BUCYRUS — Carey’s Addystin Lykins was a triple winner and Hopewell-Loudon’s girls finished second at Saturday’s Division III district track and field championships at Bucyrus.

The top four finishers in the girls meet qualified for Wednesday’s Division III regional meet at Lancaster Fairfield Union. The top four in each event in the boys meet qualified for the regional meet at Heidelberg University.

Colonel Crawford won the girls meet with 108 points. Hopewell-Loudon edged Carey 79-78 for second place. Mohawk (57) was fifth and New Riegel failed to score.

Lykins rolled to a win in the 400 with a time of 59.72 seconds while also winning the 200 in 26.93 seconds. Lykins teamed with Abby Allison, Addi Miller and Ellison Roark to capture the 800 relay (1:49.81).

Sarah Reinhart gave Carey a fourth victory as she captured the 3,200 (12:43.89). Lily Adkins was second in the shot put (35-5¾).

Hopewell-Loudon’s district runnerup performance was highlighted by a win in the 1,600 relay as Corrin Hoover, Abbi Roerdink, Elizabeth Wells and Taylor Sours posted a 4:12.53.

Sours, Wells, Hoover and Roerdink were second in the 800 relay (1:50.53), Roerdink was second behind Lykins in the 400 with a school record 1:00.44 and Hoover placed second in the 300 hurdles (49.12). Taylor Leiter was runnerup in the pole vault (9-6).

Mohawk got second-place finishes from Alexa Konkle in the 800 (2:26.90) and Kendyll Gurney in the 3,200 (12:47.50).

Ashland Crestview nipped Colonel Crawford 93-91 for the boys championship. Hopewell-Loudon edged Carey 43-41½ for sixth place. Mohawk (36) was ninth and New Riegel (5) 17th.

It was a strong performance for Carey’s relays.

The Blue Devils’ Andrew Bell, Austin Hertel, Bryce Conti and Griffin Summit won the 800 relay in 1:33.54. Bell, Hertel and Summit teamed with Kristian Shoemaker to win the 1,600 relay (3:29.10). The Blue Devils also qualified for regionals in the 400 relay by placing fourth in a time of 45.62.

Zach Moran added a win in the discus (134-5).

Hopewell-Loudon’s Sam Stickley was second in the 100 (11.64).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ashland Crestview 93. 2, Colonel Crawford 91. 3, Wynford 83. 4, Monroeville 62½. 5, Crestline 46. 6, Hopewell-Loudon 43. 7, Carey 41½. 8, Lucas 39. 9, Mohawk 36. 10, Mansfield St. Peter’s 23½. 11, Seneca East 22½. 12, Mansfield Christian 18. 13 (tie), South Central & Buckeye Central 15. 15, Plymouth 13. 16, Ridgemont 8. 17, New Riegel 5.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

DISCUS — 1, Moran (Car) 132-4. 8, Cook (H-L) 113-10.

110 HH — 6, Coffman (Moh) 17.65.

100 — 2, Stickley (H-L) 11.64. 8, Shoemaker (Car) 12.54.

800 relay — 1, Carey (Bell, Hertel, Conti, Summit) 1:33.54. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (Stickley, Garcia, Ritchey, Bickelhaupt) 1:34.12. 6, Mohawk (Barth, Lange, Stillberger, Spitler) 1:38.05.

1,600 — 4, Foster (H-L) 4:39.51.

400 relay — 4, Carey (Bell, Hertel, Summit, Seifert) 45.62.

400 — 4, Stillberger (Moh) 52.92. 6, Rumschlag (H-L) 54.88.

800 — 3, Bollinger (Moh) 2:02.03. 7, Bell (Car) 2:08.80.

3,200 — 4, Hohman (NR) 10:30.84. 6, Crawford (H-L) 11:17.38. 8, Meade (H-L) 11:21.38.

1,600 relay — 1. Carey (Bell, Hertel, Summit, Shoemaker) 3:29.10. 3, Mohawk (Bollinger, Stillberger, Spitler, Lange) 3:35.28. 4, Hopewell-Loudon (Jones, Rumschlag, Ritchey, Durbin) 3:38.60.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Colonel Crawford 108. 2, Hopewell-Loudon 79. 3, Carey 78. 4, Ashland Crestview 62. 5, Mohawk 57. 6, Seneca East 46. 7, Monroeville 40½. 8, South Central 36. 9, Wynford 34. 10, Buckeye Central 32. 11, Lucas 30. 12, Bucyrus 28½. 13, Ridgemont 17. 14, Mansfield Christian 13. 15, Mansfield St. Peter’s 1. 16, New Riegel 0.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 2, Adkins (Car) 35-3¾.

LJ — 5. Kapelka (H-L) 15-5. 7, Landers (H-L) 15-1¾.

PV — 2, Leiter (H-L) 9-6. 5 (tie), Gurney (Moh) & Landers (H-L) 8-0.

100 IH — 3, Mullholand (Moh) 16.64. 8, C. Hoover (H-L) 17.71.

100 — 7, Landers (H-L) 13.91.

800 relay — 1, Carey (Allison, Miller, Roark, Lykins) 1:49.81. 2, Hopewell-Loudon (Sours, Wells, Hoover, Roerdink) 1:50.53.

1,600 — 4, Boes (Car) 5:47.69. 7, Brickner (H-L) 6:05.10.

400 relay — 4, Carey (Parsell, Miller, Rigby, Roark) 52.91. 5, Hopewell-Loudon (Sours, Wells, Kreais, Landers) 53.09.

400 — 1, Lykins (Car) 59.72. 2, Roerdink (H-L) 1:00.44. 6, Klopp (Moh) 1:03.34. 8, P. Hoover (H-L) 1:09.54.

300 Lh — 2, C. Hoover (H-L) 49.12. 6, Kreais (H-L) 50.92. 8, Ratliff (Car) 51.94.

800 — 2, Konkle (Moh) 2:26.90. 7, Leiter (H-L) 2:35.89. 8, Blanchi (Car) 2:38.56.

200 — 1. Lykins (Car) 26.93. 5, Sours (H-L) 28.36.

3,200 — 1, Reinhart (Car) 12:43.89. 2, Gurney (Moh) 12:47.50. 8, Risner (Moh) 14:02.85.

1,600 relay — 1, Hopewell-Loudon (C. Hoover, Wells, Roerdink, Sours) 4:12.53. 4, Mohawk (Hannam, Klopp, Konkle, Mullholand) 4:19.37. 5, Carey (Allison, Miller, Roark, Lykins) 4:21.74.

Clouse sweeps hurdles

SANDUSKY — Old Fort’s Jenna Clouse swept the hurdles races at Saturday’s Division III district track meet at Sandusky Perkins.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for Wednesday’s Division III regional meet at Heidelberg University.

Margaretta outscored Sandusky St. Mary’s 79½-65½ to win the girls meet. Old Fort and Lakota tied for eighth place with 47 points while Old Fort was 10th with 43.

Clouse rolled to victories in the 100 (15.72) and 300 (47.15) hurdles. Tiffin Calvert’s Zoe Meyer was the only other area district champ as she won the long jump with a leap of 16-11½.

Aliza Dauterman led Lakota with a second in the shot put (37-1½).

Ottawa Hills edged New London 88-84 to take the boys title. Old Fort (37) was ninth, Lakota (30½) was 11th and Tiffin Calvert (24) ended up 13th.

Old Fort’s Mason Salas was second in the 400 (51.88) and third in the high jump (6-0).

Braden Schaser had the top placement for Lakota as he was second in the 3,200 (10:14.15).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Ottawa Hills 88. 2, New London 84. 3, Norwalk St. Paul 58. 4, Woodmore 57. 5, Toledo Christian 44. 6, Sandusky St. Mary’s 43. 7, Gibsonburg 42½. 8, Northwood 42. 9, Old Fort & Western Reserve 37. 11, Lakota 30½. 12, Maumee Valley Country Day 28. 13, Tiffin Calvert 24. 14, Margaretta 19. 15, Fremont St. Joseph 16. 16, Danbury 9. 17, Toledo Emmanuel Christian 3.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

DISCUS — 6, Frohnen (TC) 125-4. 8, Volpe (TC) 122-2.

HJ — 3, Salas (OF) 6-0.

110 HH — 3, Wasserman (OF) 17.09.

800 relay — 7, Tiffin Calvert (Rombach, Cooper. Schultz, Jones) 1:38.83.

1,600 — 6, Havens (OF) 4:46.18.

400 relay — 4, Tiffin Calvert (Rombach, Cooper, Nielsen, Jones) 44.96.

400 — 2, Salas (OF) 51.88. 6, Statham (Lak) 53.49.

300 ih — 5, Smith (OF) 43.05.

800 — 3, Moes (Lak) 2:01.41.

3,200 — 2, Schaser (Lak) 10:14.15.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Margaretta 79½. 2, Sandusky St. Mary’s 65½. New London 64. 4, Norwalk St. Paul & Woodmore 57. 6, Fremont St. Joseph 51. 7, Western Reserve 50. 8, Lakota & Tiffin Calvert 47. 10, Old Fort 43. 11, Northwood 29. 12, Gibsonburg 23. 13, Toledo Christian 15. 14, Ottawa Hills 14. 15, Danbury 13. 16, Maumee Valley Country Day 6.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 2, Dauterman (Lak) 37-1½.

LJ — 1, Meyer (TC) 16-11½. 5, Laney (TC) 15-1¼. 7, Tiell (Lak) 14-9.

PV — 4, Tiell (Lak) 8-6. 7, Linkey (Lak) 7-0.

100 IH — 1, Clouse (OF) 15.72. 6, Kelbley (TC) 17.61. 100 — 4, Palos (Lak) 13.16.

800 relay — 5, Tiffin Calvert (White, Laney, Burtis, Kelbley) 1:54.29.

1,600 — 4, Harris (TC) 5:26.21.

400 relay — 4, Lakota (Palos, Tiell, Ranzenberger, Hagemann) 52.77. 7, Tiffin Calvert (White, Laney, Burtis, Kelbley) 54.63.

400 — 4, Davidson (OF) 1:03.51.

300 Lh — 1, Clouse (OF) 47.15. 5, Burtis (TC) 50.48.

800 — 4, Harris (TC) 2;29.71. 5, Baker (OF) 2:35.88. 7, Wallace (Lak) 2:37.98.

200 — 5, Palos (Lak) 27.79. 6, White (TC) 28.24.

3,200 — 4, Cozette (Lak) 12:07.20.

1,600 relay — 3, Old Fort (Lehner, Davidson, Baker, Clouse) 4:15.98. 7, Tiffin Calvert (White, Burtis, Kelbley, Harris) 4:32.76.

4 winners at Archbold

ARCHBOLD — Four area athletes won district crowns Saturday on the final day of the Division III district track meet at Archbold.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for Wednesday’s Division III regional meet at Heidelberg University.

Area girls, in particular, had a solid day.

After winning the discus on Thursday, Patrick Henry’s Trista Fintel captured the shot put with a throw of 39-11. Continental’s Katie Keller captured the 300 hurdles in 46.61 seconds.

Leipsic’s Carlee Siefker won the long jump on Thursday and added second-place efforts in the 100 (12.53) and 200 (26.84).

Leipsic’s Lola Wensink was second in 1,600 (5:21.25) and Patrick Henry’s Hailee Baird was runner up in the 300 hurdles (48.87).

Patrick Henry’s Kolton Holloway captured the 110 high hurdles in 16.32 seconds.

No team standings were available.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

Not available

AREA BOYS FINISHES

DISCUS — 5. Mansfield (Cont) 127-3 110 HH — 1, Holloway (PH) 16.32. 800 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Eagleson, Petersen, Healy, C. Johnson) 1:34.98. 1,600 — 6, Sugg (PH) 4:43.93. 400 relay — 7, Patrick Henry (T. Johnson, Kistner, Healy, Petersen) 46.87. 400 — 3, Johnson (PH) 51.97. 6, Eagleson (PH) 54.76. 200 — 6, Brecht (Cont) 24.33. 8, C. Johnson (PH) 24.74. 1,600 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Eagleson, healy, Petersen, C. Johnson) 3:37.65.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

Not available

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 1. Fintel (PH) 39-11. 2, E. Rigel (Leip) 36-11½. 6, C. Rigel (Leip) 34-1. 100 IH — 3, Keller (Cont) 17.11. 100 — 2, Siefker (Leip) 12.53. 7, Prowant (Cont) 13.29. 800 relay — 4, Patrick Henry (Arps, Bostelman, Rosebrook, Thompson) 1:54.15. 1,600 — 2, Wensink (Leip) 5:21.25. 6, Henry (Leip) 5:55.81. 400 relay — 5, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Gerken, Thompson, Smith) 53.14. 400 — 5, Heitmeyer (Leip) 1:02.81. 7, Rosebrook (PH) 1:04.88. 300 Lh — 1, Keller (Cont) 46.61. 2, H. Baird (PH) 48.87. 800 — 4, C. Baird (PH) 2:30.68. 7, Mayes (Cont) 2:44.97. 200 — 2, Siefker (Leip) 26.84. 7, Prowant (Cont) 29.07. 8, Keller (Cont) 29.15. 3,200 — 3, Wensink (Leip) 12:28.43. 8, Westhoven (PH) 14:25.38. 1,600 relay — 3, Patrick Henry (Bostelman, Rosebrook, Weber, H. Baird) 4:15.01. 6, Leipsic (Wensink, Heitmeyer, Henry, Siefker) 4:21.51.

Verhoff, Berheide shine

SPENCERVILLE — Kalida’s Josh Verhoff set one meet record and figured in three wins and Hannah Berheide was a double winner for the Wildcats in the Division III district track meet held in Spencerville on Saturday.

Verhoff ran a meet-record 10.88 in winning the 100-meter dash. He also won the 200 (22.28) and teamed with Trevor Vorst, Grant Laudick and Brad Siefker on the first-place 800 relay (1:31.32).

The top four finishers in each event qualified for Wednesday’s Division III regional meet in Troy.

Ottoville had three athletes advance with third-place efforts — Zachary Spencer in the discus (136-0), Kyle Manns in the high jump (5-10) and Nolan German in the 1,600 (4:35.02).

Kalida’s boys were fifth in the 18-team field with 54 points, finishing behind Fort Recovery (90), Marion Local (85½), Lincolnview (84) and Minster (77). Kalida’s girls scored 81 points, finishing second to defending state champion Minster (104) and edging Spencerville (76) and Marion Local (72) for runner-up honors.

Berheide won the girls 200 (26.71) and joined Abby Maag, Brenna Smith and McKayla Maag on the first-place 800 relay (1:48.12) and the second-place 400 relay (51.35) teams.

Berheide (12.94) and Abby Maag (13.14) placed 2-3 in the 100. Kalida’s Kenzie Fortman was runner-up in the 1,600 (5:23.17), and Ottoville’s Quinley Schlagbaum was second in the 300 hurdles (46,76).

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Fort Recovery 90. 2, Marion Local 85½. 3, Lincolnview 84. 4, Minster 77. 5, Kalida 54. 6, Spencerville 50½. 7, Lima Perry 40. 8, Convoy Crestview 37. 9, Parkway 30. 10, St. Henry 29. 11, Delphos St. John’s 21. 12, Ottoville 19. 13, Waynesfield-Goshen 15. 14, New Bremen 9. 15, Lima Temple Christian 8. 16, Lima Central Catholic 6. 17, Fort Jennings 4. 18, New Knoxville 2.

AREA BOYS FINISHES

DISCUS — 3, Spencer (Otto) 136-0. HJ — 3, Manns (Otto) 5-10. 8, Kortokrax (Otto) 5-8. 100 — 1, Verhoff (Kal) 10.88 (meet record). 5, Vorst (Kal) 11.77 . 800 relay — 1, Kalida (Vorst, Laudick, Siefker, Verhoff) 1:31.32. 1,600 — 3, German (Otto) 4:35.02. 400 relay — 7, Kalida (Vorst, Krouse, Siefker, Verhoff) 45.82. 400 — 8, Laudick (Kal) 1:11.90. 200 — 1, Verhoff (Kal) 22.28. 7, Vorst (Kal) 24.65. 800 — 7, Zeller (Kal) 2:10.24. 1,600 relay — 5, Fort Jennings (A. Wieging, E. Wieging, Ricker, Trentman) 3:43.23. 7, Kalida (Siefker, Zeller, Krouse, Horstman) 3:50.86.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1, Minster 104. 2, Kalida 81. 3, Spencerville 76. 4, Marion Local 72. 5, Fort Recovery 68. 6, New Knoxville 53. 7, New Bremen 47. 8, Ottoville 33. 9, Delphos St. John’s 30. 10, Lincolnview 24. 11, St. Henry 20. 12, Parkway 18. 13, Lima Central Catholic 12. 14 (tie), Waynesfield-Goshen & Fort Jennings 6. 16, Convoy Crestview 4. 17, Lima Perry 3.

AREA GIRLS FINISHES

SHOT — 3, Morrissey (Kal) 35-9½. 4, Hoersten (Otto) 34-10½. 7, Mock (Kal) 34-2. LJ — 4, Vorst (Kal) 15-8¼. 100 IH — 5, Smith (Kal) 16.64. 100 — 2, Berheide (Kal) 12.94. 3, A. Maag (Kal) 13.14. 800 relay — 1, Kalida (A. Maag, Smith, M. Maag, Berheide) 1:48.12. 7, Ottoville (Schlagbaum, Saxton, Honigford, Thomas) 1:54.08. 1,600 — 2, Fortman (Kal) 5:23.17. 400 relay — 2, Kalida (A. Maag, Smith, M. Maag, Berheide) 51.35. 400 — 7, Wurth (Kal) 1:07.61. 300 Lh — 2, Schlagbaum (Otto) 46.76. 800 — 4, Luersman (FJ) 2:23.03. 5, Fortman (Kal) 2:25.88. 200 — 1, Berheide (Kal) 26.71. 5, Schlagbaum (Otto) 28.05. 1,600 relay — 6, Kalida (A. Maag, Smith, Vorst, Wurth) 4:19.99.

Comments