MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 59 32 .648 —

Tampa Bay 55 40 .579 6

Boston 50 42 .543 9½

Toronto 35 59 .372 25½

Baltimore 28 65 .301 32

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 58 34 .630 —

Cleveland 51 40 .560 6½

Chicago 42 47 .472 14½

Kansas City 32 62 .340 27

Detroit 29 59 .330 27

West Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 59 35 .628 —

Oakland 53 41 .564 6

Texas 50 44 .532 9

Los Angeles 48 46 .511 11

Seattle 39 58 .402 21½

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Baltimore 2, Tampa Bay 1, 1st game

Toronto 2, N.Y. Yankees 1

Oakland 13, Chicago White Sox 2

Tampa Bay 12, Baltimore 4, 2nd game

Minnesota 6, Cleveland 2

L.A. Dodgers 11, Boston 2

Kansas City 4, Detroit 1

Houston 7, Texas 6, 11 innings

L.A. Angels 9, Seattle 2

Sunday’s Results

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 2

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 1

Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3

Detroit 12, Kansas City 8

Houston 12, Texas 4

L.A. Angels 6, Seattle 3

Oakland 3, Chicago White Sox 2

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, late

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Snell 5-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 5-4), 7:05

Detroit (Norris 2-8) at Cleveland (Plutko 3-1), 7:10

Toronto (Thornton 3-6) at Boston (Porcello 6-7), 7:10

Chicago White Sox (Giolito 11-3) at Kansas City (Junis 4-8), 8:15

Houston (TBD) at L.A. Angels (Canning 3-5), 10:07

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05

Washington at Baltimore, 7:05

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:10

Toronto at Boston, 7:10

Arizona at Texas, 8:05

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, 8:10

Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 8:15

Houston at L.A. Angels, 10:07

Seattle at Oakland, 10:07

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 57 37 .606 —

Washington 49 43 .533 7

Philadelphia 48 45 .516 8½

New York 42 51 .452 14½

Miami 34 57 .374 21½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 50 43 .538 —

Milwaukee 48 46 .511 2½

St. Louis 46 45 .505 3

Pittsburgh 44 48 .478 5½

Cincinnati 42 48 .467 6½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 61 33 .649 —

Arizona 47 47 .500 14

Colorado 46 46 .500 14

San Diego 45 48 .484 15½

San Francisco 43 49 .467 17

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Chicago Cubs 10, Pittsburgh 4

N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 2

L.A. Dodgers 11, Boston 2

Milwaukee 5, San Francisco 4

St. Louis 4, Arizona 2

Washington 4, Philadelphia 3

Cincinnati 17, Colorado 9

Atlanta 7, San Diego 5, 10 innings

Sunday’s Results

Philadelphia 4, Washington 3

N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 2

San Francisco 8, Milwaukee 3

St. Louis 5, Arizona 2

Chicago Cubs 8, Pittsburgh 3

Colorado 10, Cincinnati 9

Atlanta 4, San Diego 1

L.A. Dodgers at Boston, late

Monday’s Games

San Francisco (Pomeranz 2-9) at Colorado (Marquez 8-4), 2:10, 1st game

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 7-2) at Philadelphia (Eflin 7-8), 7:05

Cincinnati (Castillo 8-3) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 7-7), 8:05

Atlanta (Fried 9-4) at Milwaukee (Houser 2-3), 8:10

Pittsburgh (Musgrove 6-7) at St. Louis (Mikolas 5-9), 8:15

San Francisco (Rodriguez 3-5) at Colorado (TBD), 8:40, 2nd game

Tuesday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers at Philadelphia, 7:05

Washington at Baltimore, 7:05

San Diego at Miami, 7:10

Arizona at Texas, 8:05

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 8:05

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:10

N.Y. Mets at Minnesota, 8:10

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 8:15

San Francisco at Colorado, 8:40

Sunday’s Boxscores

Tigers 12, Royals 8

Detroit Kansas City

ab r h bi ab r h bi

V.Reyes cf 5 2 1 0 Mrrfeld dh 4 1 1 1

H.Cstro rf 6 2 4 2 Mondesi ss 5 2 2 1

Cstllns dh 6 2 2 0 A.Grdon lf 4 0 1 0

C.Stwrt lf 4 2 2 1 H.Dzier 3b 3 2 1 1

Dixon 1b 4 1 1 2 Soler rf 4 1 2 3

Cndlrio 3b 5 1 2 3 Duda 1b 3 0 0 0

Goodrum ss 5 1 4 2 Cthbert ph-1b 1 0 0 0

J.Hicks c 5 0 2 0 Strling cf 4 1 1 0

G.Bckhm 2b 5 1 1 2 N.Lopez 2b 4 0 0 0

Gllgher c 4 1 2 1

Totals 45 12 19 12 Totals 36 8 10 7

Detroit 107″‡110″‡200 — 12

Kansas City 300″‡131″‡000 — “‡8

DP–Detroit 1, Kansas City 1. LOB–Detroit 9, Kansas City 3. 2B–V.Reyes (2), H.Castro (4), Castellanos (31), C.Stewart 2 (19), Dixon (9), Candelario (10), Soler (20), Gallagher (3). 3B–Merrifield (8). HR–G.Beckham (4), Soler (25). SB–Goodrum 2 (10), Mondesi (30).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Zimmermann 4 8 7 7 0 2

Ni.Ramirez (W,4-3) 3 2 1 1 1 1

Stumpf 1 0 0 0 0 0

S.Greene 1 0 0 0 0 1

Kansas City

Flynn (L,2-1) 2 8 7 7 0 3

Jor.Lopez 2 4 2 2 0 2

Newberry 1 1 1 1 1 2

K.McCarthy 1 3 1 1 0 1

Hill 2 3 1 1 0 2

Wi.Peralta 1 0 0 0 0 1

Flynn pitched to 6 batters in the 3rd Zimmermann pitched to 4 batters in the 5th K.McCarthy pitched to 1 batter in the 7th HBP–by Flynn (C.Stewart), by Flynn (Dixon), by Zimmermann (H.Dozier). Umpires–Home, Quinn Wolcott. First, Gary Cederstrom. Second, Marvin Hudson. Third, Adrian Johnson. T–3:05. A–13,763 (37,903).

Rockies 10, Reds 9

Cincinnati Colorado

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Senzel cf 3 1 0 0 Tapia lf 5 1 2 0

Winker rf 4 0 1 2 Story ss 5 1 2 0

S.Gray ph 0 0 0 0 Dahl rf 5 1 1 0

Stphnsn p 0 0 0 0 D.Mrphy 1b 4 2 1 2

Puig rf 1 0 0 0 Desmond cf 4 1 1 1

E.Sarez 3b 3 0 0 1 Oberg p 0 0 0 0

Detrich 1b 4 1 1 0 W.Davis p 0 0 0 0

Ervin lf-rf-lf 3 2 1 0 McMahon 3b-2b 4 2 3 3

Gennett 2b 4 1 2 2 Wolters c 4 1 2 2

J.Iglss ss 4 1 1 0 Hampson 2b-cf 4 1 2 0

R.Iglss p 0 0 0 0 Snztela p 3 0 0 1

K.Frmer c 3 2 2 1 Tinoco p 0 0 0 0

Votto ph 1 0 0 0 Arenado 3b 1 0 0 0

Casali c 0 0 0 0

Mahle p 1 0 0 0

Bowman p 0 0 0 0

Peraza ph-lf-ss 2 1 1 2

Totals 33 9 9 8 Totals 39 10 14 9

Cincinnati 040″‡014″‡000 — “‡9

Colorado 400″‡060″‡00x — 10

E–Dahl (2), Senzel (3), E.Suarez (11), Dietrich (2). LOB–Cincinnati 2, Colorado 5. 2B–Dietrich (6), Gennett (1), Tapia (18), D.Murphy (18), McMahon (14). 3B–Ervin (4), McMahon (1). HR–Peraza (6). SB–Senzel (9). CS–J.Iglesias (4). SF–E.Suarez (5). S–Mahle (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Mahle (L,2-10) 4 1/3 12 10 6 0 2

Bowman 2/3 1 0 0 0 1

Stephenson 2 0 0 0 0 4

R.Iglesias 1 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado

Senzatela (W,8-6) 5 1/3 7 8 8 2 4

Tinoco H,1 2/3 1 1 1 0 1

Oberg H,8 2 1 0 0 0 1

W.Davis (S,14-16) 1 0 0 0 0 2

HBP–by Senzatela (Senzel). Umpires–Home, Jeremie Rehak. First, Mark Ripperger. Second, Eric Cooper. Third, James Hoye. T–3:05. A–40,624 (50,398).

Indians 4, Twins 3

Minnesota Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Kepler cf 5 0 1 1 Lindor ss 4 0 0 0

J.Plnco ss 5 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 1 0

Cruz dh 4 0 1 0 C.Sntna dh 2 2 1 1

Arraez 3b 3 1 1 0 B.Brdly 1b 3 0 0 0

Garver c 3 1 0 0 Mercado lf 0 0 0 0

Gnzalez lf 4 1 3 1 Ramirez 3b 4 0 1 1

Sano 1b 4 0 1 0 Bauers lf-1b 4 1 1 0

Cave rf 2 0 0 1 G.Allen cf 4 1 1 1

Adranza ph 1 0 0 0 Plwecki c 3 0 0 0

Schoop 2b 4 0 0 0 Naquin rf 3 0 2 1

Totals 35 3 7 3 Totals 31 4 7 4

Minnesota 000″‡000″‡300 — 3

Cleveland 100″‡200″‡10x — 4

E–Kipnis (2), Garver (4). DP–Cleveland 1. LOB–Minnesota 8, Cleveland 6. 2B–Arraez (6), Gonzalez (13), Ramirez (16), Bauers (12), Naquin (13). HR–C.Santana (21). SB–Naquin (4).

IP H R ER BB SO

Minnesota

Berrios 5 6 3 3 3 6

Littell 1 0 0 0 0 0

May (L,3-2) 1 1 1 1 0 2

Duffey 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cleveland

Bieber 6 1/3 5 3 3 1 9

O.Perez BS,3 1/3 1 0 0 0 1

Cimber (W,5-2) 1 1/3 1 0 0 0 2

Hand (S,24-25) 1 0 0 0 0 3

HBP–by Bieber (Garver), by Bieber (Cave). WP–Bieber. Umpires–Home, Ron Kulpa. First, Marty Foster. Second, Jerry Meals. Third, Gabe Morales. T–3:00. A–25,194 (35,225).

Saturday’s Boxscores

Twins 6, Indians 2

Minnesota Cleveland

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Kepler rf-cf 5 2 2 2 Lindor ss 4 0 1 0

J.Plnco ss 5 1 3 0 Mercado cf 3 0 0 0

Cruz dh 3 0 0 0 C.Sntna 1b 4 0 0 0

Gnzalez 1b-lf 4 0 1 1 Kipnis 2b 4 0 0 0

Arraez 3b 5 1 2 0 Ramirez 3b 4 1 1 1

Schoop 2b 5 1 1 0 B.Brdly dh 3 1 1 1

J.Cstro c 3 0 0 0 Bauers lf 3 0 0 0

Cave lf-rf 3 1 2 3 R.Perez c 3 0 1 0

Buxton cf 4 0 0 0 G.Allen rf 1 0 1 0

Sano 1b 0 0 0 0 Luplow ph-rf 1 0 0 0

Totals 37 6 11 6 Totals 30 2 5 2

Minnesota 120″‡000″‡021 — 6

Cleveland 010″‡000″‡100 — 2

E–Ramirez (13). DP–Minnesota 2. LOB–Minnesota 9, Cleveland 4. 2B–Cave (3). HR–Kepler 2 (23), Cave (2), Ramirez (8), B.Bradley (1). SF–Gonzalez (1). S–J.Castro (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Minnesota

Odorizzi W,11-4 5 1/3 3 1 1 2 2

R.Harper H,7 2/3 0 0 0 0 1

Duffey H,2 2/3 2 1 1 0 0

Parker H,8 1 1/3 0 0 0 0 2

Rogers 1 0 0 0 0 1

Cleveland

Bauer (L,8-7) 6 6 3 3 3 11

T.Olson 1/3 1 0 0 0 1

Clippard 1 3 2 2 0 2

A.Cole 1 2/3 1 1 0 0 1

HBP–by Odorizzi (G.Allen). Umpires–Home, Gabe Morales. First, Ron Kulpa. Second, Marty Foster. Third, Jerry Meals. T–3:24. A–32,277 (35,225).

Royals 4, Tigers 1

Detroit Kansas City

ab r h bi ab r h bi

V.Reyes cf 4 0 0 0 Mrrfeld rf 3 1 2 0

Cstllns rf 4 0 0 0 Mondesi ss 3 0 0 0

Mi.Cbrr dh 4 0 0 0 A.Grdon lf 3 1 1 0

C.Stwrt lf 4 0 0 0 H.Dzier 3b 4 1 1 0

Dixon 1b 3 1 1 0 Soler dh 2 1 1 0

Cndlrio 3b 3 0 0 0 B.Hmltn pr-dh 0 0 0 0

H.Cstro 2b 3 0 1 1 Cthbert 1b 4 0 1 2

Bo.Wlsn c 2 0 0 0 Strling cf 3 0 1 1

J.Hicks ph-c 1 0 1 0 N.Lopez 2b 3 0 1 1

Mercer ss 3 0 1 0 Mldnado c 3 0 0 0

Totals 31 1 4 1 Totals 28 4 8 4

Detroit 010″‡000″‡000 — 1

Kansas City 000″‡022″‡00x — 4

DP–Detroit 3. LOB–Detroit 3, Kansas City 5. 2B–H.Dozier (16). 3B–H.Castro (3). S–Mondesi (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Detroit

Boyd (L,6-7) 7 6 4 4 4 10

J.Jimenez 1 2 0 0 0 0

Kansas City

B.Keller (W,5-9) 8 4 1 1 0 7

Kennedy (S,13-16) 1 0 0 0 0 1

Umpires–Home, Adrian Johnson. First, Quinn Wolcott. Second, Gary Cederstrom. Third, Marvin Hudson. T–2:23. A–27,551 (37,903).

Reds 17, Rockies 9

Cincinnati Colorado

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Senzel cf 5 2 4 0 Blckmon rf 5 2 2 1

Votto 1b 6 2 2 1 Story ss 5 1 1 1

Stphnsn p 0 0 0 0 Dahl cf 5 2 2 2

E.Sarez 3b 4 3 1 0 Arenado 3b 5 1 2 3

Puig rf 6 3 4 4 D.Mrphy 1b 4 2 4 1

Ervin lf 6 1 6 3 Tapia lf 4 0 1 1

J.Iglss ss 3 1 0 0 McMahon 2b 4 0 2 0

Hughes p 0 0 0 0 Innetta c 4 0 0 0

Winker ph 0 0 0 0 Freland p 2 0 1 0

Dav.Hrn p 0 0 0 0 Bettis p 0 0 0 0

Lrenzen p 1 0 0 0 J.Diaz p 0 0 0 0

Wa.Prlt p 0 0 0 0 Hampson ph 0 1 0 0

K.Frmer ph-2b 1 0 0 0 McGee p 0 0 0 0

Peraza 2b-ss 6 2 4 3 Estevez p 0 0 0 0

Casali c 5 2 2 3 M.Rynld ph 1 0 0 0

Roark p 2 0 0 0 B.Shaw p 0 0 0 0

Detrich 2b-1b 3 1 1 3

Totals 48 17 24 17 Totals 39 9 15 9

Cincinnati 022″‡105″‡502 — 17

Colorado 401″‡022″‡000 — “‡9

E–Puig 2 (3). DP–Cincinnati 2, Colorado 2. LOB–Cincinnati 9, Colorado 6. 2B–Senzel (14), Votto (18), Puig (11), Ervin (3), Dahl (24), D.Murphy (17). 3B–Senzel 2 (4), E.Suarez (1), Ervin (3), Peraza (2). HR–Puig (21), Casali (5), Dietrich (19), Story (20), Arenado (21), D.Murphy (9). SB–Ervin (1), Hampson (5). SF–Casali (2).

IP H R ER BB SO

Cincinnati

Roark 4 2/3 13 7 7 1 3

Hughes (W,3-2) 1/3 0 0 0 0 0

Dav.Hernandez 0 1 2 1 1 0

Lorenzen H,6 1 0 0 0 0 0

Wa.Peralta 2 0 0 0 1 2

Stephenson 1 1 0 0 0 1

Colorado

Freeland 4 9 5 5 0 3

Bettis (L,1-5) 1 2/3 6 4 4 0 1

J.Diaz 1/3 2 1 1 1 0

McGee 1/3 3 5 5 2 0

Estevez 1 2/3 1 0 0 0 2

B.Shaw 1 3 2 2 1 2

Dav.Hernandez pitched to 2 batters in the 6th HBP–by Stephenson (Arenado). WP–J.Diaz. Umpires–Home, James Hoye. First, Jeremie Rehak. Second, Mark Ripperger. Third, Eric Cooper. T–3:53. A–43,650 (50,398).

Major League Leaders

American League

BATTING–LeMahieu, New York, .330; Devers, Boston, .327; Brantley, Houston, .324; Anderson, Chicago, .317; Polanco, Minnesota, .311; Merrifield, Kansas City, .309; Moncada, Chicago, .306; Trout, Los Angeles, .305; Alberto, Baltimore, .303; La Stella, Los Angeles, .300.

RUNS–Betts, Boston, 79; Trout, Los Angeles, 74; Devers, Boston, 71; Bogaerts, Boston, 69; Merrifield, Kansas City, 66; LeMahieu, New York, 65; Bregman, Houston, 64; CSantana, Cleveland, 63; Semien, Oakland, 63; Chapman, Oakland, 62.

RBI–Trout, Los Angeles, 75; Bogaerts, Boston, 70; Abreu, Chicago, 66; Devers, Boston, 64; LeMahieu, New York, 64; DSantana, Seattle, 64; Soler, Kansas City, 64; Rosario, Minnesota, 60; Encarnacion, New York, 59; Kepler, Minnesota, 59.

HITS–Merrifield, Kansas City, 121; Devers, Boston, 115; LeMahieu, New York, 115; Polanco, Minnesota, 115; Brantley, Houston, 113; Semien, Oakland, 106; DSantana, Seattle, 104; Andrus, Texas, 103; Bogaerts, Boston, 101; 5 tied at 97.

DOUBLES–Castellanos, Detroit, 31; Bogaerts, Boston, 29; Devers, Boston, 26; Merrifield, Kansas City, 26; Brantley, Houston, 25; Buxton, Minnesota, 24; Chapman, Oakland, 24; Polanco, Minnesota, 24; Choo, Texas, 23; AGordon, Kansas City, 23.

TRIPLES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 9; Merrifield, Kansas City, 8; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 6; Smith, Seattle, 6; Gardner, New York, 5; Polanco, Minnesota, 5; 5 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Encarnacion, New York, 25; Soler, Kansas City, 25; Bregman, Houston, 24; Sanchez, New York, 24; Kepler, Minnesota, 23; 7 tied at 21.

STOLEN BASES–Mondesi, Kansas City, 30; Smith, Seattle, 25; Andrus, Texas, 21; Ramirez, Cleveland, 19; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 17; Villar, Baltimore, 17; DGordon, Seattle, 16; Hamilton, Kansas City, 16; Anderson, Chicago, 15; Merrifield, Kansas City, 14.

PITCHING–Lynn, Texas, 12-4; German, New York, 11-2; Giolito, Chicago, 11-3; Morton, Tampa Bay, 11-2; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 11-4; Verlander, Houston, 11-4; Gonzales, Seattle, 10-7; Rodriguez, Boston, 10-4; 5 tied at 9.

ERA–Morton, Tampa Bay, 2.35; Minor, Texas, 2.73; Verlander, Houston, 2.99; Odorizzi, Minnesota, 3.06; Berrios, Minnesota, 3.10; Chirinos, Tampa Bay, 3.11; Giolito, Chicago, 3.15; Cole, Houston, 3.23; Stroman, Toronto, 3.25; Miley, Houston, 3.32.

STRIKEOUTS–Cole, Houston, 183; Bauer, Cleveland, 160; Sale, Boston, 160; Verlander, Houston, 160; Boyd, Detroit, 152; Bieber, Cleveland, 150; Morton, Tampa Bay, 148; Lynn, Texas, 134; Snell, Tampa Bay, 122; Minor, Texas, 121.

National League

BATTING–McNeil, New York, .349; Bellinger, Los Angeles, .338; Yelich, Milwaukee, .330; Blackmon, Colorado, .327; Arenado, Colorado, .311; KMarte, Arizona, .310; Rendon, Washington, .309; Dahl, Colorado, .309; Verdugo, Los Angeles, .306; Freeman, Atlanta, .302.

RUNS–Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 71; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 71; Freeman, Atlanta, 71; Bryant, Chicago, 70; Story, Colorado, 70; Bell, Pittsburgh, 69; Blackmon, Colorado, 69; Yelich, Milwaukee, 68; Rendon, Washington, 67; Arenado, Colorado, 62.

RBI–Bell, Pittsburgh, 84; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 73; Freeman, Atlanta, 71; Arenado, Colorado, 70; Alonso, New York, 69; Escobar, Arizona, 68; Yelich, Milwaukee, 68; Baez, Chicago, 63; Hosmer, San Diego, 63; 3 tied at 62.

HITS–KMarte, Arizona, 113; Freeman, Atlanta, 111; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 110; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 109; Arenado, Colorado, 109; Baez, Chicago, 107; Blackmon, Colorado, 106; 4 tied at 105.

DOUBLES–Bell, Pittsburgh, 31; Bryant, Chicago, 28; Freeman, Atlanta, 25; Baez, Chicago, 24; Dahl, Colorado, 24; Harper, Philadelphia, 24; McNeil, New York, 24; Peralta, Arizona, 24; Desmond, Colorado, 23; Rendon, Washington, 23.

TRIPLES–Blackmon, Colorado, 7; Escobar, Arizona, 6; Tapia, Colorado, 5; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; 8 tied at 4.

HOME RUNS–Yelich, Milwaukee, 32; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 31; Alonso, New York, 30; Bell, Pittsburgh, 27; Renfroe, San Diego, 27; Moustakas, Milwaukee, 25; Reyes, San Diego, 25; Freeman, Atlanta, 24; 3 tied at 23.

STOLEN BASES–Yelich, Milwaukee, 21; Dyson, Arizona, 20; Turner, Washington, 17; Acuna Jr., Atlanta, 14; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 14; Wong, St. Louis, 14; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 13; Puig, Cincinnati, 13; Robles, Washington, 13; 2 tied at 12.

PITCHING–Strasburg, Washington, 11-4; Greinke, Arizona, 10-4; Ryu, Los Angeles, 10-2; Soroka, Atlanta, 10-1; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 10-3; Fried, Atlanta, 9-4; Gray, Colorado, 9-6; Lester, Chicago, 9-6; Scherzer, Washington, 9-5; 7 tied at 8.

ERA–Ryu, Los Angeles, 1.73; Soroka, Atlanta, 2.24; Castillo, Cincinnati, 2.29; Scherzer, Washington, 2.30; Davies, Milwaukee, 2.89; Greinke, Arizona, 2.95; Hamels, Chicago, 2.98; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 3.09; deGrom, New York, 3.21; Corbin, Washington, 3.39.

STRIKEOUTS–Scherzer, Washington, 181; Ray, Arizona, 145; Strasburg, Washington, 144; deGrom, New York, 144; Corbin, Washington, 139; Nola, Philadelphia, 133; Wheeler, New York, 130; Woodruff, Milwaukee, 126; Marquez, Colorado, 125; Castillo, Cincinnati, 124.

PRO BASKETBALL

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 6 .647 —

Washington 9 6 .600 1

Chicago 9 8 .529 2

New York 7 10 .412 4

Atlanta 5 11 .313 5½

Indiana 6 12 .333 5½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Las Vegas 11 5 .688 —

Minnesota 10 7 .588 1½

Los Angeles 9 7 .563 2

Seattle 10 8 .556 2

Phoenix 7 8 .467 3½

Dallas 5 11 .313 6

Late games not included

Saturday’s Results

Las Vegas 85, Washington 81

Sunday’s Results

Los Angeles 76, Atlanta 71, OT

Connecticut 76, Indiana 63

Chicago 89, Dallas 79

Minnesota 75, Phoenix 62

Seattle 78, New York 69

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

PRO SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 10 6 6 36 39 32

D.C. United 8 5 8 32 27 23

New York 9 7 4 31 35 28

Atlanta 9 8 3 30 28 25

Montreal 9 10 3 30 26 36

New York City FC 7 3 8 29 31 22

Toronto FC 7 8 5 26 32 33

Orlando City 7 9 4 25 28 27

New England 6 8 6 24 24 38

Chicago 5 9 7 22 32 31

Columbus 5 14 2 17 17 31

Cincinnati 5 13 2 17 20 45

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Los Angeles FC 14 2 4 46 53 17

Seattle 10 5 5 35 31 26

LA Galaxy 11 8 1 34 27 25

Minnesota United 10 7 3 33 37 29

San Jose 9 7 4 31 33 31

Real Salt Lake 9 9 2 29 29 29

FC Dallas 8 8 5 29 29 26

Houston 8 8 3 27 29 28

Sporting Kansas City 6 7 7 25 32 34

Portland 7 8 3 24 28 30

Colorado 5 10 5 20 31 40

Vancouver 4 9 8 20 22 34

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Late games not included

Friday’s Results

New England 2, D.C. United 2, tie

Los Angeles FC 3, Houston 1

San Jose 3, LA Galaxy 1

Saturday’s Results

Orlando City 1, Columbus 0

Toronto FC 2, Montreal 0

Cincinnati 2, Chicago 1

Minnesota United 1, FC Dallas 0

Real Salt Lake 4, Philadelphia 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, Vancouver 0

Colorado 2, Portland 2, tie

Sunday’s Results

Seattle 2, Atlanta 1

New York 2, New York City FC 1

Wednesday’s Games

Houston at Atlanta, 7

Vancouver at New England, 7

Columbus at Chicago, 8

New York at Toronto FC, 8

Thursday’s games

D.C. United at Cincinnati, 8

Orlando City at Portland, 10

Friday’s Game

Los Angeles FC at LA Galaxy, 10

Saturday’s Games

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7:30

Houston at Toronto FC, 7:30

Montreal at Columbus, 7:30

FC Dallas at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

New York City FC at Colorado, 9

Minnesota United at Real Salt Lake, 10

San Jose at Vancouver, 10

Sunday’s Games

D.C. United at Atlanta, 4

New England at Cincinnati, 6

New York at Orlando City, 7:30

Portland at Seattle, 9:30

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Training Camp Dates

ARIZONA CARDINALS — State Farm Phoenix Stadium, Glendale, Ariz. (rookies: July 17; veterans: July 24)

ATLANTA FALCONS — Falcons Training Facility, Flowery Branch, Ga. (July 18; July 21)

BALTIMORE RAVENS — Under Armour Performance Center, Owings Mills, Md. (July 17; July 24)

BUFFALO BILLS — St. John Fisher College, Pittsford, N.Y. (July 22; July 24)

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Wofford College, Spartanburg, S.C. (both July 24)

CHICAGO BEARS — Olivet Nazarene, Bourbonnais, Ill. (July 22; July 25)

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Paul Brown Stadium, Cincinnati (July 24; July 26)

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Browns Training Complex, Berea, Ohio (both July 24)

DALLAS COWBOYS — Marriott Residence Inn, Oxnard, Calif. (both July 26)

DENVER BRONCOS — UCHealth Training Center, Englewood, Colo. (both July 17)

DETROIT LIONS — Lions Training Facility, Allen Park, Mich. (July 18; July 24)

GREEN BAY PACKERS — St. Norbert College, De Pere, Wis. (July 22; July 24)

HOUSTON TEXANS — Houston Methodist Training Center (July 21; July 24)

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Grand Park, Westfield, Ind. (July 21; July 24)

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — TIAA Bank Field, Jacksonville, Fla. (July 22; July 24)

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Missouri Western State, St. Joseph, Mo. (July 23; July 26)

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS — Jack Hammett Sports Complex, Costa Mesa, Calif. (both July 24)

LOS ANGELES RAMS — UC Irvine, Irvine, Calif. (July 24; July 26)

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Baptist Health Training Facility, Davie, Fla. (July 21; July 24)

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — TCO Performane Center, Eagan, Minn. (July 22; July 25)

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Mass. (July 21; July 24)

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — New Orleans Saints Training Facility, Metairie, La. (July 18; July 25)

NEW YORK GIANTS — Quest Diagnostics Training Center, East Rutherford, N.J. (July 22; July 24)

NEW YORK JETS — Atlantic Health Jets Training Center, Florham Park, N.J. (July 19; July 24)

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Napa Valley Marriott, Napa, Calif. (July 23; July 26)

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES — NovaCare Complex, Philadelphia (both July 24)

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Saint Vincent College, Latrobe, Pa. (July 24; July 25)

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS — SAP Performance Facility, Santa Clara, Calif. (both July 26)

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Virginia Mason Athletic Center, Renton, Wash. (July 17; July 24)

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — AdventHealth Training Center, Tampa, Fla. (July 21; July 25)

TENNESSEE TITANS — St. Thomas Sports Park, Nashville, Tenn. (July 22; July 25)

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Bon Secours Training Center, Richmond, Va. (both July 24)

NFL Preseason Schedule

HALL OF FAME WEEK

Thursday, Aug. 1

Denver vs. Atlanta at Canton, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Houston at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Arizona, 10 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Oakland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at San Francisco, 9 p.m.

WEEK 2

Thursday, Aug. 15

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 7:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Aug. 16

Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 4 p.m.

Dallas vs. L.A. Rams at Honolulu, 7 p.m.

New England at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Houston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

New Orleans at L.A. Chargers, 4 p.m. (CBS)

Seattle at Minnesota, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Monday, Aug. 19

San Francisco at Denver, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

WEEK 3

Thursday, Aug. 22

N.Y. Giants at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Carolina at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Green Bay vs. Oakland at Winnipeg, Manitoba, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 8 p.m. (FOX)

Friday, Aug. 23

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m. (CBS)

Saturday, Aug. 24

Arizona at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 7:30 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Rams, 9 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Chargers, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

Pittsburgh at Tennessee, 8 p.m. (NBC)

WEEK 4

Thursday, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Rams at Houston, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tennessee at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 10 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Monster Cup

Quaker State 400

Final Results

1. (4) Kurt Busch, Chevy, 269.

2. (10) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 269.

3. (21) Erik Jones, Toyota, 269.

4. (19) Kyle Larson, Chevy, 269.

5. (18) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 269.

6. (7) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 269.

7. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 269.

8. (1) Daniel Suarez, Ford, 269.

9. (35) Ryan Newman, Ford, 269.

10. (25) Chris Buescher, Chevy, 269.

11. (14) Paul Menard, Ford, 269.

12. (16) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 269.

13. (15) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 269.

14. (2) Aric Almirola, Ford, 269.

15. (20) Chase Elliott, Chevy, 269.

16. (23) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, 269.

17. (22) Alex Bowman, Chevy, 268.

18. (12) William Byron, Chevy, 268.

19. (8) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 268.

20. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 268.

21. (29) Ryan Preece#, Chevy, 268.

22. (5) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 268.

23. (27) Bubba Wallace, Chevy, 267.

24. (6) Daniel Hemric#, Chevy, 267.

25. (17) Michael McDowell, Ford, 267.

26. (26) Ty Dillon, Chevy, 267.

27. (30) Matt Tifft#, Ford, 267.

28. (28) Corey LaJoie, Ford, 266.

29. (24) David Ragan, Ford, 266.

30. (13) Jimmie Johnson, Chevy, 266.

31. (32) Ross Chastain(i), Chevy, 264.

32. (33) Landon Cassill(i), Chevy, 263.

33. (31) Bayley Currey(i), Ford, 262.

34. (36) Quin Houff, Chevy, 260.

35. (9) Austin Dillon, Chevy, 238.

36. (34) BJ McLeod(i), Chevy, Electrical, 110.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 141.07 mph.

Time of Race: 2 Hrs, 51 Mins, 37 Secs. Margin of Victory: .076 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 35 laps.

Lead Changes: 15 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D. Suarez 1-49; B. Keselowski 50-52; K. Busch 53-82; R. Stenhouse Jr. 83-103; K. Busch 104-162; E. Jones 163; C. Bowyer 164-201; K. Busch 202; C. Bowyer 203-204; K. Busch 205-212; K. Busch 213-225; D. Hamlin 226-230; R. Newman 231-245; D. Suarez 246-248; J. Logano 249-267; K. Busch 268-269.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Kyle Busch 2 times for 72 laps; Daniel Suarez 2 times for 52 laps; Kurt Busch 4 times for 41 laps; Clint Bowyer 2 times for 40 laps; Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 1 time for 21 laps; Joey Logano 1 time for 19 laps; Ryan Newman 1 time for 15 laps; Denny Hamlin 1 time for 5 laps; Brad Keselowski 1 time for 3 laps; Erik Jones 1 time for 1 lap.

Stage#1 Top Ten: 1,10,11,17,18,19,21,22,4,8

Stage#2 Top Ten: 1,10,12,14,18,20,21,22,3,42

Formula One

British Grand Prix Results

1. Lewis Hamilton, Mercedes, 52 laps, 1:21:08.452, 26 points.

2. Valtteri Bottas, Mercedes, 52, +24.928 seconds behind, 18.

3. Charles Leclerc, Ferrari, 52, +30.117, 15.

4. Pierre Gasly, Red Bull Racing Honda, 52, +34.692, 12.

5. Max Verstappen, Red Bull Racing Honda, 52, +39.458, 10.

6. Carlos Sainz, McLaren Renault, 52, +53.639, 8.

7. Daniel Ricciardo, Renault, 52, +54.401, 6.

8. Kimi Raikkonen, Alfa Romeo Racing Ferrari, 52, +65.540, 4.

9. Daniil Kvyat, Scuderia Toro Rosso Honda, 52, +66.720, 2.

10. Nico Hulkenberg, Renault, 52, +72.733.

11. Lando Norris, McLaren Renault, 52, +74.281.

12. Alexander Albon, Scuderia Toro Rosso Honda, 52, +75.617.

13. Lance Stroll, Racing Point BWT Mercedes, 52, +81.086.

14. George Russell, Williams Mercedes, 51, +1 lap.

15. Robert Kubica, Williams Mercedes, 51, +1 lap.

16. Sebastian Vettel, Ferrari, 51, +1 lap.

17. Sergio Perez, Racing Point BWT Mercedes, 51, +1 lap.

Not classified

Antonio Giovinazzi, Alfa Romeo Racing Ferrari, 18.

Romain Grosjean, Haas Ferrari, 9.

Kevin Magnussen, Haas Ferrari, 6.

IndyCar Series

Honda Indy Toronto

Final Results

1. (1) Simon Pagenaud, D-C, 85 laps, Running

2. (2) Scott Dixon, D-H, 85 laps, Running

3. (4) Alexander Rossi, D-H, 85 laps, Running

4. (5) Josef Newgarden, D-C, 85 laps, Running

5. (3) Felix Rosenqvist, Dallara-, 85 laps, Running

6. (14) James Hinchcliffe, D-H, 85 laps, Running

7. (16) Colton Herta, Dallara-, 85 laps, Running

8. (8) Sebastien Bourdais, D-H, 85 laps, Running

9. (12) Graham Rahal, D-H, 85 laps, Running

10. (7) Marco Andretti, D-H, 85 laps, Running

11. (17) Santino Ferrucci, Dallara-, 85 laps, Running

12. (6) Ed Jones, D-H, 84 laps, Running

13. (18) Zach Veach, D-H, 84 laps, Running

14. (13) Max Chilton, D-C, 84 laps, Running

15. (9) Spencer Pigot, D-C, 84 laps, Running

16. (11) Ryan Hunter-Reay, D-H, 84 laps, Running

17. (22) Tony Kanaan, D-C, 84 laps, Running

18. (15) Will Power, D-C, 83 laps, Contact

19. (19) Matheus Leist, D-C, 83 laps, Running

20. (20) Marcus Ericsson, Dallara-, 81 laps, Running

21. (21) Sage Karam, D-C, 79 laps, Running

22. (10) Takuma Sato, D-H, 67 laps, Mechanical

NOTE: D-C (Dallara-Chevrolet), D-H (Dallara-Honda).

PRO GOLF

PGA Tour

John Deere Classic

Final Round

Dylan Frittelli (500), $1,080,000 66-68-65-64–263 -21

Russell Henley (300), $648,000 64-68-72-61–265 -19

Andrew Landry (190), $408,000 65-65-67-69–266 -18

Collin Morikawa, $264,000 70-66-65-66–267 -17

Chris Stroud (123), $264,000 68-66-66-67–267 -17

Charles Howell III (89), $194,250 68-70-65-65–268 -16

Adam Schenk (89), $194,250 67-65-66-70–268 -16

Vaughn Taylor (89), $194,250 65-68-66-69–268 -16

Nick Watney (89), $194,250 68-67-64-69–268 -16

Lucas Glover (64), $133,000 67-64-69-69–269 -15

Bill Haas (64), $133,000 66-68-64-71–269 -15

Joaquin Niemann (64), $133,000 66-69-69-65–269 -15

Wes Roach (64), $133,000 69-67-66-67–269 -15

Sam Saunders (64), $133,000 68-69-67-65–269 -15

Roger Sloan (64), $133,000 68-65-67-69–269 -15

Viktor Hovland, $99,000 69-69-68-64–270 -14

Cameron Tringale (52), $99,000 66-66-65-73–270 -14

Bud Cauley (42), $70,500 67-67-68-69–271 -13

Ryan Moore (42), $70,500 67-67-65-72–271 -13

Ryan Palmer (42), $70,500 65-71-68-67–271 -13

Sam Ryder (42), $70,500 67-67-69-68–271 -13

Scott Stallings (42), $70,500 69-67-66-69–271 -13

Kyle Stanley (42), $70,500 68-66-68-69–271 -13

Adam Svensson (42), $70,500 70-65-68-68–271 -13

Brendon Todd (42), $70,500 66-71-67-67–271 -13

Roberto Castro (30), $42,600 68-68-69-67–272 -12

Tyler Duncan (30), $42,600 69-69-71-63–272 -12

Brian Harman (30), $42,600 67-67-71-67–272 -12

Beau Hossler (30), $42,600 67-68-70-67–272 -12

Sungjae Im (30), $42,600 68-67-67-70–272 -12

Nate Lashley (30), $42,600 67-71-65-69–272 -12

Sepp Straka (30), $42,600 70-67-64-71–272 -12

Daniel Berger (22), $33,150 66-66-72-69–273 -11

Freddie Jacobson (22), $33,150 67-70-69-67–273 -11

Shawn Stefani (22), $33,150 70-69-67-67–273 -11

Nick Taylor (22), $33,150 67-69-66-71–273 -11

Brice Garnett (15), $24,000 67-67-70-70–274 -10

Zach Johnson (15), $24,000 72-67-69-66–274 -10

Martin Laird (15), $24,000 65-69-70-70–274 -10

Sebastian Munoz (15), $24,000 70-68-64-72–274 -10

Pat Perez (15), $24,000 69-69-68-68–274 -10

Doc Redman, $24,000 69-65-72-68–274 -10

Michael Thompson (15), $24,000 71-67-68-68–274 -10

Jhonattan Vegas (15), $24,000 67-62-76-69–274 -10

Johnson Wagner (15), $24,000 68-68-73-65–274 -10

Matthew Wolff (15), $24,000 67-71-67-69–274 -10

Sangmoon Bae (9), $15,620 67-71-67-70–275 -9

Bronson Burgoon (9), $15,620 69-65-73-68–275 -9

Brandon Harkins (9), $15,620 67-70-70-68–275 -9

Anirban Lahiri (9), $15,620 74-65-68-68–275 -9

Ollie Schniederjans (9), $15,620 67-70-70-68–275 -9

Richy Werenski (9), $15,620 69-69-68-69–275 -9

Cameron Davis (7), $13,960 66-70-70-70–276 -8

Adam Long (7), $13,960 64-73-72-67–276 -8

Harold Varner III (7), $13,960 67-65-76-68–276 -8

Ryan Blaum (5), $13,440 65-73-69-70–277 -7

Luke Donald (5), $13,440 68-68-70-71–277 -7

Tom Lovelady (5), $13,440 71-68-70-68–277 -7

Peter Malnati (5), $13,440 67-68-71-71–277 -7

Zack Sucher (5), $13,440 65-74-70-68–277 -7

J.J. Henry (5), $13,020 69-68-71-70–278 -6

Seamus Power (5), $13,020 69-65-75-69–278 -6

Stewart Cink (4), $12,720 68-66-73-72–279 -5

Billy Hurley III (4), $12,720 72-67-67-73–279 -5

Whee Kim (4), $12,720 68-70-70-71–279 -5

Kelly Kraft (4), $12,480 70-67-71-72–280 -4

Austin Cook (3), $12,240 66-72-71-72–281 -3

Derek Fathauer (3), $12,240 70-69-70-72–281 -3

Josh Teater (3), $12,240 70-69-70-72–281 -3

John Senden (3), $12,000 67-71-71-74–283 -1

PGA Champions Tour

Bridgestone Championship

Final Round

Retief Goosen, $420,000 69-62-75-68–274

Jay Haas, $224,000 69-68-72-67–276

Tim Petrovic, $224,000 71-68-69-68–276

Kent Jones, $151,200 70-67-70-71–278

Scott Parel, $151,200 66-72-67-73–278

Steve Stricker, $112,000 64-70-73-72–279

Woody Austin, $89,600 71-71-70-68–280

Scott McCarron, $89,600 74-67-71-68–280

Kenny Perry, $89,600 71-71-71-67–280

Steve Flesch, $72,800 71-67-72-71–281

Michael Bradley, $64,400 77-68-67-70–282

Tom Lehman, $64,400 72-71-69-70–282

Ken Duke, $50,400 69-71-70-73–283

Miguel Angel Jimenez, $50,400 73-70-68-72–283

Brandt Jobe, $50,400 69-65-73-76–283

Colin Montgomerie, $50,400 71-68-71-73–283

Kevin Sutherland, $50,400 70-70-71-72–283

Billy Andrade, $38,290 73-69-71-71–284

Olin Browne, $38,290 70-70-73-71–284

John Daly, $38,290 70-73-69-72–284

Vijay Singh, $38,290 70-70-70-74–284

Fred Couples, $31,640 75-72-69-69–285

Doug Garwood, $31,640 72-72-68-73–285

Bob Estes, $26,768 71-69-72-74–286

Jerry Kelly, $26,768 69-72-72-73–286

Wes Short, Jr., $26,768 71-70-70-75–286

Tommy Tolles, $26,768 70-67-76-73–286

Duffy Waldorf, $26,768 70-70-73-73–286

Gene Sauers, $23,240 76-71-71-69–287

Paul Broadhurst, $20,650 73-70-74-71–288

Marco Dawson, $20,650 72-69-77-70–288

Paul Goydos, $20,650 70-71-78-69–288

David McKenzie, $20,650 70-74-73-71–288

Tom Byrum, $16,856 74-70-75-71–290

Joe Durant, $16,856 75-69-73-73–290

Lee Janzen, $16,856 71-77-74-68–290

Steve Jones, $16,856 71-75-70-74–290

Bernhard Langer, $16,856 76-72-72-70–290

Stephen Ames, $13,160 76-71-70-74–291

Scott Dunlap, $13,160 73-68-74-76–291

John Huston, $13,160 73-76-73-69–291

Jeff Maggert, $13,160 71-74-75-71–291

Billy Mayfair, $13,160 77-71-70-73–291

Corey Pavin, $13,160 75-70-73-73–291

Scott Verplank, $13,160 68-76-75-72–291

Bart Bryant, $9,520 72-75-73-72–292

Mark Calcavecchia, $9,520 72-75-72-73–292

Shaun Micheel, $9,520 70-75-69-78–292

Tom Pernice Jr., $9,520 71-73-77-71–292

Loren Roberts, $9,520 76-72-73-71–292

David Toms, $9,520 73-75-75-69–292

Glen Day, $7,280 72-73-74-74–293

Larry Mize, $7,280 76-75-72-70–293

John Cook, $6,440 77-73-72-72–294

David Frost, $6,440 78-71-72-73–294

Jeff Sluman, $6,440 76-70-73-75–294

Michael Allen, $5,740 75-80-70-70–295

Tom Gillis, $5,740 74-75-72-74–295

Dan Forsman, $5,320 76-68-75-78–297

Russ Cochran, $4,760 76-76-72-74–298

Sandy Lyle, $4,760 72-78-75-73–298

Esteban Toledo, $4,760 76-77-71-74–298

Rocco Mediate, $4,060 76-73-77-73–299

Ken Tanigawa, $4,060 78-76-74-71–299

Jerry Smith, $3,500 75-74-79-72–300

Kirk Triplett, $3,500 75-73-73-79–300

Carlos Franco, $3,080 75-77-76-73–301

Willie Wood, $2,800 74-75-78-75–302

Mark Brooks, $2,464 74-83-77-72–306

Chris DiMarco, $2,464 76-74-81-75–306

Joey Sindelar, $2,464 73-78-76-79–306

Bob Gilder, $2,128 75-84-79-74–312

Robert Gamez, $1,960 81-77-79-76–313

Bobby Wadkins, $1,848 81-82-76-76–315

Scott Simpson, $1,736 82-80-81-77–320

Danny Edwards, $1,624 88-81-78-86–333

LPGA Tour

Marathon Classic

Sei Young Kim, $262,500 67-64-66-65–262 -22

Lexi Thompson, $160,458 66-67-65-66–264 -20

Stacy Lewis, $116,401 65-68-69-66–268 -16

Jeongeun Lee6, $90,045 66-66-69-69–270 -14

Linnea Strom, $52,798 67-71-70-65–273 -11

Tiffany Joh, $52,798 70-67-69-67–273 -11

Caroline Masson, $52,798 65-70-70-68–273 -11

Pavarisa Yoktuan, $52,798 68-70-66-69–273 -11

Jennifer Kupcho, $52,798 67-66-69-71–273 -11

Jing Yan, $35,579 70-68-70-66–274 -10

Brittany Altomare, $26,717 69-69-72-65–275 -9

Ruixin Liu, $26,717 68-70-70-67–275 -9

Stephanie Meadow, $26,717 71-66-71-67–275 -9

Emma Talley, $26,717 70-68-69-68–275 -9

Mariajo Uribe, $26,717 72-69-65-69–275 -9

Dana Finkelstein, $26,717 70-69-66-70–275 -9

Youngin Chun, $26,717 64-70-71-70–275 -9

Brooke M. Henderson, $26,717 67-70-67-71–275 -9

Giulia Molinaro, $18,156 68-74-68-66–276 -8

Xiyu Lin, $18,156 71-69-70-66–276 -8

Wichanee Meechai, $18,156 70-69-71-66–276 -8

Annie Park, $18,156 71-69-68-68–276 -8

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $18,156 67-71-70-68–276 -8

Paula Creamer, $18,156 69-71-67-69–276 -8

Su Oh, $18,156 69-69-69-69–276 -8

Christina Kim, $18,156 68-68-71-69–276 -8

Minjee Lee, $18,156 69-72-65-70–276 -8

Charlotte Thomas, $14,627 70-71-68-68–277 -7

Azahara Munoz, $14,627 65-70-74-68–277 -7

Gemma Dryburgh, $12,738 72-69-70-67–278 -6

Sarah Schmelzel, $12,738 72-71-67-68–278 -6

Sandra Changkija, $12,738 69-70-70-69–278 -6

Jaye Marie Green, $12,738 68-73-66-71–278 -6

Ashleigh Buhai, $12,738 67-69-71-71–278 -6

So Yeon Ryu, $9,400 73-70-71-65–279 -5

Lauren Kim, $9,400 74-69-70-66–279 -5

Karine Icher, $9,400 68-71-73-67–279 -5

a-Erica Shepherd 72-70-69-68–279 -5

Brianna Do, $9,400 70-70-71-68–279 -5

Austin Ernst, $9,400 70-70-70-69–279 -5

Jenny Haglund, $9,400 65-72-73-69–279 -5

Wei-Ling Hsu, $9,400 70-70-69-70–279 -5

Tiffany Chan, $9,400 69-71-68-71–279 -5

Kelly Tan, $9,400 69-71-67-72–279 -5

Carlota Ciganda, $9,400 66-68-68-77–279 -5

Angela Stanford, $6,940 74-66-73-67–280 -4

Alena Sharp, $6,940 64-72-74-70–280 -4

Ayako Uehara, $6,940 68-70-71-71–280 -4

Clariss Guce, $6,940 66-68-74-72–280 -4

Elizabeth Szokol, $6,940 71-67-69-73–280 -4

Chella Choi, $5,534 72-71-71-67–281 -3

Jeong Eun Lee, $5,534 71-69-73-68–281 -3

Min Lee, $5,534 71-70-71-69–281 -3

Mirim Lee, $5,534 69-72-71-69–281 -3

Jasmine Suwannapura, $5,534 70-72-69-70–281 -3

Sakura Yokomine, $5,534 70-68-71-72–281 -3

Cheyenne Knight, $5,534 67-69-72-73–281 -3

Pan Thanapolboonyaras, $5,534 70-67-69-75–281 -3

Kim Kaufman, $4,503 73-68-72-69–282 -2

Aditi Ashok, $4,503 67-74-71-70–282 -2

Alison Lee, $4,503 69-69-74-70–282 -2

Marissa Steen, $4,503 72-70-67-73–282 -2

Lee Lopez, $4,085 71-71-72-69–283 -1

Jessica Porvasnik, $4,085 72-68-74-69–283 -1

Laura Gonzalez Escallon, $4,085 70-71-72-70–283 -1

Alana Uriell, $4,085 67-71-74-71–283 -1

Anne van Dam, $3,822 71-69-73-71–284 E

Caroline Hedwall, $3,822 71-70-69-74–284 E

Katherine Perry, $3,645 72-71-71-71–285 +1

Cheyenne Woods, $3,645 71-72-70-72–285 +1

Alison Walshe, $3,493 72-71-74-69–286 +2

Simin Feng, $3,493 71-70-74-71–286 +2

Jacqui Concolino, $3,425 70-73-71-73–287 +3

Olafia Kristinsdottir, $3,382 68-75-75-71–289 +5

Dori Carter, $3,338 73-68-71-79–291 +7

Becca Huffer, $3,298 70-69-78-77–294 +10

Haru Nomura, $3,256 68-72-68-WD

TRANSACTIONS

Baseball

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Dylan Bundy on the 10-day IL. Recalled RHPs Taylor Scott and David Hess from Norfolk (IL) Hess as 26th man. Traded RHP Andrew Cashner and cash to Boston for INF Noelberth Romero and OF Elio Prado. Sent RHP Nate Karns to Frederick (Carolina) for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Designated RHP Juan Minaya for assignment. Reinstated RHP Dylan Covey from the 10-day IL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Phil Maton to Columbus (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS — Reinstated RHP Spencer Turnbull from the 10-day IL.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Optioned RHP Cy Sneed to Round Rock (PCL). Transferred SS Carlos Correa to the 60-day IL.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Designated OF Terrance Gore for assignment.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Reinstated P Matt Harvey from the IL. Optioned LHP Adam McCreery to Salt Lake (PCL). Designated OF Jarret Parker for release or assingment.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Designated LHP Adalberto Mejia for release or assignment. Reinstated RHP Jake Odorizzi from the 10-day IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Reinstated 1B Luke Voit from the 10-day IL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent C Nick Hundley to the AZL Athletics Gold for a rehab assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent RHP Brandon Brennan to the AZL Mariners and RHP Sam Tuivailala to Tacoma (PCL) for rehab assignments.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHP Chaz Roe on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Tuesday. Optioned RHP Ian Gibaut to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Hunter Wood and LHP Brendan McKay from Durham. Reinstated RHP Diego Castillo and 1B Ji-Man Choi from the 10-day IL. Transferred 3B Christian Arroyo to the 60-day IL.

TEXAS RANGERS — Traded RHP Pete Fairbanks to Tampa Bay for 2B Nick Solak and assigned Solak to Nashville (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Placed LHP Grant Dayton on the 7-day IL, retroactive to Monday. Reinstated RHP Anthony Swarzak from the 10-day IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Optioned INF Pat Valaika to Albuquerque (PCL). Recalled LHP Kyle Freeland from Albuquerque.

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed RHP Chris Mokma to a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Optioned INF Mauricio Dubon to San Antonio (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Jay Jackson from San Antonio.

NEW YORK METS — Released OF Matt Kemp.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed SS Sean Rodriguez on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Wednesday. Designated C Rob Brantly for assignment. Reinstated C J.T. Realmuto from paternity leave. Recalled OF Adam Haseley from Lehigh Valley (IL). Transferred RHP Pat Neshek to the 60-day IL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Sent RHP Nick Vincent to the AZL Giants Black for a rehab assignment. Signed SS Cristhian Adames to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS –Signed RHP Brad Boxberger to a minor league contract. Placed SP Max Scherzer on the 10-day IL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled C Spencer Kieboom from Harrisburg (EL).

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Released C Daniel Comstock. Signed RHP J.R. Bunda.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Released RHP Chris Pennell. Signed RHP Andrew Spinnenweber.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Signed INF Chris Baker and RHP Ryan Smith.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Released RHP Austin Orvis.

Atlantic League

HIGH POINT ROCKERS — Signed RHP Dusty Isaacs.

NEW BRITAIN BEES — Released RHP Christopher De Leon. Signed LHPs Chris Reed and David Roseboom and 1B Mike Carp.

SOMERSET PATRIOTS — Sold the contract of LHP Mike Antonini to Pericos de Puebla (Mexico).

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Released RHP Christian Bergman. Sold the contract of RHP Matt Ramsey to Toros de Tijuana (Mexico). Signed OF Rico Noel.

Basketball

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Waived G Jaylen Adams.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Signed G Talen Horton-Tucker.

Football

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Announced assistant head coach and quarterbacks coach Jim Caldwell will take a leave of absence for health reasons.

SCHEDULE

Monday’s Events

FAGA Golf

FAGA CHAMPIONSHIP

At Findlay Country Club

LOCAL & AREA

Ted Dennis Memorial Golf Outing

FOSTORIA — The Vanlue Athletic Boosters will sponsor the Ted Dennis Memorial Golf Outing on Sunday, Aug. 4 at Loudon Meadows Golf Course. Entry fee $200 per team and includes green fees, cart rental, snaks, meal and door prize tickets. To register or obtain more information, contact Zack Bame at bamez@vanlueschool.org or Denise Correll at dcorrell83@gmail.com or call 419-306-5432.

Volleyball Officials Class

The Findlay Area Volleyball Officials Association is sponsoring classes to become an OHSAA certified volleyball official. The class will begin on Sunday, July 28, at the Fostoria Junior/Senior High Schol cafeteria. Interested persons should visit the OHSAA website. If questions call Barb Hipsher at 419-619-0690.

St. Marys / Kirby Fest

Registration is open for the Kirby Fest’s Off-Road 5K on Friday, July 26 and Cornhole Tournament on Saturday, July 27 at St. Mary’s Catholic Church in Kirby. Pre-registration forms for the 5K can be found on Facebook. Race day registration is at 6 p.m. with the race starting at 7 p.m. For more information call: 419-231-1490. Registration for the cornhole tournament is at 2-3 p.m. with social ($20) and competitive ($40) divisions. The tournament is double-elimination with three guaranteed games. $500 goes to the winning team in the competitive division while the first place prize in the social is $250. For more information call: 419-957-5701.

Softball Tournament

PORT CLINTON — The 22nd annual Laurie Mann Memorial Softball Tournament will be held July 26-27 at Waterworks Park in Port Clinton. For more information, contact Mike Williamson at 419-603-7687.

Comments