MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 41 25 .621 —

Tampa Bay 41 26 .612 ½

Boston 35 34 .507 7½

Toronto 23 43 .348 18

Baltimore 21 45 .318 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 44 21 .677 —

Cleveland 34 33 .507 11

Chicago 32 34 .485 12½

Detroit 24 39 .381 19

Kansas City 21 45 .318 23½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 46 22 .676 —

Texas 36 31 .537 9½

Oakland 35 34 .507 11½

Los Angeles 33 35 .485 13

Seattle 28 42 .400 19

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 12, N.Y. Mets 5, 1st game

Baltimore 4, Toronto 2

N.Y. Mets 10, N.Y. Yankees 4, 2nd game

Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

Oakland 4, Tampa Bay 3

Texas 9, Boston 5

Chicago White Sox 7, Washington 5

Houston 10, Milwaukee 8

Minnesota 6, Seattle 5

Kansas City 3, Detroit 2

L.A. Angels 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Wednesday’s Results

Oakland 6, Tampa Bay 2

Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 2

Boston 4, Texas 3

Toronto at Baltimore, late

Milwaukee at Houston, late

Seattle at Minnesota, late

Detroit at Kansas City, late

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Kikuchi 3-4) at Minnesota (Pineda 4-3), 1:10

Toronto (Stroman 3-8) at Baltimore (Ynoa 0-2), 7:05

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-6) at Tampa Bay (Yarbrough 5-2), 7:10

Texas (Sampson 5-3) at Boston (Price 4-2), 7:10

Detroit (Boyd 5-4) vs. Kansas City (Bailey 4-6) at Omaha, Neb., 8:05

N.Y. Yankees (Happ 6-3) at Chicago White Sox (Nova 3-5), 8:10

Friday’s Games

Boston at Baltimore, 7:05

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:10

L.A. Angels at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Texas at Cincinnati, 7:10

Kansas City at Minnesota, 8:10

N.Y. Yankees at Chicago White Sox, 8:10

Toronto at Houston, 8:10

Seattle at Oakland, 9:37

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 38 29 .567 —

Philadelphia 38 30 .559 ½

New York 33 34 .493 5

Washington 31 36 .463 7

Miami 24 42 .364 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 38 29 .567 —

Milwaukee 38 29 .567 —

St. Louis 33 33 .500 4½

Cincinnati 30 36 .455 7½

Pittsburgh 30 36 .455 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 45 23 .662 —

Arizona 36 33 .522 9½

Colorado 35 32 .522 9½

San Diego 33 34 .493 11½

San Francisco 27 38 .415 16½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 12, N.Y. Mets 5, 1st game

N.Y. Mets 10, N.Y. Yankees 4, 2nd game

Philadelphia 7, Arizona 4

Cleveland 2, Cincinnati 1, 10 innings

St. Louis 7, Miami 1

Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 5, 8 innings

Chicago White Sox 7, Washington 5

Houston 10, Milwaukee 8

Colorado 10, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 6, San Diego 5

L.A. Angels 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Wednesday’s Results

Cincinnati 7, Cleveland 2

Chicago Cubs 10, Colorado 1

Arizona 2, Philadelphia 0

Miami 9, St. Louis 0

Pittsburgh at Atlanta, late

Milwaukee at Houston, late

San Diego at San Francisco, late

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 4-6) at Atlanta (Teheran 4-4), 12:10

Arizona (Greinke 7-2) at Washington (Fedde 1-0), 7:05

St. Louis (Flaherty 4-3) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 3-6), 7:10

San Diego (Quantrill 1-2) at Colorado (Gray 5-5), 8:40

Chicago Cubs (Lester 5-4) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-1), 10:10

Friday’s Games

Arizona at Washington, 7:05

Pittsburgh at Miami, 7:10

St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Texas at Cincinnati, 7:10

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:20

San Diego at Colorado, 8:40

Chicago Cubs at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10

Milwaukee at San Francisco, 10:15

Wednesday’s Boxscores

Reds 7, Indians 2

Cincinnati Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Senzel cf 4 1 1 1 Lindor ss 4 0 1 0

Votto dh 2 1 1 1 Mercado lf-cf 3 0 0 0

VnMeter ph-dh 2 0 0 0 C.Sntna dh 3 1 1 1

E.Sarez 3b 4 1 1 1 Naquin rf 4 1 2 0

Detrich 1b 4 1 1 0 Ramirez 3b 3 0 0 0

Puig rf 4 1 1 0 M.Frman 2b 4 0 1 1

Winker lf 2 0 0 0 Bauers 1b 4 0 1 0

K.Frmer ph-2b 2 0 0 0 Plwecki c 4 0 0 0

J.Iglss ss 4 1 2 2 L.Mrtin cf 1 0 0 0

Casali c 4 1 1 1 Luplow ph-lf 2 0 0 0

Peraza 2b-lf 4 0 1 1

Totals 36 7 9 7 Totals 32 2 6 2

Cincinnati 200″‡011″‡120 — 7

Cleveland 010″‡000″‡010 — 2

E–Plesac (1), E.Suarez (8). DP–Cincinnati 1. LOB–Cincinnati 6, Cleveland 7. 2B–Dietrich (4), J.Iglesias 2 (11), Peraza (6), Naquin (8). HR–Senzel (5), Votto (6), E.Suarez (15), Casali (3), C.Santana (14). S–Mercado (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

DeSclafani (W,3-3) 5 2/3 4 1 1 2 2

Garrett H,10 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 1

Lorenzen 1 1 1 1 0 2

Duke 2/3 0 0 0 1 2

Hughes 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Cleveland

Plesac (L,1-2) 5 1/3 5 4 4 2 6

Olson 1/3 0 0 0 0 1

Goody 1 1 1 1 0 1

Smith 1/3 0 0 0 1 1

Cole 1 3 2 2 0 1

Clippard 1 0 0 0 1 1

Umpires–Home, Lance Barrett. First, Chris Guccione. Second, Mike Everitt. Third, Bill Welke. T–3:07. A–24,045 (35,225).

Cubs 10, Rockies 1

Chicago Colorado

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Schwrbr lf 4 1 1 4 Blckmon rf 4 0 1 0

Ryan p 0 0 0 0 Tapia lf 1 0 0 0

Brach p 0 0 0 0 Story ss 4 0 0 0

Bote 3b 4 0 1 0 Diehl p 0 0 0 0

Rizzo 1b 4 1 0 0 Estevez p 0 0 0 0

J.Baez ss 5 2 2 2 Dahl lf-rf 4 0 3 0

C.Gnzal rf-lf 4 2 2 0 Arenado 3b 0 0 0 0

Cratini c 4 2 2 0 McMahon 3b 2 0 0 0

Heyward cf-rf 4 1 2 2 Desmond cf 4 0 1 0

Hamels p 3 1 2 2 M.Rynld 1b 4 0 0 0

Almr Jr cf 1 0 0 0 Bre.Rdg 2b-ss 4 0 0 0

Russell 2b 4 0 0 0 Wolters c-2b 3 1 1 0

Snztela p 2 0 0 0

McGee p 0 0 0 0

B.Shaw p 0 0 0 0

Innetta ph-c 2 0 1 1

Totals 37 10 12 10 Totals 34 1 7 1

Chicago 050″‡030″‡020 — 10

Colorado 000″‡000″‡001 — “‡1

E–Bre.Rodgers (3). DP–Colorado 2. LOB–Chicago 8, Colorado 9. 2B–C.Gonzalez (3), Caratini (7), Dahl (19). HR–Schwarber (14), J.Baez (17). SF–Schwarber (5).

IP H R ER BB SO

Chicago

Hamels (W,6-2) 7 6 0 0 1 9

Ryan 1 1 0 0 0 1

Brach 1 0 1 1 0 2

Colorado

Senzatela (L,5-5) 4 8 8 6 4 2

McGee 2 1 0 0 1 2

Shaw 1 0 0 0 0 1

Diehl 1 1 2 2 0 2

Estevez 1 2 0 0 0 0

Senzatela pitched to 3 batters in the 5th HBP–by Hamels (Arenado), by Shaw (Hamels), by Diehl (Rizzo), by Brach (Wolters). Umpires–Home, Roberto Ortiz. First, Adrian Johnson. Second, Quinn Wolcott. Third, Gary Cederstrom. T–2:57. A–47,412 (50,398).

Marlins 9, Cardinals 0

St. Louis Miami

ab r h bi ab r h bi

M.Crpnt 3b 3 0 0 0 Grndrsn lf-rf-lf 4 2 1 3

DeJong ss 4 0 1 0 Cooper 1b 5 2 3 4

Gldschm 1b 4 0 1 0 Bri.And rf-3b 4 0 2 1

Ozuna lf 3 0 0 0 S.Cstro 2b 4 0 1 0

Molina c 2 0 0 0 H.Rmrez cf-rf 4 0 0 0

Wong 2b 3 0 1 0 Prado 3b 2 1 1 0

De.Fwlr rf 3 0 0 0 Dean lf 2 0 0 0

Bader cf 2 0 0 0 Gerrero p 0 0 0 0

Mikolas p 1 0 0 0 Rojas ss 4 1 2 0

Edman ph 1 0 0 0 Holaday c 3 2 1 0

Helsley p 0 0 0 0 Ymamoto p 1 0 0 1

T.Webb p 0 0 0 0 N.Andrs p 0 0 0 0

Munoz ph 1 0 0 0 Riddle ph-cf 1 1 1 0

Brebbia p 0 0 0 0

Totals 27 0 3 0 Totals 34 9 12 9

St. Louis 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

Miami 140″‡001″‡03x — 9

E–Wong (5). DP–St. Louis 1, Miami 3. LOB–St. Louis 3, Miami 5. 2B–DeJong (18), Rojas (12), Riddle (3). 3B–Cooper (1). HR–Granderson (7), Cooper (6). S–Yamamoto 2 (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

St. Louis

Mikolas (L,4-7) 5 8 5 5 1 4

Helsley 1/3 1 1 1 0 1

Webb 1 2/3 1 0 0 0 1

Brebbia 1 2 3 3 1 1

Miami

Yamamoto (W,1-0) 7 3 0 0 2 5

Anderson 1 0 0 0 0 1

Guerrero 1 0 0 0 1 1

Umpires–Home, Jim Wolf. First, Manny Gonzalez. Second, Sam Holbrook. Third, Chris Segal. T–2:34. A–7,001 (36,742).

Diamondbacks 2, Phillies 0

Arizona Philadelphia

ab r h bi ab r h bi

K.Marte cf 4 0 2 0 C.Hrnan 2b 4 0 0 0

I.Vrgas 2b 4 0 0 0 Segura ss 4 0 0 0

D.Prlta lf 3 0 1 0 Bruce lf 4 0 0 0

A.Jones rf 4 1 1 0 Hoskins 1b 3 0 0 0

E.Escbr 3b 4 1 1 0 Ralmuto c 3 0 1 0

C.Wlker 1b 3 0 1 1 Kingery cf 3 0 0 0

Ahmed ss 2 0 0 1 N.Wllms rf 3 0 2 0

C.Kelly c 3 0 0 0 Franco 3b 3 0 0 0

M.Kelly p 3 0 0 0 Eflin p 2 0 0 0

Chafin p 0 0 0 0 B.Hrper ph 1 0 0 0

G.Hllnd p 0 0 0 0 Vlsquez p 0 0 0 0

Totals 30 2 6 2 Totals 30 0 3 0

Arizona 000″‡020″‡000 — 2

Philadelphia 000″‡000″‡000 — 0

DP–Philadelphia 2. LOB–Arizona 3, Philadelphia 3. 2B–K.Marte (14), N.Williams (4). SF–Ahmed (6).

IP H R ER BB SO

Arizona

Kelly (W,7-6) 7 2/3 3 0 0 0 5

Chafin H,8 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Holland (S,10-11) 1 0 0 0 0 1

Philadelphia

Eflin (L,6-6) 8 5 2 2 1 9

Velasquez 1 1 0 0 0 0

Umpires–Home, Ryan Blakney. First, Ed Hickox. Second, Carlos Torres. Third, Dana DeMuth. T–2:16. A–29,047 (43,647).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–Polanco, Minnesota, .341; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .326; Brantley, Houston, .320; LeMahieu, New York, .316; Anderson, Chicago, .314; Dozier, Kansas City, .314; Springer, Houston, .308; Fletcher, Los Angeles, .308; Andrus, Texas, .307; Reddick, Houston, .305.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 52; Bogaerts, Boston, 51; Trout, Los Angeles, 51; Devers, Boston, 47; Encarnacion, Seattle, 47; Haniger, Seattle, 46; Bregman, Houston, 45; Mancini, Baltimore, 45; Rosario, Minnesota, 45; 2 tied at 44.

RBI–Abreu, Chicago, 52; Rosario, Minnesota, 52; Encarnacion, Seattle, 49; Santana, Seattle, 48; Pence, Texas, 45; Soler, Kansas City, 45; Bregman, Houston, 44; Mondesi, Kansas City, 44; Trout, Los Angeles, 44; Voit, New York, 44.

HITS–Polanco, Minnesota, 85; Brantley, Houston, 80; Merrifield, Kansas City, 80; Devers, Boston, 78; LeMahieu, New York, 78; Semien, Oakland, 77; 5 tied at 74.

DOUBLES–Buxton, Minnesota, 21; Castellanos, Detroit, 20; Polanco, Minnesota, 20; Bogaerts, Boston, 19; Brantley, Houston, 19; Devers, Boston, 18; Mancini, Baltimore, 18; Abreu, Chicago, 17; Betts, Boston, 17; 9 tied at 16.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 8; Merrifield, Kansas City, 7; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; Gardner, New York, 4; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 4; 7 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Encarnacion, Seattle, 21; Sanchez, New York, 20; Rosario, Minnesota, 19; Bregman, Houston, 18; Trout, Los Angeles, 18; Gallo, Texas, 17; Soler, Kansas City, 17; Springer, Houston, 17; 5 tied at 16.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 25; Smith, Seattle, 17; Ramirez, Cleveland, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Andrus, Texas, 13; Gordon, Seattle, 12; Hamilton, Kansas City, 12; Villar, Baltimore, 12; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 11; 2 tied at 10.

PITCHING–German, New York, 9-2; Giolito, Chicago, 9-1; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 9-2; Verlander, Houston, 9-2; Berrios, Minnesota, 8-2; Montas, Oakland, 8-2; Morton, Tampa Bay, 8-0; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 7-2; Lynn, Texas, 7-4; Perez, Minnesota, 7-2.

ERA–Odorizzi, Minnesota, 1.92; Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.10; Giolito, Chicago, 2.28; Verlander, Houston, 2.31; Minor, Texas, 2.52; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.78; Montas, Oakland, 2.84; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 2.88; Boyd, Detroit, 3.08; Miley, Houston, 3.14.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 130; Sale, Boston, 120; Verlander, Houston, 110; Bauer, Cleveland, 109; Boyd, Detroit, 105; Morton, Tampa Bay, 98; Snell, Tampa Bay, 98; Bieber, Cleveland, 96; Lynn, Texas, 93; Minor, Texas, 93.

National League

BATTING–Bellinger, Los Angeles, .352; Yelich, Milwaukee, .346; McNeil, New York, .338; Dahl, Colorado, .332; Arenado, Colorado, .330; Bell, Pittsburgh, .324; Rendon, Washington, .320; JTurner, Los Angeles, .315; Freeman, Atlanta, .306; Blackmon, Colorado, .305.

RUNS–Story, Colorado, 57; Yelich, Milwaukee, 52; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 51; Arenado, Colorado, 50; Bryant, Chicago, 50; Ozuna, St. Louis, 48; Rendon, Washington, 48; Bell, Pittsburgh, 47; Freeman, Atlanta, 47; 2 tied at 45.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 60; Arenado, Colorado, 57; Escobar, Arizona, 55; Ozuna, St. Louis, 55; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 54; Yelich, Milwaukee, 54; Alonso, New York, 49; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 47; KMarte, Arizona, 47; Rizzo, Chicago, 47.

HITS–Arenado, Colorado, 86; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 83; Bell, Pittsburgh, 81; Baez, Chicago, 79; Escobar, Arizona, 79; Freeman, Atlanta, 79; KMarte, Arizona, 78; Story, Colorado, 75; Yelich, Milwaukee, 75; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 73.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 25; Harper, Philadelphia, 21; Seager, Los Angeles, 21; Bryant, Chicago, 19; Cain, Milwaukee, 19; Dahl, Colorado, 19; Peralta, Arizona, 19; Rendon, Washington, 19; Ahmed, Arizona, 18; Baez, Chicago, 18.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 5; Escobar, Arizona, 5; Rosario, New York, 4; Tapia, Colorado, 4; 9 tied at 3.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 25; Alonso, New York, 22; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 20; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 20; Reyes, San Diego, 19; Bell, Pittsburgh, 18; Freeman, Atlanta, 18; Ozuna, St. Louis, 18; Pederson, Los Angeles, 18; Renfroe, San Diego, 18.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 14; Yelich, Milwaukee, 14; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 11; Story, Colorado, 11; Wong, St. Louis, 11; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 9; Myers, San Diego, 9; Puig, Cincinnati, 9; Robles, Washington, 9; TTurner, Washington, 9.

PITCHING–Ryu, Los Angeles, 9-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 8-1; 9 tied at 7.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.36; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.20; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.41; Eflin, Philadelphia, 2.81; Scherzer, Washington, 2.83; Greinke, Arizona, 2.88; Hamels, Chicago, 2.98; Hendricks, Chicago, 3.00; Teheran, Atlanta, 3.03; Richards, Miami, 3.31.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 126; Strasburg, Washington, 110; Ray, Arizona, 101; Wheeler, New York, 99; Castillo, Cincinnati, 96; Marquez, Colorado, 95; Corbin, Washington, 94; deGrom, New York, 94; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 90; Syndergaard, New York, 88.

All-Star Fan Voting

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Voting released June 10

CATCHER

1. Gary Sanchez, Yankees, 737,107

2. James McCann, White Sox, 289,475

3. Jason Castro, Twins, 199,497

4. Robinson Chirinos, Astros, 197,976

5. Christian Vazquez, Red Sox, 183,291

6. Jonathan Lucroy, Angels 139,059

7. Josh Phegley, Athletics, 89,795

8. Mike Zunino, Rays, 64,167

9. Martin Maldonado, Royals, 56,763

10. Roberto Perez, Indians, 55,799

FIRST BASE

1. Luke Voit, Yankees, 393,356

2. C.J. Cron, Twins, 302,586

3. Jose Abreu, White Sox 286,145

4. Carlos Santana, Indians, 250,615

5. Albert Pujols, Angels, 192,816

6. Yuli Gurriel, Astros, 188,318

7. Miguel Cabrera, Tigers, 180,803

8. Mitch Moreland, Red Sox, 116,979

9. Ji-Man Choi, Rays, 77,847

10. Chris Davis, Orioles, 70,010

SECOND BASE

1. Tommy La Stella, Angels, 487,598

2. Jose Altuve, Astros, 448,131

3. DJ LeMahieu, Yankees, 379,820

4. Jonathan Schoop, Twins, 179,792

5. Michael Chavis, Red Sox, 156,208

6. Whit Merrifield, Royals, 146,670

7. Brandon Lowe, Rays, 110,507

8. Dee Gordon, Mariners, 63,483

9. Yolmer Sanchez, White Sox, 55,079

10. Jason Kipnis, Indians, 50,065

THIRD BASE

1. Alex Bregman, Astros, 630,159

2. Gio Urshela, Yankees, 269,716

3. Hunter Dozier, Royals, 216,809

4. Rafael Devers, Red Sox, 202,569

5. Matt Chapman, Athletics, 159,155

6. Vladimir Guerrero Jr., Blue Jays, 150,074

7. Marwin Gonzalez, Twins, 132,235

8. Yoan Moncada, White Sox, 122,121

9. David Fletcher, Angels, 90,761

10. Yandy Diaz, Rays, 62,930

SHORTSTOP

1. Jorge Polanco, Twins, 395,210

2. Carlos Correa, Astros, 329,421

3. Gleyber Torres, Yankees, 322,958

4. Tim Anderson, White Sox, 281,862

5. Xander Bogaerts, Red Sox, 220,317

6. Francisco Lindor, Indians, 175,868

7. Andrelton Simmons, Angels, 130,774

8. Adalberto Mondesi, Royals, 81,777

9. Elvis Andrus, Rangers, 73,559

10. Willy Adames, Rays, 60,392

OUTFIELD

1. Mike Trout, Angels, 951,002

2. George Springer, Astros, 776,352

3. Austin Meadows, Rays, 468,111

4. Michael Brantley, Astros, 458,577

5. Mookie Betts, Red Sox, 450,407

6. Eddie Rosario, Twins, 344,215

7. Aaron Judge, Yankees, 308,134

8. Joey Gallo, Rangers, 281,179

9. Josh Reddick, Astros, 220,079

10. Max Kepler, Twins, 202,822

11. Byron Buxton, Twins, 192,230

12. Andrew Benintendi, Red Sox, 138,911

13. Brett Gardner, Yankees, 138,426

14. Jackie Bradley Jr., Red Sox, 124,490

15. Tommy Pham, Rays, 119,691

16. Aaron Hicks, Yankees, 110,139

17. Trey Mancini, Orioles, 100,457

18. Shin-Soo Choo, Rangers, 95,875

19. Kevin Kiermaier, Rays, 76,526

20. Kole Calhoun, Angels, 74,625

DESIGNATED HITTER

1. J.D. Martinez, Red Sox, 491,955

2. Hunter Pence, Rangers, 329,321

3. Nelson Cruz, Twins, 214,702

4. Shohei Ohtani, Angels, 166,275

5. Giancarlo Stanton, Yankees, 157,411

6. Aledmys Diaz, Astros, 152,614

7. Khris Davis, Athletics, 140,227

8. Daniel Vogelbach, Mariners, 131,700

9. Avisail Garcia, Rays, 127,731

10. Yonder Alonso, White Sox, 71,174

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Voting Released June 11

CATCHER

1. Willson Contreras, Cubs, 850,613

2. Brian McCann, Braves, 269,963

3. J.T. Realmuto, Phillies, 206,442

4. Yadier Molina, Cardinals, 202,401

5. Yasmani Grandal, Brewers, 195,922

6. Austin Barnes, Dodgers, 183,692

7. Tony Wolters, Rockies, 96,117

8. Buster Posey, Giants, 79,768

9. Wilson Ramos, Mets, 78,957

10. Francisco Cervelli, Pirates, 54,395

FIRST BASE

1. Josh Bell, Pirates, 621,915

2. Anthony Rizzo, Cubs, 461,210

3. Freddie Freeman, Braves, 406,283

4. Max Muncy, Dodgers, 232,583

5. Pete Alonso, Mets, 157,347

6. Paul Goldschmidt, Cardinals, 121,546

7. Rhys Hoskins, Phillies, 109,680

8. Eric Hosmer, Padres, 85,256

9. Jesus Aguilar, Brewers, 79,024

10. Joey Votto, Reds, 60,985

SECOND BASE

1. Ozzie Albies, Braves, 424,467

2. Mike Moustakas, Brewers, 377,983

3. Ketel Marte, D-backs, 327,269

4. Cesar Hernandez, Phillies, 265,608

5. Enrique Hernandez, Dodgers, 244,589

6. Daniel Descalso, Cubs, 185,781

7. Robinson Cano, Mets, 100,473

8. Kolten Wong, Cardinals, 84,517

9. Brian Dozier, Nationals, 68,957

10. Adam Frazier, Pirates, 58,785

THIRD BASE

1. Nolan Arenado, Rockies, 783,684

2. Kris Bryant, Cubs, 404,855

3. Justin Turner, Dodgers, 273,586

4. Josh Donaldson, Braves, 206,588

5. Anthony Rendon, Nationals, 178,215

6. Manny Machado, Padres, 118,244

7. Eduardo Escobar, D-backs, 75,493

8. Eugenio Suarez, Reds, 69,052

9. Matt Carpenter, Cardinals, 66,397

10. Travis Shaw, Brewers, 57,915

SHORTSTOP

1. Javier Baez, Cubs, 861,496

2. Dansby Swanson, Braves, 286,802

3. Corey Seager, Dodgers, 257,085

4. Trevor Story, Rockies, 243,550

5. Jean Segura, Phillies, 138,716

6. Paul DeJong, Cardinals, 111,590

7. Fernando Tatis Jr., Padres, 108,680

8. Orlando Arcia, Brewers, 91,594

9. Jose Iglesias, Reds, 81,091

10. Trea Turner, Nationals, 66,036

OUTFIELD

1. Cody Bellinger, Dodgers, 1,189,380

2. Christian Yelich, Brewers, 1,057,855

3. Ronald Acuna Jr., Braves, 518,760

4. Joc Pederson, Dodgers, 344,440

5. Albert Almora Jr., Cubs, 294,445

6. Charlie Blackmon, Rockies, 278,070

7. Jason Heyward, Cubs, 270,745

8. Kyle Schwarber, Cubs, 252,557

9. Alex Verdugo, Dodgers, 242,988

10. Bryce Harper, Phillies, 242,719

11. Nick Markakis, Braves, 232,995

12. Juan Soto, Nationals, 161,939

13. Melky Cabrera, Pirates, 135,216

14. Marcell Ozuna, Cardinals, 135,089

15. Andrew McCutchen, Phillies, 125,927

16. Ender Inciarte, Braves, 125,442

17. Lorenzo Cain, Brewers, 120,140

18. Jeff McNeil, Mets, 96,632

19. Scott Kingery, Phillies, 93,825

20. Ryan Braun, Brewers, 87,718

PRO BASKETBALL

NBA Playoffs

NBA Finals

Best-of-7

Thursday’s Result

Toronto 118, Golden State 109

Sunday’s RESULT

Golden State 109, Toronto 104

Wednesday’s RESULT

Toronto 123, Golden State 109

Friday’s Result

Toronto 105, Golden State 92

Monday’s Result

Golden State 106, Toronto 105, Toronto leads series 3-2

Thursday’s Game

Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Game

x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 6 1 .857 —

Washington 4 2 .667 1½

Chicago 3 2 .600 2

Indiana 3 3 .500 2½

New York 2 4 .333 3½

Atlanta 1 4 .200 4

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 —

Minnesota 4 3 .571 —

Seattle 4 3 .571 —

Las Vegas 2 3 .400 1

Phoenix 2 3 .400 1

Dallas 0 4 .000 2½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Seattle 84, Indiana 82

Connecticut 83, Washington 75

Chicago 82, Phoenix 75

Wednesday’s Results

New York 75, Minnesota 69

Thursday’s Games

Indiana at Dallas, 8

Friday’s Games

Seattle at Washington, 7

Connecticut at Minnesota, 8

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10

New York at Las Vegas, 10:30

PRO HOCKEY

NHL Playoffs

Stanley Cup Finals

Best-of-7

Monday’s Result

Boston 4, St. Louis 2

Wednesday’s Result

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT

Saturday’s RESULT

Boston 7, St. Louis 2

Monday’s game

St. Louis 4, Boston 2

Thursday’s RESULT

St. Louis 2, Boston 1

Sunday’s RESULT

Boston 5, St. Louis 1

Wednesday’s RESULT

St. Louis 4, Boston 1, St. Louis wins series 4-3

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 9 4 4 31 31 20

Montreal 8 7 3 27 21 28

D.C. United 7 4 6 27 23 18

Atlanta 8 5 2 26 19 11

New York 7 6 3 24 27 19

New York City FC 5 1 8 23 23 17

Toronto FC 5 6 4 19 26 25

Orlando City 5 7 3 18 22 21

Chicago 4 6 6 18 24 23

Columbus 5 9 2 17 16 24

New England 4 8 4 16 17 33

Cincinnati 3 11 2 11 14 33

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 11 1 4 37 39 13

LA Galaxy 9 6 1 28 22 19

Seattle 7 4 5 26 26 21

Houston 7 3 3 24 21 14

FC Dallas 6 6 4 22 22 22

Minnesota United 6 7 3 21 23 25

Real Salt Lake 6 8 1 19 21 27

San Jose 5 6 4 19 23 27

Vancouver 4 6 6 18 17 20

Sporting Kansas City 3 5 7 16 26 27

Colorado 4 9 3 15 25 34

Portland 4 7 2 14 19 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday, June 22

LA Galaxy at Cincinnati, 7:30

Women’s World Cup

First Round

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

France 2 0 0 6 1 6

Norway 1 2 0 4 2 3

Nigeria 1 1 0 2 3 3

South Korea 0 2 0 0 6 0

Friday’s Result

France 4, South Korea 0

SATURday’s Result

Norway 3, Nigeria 0

WEDNESday’s GAME

At Grenoble, France

Nigeria 2, South Korea 0

At Nice, France

France 2, Norway 1

Monday’s GAMES

At Rennes, France

France vs. Nigeria, 3 p.m.

At Reims, France

South Korea vs. Norway, 3 p.m.

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 2 0 0 2 0 6

Spain 1 1 0 3 2 3

China 0 1 0 0 1 0

South Africa 0 1 0 1 3 0

Saturday’s RESULTS

Germany 1, China 0

Spain 3, South Africa 1

Wednesday’s Result

Germany 1, Spain 0

Thursday’s GAMES

At Paris

South Africa vs. China, 3 p.m.

Monday’s Games

At Montpellier, France

Germany vs. South Africa, Noon

At Le Havre, France

China vs. Spain, Noon

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 0 0 3 0 3

Italy 1 0 0 2 1 3

Australia 0 1 0 1 2 0

Jamaica 0 1 0 0 3 0

Sunday’s resultS

Italy 2, Australia 1

Brazil 3, Jamaica 0

ThursdaY”S GAMES

At Montpellier, France

Australia vs. Brazil, Noon

Friday’s GaMes

At Reims, France

Jamaica vs. Italy, Noon

Tuesday’s games

At Grenoble, France

Australia vs. Jamaica, 3 p.m.

At Valenciennes, France

Italy vs. Brazil, 3 p.m.

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

England 1 0 0 2 1 3

Argentina 0 0 1 0 0 1

Japan 0 0 1 0 0 1

Scotland 0 1 0 1 2 0

Sunday’s RESULTS

England 2, Scotland 1

Monday’s RESULTS

Argentina 0, Japan 0

Friday’s GAMEs

At Rennes, France

Japan vs. Scotland, 9 a.m.

At Le Havre, France

England vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19

At Nice, France

Japan vs. England, 3 p.m.

At Paris

Scotland vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

Canada 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 1 0 0 1 0 3

New Zealand 0 1 0 0 1 0

Cameroon 0 1 0 0 1 0

Monday’S RESUlTS

Canada 1, Cameroon 0

Tuesday’s Result

Netherlands 1, New Zealand 0

Saturday’S gAmES

At Valenciennes, France

Netherlands vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m.

At Grenoble, France

Canada vs. New Zealand, 3 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

At Reims, France

Netherlands vs. Canada, Noon

At Montpellier, France

Cameroon vs. New Zealand, Noon

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

United States 1 0 0 13 0 3

Sweden 1 0 0 0 2 0

Chile 0 1 0 0 0 3

Thailand 0 1 0 0 13 0

Tuesday’S RESULTS

Sweden 2, Chile 0

United States 13, Thailand 0

Sunday’s gameS

At Nice, France

Sweden vs. Thailand, 9 a.m.

At Paris

United States vs. Chile, Noon

Thursday, June 20

At Le Havre, France

Sweden vs. United States, 3 p.m.

At Rennes, France

Thailand vs. Chile, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

At TD Ameritrade Park Omaha

Omaha, Neb.

(Double Elimination; x-if necessary)

Saturday’s Games

Game 1 — Michigan (45-20) vs. Texas Tech (44-18), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Florida State (41-21) vs. Arkansas (46-18), 7 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Game 3 — Louisville (49-16) vs. Vanderbilt (54-11), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Mississippi State (51-13) vs. Auburn (38-26), 7:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 20

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 21

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 22

x-Game 13 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBD, 7 p.m.

PRO GOLF

U.S. Open

Thursday-Friday’s Tee Times

Thursday-Friday

First Hole-10th Hole

9:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m. — Sam Saunders, United States; Carlos Ortiz, Mexico, Marcus Fraser, Australia.

9:56 a.m.-3:41 p.m. — Scott Piercy, United States; Erik Van Rooyen, South Africa; a-Chun An Yu, Taiwan.

10:07 a.m.-3:52 p.m. — Ryan Fox, New Zealand, Thorjorn Olesen, Denmark, Emiliano Grillo, Argentina.

10:18 a.m.-4:03 p.m. — Scottie Scheffler, United States; a-Matt Parziale, United States; Nick Taylor, Canada.

10:29 a.m.-4:14 p.m. — Patton Kizzire, United States; a-Jovan Rebula, South Africa; Jason Dufner, United States.

10:40 a.m.-4:25 p.m. — Li Haotong, China; Bubba Watson, United States; J.B. Holmes, United States.

10:51 a.m.-4:36 p.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Ernie Els, South Africa.

11:02 a.m.-4:47 p.m. — Si Woo Kim, South Korea; Rickie Fowler, United States; Jason Day, Australia.

11:13 a.m.-4:58 p.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Tyrrell Hatton, England; Gary Woodland, United States.

11:24 a.m.-5:09 p.m. — Cameron Smith, Australia; Matt Wallace, England; Xander Schauffele, United States.

11:31 a.m.-5:20 p.m. — C.T. Pan, Taiwan; Abraham Ancer, Mexico; a-Brandon Wu, United States.

11:46 a.m.-5:31 p.m. — Chan Kim, United States; Justin Walters, South Africa; Harris English, United States.

11:57 a.m.-5:42 p.m. — Nick Hardy, United States; a-Noah Norton, United States; Andreas Halvorsen, Norway.

Thursday-Friday

10th Hole-First Hole

9:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m. — a-Luis Gage, Costa Rica; Sepp Straka, United States; Julian Etualain, Argentina.

9:56 a.m.-3:41 p.m. — Dean Burmester, South Africa, Bernd Wiesberger, Austria; Kyoung-Hoon Lee, South Korea.

10:07 a.m.-3:52 p.m. — Clement Sordet, France; Tom Hoge, United States; Adri Amaus, Spain.

10:18 a.m.-4:03 p.m. — Brian Davis, United States; a-Kevin O’Connell, United States; Billy Hurley III, United States.

10:29 a.m.-4:14 p.m. — Brendon Todd, United States; Luke Donald, England; Mike Weir, Canada.

10:40 a.m.-4:25 p.m. — Kyle Stanley, United States; Billy Horschel, United States; Danny Willett, England.

10:51 a.m.-4:36 p.m. — Jon Rahm, Spain; Marc Leishman, Australia; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland.

11:02 a.m.-4:47 p.m. — Justin Thomas, United States; Kevin Kisner, United States; Bryson DeChambeau, United States.

11:13 a.m.-4:58 p.m. — Dustin Johnson, United States; Phil Mickelson, United States; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland.

11:24 a.m.-5:09 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Tommy Fleetwood, England.

11:35 a.m.-5:20 p.m. — Jhonattan Vegas, Venezuela; Patrick Reed, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

11:46 a.m.-5:31 p.m. — Rob Oppenheim, United States; Rhys Enoch, Wales; Richard Lee, United States.

11:57 a.m.-5:42 p.m. — Andy Pope, United States; Ryan Sullivan, United States; Matt Naumec, United States.

Thursday-Friday

First Hole-10th Hole

3:30 p.m.-9:45 a.m. — Rory Sabbatini, Slovakia; Sam Horsfield, England; Roberto Castro, United States.

3:41 p.m.-9:56 a.m. — a-Cameron Young, United States; Marcus Kinhult, Sweden; Brian Stuard, United States.

3:52 p.m.-10:07 a.m. — Luke Guthrie, United States; Joseph Bramlett, United States; Charlie Danielson, United States.

4:03 p.m.-10:18 a.m.– a-Austin Eckroat, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden; Charles Howell III, United States.

4:14 p.m.-10:29 a.m. — Thomas Pieters, Belgium; Chesson Hadley, United States; a-Stewart Hagestad, United States.

4:25 p.m.-10:40 a.m. — Paul Casey, England; Patrick Cantlay, United States; Lucas Glover, United States.

4:36 p.m.-10:51 a.m. — Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Keith Mitchell, United States; Shugo Imahira, Japan.

4:47 p.m.-11:02 a.m. — Francesco Molinari, Italy, a-Viktor Hovland, Norway; Brooks Koepka, United States.

4:58 p.m.-11:13 a.m. — Tony Finau, United States; Jimmy Walker, United States; Ian Poulter, England.

5:09 p.m.-11:24 a.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Justin Rose, England; Tiger Woods, United States.

5:20 p.m.-11:35 a.m. — Daniel Berger, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Kodai Ichihara, Japan.

5:31 p.m.-11:46 a.m. — Matthieu Pavon, France; a-Chandler Eaton, United States; Callum Tarren, England.

5:42 p.m.-11:57 a.m. — Eric Dietrich, United States; Guillermo Pereira, Chile; Brett Drewitt, Australia.

Thursday-Friday

10th Hole-First Hole

3:30 p.m.-9:45 a.m. — Nate Lashley, United States; Renato Paratore, Italy; Lee Slattery, England.

3:41 p.m.-9:56 a.m. — Joel Dahmen, Untied States; Collin Morikawa, United States; Aaron Wise, United States.

3:52 p.m.-10:07 a.m. — Merrick Bremmer, South Africa; Chip McDaniel, United States; Cody Gribble, United States.

4:03 p.m.-10:18 a.m.– a-Michael Thorbjornsen, United States; Chez Reavie, United States; David Toms, United States.

4:14 p.m.-10:29 a.m. — Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain; Kevin Na, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States.

4:25 p.m.-10:40 a.m. — Jim Furyk, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Brandt Snedeker, United States.

4:36 p.m.-10:51 a.m. — Luke List, United States; Lucas Bjerregaard, Denmark; Branden Grace, South Africa.

4:47 p.m.-11:02 a.m. — Webb Simpson, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Matt Kuchar, United States.

4:58 p.m.-11:13 a.m. — Byeong Hun An, South Korea; a-Devon Bling, United States; Matt Fitzpatrick, United States.

5:09 p.m.-11:24 a.m. — Justin Harding, South Africa; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Andrew Putnam, United States.

5:20 p.m.-11:35 a.m. — Ollie Schniederjans, United States; Mikumu Horikawa, Japan; Anirban Lahiri, India.

5:31 p.m.-11:46 a.m. — a-Daniel Hillier, New Zealand; Alex Prugh, United States; Zac Blair, United States.

5:42 p.m.-11:57 a.m. — Hayden Shieh, United States; a-Spencer Tibbits, United States; Connor Arendell, United States.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned LHP Bobby Poyner to Pawtucket (IL) and LHP Darwinzon Hernandez to Portland (EL). Recalled RHPs Travis Lakins and Josh Smith from Pawtucket.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Sent RHP Mike Clevinger to Akron (EL) for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Signed C Korey Lee to a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with SS Bobby Witt Jr. on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Returned RHP Chance Adams to Trenton (EL). Optioned LHP Stephen Tarpley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent SS J.P. Crawford to Modesto (Cal) for a rehab assignment. Signed RHP Nick Duron to a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned C Michael Perez to Durham (IL). Signed SS Greg Jones to a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Assigned RHP David Carpenter outright to Nashville (PCL). Signed OF Kellen Strahm, LHP Triston Polley, 1B Blaine Crim, SS Jake Hoover and RHPs Justin Slaten, John Matthews, Zak Kent, Joe Corbett, Ben Anderson, Luke Schiltz, Mason Cole, Spencer Mraz and Leon Hunter to minor league contracts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed RHP Ken Giles on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 9. Selected the contract of RHP Jordan Romano from Buffalo (IL). Transferred RHP Clay Buchholz to the 60-day IL.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Placed RHP Jon Duplantier on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHP Stefan Crichton from Reno (PCL).

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed RHP Kevin Gausman on the 10-day IL. Recalled LHP A.J. Minter from Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Signed OF Matt Lloyd, LHP Nick Lodolo, SS Quincy McAfee, C Justin Gomez and RHPs Quinten Sefcik, Matt Gill and Danny Serreino to minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Signed C Tyler Ryan; 3B Kody Hoese and Julio Carrion; SSs Zac Ching and Jimmy Titus; OFs Ryan Ward, Joe Vranesh, Danny Sinatro and Justin Washington; RHPs Ryan Pepiot, Nick Robertson, Logan Boyer and Cyrillo Watson; and LHPs Alec Gamboa, Mitchell Tyranski, Jacob Cantleberry, Sean Mellen and Jeff Belge to minor league contracts.

MIAMI MARLINS — Placed RP Jose Urena on the 10-day IL, retroactive to June 9. Recalled RHP Jordan Yamamoto from Jacksonville (SL).

NEW YORK METS — Returned SS Luis Guillorme to Syracuse (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned LHP Austin Davis to Lehigh Valley (IL). Reinstated RHP Edubray Ramos from the 10-day IL. Signed SS Sal Gozzo to a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Optioned RHP Montana DuRapau to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Mitch Keller from Indianapolis. Sent RHP Chris Stratton to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment. Signed INF Jared Triolo, RHPs Austin Roberts and Cameron Junker and OFs Matt Gorski, Matt Fraizer and Blake Sabol to minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned RHP Chris Paddack to Lake Elsinore (Calif.). Recalled RHP Robert Stock from El Paso (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Reinstated C Buster Posey from 10-day IL. Optioned C Aramis Garcia to Sacramento (PCL). American Association

CLEBURNE RAILROADERS — Signed INFs Grant Buck and Joshua Fonseca and RHPs Daniel Hurtado and D.J. Sharabi.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Sold the contract of OF Darnell Sweeney to the Pittsburgh Pirates.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed OF Auggie Francis.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released LHP Max Schuh.

Atlantic League

HIGH POINT ROCKERS — Signed 1B Steven Passatempo.

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Released RHP Amalio Diaz. Signed RHP Rob Rogers.

SOUTHERN MARYLAND BLUE CRABS — Released LHP Brett Lee.

YORK REVOLUTION — Signed 1B Carlos Franco.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Released OF Mitchell Handen, LHP Brandon Presley and RHP Matt Rowland.

FLORENCE FREEDOM — Released RHPs Ryan Hill and Alex McCune.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed C/OF Tyler Bordner.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Sold the contract of RHP Michael Stryffeler to the Seattle Mariners. Signed RHP Jack Granath. Released RHP Greyfer Eregua.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Sold the contract of RHP Jackson Sigman to the Milwaukee Brewers.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed INF Jimmy Galusky.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Named Lindsay Gottlieb assistant coach.

Football

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS — Waived PK Chris Blewitt.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Signed LB Quincy Williams to a four-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Signed OT Mitchell Schwartz to a one-year contract extension.

NEW YORK JETS — Claimed CB Montrel Meander off waivers from the Oakland Raiders.

Hockey

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS — Agreed to terms with Bakersfield (AHL) coach Jay Woodcroft on a three-year contract extension.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

DALLAS — Loaned Fs Francis Atuahene and Ema Twumasi to Austin (USL Championship).

SEATTLE SOUNDERS — Signed Ms Josh Atencio and Azriel Gonzalez and Fs Alec Diaz, Shandon Hopeau, Danny Robles and Ray Serrano to short-term agreements from Tacoma (USL Championship).

College

AUSTIN PEAY — Named Nikita Johnson men’s assistant basketball coach.

EAST CAROLINA — Announced senior women’s basketball G Sierra DaCosta is transferring from Hartford.

FLORIDA GULF COAST — Named Clayton Edwards assistant director of ticket operations.

IOWA — Announced sophomore WR Jack Combs is transferring from Central Michigan, sophomore WR Charlie Jones from Buffalo and sophomore WR Oliver Martin from Michigan.

MIAMI — Named Bill Courtney men’s assistant basketball coach.

SAINT ANSELM — Named Ryan Small assistant director of athletic communications.

TENNESSEE — Announced sophomore OL Melvin McBride is giving up football due to health problems.

TENNESSEE TECH — Named Crystal Kelly assistant women’s basketball coach.

UCONN — Granted men’s basketball F Mamadou Diarra a medical disqualification.

VANDERBILT — Announced graduate OL Rowan Godwin is transferring from South Alabama, graduate WR/KR Justice Shelton-Mosley from Harvard, graduate DB Cam Watkins from Illinois and graduate DL Eddie Zinn-Turner from Marist.

WAGNER — Named Marc Zolchonock assistant men’s lacrosse coach.

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

Co-Ed Volleyball

One Hit Wonder 24-26-15, Bumpin’ Uglies 26-17-11

Bumpin’ Uglies 25-21-15, Dragons 13-25-10

Dragons 25-25-15, Wreckreation Mix 14-15-9

Good Stuff 25-25-15, Practice Safe Sets 5-8-5

Spike Squad 25-25-15, Brian and the Saggy’s 15-19-7

Block Partt 25-25-15, Serving Second Breakfast F-F-F

Sloppy Joes 25-25-16, Donald Bump 12-14-17

Intimidators 25-25-15, Donald Bump 18-13-9

Pickles 25-18-15, Intimidators 20-25-10

Set to Kill 25-25-11, Setters of Catan 21-14-15

Volley LLamas 25-25-12, Here For Exercise 20-21-15

ERA 25-25-15, Empire Spikes Back 14-13-13

White Chocoloate 27-25-17, I’d Hit That 26-23-9

Hot Sets 27-25-15, Net Ninjas 25-15-F

Hot Sets 25-25-15, Team KJ 10-21-13

Area Golf

SYCAMORE SPRINGS GOLF COURSE

RENEGADES LEAGUE

LOW PUTTS — (1st flight) Sharon Hartman & Pam Kuenzli 15; (2nd flight) Judy Keel 17; (3rd flight) Kay Suggs 16.

LOCAL & AREA

McComb Football Camp

MCCOMB — McComb High School will hold a football camp for grades 3-8 from 10 a.m. to noon June 17-18. Cost of $20 includes a camp T-shirt. Walkups will be accepted, or camp forms are available in the McComb superintendent’s office. For information contact Kris Alge at 419-889-8418.

McComb Seeks Basketball Coaches

McCOMB — McComb High School has boys basketball openings for a varsity assistant and a freshman head coach. Interested candidates should contact head boys basketball coach Nick Latta at lattan@mccombschool.org.

Fostoria Basketball Camp

FOSTORIA — Fostoria High School will host a basketball camp for boys entering grades 4-7 on June 26-28. Cost is $20 per player or $35 for two or more players from the same family. Players should come to camp with shoes, shorts, shirt and towel. For more information, contact head coach Thom Loomis at tloomis@fostoriaschools.org.

Lincolnview Seeks Coaches

VAN WERT — Lincolnview High School is seeking applicants for two head coach positions: girls’ varsity basketball and boys’varsity golf. Coaching experience preferred. Teaching openings in English Language Arts 7-12 and K-4 Intervention Specialist/Cross Categorical Unit. Letters of interest and resumes can be sent to 15945 Middle Point Rd., Van Wert, OH 45891 or emailed to Athletic Director Greg Leeth at gleeth@lincolnview.k12.oh.us.

Port Clinton Coaching Vacancies

PORT CLINTON — Port Clinton has the following coaching openings: head girls softball; assistant high school swimming. Interested persons should contact Rick Dominick at rdominick@pccsd-k12.net.

Cory-Rawson Coaching Vacancy

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson is accepting resumes for the head girls basketball position for the 2019-2020 season. Interested candidates should send resume, cover letter and references to Director of Athletics, Caleb Scott at scott@cory-rawson.org or mail to Cory-Rawson Local School, Attn: Mr. Scott (Basketball), 3930 CR 26, Rawson, OH 45881. Interested persons can fill out and submit application at http://cory-rawson.k12.oh.us/index.php/download_file/view/2887/214. Deadline to apply is June 30.

HN Seeks Varsity Volleyball Coach

DOLA — Hardin Northern is accepting applications for a head varsity volleyball coach for the 2019-2020 school year. Interested candidates should send a cover letter and resume with references to Athletic Director Brady Mast at brady.mast@hardinnorthern.org. The position will remain open until filled. This is a supplemental position and at this time no teaching openings are anticipated.

Hall of Fame Golf Outing

The annual Hancock Sports Hall of Fame golf outing will be held on Saturday, June 29 at Red Hawk Run Golf Club. Entry fee for the event, the primary fund-raiser for the organization that has recognized the achievements of 215 individuals and 30 teams over the past 35 years is $75 per player, $300 per team. Four sponsorship levels also available. For more information, contact Larry Alter at 419-722-1186 or go to hancockhof.com.

Bluffton University Volleyball Camp

BLUFFTON — The Bluffton University volleyball team will host several skills camps this summer: JUNE 26: kindergarten through fifth grade camp, 10 a.m.-noon, cost $25. JUNE 27-28: camps for sixth through eighth grade students, cost $130 for commuters, $165 for overnighters. JULY 29: a day camp for sixth through eighth grade students, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., cost $50. JULY 10-11: an overnight camp for high school students, cost $130 for commuters, $165 for overnighters. Registration forms and additional information can be found at volleyball.blufftonusportscamps.com.

Comments