PREP BASEBALL

OHSAA State Tournament

AT AKRON CANAL PARK

DIVISION I

Mentor 4, Springboro 0

Cleveland St. Ignatius 4, Hilliard Darby 3,

STATE FINAL: Cleveland St. Ignatius 4, Mentor 2

DIVISION IV

Jeromesville Hillsdale 1, Minster 0

Toronto 8, Antwerp 0

STATE FINAL: Toronto 3, Jeromesville Hillsdale 1

Saturday’s State Semifinals

AT AKRON CANAL PARK

DIVISION II

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 2, St. Clairsville 0

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 6, Van Wert 1

STATE FINAL: Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 4, Gates Mills Gilmour 2

DIVISION III

Coldwater 12, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 7

West Lafayette Ridgewood 6, Canton Central Catholic 5

STATE FINAL: Coldwater vs. West Lafayette Ridgewood, late

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 40 24 .625 —

Tampa Bay 40 24 .625 —

Boston 34 32 .515 7

Toronto 23 42 .354 17½

Baltimore 20 45 .308 20½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 43 21 .672 —

Cleveland 33 32 .508 10½

Chicago 31 33 .484 12

Detroit 24 38 .387 18

Kansas City 20 45 .308 23½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 45 22 .672 —

Texas 34 30 .531 9½

Oakland 33 33 .500 11½

Los Angeles 31 35 .470 13½

Seattle 28 41 .406 18

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2, 1st game

Texas 10, Oakland 5, 1st game

Chicago White Sox 2, Kansas City 0

Arizona 6, Toronto 0

Baltimore 4, Houston 1

Cleveland 8, N.Y. Yankees 4

Detroit 9, Minnesota 3

Boston 5, Tampa Bay 1, 2nd game

Texas 3, Oakland 1, 2nd game

L.A. Angels 12, Seattle 3

Sunday’s Results

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 1

Arizona 8, Toronto 2

Minnesota 12, Detroit 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Cleveland 6, 10 innings

Houston 4, Baltimore 0

Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 2

Oakland 9, Texas 8

Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 3

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-5), 7:05

Oakland (Mengden 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Morton 7-0), 7:10

Texas (Minor 5-4) at Boston (Sale 2-7), 7:10

Washington (Sanchez 1-6) at Chicago White Sox (TBD), 8:10

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-1) at L.A. Angels (Canning 2-2), 10:07

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:10

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Texas at Boston, 7:10

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:10

Seattle at Minnesota, 8:10

Washington at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:15

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 37 28 .569 —

Atlanta 36 29 .554 1

New York 32 33 .492 5

Washington 30 35 .462 7

Miami 23 40 .365 13

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 38 28 .576 —

Chicago 36 27 .571 ½

St. Louis 31 31 .500 5

Pittsburgh 30 34 .469 7

Cincinnati 29 35 .453 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 45 21 .682 —

Colorado 33 31 .516 11

Arizona 34 32 .515 11

San Diego 33 33 .500 12

San Francisco 26 38 .406 18

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Arizona 6, Toronto 0

Philadelphia 4, Cincinnati 1

Atlanta 1, Miami 0

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 3

Chicago Cubs 9, St. Louis 4

L.A. Dodgers 7, San Francisco 2

N.Y. Mets 5, Colorado 3

Washington 4, San Diego 1

Sunday’s Results

Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 3

Arizona 8, Toronto 2

Atlanta 7, Miami 6, 12 innings

N.Y. Mets 6, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2

L.A. Dodgers 1, San Francisco 0

Washington 5, San Diego 2

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, late

Monday’s Games

Arizona (Clarke 1-2) at Philadelphia (Eickhoff 3-3), 7:05

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-5), 7:05

St. Louis (Ponce de Leon 0-0) at Miami (Alcantara 3-5), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 4-6) at Atlanta (Gausman 2-5), 7:20

Washington (Sanchez 1-6) at Chicago White Sox (TBD), 8:10

Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3) at Colorado (Marquez 6-3), 8:40

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-1) at L.A. Angels (Canning 2-2), 10:07

Tuesday’s Games

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7:05

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 7:10

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 7:20

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:10

Washington at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Chicago Cubs at Colorado, 8:40

San Diego at San Francisco, 9:45

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:07

Sunday’s Boxscores

Yankees 7, Indians 6, 10 innings,

New York Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

LMahieu 2b-1b 6 1 2 1 Lindor ss 5 0 0 0

A.Hicks cf 5 0 1 1 Mercado lf-cf 5 1 1 0

Voit 1b 4 1 2 2 C.Sntna dh 4 1 1 1

Grgrius ss 1 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 2 0 0 0

G.Sanch c 4 0 1 0 M.Frman 2b 3 1 1 2

G.Trres ss-2b 4 0 0 0 Luplow rf-lf 5 0 0 0

C.Frzer dh 3 1 2 1 Ramirez 3b 4 1 2 0

Gardner lf 5 1 1 2 R.Perez c 2 0 0 0

Urshela 3b 1 1 0 0 Naquin pr-rf 0 0 0 0

Maybin rf 5 2 2 0 Bauers 1b 4 1 1 1

L.Mrtin cf 3 1 1 1

Plwecki ph-c 1 0 0 0

Totals 38 7 11 7 Totals 38 6 7 5

New York 050″‡000″‡001″‡1 — 7

Cleveland 000″‡004″‡101″‡0 — 6

E–A.Chapman (2), Gregorius (1). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–New York 11, Cleveland 5. 2B–A.Hicks (2), Voit (8), G.Sanchez (4), C.Frazier (9), Maybin (6). HR–Gardner (9), M.Freeman (1), Bauers (7), L.Martin (8). SB–Ramirez (16). CS–C.Frazier (1). SF–C.Frazier (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Green 2 1 0 0 1 3

Cortes Jr. 3 0 0 0 0 2

Kahnle 1 4 4 4 0 1

Ottavino BS,3 1 1 1 1 0 0

Britton 1 0 0 0 1 0

Chapman W,1-1 BS,2 1 1 1 0 1 1

Tarpley (S,1-1) 1 0 0 0 0 3

Cleveland

Bieber 1 2/3 5 5 5 2 4

Cole 1 1/3 0 0 0 3 0

Goody 1 2/3 1 0 0 2 3

Clippard 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 2

Olson 1 1/3 0 0 0 1 2

Cimber 1 1/3 2 1 1 1 1

Perez (L,1-1) 1 1/3 2 1 1 0 1

WP–Bieber, Kahnle. Umpires–Home, Larry Vanover. First, Dan Bellino. Second, Dave Rackley. Third, Sean Barber. T–3:56. A–29,028 (35,225).

Reds 4, Phillies 3

Cincinnati Philadelphia

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Winker lf 3 0 1 0 C.Hrnan 2b 2 1 0 0

Senzel ph-cf 2 1 2 0 B.Hrper rf 4 1 1 0

Votto 1b 4 0 1 2 Segura ss 2 0 1 1

E.Sarez 3b 5 0 1 1 Hoskins 1b 4 0 1 2

Detrich 2b 4 1 1 0 Ralmuto c 4 0 1 0

Lrenzen p 0 0 0 0 Bruce lf 3 0 0 0

Garrett p 0 0 0 0 Vlsquez p 0 0 0 0

K.Frmer 2b 0 0 0 0 Hammer p 0 0 0 0

Puig rf 4 0 0 0 Gsselin ph 1 0 0 0

J.Iglss ss 4 0 1 0 Kingery cf 4 0 0 0

Peraza cf-2b-lf 4 0 1 1 Franco 3b 3 1 1 0

Casali c 2 1 1 0 Nola p 2 0 0 0

S.Gray p 2 0 0 0 J.Alvrz p 0 0 0 0

Duke p 0 0 0 0 N.Wllms lf 1 0 0 0

VnMeter ph-lf 1 1 0 0

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0

Totals 35 4 9 4 Totals 30 3 5 3

Cincinnati 010″‡000″‡300 — 4

Philadelphia 002″‡010″‡000 — 3

DP–Philadelphia 1. LOB–Cincinnati 8, Philadelphia 4. 2B–Segura (15). SB–C.Hernandez (4), B.Harper (3). CS–B.Harper (1). SF–Segura (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Gray 5 2/3 4 3 3 3 3

Duke (W,3-1) 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Lorenzen H,4 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Garrett H,9 1 0 0 0 0 2

Iglesias (S,13-15) 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia

Nola 6 2/3 4 3 3 3 7

Alvarez L,0-2 BS,1 0 2 1 1 0 0

Velasquez 1 1/3 2 0 0 1 2

Hammer 1 1 0 0 0 0

J.Alvarez pitched to 2 batters in the 7th Umpires–Home, Jordan Baker. First, Hunter Wendelstedt. Second, Angel Hernandez. Third, Vic Carapazza. T–3:14. A–42,324 (43,647).

Twins 12, Tigers 2

Minnesota Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

J.Plnco ss 5 1 1 1 Goodrum ss 3 1 0 0

Garver c 4 2 1 1 C.Stwrt lf 4 0 2 0

Cruz dh 6 1 3 3 Cstllns rf 3 0 1 0

E.Rsrio lf 6 2 3 2 G.Bckhm 2b 0 0 0 0

C.Cron 1b 5 0 2 2 Mi.Cbrr dh 2 0 0 0

Kepler rf 4 0 1 0 Ro.Rdri pr-dh 1 0 0 0

Sano 3b 5 1 2 1 Dixon 1b 4 0 0 0

Adranza 2b 3 3 2 0 H.Cstro 2b-rf 4 0 2 0

Buxton cf 5 2 2 2 D.Lugo 3b 4 0 1 0

Joh.Hck c 4 1 2 0

J.Jones cf 4 0 1 1

Totals 43 12 17 12 Totals 33 2 9 1

Minnesota 300″‡512″‡100 — 12

Detroit 100″‡000″‡100 — “‡2

DP–Minnesota 3. LOB–Minnesota 10, Detroit 7. 2B–Garver (6), C.Cron (14), Kepler (15), Adrianza (2), Joh.Hicks (9), J.Jones (8). HR–Cruz (11), E.Rosario (19), Sano (6), Buxton (8). SF–J.Polanco (3).

IP H R ER BB SO

Minnesota

Odorizzi (W,9-2) 6 5 1 1 1 8

Morin 2 3 1 1 1 1

Duffey 1 1 0 0 0 2

Detroit

Carpenter (L,1-3) 3 2/3 10 8 8 1 1

Adams 1 1/3 4 1 1 2 1

Torres 2 2 3 3 0 3

Stumpf 1 1 0 0 1 1

Jimenez 1 0 0 0 0 1

HBP–by Torres (Adrianza), by Odorizzi (Cabrera). Umpires–Home, Brian O’Nora. First, Jeff Kellogg. Second, James Hoye. Third, Chad Whitson. T–3:20. A–20,127 (41,297).

Saturday’s Boxscores

Tigers 9, Twins 3

Minnesota Detroit

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Kepler rf 2 2 0 0 Goodrum ss 4 1 1 0

J.Plnco ss 4 0 1 1 C.Stwrt lf 3 1 1 1

Cruz dh 3 1 2 1 Cstllns rf 5 1 1 0

C.Cron 1b 4 0 1 1 Mi.Cbrr dh 4 0 2 0

Gnzalez lf 4 0 0 0 D.Lugo pr-dh 1 1 1 1

Sano 3b 4 0 0 0 Dixon 1b 5 0 2 1

Schoop 2b 4 0 0 0 H.Cstro 3b 5 0 2 1

J.Cstro c 3 0 1 0 G.Bckhm 2b 4 1 2 0

Buxton cf 4 0 1 0 Greiner c 3 2 0 0

J.Jones cf 4 2 3 5

Totals 32 3 6 3 Totals 38 9 15 9

Minnesota 101″‡000″‡010 — 3

Detroit 031″‡010″‡04x — 9

DP–Detroit 1. LOB–Minnesota 6, Detroit 11. 2B–J.Polanco (18), Goodrum (13), H.Castro (2), G.Beckham (6). 3B–D.Lugo (2). HR–Cruz (10), C.Stewart (5), J.Jones 2 (8). SB–Goodrum (7).

IP H R ER BB SO

Minnesota

Gibson (L,6-3) 5 8 5 5 2 8

Eades 2 2 0 0 2 3

Magill 1 5 4 4 1 2

Detroit

Farmer 2 2 1 1 1 4

Ramirez (W,2-0) 3 3 1 1 3 3

Alcantara H,8 2 0 0 0 0 2

Hardy H,4 1 1 1 1 0 0

Greene 1 0 0 0 0 0

HBP–by Magill (Beckham). Umpires–Home, Chad Whitson. First, Brian O’Nora. Second, Jeff Kellogg. Third, James Hoye. T–3:14. A–26,818 (41,297).

Phillies 4, Reds 1

Cincinnati Philadelphia

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Senzel cf 4 1 2 0 C.Hrnan 2b 4 0 0 0

Votto 1b 4 0 2 0 B.Hrper rf 3 1 1 0

E.Sarez 3b 4 0 0 0 Segura ss 4 1 2 1

Detrich 2b 4 0 0 0 Hoskins 1b 4 1 1 0

Winker rf 3 0 0 0 Ralmuto c 2 1 1 1

VnMeter lf 3 0 1 0 Bruce lf 4 0 1 2

Peraza ss 3 0 1 0 Kingery cf 3 0 0 0

Brnhart c 3 0 0 0 Franco 3b 2 0 0 0

Roark p 1 0 0 0 Pivetta p 3 0 0 0

K.Frmer ph 1 0 0 0

Bowman p 0 0 0 0

J.Iglss ph 1 0 0 0

Hughes p 0 0 0 0

Totals 31 1 6 0 Totals 29 4 6 4

Cincinnati 100″‡000″‡000 — 1

Philadelphia 200″‡110″‡00x — 4

E–Roark (1). DP–Cincinnati 1, Philadelphia 2. LOB–Cincinnati 3, Philadelphia 5. 2B–Senzel 2 (10), Hoskins (13). 3B–Segura (3). HR–Realmuto (10).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Roark (L,4-5) 5 6 4 4 2 4

Bowman 2 0 0 0 2 1

Hughes 1 0 0 0 0 2

Philadelphia

Pivetta (W,4-1) 9 6 1 1 0 6

Umpires–Home, Vic Carapazza. First, Jordan Baker. Second, Hunter Wendelstedt. Third, Angel Hernandez. T–2:17. A–44,357 (43,647).

Indians 8, Yankees 4

New York Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Gardner lf 4 0 0 0 Lindor ss 4 1 2 0

LMahieu 1b 4 1 2 0 Mercado lf 4 1 2 2

A.Hicks cf 3 0 0 0 C.Sntna 1b 4 1 1 0

Grgrius ss 4 2 2 2 Luplow rf 3 2 2 0

Torres 2b 4 1 1 1 Ramirez 3b 2 1 0 1

Morales dh 4 0 0 0 R.Perez dh 4 1 2 3

C.Frzer rf 3 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 2 0

Urshela 3b 3 0 0 1 Plwecki c 3 1 1 2

Romine c 2 0 0 0 L.Mrtin cf 4 0 0 0

G.Sanch ph-c 1 0 0 0

Totals 32 4 6 4 Totals 32 8 12 8

New York 200″‡000″‡200 — 4

Cleveland 000″‡223″‡01x — 8

E–O.Perez (1). DP–New York 2. LOB–New York 4, Cleveland 4. 2B–Torres (13), C.Frazier (8), Lindor (8), Mercado (4), Luplow (6), R.Perez (3). HR–Gregorius (1), Mercado (3), R.Perez (11), Plawecki (2). SF–Urshela (4), Ramirez (2), Plawecki (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

New York

Sabathia (L,3-3) 5 7 4 4 1 5

Holder 1 3 3 3 0 2

Cessa 2 2 1 1 1 1

Cleveland

Plutko (W,2-1) 6 3 2 2 0 4

Perez 1/3 2 2 2 0 0

Cimber 2/3 0 0 0 1 0

Wittgren H,7 1 0 0 0 1 0

Hand 1 1 0 0 0 1

Umpires–Home, Sean Barber. First, Larry Vanover. Second, Dan Bellino. Third, Dave Rackley. T–2:39. A–32,239 (35,225).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Meadows, Tampa Bay, .346; Polanco, Minnesota, .333; Anderson, Chicago, .324; LeMahieu, New York, .321; Brantley, Houston, .317; La Stella, Los Angeles, .315; Dozier, Kansas City, .314; Reddick, Houston, .312; Springer, Houston, .308; Fletcher, Los Angeles, .308.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 50; Bogaerts, Boston, 50; Trout, Los Angeles, 50; Devers, Boston, 47; Encarnacion, Seattle, 46; Haniger, Seattle, 46; Bregman, Houston, 44; Mancini, Baltimore, 44; Rosario, Minnesota, 44; 3 tied at 43.

RBI–Abreu, Chicago, 52; Rosario, Minnesota, 52; Santana, Seattle, 48; Encarnacion, Seattle, 46; Bregman, Houston, 44; Mondesi, Kansas City, 44; Soler, Kansas City, 44; Cron, Minnesota, 43; Springer, Houston, 43; 2 tied at 42.

HITS–Polanco, Minnesota, 82; Merrifield, Kansas City, 79; Brantley, Houston, 78; LeMahieu, New York, 76; Devers, Boston, 75; Mancini, Baltimore, 73; Moncada, Chicago, 73; Semien, Oakland, 73; 3 tied at 71.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 21; Castellanos, Detroit, 20; Bogaerts, Boston, 19; Brantley, Houston, 18; Polanco, Minnesota, 18; Devers, Boston, 17; Mancini, Baltimore, 17; 5 tied at 16.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 8; Merrifield, Kansas City, 7; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; 7 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Encarnacion, Seattle, 20; Rosario, Minnesota, 19; Sanchez, New York, 19; Bregman, Houston, 18; Gallo, Texas, 17; Soler, Kansas City, 17; Springer, Houston, 17; Trout, Los Angeles, 17; 4 tied at 16.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 24; Ramirez, Cleveland, 16; Smith, Seattle, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Andrus, Texas, 13; Gordon, Seattle, 12; Hamilton, Kansas City, 12; Villar, Baltimore, 12; 3 tied at 10.

PITCHING–German, New York, 9-2; Giolito, Chicago, 9-1; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 9-2; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; Berrios, Minnesota, 8-2; Montas, Oakland, 8-2; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 7-2; Lynn, Texas, 7-4; Morton, Tampa Bay, 7-0; Perez, Minnesota, 7-2.

ERA–Odorizzi, Minnesota, 1.92; Giolito, Chicago, 2.28; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.30; Verlander, Houston, 2.31; Minor, Texas, 2.55; Montas, Oakland, 2.84; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 2.87; Turnbull, Detroit, 3.01; Boyd, Detroit, 3.08; Miley, Houston, 3.14.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 130; Sale, Boston, 110; Verlander, Houston, 110; Boyd, Detroit, 105; Bauer, Cleveland, 103; Snell, Tampa Bay, 98; Bieber, Cleveland, 96; Morton, Tampa Bay, 91; Giolito, Chicago, 89; Minor, Texas, 87.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .355; Yelich, Milwaukee, .340; McNeil, New York, .335; Arenado, Colorado, .331; Dahl, Colorado, .330; Bell, Pittsburgh, .325; Rendon, Washington, .319; JTurner, Los Angeles, .312; Freeman, Atlanta, .312; Baez, Chicago, .304.

RUNS–Story, Colorado, 57; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 51; Yelich, Milwaukee, 50; Arenado, Colorado, 48; Bryant, Chicago, 48; Bell, Pittsburgh, 46; Freeman, Atlanta, 46; McCutchen, Philadelphia, 45; Rendon, Washington, 45; DeJong, St. Louis, 44.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 57; Arenado, Colorado, 55; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 54; Ozuna, St. Louis, 54; Yelich, Milwaukee, 53; Escobar, Arizona, 49; Alonso, New York, 46; KMarte, Arizona, 45; 4 tied at 44.

HITS–Arenado, Colorado, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 81; Bell, Pittsburgh, 79; Freeman, Atlanta, 78; Baez, Chicago, 76; Escobar, Arizona, 74; Story, Colorado, 74; Yelich, Milwaukee, 72; 3 tied at 70.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 25; Harper, Philadelphia, 20; Seager, Los Angeles, 20; Bryant, Chicago, 19; Rendon, Washington, 19; Ahmed, Arizona, 18; Baez, Chicago, 18; Cain, Milwaukee, 18; Dahl, Colorado, 18; Peralta, Arizona, 18.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 5; Escobar, Arizona, 5; Rosario, New York, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 24; Alonso, New York, 21; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 20; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 20; Reyes, San Diego, 19; Bell, Pittsburgh, 18; Pederson, Los Angeles, 18; Renfroe, San Diego, 18; 3 tied at 17.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 14; Yelich, Milwaukee, 14; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 11; Story, Colorado, 11; Wong, St. Louis, 10; Puig, Cincinnati, 9; Robles, Washington, 9; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 8; Myers, San Diego, 8; TTurner, Washington, 8.

PITCHING–Ryu, Los Angeles, 9-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 8-1; Buehler, Los Angeles, 7-1; Davies, Milwaukee, 7-0; Fried, Atlanta, 7-3; Greinke, Arizona, 7-2; Maeda, Los Angeles, 7-2; Soroka, Atlanta, 7-1; Strasburg, Washington, 7-3; 6 tied at 6.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.35; Soroka, Atlanta, 1.38; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.38; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.41; Scherzer, Washington, 2.83; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.88; Greinke, Arizona, 2.88; Teheran, Atlanta, 3.03; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.14; Hendricks, Chicago, 3.16.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 126; Strasburg, Washington, 110; Ray, Arizona, 101; deGrom, New York, 94; Wheeler, New York, 93; Castillo, Cincinnati, 90; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 90; Corbin, Washington, 89; Marquez, Colorado, 88; Syndergaard, New York, 88.

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

NBA Finals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Result

Toronto 118, Golden State 109

Sunday’s RESULT

Golden State 109, Toronto 104

Wednesday’s RESULT

Toronto 123, Golden State 109

Friday’s Result

Toronto 105, Golden State 92, Toronto leads series 3-1

Monday’s game

Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s Game

x-Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 5 1 .833 —

Washington 4 1 .800 ½

Indiana 3 2 .600 1½

Chicago 2 2 .500 2

Atlanta 1 4 .200 3½

New York 1 4 .200 3½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 2 .667 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 ½

Phoenix 2 2 .500 1

Seattle 3 3 .500 1

Las Vegas 2 3 .400 1½

Dallas 0 4 .000 3

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Los Angeles 89, Minnesota 85

Sunday’s Results

Washington 86, Dallas 62

Connecticut 65, Atlanta 59

New York 88, Las Vegas 78

Phoenix 94, Indiana 87

Chicago 78, Seattle 71

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Connecticut, 7

Seattle at Indiana, 7

Phoenix at Chicago, 8

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Finals

Best-of-7

Monday’s Result

Boston 4, St. Louis 2

Wednesday’s Result

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT

Saturday’s RESULT

Boston 7, St. Louis 2

Monday’s game

St. Louis 4, Boston 2

Thursday’s RESULT

St. Louis 2, Boston 1, St. Louis leads series 3-2

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston at St. Louis, late

Wednesday’s game

x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 9 4 4 31 31 20

Montreal 8 7 3 27 21 28

D.C. United 7 4 6 27 23 18

Atlanta 8 5 2 26 19 11

New York 7 6 3 24 27 19

New York City FC 5 1 8 23 23 17

Toronto FC 5 6 4 19 26 25

Orlando City 5 7 3 18 22 21

Chicago 4 6 6 18 24 23

Columbus 5 9 2 17 16 24

New England 4 8 4 16 17 33

Cincinnati 3 11 2 11 14 33

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 11 1 4 37 39 13

LA Galaxy 9 6 1 28 22 19

Seattle 7 4 5 26 26 21

Houston 7 3 3 24 21 14

FC Dallas 6 6 4 22 22 22

Minnesota United 6 7 3 21 23 25

Real Salt Lake 6 8 1 19 21 27

San Jose 5 6 4 19 23 27

Vancouver 4 6 6 18 17 20

Sporting Kansas City 3 5 7 16 26 27

Colorado 4 9 3 15 25 34

Portland 4 7 2 14 19 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s result

Montreal 2, Seattle 1

Thursday’s result

New York City FC 5, Cincinnati 2

Friday’s result

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 2, tie

Saturday’s Results

FC Dallas 2, San Jose 2, tie

Philadelphia 3, New York 2

Colorado 1, Minnesota United 0

Saturday, June 22

LA Galaxy at Cincinnati, 7:30

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I Super Regionals

Best-of-3; x-if necessary

Louisville vs. East Carolina

At Jim Patterson Stadium

Louisville, Ky.

Friday: Louisville 14, East Carolina 1

Saturday: Louisville 12, East Carolina 0, Louisville advances

Vanderbilt vs. Duke

At Hawkins Field

Nashville, Tenn.

Friday: Duke 18, Vanderbilt 5

Saturday: Vanderbilt 3, Duke 0

Sunday: Vanderbilt 13, Duke 2, Vanderbilt advances

Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma State

At Rip Griffin Park

Lubbock, Texas

Friday: Texas Tech 8, Oklahoma State 6

Saturday: Oklahoma State 6, Texas Tech 5

Sunday: Texas Tech (43-18) vs. Oklahoma State (40-20), late

UCLA vs. Michigan

At Jackie Robinson Stadium

Los Angeles

Friday: Michigan 3, UCLA 2

Saturday: UCLA 5, Michigan 4

Sunday: UCLA (52-10) vs. Michigan (45-20), late

North Carolina vs. Auburn

At Boshamer Stadium

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Saturday: Auburn 11, North Carolina 7

Sunday: North Carolina 2, Auburn 0

Monday: North Carolina (46-18) vs. Auburn (37-26), 1 p.m.

Mississippi State vs. Stanford

At Dudy Noble Field

Starkville, Miss.

Saturday: Mississippi State 6, Stanford 2

Sunday: Mississippi State (50-13) vs. Stanford (45-13), late

x-Monday: Mississippi State vs. Stanford, 7 p.m.

Arkansas vs. Mississippi

At Baum Stadium

Fayetteville, Ark.

Saturday: Arkansas 11, Mississippi 2

Sunday: Mississippi 13, Arkansas 5

Monday: Arkansas (45-18), Mississippi (41-26), 4 p.m.

LSU vs. Florida State

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Saturday: Florida State 6, LSU 4

Sunday: LSU vs. Florida State, late

x-Monday: LSU vs. Florida State, 8:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

IndyCar Series

DXC Technology 600

Final Results

1. (7) Josef Newgarden, D-C, 248 laps, Running

2. (11) Alexander Rossi, D-H, 248 laps, Running

3. (9) Graham Rahal, D-H, 248 laps, Running

4. (18) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-, 248 laps, Running

5. (4) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 248 laps, Running

6. (5) Simon Pagenaud, D-C, 248 laps, Running

7. (14) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-, 248 laps, Running

8. (3) Sebastien Bourdais, D-H, 248 laps, Running

9. (15) Will Power, D-C, 247 laps, Running

10. (21) Marco Andretti, D-H, 247 laps, Running

11. (19) Conor Daly, D-C, 247 laps, Running

12. (16) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-, 246 laps, Running

13. (13) Ed Carpenter, D-C, 246 laps, Running

14. (6) Spencer Pigot, D-C, 246 laps, Running

15. (1) Takuma Sato, D-H, 245 laps, Running

16. (22) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 245 laps, Running

17. (2) Scott Dixon, D-H, 228 laps, Contact

18. (10) Colton Herta, Dallara-, 228 laps, Contact

19. (8) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 218 laps, Contact

20. (12) Zach Veach, D-H, 172 laps, Handling

21. (17) Charlie Kimball, D-C, 86 laps, Mechanical

22. (20) Matheus Leist, D-C, 73 laps, Handling

——

NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).

NASCAR Monster Cup

FireKeepers Casino 400

MONDAY’S Lineup

1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 187.139.

2. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 187.047.

3. (4) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 186.906.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 186.887.

5. (14) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 186.775.

6. (21) Paul Menard, Ford, 186.659.

7. (1) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 186.577.

8. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.504.

9. (41) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 186.471.

10. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 186.432.

11. (8) Daniel Hemric, Chevy, 186.374.

12. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 186.340.

13. (12) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 186.234.

14. (20) Erik Jones, Toyota, 186.022.

15. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.979.

16. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 185.979.

17. (9) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 185.893.

18. (6) Ryan Newman, Ford, 185.605.

19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 185.600.

20. (88) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 185.195.

21. (24) William Byron, Chevy, 184.971.

22. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 184.962.

23. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, 184.962.

24. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 184.791.

25. (13) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 184.473.

26. (36) Matt Tifft, Ford, 184.426.

27. (43) Bubba Wallace, Chevy, 184.040.

28. (47) Ryan Preece, Chevy, 183.716.

29. (95) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 183.341.

30. (00) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 183.327.

31. (37) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 183.225.

32. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 182.736.

33. (51) Kyle Weatherman, Ford, 180.900.

34. (52) Josh Bilicki, Chevy, 179.207.

35. (77) Quin Houff, Chevy, 178.789.

36. (15) Garrett Smithley, Chevy, 178.064.

Formula One

F1-Canadian GP

Final Results

1. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, Mercedes, 70 laps, 1:29:07.084, 25 points.

2. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Ferrari, 70, +3.658, 18.

3. Charles Leclerc, Monaco, Ferrari, 70, +4.696, 15.

4. Valtteri Bottas, Finland, Mercedes, 70, +51.043, 13.

5. Max Verstappen, Netherlands, Red Bull Honda, 70, +57:655, 10.

6. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, Renault, 69, +1 lap, 8.

7. Nico Hulkenberg, Germany, Renault, 69, +1 lap, 6.

8. Pierre Gasly, France, Red Bull Honda, 69, +1 lap, 4.

9. Lance Stroll, Canada, BWT Mercedes, 69, +1 lap, 2.

10. Daniil Kvyat, Russia, Scuderia Toro Rosso Honda, 69, +1 lap, 1.

11. Carlos Sainz, Spain, McLaren Renault, 69, +1 lap.

12. Sergio Perez, Mexico, BWT Mercedes, 69, +1 lap.

13. Antonio Giovinazzi, Alfa Romeo Ferrari, 69, +1 lap.

14. Romain Grosjean, France, Haas Ferrari, 69, +1 lap.

15. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Alfa Romeo Ferrari, 69, +1 lap.

16. George Russell, Britain, Williams Mercedes, 68, +2 laps.

17. Kevin Magnussen, Denmark, Haas Ferrari, 68, +2 laps.

18. Robert Kubica, Poland, Williams Mercedes, 67, +3 laps.

NR. Alexander Albon, Thailand, Scuderia Toro Rosso Honda, 59, DNF.

NR. Lando Norris, Britain, McLaren Renault, 8, DNF.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Recalled RHP Evan Phillips from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed 1B Mitch Moreland on the 10-day IL. Recalled INF Marco Hernandez from Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Josh Smith from Pawtucket (26th man).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Recalled RHP Adam Plutko from Columbus (IL). Optioned RHP Jon Edwards to Columbus.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned 1B/LHP Jared Walsh to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled LHP Dillon Peters from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Selected the contract of RHP Ryan Eades from Rochester (IL). Optioned C Willians Astudillo to Rochester.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed RHP Masahiro Tanaka on the paternity leave list. Recalled LHP Nestor Cortes Jr. from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Placed RHP Domingo German on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 8. Recalled LHP Stephen Tarpley from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed RHP Dylan Covey on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 6. Recalled RHP Thyago Vieira from Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Selected the contract OF Yordan Alvarez from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned LHP Reymin Guduan to Round Rock. Transferred RHP Lance McCullers Jr. to the 60-day IL

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled RHP Paul Blackburn from Las Vegas (PCL)-(26th man).

TEXAS RANGERS — Selected the contract of RHP Peter Fairbanks from Nashville (PCL) and RHP Phillips Valdez from Nashville (26th man). Recalled and optioned LHP Joe Palumbo from and to Frisco (TL). Designated RHPs David Carpenter and Nick Gardewine for assignment.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Rookie Davis on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Michael Feliz from Indianapolis (IL). Reinstated INF Jung Ho Kang from the 10-day IL and Corey Dickerson from the 60-day DL. Optioned INF Cole Tucker to Indianapolis. Designated RHP Nick Kingham for assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Placed 2B Robinson Cano on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 6. Selected the contract of RHP Tim Peterson from Syracuse (IL). Signed RHP Nathan Jones, OF Zach Ashford, INF Luke Ritter, LHP Connor Wollersheim, INF Joe Genord, OF Scott Ota, RHP Mitch Ragan, INF Nic Gaddis, RHP Dan Goggin, C Matt O’Neill, INF Branden Fryman, LHP Mitchell Senger, C Jake Ortega, OF L.T. Struble, RHP Justin Lasko, LHP Andrew Edwards, OF Ryan Shinn and INF Nick Conti to minor-league contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed INF Jedd Gyorko on the 10-day IL. Purchased the contract of INF Tommy Edman from Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Daniel Ponce de Leon from Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Helsley to Memphis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Placed RHP Adam Warren on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Gerardo Reyes from El Paso (PCL). Reinstated INF-OF Jose Pirela from the 10-day IL and optioned him to El Paso. Released C Chris Stewart from his minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Reinstated RHP Trevor Rosenthal from the 10-day IL. Optioned RHP Kyle McGowin to Harrisburg (EL).

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released OF Sean Guida and RHP Daniel Hurtado. Signed INF Alex Crosby.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed OF Danny Mars.

MILWAUKEE MILKMEN — Released RHP Alex Fishberg.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed RHP Bret Helton.

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Removed LHP Sang Yang from the active roster. Signed LHP Tyler Matzek. Removed OF Lu Yuheng from the active roster. Activated C Li Ning.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Acquired OF Ezequiel Carrera from Rockland (Can-Am) for a player to be named. Signed OF Ezequiel Carrera and RHP Mike O’Reilly. Released RHP Alexis Candelario. Placed LHP Jake Fisher on the inactive list.

Frontier League

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Sold the contract of RHP Patrick McGuff to Arizona (NL).

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Released RHP Taylor Goshen.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Released C Niko Pacheco. Signed C Brett Coffel. Released OFs General McArthur and David Oppenheim.

College

FLAGLER — Named Maurice Smith women’s basketball coach.

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

RBC Canadian Open

Rory McIlroy (500), $1,368,000 67-66-64-61–258 -22

Shane Lowry (245), $668,800 64-68-66-67–265 -15

Webb Simpson (245), $668,800 66-64-67-68–265 -15

Matt Kuchar (123), $334,400 65-63-69-70–267 -13

Brandt Snedeker (123), $334,400 69-60-69-69–267 -13

Adam Hadwin (100), $273,600 65-66-67-70–268 -12

Sungjae Im (90), $254,600 64-68-73-64–269 -11

Graeme McDowell (80), $220,400 65-67-70-68–270 -10

Henrik Stenson (80), $220,400 66-66-68-70–270 -10

Danny Willett (80), $220,400 66-68-69-67–270 -10

Sebastian Munoz (65), $174,800 65-72-70-64–271 -9

Wes Roach (65), $174,800 68-68-69-66–271 -9

Cameron Tringale (65), $174,800 68-68-69-66–271 -9

Jonathan Byrd (52), $125,400 67-71-64-70–272 -8

Mackenzie Hughes (52), $125,400 66-66-69-71–272 -8

Stephan Jaeger (52), $125,400 71-64-71-66–272 -8

Hank Lebioda (52), $125,400 67-67-71-67–272 -8

Collin Morikawa, $125,400 70-66-69-67–272 -8

Jose de Jesus Rodriguez (52), $125,400 67-66-71-68–272 -8

Paul Barjon, $79,257 68-70-67-68–273 -7

Ben Silverman (39), $79,257 71-61-72-69–273 -7

Harris English (39), $79,257 66-69-69-69–273 -7

Dustin Johnson (39), $79,257 71-65-68-69–273 -7

Danny Lee (39), $79,257 65-72-67-69–273 -7

Justin Thomas (39), $79,257 70-65-69-69–273 -7

Erik van Rooyen, $79,257 64-70-68-71–273 -7

Sangmoon Bae (30), $55,100 69-68-70-67–274 -6

Jim Furyk (30), $55,100 69-67-67-71–274 -6

Joey Garber (30), $55,100 68-70-70-66–274 -6

Nick Taylor (30), $55,100 64-65-73-72–274 -6

Scott Brown (24), $46,075 65-63-75-72–275 -5

Peter Malnati (24), $46,075 66-68-69-72–275 -5

Joaquin Niemann (24), $46,075 67-70-68-70–275 -5

Chris Thompson (24), $46,075 69-66-71-69–275 -5

Talor Gooch (17), $34,327 66-70-71-69–276 -4

Zach Johnson (17), $34,327 71-67-70-68–276 -4

Ryan Palmer (17), $34,327 68-69-72-67–276 -4

Rod Pampling (17), $34,327 69-69-69-69–276 -4

Harold Varner III (17), $34,327 68-70-71-67–276 -4

Jimmy Walker (17), $34,327 65-72-71-68–276 -4

Daniel Berger (17), $34,327 67-71-69-69–276 -4

Roberto Castro (17), $34,327 64-71-69-72–276 -4

Robert Streb (17), $34,327 67-69-69-71–276 -4

Keegan Bradley (10), $22,977 63-71-72-71–277 -3

Kevin Tway (10), $22,977 67-70-74-66–277 -3

Jonas Blixt (10), $22,977 67-67-70-73–277 -3

Ben Crane (10), $22,977 69-65-71-72–277 -3

J.J. Spaun (10), $22,977 67-70-69-71–277 -3

Peter Uihlein (10), $22,977 67-71-67-72–277 -3

Cody Gribble (7), $18,189 69-68-72-69–278 -2

Martin Laird (7), $18,189 69-69-72-68–278 -2

Brian Harman (7), $18,189 69-65-71-73–278 -2

Colt Knost (7), $18,189 67-71-69-71–278 -2

Brooks Koepka (7), $18,189 70-66-72-70–278 -2

Scott Langley (7), $18,189 67-68-70-73–278 -2

Jim Knous (6), $17,176 68-69-71-71–279 -1

Adam Schenk (6), $17,176 66-68-73-72–279 -1

Roger Sloan (6), $17,176 68-70-68-73–279 -1

Dylan Frittelli (5), $16,872 67-68-75-70–280 E

Tyler Duncan (5), $16,568 69-68-74-70–281 +1

George McNeill (5), $16,568 69-68-72-72–281 +1

Sepp Straka (5), $16,568 68-65-72-76–281 +1

Brian Gay (4), $15,960 72-66-73-71–282 +2

Alex Noren (4), $15,960 67-71-73-71–282 +2

Josh Teater (4), $15,960 68-68-72-74–282 +2

D.J. Trahan (4), $15,960 67-68-75-72–282 +2

Bubba Watson (4), $15,960 71-67-73-71–282 +2

Dominic Bozzelli (3), $15,504 69-69-77-69–284 +4

Richard Jung, $15,352 67-69-75-74–285 +5

Jake Knapp, $15,200 69-69-75-74–287 +7

Kelly Kraft (3), $15,048 68-70-76-76–290 +10

PGA Champions

Mastercard Japan Championship

Scott McCarron, $400,000 69-67-67–203 -13

Billy Andrade, $196,500 69-69-68–206 -10

Kirk Triplett, $196,500 69-68-69–206 -10

Darren Clarke, $135,000 68-70-69–207 -9

Scott Parel, $135,000 70-68-69–207 -9

David Frost, $100,000 72-69-67–208 -8

Doug Garwood, $80,000 67-73-69–209 -7

Jerry Kelly, $80,000 73-67-69–209 -7

Tsuyoshi Yoneyama, $80,000 71-70-68–209 -7

Paul Goydos, $60,000 68-74-68–210 -6

Cliff Kresge, $60,000 72-66-72–210 -6

Colin Montgomerie, $60,000 68-72-70–210 -6

Tom Byrum, $46,313 73-72-66–211 -5

Joe Durant, $46,313 69-71-71–211 -5

Corey Pavin, $46,313 71-71-69–211 -5

Jeff Sluman, $46,313 70-71-70–211 -5

Bart Bryant, $36,313 70-72-70–212 -4

Dudley Hart, $36,313 67-74-71–212 -4

Jeff Maggert, $36,313 70-71-71–212 -4

Gene Sauers, $36,313 74-69-69–212 -4

Steve Flesch, $27,042 68-76-69–213 -3

Prayad Marksaeng, $27,042 75-69-69–213 -3

David McKenzie, $27,042 72-71-70–213 -3

Tom Pernice Jr., $27,042 72-71-70–213 -3

Toshi Izawa, $27,042 69-70-74–213 -3

Ken Tanigawa, $27,042 65-77-71–213 -3

Mark Calcavecchia, $20,292 76-69-69–214 -2

Keiichiro Fukabori, $20,292 74-68-72–214 -2

Fred Funk, $20,292 74-70-70–214 -2

Jerry Smith, $20,292 73-70-71–214 -2

Woody Austin, $20,292 73-69-72–214 -2

Wes Short, Jr., $20,292 71-69-74–214 -2

Carlos Franco, $14,813 74-69-72–215 -1

Mike Goodes, $14,813 73-71-71–215 -1

Kent Jones, $14,813 75-70-70–215 -1

Sandy Lyle, $14,813 74-71-70–215 -1

Fran Quinn, $14,813 68-75-72–215 -1

Toru Suzuki, $14,813 74-69-72–215 -1

Esteban Toledo, $14,813 72-71-72–215 -1

Duffy Waldorf, $14,813 74-70-71–215 -1

Jay Haas, $11,750 72-74-70–216 E

Jerry Pate, $11,750 74-73-69–216 E

Kevin Sutherland, $11,750 76-68-72–216 E

Glen Day, $10,250 73-71-73–217 +1

Ken Duke, $10,250 71-76-70–217 +1

Tom Gillis, $10,250 73-70-74–217 +1

Stephen Ames, $9,000 73-76-69–218 +2

Lee Janzen, $9,000 76-68-74–218 +2

Michael Allen, $8,000 74-71-74–219 +3

Gibby Gilbert III, $8,000 74-75-70–219 +3

Olin Browne, $6,250 74-72-74–220 +4

Massy Kuramoto, $6,250 72-71-77–220 +4

Stephen Leaney, $6,250 77-72-71–220 +4

Steve Pate, $6,250 75-74-71–220 +4

Tom Watson, $6,250 78-71-71–220 +4

Willie Wood, $6,250 73-74-73–220 +4

Tommy Armour III, $4,875 73-72-77–222 +6

Chris DiMarco, $4,875 78-74-70–222 +6

Billy Mayfair, $4,875 75-74-73–222 +6

Mark O’Meara, $4,875 76-73-73–222 +6

Dan Forsman, $4,250 79-74-70–223 +7

Mark Brooks, $3,875 74-76-75–225 +9

Masayoshi Yamazoe, $3,875 76-76-73–225 +9

Russ Cochran, $3,375 74-79-73–226 +10

Larry Mize, $3,375 75-76-75–226 +10

Shigetoshi Hasegawa, $3,000 81-73-73–227 +11

Scott Simpson, $2,750 83-74-75–232 +16

Larry Nelson, $2,500 77-81-79–237 +21

LPGA Tour

ShopRite LPGA Classic

Lexi Thompson, $262,500 64-70-67–201 -12

Jeongeun Lee6, $161,223 63-69-70–202 -11

Ally McDonald, $116,956 67-67-70–204 -9

Anna Nordqvist, $90,474 68-69-69–206 -7

Ariya Jutanugarn, $60,758 72-67-68–207 -6

Yu Liu, $60,758 66-69-72–207 -6

Mariah Stackhouse, $60,758 66-67-74–207 -6

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $39,574 68-72-68–208 -5

Paula Creamer, $39,574 67-70-71–208 -5

Marina Alex, $39,574 70-66-72–208 -5

Anne-Catherine Tanguay, $25,606 69-73-67–209 -4

Dana Finkelstein, $25,606 69-73-67–209 -4

Brooke M. Henderson, $25,606 68-73-68–209 -4

Tiffany Joh, $25,606 67-72-70–209 -4

Amy Yang, $25,606 69-69-71–209 -4

Morgan Pressel, $25,606 68-70-71–209 -4

Mina Harigae, $25,606 68-69-72–209 -4

Stacy Lewis, $25,606 67-70-72–209 -4

Sandra Gal, $25,606 67-68-74–209 -4

Nanna Koerstz Madsen, $25,606 66-68-75–209 -4

Pornanong Phatlum, $18,201 63-77-70–210 -3

Bronte Law, $18,201 69-70-71–210 -3

Jacqui Concolino, $18,201 67-71-72–210 -3

Alena Sharp, $18,201 67-71-72–210 -3

Kristen Gillman, $18,201 64-73-73–210 -3

Caroline Masson, $14,189 69-73-69–211 -2

Katherine Perry, $14,189 72-69-70–211 -2

Nicole Broch Larsen, $14,189 71-68-72–211 -2

Lee-Anne Pace, $14,189 70-69-72–211 -2

Sakura Yokomine, $14,189 69-69-73–211 -2

Gerina Piller, $14,189 68-70-73–211 -2

Pajaree Anannarukarn, $14,189 67-71-73–211 -2

Anne van Dam, $14,189 66-70-75–211 -2

Pernilla Lindberg, $10,033 70-72-70–212 -1

Jenny Shin, $10,033 70-71-71–212 -1

Maria Fassi, $10,033 69-71-72–212 -1

Christina Kim, $10,033 68-72-72–212 -1

Austin Ernst, $10,033 70-69-73–212 -1

Carlota Ciganda, $10,033 69-70-73–212 -1

Su Oh, $10,033 68-71-73–212 -1

Lee Lopez, $10,033 67-69-76–212 -1

Sei Young Kim, $10,033 67-68-77–212 -1

Luna Sobron, $7,116 75-67-71–213 E

Karrie Webb, $7,116 75-67-71–213 E

Jaye Marie Green, $7,116 70-72-71–213 E

Emma Talley, $7,116 70-71-72–213 E

Lindy Duncan, $7,116 70-71-72–213 E

Maria Torres, $7,116 73-67-73–213 E

Jennifer Kupcho, $7,116 70-70-73–213 E

Ayako Uehara, $7,116 65-73-75–213 E

Gemma Dryburgh, $5,561 73-68-73–214 +1

Kim Kaufman, $5,561 73-68-73–214 +1

Lauren Stephenson, $5,561 72-69-73–214 +1

Sophia Popov, $5,561 67-72-75–214 +1

Karen Chung, $5,561 68-69-77–214 +1

Madelene Sagstrom, $5,561 67-69-78–214 +1

Xiyu Lin, $4,943 66-75-74–215 +2

Julieta Granada, $4,414 71-71-74–216 +3

Beatriz Recari, $4,414 70-72-74–216 +3

Cindy LaCrosse, $4,414 70-71-75–216 +3

Ryann O’Toole, $4,414 70-71-75–216 +3

Daniela Darquea, $4,414 69-71-76–216 +3

Pannarat Thanapolboonyaras, $4,414 66-70-80–216 +3

Jane Park, $3,928 70-72-75–217 +4

Caroline Hedwall, $3,928 69-71-77–217 +4

Muni He, $3,928 64-75-78–217 +4

Cydney Clanton, $3,928 66-70-81–217 +4

Jenny Haglund, $3,663 70-72-76–218 +5

Isi Gabsa, $3,663 67-75-76–218 +5

Joanna Klatten, $3,531 67-71-81–219 +6

Min Lee, $3,465 70-72-78–220 +7

Kendall Dye, $3,465 69-72-79–220 +7

Celine Herbin, $3,398 67-74-80–221 +8

Elizabeth Szokol, $3,354 69-73-80–222 +9

SCHEDULE

Monday’s Events

FAGA Golf

At Fostoria Country Club

LOCAL & AREA

Findlay Trojan Football Camp

The 2019 Findlay Trojan Football Camp will begin on Tuesday, June 11 and goes through June 13. Camp is for kids entering grades 1-6 and will be held from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. at Donnell Stadium. Cost is $45. Campers can register at Donnell Stadium before 9 a.m. Tuesday at the $45 price. Forms can be downloaded off of the FCS website. If questions contact Coach Ritzler at mritzler@fcs.org.

McComb Seeks Basketball Coaches

McCOMB — McComb High School has boys basketball openings for a varsity assistant and a freshman head coach. Interested candidates should contact head boys basketball coach Nick Latta at lattan@mccombschool.org.

Fostoria Basketball Camp

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School will host a basketball camp for boys entering grades 4-7 on June 26-28. Cost is $20 per player or $35 for two or more players from the same family. Players should come to camp with shoes, shorts, shirt and towel. For more information, contact head coach Thom Loomis at tloomis@fostoriaschools.org.

C-R Basketball Camp

RAWSON — The Cory-Rawson Basketball Camp will be held June 10-13. Students from grades 3-12 will meet in high school gym. Cost is $30 and forms are available at school.

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’varsity golf. Coaching experience preferred. Teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us.

Port Clinton Coaching Vacancies

PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton has the following coaching openings: head girls softball; assistant high school swimming. Interested persons should contact Rick Dominick at rdominick@pccsd-k12.net.

Cory-Rawson Coaching Vacancy

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson is accepting resumes for the head girls basketball position for the 2019-2020 season. Interested candidates should send resume, cover letter and references to Director of Athletics, Caleb Scott at scott@cory-rawson.org or mail to Cory-Rawson Local School, Attn: Mr. Scott (Basketball), 3930 CR 26, Rawson, OH 45881. Interested persons can fill out and submit application at http://cory-rawson.k12.oh.us/index.php/download_file/view/2887/214. Deadline to apply is June 30.

HN Seeks Varsity Volleyball Coach

DOLA — Hardin Northern is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume with references to Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The position will remain open until filled. This is a supplemental position and at this time no teaching openings are anticipated.

Hall of Fame Golf Outing

The annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame golf outing will be held on Saturday, June 29 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club. Entry fee for the event, the primary fund-raiser for the organization that has recognized the achievements of 215 individuals and 30 teams over the past 35 years is $75 per player, $300 per team. Four sponsorship levels also available. For more information, contact Larry Alter at 419-722-1186 or go to hancockhof.com.

Bluffton University Volleyball Camp

BLUFFTON — The Bluffton University volleyball team will host several skills camps this summer: JUNE 26: kindergarten through fifth grade camp, 10 a.m.-noon, cost $25. JUNE 27-28: camps for sixth through eighth grade students, cost $130 for commuters, $165 for overnighters. JULY 29: a day camp for sixth through eighth grade students, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., cost $50. JULY 10-11: an overnight camp for high school students, cost $130 for commuters, $165 for overnighters. Registration forms and additional information can be found at volleyball.blufftonusportscamps.com.

Comments