BOWLING GREEN — Findlay Area Swim Team members Taylor Hudson and Claire Kemmere placed 1-2 in the 50-meter backstroke in the girls 11-12 age division during the 2019 Long Course Regional Championship hosted by FAST and held at Bowling Green State University over the weekend.

Hudson touched the wall first in 34.84 and Kemmere was a close second in 35.85 in the 50 back. Kemmere also made the “A” finals in the 200 back (3rd, 2:48.90), 100 (4th, 1:09.78) and 200 freestyles (5th, 2:33.54) and 50 butterfly (4th, 34.39). Hudson was an “A” finalist in the 100 breaststroke (1:36.76.)

Chloe Kemmere made the “A” finals in six events, finishing third in the 100 free (1:19.46) and 100 back (1:29.61), fourth in the 200 free (3:02.40), fifth in the 50 back (41.96), seventh in the 50 free (35.95) and eighth in the 50 fly (42.04).

In the girls 13-14 division, Delaney Spradlin was runner-up in the 100 free (1:03.82) and sixth in the 200 individual medley (2:48.64).

Duncan Black’s seventh-place finish in the 11-12 50 fly (37.02) was the top placing for FAST’s boys regional qualifiers.

The Bowling Green Swim Club won the regional team title. FAST finished fourth in the overall standings.

Long Course Regional

FAST Results

A-B FINALS

GIRLS 10-UNDER

50-FREE — 7, Chloe Kemmere, 35.95. 100 FREE — 3, Ch. Kemmere, 1:19.46. 200 FREE — 4, Ch. Kemmere, 3:02.40. 50 BACK — 5, Ch. Kemmere, 41.96. 100 BACK — 3, Ch. Kemmere, 1:29.61. 50 FLY — 8, Ch. Kemmere, 42.04 11.

GIRLS 11-12

50 FREE –10, Taylor Hudson, 31.61; 11, Claire Kemmere, 31.86. 100 FREE — 4, Cl. Kemmere, 1:09.78. 200 FREE — 5, Cl. Kemmere, 2:33.54; 14, Hudson, 2:45.56. 50 BACK — 1, Hudson, 34.84; 2, Cl. Kemmere, 35.85. 200 BACK — 3, Cl. Kemmere, 2:48.90. 100 BREAST — 7, Hudson, 1:36.76. 50 FLY — 4, Cl. Kemmere, 34.39.

GIRLS 13-14

100 FREE — 2, Delaney Spradlin, 1:03.82. 200 FREE — 13, Spradlin, 2:26.30. 200 BREAST — 14, Grace Bianchi, 3:52.50. 200 IM — 6, Spradlin, 2:48.64.

BOYS 10-UNDER

50 FREE — 15, Parker Brougher, 40.94. 100 BACK — 14, Tate Cordonnier, 1:50.53; 15, Brougher, 1:51.16. 50 BREAST — 13, Cordonnier, 1:03.70; 15, Brougher, 1:05.34.

BOYS 11-12

100 BACK — 16, Duncan Black, 1:34.40. 50 FLY — 7, Black, 37.02.

BOYS 13-14

200 BREAST — 14, Matthew Weber, 4:40.22.

Comments