Fishburg and INF Manny Jefferson.

CLEBURNE RAILROADERS — Released RHP Jacob Hill and INFs Patrick and Rafael Palmeiro.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released RHP Tyler Herr.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released C Gavin Blodgett, OF Alex Boxwell and LHP Mario Samuel.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Released C Jesse Baker, INF Casio Grider and RHPs Andury Acevedo, Connor Camacho and Carlos Contreras.

Basketball

WNBA

WNBA — Named Cathy Engelbert commissioner.

LOS ANGELES SPARKS — Re-signed G Riquna Williams.

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Waived C Talia Caldwell.

Football

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Promoted Quentin Harris to director of player personnel, Dru Grigson to assistant director of player personnel, Adrian Wilson to director of pro scouting, Chris Culmer director of college scouting, Josh Scobey to Western Regional scout and Nathan DiGregorio to pro scout. Named Keegan Leyrer area scout in the West and Andrew Caskin scouting assistant.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed LB Deshaun Davis.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Signed WR N’Keal Harry.

NEW YORK JETS — Fired general manager Mike Maccagnan. Named Adam Gase acting general manager, in addition to his duties as coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Waived S Cameron Glenn. Signed TE Levine Toilolo to a one-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed QB Geno Smith.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Agreed to terms with DB Amani Hooker.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released LB Otha Peters Jr. Signed WRs Chris Hubert and Malik Richards, OL Delroy Baker and Drew Desjarlais, QB Sean McGuire, PK Gabriel Amavizca Ortiz, LBs Manuel Hernandez-Reyes and Thiadric Hansen and DBs Elijah Battle, Payton Hall and Sergio Schiaffino.

Hockey

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Named Ralph Krueger coach.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed G Elvis Merzlikins to a one-year contract.

ECHL

MANCHESTER MONARCHS — Announced they will cease operations.

WORCESTER RAILERS — Named Dave Russell account executive/tickets and memberships.

LOCAL SPORTS

SCHEDULE

Wednesday’s Results

LOCAL GOLF

Sycamore Springs Golf Course

Renegades League

LOW SCORE ON ODD HOLES — (1st flight) Perdit Walsh 29; (2nd flight) Sharon Hartman 32; (3rd flight) Pat Seppi 38.

Thursday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at PGA National Resort

TRACK & FIELD

Bluffton & Ohio Northern at North Central Gregory Invitational

Bluffton at Ohio Wesleyan Final Qualifier

Prep Baseball

Wynford at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5

Prep Softball

Patrick Henry at Delta (NWOAL), 4

Wynford at Upper Sandusky (N10), 5

Woodmore at Fostoria (NBC), 4:45

Tiffin Calvert at Old Fort (SBC River), 5

Riverdale at Tiffin Columbian, 5

Ottawa-Glandorf at Tinora, 5

Prep Track

Ada, Arcadia, Arlington, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Cory Rawson, Elmwood, Hardin Northern (girls), Leipsic (boys), Liberty-Benton, McComb, North Baltimore, Pandora-Gilboa, Riverdale, Upper Scioto Valley, Van Buren and Vanlue in Division III district at Findlay

Continental, Miller City, Patrick Henry & Leipsic (girls) at Division III district at Archbold

Tiffin Calvert, Lakota & Old Fort in Division III district at Sandusky Perkins

Carey, Hopewell-Loudon, Mohawk, New Riegel in Division III district at Bucyrus

Fort Jennings, Kalida & Ottoville in Division III district at Spencerville

Prep Boys Tennis

Division II district at Bowling Green State University

Friday’s Events

College Athletics

WOMEN’S GOLF

Findlay in NCAA Division II championships at PGA National Resort

Prep Boys Tennis

Ottawa Hills at Ada in OTCA Team Tournament, 4:30

Prep Baseball

Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville (PCL), 5

Riverdale at Arcadia (BVC), 5

Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SBC River), 5

Lakota at Old Fort (SBC River), 5

Findlay at Lima Senior (TRAC), 5

Mohawk at Seneca East (N10), 5

Prep Softball

Pandora-Gilboa at Ottoville (PCL), 5

Fostoria at Rossford (NBC), 5

Tiffin Calvert at Sandusky St. Mary’s (SBC River), 5

Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph (SBC River), 5

Lake at Elmwood (NBC), 5

Findlay at Lima Senior (TRAC), 5

Prep Track

Division I district championships at Findlay

Upper Sandusky in Division II district championship at Oak Harbor

Ottawa-Glandorf & Fostoria in DIvision II district championship at Defiance

LOCAL & AREA

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’varsity golf. Coaching experience preferred. Teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd. Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us

Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp

UPPER SANDUSKY — The 2019 Upper Sandusky Lady Rams Soccer Camp will be held June 10-13 at the Upper Sandusky High School soccer fields. Grades 1-4 will meet from 5-6:30 p.m.; grades 5-8 from 6:30-8 p.m. Cost is $40 and includes t-shirt and soccer ball. Registration deadline May 17. For more information, contact Patrick Massara at 419-348-0726 or the USHS office at 419-294-2308.

UF Football Camps

The University of Findlay football team will be holding its Win The Day Youth Football Camp on June 3-5 and its Elite Prospect Camp on July 7. The Win The Day Youth Football Camp is open to students from first through eighth grade as of this fall and will go from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day. Cost for the camp is $80. For more information contact Findlay’s co-defensive coordinator and camp coordinator Thomas Rebholz by email at: rebholz@findlay.edu. The Elite Prospect Camps is for high school aged players, grades 9-12, looking to show their ability to the Oilers coaching staff and also develop their personal skills. Registration will take place at 3 p.m. on July 7, with the camp beginning at 4 p.m. Both camps will be held at the Koehler Fitness & Recreation Center Complex, 1212 North Main Street, Findlay. Athletes will need to bring tennis shoes, cleats, shorts, and a t-shirt; no helmets are needed.

Fostoria Boys Basketball Golf Scramble

FOSTORIA — The Fostoria Boys Basketball Team will hold its fourth annual golf scramble Sunday, May 19 with a 9 a.m. shotgun start at Loudon Meadows Golf Course. Cost is $50/player ($200/team) and includes 18 holes with cart and a meal. For more information, contact Thom Loomis at tloomis@fostoriaschools.org, Carver Williams at Carver23.cw@gmail.com or Mark Lair at mlair@heidelberg.edu

Chieftain Pride Basketball Camp

BASCOM — The fifth annual Hopewell-Loudon Chieftain Pride Basketball Camp will be held May 29-31 at the high school gyms. Students in grades 1-7 will meet from 8:30-11:30 a.m. students in grades 8-12 will meet from 11:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Cost is $30. Registration forms available at school or via coaches.

Vanlue Elementary Basketball Camp

VANLUE — The camp will be Thursday May 30 from 3-6 p.m., Friday May 31 from 4-7 p.m. and Saturday June 1 from 9 a.m.-noon. This camp is for boys and girls entering grades 3-8 for the 2019-2020 school year. Cost is $20 and includes t-shirt and basketball. Entry forms available on the school website at www.vanlueschool.org. Forms are due by Friday, May 17. For more information, email Coach Zack Bame at bamez@vanlueschool.org.

HN Seeks Varsity Volleyball Coach

DOLA — Hardin Northern High School is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume with references to Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The position will remain open until filled. This is a supplemental position and at this time no teaching openings are anticipated.

Hall of Fame Golf Outing

The annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame golf outing will be held on Saturday, June 29 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club. Entry fee for the event, the primary fund-raiser for the organization that has recognized the achievements of 215 individuals and 30 teams over the past 35 years is $75 per player, $300 per team. Four sponsorship levels also available. For more information, contact Larry Alter at 419-722-1186 or go to hancockhof.com.

Callaway Demo Day

ARLINGTON — Arlington’s Sycamore Springs Golf Course will be hosting a Callaway Demo Day from noon to 4 p.m. on Saturday, May 25. Anyone wishing to reserve a half-hour can call the Pro Shop at 419-365-5109.

Comments