MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 57 31 .648 —

Tampa Bay 52 39 .571 6½

Boston 49 41 .544 9

Toronto 34 57 .374 24½

Baltimore 27 62 .303 30½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 56 33 .629 —

Cleveland 50 38 .568 5½

Chicago 42 44 .488 12½

Kansas City 30 61 .330 27

Detroit 28 57 .329 26

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 57 33 .633 —

Oakland 50 41 .549 7½

Texas 48 42 .533 9

Los Angeles 45 46 .495 12½

Seattle 39 55 .415 20

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Toronto 6, Baltimore 1

Boston 6, Detroit 3

Cleveland 11, Cincinnati 1

Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Washington 5, Kansas City 2

Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 1

Houston 11, L.A. Angels 10, 10 innings

Texas 4, Minnesota 1, 11 innings

Oakland 7, Seattle 4

Tuesday’s Games

NL (TBD) vs. AL (TBD) at Cleveland, Ohio, 7:30

Thursday’s Games

Houston at Texas, 8:05

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, 7:10

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10

Houston at Texas, 8:05

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:15

Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 10:07

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 54 37 .593 —

Washington 47 42 .528 6

Philadelphia 47 43 .522 6½

New York 40 50 .444 13½

Miami 33 55 .375 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 47 43 .522 —

Milwaukee 47 44 .516 ½

St. Louis 44 44 .500 2

Pittsburgh 44 45 .494 2½

Cincinnati 41 46 .471 4½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 60 32 .652 —

Arizona 46 45 .505 13½

San Diego 45 45 .500 14

Colorado 44 45 .494 14½

San Francisco 41 48 .461 17½

Late games not included

Sunday’s Results

Cleveland 11, Cincinnati 1

Philadelphia 8, N.Y. Mets 3

Atlanta 4, Miami 3

Pittsburgh 6, Milwaukee 5

Washington 5, Kansas City 2

Chicago White Sox 3, Chicago Cubs 1

San Francisco 1, St. Louis 0

Arizona 5, Colorado 3

San Diego 5, L.A. Dodgers 3

Tuesday’s Games

NL (TBD) vs. AL (TBD) at Cleveland, Ohio, 7:30

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Washington at Philadelphia, 6:05

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, 7:10

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 8:10

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:15

Cincinnati at Colorado, 8:40

Atlanta at San Diego, 10:10

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–LeMahieu, New York, .336; Brantley, Houston, .324; Devers, Boston, .324; Anderson, Chicago, .317; Polanco, Minnesota, .312; Alberto, Baltimore, .309; Moncada, Chicago, .308; Merrifield, Kansas City, .306; Cabrera, Detroit, .304; Martinez, Boston, .304.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 77; Trout, Los Angeles, 71; Devers, Boston, 69; Bogaerts, Boston, 67; LeMahieu, New York, 65; Merrifield, Kansas City, 62; Bregman, Houston, 61; Semien, Oakland, 61; Encarnacion, New York, 60; CSantana, Cleveland, 60.

RBI–Trout, Los Angeles, 67; Abreu, Chicago, 66; Bogaerts, Boston, 65; LeMahieu, New York, 63; DSantana, Seattle, 63; Devers, Boston, 62; Rosario, Minnesota, 60; Soler, Kansas City, 59; Sanchez, New York, 57; 2 tied at 56.

HITS–Merrifield, Kansas City, 117; LeMahieu, New York, 113; Devers, Boston, 112; Polanco, Minnesota, 111; Brantley, Houston, 108; DSantana, Seattle, 102; Semien, Oakland, 102; Andrus, Texas, 99; Bogaerts, Boston, 98; 2 tied at 96.

DOUBLES–Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Castellanos, Detroit, 29; Devers, Boston, 25; Merrifield, Kansas City, 25; Brantley, Houston, 24; Buxton, Minnesota, 24; Choo, Texas, 23; AGordon, Kansas City, 23; Polanco, Minnesota, 23; Chapman, Oakland, 22.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 9; Merrifield, Kansas City, 7; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 6; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; 7 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 28; Encarnacion, New York, 25; Sanchez, New York, 24; Bregman, Houston, 23; Soler, Kansas City, 23; Abreu, Chicago, 21; Chapman, Oakland, 21; Kepler, Minnesota, 21; Vogelbach, Seattle, 21; 3 tied at 20.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 28; Smith, Seattle, 23; Andrus, Texas, 19; Ramirez, Cleveland, 18; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 17; Villar, Baltimore, 17; Hamilton, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; DGordon, Seattle, 15; 3 tied at 13.

PITCHING–Giolito, Chicago, 11-3; Lynn, Texas, 11-4; German, New York, 10-2; Gonzales, Seattle, 10-7; Morton, Tampa Bay, 10-2; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 10-4; Verlander, Houston, 10-4; 5 tied at 9.

ERA–Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.32; Minor, Texas, 2.54; Verlander, Houston, 2.98; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.00; Cole, Houston, 3.09; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 3.15; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3.15; Giolito, Chicago, 3.15; Stroman, Toronto, 3.18; Miley, Houston, 3.28.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 170; Sale, Boston, 153; Verlander, Houston, 153; Bauer, Cleveland, 149; Boyd, Detroit, 142; Morton, Tampa Bay, 142; Bieber, Cleveland, 141; Lynn, Texas, 123; Snell, Tampa Bay, 122; Giolito, Chicago, 120.

National League

BATTING–McNeil, New York, .349; Bellinger, Los Angeles, .336; Blackmon, Colorado, .330; Yelich, Milwaukee, .329; Arenado, Colorado, .312; KMarte, Arizona, .311; Freeman, Atlanta, .309; Dahl, Colorado, .308; Rendon, Washington, .304; Verdugo, Los Angeles, .303.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 70; Bell, Pittsburgh, 69; Freeman, Atlanta, 69; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 68; Story, Colorado, 68; Blackmon, Colorado, 67; Bryant, Chicago, 66; Yelich, Milwaukee, 66; Rendon, Washington, 65; Arenado, Colorado, 61.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 71; Alonso, New York, 68; Freeman, Atlanta, 68; Arenado, Colorado, 67; Escobar, Arizona, 67; Yelich, Milwaukee, 67; 5 tied at 62.

HITS–Freeman, Atlanta, 110; KMarte, Arizona, 110; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 107; Arenado, Colorado, 106; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 105; Blackmon, Colorado, 104; Baez, Chicago, 103; Escobar, Arizona, 103; Albies, Atlanta, 102; Bell, Pittsburgh, 102.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 30; Bryant, Chicago, 28; Freeman, Atlanta, 25; Harper, Philadelphia, 24; Peralta, Arizona, 24; Baez, Chicago, 23; Dahl, Colorado, 23; McNeil, New York, 23; 3 tied at 22.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 7; Escobar, Arizona, 6; Tapia, Colorado, 5; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; Dahl, Colorado, 4; Frazier, Pittsburgh, 4; KMarte, Arizona, 4; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 4; Rosario, New York, 4; Soto, Washington, 4.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 31; Alonso, New York, 30; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 30; Bell, Pittsburgh, 27; Renfroe, San Diego, 27; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 25; Reyes, San Diego, 25; Freeman, Atlanta, 23; Baez, Chicago, 22; Muncy, Los Angeles, 22.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 20; Yelich, Milwaukee, 19; Turner, Washington, 17; Wong, St. Louis, 14; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Puig, Cincinnati, 13; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 13; Robles, Washington, 12; Story, Colorado, 12.

PITCHING–Greinke, Arizona, 10-3; Ryu, Los Angeles, 10-2; Strasburg, Washington, 10-4; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 10-3; Fried, Atlanta, 9-4; Gray, Colorado, 9-6; Scherzer, Washington, 9-5; Soroka, Atlanta, 9-1; 6 tied at 8.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.73; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.29; Scherzer, Washington, 2.30; Greinke, Arizona, 2.73; Hamels, Chicago, 2.98; Davies, Milwaukee, 3.07; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.09; deGrom, New York, 3.27; Corbin, Washington, 3.34; Buehler, Los Angeles, 3.46.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 181; Strasburg, Washington, 138; deGrom, New York, 138; Ray, Arizona, 137; Wheeler, New York, 130; Corbin, Washington, 129; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 126; Marquez, Colorado, 125; Castillo, Cincinnati, 124; Nola, Philadelphia, 124.

2019 All-Star Starters

Tuesday’s Starters

At Progressive Field, Cleveland

American League

CATCHER — Gary Sanchez, New York Yankees

FIRST BASE — Carlos Santana, Cleveland Indians

SECOND BASE — DJ LeMahieu, New York Yankees

SHORTSTOP — Jorge Polanco, Minnesota Twins

THIRD BASE — Alex Bregman, Houston Astros

DESIGNATED HITTER — Hunter Pence, Texas Rangers

OUTFIELD — Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels

OUTFIELD — George Springer, Houston Astros

OUTFIELD — Michael Brantley, Houston Astros

National League

CATCHER — Wilson Contreras, Chicago Cubs

FIRST BASE — Freddie Freeman, Atlanta Braves

SECOND BASE– Ketel Marte, Arizona Diamondbacks

SHORTSTOP — Javier Baez, Chicago Cubs

THIRD BASE — Nolan Arenado, Colorado Rockies

OUTFIELD — Christian Yelich, Milwaukee Brewers

OUTFIELD — Cody Bellinger, Los Angeles Dodgers

OUTFIELD — Ronald Acuna Jr., Atlanta Braves

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 9 4 .692 —

Connecticut 9 5 .643 ½

Chicago 7 7 .500 2½

New York 7 8 .467 3

Indiana 6 9 .400 4

Atlanta 3 10 .231 6

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 9 5 .643 —

Minnesota 8 6 .571 1

Los Angeles 7 6 .538 1½

Phoenix 6 6 .500 2

Seattle 8 8 .500 2

Dallas 4 9 .308 4½

Saturday’s Results

Minnesota 74, Connecticut 71

Sunday’s Results

Las Vegas 90, New York 58

Phoenix 65, Atlanta 63

Los Angeles 98, Washington 81

Chicago 78, Dallas 66

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Los Angeles at Dallas, 1

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 5 6 36 39 28

D.C. United 8 5 7 31 25 21

Atlanta 9 7 3 30 27 23

Montreal 9 9 3 30 26 34

New York City FC 7 2 8 29 30 20

New York 8 7 4 28 33 27

Toronto FC 6 8 5 23 30 33

New England 6 8 5 23 22 36

Orlando City 6 9 4 22 27 27

Chicago 5 8 7 22 31 29

Columbus 5 13 2 17 17 30

Cincinnati 4 13 2 14 18 44

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 13 2 4 43 50 16

LA Galaxy 11 7 1 34 26 22

Seattle 9 5 5 32 29 25

Minnesota United 9 7 3 30 36 29

FC Dallas 8 7 5 29 29 25

San Jose 8 7 4 28 30 30

Houston 8 7 3 27 28 25

Real Salt Lake 8 9 2 26 25 29

Portland 7 8 2 23 26 28

Sporting Kansas City 5 7 7 22 29 34

Vancouver 4 8 8 20 22 31

Colorado 5 10 4 19 29 38

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday’s results

New York City FC 3, Seattle 0

Philadelphia 3, Orlando City 1

Chicago 5, Atlanta 1

Minnesota United 3, San Jose 1

Los Angeles FC 5, Sporting Kansas City 1

Houston 4, New York 0

Real Salt Lake 1, Columbus 0

Thursday’s results

FC Dallas 2, D.C. United 0

New England 2, Colorado 1

LA Galaxy 2, Toronto FC 0

Saturday’s results

Cincinnati 3, Houston 2

Minnesota United 3, Montreal 2

Seattle 2, Columbus 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Chicago 0

Los Angeles FC 6, Vancouver 1

San Jose 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Sunday’s results

New York 3, Atlanta 3, tie

Orlando City 2, Philadelphia 2, tie

Portland 1, New York City FC 0

Friday’s Games

New England at D.C. United, 7

Los Angeles FC at Houston, 9

San Jose at LA Galaxy, 11

Saturday’s games

Columbus at Orlando City, 7:30

Toronto FC at Montreal, 7:30

Cincinnati at Chicago, 8

FC Dallas at Minnesota United, 8

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 10

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 10

Colorado at Portland, 11

Sunday’s games

Atlanta at Seattle, 4

New York City FC at New York, 6:30

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Training Camp Dates

ARIZONA CARDINALS — State Farm Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (rookies: July 17; veterans: July 24)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 18; July 21)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (July 17; July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22; July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 24)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 22; July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 24; July 26)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 24)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 26)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 17)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 18; July 24)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (July 22; July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Houston Methodist Training Center (July 21; July 24)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. (July 21; July 24)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — TIAA Bank Field, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 22; July 24)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 23; July 26)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 24)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 24; July 26)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 21; July 24)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — TCO Performane Center, Eagan, Minn. (July 22; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21; July 24)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18; July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 24)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 19; July 24)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 24)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 26)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (July 17; July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — AdventHealth Training Center, Tampa, Fla. (July 21; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

NFL Preseason Schedule

HALL OF FAME WEEK

Thursday, Aug. 1

Denver vs. Atlanta at Canton, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Oakland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 4 p.m.

Dallas vs. L.A. Rams at Honolulu, 7 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 4 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

San Francisco at Denver, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Oakland at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 23

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, Aug. 24

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Rams, 9 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Claimed 1B A.J. Reed off waivers from Houston and assigned him to Charlotte (IL). Transferred RHP Ryan Burr to the 60-day IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Signed LHP Steve Theetge to a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned LHP Joe Palumbo to Nashville (PCL). Transferred RHP Kyle Dowdy and C Isiah Kiner-Falefa from Nashville to Frisco (TL) on injury rehabilitation assignments.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Sent OF Dalton Pompey to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Sent OF Ender Inciarte to Mississippi (SL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned OF Kyle Garlick and INF Edwin Rios to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated INF David Freese from the 10-day IL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Reinstated RHP Trevor Williams from the paternity list. Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Released INF John Apostolo. Placed LHP Jake Fisher on the reserve/retired list.

NEW BRITAIN BEES — Released LHP Ari Kaufman and RHP Mike Lord.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Traded F/C Omari Spellman to Golden State for C Damian Jones and a 2026 second-round draft pick.

BROOKLYN NETS — Signed G D’Angelo Russell to a four-year contract and traded him, G Treveon Graham and G Shabazz Napier to Golden State for F Kevin Durant and a protected first-round draft pick.

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Daniel Gafford.

DENVER NUGGETS — Obtained F Jerami Grant from the Oklahoma City Thunder for a 2020 first round pick.

DETROIT PISTONS — Signed G Jordan Bone to a two-way contract.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS — Re-signed F Rudy Gay. Signed G Quinndary Weatherspoon to a two-way contract.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Re-signed C Thomas Bryant.

Women’s NBA

NEW YORK LIBERTY — Waived G Tiffany Bias. Terminated the contract of C Avery Warley-Talbert.

Football

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Added OL Eric Lofton to the practice roster.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Added DB Dondre Wright to the practice roster.

Hockey

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Signed D Alex Lintuniemi to a one-year, two-way contract.

DALLAS STARS — Promoted Idaho (ECHL) coach and director of hockey operations to assistant coach for Texas (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS — Re-signed F Kevin Labanc to a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed F Gemel Smith to a one-year, two-way contract.

ECHL

WORCESTER RAILERS — Promoted Connor Haynes to manager of group sales. Named Matt DaSilva senior account executived/tickets and memberships and Ben Brouillard youth hockey account executive.

Olympic Sports

USADA — Announced American taekwondo athlete Talina Le accepted an 18-month sanction after testing positive for a prohibited substance.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES FC — Announced D Niko Hamalainen returned to Queen Park Rangers (Championship-England).

College

AUSTIN PEAY — Named Grayson Crawford pitching coach.

SHENANDOAH — Named Courtney Moyer softball coach.

TENNESSEE — Signed men’s tennis coach Chris Woodruff to a contract extension through June 2024.

YALE — Named Laura Ricciardone assistant softball coach.

LOCAL & AREA

Football Officials Class

Findlay Football Officials Association is sponsoring a class to become a certified OHSAA Football Official. The class will begin July 15. Registration is being conducted at officials.myohsaa.org. or contact Chad Rister at 419-236-9871 or chad.rister@gmail.com.

Volleyball Officials Class

The Findlay Area Volleyball Officials Association is sponsoring classes to become an OHSAA certified volleyball official. The class will begin on Sunday, July 28, at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High Schol cafeteria. Interested persons should visit the OHSAA website. If questions call Barb Hipsher at 419-619-0690.

Softball Tournament

OAK HARBOR — The 39th annual Oak Harbor All-Nighter Softball Tournament will be held July 12-13 in Oak Harbor. Entry fee $160 per team, plus $12 per game umpire fee. Contact Mike Williamson at 419-603-7687.

Comments