PREP BASEBALL

OHSAA State Tournament

AT AKRON CANAL PARK

DIVISION I

Mentor 4, Springboro 0

Cleveland St. Ignatius 4, Hilliard Darby 3,

STATE FINAL: Cleveland St. Ignatius 4, Mentor 2

DIVISION IV

Jeromesville Hillsdale 1, Minster 0

Toronto 8, Antwerp 0

STATE FINAL: Toronto 3, Jeromesville Hillsdale 1

Saturday’s State Semifinals

AT AKRON CANAL PARK

DIVISION II

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 2, St. Clairsville 0

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 6, Van Wert 1

STATE FINAL: Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 4, Gates Mills Gilmour 2

DIVISION III

Coldwater 12, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 7

West Lafayette Ridgewood 6, Canton Central Catholic 5

STATE FINAL: Coldwater 1, West Lafayette Ridgewood 0

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 41 24 .631 —

New York 40 24 .625 ½

Boston 34 33 .507 8

Toronto 23 42 .354 18

Baltimore 20 45 .308 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 43 21 .672 —

Cleveland 33 32 .508 10½

Chicago 31 33 .484 12

Detroit 24 38 .387 18

Kansas City 20 45 .308 23½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 45 22 .672 —

Texas 35 30 .538 9

Oakland 33 34 .493 12

Los Angeles 31 35 .470 13½

Seattle 28 41 .406 18

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 1

Arizona 8, Toronto 2

Minnesota 12, Detroit 2

N.Y. Yankees 7, Cleveland 6, 10 innings

Houston 4, Baltimore 0

Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 2

Oakland 9, Texas 8

Seattle 9, L.A. Angels 3

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

Tampa Bay 6, Oakland 2

Texas 4, Boston 3, 11 innings

Washington at Chicago White Sox, late

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, late

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-5), 1:05, 1st game

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 3-2), 7:05, 2nd game

Toronto (Thornton 1-4) at Baltimore (Means 5-4), 7:05

Cincinnati (Castillo 6-1) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-6), 7:10

Oakland (Fiers 5-3) at Tampa Bay (Stanek 0-1), 7:10

Texas (Jurado 3-2) at Boston (TBD), 7:10

Milwaukee (Nelson 0-1) at Houston (Peacock 5-3), 8:10

Seattle (Leake 5-6) at Minnesota (Perez 7-2), 8:10

Washington (Corbin 5-4) at Chicago White Sox (Banuelos 3-4), 8:10

Detroit (Turnbull 3-5) at Kansas City (Junis 4-6), 8:15

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-2) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-6), 10:07

Wednesday’s Games

Oakland at Tampa Bay, 12:10

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1:10

Texas at Boston, 4:05

Toronto at Baltimore, 7:05

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:10

Seattle at Minnesota, 8:10

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:15

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 37 28 .569 —

Atlanta 36 29 .554 1

New York 32 33 .492 5

Washington 30 35 .462 7

Miami 23 41 .359 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 37 27 .578 —

Milwaukee 38 28 .576 —

St. Louis 32 32 .500 5

Pittsburgh 30 34 .469 7

Cincinnati 29 35 .453 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 45 21 .682 —

Colorado 33 31 .516 11

Arizona 34 32 .515 11

San Diego 33 33 .500 12

San Francisco 26 38 .406 18

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 3

Arizona 8, Toronto 2

Atlanta 7, Miami 6, 12 innings

N.Y. Mets 6, Colorado 1

Milwaukee 5, Pittsburgh 2

L.A. Dodgers 1, San Francisco 0

Washington 5, San Diego 2

Chicago Cubs 5, St. Louis 1

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Mets at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.

St. Louis 4, Miami 1

Arizona at Philadelphia, late

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, late

Washington at Chicago White Sox, late

Chicago Cubs at Colorado, late

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, late

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-5), 1:05, 1st game

Arizona (Duplantier 1-0) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-5), 7:05

N.Y. Mets (Vargas 2-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 3-2), 7:05, 2nd game

Cincinnati (Castillo 6-1) at Cleveland (Bauer 4-6), 7:10

St. Louis (Hudson 4-3) at Miami (Hernandez 0-0), 7:10

Pittsburgh (Archer 3-5) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-5), 7:20

Milwaukee (Nelson 0-1) at Houston (Peacock 5-3), 8:10

Washington (Corbin 5-4) at Chicago White Sox (Banuelos 3-4), 8:10

Chicago Cubs (Quintana 4-5) at Colorado (Lambert 1-0), 8:40

San Diego (Paddack 4-4) at San Francisco (Beede 0-2), 9:45

L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-2) at L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-6), 10:07

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1:10

Chicago Cubs at Colorado, 3:10

Arizona at Philadelphia, 7:05

St. Louis at Miami, 7:10

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, 7:20

Milwaukee at Houston, 8:10

San Diego at San Francisco, 9:45

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Meadows, Tampa Bay, .341; Polanco, Minnesota, .333; Anderson, Chicago, .324; LeMahieu, New York, .321; Brantley, Houston, .317; La Stella, Los Angeles, .315; Dozier, Kansas City, .314; Reddick, Houston, .312; Springer, Houston, .308; Fletcher, Los Angeles, .308.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 50; Bogaerts, Boston, 50; Trout, Los Angeles, 50; Devers, Boston, 47; Encarnacion, Seattle, 46; Haniger, Seattle, 46; Bregman, Houston, 44; Mancini, Baltimore, 44; Rosario, Minnesota, 44; 3 tied at 43.

RBI–Abreu, Chicago, 52; Rosario, Minnesota, 52; Santana, Seattle, 48; Encarnacion, Seattle, 46; Bregman, Houston, 44; Mondesi, Kansas City, 44; Soler, Kansas City, 44; Cron, Minnesota, 43; Lowe, Tampa Bay, 43; Springer, Houston, 43.

HITS–Polanco, Minnesota, 82; Merrifield, Kansas City, 79; Brantley, Houston, 78; LeMahieu, New York, 76; Devers, Boston, 75; Semien, Oakland, 75; Mancini, Baltimore, 73; Moncada, Chicago, 73; 3 tied at 71.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 21; Castellanos, Detroit, 20; Bogaerts, Boston, 19; Brantley, Houston, 18; Polanco, Minnesota, 18; Devers, Boston, 17; Mancini, Baltimore, 17; 5 tied at 16.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 8; Merrifield, Kansas City, 7; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; 7 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Encarnacion, Seattle, 20; Rosario, Minnesota, 19; Sanchez, New York, 19; Bregman, Houston, 18; Gallo, Texas, 17; Soler, Kansas City, 17; Springer, Houston, 17; Trout, Los Angeles, 17; 4 tied at 16.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 24; Ramirez, Cleveland, 16; Smith, Seattle, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Andrus, Texas, 13; Gordon, Seattle, 12; Hamilton, Kansas City, 12; Villar, Baltimore, 12; 3 tied at 10.

PITCHING–German, New York, 9-2; Giolito, Chicago, 9-1; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 9-2; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; Berrios, Minnesota, 8-2; Montas, Oakland, 8-2; Morton, Tampa Bay, 8-0; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 7-2; Lynn, Texas, 7-4; Perez, Minnesota, 7-2.

ERA–Odorizzi, Minnesota, 1.92; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.10; Giolito, Chicago, 2.28; Verlander, Houston, 2.31; Minor, Texas, 2.55; Montas, Oakland, 2.84; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 2.87; Turnbull, Detroit, 3.01; Boyd, Detroit, 3.08; Miley, Houston, 3.14.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 130; Sale, Boston, 110; Verlander, Houston, 110; Boyd, Detroit, 105; Bauer, Cleveland, 103; Morton, Tampa Bay, 98; Snell, Tampa Bay, 98; Bieber, Cleveland, 96; Giolito, Chicago, 89; Minor, Texas, 87.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .355; Yelich, Milwaukee, .340; McNeil, New York, .335; Arenado, Colorado, .331; Dahl, Colorado, .330; Bell, Pittsburgh, .325; Rendon, Washington, .319; JTurner, Los Angeles, .312; Freeman, Atlanta, .312; Peralta, Arizona, .301.

RUNS–Story, Colorado, 57; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 51; Yelich, Milwaukee, 50; Arenado, Colorado, 48; Bryant, Chicago, 48; Bell, Pittsburgh, 46; Freeman, Atlanta, 46; Ozuna, St. Louis, 46; McCutchen, Philadelphia, 45; Rendon, Washington, 45.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 57; Arenado, Colorado, 55; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 54; Ozuna, St. Louis, 54; Yelich, Milwaukee, 53; Escobar, Arizona, 49; Alonso, New York, 46; KMarte, Arizona, 45; Rizzo, Chicago, 45; 3 tied at 44.

HITS–Arenado, Colorado, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 81; Bell, Pittsburgh, 79; Freeman, Atlanta, 78; Baez, Chicago, 76; Escobar, Arizona, 74; Story, Colorado, 74; Yelich, Milwaukee, 72; 3 tied at 70.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 25; Harper, Philadelphia, 20; Seager, Los Angeles, 20; Bryant, Chicago, 19; Rendon, Washington, 19; Ahmed, Arizona, 18; Baez, Chicago, 18; Cain, Milwaukee, 18; Dahl, Colorado, 18; Peralta, Arizona, 18.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 5; Escobar, Arizona, 5; Rosario, New York, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 24; Alonso, New York, 21; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 20; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 20; Reyes, San Diego, 19; Bell, Pittsburgh, 18; Pederson, Los Angeles, 18; Renfroe, San Diego, 18; 3 tied at 17.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 14; Yelich, Milwaukee, 14; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 11; Story, Colorado, 11; Wong, St. Louis, 10; Puig, Cincinnati, 9; Robles, Washington, 9; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 8; Myers, San Diego, 8; TTurner, Washington, 8.

PITCHING–Ryu, Los Angeles, 9-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 8-1; Buehler, Los Angeles, 7-1; Davies, Milwaukee, 7-0; Fried, Atlanta, 7-3; Greinke, Arizona, 7-2; Hendricks, Chicago, 7-4; Maeda, Los Angeles, 7-2; Soroka, Atlanta, 7-1; Strasburg, Washington, 7-3.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.35; Soroka, Atlanta, 1.38; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.26; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.41; Scherzer, Washington, 2.83; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.88; Greinke, Arizona, 2.88; Hendricks, Chicago, 3.00; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.00; Teheran, Atlanta, 3.03.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 126; Strasburg, Washington, 110; Ray, Arizona, 101; deGrom, New York, 94; Wheeler, New York, 93; Castillo, Cincinnati, 90; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 90; Corbin, Washington, 89; Marquez, Colorado, 88; Syndergaard, New York, 88.

All-Star Fan Voting

Voting released June 10

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CATCHER

1. Gary Sanchez, Yankees, 737,107

2. James McCann, White Sox, 289,475

3. Jason Castro, Twins, 199,497

4. Robinson Chirinos, Astros, 197,976

5. Christian Vazquez, Red Sox, 183,291

6. Jonathan Lucroy, Angels 139,059

7. Josh Phegley, Athletics, 89,795

8. Mike Zunino, Rays, 64,167

9. Martin Maldonado, Royals, 56,763

10. Roberto Perez, Indians, 55,799

FIRST BASE

1. Luke Voit, Yankees, 393,356

2. C.J. Cron, Twins, 302,586

3. Jose Abreu, White Sox 286,145

4. Carlos Santana, Indians, 250,615

5. Albert Pujols, Angels, 192,816

6. Yuli Gurriel, Astros, 188,318

7. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 180,803

8. Mitch Moreland, Red Sox, 116,979

9. Ji-Man Choi, Rays, 77,847

10. Chris Davis, Orioles, 70,010

SECOND BASE

1. Tommy La Stella, Angels, 487,598

2. Jose Altuve, Astros, 448,131

3. DJ LeMahieu, Yankees, 379,820

4. Jonathan Schoop, Twins, 179,792

5. Michael Chavis, Red Sox, 156,208

6. Whit Merrifield, Royals, 146,670

7. Brandon Lowe, Rays, 110,507

8. Dee Gordon, Mariners, 63,483

9. Yolmer Sanchez, White Sox, 55,079

10. Jason Kipnis, Indians, 50,065

THIRD BASE

1. Alex Bregman, Astros, 630,159

2. Gio Urshela, Yankees, 269,716

3. Hunter Dozier, Royals, 216,809

4. Rafael Devers, Red Sox, 202,569

5. Matt Chapman, Athletics, 159,155

6. Vladimir Guerrero Jr., Blue Jays, 150,074

7. Marwin Gonzalez, Twins, 132,235

8. Yoan Moncada, White Sox, 122,121

9. David Fletcher, Angels, 90,761

10. Yandy Diaz, Rays, 62,930

SHORTSTOP

1. Jorge Polanco, Twins, 395,210

2. Carlos Correa, Astros, 329,421

3. Gleyber Torres, Yankees, 322,958

4. Tim Anderson, White Sox, 281,862

5. Xander Bogaerts, Red Sox, 220,317

6. Francisco Lindor, Indians, 175,868

7. Andrelton Simmons, Angels, 130,774

8. Adalberto Mondesi, Royals, 81,777

9. Elvis Andrus, Rangers, 73,559

10. Willy Adames, Rays, 60,392

OUTFIELD

1. Mike Trout, Angels, 951,002

2. George Springer, Astros, 776,352

3. Austin Meadows, Rays, 468,111

4. Michael Brantley, Astros, 458,577

5. Mookie Betts, Red Sox, 450,407

6. Eddie Rosario, Twins, 344,215

7. Aaron Judge, Yankees, 308,134

8. Joey Gallo, Rangers, 281,179

9. Josh Reddick, Astros, 220,079

10. Max Kepler, Twins, 202,822

11. Byron Buxton, Twins, 192,230

12. Andrew Benintendi, Red Sox, 138,911

13. Brett Gardner, Yankees, 138,426

14. Jackie Bradley Jr., Red Sox, 124,490

15. Tommy Pham, Rays, 119,691

16. Aaron Hicks, Yankees, 110,139

17. Trey Mancini, Orioles, 100,457

18. Shin-Soo Choo, Rangers, 95,875

19. Kevin Kiermaier, Rays, 76,526

20. Kole Calhoun, Angels, 74,625

DESIGNATED HITTER

1. J.D. Martinez, Red Sox, 491,955

2. Hunter Pence, Rangers, 329,321

3. Nelson Cruz, Twins, 214,702

4. Shohei Ohtani, Angels, 166,275

5. Giancarlo Stanton, Yankees, 157,411

6. Aledmys Diaz, Astros, 152,614

7. Khris Davis, Athletics, 140,227

8. Daniel Vogelbach, Mariners, 131,700

9. Avisail Garcia, Rays, 127,731

10. Yonder Alonso, White Sox, 71,174

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

NBA Finals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Result

Toronto 118, Golden State 109

Sunday’s RESULT

Golden State 109, Toronto 104

Wednesday’s RESULT

Toronto 123, Golden State 109

Friday’s Result

Toronto 105, Golden State 92, Toronto leads series 3-1

Monday’s Result

Golden State at Toronto, late

Thursday’s Game

x-Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 5 1 .833 —

Washington 4 1 .800 ½

Indiana 3 2 .600 1½

Chicago 2 2 .500 2

Atlanta 1 4 .200 3½

New York 1 4 .200 3½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 2 .667 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 ½

Phoenix 2 2 .500 1

Seattle 3 3 .500 1

Las Vegas 2 3 .400 1½

Dallas 0 4 .000 3

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Washington 86, Dallas 62

Connecticut 65, Atlanta 59

New York 88, Las Vegas 78

Phoenix 94, Indiana 87

Chicago 78, Seattle 71

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Connecticut, 7

Seattle at Indiana, 7

Phoenix at Chicago, 8

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota at New York, 7

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Finals

Best-of-7

Monday’s Result

Boston 4, St. Louis 2

Wednesday’s Result

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT

Saturday’s RESULT

Boston 7, St. Louis 2

Monday’s game

St. Louis 4, Boston 2

Thursday’s RESULT

St. Louis 2, Boston 1

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 5, St. Louis 1, series tied 3-3

Wednesday’s game

St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 9 4 4 31 31 20

Montreal 8 7 3 27 21 28

D.C. United 7 4 6 27 23 18

Atlanta 8 5 2 26 19 11

New York 7 6 3 24 27 19

New York City FC 5 1 8 23 23 17

Toronto FC 5 6 4 19 26 25

Orlando City 5 7 3 18 22 21

Chicago 4 6 6 18 24 23

Columbus 5 9 2 17 16 24

New England 4 8 4 16 17 33

Cincinnati 3 11 2 11 14 33

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 11 1 4 37 39 13

LA Galaxy 9 6 1 28 22 19

Seattle 7 4 5 26 26 21

Houston 7 3 3 24 21 14

FC Dallas 6 6 4 22 22 22

Minnesota United 6 7 3 21 23 25

Real Salt Lake 6 8 1 19 21 27

San Jose 5 6 4 19 23 27

Vancouver 4 6 6 18 17 20

Sporting Kansas City 3 5 7 16 26 27

Colorado 4 9 3 15 25 34

Portland 4 7 2 14 19 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Wednesday’s result

Montreal 2, Seattle 1

Thursday’s result

New York City FC 5, Cincinnati 2

Friday’s result

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 2, tie

Saturday’s Results

FC Dallas 2, San Jose 2, tie

Philadelphia 3, New York 2

Colorado 1, Minnesota United 0

Saturday, June 22

LA Galaxy at Cincinnati, 7:30

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NCAA Division I Super Regionals

Best-of-3; x-if necessary

Louisville vs. East Carolina

At Jim Patterson Stadium

Louisville, Ky.

Friday: Louisville 14, East Carolina 1

Saturday: Louisville 12, East Carolina 0, Louisville advances

Vanderbilt vs. Duke

At Hawkins Field

Nashville, Tenn.

Friday: Duke 18, Vanderbilt 5

Saturday: Vanderbilt 3, Duke 0

Sunday: Vanderbilt 13, Duke 2, Vanderbilt advances

Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma State

At Rip Griffin Park

Lubbock, Texas

Friday: Texas Tech 8, Oklahoma State 6

Saturday: Oklahoma State 6, Texas Tech 5

Sunday: Texas Tech 8, Oklahoma State 6, Texas Tech advances

UCLA vs. Michigan

At Jackie Robinson Stadium

Los Angeles

Friday: Michigan 3, UCLA 2

Saturday: UCLA 5, Michigan 4

Sunday: Michigan 4, UCLA 2, Michigan advances

North Carolina vs. Auburn

At Boshamer Stadium

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Saturday: Auburn 11, North Carolina 7

Sunday: North Carolina 2, Auburn 0

Monday: Auburn 14, North Carolina 7, Auburn advances

Mississippi State vs. Stanford

At Dudy Noble Field

Starkville, Miss.

Saturday: Mississippi State 6, Stanford 2

Sunday: Mississippi State 8, Stanford 1, MSU advances

Arkansas vs. Mississippi

At Baum Stadium

Fayetteville, Ark.

Saturday: Arkansas 11, Mississippi 2

Sunday: Mississippi 13, Arkansas 5

Monday: Arkansas 14, Mississippi 1, Arkansas advances

LSU vs. Florida State

At Alex Box Stadium

Baton Rouge, La.

Saturday: Florida State 6, LSU 4

Sunday: Florida State 5, LSU 4, 12 innings, FSU advances

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned LHP Josh Taylor to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled LHP Bobby Poyner from Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Placed LHP Jace Fry on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 8. Purchased the contract of RHP Odrisamer Despaigne from Charlotte (IL). Released OF Nicky Delmonico.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Optioned RHP Nick Tropeano to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Jake Jewell from Salt Lake.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Optioned LHP Nestor Cortes Jr. to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Reinstated RHP Masahiro Tanaka from the paternity leave list.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled RHP Tanner Anderson from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Dull to Las Vegas.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Signed RHP Tim Elliott, 3B Austin Shenton, RHP Ty Adcock, RHP Kyle Hill, C Carter Bins, CF Antoine Mistico, RHP Reid Morgan, SS Patrick Frick, RHP Logan Rinehart, RHP Tyler Driver, RHP Travis Kuhn, OF Cade Marlowe, RHP Reeves Martin, OF Trent Tingelstad, RHP Kipp Rollings, RHP Garrett Westberg, RHP Brock Minich, C Anthony Lepre, SS Utah Jones, SS Cody Grosse and RHP Jarod Bayless.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Signed SSs Tanner Morris, Cameron Eden and Trevor Schwecke 1B Spencer Horwitz and Scotty Bradley 2B L.J. Talley 3B Angel Camacho OF Eric Rivera C Ryan Sloniger LHPs Jimmy Robbins and Kyle Huckaby and RHPs Kendall Williams, Sam Ryan, Michael Dominguez, Jared DiCesare, Nick Fraze, Anders Tolhurst, Gabriel Ponce, Blake Sanderson, Luis Quinones and Andrew McInvale to minor league contracts.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Selected the contract of LHP Phillip Diehl. Placed RHP Seunghwan Oh on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 7.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed RHP Jordan Lyles on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Montana DuRapau from Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Adam Wainwright on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Ryan Helsley from Memphis (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Acquired OF Alex Dickerson from San Diego for RHP Franklin Van Gurp and assigned him to Sacramento (PCL).

Basketball

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — G Tony Parker announced his retirement.

Football

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Signed G John Jerry. Waived G Rod Taylor.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed OL Luke Bowanko and QB David Fales. Waived QB Connor Cook and S David Jones.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed TE Jace Sternberger.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed DT Caraun Reid. Placed DE Jegs Jegede on the injured reserve list.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — Promoted Salli Clavelle to pro personnel analyst; Travis Dauro to college scouting coordinator and Crowley Hanlon to to pro personnel coordinator. Reassigned Dominic DeCicco to West Area scout. Named Fred Gammage III pro personnel analyst; Ryan Kessenich Midlands Area scout and Steve Slowik scouting assistant.

Golf

United States Golf Association

USGA — Named Charlie Pagnam chief philanthropy officer and executive director of the USGA Foundation.

Hockey

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Promoted CEO and vice chairman Bob Nicholson to chairman. Named Tom Anselmi president, business operations and chief operating officer.

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Johan Sodergran to a three-year entry-level contract.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Signed F Jesper Boqvist to a three-year, entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Re-signed F Liam O’Brien to a one-year, two-way contract.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FC — Transferred M Andre Horta to SC Braga (Portugal). C

OLLEGE

CHOWAN — Named Erica Blubaugh women’s assistant lacrosse coach and men’s and women’s cross country coach.

CLEMSON — Named Terry Bowden graduate intern for football.

DOANE — Announced the reisgnation of women’s basketball coach Tracee Fairbanks. Named Ed Hubbs men’s and women’s tennis coach.

EAST CAROLINA — Named Courtney Hofer women’s assistant soccer coach.

MARYLAND — Announced graduate LB Rahshaun Smith has transferred from Clemson.

KANSAS — Announced graduate G Isaiah Moss has transferred from Iowa.

ST. BONAVENTURE — Announced the resignation of women’s lacrosse coach Chelsea Rosiek.

SAINT JOSEPH’S — Named Justin Scott men’s assistant basketball coach.

SETON HALL — Promoted athletic director Patrick Lyons to executive vice president for operations and chief of staff.

VANDERBILT — Named Shasha Borwn director of men’s basketball operations.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Monster Cup

FireKeepers Casino 400

Final Results

1. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, 203.

2. (7) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 203.

3. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 203.

4. (9) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 203.

5. (15) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 203.

6. (8) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 203.

7. (3) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 203.

8. (18) Ryan Newman, Ford, 203.

9. (13) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 203.

10. (20) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 203.

11. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 203.

12. (11) Daniel Hemric, Chevy, 203.

13. (6) Paul Menard, Ford, 203.

14. (22) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 203.

15. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 203.

16. (31) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 203.

17. (2) Aric Almirola, Ford, 203.

18. (21) William Byron, Chevy, 203.

19. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 203.

20. (17) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 203.

21. (29) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 203.

22. (25) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 203.

23. (32) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 203.

24. (26) Matt Tifft, Ford, 203.

25. (28) Ryan Preece, Chevy, 203.

26. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 202.

27. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 202.

28. (27) Bubba Wallace, Chevy, 201.

29. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 201.

30. (36) Garrett Smithley, Chevy, 200.

31. (14) Erik Jones, Toyota, 199.

32. (35) Quin Houff, Chevy, 198.

33. (34) Josh Bilicki, Chevy, 197.

34. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 195.

35. (5) Clint Bowyer, Ford, Accident, 130.

36. (33) Kyle Weatherman, Ford, Accident, 69.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 140.945 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 52 Mins, 50 Secs.

Margin of Victory: .147 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 35 laps.

Lead Changes: 20 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J. Logano 0; D. Hamlin 1-3; J. Logano 4-53; A. Almirola 54; J. Logano 55-113; R. Blaney 114; C. Elliott 115; C. Bowyer 116; A. Dillon 117-123; J. Logano 124-127; K. Harvick 128-135; J. Logano 136-141; K. Harvick 142-147; J. Logano 148; K. Harvick 149; J. Logano 150-174; D. Suarez 175; B. Keselowski 176-181; D. Hamlin 182-183; W. Byron 184-185; J. Logano 186-203.

; Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Joey Logano 7 times for 163 laps; Kevin Harvick 3 times for 15 laps; Austin Dillon 1 time for 7 laps; Brad Keselowski 1 time for 6 laps; Denny Hamlin 2 times for 5 laps; William Byron 1 time for 2 laps; Daniel Suarez 1 time for 1 lap; Chase Elliott 1 time for 1 lap; Ryan Blaney 1 time for 1 lap; Clint Bowyer 1 time for 1 lap; Aric Almirola 1 time for 1 lap.

SOCCER

Women’s World Cup

First Round

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

France 1 0 0 4 0 3

Norway 1 0 0 3 0 3

Nigeria 0 1 0 0 3 0

South Korea 0 1 0 0 4 0

Friday’s Result

France 4, South Korea 0

SATURday’s Result

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

WEDNESday’s GAME

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria vs. South Korea, 9 a.m.

At Nice, France

France vs. Norway, 3 p.m.

Monday’s GAMES

At Rennes, France

France vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.

At Reims, France

South Korea vs. Norway, 3 p.m.

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

Spain 1 0 0 3 1 3

Germany 1 0 0 1 0 3

China 0 1 0 0 1 0

South Africa 0 1 0 1 3 0

Saturday’s RESULTS

Germany 1, China 0

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday’s Games

At Valenciennes, France

Germany vs. Spain, Noon

Thursday’s GAMES

At Paris

South Africa vs. China, 3 p.m.

Monday’s Games

At Montpellier, France

Germany vs. South Africa, Noon

At Le Havre, France

China vs. Spain, Noon

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 0 0 3 0 3

Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 0 1 2 0

Jamaica 0 1 0 0 3 0

Sunday’s resultS

Italy 2, Australia 1

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

ThursdaY”S GAMES

At Montpellier, France

Australia vs. Brazil, Noon

Friday’s GaMes

At Reims, France

Jamaica vs. Italy, Noon

Tuesday, June 18

At Grenoble, France

Australia vs. Jamaica, 3 p.m.

At Valenciennes, France

Italy vs. Brazil, 3 p.m.

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Argentina 0 0 1 0 0 1

Japan 0 0 1 0 0 1

Scotland 0 1 0 1 2 0

Sunday’s RESULTS

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday’s RESULTS

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday’s GAMEs

At Rennes, France

Japan vs. Scotland, 9 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

England vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

At Nice, France

Japan vs. England, 3 p.m.

At Paris

Scotland vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

Canada 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 0 0 0 0 0 0

New Zealand 0 0 0 0 0 0

Cameroon 0 1 0 0 1 0

Monday’S RESUlTS

Canada 1, Cameroon 0 Tuesday, June 11

New Zealand vs. Netherlands, 9 a.m.

Saturday’S gAmES

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m.

At Grenoble, France

Canada vs. New Zealand, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Reims, France

Netherlands vs. Canada, Noon

At Montpellier, France

Cameroon vs. New Zealand, Noon

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

Chile 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0

Thailand 0 0 0 0 0 0

United States 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday’S RESULTS

At Rennes, France

Chile vs. Sweden, Noon

At Reims, France

United States vs. Thailand, 3 p.m.

Sunday, June 16

At Nice, France

Sweden vs. Thailand, 9 a.m.

At Paris

United States vs. Chile, Noon

Thursday, June 20

At Le Havre, France

Sweden vs. United States, 3 p.m.

At Rennes, France

Thailand vs. Chile, 3 p.m.

LOCAL SPORTS

Monday’s Results

Recreation Volleyball

Coed “A” League

Transvespikes 25-21-15, Can You Dig It? 20-15-7

What Up Beaches 24-25-15, Can You Dig It? 26-21-9

What Up Beaches 25-25-16, Big Digs 19-16-14

The Reactions 19-27-15, Blockheads 25-25-10

2 Legit 2 Hit 21-25-5, Blockheads 25-12-11

Transvespikes 25-25-15, Flag City Sports & Spine 10-12-11

Mighty Crabs 25-25-15, Spikes Unlimited 13-19-8

Spikes Unlimited 25-19-17, Property Analysts 19-25-16

Property Analysts 13-25-15, The Reactions 25-17-12

Wombats 25-25-15, Big Digs 23-23-13

Hard Bump Life 25-23-15, Wombats 23-25-8

Vapor Emporia 25-25-15, Deez Nets 14-18-8

LOCAL & AREA

McComb Seeks Basketball Coaches

McCOMB — McComb High School has boys basketball openings for a varsity assistant and a freshman head coach. Interested candidates should contact head boys basketball coach Nick Latta at lattan@mccombschool.org.

Fostoria Basketball Camp

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School will host a basketball camp for boys entering grades 4-7 on June 26-28. Cost is $20 per player or $35 for two or more players from the same family. Players should come to camp with shoes, shorts, shirt and towel. For more information, contact head coach Thom Loomis at tloomis@fostoriaschools.org.

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’varsity golf. Coaching experience preferred. Teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us.

Port Clinton Coaching Vacancies

PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton has the following coaching openings: head girls softball; assistant high school swimming. Interested persons should contact Rick Dominick at rdominick@pccsd-k12.net.

Cory-Rawson Coaching Vacancy

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson is accepting resumes for the head girls basketball position for the 2019-2020 season. Interested candidates should send resume, cover letter and references to Director of Athletics, Caleb Scott at scott@cory-rawson.org or mail to Cory-Rawson Local School, Attn: Mr. Scott (Basketball), 3930 CR 26, Rawson, OH 45881. Interested persons can fill out and submit application at http://cory-rawson.k12.oh.us/index.php/download_file/view/2887/214. Deadline to apply is June 30.

HN Seeks Varsity Volleyball Coach

DOLA — Hardin Northern is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume with references to Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The position will remain open until filled. This is a supplemental position and at this time no teaching openings are anticipated.

Hall of Fame Golf Outing

The annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame golf outing will be held on Saturday, June 29 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club. Entry fee for the event, the primary fund-raiser for the organization that has recognized the achievements of 215 individuals and 30 teams over the past 35 years is $75 per player, $300 per team. Four sponsorship levels also available. For more information, contact Larry Alter at 419-722-1186 or go to hancockhof.com.

Bluffton University Volleyball Camp

BLUFFTON — The Bluffton University volleyball team will host several skills camps this summer: JUNE 26: kindergarten through fifth grade camp, 10 a.m.-noon, cost $25. JUNE 27-28: camps for sixth through eighth grade students, cost $130 for commuters, $165 for overnighters. JULY 29: a day camp for sixth through eighth grade students, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., cost $50. JULY 10-11: an overnight camp for high school students, cost $130 for commuters, $165 for overnighters. Registration forms and additional information can be found at volleyball.blufftonusportscamps.com.

Comments