MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 57 31 .648 —

Tampa Bay 52 39 .571 6½

Boston 49 41 .544 9

Toronto 34 57 .374 24½

Baltimore 27 62 .303 30½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 56 33 .629 —

Cleveland 50 38 .568 5½

Chicago 42 44 .488 12½

Kansas City 30 61 .330 27

Detroit 28 57 .329 26

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 57 33 .633 —

Oakland 50 41 .549 7½

Texas 48 42 .533 9

Los Angeles 45 46 .495 12½

Seattle 39 55 .415 20

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

AL 4, NL 3

Thursday’s Games

Houston (TBD) at Texas (Lynn 11-4), 8:05

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, 7:10

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10

Houston at Texas, 8:05

Detroit at Kansas City, 8:15

Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 10:07

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 10:07

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 1:05, 1st game

Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05

Chicago White Sox at Oakland, 4:07

Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05, 2nd game

Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:15

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, 7:15

Houston at Texas, 8:05

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 9:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 54 37 .593 —

Washington 47 42 .528 6

Philadelphia 47 43 .522 6½

New York 40 50 .444 13½

Miami 33 55 .375 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 47 43 .522 —

Milwaukee 47 44 .516 ½

St. Louis 44 44 .500 2

Pittsburgh 44 45 .494 2½

Cincinnati 41 46 .471 4½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 60 32 .652 —

Arizona 46 45 .505 13½

San Diego 45 45 .500 14

Colorado 44 45 .494 14½

San Francisco 41 48 .461 17½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

AL 4, NL 3

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

Washington at Philadelphia, 6:05

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, 7:10

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 8:10

Arizona at St. Louis, 8:15

Cincinnati at Colorado, 8:40

Atlanta at San Diego, 10:10

Saturday’s Games

Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs, 2:20

N.Y. Mets at Miami, 6:10

Arizona at St. Louis, 7:15

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, 7:15

San Francisco at Milwaukee, 7:15

Washington at Philadelphia, 7:15

Cincinnati at Colorado, 8:10

Atlanta at San Diego, 8:40

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–LeMahieu, New York, .336; Brantley, Houston, .324; Devers, Boston, .324; Anderson, Chicago, .317; Polanco, Minnesota, .312; Alberto, Baltimore, .309; Moncada, Chicago, .308; Merrifield, Kansas City, .306; Cabrera, Detroit, .304; Martinez, Boston, .304.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 77; Trout, Los Angeles, 71; Devers, Boston, 69; Bogaerts, Boston, 67; LeMahieu, New York, 65; Merrifield, Kansas City, 62; Bregman, Houston, 61; Semien, Oakland, 61; Encarnacion, New York, 60; CSantana, Cleveland, 60.

RBI–Trout, Los Angeles, 67; Abreu, Chicago, 66; Bogaerts, Boston, 65; LeMahieu, New York, 63; DSantana, Seattle, 63; Devers, Boston, 62; Rosario, Minnesota, 60; Soler, Kansas City, 59; Sanchez, New York, 57; 2 tied at 56.

HITS–Merrifield, Kansas City, 117; LeMahieu, New York, 113; Devers, Boston, 112; Polanco, Minnesota, 111; Brantley, Houston, 108; DSantana, Seattle, 102; Semien, Oakland, 102; Andrus, Texas, 99; Bogaerts, Boston, 98; 2 tied at 96.

DOUBLES–Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Castellanos, Detroit, 29; Devers, Boston, 25; Merrifield, Kansas City, 25; Brantley, Houston, 24; Buxton, Minnesota, 24; Choo, Texas, 23; AGordon, Kansas City, 23; Polanco, Minnesota, 23; Chapman, Oakland, 22.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 9; Merrifield, Kansas City, 7; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 6; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; 7 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 28; Encarnacion, New York, 25; Sanchez, New York, 24; Bregman, Houston, 23; Soler, Kansas City, 23; Abreu, Chicago, 21; Chapman, Oakland, 21; Kepler, Minnesota, 21; Vogelbach, Seattle, 21; 3 tied at 20.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 28; Smith, Seattle, 23; Andrus, Texas, 19; Ramirez, Cleveland, 18; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 17; Villar, Baltimore, 17; Hamilton, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; DGordon, Seattle, 15; 3 tied at 13.

PITCHING–Giolito, Chicago, 11-3; Lynn, Texas, 11-4; German, New York, 10-2; Gonzales, Seattle, 10-7; Morton, Tampa Bay, 10-2; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 10-4; Verlander, Houston, 10-4; 5 tied at 9.

ERA–Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.32; Minor, Texas, 2.54; Verlander, Houston, 2.98; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.00; Cole, Houston, 3.09; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 3.15; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3.15; Giolito, Chicago, 3.15; Stroman, Toronto, 3.18; Miley, Houston, 3.28.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 170; Sale, Boston, 153; Verlander, Houston, 153; Bauer, Cleveland, 149; Boyd, Detroit, 142; Morton, Tampa Bay, 142; Bieber, Cleveland, 141; Lynn, Texas, 123; Snell, Tampa Bay, 122; Giolito, Chicago, 120.

National League

BATTING–McNeil, New York, .349; Bellinger, Los Angeles, .336; Blackmon, Colorado, .330; Yelich, Milwaukee, .329; Arenado, Colorado, .312; KMarte, Arizona, .311; Freeman, Atlanta, .309; Dahl, Colorado, .308; Rendon, Washington, .304; Verdugo, Los Angeles, .303.

RUNS–Bellinger, Los Angeles, 70; Bell, Pittsburgh, 69; Freeman, Atlanta, 69; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 68; Story, Colorado, 68; Blackmon, Colorado, 67; Bryant, Chicago, 66; Yelich, Milwaukee, 66; Rendon, Washington, 65; Arenado, Colorado, 61.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 71; Alonso, New York, 68; Freeman, Atlanta, 68; Arenado, Colorado, 67; Escobar, Arizona, 67; Yelich, Milwaukee, 67; 5 tied at 62.

HITS–Freeman, Atlanta, 110; KMarte, Arizona, 110; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 107; Arenado, Colorado, 106; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 105; Blackmon, Colorado, 104; Baez, Chicago, 103; Escobar, Arizona, 103; Albies, Atlanta, 102; Bell, Pittsburgh, 102.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 30; Bryant, Chicago, 28; Freeman, Atlanta, 25; Harper, Philadelphia, 24; Peralta, Arizona, 24; Baez, Chicago, 23; Dahl, Colorado, 23; McNeil, New York, 23; 3 tied at 22.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 7; Escobar, Arizona, 6; Tapia, Colorado, 5; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; Dahl, Colorado, 4; Frazier, Pittsburgh, 4; KMarte, Arizona, 4; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 4; Rosario, New York, 4; Soto, Washington, 4.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 31; Alonso, New York, 30; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 30; Bell, Pittsburgh, 27; Renfroe, San Diego, 27; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 25; Reyes, San Diego, 25; Freeman, Atlanta, 23; Baez, Chicago, 22; Muncy, Los Angeles, 22.

STOLEN BASES–Dyson, Arizona, 20; Yelich, Milwaukee, 19; Turner, Washington, 17; Wong, St. Louis, 14; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 13; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Puig, Cincinnati, 13; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 13; Robles, Washington, 12; Story, Colorado, 12.

PITCHING–Greinke, Arizona, 10-3; Ryu, Los Angeles, 10-2; Strasburg, Washington, 10-4; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 10-3; Fried, Atlanta, 9-4; Gray, Colorado, 9-6; Scherzer, Washington, 9-5; Soroka, Atlanta, 9-1; 6 tied at 8.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.73; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.29; Scherzer, Washington, 2.30; Greinke, Arizona, 2.73; Hamels, Chicago, 2.98; Davies, Milwaukee, 3.07; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.09; deGrom, New York, 3.27; Corbin, Washington, 3.34; Buehler, Los Angeles, 3.46.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 181; Strasburg, Washington, 138; deGrom, New York, 138; Ray, Arizona, 137; Wheeler, New York, 130; Corbin, Washington, 129; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 126; Marquez, Colorado, 125; Castillo, Cincinnati, 124; Nola, Philadelphia, 124.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Washington 9 5 .643 —

Connecticut 9 6 .600 ½

Chicago 7 7 .500 2

New York 7 8 .467 2½

Indiana 6 10 .375 4

Atlanta 4 10 .286 5

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 10 5 .667 —

Minnesota 8 6 .571 1½

Phoenix 7 6 .538 2

Los Angeles 7 7 .500 2½

Seattle 8 8 .500 2½

Dallas 5 9 .357 4½

Late games not included

Tuesday’s Results

Dallas 74, Los Angeles 62

Wednesday’s Results

Atlanta 78, Connecticut 75

Phoenix 91, Washington 68

Las Vegas 74, Indiana 71

Minnesota at Chicago, late

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles at Indiana, 7

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30

Phoenix at Connecticut, 8

New York at Chicago, 8

Dallas at Seattle, 10

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 5 6 36 39 28

D.C. United 8 5 7 31 25 21

Atlanta 9 7 3 30 27 23

Montreal 9 9 3 30 26 34

New York City FC 7 2 8 29 30 20

New York 8 7 4 28 33 27

Toronto FC 6 8 5 23 30 33

New England 6 8 5 23 22 36

Orlando City 6 9 4 22 27 27

Chicago 5 8 7 22 31 29

Columbus 5 13 2 17 17 30

Cincinnati 4 13 2 14 18 44

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 13 2 4 43 50 16

LA Galaxy 11 7 1 34 26 22

Seattle 9 5 5 32 29 25

Minnesota United 9 7 3 30 36 29

FC Dallas 8 7 5 29 29 25

San Jose 8 7 4 28 30 30

Houston 8 7 3 27 28 25

Real Salt Lake 8 9 2 26 25 29

Portland 7 8 2 23 26 28

Sporting Kansas City 5 7 7 22 29 34

Vancouver 4 8 8 20 22 31

Colorado 5 10 4 19 29 38

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday’s results

Cincinnati 3, Houston 2

Minnesota United 3, Montreal 2

Seattle 2, Columbus 1

Sporting Kansas City 1, Chicago 0

Los Angeles FC 6, Vancouver 1

San Jose 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Sunday’s results

New York 3, Atlanta 3, tie

Orlando City 2, Philadelphia 2, tie

Portland 1, New York City FC 0

Friday’s Games

New England at D.C. United, 7

Los Angeles FC at Houston, 9

San Jose at LA Galaxy, 11

Saturday’s games

Columbus at Orlando City, 7:30

Toronto FC at Montreal, 7:30

Cincinnati at Chicago, 8

FC Dallas at Minnesota United, 8

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 10

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 10

Colorado at Portland, 11

Sunday’s games

Atlanta at Seattle, 4

New York City FC at New York, 6:30

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Training Camp Dates

ARIZONA CARDINALS — State Farm Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (rookies: July 17; veterans: July 24)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 18; July 21)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (July 17; July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22; July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 24)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 22; July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 24; July 26)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 24)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 26)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 17)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 18; July 24)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (July 22; July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Houston Methodist Training Center (July 21; July 24)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. (July 21; July 24)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — TIAA Bank Field, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 22; July 24)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 23; July 26)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 24)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 24; July 26)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 21; July 24)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — TCO Performane Center, Eagan, Minn. (July 22; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21; July 24)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18; July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 24)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 19; July 24)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 24)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 26)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (July 17; July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — AdventHealth Training Center, Tampa, Fla. (July 21; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

NFL Preseason Schedule

HALL OF FAME WEEK

Thursday, Aug. 1

Denver vs. Atlanta at Canton, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Oakland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 4 p.m.

Dallas vs. L.A. Rams at Honolulu, 7 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 4 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

San Francisco at Denver, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Oakland at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 23

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, Aug. 24

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Rams, 9 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Sent RHP Joe Smith to Corpus Christi (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent RHP Jharel Cotton to Stockton (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Signed RHPs Michael Limoncelli, Anthony Tomczak and Dutch Landis to minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS – Assigned INF Patrick Wisdom outright to Nashville (PCL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Optioned INF/OF Josh VanMeter to Louisville (IL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Optioned 1B Matt Beaty to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reinstated SS Corey Seager from the 10-day IL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP Tayron Guerrero and 1B Martin Prado to Jupiter (FSL) for rehab assignments.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Assigned RHP Deolis Guerra outright to San Antonio (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Signed OF Tommy Jew to a minor league contract.

American Association

TEXAS AIRHOGS — Released RHP Martin Cronin.

Atlantic League

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Sold the contract of RHP Matt Ramsey to Tijuana (Mexican).

YORK REVOLUTION — Traded RHP Pete Tago to Sioux City (AA) for a player to be named.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS — Signed G Seth Curry. Re-signed F Maxi Kleber.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS — Signed F Kawhi Leonard.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES — Declined to match Memphis’ offer sheet to G Tyus Jones.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Traded F Paul George to the L.A. Clippers for G Shai Gilgeous-Alexander, F Danilo Gallinari and first-round draft picks from 2021-24 and 2026.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Signed Fs Tobias Harris and Al Horford.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Signed G Isaiah Thomas.

Football

National Football League

NFL — Suspended Tampa Bay Buccaneers CB Ryan Smith without pay for the first four games of the regular season for violating the NFL’s policy on performance-enhancers.

Hockey

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS — Signed F Alex Iafallo to a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed F Aliaksei Protas to a three-year, entry-level contract.

American Hockey League

STOCKTON HEAT — Signed D Zac Leslie and Fs Alex Gallant and Jeremy McKenna to one-year contracts.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION — Acquired F Gustavo Bou by transfer from Club Tijuana (Liga MX-Mexico).

PHILADELPHIA UNION — Signed coach Jim Curtin to a multi-year contract extension.

USL Championship

USL — Suspended Sacramento D Dekel Keinan, Orange County D Walker Hume, Ottawa M Jeremy Gagnon-Lapare, Hartford D Kyle Curinga, Memphis D Marc Burch, Real Monarchs M Ricardo Avila, San Antonio D Ebenezer Ackon, Tacoma M Jesse Daley, Fresno M Jackson and F Jaime Chavez, Tulsa D Fredlin Mompremier and M Brayan Reyes and New Mexico M Juan Guzman and F Kevaughn Frater one game.

College

CUMBERLAND, TENN. — Named Kyle Allen sports information director.

SAN FRANCISCO — Announced men’s basketball G Damari Milstead is transferring from Grand Canyon.

LOCAL SPORTS

Wednesday’s Results

Findlay Recreation Volleyball

Co-Ed League

Set to Kill 25-25-15, Dragons F-F-F

Set to Kill 25-25-15, Block Party 5-5-7

Hot Sets 25-25-15, Block Party 20-10-8

Net Ninjas 25-25-16, White Chocolate 25-16-12

One Hit Wonders 22-25-15, White Chocolate 25-16-12

Team KJ 25-25-15, Empire Spikes Back 17-14-13

ERA Geyer Noakes 26-25-15, I’d Hit That 24-19-12

Good Stuff 25-25-15, Intimidators 13-21-9

Volley Llamas 26-25-16, Doland Bump 24-15-17

Here For Exercise 26-25-15, Bron & Saggys 21-25-11

Setters 25-13-16, Bron & Saggys 16-25-14

Setters 25-27-15, Serving Second Breakfast 10-25-11

Wreck Creation 25-25-12, Practice Safwe Sets 21-17-15

Sloppy Joes 25-25-15, Pickles 18-17-13

Spike Squad 25-5-15, Bumpin’ Uglies 20-18-7

Area Golf

SYCAMORE SPRINGS GOLF COURSE

RENEGAGES LEAGUE

THROW OUT 2 MYSTERY HOLES — (1st flight) Padit Walsh 36; (2nd flight) Judy Keel 44; (3rd flight) Kay Suggs 53.

SCHEDULE

Thursday’s Events

Findlay Recreation Volleyball

Co-Ed “C” League

COURT 1

No Diggity vs. Screaming Sand Monkeys, 6

Municipal Offenders vs. Spiked Punch, 6:45

Tents-N-Stuff vs. Heitkamp Homes, 7:30

COURT 2

You Shall Not Pass vs. Heavenly Pizza, 6

MBBC vs. Tents-N-Stuff, 6:45

L.A. Volleyball vs. You Shall Not Pass, 7:30

COURT 3

Pine Ridge Tree Service vs. Pop-Up Blockers, 6

Johnstones vs. BVVC, 6:45

BVVC vs. Dirty Ballers, 7:30

COURT 4

Heitkamp Homes vs. Court Jesters, 6

Heavenly Pizza vs. Danger Zone, 6:45

Court Jesters vs. Danger Zone, 7:30

FAGA Golf

At Broken Birdie Golf Course

LOCAL & AREA

Football Officials Class

Findlay Football Officials Association is sponsoring a class to become a certified OHSAA Football Official. The class will begin July 15. Registration is being conducted at officials.myohsaa.org. or contact Chad Rister at 419-236-9871 or chad.rister@gmail.com.

Volleyball Officials Class

The Findlay Area Volleyball Officials Association is sponsoring classes to become an OHSAA certified volleyball official. The class will begin on Sunday, July 28, at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High Schol cafeteria. Interested persons should visit the OHSAA website. If questions call Barb Hipsher at 419-619-0690.

Comments